Vice President's Secretariat
Forests Are Our Lungs, Forests Regulate Climate, Buffer Disasters, and Support the Marginalised, Says VP
Climate Change Is a Global Menace and Cliff-Hanging Crisis, Warns VP
We Are Trustees of Nature, Not Consumers, Urges VP
Our Vedic Culture Preached Sustainability for Thousands of Years: VP
No Institution Can Function in Silo Today, Says VP
VP Interacts With Students Of The College of Forestry in Sirsi
05 MAY 2025 1:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar, today said,“Forests are extremely important. Forests are our lungs. If a country’s forests are in good shape, its people will enjoy good health—because forests are the lungs. Agriculture is our lifeline. But we need forests as they regulate climate, they buffer disasters, and they support livelihoods—especially for the poor and marginalized.”
Interacting with faculty members and students of the College of Forestry, Sirsi, during a special programme on the “Role of Forestry in Nation Building”, today, Shri Dhnakhar emphasised that,“We must pledge to protect our forests and contribute in every way possible, because climate change is a global challenge—a global menace. The situation is alarmingly cliff hanging, and we have no other planet to live on apart from Mother Earth,” he warned.
Highlighting India’s civilisational wisdom, the Vice-President said, “This land is a confluence of spirituality and sustainability. Sustainability is not just vital for the economy—it is vital for healthy living. Our Vedic culture has preached sustainability for thousands of years. And today, there is no alternative to sustainable development. We cannot engage in reckless exploitation of natural resources. We must restrict ourselves to what is minimally required. We all need to be aware of this.”
Calling for deeper ecological consciousness, he remarked, “We must develop a sense of self-realisation—that Mother Earth, this environment, the forests, the ecosystems, the flora and fauna—we are their trustees, not consumers. We are duty-bound to pass this on to future generations.”
“Environment is that aspect of life which touches every living being on Earth. When the environment is challenged, the challenge is not just to humanity—it affects everything that exists on this planet. Today, we face a critical test: to protect and preserve the environment, and to find ways to overcome the grave crisis that is unfolding,” he observed.
Stressing the role of education in building a sustainable future, the Vice-President said, “Today, no institution can function as a standalone entity. There was a time when medical education, engineering education, management education, environmental education, and forest education all existed in silos. But now, everything has become interdisciplinary. And therefore, we must adopt an inclusive approach to learning.”
Encouraging young minds, Shri Dhankhar said, “Be inquisitive—have yearning and desire for new knowledge. The academic pursuit you are engaged in holds immense possibilities—far beyond imagination. In our cultural heritage, wherever you look, you will find a treasure trove. The more you study, the more you will be able to serve creation. The very subject you are pursuing today holds the key to remedies and production. You can truly become an effective crucible of research, especially when it comes to forest produce.”
Applauding the natural setting of the institution, the Vice-President noted, “Sirsi, nestled in the lap of the majestic Western Ghats—is one of the richest biodiversity regions not just in Bharat, but in the entire world. Such an environment transforms the very concept of a classroom. Here, the classroom doesn’t end at four walls; it extends beyond them. This is an open classroom, breathing and brimming with life. The College of Forestry is, fortunately and uniquely, surrounded by nature—in its most pristine form. The view here is truly extraordinary; the atmosphere fills one with joy and celebration.”
Shri Thaawar Chand Gehlot, Governor of Karnataka, Shri Basavaraj S. Horatti, Speaker of Legislative Council, Govt. of Karnataka, Shri Mankal S. Vaidya, District-in-Charge Minister (Uttara Kannada), Shri Vishweshwar Hegde Kageri, Member of Parliament, Dr. P.L.Patil, Vice Chancellor of University of Agricultural Sciences, Dharwad and other dignitaries were also present on the occasion.

ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെ കാര്യാലയം
"വനങ്ങൾ നമ്മുടെ ശ്വാസകോശമാണ്, വനങ്ങൾ കാലാവസ്ഥയെ നിയന്ത്രിക്കുന്നു, ദുരന്തങ്ങളെ പ്രതിരോധിക്കുന്നു, പാർശ്വവൽക്കരിക്കപ്പെട്ടവരെ പിന്തുണയ്ക്കുന്നു" : ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി
സിർസിയിലെ ഫോറസ്ട്രി കോളേജിലെ വിദ്യാർത്ഥികളുമായി ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി സംവദിച്ചു
05 MAY 2025 1:47PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
“വനങ്ങൾ വളരെ പ്രധാനമാണ്. വനങ്ങൾ നമ്മുടെ ശ്വാസകോശമാണ്. ഒരു രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ വനങ്ങൾ നല്ല നിലയിലാണെങ്കിൽ, അവിടുത്തെ ജനങ്ങൾക്ക് നല്ല ആരോഗ്യമുണ്ടാകും- കാരണം വനങ്ങൾ ഭൂമിയുടെ ശ്വാസകോശമാണ്. കൃഷിയാണ് നമ്മുടെ ജീവനാഡി. എന്നാൽ കാലാവസ്ഥ മാറ്റത്തെ നിയന്ത്രിക്കുന്നതിനാലും, ദുരന്തങ്ങളെ പ്രതിരോധിക്കുന്നതിനാലും, ഉപജീവനമാർഗ്ഗങ്ങളെ പിന്തുണയ്ക്കുന്നതിനാലും നമുക്ക്, പ്രത്യേകിച്ച് ദരിദ്രർക്കും അരികുവൽക്കരിക്കപ്പെട്ടവർക്കും വനങ്ങൾ വളരെ അനിവാര്യമാണ്" :ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി ശ്രീ ജഗ്ദീപ് ധൻഖർ ഇന്ന് പറഞ്ഞു.
“രാഷ്ട്രനിർമ്മാണത്തിൽ വനവൽക്കരണത്തിന്റെ പങ്ക്” എന്ന വിഷയത്തിൽ നടന്ന ഒരു പ്രത്യേക പരിപാടിയിൽ സിർസി കോളേജ് ഓഫ് ഫോറസ്ട്രിയിലെ വിദ്യാർത്ഥികളുമായും അദ്ദേഹം സംവദിച്ചു. “നമ്മുടെ വനങ്ങളെ സംരക്ഷിക്കാനും സാധ്യമായ എല്ലാ വിധത്തിലും സംഭാവന നൽകാനും നാം പ്രതിജ്ഞയെടുക്കണം. കാരണം കാലാവസ്ഥാ വ്യതിയാനം ഒരു ആഗോള വെല്ലുവിളിയാണ് - ഒരു ആഗോള ഭീഷണിയാണ്. സ്ഥിതി ഭയാനകമാംവിധം വർദ്ധിക്കുകയാണ്. ഭൂമിയല്ലാതെ നമുക്ക് ജീവിക്കാൻ മറ്റൊരു ഗ്രഹവുമില്ല,” അദ്ദേഹം മുന്നറിയിപ്പ് നൽകി.
ഇന്ത്യയുടെ നാഗരിക വിജ്ഞാനത്തെ ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി ഇങ്ങനെ പറഞ്ഞു: "ഈ ഭൂമി ആത്മീയതയുടെയും സുസ്ഥിരതയുടെയും സംഗമസ്ഥാനമാണ്. സുസ്ഥിരത സമ്പദ്‌വ്യവസ്ഥയ്ക്ക് മാത്രമല്ല, ആരോഗ്യകരമായ ജീവിതത്തിനും അത്യന്താപേക്ഷിതമാണ്.ആയിരക്കണക്കിന് വർഷങ്ങളായി നമ്മുടെ വേദ സംസ്കാരം സുസ്ഥിരതയെക്കുറിച്ച് പഠിപ്പിക്കുന്നു. ഇന്ന്, സുസ്ഥിര വികസനത്തിന് ബദൽ മാർഗമില്ല. പ്രകൃതിവിഭവങ്ങൾ അശ്രദ്ധമായി ചൂഷണം ചെയ്യാൻ നമുക്ക് കഴിയില്ല. ഏറ്റവും കുറഞ്ഞ അളവിൽ ആവശ്യമുള്ളത് മാത്രം നാം ഉപയോഗിക്കണം. നാമെല്ലാവരും ഇതേക്കുറിച്ച് ബോധവാന്മാരായിരിക്കണം."
