وزیراعظم کا دفتر
اے بی پی نیٹ ورک انڈیا @2047 سمٹ میں وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
06 MAY 2025 10:56PM by PIB Delhi
نمسکار،
آج صبح سے ہی بھارت منڈپم کا یہ اسٹیج ایک فعال پلیٹ فارم بنا ہوا ہے۔ ابھی مجھے آپ کی ٹیم سے چند منٹ ملنے کا موقع ملا۔ یہ سربراہ اجلاس تنوع سے بھرا ہوا ہے۔ بہت سے عظیم لوگوں نے اس سمٹ میں رنگ بھرے ہیں ۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ آپ سب کو بھی بہت اچھا تجربہ ہوا ہوگا۔ اس سمٹ میں نوجوانوں اور خواتین کی بڑی تعداد کی موجودگی شاید اپنے آپ میں اس کی انفرادیت بن گئی ہے۔ خاص طور پر ہماری ڈرون دیدیوں نے ، لکھپتی دیدیوں نے ، جنہوں نےاپنے تجربات بتائے۔ ابھی جب میں ان تمام اینکرز سے ملا، تو میں دیکھ رہا تھا کہ وہ اتنے جوش و خروش سے اپنے تجربات بتا رہی تھیں، ان کے ایک ایک ڈائیلاگ ان کو یاد تھے۔ اس کا مطلب یہ ہے کہ یہ اپنے آپ میں ایک بہت حوصلہ افزا موقع رہا ہے۔
دوستو،
یہ اُس بدلتے ہندوستان کی تصویر ہے ، جو ہر میدان میں اپنی آواز بلند کر رہا ہے۔ اس بدلتے ہوئے ہندوستان کا سب سے بڑا خواب 2047 تک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان بنا نا ہے۔ ملک کے پاس صلاحیت ہے، ملک کے پاس وسائل ہیں اور ملک میں قوت ارادی بھی ہے۔ سوامی وویکانند کہا کرتے تھے – اٹھو، جاگو اور تب تک نہیں رُکو، جب تک اپنے مقاصد کو حاصل نہ کر لو۔ آج میں ملک کے ہر شہری میں یہی جذبہ دیکھ رہا ہوں۔ ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے میں اس طرح کی سرگرمیاں، اس طرح کی بات چیت اور ان میں نوجوانوں کی شرکت بہت بڑا کردار ادا کرتی ہے۔ آپ نے اتنی شاندار سمٹ کا اہتمام کیا ہے اور اس کے لیے میں اپنے دوست اتیدیب سرکار جی، اپنے پرانے ساتھی رجنیش اور اے بی پی نیٹ ورک کی پوری ٹیم کو مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں۔
دوستو،
آج کا دن ہندوستان کے لیے ایک تاریخی دن ہے۔ کچھ عرصہ قبل، میں یہاں آنے سے پہلے، میں نے برطانوی وزیر اعظم سے بات کی تھی اور مجھے آپ کو یہ بتاتے ہوئے خوشی ہو رہی ہے کہ ہندوستان-برطانیہ آزاد تجارتی معاہدہ اب حتمی شکل اختیار کر چکا ہے۔ دنیا کی دو سب سے بڑی اور اوپن مارکیٹ کی معیشتوں کے درمیان باہمی تجارتی اور اقتصادی تعاون کا یہ معاہدہ دونوں ممالک کی ترقی میں ایک نئے باب کا اضافہ کرے گا۔ یہ ہمارے نوجوانوں کے لیے بہت اچھی خبر ہے۔ اس سے ہندوستان میں اقتصادی سرگرمیوں کو فروغ ملے گا اور ہندوستانی کاروباراور ایم ایس ایم ایز کے لیے نئے مواقع کھلیں گے۔ آپ جانتے ہیں، کچھ عرصہ پہلے ہم نے متحدہ عرب امارات، آسٹریلیا، ماریشس کے ساتھ تجارتی معاہدوں پر بھی دستخط کئے ہیں۔ اس کا مطلب ہے کہ آج ہندوستان نہ صرف اصلاحات کر رہا ہے بلکہ دنیا کے ساتھ فعال طور پر منسلک ہو کر خود کو ایک متحرک کاروبار اور تجارت کا مرکز بنا رہا ہے۔
دوستو،
بڑے فیصلے کرنے، اپنے مقاصد کے حصول کے لئے ضروری ہے کہ قومی مفاد کو مقدم رکھا جائے اور قوم کی طاقت پر یقین ہو، لیکن بدقسمتی سے ہمارے ملک میں کئی دہائیوں تک اس کے برعکس رجحان جاری رہا اور اس کی وجہ سے ملک کو بہت نقصان پہنچا۔ ایک وقت تھا جب کوئی بھی بڑا فیصلہ لینے سے پہلے، کوئی بھی بڑا قدم اٹھانے سے پہلے یہ سوچا جاتا تھا کہ دنیا کیا سوچے گی، کسی کو ووٹ ملے گا یا نہیں، سیٹ بچ پائے گی یا نہیں، ووٹ بینک بکھرے گا یا نہیں؟ مختلف مفادات کی وجہ سے بڑے بڑے فیصلے اور بڑی اصلاحات ملتوی ہو رہی تھیں۔
دوستو،
کوئی ملک اس طرح آگے نہیں بڑھ سکتا۔ ملک اسی وقت ترقی کرتا ہے جب فیصلوں کا واحد معیار ملک مقدم ہو۔ بھارت گزشتہ ایک دہائی سے اس پالیسی پر عمل پیرا ہے اور آج ہم اس کے نتائج بھی دیکھ رہے ہیں۔
دوستو،
