وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے امراوتی، آندھرا پردیش میں 58,000 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے ترقیاتی کاموں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا اورافتتاح کیا
آج شروع کیے گئے ترقیاتی کام بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط کریں گے اور آندھرا پردیش کی ترقی کو تیز کریں گے: وزیر اعظم
امراوتی ایک ایسی سرزمین ہے جہاں روایت اور ترقی ساتھ ساتھ چلتے ہیں: وزیر اعظم
این ٹی آر گارو نے ایک ترقی یافتہ آندھرا پردیش کا تصور کیا تھا، ہمیں مل کر امراوتی، آندھرا پردیش کو ترقی یافتہ بھارت کا گروتھ انجن بنانا ہے: وزیر اعظم
بھارت اب ان ممالک میں شامل ہے جہاں بنیادی ڈھانچہ تیزی سے جدید ہو رہا ہے: وزیر اعظم
وکست بھارت چار ستونوں غریب، کسان، نوجوان اور خواتین کی طاقت پر تعمیر کیا جائے گا : وزیر اعظم
ناگیالنکا میں تعمیر کی جانے والی نودرگا ٹیسٹنگ رینج ملک کی دفاعی طاقت کو ماں درگا کی طرح مضبوط کرے گی، میں اس کے لیے ملک کے سائنسدانوں اور آندھرا پردیش کے لوگوں کو مبارکباد دیتا ہوں: وزیر اعظم
02 MAY 2025 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج امراوتی، آندھرا پردیش میں 58,000 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے متعدد ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح کیا، سنگ بنیاد رکھا اور قوم کے نام وقف کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ امراوتی کی مقدس سرزمین پر کھڑے ہو کر وہ صرف ایک شہر نہیں دیکھ رہے ہیں بلکہ ایک ایک نئی امراوتی، ایک نیا آندھراکا خواب پورا ہوتا ہوا دیکھ رہے ہیں ۔امراوتی ایک ایسی سرزمین ہے جہاں روایت اور ترقی ساتھ ساتھ چلتے ہیں، اپنے بدھ مت کے ورثے کے امن اور ترقی یافتہبھارت کی تعمیر کی توانائی دونوں کو اپناتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ آج، پراجکٹس کے لیے سنگ بنیادرکھا گیا اور افتتاح کیا گیا ہے، اور یہ پروجیکٹ صرف کنکریٹ ڈھانچے کے بارے میں نہیں ہیں بلکہ آندھرا پردیش کی امنگوں اور ترقی کے لیےبھارت کے وژن کی مضبوط بنیاد ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم مودی نے بھگوان ویربھدرا، بھگوان امرلنگیشور اور تروپتی بالاجی کی پوجا کرتے ہوئے آندھرا پردیش کے لوگوں کو مبارکباد دی۔ انہوں نے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب چندرابابو نائیڈو اورنائب وزیر اعلیٰجناب پون کلیان سے بھی نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کیا۔
یہ تبصرہ کرتے ہوئے کہ اندرا لوک کی راجدھانی کو کبھی امراوتی کہا جاتا تھا، اور اب امراوتی آندھرا پردیش کی راجدھانی ہے، جناب مودی نے زور دے کر کہا کہ یہ محض اتفاق نہیں ہے بلکہ ’سورنا آندھرا‘ کے قیام کے لیے ایک مثبت علامت ہے، جو ترقی کی طرف بھارت کی راہ کو مضبوط کرے گا۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ امراوتی ’سورنا آندھرا‘ کے وژن کو تقویت بخشے گی اور اسے ترقی اور تبدیلی کا مرکز بنائے گی۔ وزیر اعظم نے تیلگو میں کہا کہ امروتی صرف ایک شہر نہیں ہے، یہ ایک طاقت ہے، یہ وہ طاقت ہے جو آندھرا پردیش کو ایک جدید ریاست میں بدل دے گی اور ایک ایسی طاقت جو آندھرا پردیش کو ایک ترقی یافتہ ریاست میں بدل دے گی۔
امراوتی کو ایک ایسے شہر کے طور پر تصور کرتے ہوئے جہاں آندھرا پردیش کے نوجوانوں کے خواب پورے ہوں گے، وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ آنے والے سالوں میں امراوتی انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی، مصنوعی ذہانت، گرین انرجی، کلین انڈسٹری، تعلیم اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال میں ایک سرکردہ شہر کے طور پر ابھرے گا۔ وزیر اعظم نےکہا کہ مرکزی حکومت ان شعبوں میں ترقی کو تیز کرنے کے لیے ضروری بنیادی ڈھانچے کو تیزی سے تیار کرنے میں ریاستی حکومت کی مکمل حمایت کر رہی ہے۔
