Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister congratulates Friedrich Merz on assuming office as German Chancellor
06 MAY 2025 9:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has extended his warm congratulations to Mr. Friedrich Merz on assuming office as the Federal Chancellor of Germany.
The Prime Minister said in a X post;
“Heartiest congratulations to @_FriedrichMerz on assuming office as the Federal Chancellor of Germany. I look forward to working together to further cement the India-Germany Strategic Partnership.”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
জার্মানীর চ্যান্সেলর হিসেবে দায়িত্বভার গ্রহণ করায় ফ্রেডরিক মার্জ'কে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর অভিনন্দন
06 MAY 2025 9:53PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৬ মে, ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী জার্মানীর চ্যান্সেলর হিসেবে দায়িত্বভার গ্রহণ করায় ফ্রেডরিক মার্জ’কে অভিনন্দন জানিয়েছেন। ভারত – জার্মানী অংশীদারিত্ব আরও শক্তিশালী করার ক্ষেত্রে তিনি কাজ করে যেতে আগ্রহী বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানিয়েছেন।
এই মর্মে এক্স পোস্টে বার্তা দিয়েছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।