گزشتہ 11-10 برسوں میں ہماری حکومت نے ایک کے بعد ایک ایسے فیصلے لئے جو کئی دہائیوں سے زیر التوا، پھنسے ہوئے اور بھٹکے ہوئے تھے اور سیاسی عزم کی کمی کی وجہ سے ڈبوں میں بند ہو گئے تھے۔ اب، ایک مثال ہمارے بینکنگ سیکٹر کی ہے - بینکنگ سیکٹر جو معیشت کی ریڑھ کی ہڈی ہے۔ اس سے پہلے ایسی کوئی سربراہی کانفرنس نہیں ہوئی جو بینکوں کے نقصانات پر بحث کئے بغیر مکمل ہوئی ہو اور درحقیقت 2014 سے پہلے ہمارے ملک میں بینک مکمل تباہی کے دہانے پر تھے۔ اب آج کیا صورتحال ہے؟ آج ہندوستان کا بینکنگ سیکٹر دنیا کے مضبوط ترین سسٹم میں سے ایک ہے۔ ہمارے بینک ریکارڈ منافع کما رہے ہیں اور ڈپازٹرز اس سے مستفید ہو رہے ہیں۔ ایسا اس لیے ہوا کیونکہ ہماری حکومت نے بینکنگ سیکٹر میں مسلسل اصلاحات کیں، ملک کے مفاد میں چھوٹے بینکوں کو ضم کیا اور ان کی استعداد کار میں اضافہ کیا۔ آپ کو ایئر انڈیا کی پرانی حالت بھی یاد ہوگی۔ ایئر انڈیا ڈوب رہا تھا، ہر سال ملک کے ہزاروں کروڑ روپے کا نقصان ہو رہا تھا، لیکن پھر بھی پچھلی حکومت فیصلہ لینے سے ڈرتی تھی۔ ہم نے فیصلہ کیا اور ملک کو مسلسل خسارے سے بچایا، کیوں؟ کیونکہ ہمارے لیے قومی مفاد سب سے مقدم ہے۔
دوستو،
ہمارے ملک کے سابق وزیر اعظم نے اعتراف کیا تھا کہ اگر حکومت کسی غریب کو ایک روپیہ بھیجتی ہے تو اس میں سے 85 پیسے لُٹ جاتے ہیں۔ حکومتیں بدلتی رہیں، سال گزرتے رہے لیکن اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کوئی ٹھوس کام نہیں کیا گیا کہ غریبوں کو پورا پیسہ مل جائے۔ غریبوں کو ان کی ساری رقم ملنی چاہیے۔ دہلی سے ایک روپیہ نکلے تو ایک ایک پیسہ ان تک پہنچ جائے۔ اس کے لیے ہم نے براہ راست فائدہ کی منتقلی کے انتظامات کیے ہیں اور اس سے سرکاری اسکیموں میں لیکیج بند ہو گیا، فوائد براہ راست مستفیدین تک پہنچ رہے ہیں، سرکاری فائلوں میں ایسے 10 کروڑایسے فرضی مستفید تھے، جو کبھی پیدا ہی نہیں ہوئے تھے اور انہیں پوری طرح سے تمام سہولتیں مل رہی تھیں۔ 10 کروڑ، پہلے والے یہیں نظام بنا کر گئے تھے۔ ہماری حکومت نے ان 10 کروڑ فرضی ناموں کو سسٹم سے ہٹا دیا اور ڈی بی ٹی کے ذریعے پوری رقم سیدھے غریبوں کے بینک کھاتوں میں بھیج دی۔ اس نے 3.5 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کو غلط ہاتھوں میں جانے سے بچایا ہے۔ مطلب یہ آپ کا پیسہ بچایا ہے۔ پیسہ بچا آپ کا، گالی مودی نے کھائی۔
دوستو،
ون رینک ون پنشن کا معاملہ ہی دیکھ لیں، یہ کئی دہائیوں سے زیر التوا تھا۔ قبل ازیں اسے اس دلیل کے ساتھ مسترد کر دیا گیا تھا کہ اس سے سرکاری خزانے پر بوجھ پڑے گا۔ ہماری حکومت نے ملک کی حفاظت کے لئے جانیں قربان کرنے والوں کے مفادات کو اولین ترجیح دی۔ آج لاکھوں فوجی خاندان او آر او پی سے مستفید ہو رہے ہیں۔ اب تک ہماری حکومت نے سابق فوجیوں کو او آر او پی کے تحت 1.25 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ دیے ہیں۔
دوستو،
ملک میں غریب خاندانوں کو ریزرویشن ملنے کی دہائیوں تک صرف باتیں ہوتی رہیں۔ ہماری حکومت نے اس پر عمل درآمد کا فیصلہ کیا۔ لوک سبھا اور قانون ساز اسمبلی میں خواتین کے لیے تینتیس فیصد ریزرویشن کے معاملے میں کیا ہوتا رہا ہے، اس کو بھی ملک نے پوری طرح سے دیکھا ہے۔ اس کے پیچھے بھی کچھ لوگوں کی خود غرضی تھی، لیکن یہ قومی مفاد میں ضروری تھا۔ اس لیے ہماری حکومت نے لوک سبھا اور ودھان سبھا میں خواتین کے ریزرویشن کے لیے قانون بنا کر خواتین کو مزید بااختیار بنایا۔
دوستو،
ماضی میں بہت سے ایسے موضوعات تھے، جن پر کوئی بات کرنے کو تیار نہیں تھا۔ خدشہ تھا کہ ووٹ بینک ناراض ہو جائے گا۔ اب تین طلاق کا معاملہ ہے۔ اس نے ان گنت مسلمان بہنوں کی زندگیاں برباد کر دیں، لیکن اس سے اقتدار میں رہنے والوں کو کوئی فرق نہیں پڑا۔ خواتین کے مفاد میں، مسلم خاندانوں کے مفاد میں، ہماری حکومت نے تین طلاق کے خلاف قانون بنایا۔ وقف ایکٹ میں اصلاحات کی ضرورت بھی کئی دہائیوں سے محسوس کی جارہی تھی۔ لیکن ووٹ بینک کو خوش کرنے کے لیے اس نیک کام کو بھی بدنام کیا گیا۔ اب وقف ایکٹ میں ایسی ترامیم کی گئی ہیں، جس سے مسلم ماؤں بہنوں، غریب مسلمانوں اور پسماندہ مسلمانوں کو صحیح معنوں میں فائدہ ہوگا۔
دوستو،