جناب مودی نے بڑے پیمانے پر مستقبل کی ٹیکنالوجی کا تصور کرنے اور اسے تیزی سے نافذ کرنے کے لیے چندرا بابو نائیڈو کی ذہانت کی ستائش کی۔ انہوں نے یاد دلایا کہ 2015 میں، انہیں پرجا راجدھانی کا سنگ بنیاد رکھنے کا اعزاز حاصل ہوا تھا، اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ گزشتہ برسوں کے دوران، مرکزی حکومت نے امراوتی کی ترقی کے لیے جامع مدد فراہم کی ہے، بنیادی ڈھانچے کے لیے تمام ضروری اقدامات کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے، انہوں نے کہا کہجناب نائیڈو کی قیادت کے ساتھ نئی ریاستی حکومت نے ترقی کی کوششوں کو تیز کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے روشنی ڈالی کہ ہائی کورٹ، اسمبلی، سکریٹریٹ اور راج بھون سمیت کلیدی اداروں کو اب تعمیر کے لیے ترجیح دی جا رہی ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہاکہ این ٹی آر گارو نے ایک ترقی یافتہ آندھرا پردیش کا تصور کیا تھا۔ امراوتی اور آندھرا پردیش کو ترقی یافتہ بھارت کا گروتھ انجن بنانے کے لیے اجتماعی کوششوں پر زور دیا، این ٹی آر گارو کے خواب کو پورا کرنے کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔
اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ پچھلے 10 سالوں میں،بھارت نے بڑے پیمانے پر فزیکل، ڈیجیٹل اور سماجی انفراسٹرکچر پر توجہ مرکوز کی ہے، جناب مودی نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ بھارت اب دنیا میں سب سے تیزی سے جدید انفراسٹرکچر بنانے والے ممالک میں شامل ہے، اور آندھرا پردیش اس پیشرفت سے کافی فائدہ اٹھا رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے نوٹ کیا کہ آندھرا پردیش کی ترقی کو تیز کرتے ہوئے ہزاروں کروڑ روپے کے سڑک اور ریل پروجیکٹس کو مختص کیا گیا ہے۔آندھرا پردیش کنیکٹیویٹی کے ایک نئے دور کا مشاہدہ کر رہا ہے، جو ضلع سے ضلع کے روابط کو بڑھا دے گا اور پڑوسی ریاستوں کے ساتھ رابطے کو بہتر بنائے گا۔ انہوں نے زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ کسانوں کو بڑی منڈیوں تک رسائی حاصل کرنا آسان ہو جائے گا، اور صنعتوں کو بہتر لاجسٹک کارکردگی سے فائدہ پہنچے گا۔ جناب مودی نے اس بات پر بھی روشنی ڈالی کہ سیاحت اور یاترا کے شعبوں میں بھی تیزی آئے گی، جس سے اہم مذہبی مقامات زیادہ قابل رسائی ہوں گے۔ انہوں نے ایک مثال کے طور پر رینیگنٹا-نائیڈوپیٹا ہائی وے کا حوالہ دیا، یہ بتاتے ہوئے کہ یہ تروپتی بالاجی مندر تک رسائی کو نمایاں طور پر آسان کرے گا، جس سے عقیدت مندوں کو بہت کم وقت میں بھگوان وینکٹیشور سوامی کا زیارت کرنے کی سہولتملے گی۔
وزیر اعظم نے زور دے کر کہا کہ جن ممالک نے تیزی سے ترقی کی ہے انہوں نے اپنے ریلوے نیٹ ورک کو بہت اہمیت دی ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ پچھلی دہائیبھارتیہ ریلوے کے لیے ایک تبدیلی کا دور رہی ہے، جس میں حکومت ہند نے آندھرا پردیش میں ریلوے کی ترقی کے لیے ریکارڈ فنڈز مختص کیے ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے نشاندہی کی کہ 2009 اور 2014 کے درمیان آندھرا پردیش اور تلنگانہ کا مشترکہ ریلوے بجٹ 900 کروڑ سے کم تھا، جب کہ آج اکیلے آندھرا پردیش کا ریلوے بجٹ 9,000 کروڑ سے زیادہ ہے، جس سے دس گنا سے زیادہ کا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔بڑھے ہوئے ریلوے بجٹ کے ساتھ، آندھرا پردیش نے 100فیصد ریلوے بجلی کاری حاصل کرلی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ریاست اب آٹھ جوڑے جدید وندے بھارت ٹرینوں کے ساتھ ساتھ امرت بھارت ٹرین چلاتی ہے، جو آندھرا پردیش سے گزرتی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید روشنی ڈالی کہ گزشتہ 10 سالوں میں ریاست بھر میں 750 سے زیادہ ریل فلائی اوور اور انڈر پاسز تعمیر کیے گئے ہیں۔ مزید برآں، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ آندھرا پردیش میں 70 سے زیادہ ریلوے اسٹیشنوں کو امرت بھارت اسٹیشن اسکیم کے تحت جدید بنایا جا رہا ہے، جس سے مسافروں کے لیے عالمی معیار کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو یقینی بنایا جا رہا ہے۔
مینوفیکچرنگ سیکٹر پر اس کے براہ راست اثر اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقیپر کئی گنا اثر کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، جناب مودی نےکہا کہ سیمنٹ، اسٹیل، اور نقل و حمل کی خدمات جیسے خام مال کو بڑے پیمانے پر بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبوں سے کافی فائدہ ہوتا ہے، جس سے متعدد صنعتوں کو تقویت ملتی ہے۔ انہوں نے زور دیا کہ بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی سےبھارت کے نوجوانوں کو براہ راست فائدہ پہنچتا ہے، جس سے روزگار کے مزید مواقع پیدا ہوتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آندھرا پردیش میں ہزاروں نوجوان ان جاری انفراسٹرکچر پروجیکٹوں کے ذریعے روزگار کے نئے امکانات حاصل کر رہے ہیں۔
"ایک وزیر اعظم نے لال قلعہ پر اپنے خطاب سے اپنے بیان کا اعادہ کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ترقی یافتہ بھارت کی بنیاد چار اہم ستونوں غریب، کسان، نوجوان اور خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے پر ٹکی ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ یہ ستون ان کی حکومت کی پالیسیوں میں مرکزی حیثیت رکھتے ہیں، جن میں کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود کو خصوصی ترجیح دی جاتی ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ کسانوں پر مالی بوجھ کو کم کرنے کے لیے حکومت ہند نے گزشتہ 10 سالوں میں سستی کھاد فراہم کرنے کے لیے تقریباً 12 لاکھ کروڑ روپے خرچ کیے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہزاروں نئی اور جدید قسم کے بیج کسانوں میں تقسیم کیے گئے ہیں جس سے زرعی پیداوار میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ پی ایم نے کہا کہ پی ایم فصل بیمہ یوجنا کے تحت آندھرا پردیش میں کسانوں کو 5,500 کروڑ روپے کے کلیم کے طور پردئےگئے۔ مزید برآں، پی ایم کسان سمان ندھی کے تحت، آندھرا پردیش کے لاکھوں کسانوں کے کھاتوں میں 17,500 کروڑ سے زیادہ براہ راست منتقل کیے گئے ہیں، جس سے ان کی روزی روٹی کے لیے مالی مدد کو یقینی بنایاگیا۔
اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہبھارت ہر کھیت میں پانی کی رسائی کو یقینی بنانے اور کسانوں کو پانی کی قلت کا سامنا نہ کرنے کے لئے دریا کو جوڑنے کے اقدامات شروع کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ پورے ملک میں آبپاشی کے منصوبوں کو تیزی سے بڑھا رہا ہے، جناب مودی نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ نئی ریاستی حکومت کے قیام کے ساتھ، پولاورم پروجیکٹ نے نئی رفتار حاصل کی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آندھرا پردیش کے لاکھوں لوگ اس پروجیکٹ سے اپنی زندگی بدلتے ہوئے دیکھیں گے۔ انہوں نے اس بات کی تصدیق کی کہ ان کی حکومت پولاورم پروجیکٹ کی تکمیل میں تیزی لانے کے لیے ریاستی حکومت کی مکمل حمایت کر رہی ہے۔
