Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, attends the grand closing ceremony of 1008 Sanskrit Sambhashan Shivirs in New Delhi as the Chief Guest
Since 1981, Sanskrit Bharati has been working to present the vast knowledge available in Sanskrit to the world and to train and enable millions of people to speak and learn Sanskrit
Due to the efforts of Sanskrit Bharati, the interest in Sanskrit and acceptance of Sanskrit among the people of the country, both are increasing
Sanskrit is one of the most scientific languages of the world
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, now a favorable environment for the promotion of Sanskrit is available in the country
It is now time to work for the revival of Sanskrit instead of merely remembering its decline
PM Modi launched the ‘Gyan Bhartam Mission’ with a fund of ₹500 crore for the preservation of manuscripts
The richer and more powerful Sanskrit becomes, it will strengthen more every language and dialect of the country
By compiling and presenting the knowledge available in Sanskrit, solutions to all of the world’s problems can be found
04 MAY 2025 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, today attended the grand closing ceremony of 1008 Sanskrit Sambhashan Shivirs in New Delhi as the Chief Guest. The event was graced by several distinguished dignitaries, including Delhi Chief Minister Smt. Rekha Gupta.
In his address at the event, the Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation praised Sanskrit Bharati for its remarkable and courageous initiative in organizing 1008 Sanskrit Sambhashan Shivirs. He noted that the decline of Sanskrit began even before the era of colonial rule, and its revival will require time and sustained effort. He emphasized that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, a favorable atmosphere has emerged across the country for the resurgence of Sanskrit. He added that the government, the public, and the collective mindset are all firmly dedicated and committed to the revival and promotion of Sanskrit.
Shri Amit Shah said that since 1981, Sanskrit Bharati has been working to present the vast knowledge available in Sanskrit to the world and to train and enable millions of people to speak and learn Sanskrit. He highlighted that many renowned global scholars have acknowledged Sanskrit as the most scientific language. Emphasizing a forward-looking approach, he said that rather than dwelling on the history of Sanskrit's decline, efforts should now focus on its resurgence. Shri Shah said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, the government has launched various initiatives to promote Sanskrit. He mentioned that around 18 projects have been implemented under the Ashtadashi scheme, and the Government of India provides financial support for the publication, bulk purchase, and reprinting of rare Sanskrit texts. Moreover, the honorarium for distinguished Sanskrit scholars has been increased.
Union Home Minister highlighted that the Modi government's new National Education Policy (NEP) places strong emphasis on the Indian Knowledge System, with Sanskrit as its core pillar. He noted that the Rashtriya Sanskrit Sansthan has been elevated to the status of a Central Sanskrit University. He also mentioned that under the Sahasra Chudamani Yojana, the government has facilitated the appointment of retired eminent Sanskrit scholars as educators. Shri Shah emphasized that one of the most significant initiatives of the Modi government is a nationwide campaign with a budget of approximately Rs 500 crore aimed at collecting scattered manuscripts in Sanskrit and Prakrit. He said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has launched the Gyan Bharatam Mission with a foundational corpus of Rs 500 crore dedicated to manuscript preservation, with allocations planned in every budget going forward. He further informed that over 52 lakh manuscripts have already been documented, around 3.5 lakh digitized, and 1,37,000 made available online at namami.gov.in. To support this massive effort, a team comprising scholars from various disciplines and languages has been constituted to translate and preserve these rare manuscripts.
Shri Amit Shah said that the work undertaken by Sanskrit Bharati since 1981 is truly unparalleled. He emphasized that the solutions to many of the world’s challenges can be found through the revival, propagation, and simplification of the profound knowledge contained in Sanskrit. He highlighted that since its inception, Sanskrit Bharati has introduced over one crore people to spoken Sanskrit, trained more than one lakh Sanskrit teachers, and nurtured 6,000 families who converse exclusively in Sanskrit. Shri Shah noted that Sanskrit Bharati has established 4,500 centers across 26 countries and, in 2011, organized the world’s first World Sanskrit Book Fair. It also hosted the Sahitya Utsav in Ujjain in 2013. He stated that these efforts have significantly increased public interest in Sanskrit and its acceptance is steadily growing. The Home Minister affirmed that while there is no opposition to any language, no one can be distanced from their mother tongue — and Sanskrit is the mother of nearly all Indian languages. He concluded by saying that as Sanskrit becomes richer and stronger, it will, in turn, empower every language and dialect across the country.
