Ministry of Railways
RPF Foils Human Trafficking Bid at Raxaul; Rescues 4 Minor Girls Under Operation AAHT
RPF-GRP-SSB-Childline-NGO Team Rescues Nepal-Origin Minors from Satyagrah Express; Trafficker Nabbed, FIR Lodged
Victims Lured on False Promises of Job and Family Help; Handed Over to Child Welfare Authorities
929 Victims Rescued, 274 Traffickers Arrested in 2024–25 Under Operation AAHT
16 MAY 2025 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
In a swift and coordinated operation that reaffirms the Railway Protection Force’s (RPF) unwavering commitment to child safety and anti-trafficking efforts, four minor girls were rescued from a human trafficking attempt at Raxaul Railway Station on the morning of 13th May 2025.
A group of people posing for a photoAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Acting on timely intelligence, the RPF team at Raxaul Post, in close coordination with GRP Raxaul, SSB Anti-Human Trafficking Unit, Railway Childline-Raxaul and the NGO "Prayas Juvenile Aid Centre", intercepted Train No. 15273 Raxaul–Anand Vihar Satyagrah Express and rescued four girls, who were aged between 13 and 17.
Preliminary investigation revealed that the minors had been trafficked from Nepal under the guise of false promises—employment opportunities and help in locating a missing relative in Gorakhpur. Their families had no knowledge of their travel, a disturbing but common tactic employed by traffickers to manipulate and exploit vulnerable individuals, especially from border areas.
The alertness and swift response of the multi-agency team led to the arrest of a trafficker accompanying the girls on the spot and the minors were handed over to child protection authorities for immediate care. An FIR has been lodged at GRP Raxaul under applicable provisions of the Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita (BNS), the Juvenile Justice (Care and Protection of Children) Act and the Child and Adolescent Labour (Prohibition and Regulation) Act, 1986.
“This case is a grim reminder that the menace of human trafficking continues to haunt society,” said Shri Manoj Yadava, Director General, RPF. “But our fight is unwavering. I urge every user of Indian Railways to remain vigilant. Your alertness can save a life. If something feels or looks unusual and suspicious, report it on 139. Your action could mean the difference between freedom and exploitation.”
This successful rescue is part of Operation AAHT (Action Against Human Trafficking), the RPF’s flagship campaign to counter human trafficking across the railway network. Launched as a nationwide drive, Operation AAHT has, in 2024–25 alone, resulted in the rescue of 929 victims including 874 children (50 Girls and 824 Boys) and the arrest of 274 traffickers. To further intensify efforts, dedicated Anti-Human Trafficking Units (AHTUs) have been established across the network over Indian Railways. In a landmark move, the RPF also entered into a formal collaboration with the National Commission for Women in 2024, enhancing its inter-agency coordination and victim support mechanisms.
Through sustained vigilance, strategic partnerships and community awareness, the RPF continues to play a pivotal role in securing railway premises from the scourge of trafficking—protecting our vulnerable children and upholding the dignity and safety of every child.

ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
ரக்சவுலில் மனித கடத்தல் முயற்சியை ரயில்வே பாதுகாப்புப் படை முறியடித்தது; 4 மைனர் சிறுமிகள் மீட்பு
16 MAY 2025 2:44PM by PIB Chennai
குழந்தைகள் பாதுகாப்பு, ஆள்கடத்தல் தடுப்பு ஆகிய முயற்சிகளில் ரயில்வே பாதுகாப்புப் படையின் அசைக்க முடியாத உறுதிப்பாட்டை மீண்டும் உறுதிப்படுத்தும் ஒரு விரைவான, ஒருங்கிணைந்த நடவடிக்கையாக, மே 13, 2025 அன்று ரக்சவுல் ரயில் நிலையத்தில் மனித கடத்தல் முயற்சியில் இருந்து நான்கு மைனர் சிறுமிகள் மீட்கப்பட்டனர்.
இது தொடர்பாக கிடைத்த தகவல்களின் அடிப்படையில், பீகாரில் ரக்சவுலில் ரயில்வே பாதுகாப்புப் படைக் குழுவின், மனித கடத்தல் தடுப்பு பிரிவு, ஒரு அரசு சாரா நிறுவனத்தின் ஒருங்கிணைப்புடன், ரக்சவுல்-ஆனந்த் விஹார் சத்யாக்ரா விரைவு ரயிலில் சோதனை மேற்கொண்டது. அப்போது 13 முதல் 17 வயதுக்குட்பட்ட நான்கு சிறுமிகள் மீட்கப்பட்டனர்.
முதற்கட்ட விசாரணையில், வேலை வாய்ப்பு, காணாமல் போன உறவினர்களை கண்டுபிடித்தல் போன்ற பொய்யான வாக்குறுதிகள் கொடுத்து, அந்த சிறுமிகள் நேபாளத்திலிருந்து கடத்தப்பட்டிருப்பது தெரியவந்தது. அவர்களின் பயணம் குறித்து அவர்களின் குடும்பங்களுக்கு எந்த தகவலும் தெரிவிக்கப்படவில்லை.
விரைவான நடவடிக்கை காரணமாக, சிறுமிகளுடன் பயணித்த, கடத்தலில் ஈடுபட்ட நபர் சம்பவ இடத்திலேயே கைது செய்யப்பட்டார். சிறுமிகள் பராமரிப்புக்காக குழந்தைகள் பாதுகாப்பு அதிகாரிகளிடம் ஒப்படைக்கப்பட்டனர். இது குறித்து இந்திய நியாய சட்டத்தின் சிறார் நீதி சட்டம், குழந்தை தொழிலாளர் தடை சட்டம் ஆகியவற்றின் விதிகளின் கீழ் வழக்குப்பதிவு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
ஆள் கடத்தலுக்கு எதிராக ரயில்வே பாதுகாப்புப் படை உறுதியான நடவடிக்கைகளை எடுத்து வருவதாக அந்தப் படையின் தலைமை இயக்குநர் திரு மனோஜ் யாதவ் கூறியுள்ளார். ஆள்கடத்தல் தொடர்பான புகார்களை 139 என்ற எண்ணில் தெரிவிக்கலாம் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.