Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, attends the grand closing ceremony of 1008 Sanskrit Sambhashan Shivirs in New Delhi as the Chief Guest
Since 1981, Sanskrit Bharati has been working to present the vast knowledge available in Sanskrit to the world and to train and enable millions of people to speak and learn Sanskrit
Due to the efforts of Sanskrit Bharati, the interest in Sanskrit and acceptance of Sanskrit among the people of the country, both are increasing
Sanskrit is one of the most scientific languages of the world
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, now a favorable environment for the promotion of Sanskrit is available in the country
It is now time to work for the revival of Sanskrit instead of merely remembering its decline
PM Modi launched the ‘Gyan Bhartam Mission’ with a fund of ₹500 crore for the preservation of manuscripts
The richer and more powerful Sanskrit becomes, it will strengthen more every language and dialect of the country
By compiling and presenting the knowledge available in Sanskrit, solutions to all of the world’s problems can be found
04 MAY 2025 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, today attended the grand closing ceremony of 1008 Sanskrit Sambhashan Shivirs in New Delhi as the Chief Guest. The event was graced by several distinguished dignitaries, including Delhi Chief Minister Smt. Rekha Gupta.
In his address at the event, the Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation praised Sanskrit Bharati for its remarkable and courageous initiative in organizing 1008 Sanskrit Sambhashan Shivirs. He noted that the decline of Sanskrit began even before the era of colonial rule, and its revival will require time and sustained effort. He emphasized that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, a favorable atmosphere has emerged across the country for the resurgence of Sanskrit. He added that the government, the public, and the collective mindset are all firmly dedicated and committed to the revival and promotion of Sanskrit.
Shri Amit Shah said that since 1981, Sanskrit Bharati has been working to present the vast knowledge available in Sanskrit to the world and to train and enable millions of people to speak and learn Sanskrit. He highlighted that many renowned global scholars have acknowledged Sanskrit as the most scientific language. Emphasizing a forward-looking approach, he said that rather than dwelling on the history of Sanskrit's decline, efforts should now focus on its resurgence. Shri Shah said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, the government has launched various initiatives to promote Sanskrit. He mentioned that around 18 projects have been implemented under the Ashtadashi scheme, and the Government of India provides financial support for the publication, bulk purchase, and reprinting of rare Sanskrit texts. Moreover, the honorarium for distinguished Sanskrit scholars has been increased.
Union Home Minister highlighted that the Modi government's new National Education Policy (NEP) places strong emphasis on the Indian Knowledge System, with Sanskrit as its core pillar. He noted that the Rashtriya Sanskrit Sansthan has been elevated to the status of a Central Sanskrit University. He also mentioned that under the Sahasra Chudamani Yojana, the government has facilitated the appointment of retired eminent Sanskrit scholars as educators. Shri Shah emphasized that one of the most significant initiatives of the Modi government is a nationwide campaign with a budget of approximately Rs 500 crore aimed at collecting scattered manuscripts in Sanskrit and Prakrit. He said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has launched the Gyan Bharatam Mission with a foundational corpus of Rs 500 crore dedicated to manuscript preservation, with allocations planned in every budget going forward. He further informed that over 52 lakh manuscripts have already been documented, around 3.5 lakh digitized, and 1,37,000 made available online at namami.gov.in. To support this massive effort, a team comprising scholars from various disciplines and languages has been constituted to translate and preserve these rare manuscripts.
Shri Amit Shah said that the work undertaken by Sanskrit Bharati since 1981 is truly unparalleled. He emphasized that the solutions to many of the world’s challenges can be found through the revival, propagation, and simplification of the profound knowledge contained in Sanskrit. He highlighted that since its inception, Sanskrit Bharati has introduced over one crore people to spoken Sanskrit, trained more than one lakh Sanskrit teachers, and nurtured 6,000 families who converse exclusively in Sanskrit. Shri Shah noted that Sanskrit Bharati has established 4,500 centers across 26 countries and, in 2011, organized the world’s first World Sanskrit Book Fair. It also hosted the Sahitya Utsav in Ujjain in 2013. He stated that these efforts have significantly increased public interest in Sanskrit and its acceptance is steadily growing. The Home Minister affirmed that while there is no opposition to any language, no one can be distanced from their mother tongue — and Sanskrit is the mother of nearly all Indian languages. He concluded by saying that as Sanskrit becomes richer and stronger, it will, in turn, empower every language and dialect across the country.
