ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਲਾਰੈਂਸ ਵੋਂਗ ਨੂੰ ਚੋਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਿੱਤ ‘ਤੇ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ
04 MAY 2025 9:51AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਲਾਰੈਂਸ ਵੋਂਗ ਨੂੰ ਚੋਣਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਿੱਤ ‘ਤੇ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੰਗਾਪੁਰ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਹਿਰੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਅਤੇ ਬਹੁਪੱਖੀ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਐਕਸ ‘ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਪੋਸਟ ਵਿੱਚ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਲਿਖਿਆ:
“ਆਮ ਚੋਣਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਜਿੱਤ ‘ਤੇ @LawrenceWongST ਨੂੰ ਹਾਰਦਿਕ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ। ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੰਗਾਪੁਰ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਹਿਰੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਅਤੇ ਬਹੁਪੱਖੀ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਹੈ। ਮੈਂ ਸਾਡੀ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਣ ਲਈ ਤਤਪਰ ਹਾਂ।”

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister congratulates Mr. Lawrence Wong on Election Victory
04 MAY 2025 9:51AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi extended his congratulations to Mr. Lawrence Wong on his victory in the elections. He emphasized the strong and multifaceted partnership, underpinned by close people-to-people ties between India and Singapore.
In a post on X, he wrote:
"Heartiest congratulations @LawrenceWongST on your resounding victory in the general elections. India and Singapore share a strong and multifaceted partnership, underpinned by close people-to-people ties. I look forward to continue working closely with you to further advance our Comprehensive Strategic Partnership.”