மத்திய அமைச்சரவை
உத்தரபிரதேசத்தில் குறைக்கடத்தி உற்பத்தி ஆலை அமைக்க அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல்
14 MAY 2025 3:06PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையில் நடைபெற்ற மத்திய அமைச்சரவை இன்று இந்திய குறைக்கடத்தி திட்டத்தின் கீழ் மேலும் ஒரு குறைக்கடத்தி ஆலை அமைப்பதற்கு ஒப்புதல் அளித்தது.
ஏற்கனவே ஐந்து குறைக்கடத்தி ஆலைகளின் கட்டுமானம் மேம்பட்ட நிலைகளில் உள்ளன. இந்த ஆறாவது ஆலையுடன், உத்திசார்ந்த ரீதியாக முக்கியமான குறைக்கடத்தி தொழிற்துறையை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான தனது பயணத்தில் இந்தியா முன்னேறிச் செல்கிறது.
இன்று ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்ட ஆலை எச்சிஎல், ஃபாக்ஸ்கானின் கூட்டு முயற்சியாகும். எச்சிஎல் வன்பொருளை உற்பத்தி செய்வதில் நீண்ட வரலாற்றைக் கொண்டுள்ளது. ஃபாக்ஸ்கான் மின்னணு உற்பத்தியில் உலகளாவிய அளவில் முன்னணியில் உள்ளது. அவர்கள் இணைந்து ஜேவர் விமான நிலையத்திற்கு அருகில் யமுனா விரைவுச்சாலை தொழில்துறை மேம்பாட்டு ஆணையம் அல்லது ஒய்இஐடீஏ-ல் ஒரு ஆலையை அமைக்கும்.
இந்த ஆலை மொபைல் போன்கள், மடிக்கணினிகள், வாகன உதிரிபாகங்கள், கணிணிகள் உள்ளிட்டவற்றை உற்பத்தி செய்யும்.
இந்த ஆலை மாதத்திற்கு 20,000 மென்தகடுகளுக்காக வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. மாதத்திற்கு 36 மில்லியன் அலகுகள் உற்பத்தி செய்யப்படும்.
நாடு முழுவதும் குறைக்கடத்தி தொழில்துறை தற்போது வளர்ச்சியடைந்து வருகிறது. நாடு முழுவதும் பல மாநிலங்களில் உலகத்தரம் வாய்ந்த வடிவமைப்பு வசதிகள் உருவாகியுள்ளன. 270 கல்வி நிறுவனங்களில் உள்ள மாணவர்களும் தொழில்முனைவோரும், 70 புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்களும் புதிய தயாரிப்புகளை உருவாக்குவதற்கான உலகத்தரம் வாய்ந்த சமீபத்திய வடிவமைப்பு தொழில்நுட்பங்களில் பணியாற்றி வருகின்றன. இன்று ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்ட புதிய குறைக்கடத்தி உற்பத்தி ஆலை ரூ.3,700 கோடி முதலீட்டை ஈர்க்கும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2128604

Cabinet
Cabinet approves semiconductor unit in Uttar Pradesh
Semiconductor mission: Consistent momentum
14 MAY 2025 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today approved the establishment of one more semiconductor unit under India Semiconductor Mission.
Already five semiconductor units are in advanced stages of construction. With this sixth unit, Bharat moves forward in its journey to develop the strategically vital semiconductor industry.
The unit approved today is a joint venture of HCL and Foxconn. HCL has a long history of developing and manufacturing hardware. Foxconn is a global major in electronics manufacturing. Together they will set up a plant near Jewar airport in Yamuna Expressway Industrial Development Authority or YEIDA.
This plant will manufacture display driver chips for mobile phones, laptops, automobiles, PCs, and myriad of other devices that have display.
The plant is designed for 20,000 wafers per month. The design output capacity is 36 million units per month.
Semiconductor industry is now shaping up across the country. World class design facilities have come up in many states across the country. State governments are vigorously pursuing the design firms.
Students and entrepreneurs in 270 academic institutions and 70 startups are working on world class latest design technologies for developing new products. 20 products developed by the students of these academic students have been taped out by SCL Mohali.
The new semiconductor unit approved today will attract investment of Rs 3,700 crore.
As the country moves forward in semiconductor journey, the eco system partners have also established their facilities in India. Applied Materials and Lam Research are two of the largest equipment manufacturers. Both have a presence in India now. Merck, Linde, Air Liquide, Inox, and many other gas and chemical suppliers are gearing up for growth of our semiconductor industry.
With the demand for semiconductor increasing with the rapid growth of laptop, mobile phone, server, medical device, power electronics, defence equipment, and consumer electronics manufacturing in Bharat, this new unit will further add to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modiji’s vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat.