Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, attends the grand closing ceremony of 1008 Sanskrit Sambhashan Shivirs in New Delhi as the Chief Guest
Since 1981, Sanskrit Bharati has been working to present the vast knowledge available in Sanskrit to the world and to train and enable millions of people to speak and learn Sanskrit
Due to the efforts of Sanskrit Bharati, the interest in Sanskrit and acceptance of Sanskrit among the people of the country, both are increasing
Sanskrit is one of the most scientific languages of the world
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, now a favorable environment for the promotion of Sanskrit is available in the country
It is now time to work for the revival of Sanskrit instead of merely remembering its decline
PM Modi launched the ‘Gyan Bhartam Mission’ with a fund of ₹500 crore for the preservation of manuscripts
The richer and more powerful Sanskrit becomes, it will strengthen more every language and dialect of the country
By compiling and presenting the knowledge available in Sanskrit, solutions to all of the world’s problems can be found
04 MAY 2025 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, today attended the grand closing ceremony of 1008 Sanskrit Sambhashan Shivirs in New Delhi as the Chief Guest. The event was graced by several distinguished dignitaries, including Delhi Chief Minister Smt. Rekha Gupta.
In his address at the event, the Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation praised Sanskrit Bharati for its remarkable and courageous initiative in organizing 1008 Sanskrit Sambhashan Shivirs. He noted that the decline of Sanskrit began even before the era of colonial rule, and its revival will require time and sustained effort. He emphasized that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, a favorable atmosphere has emerged across the country for the resurgence of Sanskrit. He added that the government, the public, and the collective mindset are all firmly dedicated and committed to the revival and promotion of Sanskrit.
Shri Amit Shah said that since 1981, Sanskrit Bharati has been working to present the vast knowledge available in Sanskrit to the world and to train and enable millions of people to speak and learn Sanskrit. He highlighted that many renowned global scholars have acknowledged Sanskrit as the most scientific language. Emphasizing a forward-looking approach, he said that rather than dwelling on the history of Sanskrit's decline, efforts should now focus on its resurgence. Shri Shah said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, the government has launched various initiatives to promote Sanskrit. He mentioned that around 18 projects have been implemented under the Ashtadashi scheme, and the Government of India provides financial support for the publication, bulk purchase, and reprinting of rare Sanskrit texts. Moreover, the honorarium for distinguished Sanskrit scholars has been increased.
Union Home Minister highlighted that the Modi government's new National Education Policy (NEP) places strong emphasis on the Indian Knowledge System, with Sanskrit as its core pillar. He noted that the Rashtriya Sanskrit Sansthan has been elevated to the status of a Central Sanskrit University. He also mentioned that under the Sahasra Chudamani Yojana, the government has facilitated the appointment of retired eminent Sanskrit scholars as educators. Shri Shah emphasized that one of the most significant initiatives of the Modi government is a nationwide campaign with a budget of approximately Rs 500 crore aimed at collecting scattered manuscripts in Sanskrit and Prakrit. He said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has launched the Gyan Bharatam Mission with a foundational corpus of Rs 500 crore dedicated to manuscript preservation, with allocations planned in every budget going forward. He further informed that over 52 lakh manuscripts have already been documented, around 3.5 lakh digitized, and 1,37,000 made available online at namami.gov.in. To support this massive effort, a team comprising scholars from various disciplines and languages has been constituted to translate and preserve these rare manuscripts.
Shri Amit Shah said that the work undertaken by Sanskrit Bharati since 1981 is truly unparalleled. He emphasized that the solutions to many of the world’s challenges can be found through the revival, propagation, and simplification of the profound knowledge contained in Sanskrit. He highlighted that since its inception, Sanskrit Bharati has introduced over one crore people to spoken Sanskrit, trained more than one lakh Sanskrit teachers, and nurtured 6,000 families who converse exclusively in Sanskrit. Shri Shah noted that Sanskrit Bharati has established 4,500 centers across 26 countries and, in 2011, organized the world’s first World Sanskrit Book Fair. It also hosted the Sahitya Utsav in Ujjain in 2013. He stated that these efforts have significantly increased public interest in Sanskrit and its acceptance is steadily growing. The Home Minister affirmed that while there is no opposition to any language, no one can be distanced from their mother tongue — and Sanskrit is the mother of nearly all Indian languages. He concluded by saying that as Sanskrit becomes richer and stronger, it will, in turn, empower every language and dialect across the country.