ایک اور بہت بڑا کام ہوا ہے، جس پر زیادہ بحث نہیں کی گئی۔ یہ کام دریاؤں کو جوڑنے سے متعلق ہے۔ ابھی تو اتیدیب جی نے پانی کے حوالے سے پوچھا، کیا کرو گے؟ کئی دہائیوں تک ہمارے دریاؤں کے پانی کو تناؤ اور تنازعات کا موضوع بنایا گیا، لیکن ہماری حکومت نے ریاستی حکومتوں کے ساتھ مل کر ندیوں کو جوڑنے کے لئے بڑے پیمانے پر مہم شروع کی ہے۔ کین بیتوا لنک پروجیکٹ، پاروتی-کالی سندھ-چمبل لنک پروجیکٹ، ان سے لاکھوں کسانوں کو فائدہ ہوگا۔ ویسے ان دنوں میڈیا میں پانی کا بہت چرچا ہے۔ آپ بہت جلدی سمجھ جاتے ہیں۔ پہلے بھارت کا پانی بھی باہر جاتا تھا، اب بھارت کا پانی بھارت کے حق میں ہی رہے گا، بھارت میں ہی بہے گا اور بھارت کے لئے ہی مفید ہو گا۔
دوستو،
لوگ اکثر یہ بات دہراتے ہیں کہ اتنی دہائیوں کے بعد پارلیمنٹ کی نئی عمارت تعمیر ہوئی، لیکن ایک بات جس پر بات نہیں ہوتی وہ یہ ہے کہ کئی دہائیوں کے انتظار کے بعد ہماری حکومت نے یہاں دہلی میں ڈاکٹر بابا صاحب امبیڈکر قومی یادگار بھی بنوائی ہے۔ اس پر بحث تب شروع ہوئی جب اٹل جی اقتدار میں تھے، لیکن اس کی تعمیر کا کام بھی ایک دہائی تک التوا میں پڑا رہا۔ ہماری حکومت نے نہ صرف یہ کام انجام دیا بلکہ بابا صاحب سے جڑے اہم مقامات کو ملک اور دنیا میں پنچ تیرتھ کے طور پر تیار کیا۔
دوستو،
2014 میں ہماری حکومت ایسی حالت میں بنی جب حکومت پر سے اہل وطن کا اعتماد تقریباً ٹوٹ چکا تھا۔ کچھ لوگوں نے یہ سوال بھی اٹھانا شروع کر دیا کہ کیا ہمارے ملک میں جمہوریت اور ترقی ایک ساتھ چل سکتے ہیں؟ لیکن آج جب کوئی ہندوستان کو دیکھتا ہے تو فخر سے کہہ سکتا ہے کہ‘‘ڈیموکریسی کین ڈیلیور’’ یعنی جمہوریت نتائج دے سکتی ہے۔ پچھلی دہائی میں 25 کروڑ لوگ غربت سے باہر آئے ہیں، اس سے پوری دنیا کو یہ پیغام ملا ہے کہ جمہوریت ہی دے سکتی ہے۔ کروڑوں چھوٹے کاروباری جنہوں نے مدرا اسکیم کے تحت قرضہ حاصل کیا ہے آج یہ محسوس کر رہے ہیں کہ جمہوریت ڈیلیور کر سکتی ہے۔ ہمارے ملک کے درجنوں اضلاع کو پسماندہ قرار دے کر ان کے اپنی حالت پر چھوڑ دیا گیا۔ آج جب وہی اضلاع امنگوں والے اضلاع بن چکے ہیں اور ترقی کے پیرامیٹرز میں اچھی کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کر رہے ہیں تو یہ واضح ہے کہ جمہوریت ہی ڈیلیور کر سکتی ہے۔ بہت کم لوگ جانتے ہوں گے کہ ہمارے ملک کے قبائل میں بھی انتہائی پسماندہ قبائلی ذاتیں تھیں جنہیں ترقی کے ثمرات نہیں ملے تھے۔ آج جب پی ایم جن من یوجنا کے ذریعے سرکاری سہولیات ان ذاتوں تک پہنچی ہیں، تو انہیں بھی یہ اعتماد حاصل ہوا ہے کہ جمہوریت ڈیلیور کر سکتی ہے! ملک کی ترقی، ملک کے وسائل بغیر کسی تفریق کے آخری فرد تک پہنچنے چاہئیں، یہی اصل مطلب ہے، جمہوریت کا اصل مقصد اور یہی ہماری حکومت کر رہی ہے۔
دوستو،
آج ایک ایسا ہندوستان بن رہا ہے جس کی ترقی کی رفتار تیز ہے اور ہندوستان سوچ، عزم اور ہمدردی سے بھی مالا مال ہے۔ ہم نے ہیومن سینٹرک گلوبلائزیشن کا راستہ چنا ہے، جہاں ترقی کا تعین صرف مارکیٹ سے نہیں ہوگا۔ لوگوں کو عزت کی زندگی ملنی چاہیے، ان کے خواب پورے ہونے چاہئیں، ہمارے لیے یہ ترقی کا بڑا پیمانہ ہے۔ ہم جی ڈی پی سینٹرک اپروچ کے بجائے جی ای پی سینٹرک پروگریس کی طرف بڑھ رہے ہیں اور جب میں جی ای پی کہتا ہوں تو اس کا مطلب ہے – لوگوں کی مجموعی بااختیاریت۔ مطلب سب کو بااختیار بنانا۔ جب کسی غریب کو پکا مکان ملتا ہے تو وہ بااختیار ہوجاتا ہے اور اس کی عزت نفس میں اضافہ ہوتا ہے۔ جب کسی غریب کے گھر میں بیت الخلا بن جاتا ہے تو وہ کھلے میں رفع حاجت کی ذلت اور تکلیف سے آزاد ہو جاتا ہے۔ آیوشمان بھارت اسکیم کے تحت جب کسی غریب کو 5 لاکھ روپے تک کا مفت علاج ملتا ہے تو اس کی زندگی کی ایک بڑی پریشانی کم ہوجاتی ہے۔ ایسی بہت سی مثالیں ہیں جو حساس ترقی کے راستے کو مضبوط کر رہی ہیں اور ملک کے لوگوں کو بااختیار بنا رہی ہیں۔
دوستو،
ابھی کچھ دن پہلے، سول سروسز ڈے کے دوران، میں نے ناگرک دےاو بھو: اس منتر کی بات کی تھی۔ یہ ہماری حکومت کا بنیادی نظریہ ہے۔ ہم وہ لوگ ہیں جو عوام میں جناردن کو دیکھتے ہیں۔ حکومت میں پہلے مائی-بات کلچر حاوی تھا، اب عوام کی خدمت کے جذبے کو سامنے رکھ کر کام کیا جاتا ہے۔ حکومت خود شہریوں کو خدمات فراہم کرنے میں پہل کرتی ہے۔ یہاں بہت سے نوجوان دوست ہیں۔ آج کل آپ ہر فارم کو آن لائن بھرتے ہیں۔ ایک وقت تھا جب کسی کو اپنے کاغذات کی تصدیق کے لیے سرکاری دفاتر کے چکر لگانا پڑتا تھا۔ اب آپ تمام کام ذاتی تصدیق کے ذریعے بھی کر سکتے ہیں۔
