AYUSH
Ayurveda Day to Be Celebrated on 23rd September Every Year
13 MAY 2025 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
In a landmark decision aimed at enhancing global visibility and consistency in observance, the Government of India has designated 23rd September as the date for celebrating Ayurveda Day each year. This change, notified through a Gazette Notification dated 23rd March 2025, marks a significant shift from the earlier practice of observing Ayurveda Day on Dhanteras, which follows a variable lunar calendar.
Ayurveda Day has been commemorated annually to promote Ayurveda as a scientific, evidence-based, and holistic system of medicine that plays a pivotal role in preventive healthcare and wellness. Until now, Ayurveda Day coincided with Dhanteras, a festival observed in the Hindu month of Kartik (usually October or November). However, as the date of Dhanteras fluctuates each year, the observance of Ayurveda Day lacked a fixed annual date.
The Ministry also noted that in the coming decade, the date of Dhanteras would continue to vary widely between 15th October and 12th November posing logistical challenges for organizing national and international observances.
To address this inconsistency and establish a stable reference point for national and global celebrations, the Ministry of Ayush constituted a committee to examine suitable alternatives. The expert panel proposed four potential dates, with 23rd September emerging as the preferred choice. This decision was guided by both practical and symbolic considerations.
The chosen date, 23rd September, coincides with the autumnal equinox, a day when day and night are nearly equal. This astronomical event symbolizes balance in nature, perfectly aligning with the Ayurvedic philosophy that emphasizes equilibrium between the mind, body, and spirit. The equinox, representing cosmic harmony, underscores the essence of Ayurveda—living in balance with nature.
The Ministry of Ayush urges individuals, health professionals, academic bodies, and international partners to embrace the newly designated date and actively participate in Ayurveda Day celebrations on 23rd September each year. The Ministry sees this shift as an opportunity to further embed Ayurveda into global health narratives and promote its timeless value as a preventive and sustainable healthcare system.

وزارت آیوش
ہر سال 23 ستمبر کو یوم آیوروید منایا جائے گا
13 MAY 2025 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
ایک تاریخی فیصلہ لیتے ہوئے، جس کا مقصد عالمی سطح پر اس کے اثرات کو بڑھانا اور اسے منانے میں مستقل مزاجی لانا ہے، حکومت ہند نے باضابطہ طور پر 23 ستمبر کو ہر سال یوم آیوروید منانے کی تاریخ کے طور پر نامزد کیا ہے۔ یہ تبدیلی، جو کہ 23 ​​مارچ 2025 کو ایک گزٹ نوٹیفکیشن کے ذریعے مطلع کی گئی ہے، دھنتیرس جو کہ ایک متغیر قمری کیلنڈر کی پیروی کرتا ہے، پر یوم آیوروید منانے کے پہلے کے عمل سے ایک اہم تبدیلی کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے۔
یوم آیوروید ہر سال آیوروید کو ایک سائنسی، شواہد پر مبنی، اور جامع نظام طب کے طور پر فروغ دینے کے لیے منایا جاتا ہے جو تدارکی حفظانِ صحت اور چاق و چوبند رہنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے۔ اب تک، یوم آیوروید دھنتیرس کے ساتھ ملتا تھا، یہ تہوار ہندو مہینے کارتک (عام طور پر اکتوبر یا نومبر) میں منایا جاتا ہے۔ تاہم، چونکہ ہر سال دھنتیرس کی تاریخ میں اتار چڑھاؤ آتا ہے، یوم آیوروید کے منانے میں ایک مقررہ سالانہ تاریخ کا فقدان تھا۔
وزارت نے اس بات کا بھی ذکر کیا کہ آئندہ دہائی میں، دھنتیرس کی تاریخ 15 اکتوبر اور 12 نومبر کے درمیان وسیع پیمانے پر بدلتی رہے گی جو قومی اور بین الاقوامی تقریبات کے انعقاد کے لیے لاجسٹک چنوتیاں پیش کرتی رہے گی۔
اس عدم مطابقت کو دور کرنے اور قومی اور عالمی تقریبات کے لیے ایک مستحکم حوالہ نقطہ قائم کرنے کے لیے، آیوش کی وزارت نے مناسب متبادلات کا جائزہ لینے کی غرض سے ایک کمیٹی تشکیل دی۔ ماہر پینل نے چار ممکنہ تاریخیں تجویز کیں، جن میں 23 ستمبر کی تاریخ ترجیحی انتخاب کے طور پر سامنے آئی۔ یہ فیصلہ عملی اور علامتی دونوں پہلوؤں کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے لیا گیا۔
منتخب شدہ تاریخ، 23 ستمبر، موسم خزاں کی وہ تاریخ ہے جب دن اور رات برابر ہوتے ہیں۔ یہ فلکیاتی وقوعہ فطرت میں توازن کی علامت ہے، بالکل آیورویدک فلسفے کے ساتھ جو دماغ، جسم اور روح کے درمیان توازن پر زور دیتا ہے۔ ایکوینوکس یعنی دن اور رات کا برابر ہونا، کائناتی ہم آہنگی کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے، آیوروید کی روح یعنی فطرت کے ساتھ توازن میں رہنے کو اجاگر کرتا ہے ۔
آیوش کی وزارت افراد، صحت کے پیشہ واران ، تعلیمی اداروں، اور بین الاقوامی شراکت داروں سے نئی نامزد تاریخ کو قبول کرنے اور ہر سال 23 ستمبر کو یوم آیوروید کی تقریبات میں سرگرمی سے حصہ لینے کی اپیل کرتی ہے۔ وزارت اس تبدیلی کو عالمی صحت کے بیانیے میں آیوروید کو مزید سرایت کرنے اور ایک تدارکی و پائیدار حفظانِ صحت کے نظام کے طور پر اس کی لازوال قدر کو فروغ دینے کے ایک موقع کے طور پر دیکھتی ہے۔