Cabinet
Cabinet approves semiconductor unit in Uttar Pradesh
Semiconductor mission: Consistent momentum
14 MAY 2025 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today approved the establishment of one more semiconductor unit under India Semiconductor Mission.
Already five semiconductor units are in advanced stages of construction. With this sixth unit, Bharat moves forward in its journey to develop the strategically vital semiconductor industry.
The unit approved today is a joint venture of HCL and Foxconn. HCL has a long history of developing and manufacturing hardware. Foxconn is a global major in electronics manufacturing. Together they will set up a plant near Jewar airport in Yamuna Expressway Industrial Development Authority or YEIDA.
This plant will manufacture display driver chips for mobile phones, laptops, automobiles, PCs, and myriad of other devices that have display.
The plant is designed for 20,000 wafers per month. The design output capacity is 36 million units per month.
Semiconductor industry is now shaping up across the country. World class design facilities have come up in many states across the country. State governments are vigorously pursuing the design firms.
Students and entrepreneurs in 270 academic institutions and 70 startups are working on world class latest design technologies for developing new products. 20 products developed by the students of these academic students have been taped out by SCL Mohali.
The new semiconductor unit approved today will attract investment of Rs 3,700 crore.
As the country moves forward in semiconductor journey, the eco system partners have also established their facilities in India. Applied Materials and Lam Research are two of the largest equipment manufacturers. Both have a presence in India now. Merck, Linde, Air Liquide, Inox, and many other gas and chemical suppliers are gearing up for growth of our semiconductor industry.
With the demand for semiconductor increasing with the rapid growth of laptop, mobile phone, server, medical device, power electronics, defence equipment, and consumer electronics manufacturing in Bharat, this new unit will further add to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modiji’s vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat.

मन्त्रीमण्डल
मन्त्रिपरिषद्ले उत्तर प्रदेशमा सेमीकण्डक्टर एकाइलाई दियो मञ्जुरी
सेमीकण्डक्टर मिशन: निरन्तर गति
14 MAY 2025 3:06PM by PIB Gangtok
प्रधानमन्त्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदीको अध्यक्षतामा केन्द्रीय मन्त्रिपरिषद्ले आज भारत सेमीकण्डक्टर मिशन अन्तर्गत एक अर्को सेमीकण्डक्टर एकाइको स्थापनालाई मञ्जुरी दिएको छ।
पहिलादेखि नै पाँच सेमीकण्डक्टर एकाइहरू निर्माणको उन्नत चरणमा छन्। यो छैटौँ एकाइको साथ, भारत रणनीतिक रूपमा महत्त्वपूर्ण सेमीकण्डक्टर उद्योगलाई विकसित गर्ने आफ्नो यात्रामा अगाडि बढ्छ।
आज स्वीकृत गरिएको एकाइ एचसीएल र फक्सकनको संयुक्त उद्यम हो। एचसीएलको हार्डवेयर विकसित गर्ने र निर्माणको लामो इतिहास रहेको छ। फक्सकन इलेक्ट्रोनिक्स निर्माणमा एक वैश्विक प्रमुख कम्पनी हो। ती दुवैले मिलेर यमुना एक्सप्रेसवे औद्योगिक विकास प्राधिकरण वा वाईईआईडीएमा जेवर विमानस्थल नजिकै एउटा संयन्त्र स्थापना गर्नेछन्।
यो संयन्त्रले मोबाइल फोन, ल्यापटप, अटोमोबाइल, पीसी र डिस्प्ले भएका अन्य उपकरणहरूको लागि डिस्प्ले ड्राइभर चिप निर्माण गर्नेछ।
यो संयन्त्र प्रति महिना 20,000 वेफरको लागि डिजाइन गरिएको हो। डिजाइन आउटपुट क्षमता प्रति महिना 36 मिलियन युनिट छ।
सेमीकण्डक्टर उद्योग अहिले देशभरिमा विकास भइरहेको छ। देशभरिका धेरै राज्यहरूमा विश्व स्तरीय डिजाइन सुविधाहरू स्थापित भएका छन्। राज्य सरकारहरूले डिजाइन फर्महरूलाई बढ़ावा दिनका लागि जोडदार रूपमा काम गरिरहेका छन्।
270 शैक्षिक संस्थान र 70 स्टार्टअपहरूमा विद्यार्थी र उद्यमीहरूले नयाँ उत्पादलाई विकसित गर्नका लागि विश्व स्तरीय नवीनतम डिजाइन प्रविधिहरूमा काम गरिरहेका छन्। यी शैक्षणिक विद्यार्थीहरूद्वारा विकसित 20 उत्पादलाई एससीएल मोहालीद्वारा टेप गरिएको छ।
आज स्वीकृत नयाँ सेमीकण्डक्टर एकाइले 3,700 करोड रुपियाँको निवेश आकर्षित गर्नेछ।
जसो जसो देश सेमीकण्डक्टर यात्रामा अगाडि बढ़िरहेको छ, इको सिस्टम साझेदारहरूले पनि भारतमा आफ्ना सुविधाहरू स्थापना गरेका छन्। एप्लाइड मटेरियल्स र लाम रिसर्च दुई सबैभन्दा ठूला उपकरण निर्माताहरू हुन्। दुवैको अहिले भारतमा उपस्थिति छ। मर्क, लिन्डे, एयर लिक्विड, आइनक्स र धेरै अन्य ग्यास तथा रासायनिक आपूर्तिकर्ताहरूले हाम्रो सेमीकण्डक्टर उद्योगको विकासको लागि तयारी गरिरहेका छन्।
भारतमा ल्यापटप, मोबाइल फोन, सर्वर, चिकित्सा उपकरण, पावर इलेक्ट्रोनिक्स, रक्षा उपकरण र उपभोक्ता इलेक्ट्रोनिक्स विनिर्माणको तीव्र विकाससँगै सेमीकण्डक्टरको माग बढ़िरहेको छ, यो नयाँ एकाइले प्रधानमन्त्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदीजीको आत्मनिर्भर भारतको दृष्टिकोणलाई अझ अगाड़ि बढ़ाउनेछ।