دوستو،
اسی طرح کا پرانا نظام بزرگ شہریوں کے لیے بھی موجود تھا۔ ہر سال بزرگوں کو اپنے پرانے دفتر میں جا کر یہ ثابت کرنا پڑتا تھا کہ وہ زندہ ہیں اور کہنا پڑتا تھا کہ میں زندہ ہوں، یا انہیں بینک جا کر بتانا پڑتا تھا کہ میں زندہ ہوں اور مجھے رقم ملنی چاہیے۔ ہم نے اس کا حل تلاش کیا۔ اب بزرگ شہری کہیں سے بھی ڈیجیٹل طور پر اپنا لائف سرٹیفکیٹ جمع کرا سکتے ہیں۔ بجلی کا کنکشن لینا ہو، پانی کا نل لگانا ہو، بلوں کی ادائیگی ہو، گیس کی بکنگ ہو یا گیس سلنڈر کی ڈیلیوری ہو، بار بار مانگنا پڑتا ہے۔بہت سے لوگ یہ سب کام کرنے کے لیے چھٹی لیتے ہیں۔ ان کاموں کے لیے ایک دن کام سے چھٹی لینا پڑتی تھی۔ اب ملک میں نظام بدل چکا ہے، اس طرح کے بہت سارے کام اب آن لائن ہوتے ہیں۔ ہم اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کی مسلسل کوشش کر رہے ہیں کہ ہر وہ انٹرفیس جہاں لوگوں کو حکومت کے ساتھ بات چیت کرنی ہو، جیسے کہ پاسپورٹ کا کام، ٹیکس کی واپسی کا کام، ایسا ہر کام آسان، تیز اور مؤثر ہونا چاہیے۔ یہی ناگرک دے او بھو منتر کا مقصد ہے اور اس جذبے کے ساتھ آگے بڑھتے ہوئے، ہم 2047 کے ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کی بنیاد کو مضبوط کر رہے ہیں۔
دوستو،
آج ہندوستان اپنی روایت اور ترقی کو ساتھ لے کر آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔ ترقی کے ساتھ ساتھ ورثہ بھی یہی ہمارا منتر ہے۔ ہم ہندوستان میں دیکھ رہے ہیں کہ کس طرح روایت اور ٹیکنالوجی ایک ساتھ پروان چڑھتے ہیں۔ آج ہم ڈیجیٹل لین دین میں دنیا کے سرفہرست ممالک میں شامل ہیں اور یہ بھی کہ ہم یوگ اور آیوروید کی روایت کو پوری دنیا تک لے جا رہے ہیں۔ آج دنیا ہندوستان میں سرمایہ کاری کرنے کی خواہشمند ہے، پچھلی دہائی میں ہندوستان میں ریکارڈ ایف ڈی آئی آئی ہے اور چوری کی گئی نوادرات اور دیگر اشیاء بھی ریکارڈ تعداد میں بھارت آ رہی ہیں۔ آج ہندوستان دنیا کا دوسرا سب سے بڑا فون بنانے والا ملک ہے اور ہم جوار جیسی سپر فوڈز کی پیداوار میں بھی سب سے آگے ہیں۔سوریہ مندر والے بھارت نے بھی شمسی توانائی کی پیداوار میں 100 گیگا واٹ کی صلاحیت حاصل کی ہے۔
دوستو،
ترقی کے لیے ضروری نہیں کہ ہم اپنی ثقافت یا اپنی جڑیں چھوڑ دیں۔ ہم اپنی جڑوں سے جتنا گہرے جڑیں گے، جدیدیت سے ہمارا تعلق اتنا ہی مضبوط ہوگا۔ ہم اپنے ہزاروں سال پرانے ورثے کو آنے والے ہزاروں سالوں کے لیے ہندوستان کی طاقت بنا رہے ہیں۔
دوستو،
2047 تک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کی طرف اس سفر میں ہر قدم کی اپنی اہمیت ہے اور بعض اوقات کچھ لوگوں کو یہ احساس بھی نہیں ہوتا کہ حکومت آج جو فیصلہ لے رہی ہے اس کا اثر کتنا بڑا اور دور رس ہوگا۔ میں آپ کو اسی شعبے کی ایک مثال دوں گا – میڈیا اور مواد کی تخلیق۔ آپ کو یاد ہے، 10 سال پہلے جب میں نے ڈیجیٹل انڈیا کے بارے میں بات کی تھی، تو بہت سے لوگ بہت زیادہ خدشات ظاہر کرتے تھے۔ لیکن آج ڈیجیٹل انڈیا ہماری زندگی کا فطری حصہ بن چکا ہے۔ سستے ڈیٹا اور سستے میڈ ان انڈیا اسمارٹ فونز نے ایک نئے انقلاب کو جنم دیا ہے۔ ہم سب دیکھ رہے ہیں کہ ڈیجیٹل انڈیا کی وجہ سے زندگی میں آسانی کیسے بڑھی ہے، لیکن ڈیجیٹل انڈیا نے کس طرح مواد اور تخلیقی صلاحیتوں کی ایک نئی دنیا تخلیق کی ہے اس کے بارے میں بحث کم ہے۔
آج گاؤں میں اچھا کھانا پکانے والی خاتون ملین سبسکرائبر کلب میں ہے۔ قبائلی علاقے کا ایک نوجوان اپنے لوک فن سے دنیا بھر کے سامعین کو جوڑ رہا ہے۔ا سکول میں زیر تعلیم ایک نوجوان ہے، جو ٹیکنالوجی کے بارے میں شاندار طریقے سے سمجھا رہا ہے۔ حال ہی میں پہلی ویوز سمٹ ممبئی میں ہوئی ہے۔ جس میں دنیا بھر سے میڈیا، تفریحی اور تخلیقی صنعتوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے افراد نے شرکت کی۔ مجھے بھی اس کا حصہ بننے کا موقع ملا۔ کوئی مجھے بتا رہا تھا کہ صرف یوٹیوب نے پچھلے تین سالوں میں ہندوستانی مواد تخلیق کرنے والوں کو 21,000 کروڑ روپے ادا کیے ہیں۔ اس کا مطلب ہے کہ آج ہمارا فون نہ صرف رابطے کے لیے بلکہ تخلیقی صلاحیتوں اور کمائی کے لیے بھی ایک بہت بڑا ذریعہ بن گیا ہے۔
