குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
வனப்பகுதிகள் நமது நுரையீரல்கள்; வனப்பகுதிகள் பருவநிலையை சீரமைத்தும் பேரிடர்களைத் தடுத்தும் விளிம்புநிலை சமூகத்தினருக்கு ஆதரவாகவும் இருக்கின்றன: குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர்
05 MAY 2025 1:47PM by PIB Chennai
"வனப்பகுதிகள் மிகவும் முக்கியமானவை என்றும் வனப்பகுதிகள் நமது நுரையீரலாக இருப்பதாகவும் குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் திரு ஜகதீப் தன்கர் கூறினார்.
சிர்சியில் உள்ள வனவியல் கல்லூரியில் நாட்டின் கட்டமைப்பில் வனத்துறையின் பங்கு என்ற தலைப்பில் கல்லூரி ஆசிரியர்கள் மற்றும் மாணவர்களிடையே உரையாற்றிய அவர்ஒரு நாட்டின் வனப்பகுதிகள் நல்ல நிலைமையில் இருந்தால், மக்கள் நல்ல ஆரோக்கியத்துடன் இருப்பார்கள் என்றும் அதற்கு காரணம் வனப்பகுதிகள் நமது நுரையீரல்களாகத் திகழ்கின்றன என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார். வேளாண்மை நமது உயிர்நாடி என்று கூறிய அவர், பருவநிலையை ஒழுங்குபடுத்துவதாலும், பேரிடர்களைத் தடுப்பதாலும், வாழ்வாதாரத்தை ஆதரிப்பதாலும் நமக்கு வனப்பகுதிகள் தேவை என்று குறிப்பிட்டார். குறிப்பாக ஏழைகள் மற்றும் விளிம்புநிலை சமூகத்தினருக்கு வனப்பகுதிகளின் தேவை அவசியம்" என்று அவர் மேலும் கூறினார்.
நமது காடுகளைப் பாதுகாக்கவும், சாத்தியமான அனைத்து வழிகளிலும் அதற்கு பங்களிக்கவும் நாம் உறுதிமொழி எடுத்துக் கொள்ள வேண்டும் என்று அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
இந்தியாவின் நாகரிக ஞானத்தை எடுத்துரைத்த குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர், இந்த நிலம் ஆன்மீகம் மற்றும் நிலைத்தன்மையின் சங்கமம் என்றும் குறிப்பிட்டார். நிலைத்தன்மை என்பது பொருளாதாரத்திற்கு மட்டுமல்லாமல் ஆரோக்கியமான வாழ்க்கைக்கும் இன்றியமையாதது என்று அவர் விளக்கினார். இயற்கை வளங்களை பொறுப்பற்ற முறையில் சுரண்டுவதில் நாம் ஈடுபடக் கூடாது என்று வலியுறுத்திய அவர், குறைந்தபட்சமாகத் தேவையானவற்றிற்கு மட்டுமே நாம் அவற்றைப் பயன்படுத்திக் கொள்ள வேண்டும் என்று கேட்டுக்கொண்டார். இது குறித்து நாம் அனைவரும் அறிந்திருக்க வேண்டும் என்று கூறினார்.
நாம் சுற்றுச்சூழல், காடுகள், சுற்றுச்சூழல் அமைப்புகள், தாவரங்கள் மற்றும் விலங்கினங்கள் ஆகியவற்றின் பாதுகாவலர்கள், அவற்றின் நுகர்வோர் அல்ல என்றும் தெரிவித்த அவர், இதை எதிர்கால சந்ததியினருக்கு எடுத்துரைக்க நாம் கடமைப்பட்டுள்ளோம் என்று குறிப்பிட்டார்.
