AYUSH
Ayurveda Day to Be Celebrated on 23rd September Every Year
13 MAY 2025 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
In a landmark decision aimed at enhancing global visibility and consistency in observance, the Government of India has designated 23rd September as the date for celebrating Ayurveda Day each year. This change, notified through a Gazette Notification dated 23rd March 2025, marks a significant shift from the earlier practice of observing Ayurveda Day on Dhanteras, which follows a variable lunar calendar.
Ayurveda Day has been commemorated annually to promote Ayurveda as a scientific, evidence-based, and holistic system of medicine that plays a pivotal role in preventive healthcare and wellness. Until now, Ayurveda Day coincided with Dhanteras, a festival observed in the Hindu month of Kartik (usually October or November). However, as the date of Dhanteras fluctuates each year, the observance of Ayurveda Day lacked a fixed annual date.
The Ministry also noted that in the coming decade, the date of Dhanteras would continue to vary widely between 15th October and 12th November posing logistical challenges for organizing national and international observances.
To address this inconsistency and establish a stable reference point for national and global celebrations, the Ministry of Ayush constituted a committee to examine suitable alternatives. The expert panel proposed four potential dates, with 23rd September emerging as the preferred choice. This decision was guided by both practical and symbolic considerations.
The chosen date, 23rd September, coincides with the autumnal equinox, a day when day and night are nearly equal. This astronomical event symbolizes balance in nature, perfectly aligning with the Ayurvedic philosophy that emphasizes equilibrium between the mind, body, and spirit. The equinox, representing cosmic harmony, underscores the essence of Ayurveda—living in balance with nature.
The Ministry of Ayush urges individuals, health professionals, academic bodies, and international partners to embrace the newly designated date and actively participate in Ayurveda Day celebrations on 23rd September each year. The Ministry sees this shift as an opportunity to further embed Ayurveda into global health narratives and promote its timeless value as a preventive and sustainable healthcare system.

ஆயுஷ்
ஆயுர்வேத தினம் ஆண்டுதோறும் செப்டம்பர் 23 ஆம் தேதி கொண்டாடப்படும்
13 MAY 2025 6:11PM by PIB Chennai
ஒவ்வொரு ஆண்டும் செப்டம்பர் 23-ம் தேதி ஆயுர்வேத தினமாகக் கொண்டாடப்படும் என மத்திய அரசு அதிகாரப்பூர்வமாக அறிவித்துள்ளது. 2025 மார்ச் 23-ந் தேதியிட்ட அரசிதழ் அறிவிப்பு மூலம் அறிவிக்கப்பட்ட இந்த மாற்றம், ஆயுர்வேத தினத்தைக் கடைப்பிடிக்கும் முந்தைய நடைமுறையிலிருந்து முக்கியமான மாற்றத்தைக் குறிக்கிறது.
சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் நல்வாழ்வில் முக்கிய பங்கு வகிக்கும் அறிவியல் மற்றும் சான்றுகள் அடிப்படையிலான, முழுமையான மருத்துவ முறையான ஆயுர்வேதத்தை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்காக ஆயுர்வேத தினம் ஆண்டுதோறும் கொண்டாடப்படுகிறது. இதுவரை, ஆயுர்வேத தினம் கார்த்திகை மாதத்தில் (பொதுவாக அக்டோபர் அல்லது நவம்பர்) கொண்டாடப்படும். இருப்பினும், ஒவ்வொரு ஆண்டும் கொண்டாடும் தேதி மாறி வருவதால், ஆயுர்வேத தினத்தைக் கடைப்பிடிப்பதில் ஒரு நிலையான வருடாந்திர தேதி இல்லை.
இந்த முரண்பாட்டை நிவர்த்தி செய்யவும், தேசிய மற்றும் உலகளாவிய கொண்டாட்டங்களுக்கான நிலையான, பொருத்தமான மாற்றுகளை ஆராய ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சகம் ஒரு குழுவை அமைத்தது. இந்த நிபுணர் குழு நான்கு சாத்தியமான தேதிகளை முன்மொழிந்தது. செப்டம்பர் 23-ம் தேதி விருப்பமான தேர்வாக வெளிப்பட்டது. இந்த முடிவு நடைமுறை மற்றும் குறியீட்டு பரிசீலனைகளின் மூலம் வழிநடத்தப்பட்டது.
சுகாதார வல்லுநர்கள், கல்வி அமைப்புகள் மற்றும் சர்வதேச கூட்டாளிகள் புதிதாக தேர்வு செய்யப்பட்ட தேதியை ஏற்றுக்கொண்டு ஒவ்வொரு ஆண்டும் செப்டம்பர் 23 அன்று ஆயுர்வேத தின கொண்டாட்டங்களில் தீவிரமாக ஈடுபட ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சகம் வலியுறுத்தியுள்ளது. இந்த மாற்றத்தை, உலகளாவிய சுகாதார அமைப்பில் ஆயுர்வேதத்தை இணைத்து, நிலையான சுகாதார அமைப்பாக காலத்தால் அழியாத மதிப்பை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான வாய்ப்பாக அமைச்சகம் கருதுகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணலாம்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2128442