کئی دہائیوں کے دوران بھارت کو ایک خلائی طاقت کے طور پر قائم کرنے میں آندھرا پردیش کے اہم رول پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ سری ہری کوٹا سے شروع کیا گیا ہر مشن لاکھوں بھارتیوں کو فخر سے بھر دیتا ہے، جو ملک کے نوجوانوں کو خلائی تحقیق کی طرف ترغیب دیتا ہے۔ انہوں نےبھارت کے دفاعی شعبے میں ایک بڑی ترقی کا اعلان کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ایک نیا دفاعی ادارہ قائم کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ ڈی آر ڈی او کی نئی میزائل ٹیسٹنگ رینج کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا گیا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ناگیالنکا میں ناوا درگا ٹیسٹنگ رینج بھارت کی دفاعی صلاحیتوں کے لیے ایک طاقت کے کے طور پر کام کرے گی، جو ماں درگا کی روحانی طاقت سے طاقت حاصل کرے گی۔ انہوں نے ملک کے سائنسدانوں اور آندھرا پردیش کے عوام کو اس تاریخی کامیابی کے لیے مبارکباد دی۔
بھارت کی طاقت صرف اس کے ہتھیاروں میں نہیں بلکہ اس کے اتحاد میں ہے، وزیر اعظم نے اس بات کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ اتحاد کے اس جذبے کو ایکتا مال کے ذریعے مزید تقویت ملی ہے، جو ملک بھر کے شہروں میں قائم کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے اعلان کیا کہ وشاکھاپٹنم میں جلد ہی اپنا ایکتا مال ہوگا، جہاں پورےبھارت کے کاریگر ایک ہی چھت کے نیچے اپنی مصنوعات کی نمائش کریں گے۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ یہ مالز لوگوں کوبھارت کے بھرپور تنوع سے جوڑیں گے، جبکہ مقامی معیشت کو فروغ دیں گے اورایک بھارت، شریشٹھ بھارت کے وژن کو مضبوط کریں گے۔
وزیر اعظم نے اعلان کیا کہ اس سال یوگا کا بین الاقوامی دن21 جون کو 10 ویں ایڈیشن کے موقع پر آندھرا پردیش میں منایا جائے گا اور وہ اس میں بھی شرکت کریں گے۔ انہوں نے لوگوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ اگلے 50 دنوں میں یوگا پر مزید سرگرمیاں کریں اور عالمی ریکارڈ قائم کریں۔ یہ بتاتے ہوئے کہ آندھرا پردیش میں نہ تو خواب دیکھنے والوں کی کمی ہے اور نہ ہی حاصل کرنے والوں کی، وزیر اعظم نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ ریاست صحیح راستے پر ہے اور اس نے ترقی کے لیے صحیح رفتار اختیار کی ہے۔ انہوں نے آندھرا پردیش کی ترقی کو تیز کرنے میں مسلسل رفتار کے لیے زور دیا اور اپنی غیر متزلزل حمایت کا یقین دلاتے ہوئے یہ کہتے ہوئے کہ وہ ان کے ساتھ کندھے سے کندھا ملا کر کھڑے ہوں گے۔
آندھرا پردیش کے گورنر جناب سید عبدالنذیر، آندھرا پردیش کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب این چندرابابو نائیڈو، مرکزی کابینہ کے وزراء اس تقریب میں دیگر معززین کے علاوہ موجود تھے۔
پس منظر
ملک بھر میں عالمی معیار کے بنیادی ڈھانچے اور کنیکٹیویٹی کو یقینی بنانے کے اپنے عہد کے مطابق، وزیر اعظم نے آندھرا پردیش میں 7 نیشنل ہائی وے پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح کیا۔ ان منصوبوں میں قومی شاہراہوں کے مختلف حصوں کو چوڑا کرنا، روڈ اوور برج کی تعمیر اور سب وے شامل ہیں۔ یہ منصوبے سڑک کی حفاظت کو مزید بہتر بنائیں گے۔ روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنا، مذہبی اور سیاحتی مقامات جیسے تروپتی، سری کالاہستی، مالاکونڈا اور ادے گیری قلعہ کے ساتھ بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے رابطے فراہم کرتے ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے ملک کے لیے ریلوے کے پروجیکٹوں کو بھی وقف کیا جن کا مقصد کنیکٹیویٹی کو بڑھانا اور صلاحیت کو بڑھانا ہے۔ یہ پروجیکٹ بگناپلے سیمنٹ نگر اور پنیام اسٹیشنوں کے درمیان ریل لائن کو ڈبل کرنے، رائل سیما اور امراوتی کے درمیان رابطے کو بڑھا رہے ہیں اور نیو ویسٹ بلاک ہٹ کیبن اور وجئے واڑہ اسٹیشنوں کے درمیان تیسری ریل لائن کی تعمیر کی جارہی ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے نیشنل ہائی وے کے 6 اور ریلوے کے ایک منصوبے کا سنگ بنیاد بھی رکھا۔ ان منصوبوں میں قومی شاہراہوں کے مختلف حصوں کو چوڑا کرنا شامل ہے۔ ایلیویٹڈ کوریڈور، ہاف کلوور لیف اور روڈ اوور برج کی تعمیر۔ یہ پروجیکٹ کنیکٹیویٹی کو بہتر بنائیں گے، بین ریاستی سفر کریں گے، بھیڑ کو کم کریں گے اور رسد کی مجموعی کارکردگی کو بہتر بنائیں گے۔ گنٹکل ویسٹ اور ملاپا گیٹ اسٹیشنوں کے درمیان ریل اوور ریل کی تعمیر کا مقصد مال بردار ٹرینوں کو بائی پاس کرنا اور گنٹاکل جنکشن پر بھیڑ کو کم کرنا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے متعدد بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا جس میں قانون ساز اسمبلی، ہائی کورٹ، سکریٹریٹ، دیگر انتظامی عمارتیں اور 5,200 خاندانوں کے لیے رہائش کی عمارتیں شامل ہیں، جن کی مالیت 11,240 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ اس میں 17,400 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی مالیت کے زیر زمین یوٹیلیٹیز اور جدید سیلاب کے انتظام کے نظام کے ساتھ 320 کلومیٹر کے عالمی معیار کے ٹرانسپورٹ نیٹ ورک پر مشتمل ٹرنک انفراسٹرکچر اور سیلاب سے بچاؤ کے منصوبے بھی شامل ہوں گے۔ لینڈ پولنگ اسکیم کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبے 20,400 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ مالیت کے دارالحکومت امراوتی میں سنٹرل میڈین، سائیکل ٹریک، اور مربوط یوٹیلیٹی سے لیس 1,281 کلومیٹر سڑکوں کا احاطہ کریں گے۔
وزیر اعظم نے آندھرا پردیش کے ناگیالنکا میں تقریباً 1,460 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے میزائل ٹیسٹ رینج کا بھی سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔ یہ ایک لانچ سینٹر، تکنیکی آلات کی سہولیات، دیسی ریڈار، ٹیلی میٹری اور الیکٹرو آپٹیکل سسٹمز پر مشتمل ہوگا جو ملک کی دفاعی تیاریوں میں اضافہ کرے گا۔
وزیر اعظم نے وشاکھاپٹنم کے مدھوراواڑا میں پی ایم ایکتا مال کا سنگ بنیاد بھی رکھا۔ اس کا تصور قومی یکجہتی کو فروغ دینے، میک ان انڈیا پہل کی حمایت کرنے، ایک ضلع ایک پروڈکٹ کو فروغ دینے، روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے، دیہی کاریگروں کو بااختیار بنانے، اور دیسی مصنوعات کی مارکیٹ میں موجودگی کو بڑھانے کے مقصد سے کیا گیا ہے۔

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi lays foundation stone, inaugurates development works worth over Rs 58,000 crore in Amaravati, Andhra Pradesh
The development works launched today will strengthen infrastructure and accelerate the growth of Andhra Pradesh: PM
Amaravati is a land where tradition and progress go hand in hand: PM
NTR Garu envisioned a developed Andhra Pradesh, Together, we have to make Amaravati, Andhra Pradesh, the growth engine of developed India: PM
India is now among the countries where infrastructure is rapidly modernising: PM
Viksit Bharat will be built on four pillars - poor, farmers, youth and Women power: PM