நிலையான எதிர்காலத்தை உருவாக்குவதில் கல்வியின் பங்களிப்பு குறித்து குறிப்பிட்ட குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர், தற்போது, எந்த நிறுவனமும் தனித்தனி நிறுவனமாக செயல்பட முடியாது என்று கூறினார். மருத்துவக் கல்வி, பொறியியல் கல்வி, மேலாண்மைக் கல்வி, சுற்றுச்சூழல் கல்வி மற்றும் வனக் கல்வி என அனைத்தும் பல துறைகளுக்கு இடையேயான படிப்பாகிவிட்டன என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
புதிய அறிவைத் தேடும் ஆர்வம் இருக்க வேண்டும் என்றும் கல்வித் தேடல் கற்பனைக்கு அப்பாற்பட்ட மகத்தான சாத்தியக்கூறுகளைக் கொண்டுள்ளது என்றும், குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=2126995

Vice President's Secretariat
Forests Are Our Lungs, Forests Regulate Climate, Buffer Disasters, and Support the Marginalised, Says VP
Climate Change Is a Global Menace and Cliff-Hanging Crisis, Warns VP
We Are Trustees of Nature, Not Consumers, Urges VP
Our Vedic Culture Preached Sustainability for Thousands of Years: VP
No Institution Can Function in Silo Today, Says VP
VP Interacts With Students Of The College of Forestry in Sirsi
05 MAY 2025 1:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar, today said,“Forests are extremely important. Forests are our lungs. If a country’s forests are in good shape, its people will enjoy good health—because forests are the lungs. Agriculture is our lifeline. But we need forests as they regulate climate, they buffer disasters, and they support livelihoods—especially for the poor and marginalized.”
Interacting with faculty members and students of the College of Forestry, Sirsi, during a special programme on the “Role of Forestry in Nation Building”, today, Shri Dhnakhar emphasised that,“We must pledge to protect our forests and contribute in every way possible, because climate change is a global challenge—a global menace. The situation is alarmingly cliff hanging, and we have no other planet to live on apart from Mother Earth,” he warned.
Highlighting India’s civilisational wisdom, the Vice-President said, “This land is a confluence of spirituality and sustainability. Sustainability is not just vital for the economy—it is vital for healthy living. Our Vedic culture has preached sustainability for thousands of years. And today, there is no alternative to sustainable development. We cannot engage in reckless exploitation of natural resources. We must restrict ourselves to what is minimally required. We all need to be aware of this.”
Calling for deeper ecological consciousness, he remarked, “We must develop a sense of self-realisation—that Mother Earth, this environment, the forests, the ecosystems, the flora and fauna—we are their trustees, not consumers. We are duty-bound to pass this on to future generations.”
“Environment is that aspect of life which touches every living being on Earth. When the environment is challenged, the challenge is not just to humanity—it affects everything that exists on this planet. Today, we face a critical test: to protect and preserve the environment, and to find ways to overcome the grave crisis that is unfolding,” he observed.
Stressing the role of education in building a sustainable future, the Vice-President said, “Today, no institution can function as a standalone entity. There was a time when medical education, engineering education, management education, environmental education, and forest education all existed in silos. But now, everything has become interdisciplinary. And therefore, we must adopt an inclusive approach to learning.”
Encouraging young minds, Shri Dhankhar said, “Be inquisitive—have yearning and desire for new knowledge. The academic pursuit you are engaged in holds immense possibilities—far beyond imagination. In our cultural heritage, wherever you look, you will find a treasure trove. The more you study, the more you will be able to serve creation. The very subject you are pursuing today holds the key to remedies and production. You can truly become an effective crucible of research, especially when it comes to forest produce.”
Applauding the natural setting of the institution, the Vice-President noted, “Sirsi, nestled in the lap of the majestic Western Ghats—is one of the richest biodiversity regions not just in Bharat, but in the entire world. Such an environment transforms the very concept of a classroom. Here, the classroom doesn’t end at four walls; it extends beyond them. This is an open classroom, breathing and brimming with life. The College of Forestry is, fortunately and uniquely, surrounded by nature—in its most pristine form. The view here is truly extraordinary; the atmosphere fills one with joy and celebration.”
Shri Thaawar Chand Gehlot, Governor of Karnataka, Shri Basavaraj S. Horatti, Speaker of Legislative Council, Govt. of Karnataka, Shri Mankal S. Vaidya, District-in-Charge Minister (Uttara Kannada), Shri Vishweshwar Hegde Kageri, Member of Parliament, Dr. P.L.Patil, Vice Chancellor of University of Agricultural Sciences, Dharwad and other dignitaries were also present on the occasion.