Union Home Minister said that 1008 Sanskrit Sambhashan Shivirs have concluded here today. He shared that, through these Shivirs (camps), over 17,000 participants were introduced to Sanskrit over a 10-day period starting from April 23. During this time, they also engaged in spoken Sanskrit practice, which will help foster greater interest and enthusiasm for the language among the public.
Shri Amit Shah said that Sanskrit represents India’s faith, tradition, truth, and timeless essence. He emphasized that the light of knowledge and wisdom is deeply embedded in the Sanskrit language. As the mother of most Indian languages, Sanskrit’s promotion is not just about its revival, but also about advancing the nation's overall progress. He noted that for thousands of years, the churning of ideas across various disciplines has produced a wealth of knowledge preserved in Sanskrit. He said that this vast treasure spans every field and should be made accessible to the entire world. Shri Shah stressed that the profound wisdom contained in the Vedas, Upanishads, and countless Sanskrit manuscripts must reach a global audience. He added that the ongoing efforts by Sanskrit Bharati are a significant first step toward achieving this goal.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that Sanskrit is not only the most scientific language in the world, but also possesses an unparalleled grammatical structure. He noted that Sanskrit was the first language to refine the use of meter and syllables, which has contributed to its continued vitality and relevance even today.

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
புது தில்லியில் நடைபெற்ற 1008 சமஸ்கிருத உரையாடல் அமர்வுகளின் நிறைவு விழாவில் மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா தலைமை விருந்தினராக கலந்து கொண்டார்
04 MAY 2025 5:31PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சரும் கூட்டுறவுத்துறை அமைச்சருமான திரு அமித் ஷா இன்று புது தில்லியில் நடைபெற்ற 1008 சமஸ்கிருத உரையாடல் அமர்வுகளின் பிரமாண்டமான நிறைவு விழாவில் தலைமை விருந்தினராக கலந்து கொண்டார். இந்த நிகழ்வில் தில்லி முதலமைச்சர் திருமதி ரேகா குப்தா உட்பட பல சிறப்புமிக்க பிரமுகர்கள் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
இந்த நிகழ்வில் உரையாற்றிய மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர், 1008 சமஸ்கிருத உரையாடல் அமர்வுகளை ஏற்பாடு செய்வதில் சமஸ்கிருத பாரதியின் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க மற்றும் துணிச்சலான முயற்சியைப் பாராட்டினர். காலனித்துவ ஆட்சிக்கு முன்பே சமஸ்கிருதத்தின் வீழ்ச்சி தொடங்கியது என்றும், அதன் மறுமலர்ச்சிக்கு நேரமும் தொடர்ச்சியான முயற்சியும் தேவைப்படும் என்றும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தலைமையில், சமஸ்கிருதத்தின் மறுமலர்ச்சிக்கு நாடு முழுவதும் சாதகமான சூழ்நிலை உருவாகியுள்ளது என்று அவர் கூறினார். அரசு, பொதுமக்கள் மற்றும் கூட்டு மனநிலை அனைத்தும் சமஸ்கிருதத்தின் மறுமலர்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டிற்கு உறுதியாக அர்ப்பணிப்புடன் இருப்பதாக அவர் கூறினார்.