ആഴത്തിലുള്ള പാരിസ്ഥിതിക അവബോധത്തിനായി ആഹ്വാനം ചെയ്തുകൊണ്ട് അദ്ദേഹം ഇങ്ങനെ അഭിപ്രായപ്പെട്ടു, "ഭൂമി മാതാവ്, ഈ പരിസ്ഥിതി, വനങ്ങൾ, ആവാസവ്യവസ്ഥകൾ, സസ്യജന്തുജാലങ്ങൾ - നാം ഇവയുടെ ഉപഭോക്താക്കളല്ല, മറിച്ച് അവയുടെ സംരക്ഷകരാണെന്ന സ്വയം തിരിച്ചറിവ് നാം വളർത്തിയെടുക്കണം.ഈ സമ്പത്ത് ഭാവി തലമുറകൾക്ക് കൈമാറാൻ നാം ബാധ്യസ്ഥരാണ്." സുസ്ഥിരമായ ഒരു ഭാവി കെട്ടിപ്പടുക്കുന്നതിൽ വിദ്യാഭ്യാസത്തിന്റെ പങ്കിനെക്കുറിച്ച് ഊന്നിപ്പറഞ്ഞ ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി ഇപ്രകാരം പറഞ്ഞു: "ഇന്ന്, ഒരു സ്ഥാപനത്തിനും ഒറ്റയായി പ്രവർത്തിക്കാൻ കഴിയില്ല. മെഡിക്കൽ വിദ്യാഭ്യാസം, എഞ്ചിനീയറിംഗ് വിദ്യാഭ്യാസം, മാനേജ്മെന്റ് വിദ്യാഭ്യാസം, പരിസ്ഥിതി വിദ്യാഭ്യാസം, വന വിദ്യാഭ്യാസം എന്നിവയിലെല്ലാം അതിരുകൾ നിലനിന്നിരുന്ന ഒരു കാലമുണ്ടായിരുന്നു. എന്നാൽ ഇപ്പോൾ, എല്ലാം പരസ്പരം ചേർന്ന് ഇന്റർ ഡിസിപ്ലിനറി ആയി മാറിയിരിക്കുന്നു. അതിനാൽ, പഠനത്തോട് നാം സമഗ്രമായ ഒരു സമീപനം സ്വീകരിക്കണം.
യുവമനസ്സുകളെ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിച്ചുകൊണ്ട് ശ്രീ ധൻഖർ ഇങ്ങനെ പറഞ്ഞു: "അന്വേഷകരായിരിക്കുക - പുതിയ അറിവിനായുള്ള ആഗ്രഹവും അഭിലാഷവും ഉണ്ടായിരിക്കുക. നിങ്ങൾ ഏർപ്പെട്ടിരിക്കുന്ന അക്കാദമിക പര്യവേഷണം ഭാവനയ്ക്ക് അതീതമായ സാധ്യതകൾ ഉൾക്കൊള്ളുന്നു. നമ്മുടെ സാംസ്കാരിക പൈതൃകത്തിൽ, നിങ്ങൾ എവിടെ നോക്കിയാലും, ഒരു നിധിശേഖരം കണ്ടെത്താൻ കഴിയും. നിങ്ങൾ കൂടുതൽ പഠിക്കുന്തോറും പ്രകൃതിയെ കൂടുതൽ സേവിക്കാൻ നിങ്ങൾക്ക് കഴിയും. ഇന്ന് നിങ്ങൾ പഠിക്കുന്ന വിഷയം തന്നെ പരിഹാരങ്ങളുടെയും ഉൽപാദനത്തിന്റെയും താക്കോലാണ്. പ്രത്യേകിച്ച് വനഉൽപ്പന്നങ്ങളുടെ കാര്യത്തിൽ, നിങ്ങൾക്ക് ഫലപ്രദമായ ഗവേഷണത്തിന്റെ വക്താക്കളായി മാറാൻ കഴിയും."
സ്ഥാപനത്തിന്റെ സ്വാഭാവിക പ്രകൃതി പശ്ചാത്തലത്തെ ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി പ്രശംസിച്ചു "പശ്ചിമഘട്ടത്തിന്റെ മനോഹരമായ മടിത്തട്ടിൽ സ്ഥിതി ചെയ്യുന്ന സിർസി - ഭാരതത്തിലെ മാത്രമല്ല, ലോകത്തിലെ തന്നെ ഏറ്റവും സമ്പന്നമായ ജൈവവൈവിധ്യ മേഖലകളിൽ ഒന്നാണ്. ഇവിടം പരിസ്ഥിതി ക്ലാസ് മുറി എന്ന ആശയത്തെ തന്നെ പ്രതീകവൽക്കരിക്കുന്നു . ഇവിടെ, ക്ലാസ് മുറി നാല് ചുവരുകൾക്ക് അപ്പുറത്തേക്ക് വ്യാപിക്കുന്നു. ഇത് ഒരു തുറന്ന ക്ലാസ് മുറിയാണ്, ജീവൻ നിറഞ്ഞതും ശ്വസിക്കുന്നതുമാണ്. ഈ ഫോറസ്ട്രി കോളേജ് അതുല്യമായ നൈസർഗിക പ്രകൃതിയാൽ ചുറ്റപ്പെട്ടിരിക്കുന്നു . ഇവിടുത്തെ കാഴ്ച മനോഹരമാണ് ;ഇവിടുത്തെ അന്തരീക്ഷം ഏതൊരാളെയും സന്തോഷ ഭരിതരാക്കും." ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി പറഞ്ഞു