دوستو،
2047 تک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کے ہدف کے ساتھ ساتھ ایک اور مہم کی شراکت داری ہے اور وہ مہم ہے – آتم نر بھر بھارت۔ خود انحصاری ہمارے معاشی ڈی این اے کا حصہ رہی ہے۔ پھر بھی ہمیں یہ بتایا جاتا تھا کہ بھارت کوئی میکر نہیں، صرف ایک بازار ہے۔ لیکن اب بھارت پر لگے اس ٹیگ کو ہٹایا جا رہا ہے۔ آج ہندوستان دنیا کا ایک بڑا دفاعی صنعت کار اور برآمد کنندہ بن رہا ہے۔ بھارت کی دفاعی مصنوعات 100 سے زائد ممالک کو برآمد کی جا رہی ہیں۔ ہماری دفاعی برآمدات میں بھی مسلسل اضافہ ہو رہا ہے۔ ملک کے پاس بہت سے مقامی جنگی جہاز ہیں جیسے آئی این ایس وکرانت، آئی این ایس سورت، آئی این ایس نیلگری۔ ہندوستان نے اپنی صلاحیتوں سے یہ تخلیق کیے ہیں۔آج ہندوستان بہت سے شعبوں میں بہترین کام کر رہا ہے جو الیکٹرانکس سیکٹر کی طرح پہلے ہماری طاقت نہیں تھے۔ گزشتہ برسوں میں، ہندوستان ایک بڑے الیکٹرانکس برآمد کنندہ کے طور پر ابھرا ہے۔ آج ہماری مقامی مصنوعات عالمی بن رہی ہیں۔ حال ہی میں برآمدات سے متعلق اعداد و شمار سامنے آئے ہیں۔ ہندوستان کی برآمدات گزشتہ سال تقریباً 825 بلین ڈالر کی ریکارڈ سطح پر پہنچ گئیں۔ ہندوستان نے صرف ایک دہائی میں اپنی برآمدات کو تقریباً دوگنا کرکے 825 بلین ڈالر تک پہنچا دیا ہے۔ اسے مزید تقویت دینے اور اسے نئی بلندیوں تک لے جانے کے لئے ہم نے اس سال کے بجٹ میں مشن مینوفیکچرنگ کا بھی اعلان کیا ہے۔
دوستو،
یہ دہائی آنے والی صدیوں کے لئے ہندوستان کی سمت طے کرنے والی ہے۔ یہ ملک کی نئی تقدیر لکھنے کا دور ہے۔ مجھے یہ جذبہ ملک کے ہر شہری میں، ہر ادارے میں، ملک کے ہر شعبے میں نظر آتا ہے۔ اس سمٹ کے دوران یہاں ہونے والی بات چیت میں بھی ہم نے یہی محسوس کیا ہے۔ میں ایک بار پھر اے بی پی نیٹ ورک کو اس سمٹ کے لیے مبارکباد دیتا ہوں اور مجھے بھی، کیونکہ اب دیر رات ہونے والی ہے، پھر بھی آپ اتنی بڑی تعداد میں یہاں موجود ہیں،یہ بذات خود ایک روشن مستقبل کی نشانی ہے اور میں خاص طور پر کہنا چاہوں گا، یہ تجربہ جو آپ نے کیا اور میں آپ کے مہمانوں کی فہرست کو دیکھ رہا تھا، تمام نوجوان تجربے کارہیں۔ ان کے پاس نئی سوچ اور نئی ہمت ہے۔ ملک میں جس نے بھی سنا ہوگا ان کے اندر خود اعتماد ی پیدا ہوئی ہوگی۔ ویسے یہ طاقت ہمارے ملک میں موجود ہے۔ تو آپ نے بہت بڑا کام کیا ہے، اچھا کام کیا ہے اور آپ اس کے لیے مبارکباد کے مستحق ہیں۔ آپ کا بہت بہت شکریہ۔
نمسکار،

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at ABP Network India@2047 Summit
06 MAY 2025 10:56PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar,
Since this morning, Bharat Mandapam has become a vibrant platform. Just a few minutes ago, I had the opportunity to meet your team. This summit has been full of diversity. Many dignitaries have added colour to this summit. I believe your experience must have been very enriching as well. The large presence of youth and women in this summit has, in a way, become its unique feature. Especially, the experiences shared by our Drone Didis and Lakhpati Didis—when I met all these anchors just now, I could see the enthusiasm with which they were sharing their stories. They remembered every dialogue of theirs. This, in itself, has been a truly inspiring occasion.
Friends,
