Vice President's Secretariat
Forests Are Our Lungs, Forests Regulate Climate, Buffer Disasters, and Support the Marginalised, Says VP
Climate Change Is a Global Menace and Cliff-Hanging Crisis, Warns VP
We Are Trustees of Nature, Not Consumers, Urges VP
Our Vedic Culture Preached Sustainability for Thousands of Years: VP
No Institution Can Function in Silo Today, Says VP
VP Interacts With Students Of The College of Forestry in Sirsi
05 MAY 2025 1:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar, today said,“Forests are extremely important. Forests are our lungs. If a country’s forests are in good shape, its people will enjoy good health—because forests are the lungs. Agriculture is our lifeline. But we need forests as they regulate climate, they buffer disasters, and they support livelihoods—especially for the poor and marginalized.”
Interacting with faculty members and students of the College of Forestry, Sirsi, during a special programme on the “Role of Forestry in Nation Building”, today, Shri Dhnakhar emphasised that,“We must pledge to protect our forests and contribute in every way possible, because climate change is a global challenge—a global menace. The situation is alarmingly cliff hanging, and we have no other planet to live on apart from Mother Earth,” he warned.
Highlighting India’s civilisational wisdom, the Vice-President said, “This land is a confluence of spirituality and sustainability. Sustainability is not just vital for the economy—it is vital for healthy living. Our Vedic culture has preached sustainability for thousands of years. And today, there is no alternative to sustainable development. We cannot engage in reckless exploitation of natural resources. We must restrict ourselves to what is minimally required. We all need to be aware of this.”
Calling for deeper ecological consciousness, he remarked, “We must develop a sense of self-realisation—that Mother Earth, this environment, the forests, the ecosystems, the flora and fauna—we are their trustees, not consumers. We are duty-bound to pass this on to future generations.”
“Environment is that aspect of life which touches every living being on Earth. When the environment is challenged, the challenge is not just to humanity—it affects everything that exists on this planet. Today, we face a critical test: to protect and preserve the environment, and to find ways to overcome the grave crisis that is unfolding,” he observed.
Stressing the role of education in building a sustainable future, the Vice-President said, “Today, no institution can function as a standalone entity. There was a time when medical education, engineering education, management education, environmental education, and forest education all existed in silos. But now, everything has become interdisciplinary. And therefore, we must adopt an inclusive approach to learning.”
Encouraging young minds, Shri Dhankhar said, “Be inquisitive—have yearning and desire for new knowledge. The academic pursuit you are engaged in holds immense possibilities—far beyond imagination. In our cultural heritage, wherever you look, you will find a treasure trove. The more you study, the more you will be able to serve creation. The very subject you are pursuing today holds the key to remedies and production. You can truly become an effective crucible of research, especially when it comes to forest produce.”
Applauding the natural setting of the institution, the Vice-President noted, “Sirsi, nestled in the lap of the majestic Western Ghats—is one of the richest biodiversity regions not just in Bharat, but in the entire world. Such an environment transforms the very concept of a classroom. Here, the classroom doesn’t end at four walls; it extends beyond them. This is an open classroom, breathing and brimming with life. The College of Forestry is, fortunately and uniquely, surrounded by nature—in its most pristine form. The view here is truly extraordinary; the atmosphere fills one with joy and celebration.”
Shri Thaawar Chand Gehlot, Governor of Karnataka, Shri Basavaraj S. Horatti, Speaker of Legislative Council, Govt. of Karnataka, Shri Mankal S. Vaidya, District-in-Charge Minister (Uttara Kannada), Shri Vishweshwar Hegde Kageri, Member of Parliament, Dr. P.L.Patil, Vice Chancellor of University of Agricultural Sciences, Dharwad and other dignitaries were also present on the occasion.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