1981 ஆம் ஆண்டு முதல், சமஸ்கிருதத்தில் கிடைக்கும் பரந்த அறிவை உலகிற்கு வழங்கவும், கோடிக்கணக்கான மக்கள் சமஸ்கிருதத்தைப் பேசவும் கற்றுக்கொள்ளவும் பயிற்சி அளிக்கவும் சமஸ்கிருத பாரதி செயல்பட்டு வருவதாக திரு. அமித் ஷா கூறினார். பல புகழ்பெற்ற உலகளாவிய அறிஞர்கள் சமஸ்கிருதத்தை மிகவும் அறிவியல் பூர்வமான மொழியாக அங்கீகரித்துள்ளனர் என்பதை அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார். எதிர்கால அணுகுமுறையை வலியுறுத்தி, சமஸ்கிருதத்தின் வீழ்ச்சியின் வரலாற்றைப் பற்றி சிந்திப்பதற்குப் பதிலாக, இப்போது அதன் மறுமலர்ச்சியில் கவனம் செலுத்த வேண்டும் என்று அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடியின் தலைமையில், சமஸ்கிருதத்தை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்காக அரசு பல்வேறு முயற்சிகளைத் தொடங்கியுள்ளது என்று திரு. ஷா கூறினார். அஷ்டதசி திட்டத்தின் கீழ் சுமார் 18 திட்டங்கள் செயல்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன என்றும், அரிய சமஸ்கிருத நூல்களை வெளியிடுதல், மொத்தமாக வாங்குதல் மற்றும் மறுபதிப்பு செய்வதற்கு இந்திய அரசு நிதி உதவி வழங்குகிறது என்றும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். மேலும், புகழ்பெற்ற சமஸ்கிருத அறிஞர்களுக்கான கௌரவ ஊதியம் அதிகரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளதாகவும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
மோடி அரசின் புதிய தேசிய கல்விக் கொள்கை, சமஸ்கிருதத்தை அதன் முக்கிய தூணாகக் கொண்ட இந்திய அறிவு முறைக்கு வலுவான முக்கியத்துவம் அளிக்கிறது என்பதை மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் எடுத்துரைத்தார். ராஷ்ட்ரிய சமஸ்கிருத சன்ஸ்தான், மத்திய சமஸ்கிருத பல்கலைக்கழகத்தின் அந்தஸ்துக்கு உயர்த்தப்பட்டுள்ளது என்றும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். சஹஸ்ர சூடாமணி திட்டத்தின் கீழ், ஓய்வுபெற்ற புகழ்பெற்ற சமஸ்கிருத அறிஞர்களை கல்வியாளர்களாக நியமிக்க அரசு வசதி செய்து கொடுத்துள்ளதாகவும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். மோடி அரசின் மிக முக்கியமான முயற்சிகளில் ஒன்று, சமஸ்கிருதம் மற்றும் பிராகிருத மொழிகளில் சிதறிக்கிடக்கும் கையெழுத்துப் பிரதிகளை சேகரிப்பதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்ட சுமார் ரூ.500 கோடி பட்ஜெட்டில் நாடு தழுவிய பிரச்சாரம் என்று திரு ஷா குறிப்பிட்டார். பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி கையெழுத்துப் பிரதிகளைப் பாதுகாப்பதற்காக அர்ப்பணிக்கப்பட்ட ரூ.500 கோடி அடிப்படைத் தொகுப்போடு ஞான பாரதம் இயக்கத்தைத் தொடங்கியுள்ளார் என்றும், ஒவ்வொரு பட்ஜெட்டிலும் இனிவரும் நிதி ஒதுக்கீடுகள் திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ளன என்றும் அவர் கூறினார். 52 லட்சத்திற்கும் மேற்பட்ட கையெழுத்துப் பிரதிகள் ஏற்கனவே ஆவணப்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன, சுமார் 3.5 லட்சம் டிஜிட்டல் மயமாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன, மேலும் 1,37,000 ஆன்லைனில் namami.gov.in இல் கிடைக்கச் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன என்றும் அவர் மேலும் தெரிவித்தார். இந்த மகத்தான முயற்சியை ஆதரிக்க, இந்த அரிய கையெழுத்துப் பிரதிகளை மொழிபெயர்த்து பாதுகாக்க பல்வேறு துறைகள் மற்றும் மொழிகளைச் சேர்ந்த அறிஞர்கள் அடங்கிய குழு அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