This is a reflection of the changing Bharat, which is raising its voice in every field. The biggest dream of this transforming Bharat is — a ‘Viksit Bharat’ (Developed India) by 2047. Our country has the capability, the resources, and the willpower to achieve this. Swami Vivekananda used to say — “Arise, awake, and stop not till the goal is reached.” Today, I can see that very spirit in every Indian. Such deliberations, such discussions, and especially the participation of youth, play a crucial role to achieve the goal of a ‘Viksit Bharat’. You have organized such a wonderful summit, and for this, I heartily congratulate my friend Atideb Sarkar ji, my old colleague Rajneesh, and the entire ABP Network team.
Friends,
Today is a historic day for Bharat. Just a short while ago, I had a conversation with the Prime Minister of the United Kingdom before coming here. I’m happy to share that the India–UK Free Trade Agreement has now been finalized. This agreement on mutual trade and economic cooperation between two of the world's major and open-market economies will add a new chapter to the development of both countries. This is great news, especially for our youth. It will give a boost to economic activity in Bharat and open up new opportunities for Indian businesses and MSMEs. As you know, we have recently signed trade agreements with countries like UAE, Australia, and Mauritius as well. This shows that Bharat is not just implementing reforms, but is also actively engaging with the world and transforming itself into a vibrant hub for trade and commerce.
Friends,
To make bold decisions and to achieve our goals, it is essential to put the nation’s interests first and to have faith in the country’s capabilities. Unfortunately, there was a prevailing contrary mind-set for decades in our country and the nation suffered greatly because of it. There was a time when before taking any major decision or step, leaders would think: What will the world think? Will it get us votes? Will the chair remain secure? Will the vote bank slip away? Major decisions and big reforms kept getting postponed because of various self-serving interests.
Friends,
No country can move forward in such a manner. A nation progresses only when the sole criterion for every decision is — Nation First. Over the past decade, Bharat has moved forward with this very policy. And today, we are witnessing its results.
Friends,
In the past 10–11 years, our government has made one decision after another — decisions that had been stuck, delayed, or derailed for decades, locked away due to lack of political will. Take, for example, our banking sector — which is the backbone of the economy. Earlier, no summit would be complete without discussing the losses of banks. And banks in our country were on the verge of complete collapse before 2014. But what is the situation today? Today, Bharat’s banking sector is among the strongest systems in the world. Our banks are posting record profits, and depositors are reaping the benefits. This has been possible because our government continuously carried out reforms in the banking sector — merging smaller banks in the national interest and enhancing their capabilities. You might also remember the previous state of Air India. Air India was sinking, and thousands of crores of rupees were being lost every year. Yet the earlier governments were afraid to take a decision. We took that decision and saved the country from continuous losses. Why? Because, the interest of the nation comes first for us.