جنگلات ہمارے پھیپھڑے ہیں ، جنگلات آب و ہوا کو منظم کرتے ہیں ، آفات کو روکتے ہیں اور پسماندہ لوگوں کی مدد کرتے ہیں: نائب صدر جمہوریہ
نائب صدر نے خبردار کیا کہ موسمیاتی تبدیلی ایک عالمی خطرہ اورہمارے سامنے چٹان کی مانند ایک بحران ہے
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے زور دے کر کہا’ہم فطرت کے امانت دار ہیں، صارف نہیں‘
ہماری ویدک ثقافت نے ہزاروں سالوں سے پائیداری کی تبلیغ کی ہے: نائب صدر
آج کوئی بھی ادارہ اکیلے کام نہیں کر سکتا:نائب صدر جمہوریہ
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے سرسی میں فاریسٹری کالج کے طلباء سےتبادلہ ٔ خیال کیا
05 MAY 2025 1:47PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کے نائب صدر جمہوریہ جناب جگدیپ دھنکھڑ نے آج کہا:’’جنگلات انتہائی اہم ہیں ۔جنگلات ہمارے پھیپھڑے ہیں ۔اگر کسی ملک کے جنگلات بہترحالت میں ہوں تو وہاں کے لوگ بھی صحت مند اور تندرست ہوتے ہیں کیونکہ جنگل ان کے پھیپھڑے ہیں ۔زراعت ہماری زندگی ہے ۔لیکن ہمیں جنگلات کی ضرورت ہے کیونکہ وہ آب و ہوا کو منظم کرتے ہیں ، آفات کو کم کرتے ہیں اور خاص طور پر غریبوں اور پسماندہ لوگوں کے لیے زندگی کے ذرائع کی فراہمی میں مدد گار ثابت ہوتے ہیں ۔‘‘
آج سرسی کے کالج آف فاریسٹری میں منعقدہ’’قوم کی تعمیر میں جنگلات کا کردار‘‘ کے موضوع پر ایک خصوصی پروگرام میں کالج کے اساتذہ اور طلباء سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب دھنکھڑ نے زور دے کر کہا کہ’’ہمیں اپنے جنگلات کی حفاظت کرنے اور ہر ممکن طریقے سے تعاون کرنے کا عہد کرنا چاہیے، کیونکہ موسمیاتی تبدیلی ایک عالمی چیلنج ہے، ایک عالمی خطرہ ہے۔جس کے سبب صورتحال انتہائی تشویشناک ہے۔انہوں نے خبر دار کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ہمارے پاس سوائے اس زمین کے رہنے کے لئے کوئی اور سیارہ نہیں ہے۔‘‘
ہندوستان کے تہذیبی تصور پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا،’’یہ سرزمین روحانیت اور پائیداری کا سنگم ہے۔ پائیداری صرف معیشت کے لیے ہی اہم نہیں ہے۔بلکہ یہ صحت مند زندگی کے لیے بھی اہم ہے۔ ہماری ویدک ثقافت نے ہزاروں سالوں سے پائیداری کی تبلیغ کی ہےاور آج پائیدار ترقی کے سوا کوئی اور راستہ بھی ہمارے پاس نہیں ہے۔ ہمیں قدرتی وسائل کے بے دریغ استعمال سے گریز کرتے ہوئے خود کو کم سے کم ضروریات تک محدود رکھنا چاہیے ۔ہم سب کو اس سلسلہ میں بیدار ہونے کی ضرورت ہے ۔‘‘
ایک سنجیدہ ماحولیاتی شعور کی اپیل کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے تبصرہ کیا: ’’ہمیں خود احتسابی کا احساس پیدا کرنا چاہیےکہ ہم مادر وطن ،اس کے ماحول ، جنگلات ، ماحولیاتی نظام ، نباتات اور حیوانات کے لئے کتنے مخلص ہیں ۔ہم اس کےامانت دارہیں، صارف نہیں ۔ہم اسے آنے والی نسلوں تک منتقل کرنے کے پابند ہیں ۔‘‘
انہوں نے کہا’’ماحول زندگی کا ایک ایسا پہلو ہے جو زمین پر موجود ہر جاندار کو متاثر کرتا ہے۔ جب ماحول کو چیلنج کیا جاتا ہے تو یہ چیلنج صرف انسانیت کے لیے نہیں ہوتا ہے بلکہ اس سےکرۂ ارض کی ہر شئے متاثر ہوتی ہے۔ آج ہمیں ایک اہم امتحان کا سامنا ہے: ماحول کا تحفظ اور اس سنگین بحران سے نمٹنے کے طریقے تلاش کرنا جس کا ہمیں سامنا ہے۔‘‘
ایک پائیدار مستقبل کی تعمیر میں تعلیم کے کردار پر زور دیتے ہوئے نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا،’’آج کوئی بھی ادارہ ایک آزاد ادارے کے طور پر کام نہیں کر سکتا۔ ایک وقت تھا جب طبی تعلیم، انجینئرنگ کی تعلیم، انتظامی تعلیم، ماحولیاتی تعلیم اور جنگل کی تعلیم سبھی الگ الگ تھے۔ لیکن اب سب کچھ بین الضابطہ بن گیا ہے اور اس لیے ہمیں سیکھنے کے لیے ایک جامع طریقہ اختیار کرنا چاہیے۔‘‘
نوجوان ذہنوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتے ہوئے، جناب دھنکھڑ نے کہا،‘‘آپ کے اندر تجسس کی کیفیت پائی جاتی ہو۔اپنے اندرنئے علم کی تڑپ اور خواہش رکھیں۔ آپ جس علمی کام میں مصروف ہیں اس میں بہت زیادہ صلاحیتیں ہیں، تصور سے زیادہ۔ ہمارے ثقافتی ورثے میں آپ جہاں بھی دیکھیں گے، آپ کو خزانہ ملے گا۔ آپ جتنا زیادہ مطالعہ کریں گے اتنا ہی زیادہ آپ قدرت کی خدمت کر سکیں گے۔ آج آپ جس موضوع کا مطالعہ کر رہے ہیں اس میں علاج اور پیداوار کی کلید بن سکتے ہیں۔آپ واقعتاً تحقیق کے لیے موثر کروسیبل بن سکتے ہیں، خاص طور پر جب بات جنگل کی پیداوار کی ہو۔‘‘
ادارے کے قدرتی ماحول کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا، ’’مغربی گھاٹوں کے دامن میں بسا ہوا سرسی، نہ صرف ہندوستان میں بلکہ پوری دنیا میں حیاتیاتی تنوع کے سب سے امیر علاقوں میں سے ایک ہے۔ ایسا ماحول کلاس روم کے تصور کو ہی بدل دیتا ہے۔ یہاں، کلاس روم چہار دیواری تک محدود نہیں ہے، یہ ان سے آگے پھیلا ہوا ہے۔ یہ کالج کے لیے مکمل طور پر کھلا کلاس روم ہے جو جنگلات سے گھرا ہوا ہے۔ اپنی قدیم ترین شکل میں۔ یہاں کا نظارہ واقعی غیر معمولی ہے۔ ماحول آپ کو خوشی اور جوش سے بھر دیتا ہے۔‘‘
اس موقع پرکرناٹک کے گورنر جناب تھاور چند گہلوت ، کرناٹک قانون ساز کونسل کے اسپیکر جناب بسوراج ایس ہوراٹی ۔ جناب منکل ایس ویدیا ، ضلع انچارج وزیر (اترا کھنڈ) جناب وشویشور ہیگڑے کاگیری ، رکن پارلیمنٹ ، ڈاکٹر پی ایل پاٹل ، ایگریکلچرل سائنسز یونیورسٹی، دھارواڑ کے وائس چانسلر اور دیگر معززین موجود تھے ۔