The Navdurga Testing Range to be built in Nagayalanka will strengthen the country's defense power just like Maa Durga, I congratulate the country's scientists and the people of Andhra Pradesh for this: PM
02 MAY 2025 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated, laid the foundation stone and dedicated to the nation multiple development projects worth over Rs 58,000 crore in Amaravati, Andhra Pradesh today. The Prime Minister expressed that standing on the sacred land of Amaravati, he does not see just a city but a dream coming true—a new Amaravati, a new Andhra. "Amaravati is a land where tradition and progress go hand in hand, embracing both the peace of its Buddhist heritage and the energy of building a developed India”, remarked the Prime Minister. He added that today, foundation stones and inaugurations have been laid for projects, and these projects are not just about concrete structures but the strong foundation of Andhra Pradesh’s aspirations and India’s vision for development. Prime Minister Modi extended his greetings to the people of Andhra Pradesh, offering prayers to Bhagwan Veerabhadra, Bhagwan Amaralingeshwara, and Tirupati Balaji. He also conveyed his best wishes to Chief Minister Shri Chandrababu Naidu and Deputy Chief Minister Shri Pawan Kalyan.
Remarking that Indra Lok’s capital was once called Amaravati, and now Amaravati is the capital of Andhra Pradesh, Shri Modi emphasized that this is not a mere coincidence but a positive sign for the creation of ‘Swarna Andhra’, which will strengthen India’s path toward development. The Prime Minister highlighted that Amaravati will energize the vision of ‘Swarna Andhra’, making it a center for progress and transformation. “Amaravati is not just a city, it is a force, it is the strength that will transform Andhra Pradesh into a modern state and a power that will transform Andhra Pradesh to an advanced state", stated Shri Modi in Telugu.
Envisioning Amaravati as a city where the dreams of Andhra Pradesh’s youth will come true, the Prime Minister highlighted that in the coming years, Amaravati will emerge as a leading city in Information Technology, Artificial Intelligence, Green Energy, Clean Industry, Education, and Healthcare. The Prime Minister remarked that the Central Government is fully supporting the State Government in rapidly developing the necessary infrastructure to accelerate growth across these sectors.
Shri Modi lauded Shri Chandrababu Naidu’s acumen for envisioning future tech on a large scale and implementing it swiftly. He recalled that in 2015, he had the privilege of laying the foundation stone for Praja Rajadhani, emphasising that over the years, the Central Government has extended comprehensive support for Amaravati’s development, ensuring all necessary steps for basic infrastructure. He remarked that with Shri Naidu’s leadership, the new state government has accelerated development efforts. He highlighted that key institutions, including the High Court, Assembly, Secretariat, and Raj Bhavan, are now being prioritized for construction.