Union Home Minister said that 1008 Sanskrit Sambhashan Shivirs have concluded here today. He shared that, through these Shivirs (camps), over 17,000 participants were introduced to Sanskrit over a 10-day period starting from April 23. During this time, they also engaged in spoken Sanskrit practice, which will help foster greater interest and enthusiasm for the language among the public.
Shri Amit Shah said that Sanskrit represents India’s faith, tradition, truth, and timeless essence. He emphasized that the light of knowledge and wisdom is deeply embedded in the Sanskrit language. As the mother of most Indian languages, Sanskrit’s promotion is not just about its revival, but also about advancing the nation's overall progress. He noted that for thousands of years, the churning of ideas across various disciplines has produced a wealth of knowledge preserved in Sanskrit. He said that this vast treasure spans every field and should be made accessible to the entire world. Shri Shah stressed that the profound wisdom contained in the Vedas, Upanishads, and countless Sanskrit manuscripts must reach a global audience. He added that the ongoing efforts by Sanskrit Bharati are a significant first step toward achieving this goal.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that Sanskrit is not only the most scientific language in the world, but also possesses an unparalleled grammatical structure. He noted that Sanskrit was the first language to refine the use of meter and syllables, which has contributed to its continued vitality and relevance even today.

গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ পৰিক্ৰমা তথা সমবায় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে নতুন দিল্লীত ‘১০০৮ সংস্কৃত সম্ভাষণ শিৱিৰ’ৰ বিশাল সামৰণি অনুষ্ঠানত মুখ্য অতিথি হিচাপে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে
‘সংস্কৃত ভাৰতী’য়ে সংস্কৃতত উপলব্ধ বিশাল জ্ঞানসম্ভাৰ বিশ্বৰ আগত উপস্থাপন কৰিবলৈ আৰু লাখ লাখ লোকক সংস্কৃত ক'বলৈ প্ৰশিক্ষণ আৰু শিকিবলৈ সক্ষম কৰাৰ বাবে ১৯৮১ চনৰ পৰা কাম কৰি আহিছে
‘সংস্কৃত ভাৰতী’ৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাত সংস্কৃতৰ প্ৰতি আগ্ৰহ আৰু দেশৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ মাজত সংস্কৃতৰ গ্ৰহণযোগ্যতাৰ ফলত দুয়োটাই বৃদ্ধি পাইছে
সংস্কৃত হৈছে পৃথিৱীৰ অন্যতম বৈজ্ঞানিক ভাষা
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ নেতৃত্বত এতিয়া দেশত সংস্কৃতৰ প্ৰচাৰৰ বাবে এক অনুকূল পৰিৱেশ উপলব্ধ হৈছে