Union Home Minister said that 1008 Sanskrit Sambhashan Shivirs have concluded here today. He shared that, through these Shivirs (camps), over 17,000 participants were introduced to Sanskrit over a 10-day period starting from April 23. During this time, they also engaged in spoken Sanskrit practice, which will help foster greater interest and enthusiasm for the language among the public.
Shri Amit Shah said that Sanskrit represents India’s faith, tradition, truth, and timeless essence. He emphasized that the light of knowledge and wisdom is deeply embedded in the Sanskrit language. As the mother of most Indian languages, Sanskrit’s promotion is not just about its revival, but also about advancing the nation's overall progress. He noted that for thousands of years, the churning of ideas across various disciplines has produced a wealth of knowledge preserved in Sanskrit. He said that this vast treasure spans every field and should be made accessible to the entire world. Shri Shah stressed that the profound wisdom contained in the Vedas, Upanishads, and countless Sanskrit manuscripts must reach a global audience. He added that the ongoing efforts by Sanskrit Bharati are a significant first step toward achieving this goal.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that Sanskrit is not only the most scientific language in the world, but also possesses an unparalleled grammatical structure. He noted that Sanskrit was the first language to refine the use of meter and syllables, which has contributed to its continued vitality and relevance even today.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور تعاون کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ، نئی دہلی میں 1008 سنسکرت سمبھاشن شیویر کی شاندار اختتامی تقریب میں بطور مہمان خصوصی شرکت کی
سال 1981سے، سنسکرت بھارتی سنسکرت میں دستیاب وسیع علم کو دنیا کے سامنے پیش کرنے اور لاکھوں لوگوں کو سنسکرت بولنے اور سیکھنے کی تربیت اور اس کے قابل بنانے کے لیے کام کر رہی ہے
سنسکرت بھارتی کی کوششوں سے سنسکرت میں دلچسپی اور ملک کے لوگوں میں سنسکرت کی قبولیت، دونوں میں اضافہ ہو رہا ہے
سنسکرت دنیا کی سب سے زیادہ سائنسی زبانوں میں سے ایک ہے
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں اب ملک میں سنسکرت کے فروغ کے لیے سازگار ماحول دستیاب ہے
اب وقت آگیا ہے کہ سنسکرت کے زوال کو محض یاد کرنے کے بجائے اس کے احیاء کے لیے کام کیا جائے
پی ایم مودی نے مخطوطات کے تحفظ کے لیے 500 کروڑ روپے کے فنڈ کے ساتھ ’گیان بھارتم مشن‘ کا آغاز کیا
سنسکرت زیادہ تر ہندوستانی زبانوں کی ماں ہے، اس لیے سنسکرت کا عروج ہندوستان کے عروج سے جڑا ہوا ہے
سنسکرت جتنی مضبوط اور طاقتور ہوتی جائے گی، یہ ملک کی ہر زبان اور بولی کو مزید مضبوط کرے گی
سنسکرت میں دستیاب علم کو مرتب کرکے پیش کرکے دنیا کے تمام مسائل کا حل تلاش کیا جاسکتا ہے
04 MAY 2025 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور تعاون کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج نئی دہلی میں 1008 سنسکرت سمبھاشن شیویر کی شاندار اختتامی تقریب میں بطور مہمان خصوصی شرکت کی۔ اس تقریب میں دہلی کی وزیر اعلی ریکھا گپتا سمیت کئی معزز شخصیات نے شرکت کی۔