“NTR Garu envisioned a developed Andhra Pradesh”, exclaimed the Prime Minister, urging collective efforts to make Amaravati and Andhra Pradesh the growth engine of a developed India, reaffirming the commitment to fulfilling NTR Garu’s dream. Addressing the Chief Minister and Deputy Chief Minister, the Prime Minister said in Telugu that it is our responsibility and something we must achieve together.
Emphasising that over the past 10 years, India has focused extensively on physical, digital, and social infrastructure, Shri Modi highlighted that India is now among the fastest-modernizing infrastructure nations in the world, and Andhra Pradesh is benefiting significantly from this progress. He noted that thousands of crores worth of road and rail projects have been allocated to Andhra Pradesh, accelerating its development. “Andhra Pradesh is witnessing a new era of connectivity, which will enhance district-to-district links and improve connectivity with neighboring states”, he stated, stressing that farmers will find it easier to access larger markets, and industries will benefit from improved logistical efficiency. Shri Modi also highlighted that the tourism and pilgrimage sectors will also gain momentum, making key religious sites more accessible. He cited the Renigunta-Naidupeta Highway as an example, stating that it will significantly ease access to Tirupati Balaji shrine, allowing devotees to visit Lord Venkateswara Swami in much less time.
Prime Minister emphasized that countries that have rapidly developed have given immense importance to their railway networks. He highlighted that the past decade has been a transformational period for Indian Railways, with the Government of India allocating record funds for railway development in Andhra Pradesh. The Prime Minister pointed out that between 2009 and 2014, the combined railway budget for Andhra Pradesh and Telangana was less than ₹900 crore, whereas today, Andhra Pradesh alone has a railway budget exceeding ₹9,000 crore, marking an increase of more than tenfold. “With the enhanced railway budget, Andhra Pradesh has achieved 100% railway electrification”, stated the Prime Minister, noting that the state now operates eight pairs of modern Vande Bharat trains, along with the Amrit Bharat train, which passes through Andhra Pradesh. He further highlighted that over the past 10 years, more than 750 rail flyovers and underpasses have been constructed across the state. Additionally, the Prime Minister stated that over 70 railway stations in Andhra Pradesh are being modernized under the Amrit Bharat Station Scheme, ensuring world-class infrastructure for passengers.
Underscoring the multiplier effect of infrastructure development, highlighting its direct impact on the manufacturing sector, Shri Modi noted that raw materials such as cement, steel, and transportation services benefit significantly from large-scale infrastructure projects, strengthening multiple industries. He stressed that infrastructure development directly benefits India’s youth, creating more employment opportunities. He remarked that thousands of young people in Andhra Pradesh are gaining new job prospects through these ongoing infrastructure projects.
“The foundation of a developed India rests on four key pillars—the poor, farmers, youth, and women empowerment”, the Prime Minister reiterated his statement from his address at Red Fort. He emphasised that these pillars remain central to their government’s policies, with special priority given to farmers’ welfare. He highlighted that to reduce the financial burden on farmers, the Government of India has spent nearly ₹12 lakh crore over the past 10 years to provide affordable fertilizers. He remarked that thousands of new and advanced seed varieties have been distributed to farmers, boosting agricultural productivity. The PM said that under the PM Fasal Bima Yojana, farmers in Andhra Pradesh have received claim settlements worth ₹5,500 crore. Additionally, under the PM Kisan Samman Nidhi, more than ₹17,500 crore has been directly transferred to the accounts of lakhs of farmers in Andhra Pradesh, ensuring financial support for their livelihoods, he added.
Emphasising that India is rapidly expanding irrigation projects across the country, along with launching river-linking initiatives to ensure water reaches every farm and farmers do not face water shortages, Shri Modi underlined that with the formation of the new state government, the Polavaram Project has gained fresh momentum. He stated that millions of people in Andhra Pradesh will see their lives transformed by this project. He reaffirmed that their government is fully supporting the state government to accelerate the completion of the Polavaram Project.