সংস্কৃতৰ অৱনতিৰ কথা মনত ৰখাৰ পৰিৱৰ্তে এতিয়া সংস্কৃতৰ পুনৰুজ্জীৱিতকৰণৰ বাবে কাম কৰাৰ সময় সমাগত হৈছে
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে পাণ্ডুলিপি সংৰক্ষণৰ বাবে ৫০০ কোটি টকাৰ পুঁজিৰে 'জ্ঞান ভৰতম মিছন' আৰম্ভ কৰিছে
সংস্কৃত হৈছে বেছিভাগ ভাৰতীয় ভাষাৰে মাতৃ, আৰু সেয়েহে সংস্কৃতৰ উত্থান ভাৰতৰ উত্থানৰ সৈতে অন্তৰ্নিহিতভাৱে সম্পৰ্কিত
04 MAY 2025 5:31PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ পৰিক্ৰমা তথা সমবায় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে আজি নতুন দিল্লীত ‘১০০৮ সংস্কৃত সম্ভাষণ শিৱিৰ’ৰ বিশাল সামৰণি অনুষ্ঠানত মুখ্য অতিথি হিচাপে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে। অনুষ্ঠানটোত দিল্লীৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীমতী ৰেখা গুপ্তাকে ধৰি কেবাগৰাকীও বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তি উপস্থিত থাকে।
অনুষ্ঠানত ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰি কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে ‘সংস্কৃত ভাৰতী’ক ‘১০০৮ সংস্কৃত সম্ভাষণ শিৱিৰ’ আয়োজনৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত উল্লেখনীয় আৰু সাহসী পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰাৰ বাবে প্ৰশংসা কৰে। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে ঔপনিৱেশিক শাসনৰ যুগৰ আগতেই সংস্কৃতৰ অৱনতি আৰম্ভ হৈছিল আৰু ইয়াৰ পুনৰুজ্জীৱিতকৰণৰ বাবে সময় আৰু নিৰন্তৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ প্ৰয়োজন হ'ব। তেওঁ গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ নেতৃত্বত সংস্কৃতৰ পুনৰুত্থানৰ বাবে সমগ্ৰ দেশতে এক অনুকূল পৰিৱেশৰ উদ্ভৱ হৈছে। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে চৰকাৰ, জনসাধাৰণ আৰু সামূহিক মানসিকতা আদি সংস্কৃতৰ পুনৰুজ্জীৱিতকৰণ আৰু প্ৰচাৰৰ বাবে দৃঢ়ভাৱে সমৰ্পিত আৰু প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিবদ্ধ।
শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে ১৯৮১ চনৰ পৰা ‘সংস্কৃত ভাৰতী’য়ে সংস্কৃতত উপলব্ধ বিশাল জ্ঞানসম্ভাৰ বিশ্বৰ আগত উপস্থাপন কৰিবলৈ আৰু লাখ লাখ লোকক সংস্কৃত ভাষা ক'বলৈ আৰু শিকিবলৈ প্ৰশিক্ষণ দিয়া আৰু সক্ষম কৰাৰ বাবে কাম কৰি আহিছে। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰি কয় যে বহুতো প্ৰখ্যাত গোলকীয় পণ্ডিতে সংস্কৃতক আটাইতকৈ বৈজ্ঞানিক ভাষা হিচাপে স্বীকাৰ কৰিছে। এক ভৱিষ্যদৰ্শী দৃষ্টিভংগীত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰি তেওঁ কয় যে সংস্কৃতৰ অৱনতিৰ ইতিহাসত মনোনিৱেশ কৰাৰ সলনি, এতিয়া ইয়াৰ পুনৰুত্থানৰ প্ৰচেষ্টা গ্ৰহণতহে গুৰুত্ব দিয়া উচিত। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ নেতৃত্বত চৰকাৰে সংস্কৃতৰ প্ৰচাৰৰ বাবে বিভিন্ন পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে ‘অষ্টদাশী’ আঁচনিৰ অধীনত প্ৰায় ১৮ টা প্ৰকল্প ৰূপায়ণ কৰা হৈছে আৰু ভাৰত চৰকাৰে বিৰল সংস্কৃত গ্ৰন্থৰ প্ৰকাশ, বৃহৎ পৰিমাণে ক্ৰয় আৰু পুনৰ মুদ্ৰণৰ বাবে বিত্তীয় সহযোগিতা আগবঢ়ায়। তদুপৰি, বিশিষ্ট সংস্কৃত পণ্ডিতসকলৰ মাননী বৃদ্ধিৰো দিহা কৰা হৈছে।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে মোদী চৰকাৰৰ নতুন ‘ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় শিক্ষা নীতি’য়ে ভাৰতীয় জ্ঞান প্ৰণালীত তীব্ৰ গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰিছে, যাৰ মূল স্তম্ভ হৈছে সংস্কৃত। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে ‘ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সংস্কৃত সংস্থান’ক কেন্দ্ৰীয় সংস্কৃত বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ৰ মৰ্যাদালৈ উন্নীত কৰা হৈছে। তেওঁ লগতে উল্লেখ কৰে যে ‘সহস্ৰ চুড়ামণি যোজনা’ৰ অধীনত চৰকাৰে অৱসৰপ্ৰাপ্ত বিশিষ্ট সংস্কৃত পণ্ডিতসকলক শিক্ষাবিদ হিচাপে নিযুক্তি দিয়াত সহযোগিতা কৰিছে। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে যে মোদী চৰকাৰৰ অন্যতম গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ পদক্ষেপ হৈছে ‘সংস্কৃত’ আৰু ‘প্ৰাকৃত’ত বিক্ষিপ্ত হৈ থকা পাণ্ডুলিপিসমূহ সংগ্ৰহৰ লক্ষ্যৰে প্ৰায় ৫০০ কোটি টকাৰ বাজেটৰে দেশব্যাপী চলোৱা এক অভিযান। তেওঁ কয় যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে পাণ্ডুলিপি সংৰক্ষণৰ বাবে সমৰ্পিত ৫০০ কোটি টকাৰ আধাৰভূত নিধিৰে ‘জ্ঞান ভাৰতম মিছন’ৰ শুভাৰম্ভ কৰিছে আৰু প্ৰতিখন বাজেটত পুঁজি আৱণ্টনৰ পৰিকল্পনা কৰা হৈছে। তেওঁ লগতে জনায় যে ইতিমধ্যে ৫২ লাখতকৈয়ো অধিক পাণ্ডুলিপি নথিভুক্ত কৰা হৈছে, প্ৰায় ৩.৫ লাখ ‘ডিজিটাইজ’ কৰা হৈছে আৰু ১,৩৭,০০০ পাণ্ডুলিপি namami.gov.in ত অনলাইনত উপলব্ধ কৰা হৈছে। এই বৃহৎ প্ৰচেষ্টাক সমৰ্থন কৰিবলৈ, এই বিৰল পাণ্ডুলিপিসমূহ অনুবাদ আৰু সংৰক্ষণ ৰখাৰ বাবে বিভিন্ন শাখা আৰু ভাষাৰ পণ্ডিতসকলক লৈ এটা দল গঠন কৰা হৈছে।
শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে ১৯৮১ চনৰ পৰা ‘সংস্কৃত ভাৰতী’য়ে হাতত লোৱা কাম সঁচাকৈয়ে অতুলনীয়। তেওঁ গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে যে সংস্কৃতত সন্নিবিষ্ট গভীৰ জ্ঞানৰ পুনৰুজ্জীৱিতকৰণ, প্ৰসাৰ আৰু সৰলীকৰণৰ জৰিয়তে বিশ্বৰ বহুতো প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰ সমাধান বিচাৰি উলিয়াব পাৰি। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে ইয়াৰ আৰম্ভণিৰ পৰাই ‘সংস্কৃত ভাৰতী’য়ে এক কোটিৰো অধিক লোকক কথিত সংস্কৃতৰ সৈতে পৰিচয় কৰাইছে, এক লাখতকৈয়ো অধিক সংস্কৃত শিক্ষকক প্ৰশিক্ষণ দিছে আৰু কেৱল সংস্কৃতত বাৰ্তালাপ কৰা ৬,০০০ পৰিয়ালক প্ৰতিপালন কৰিছে। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে উল্লেখ কৰে যে ‘সংস্কৃত ভাৰতী’য়ে ২৬ খন দেশত ৪,৫০০ টা কেন্দ্ৰ স্থাপন কৰিছে আৰু ২০১১ চনত বিশ্বৰ প্ৰথমখন ‘বিশ্ব সংস্কৃত গ্ৰন্থমেলা’ আয়োজন কৰিছে। ২০১৩ চনত উজ্জয়িনীত ‘সাহিত্য উৎসৱ’ৰো আয়োজন কৰিছিল। তেওঁ কয় যে এই প্ৰচেষ্টাসমূহে সংস্কৃতৰ প্ৰতি জনসাধাৰণৰ আগ্ৰহ যথেষ্ট বৃদ্ধি কৰিছে আৰু ইয়াৰ গ্ৰহণযোগ্যতা ক্ৰমাগতভাৱে বাঢ়ি আহিছে। গৃহমন্ত্ৰীয়ে নিশ্চিত কৰে যে যদিও কোনো ভাষাৰ বিৰোধিতা নাই, কাকো তেওঁলোকৰ মাতৃভাষাৰ পৰা আঁতৰাই ৰাখিব নোৱাৰি - আৰু সংস্কৃত হৈছে প্ৰায় সকলো ভাৰতীয় ভাষাৰে মাতৃ। শেষত তেওঁ কয় যে সংস্কৃত অধিক সমৃদ্ধ আৰু শক্তিশালী হোৱাৰ লগে লগে সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ প্ৰতিটো ভাষা আৰু উপভাষাকে শক্তিশালী কৰিব।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ‘১০০৮ সংস্কৃত সম্ভাষণ শিৱিৰ’ আজি ইয়াত সমাপ্ত হৈছে। তেওঁ কয় যে এই শিবিৰসমূহৰ জৰিয়তে ২৩ এপ্ৰিলৰ পৰা আৰম্ভ হোৱা ১০টা দিনৰ ভিতৰত ১৭,০০০ ৰো অধিক অংশগ্ৰহণকাৰীক সংস্কৃতৰ সৈতে পৰিচয় কৰাই দিয়া হয়। এই সময়ছোৱাত, তেওঁলোকে কথিত সংস্কৃত অনুশীলনতো জড়িত আছিল, যি জনসাধাৰণৰ মাজত ভাষাটোৰ প্ৰতি অধিক আগ্ৰহ আৰু উৎসাহ বৃদ্ধি কৰাত সহায় কৰিব।
শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে সংস্কৃতে ভাৰতৰ বিশ্বাস, পৰম্পৰা, সত্য আৰু কালজয়ী সাৰতত্বক প্ৰতিনিধিত্ব কৰে। তেওঁ গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰি কয় যে জ্ঞান আৰু প্ৰজ্ঞা সংস্কৃত ভাষাত গভীৰভাৱে অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত হৈ আছে। বেছিভাগ ভাৰতীয় ভাষাৰ মাতৃ হিচাপে সংস্কৃতৰ প্ৰচাৰ কেৱল ইয়াৰ পুনৰুজ্জীৱিতকৰণৰ বাবেই জৰুৰী নহয়, বৰঞ্চ দেশৰ সামগ্ৰিক প্ৰগতিক আগুৱাই নিয়াৰ বাবেও জৰুৰী। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে হাজাৰ হাজাৰ বছৰ ধৰি বিভিন্ন শাখাত ধাৰণা মন্থনৰ ফলত সংস্কৃতত সংৰক্ষিত জ্ঞানৰ ভাণ্ডাৰ সৃষ্টি হৈছে। তেওঁ কয় যে এই বিশাল সম্পদা প্ৰতিটো ক্ষেত্ৰতে বিস্তৃত আৰু ইয়াক সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বৰ বাবেই উপলব্ধ কৰা উচিত। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে জোৰ দি কয় যে বেদ, উপনিষদ আৰু অগণন সংস্কৃত পাণ্ডুলিপিত সন্নিবিষ্ট গভীৰ জ্ঞান বিশ্বৰ মানৱৰ ওচৰলৈ যাব লাগিব। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে ‘সংস্কৃত ভাৰতী’ৰ দ্বাৰা চলি থকা প্ৰচেষ্টা হৈছে এই লক্ষ্য প্ৰাপ্ত কৰাৰ দিশত এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ প্ৰথম পদক্ষেপ।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে সংস্কৃত কেৱল বিশ্বৰ আটাইতকৈ বৈজ্ঞানিক ভাষাই নহয়, লগতে ইয়াৰ এক অতুলনীয় ব্যাকৰণগত গাঁথনিও আছে। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে সংস্কৃত হৈছে ‘ছন্দ আৰু শব্দাংশ’ৰ ব্যৱহাৰ পৰিশোধন কৰা প্ৰথম ভাষা, যি আজিও ইয়াৰ মাৰ্মিকতা আৰু প্ৰাসংগিকতাত নিৰন্তৰ অৰিহণা যোগাই আহিছে।