اس تقریب سے اپنے خطاب میں، مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور تعاون کے وزیر نے سنسکرت بھارتی کی 1008 سنسکرت سمبھاشن شیویروں کے انعقاد میں اس کے قابل ذکر اور جرات مندانہ اقدام کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سنسکرت کا زوال نوآبادیاتی دور سے پہلے ہی شروع ہوا تھا اور اس کے احیاء کے لیے وقت اور مسلسل کوشش کی ضرورت ہوگی۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں سنسکرت کی بحالی کے لیے پورے ملک میں سازگار ماحول ابھرا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ حکومت، عوام اور اجتماعی ذہنیت سبھی سنسکرت کے احیاء اور فروغ کے لیے مضبوطی سے وقف اور پرعزم ہیں۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ سنسکرت بھارتی 1981 سے سنسکرت میں دستیاب وسیع علم کو دنیا کے سامنے پیش کرنے اور لاکھوں لوگوں کو سنسکرت بولنے اور سیکھنے کے قابل بنانے کے لیے کام کر رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے روشنی ڈالی کہ بہت سے معروف عالمی اسکالرز نے سنسکرت کو سب سے زیادہ سائنسی زبان تسلیم کیا ہے۔ مستقبل کے بارے میں سوچنے پر زور دیتے ہوئے، انہوں نے کہا کہ سنسکرت کے زوال کی تاریخ پر غور کرنے کے بجائے، کوششوں کو اب اس کی بحالی پر توجہ دینی چاہیے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت نے سنسکرت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے مختلف اقدامات شروع کیے ہیں۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ اشٹادشی اسکیم کے تحت لگ بھگ 18 پروجیکٹوں کو نافذ کیا گیا ہے، اور حکومت ہند نایاب سنسکرت متون کی اشاعت، بڑی تعداد میں خریداری اور دوبارہ پرنٹنگ کے لیے مالی مدد فراہم کرتی ہے۔ مزید یہ کہ ممتاز سنسکرت اسکالرز کے اعزازیہ میں اضافہ کیا گیا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ مودی حکومت کی نئی قومی تعلیمی پالیسی (این ای پی) ہندوستانی علمی نظام پر مضبوط زور دیتی ہے، جس کا بنیادی ستون سنسکرت ہے۔ انہوں نے نوٹ کیا کہ راشٹریہ سنسکرت سنستھان کو مرکزی سنسکرت یونیورسٹی کا درجہ دیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ سہسرا چوڈامانی یوجنا کے تحت حکومت نے ریٹائرڈ سنسکرت اسکالرز کو بطور معلم مقرر کرنے میں سہولت فراہم کی ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ مودی حکومت کے سب سے اہم اقدامات میں سے ایک ملک گیر مہم ہے جس کا تقریباً 500 کروڑ روپے کا بجٹ ہے جس کا مقصد سنسکرت اور پراکرت میں بکھرے ہوئے مخطوطات کو اکٹھا کرنا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے مخطوطات کے تحفظ کے لیے مختص 500 کروڑ روپے کے فاؤنڈیشنل کارپس کے ساتھ گیان بھارتم مشن کا آغاز کیا ہے، جس کے لیے ہر بجٹ میں منصوبہ بندی کی گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید بتایا کہ 52 لاکھ سے زیادہ مخطوطات کو پہلے ہی دستاویز کیا جا چکا ہے، تقریباً 3.5 لاکھ ڈیجیٹائزڈ، اور 1,37,000 کو namami.gov.in پر آن لائن دستیاب کرایا گیا ہے۔ اس بڑے پیمانے پر کوشش کی حمایت کے لیے، ان نایاب مخطوطات کا ترجمہ اور محفوظ کرنے کے لیے مختلف شعبوں اور زبانوں کے اسکالرز پر مشتمل ایک ٹیم تشکیل دی گئی ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ سنسکرت بھارتی نے 1981 سے جو کام شروع کیا ہے وہ واقعی بے مثال ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ دنیا کے بہت سے چیلنجوں کا حل سنسکرت میں موجود گہرے علم کے احیاء، پرچار اور آسان بنانے کے ذریعے تلاش کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ اپنے قیام کے بعد سے، سنسکرت بھارتی نے ایک کروڑ سے زیادہ لوگوں کو سنسکرت بولنے سے متعارف کرایا ہے، ایک لاکھ سے زیادہ سنسکرت اساتذہ کو تربیت دی ہے، اور 6000 خاندانوں کی پرورش کی ہے جو خصوصی طور پر سنسکرت میں گفتگو کرتے ہیں۔ مزید یہ کہ اب ہندوستان میں 4,000 گاؤں ہیں جہاں تمام مواصلات مکمل طور پر سنسکرت میں ہوتے ہیں۔ جناب شاہ نے نوٹ کیا کہ سنسکرت بھارتی نے 26 ممالک میں 4,500 مراکز قائم کیے ہیں اور 2011 میں دنیا کا پہلا عالمی سنسکرت کتاب میلہ منعقد کیا تھا۔ اس نے 2013 میں اجین میں ساہتیہ اتسو کی میزبانی بھی کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان کوششوں سے سنسکرت میں عوامی دلچسپی میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوا ہے اور اس کی قبولیت میں مسلسل اضافہ ہو رہا ہے۔ وزیر داخلہ نے تصدیق کی کہ اگرچہ کسی بھی زبان کی مخالفت نہیں ہے، لیکن کسی کو بھی اپنی مادری زبان سے دور نہیں کیا جا سکتا - اور سنسکرت تقریباً تمام ہندوستانی زبانوں کی ماں ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ کہتے ہوئے نتیجہ اخذ کیا کہ جیسے جیسے سنسکرت امیر اور مضبوط ہوتی جائے گی، اس کے نتیجے میں یہ ملک بھر کی ہر زبان اور بولی کو بااختیار بنائے گی۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ آج یہاں 1008 سنسکرت سمبھاشن شیورز کا اختتام ہوا ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ، ان شیویر (کیمپوں) کے ذریعے، 23 اپریل سے شروع ہونے والے 10 دن کی مدت میں 17،000 سے زیادہ شرکاء کو سنسکرت سے متعارف کرایا گیا تھا۔ اس دوران، وہ سنسکرت زبان کی مشق میں بھی شامل ہوئے، جس سے عوام میں اس زبان کے لیے زیادہ دلچسپی اور جوش بڑھانے میں مدد ملے گی۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ سنسکرت ہندوستان کے ایمان، روایت، سچائی اور لازوال جوہر کی نمائندگی کرتی ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ علم و دانش کی روشنی سنسکرت زبان میں گہرائی تک پیوست ہے۔ زیادہ تر ہندوستانی زبانوں کی ماں کے طور پر، سنسکرت کا فروغ صرف اس کے احیاء کے بارے میں نہیں ہے، بلکہ ملک کی مجموعی ترقی کو آگے بڑھانے کے بارے میں بھی ہے۔ انہوں نے نوٹ کیا کہ ہزاروں سالوں سے مختلف شعبوں میں خیالات کے منتھنی نے سنسکرت میں محفوظ علم کا خزانہ پیدا کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ وسیع خزانہ ہر شعبے میں پھیلا ہوا ہے اور اسے پوری دنیا کے لیے قابل رسائی بنایا جانا چاہیے۔ جناب شاہ نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ویدوں، اپنشدوں اور سنسکرت کے لاتعداد نسخوں میں موجود گہری حکمت کو عالمی سامعین تک پہنچنا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ سنسکرت بھارتی کی طرف سے جاری کوششیں اس مقصد کو حاصل کرنے کی طرف ایک اہم پہلا قدم ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور تعاون کے وزیر نے کہا کہ سنسکرت نہ صرف دنیا کی سب سے زیادہ سائنسی زبان ہے بلکہ اس کی گرائمر کی ساخت بھی بے مثال ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ سنسکرت وہ پہلی زبان تھی جس نے میٹر اور نحو کے استعمال کو بہتر بنایا، جس نے آج بھی اس کی مسلسل جانفشانی اور مطابقت میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