Friends,
A former Prime Minister of our country once admitted that when the government sends one rupee to the poor, 85 paise gets lost along the way. Governments changed, years passed, but no concrete steps were taken to ensure that the full amount due to the poor actually reached them. Our goal was that if one rupee is sent from Delhi, then all 100 paise should reach the beneficiary. For this, we implemented the Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) system. This stopped the leakage in government schemes and ensured that benefits directly reached the intended recipients. Let me explain — government files contained 10 crore fake beneficiaries. Yes, 10 crore! People who were never even born were receiving full government benefits. This system was created by the earlier governments. Our government removed these 10 crore fake names from the system and ensured that the entire amount reached the poor directly into their bank accounts via DBT. As a result, more than 3.5 lakh crore rupees — yes, over 3.5 lakh crore rupees— was saved from falling into the wrong hands. In other words, we saved your money. Your money was saved, but Modi was rebuked.
Friends,
Take the case of One Rank, One Pension (OROP). It had been pending for many decades. Earlier, it was dismissed with the excuse that it would burden the government treasury. But our government placed the interests of those who dedicated their lives to defending the nation above everything else. Today, lakhs of soldier families are benefiting from OROP. So far, our government has disbursed more than 1.25 lakh crore rupees to ex-servicemen under this scheme.
Friends,
For decades, there was only talk about giving reservation to poor families in the country, but no action was taken. Our government took the decision to implement it. Everyone in the country has also seen what has happened over the years regarding 33% reservation for women in the Lok Sabha and state assemblies. There were vested interests behind delaying it. But this was necessary in the interest of the nation. That’s why our government enacted the Women’s Reservation Law for the Lok Sabha and state assemblies, empowering Nari Shakti even further.
Friends,
There have been many such issues in the past that no one was even willing to discuss — for fear of upsetting vote banks. Take the issue of Triple Talaq, for example. It destroyed the lives of countless Muslim women. But those in power at the time remained indifferent. Our government enacted a law against Triple Talaq in the interest of women, and for the welfare of Muslim families. Similarly, for decades there was a felt need for essential reforms in the Waqf Act, but this noble cause was either ignored or maligned to appease vote banks. Now, finally, the necessary amendments have been made to the Waqf Act — reforms that will truly benefit Muslim mothers and sisters, as well as poor and marginalized (Pasmanda) Muslims.
Friends,
There is another major initiative that doesn’t get discussed as much — and that is the linking of rivers. Just now, Atideb ji asked about water — “What will be done?” For decades, river water in our country was turned into a subject of tension and disputes. But our government has launched a massive campaign to link rivers in coordination with state governments. Projects like the Ken-Betwa Link Project, the Parvati–Kalisindh–Chambal Link Project, will benefit lakhs of farmers. These days, there's a lot of discussion in the media about water — you all understand very quickly what that means. Earlier, even water that rightfully belonged to Bharat would flow outside our borders. Now, Bharat’s water will flow for Bharat’s benefit, stay in Bharat, and serve Bharat.
Friends,
People often mention that after so many decades, a new Parliament building has finally been constructed. But what is not often discussed is that after decades of waiting, it was our government that built the Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar National Memorial here in Delhi. The idea had been initiated during Atal ji’s government, but the project remained stuck for a decade. Our government not only completed it but also developed key sites associated with Babasaheb across Bharat and the world as part of the Panchteerth initiative.
Friends,
In 2014, our government was formed at a time when the people’s trust in the system had almost collapsed. Some even began to question whether democracy and development could coexist in our country. But today, when anyone looks at Bharat, he can proudly say: “Democracy can deliver.” In the past decade, 25 crore people have come out of poverty, sending a clear message to the world that democracy can deliver. The millions of small entrepreneurs who received loans under the Mudra Yojana feel it — democracy can deliver. There were dozens of districts in our country once labelled as "backward" and left to their fate. Today, those very districts have transformed into Aspirational Districts, performing strongly on development indicators — clear proof that democracy can deliver. Very few people know this, but within our tribal communities, there were also extremely marginalized sub-groups that never saw the benefits of development. Today, thanks to the PM JANMAN Yojana, these communities are finally receiving government services — and they, too, have come to believe: Democracy can deliver. True democracy means ensuring that the development of the nation and its resources reach the last person in line, without discrimination — and that’s exactly what our government is doing.
Friends,
Today, we are building a new Bharat — one where the pace of development is rapid, and where our growth is enriched not just by thinking and resolve, but also by compassion. We have chosen the path of Human-Centric Globalization, where growth is not defined solely by markets. To us, giving people a life of dignity, and helping them realize their dreams, is the true measure of progress. We're moving away from a purely GDP-centric approach, and moving toward GEP-centric progress — where GEP stands for Gross Empowerment of People. This means empowerment for all. When a poor person gets a permanent home, they are empowered, and their self-respect rises. When a toilet is built in the home of a poor person, they are freed from the indignity and suffering of open defecation. When they receive 5 lakh rupees worth of free treatment through the Ayushman Bharat scheme, it removes a major worry from their lives. There are countless such examples — all reinforcing a path of compassionate development and truly empowering the people of this nation.