Underlining Andhra Pradesh’s pivotal role in establishing India as a space power over the decades, the Prime Minister said that every mission launched from Sriharikota fills millions of Indians with pride, inspiring the country's youth toward space exploration. He announced a major development in India’s defense sector, stating that a new defense institution has been established. He also mentioned that the foundation stone has been laid for DRDO’s new missile testing range. The Prime Minister emphasized that the Nava Durga Testing Range in Nagayalanka will serve as a force multiplier for India's defense capabilities, drawing strength from Maa Durga's divine power. He extended his congratulations to the nation's scientists and the people of Andhra Pradesh for this landmark achievement.
“India’s strength lies not just in its weaponry but in its unity”, said the Prime Minister, highlighting that this spirit of unity is further reinforced through Ekta Malls, which are being set up in cities across the country. He announced that Visakhapatnam will soon have its own Ekta Mall, where artisans and craftsmen from across India will have their products showcased under one roof. He noted that these malls will connect people with India’s rich diversity, while boosting the local economy and strengthening the "Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat" vision.
The Prime Minister announced that this year’s International Day of Yoga (21st June) marking the 10th edition will be celebrated at Andhra Pradesh and he would also attend it. He urged the people to undertake more activities on Yoga in the next 50 days and set a world record. Remarking that Andhra Pradesh neither has shortage of dreamers nor achievers, the Prime Minister expressed confidence that the state is on the right path and has picked up the right speed for growth. He urged for sustained momentum in accelerating Andhra Pradesh’s progress and concluded by reassuring his unwavering support, stating that he will stand shoulder to shoulder with them.
The Governor of Andhra Pradesh, Shri Syed Abdul Nazeer, Chief Minister of Andhra Pradesh, Shri N. Chandrababu Naidu, Union Cabinet Ministers were present among other dignitaries at the event.
Background
In line with his commitment to ensure world-class infrastructure and connectivity across the country, Prime Minister inaugurated 7 National Highway projects in Andhra Pradesh. These Projects include widening of various sections of National Highways, construction of Road over bridge and subway among others. These projects will further enhance road safety; create employment opportunities; provide seamless connectivity to religious and tourist places like Tirupati, Srikalahasti, Malakonda and Udayagiri Fort among others.
Prime Minister also dedicated to the nation railway projects aimed at enhancing connectivity and boosting capacity. These projects are doubling of the rail line between Bugganapalle Cement Nagar and Panyam stations, enhancing connectivity between Rayalaseema and Amaravati and construction of a third rail line between New West Block Hut Cabin and Vijayawada stations.
Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone of 6 National Highway projects and one Railway project. These Projects include widening of various sections of National highways; construction of elevated corridor, half clover leaf and Road over bridge among others. These projects will improve connectivity, inter-state travel, reduce congestion and improve overall logistics efficiency. Construction of Rail over Rail between Guntakal West and Mallappa gate stations aims to bypass freight trains and reduce congestion at the Guntakal Junction.
Prime Minister laid the foundation stone for multiple infrastructure projects that include the Legislative Assembly, High Court, Secretariat, other administrative buildings and housing buildings for over 5,200 families, worth over Rs 11,240 crore. It will also include trunk infrastructure and flood mitigation projects featuring a 320 km world-class transport network with underground utilities and advanced flood management systems, worth over Rs 17,400 crore. The Land Pooling Scheme Infrastructure projects will cover 1,281 km of roads equipped with central medians, cycle tracks, and integrated utilities across the capital city of Amaravati, worth over Rs 20,400 crore.
Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone of Missile Test Range at Nagayalanka in Andhra Pradesh worth around Rs 1,460 Crore. It will comprise a launch center, technical instrumentation facilities, Indigenous Radars, Telemetry and Electro-Optical systems enhancing the country's defence preparedness.
Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone of PM Ekta Mall at Madhurawada in Visakhapatnam. It has been envisioned with the objective of fostering national integration, supporting the Make in India initiative, promoting One District One Product, generating employment opportunities, empowering rural artisans, and enhancing the market presence of indigenous products.