சமஸ்கிருதம் உலகின் மிகவும் அறிவியல்பூர்வமான மொழி மட்டுமல்லாமல், இணையற்ற இலக்கண அமைப்பையும் கொண்டுள்ளது என்று மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் கூறினார். அளவீடு மற்றும் அசைகளின் பயன்பாட்டைச் செம்மைப்படுத்திய முதல் மொழி சமஸ்கிருதம் என்றும், அது இன்றும் அதன் தொடர்ச்சியான உயிர் சக்திக்கும் பொருத்தத்திற்கும் பங்களித்துள்ளது என்றும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
1981 முதல் சமஸ்கிருத பாரதி மேற்கொண்ட பணிகள் உண்மையிலேயே ஈடு இணையற்றவை என்று திரு அமித் ஷா கூறினார். சமஸ்கிருதத்தில் உள்ள ஆழமான அறிவை மீட்டெடுப்பது, பரப்புவது மற்றும் எளிமைப்படுத்துவதன் மூலம் உலகின் பல சவால்களுக்கான தீர்வுகளைக் காணலாம் என்று அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். அதன் தொடக்கத்திலிருந்து, சமஸ்கிருத பாரதி ஒரு கோடிக்கும் மேற்பட்ட மக்களை பேச்சு சமஸ்கிருதத்திற்கு அறிமுகப்படுத்தியுள்ளது, ஒரு லட்சத்திற்கும் மேற்பட்ட சமஸ்கிருத ஆசிரியர்களுக்கு பயிற்சி அளித்துள்ளது, மேலும் சமஸ்கிருதத்தில் மட்டுமே பேசும் 6,000 குடும்பங்களை வளர்த்துள்ளது என்பதை அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார். மேலும், இந்தியாவில் இப்போது 4,000 கிராமங்கள் உள்ளன, அங்கு அனைத்து தகவல் தொடர்புகளும் முற்றிலும் சமஸ்கிருதத்தில் நடத்தப்படுகின்றன. சமஸ்கிருத பாரதி 26 நாடுகளில் 4,500 மையங்களை நிறுவியுள்ளது என்றும், 2011 இல், உலகின் முதல் உலக சமஸ்கிருத புத்தகக் கண்காட்சியை ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ளது என்றும் திரு ஷா குறிப்பிட்டார். இது 2013 இல் உஜ்ஜயினியில் சாகித்ய உத்சவத்தையும் நடத்தியது. இந்த முயற்சிகள் சமஸ்கிருதத்தின் மீதான பொதுமக்களின் ஆர்வத்தை கணிசமாக அதிகரித்துள்ளதாகவும், அதன் ஏற்றுக்கொள்ளல் சீராக வளர்ந்து வருவதாகவும் அவர் கூறினார். எந்த மொழிக்கும் எதிர்ப்பு இல்லை என்றாலும், யாரையும் அவர்களின் தாய்மொழியிலிருந்து விலக்க முடியாது - மேலும் சமஸ்கிருதம் கிட்டத்தட்ட அனைத்து இந்திய மொழிகளுக்கும் தாய் என்றும் உள்துறை அமைச்சர் உறுதிப்படுத்தினார். சமஸ்கிருதம் வளமாகவும் வலுவாகவும் மாறும்போது, அது நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள ஒவ்வொரு மொழியையும் பேச்சுவழக்கையும் மேம்படுத்தும் என்று கூறி அவர் உரையை நிறைவு செய்தார்.
மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் இன்று இங்கு 1008 சமஸ்கிருத உரையாடல் அமர்வுகள் நிறைவடைந்துள்ளதாகக் கூறினார். இந்த முகாம்கள் மூலம், ஏப்ரல் 23 முதல் 10 நாள் காலகட்டத்தில் 17,000 க்கும் மேற்பட்ட பங்கேற்பாளர்கள் சமஸ்கிருதத்திற்கு அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்பட்டதாக அவர் பகிர்ந்து கொண்டார். இந்த நேரத்தில், அவர்கள் பேச்சு சமஸ்கிருத பயிற்சியிலும் ஈடுபட்டனர், இது பொதுமக்களிடையே மொழியின் மீதான அதிக ஆர்வத்தையும் உற்சாகத்தையும் வளர்க்க உதவும்.