Friends,
Just a few days ago, I spoke about the mantra “Nagrik Devo Bhava” — the citizen is divine -- during Civil Services Day. This is a core principle of our government. We see Janata (the people) as Janardan (divine). In the past, the "Mai-Baap" (ruler-subject) culture dominated government functioning. Today, our government functions with a spirit of service to the people. The government now proactively reaches out to the citizens to deliver services. There are many young people here — nowadays, you fill out most forms online. But there was a time when you had to run around government offices just to get your own documents attested. Now, the same work can be done through self-attestation.
Friends,
There were similar outdated systems for senior citizens. Every year, elderly citizens had to physically go to their old office and prove they were alive — or go to the bank and say, “I am still living, I should receive my pension.” We found a solution to that. Now, senior citizens can submit their life certificate digitally, from anywhere. Whether it's applying for an electricity connection, getting a water tap installed, paying bills, booking a gas cylinder, or even receiving the delivery of the gas cylinder— people earlier had to make repeated visits or take leave from work just to get it done.
But today, that system has changed. Many such tasks are now done online. We are constantly working to ensure that every interface between citizens and government — whether it's applying for a passport, requesting a tax refund, or anything else — is simple, fast, and efficient. This is the true meaning of “Nagrik Devo Bhava.” And with this spirit, we are laying a strong foundation for a ‘Viksit Bharat’ by 2047.
Friends,
Today, Bharat is moving forward by embracing both its tradition and its progress. ‘Vikas’ (Development) and ‘Virasat’ (heritage) — this is our mantra. We are witnessing how tradition and technology can thrive together in Bharat. Today, we are among the top countries in the world in digital transactions. At the same time, we are taking yoga and Ayurveda, the treasures of our tradition, to the entire world. Today, the world is eager to invest in Bharat. Over the past decade, Bharat has received record levels of FDI (Foreign Direct Investment). Alongside this, stolen artefacts and other cultural items are also returning to Bharat in record numbers. Today, Bharat is the second-largest mobile phone manufacturer in the world. At the same time, we are also leading in the production of millets, which are superfoods. The Bharat of the Sun Temple has now achieved a solar energy production capacity of 100 gigawatts.
Friends,
For progress, it is not necessary to abandon our culture or our roots. The deeper our connection to our roots, the stronger our bond with modernity will be. We are transforming our thousands of years old heritage into a source of strength for Bharat for thousands of years to come.
Friends,
Every step in this journey toward a ‘Viksit Bharat’ by 2047 has its own significance. Often, people don’t even realize how far-reaching the multiplier effect of a government’s decision today can be. Let me give you an example from just one sector — media and content creation. Think back to 10 years ago, when I used to talk about Digital India. Many people expressed a lot of doubts back then. But today, Digital India has become an integral part of our lives. Affordable data and inexpensive Made in India smartphones have triggered a new revolution. We all can see how Digital India has enhanced Ease of Living. But what is discussed less is how Digital India has created a whole new world of content and creativity.
Today, a woman in a village who cooks well is part of the million-subscriber club. A youth from a tribal area is connecting audiences around the world through his traditional art. A school-going youngster is explaining and showcasing technology in amazing ways. Recently, the first WAVES Summit was held in Mumbai. It brought together people from around the world who are involved in the media, entertainment, and creative industries. I also had the opportunity to be part of it. Someone told me that YouTube alone has paid 21,000 crore rupees to Indian content creators over the past three years — Twenty-One Thousand Crore Rupees! This means that today, our phones are not just tools for communication, but also powerful tools for creativity and income.
Friends,
Along with the goal of a ‘Viksit Bharat’ by 2047, there is another campaign that is closely partnered with it — and that is the campaign for Aatmanirbhar Bharat (Self-Reliant India). Self-reliance has always been a part of our economic DNA. Yet, we were often told that Bharat is not a maker, only a market. But now, that tag is being removed. Today, Bharat is emerging as a major defence manufacturer and exporter in the world. Indian defence products are being exported to more than 100 countries. The figures for our defence exports are also steadily rising. Our country now has many indigenous warships like INS Vikrant, INS Surat, and INS Nilgiri — all built by Bharat’s own capabilities. Bharat is now performing impressively in many sectors that were not traditionally considered our strengths — take the electronics sector, for example. In recent years, Bharat has emerged as a major electronics exporter. Our local products are going global. Recently, export-related data was released. Last year, Bharat’s exports reached a record level of around $825 billion. This means that Bharat has nearly doubled its exports in just one decade. To accelerate this further and take it to new heights, we have announced a Mission Manufacturing in this year’s Budget. This manufacturing strength is shaping the identity of Indian people as creators, innovators, and disruptors in the world.
Friends,
This decade is going to define the direction Bharat will take for centuries to come. This is the period in which the nation’s new destiny is being written. I can see this spirit in every citizen of the country, in every institution, and in every sector. Even during this summit, the discussions we've had reflect the same energy and optimism. Once again, I extend my heartfelt congratulations to the ABP Network for organizing this summit. And I would also like to thank all of you — even though it’s getting quite late at night, you are still present here in such large numbers. That, in itself, is a sign of a bright future. I especially want to appreciate the unique format you’ve adopted, and I was looking at your guest list — it includes young, experimental minds. They have new ideas, fresh courage. Anyone in the country who heard them must have felt a sense of confidence — a realization that yes, our country has such strength. So, you have done a remarkable job, a commendable one — and for that, you deserve congratulations. Thank you very much.
Namaskar!