প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
কেরলে ৮,৮০০ কোটি টাকা ব্যয়ে নির্মিত ভিজহিনজাম আন্তর্জাতিক সমুদ্র বন্দর জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী
02 MAY 2025 1:16PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২ মে, ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ কেরলের তিরুবনন্তপুরমে ৮,৮০০ কোটি টাকা ব্যয়ে নির্মিত বহু উদ্দেশ্যসাধক ভিজহিনজাম আন্তর্জাতিক গভীর সমুদ্র বন্দর জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করেছেন। ভগবান আদি শঙ্করাচার্যের জন্মবার্ষিকীতে এই অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করা হয়। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ৩ বছর আগে আদি শঙ্করাচার্যের জন্মস্থান দর্শন করার সৌভাগ্য তাঁর হয়েছিল। তাঁর সংসদীয় কেন্দ্র কাশিতে বিশ্বনাথধাম চত্ত্বরে আদি শঙ্করাচার্যের এক সুবিশাল মূর্তি স্থাপিত হয়েছে বলে তিনি জানান। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, যে বিপুল আধ্যাত্মিক জ্ঞান ও শিক্ষা আদি শঙ্করাচার্য দিয়ে গেছেন, তার প্রতি শ্রদ্ধা জানিয়ে ওই মূর্তি স্থাপিত হয়েছে। উত্তরাখণ্ডের পবিত্র কেদারনাথ ধামেও আদি শঙ্করাচার্যের একটি মূর্তির আবরণ উন্মোচন করার সৌভাগ্য তাঁর হয়েছে বলে জানিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, আজই কেদারনাথ মন্দিরের দরজা পুণ্যার্থীদের জন্য খুলে দেওয়া হচ্ছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, কেরলের ভূমিপুত্র আদি শঙ্করাচার্য দেশের বিভিন্ন প্রান্তে মঠ প্রতিষ্ঠার মাধ্যমে দেশের বিবেককে জাগিয়ে তুলেছিলেন। তাঁর প্রয়াস এক ঐক্যবদ্ধ ও আধ্যাত্মিক আলোয় উদ্ভাসিত ভারতের ভিত্তি স্থাপন করেছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, একদিকে অসীম সম্ভাবনাপূর্ণ সুবিশাল সমুদ্র, অন্যদিকে প্রকৃতির অসামান্য সৌন্দর্য্য- এর মাঝে দাঁড়িয়ে ভিজহিনজাম গভীর সমুদ্র বন্দর নতুন যুগের বিকাশের প্রতীক হয়ে উঠেছে। এই অসামান্য সাফল্যের জন্য তিনি কেরলের মানুষ এবং সমগ্র জাতিকে অভিনন্দন জানিয়েছেন।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, ৮,৮০০ কোটি টাকা ব্যয়ে গড়ে তোলা এই গভীর সমুদ্র বন্দরের সক্ষমতা আগামী দিনে ৩ গুণ বাড়বে, বিশ্বের বড় বড় পণ্যবাহী জাহাজ এখানে আসবে। এর আগে ভারতের জাহাজবাহী পণ্য চলাচলের ৭৫ শতাংশই বিদেশের বন্দরগুলিতে হতো। ফলে দেশের রাজস্বের বিপুল ক্ষতি হয়ে এসেছে। কিন্তু এখন পরিস্থিতির বদল ঘটছে। ভারতের অর্থ এখন ভারতের কাজেই ব্যবহৃত হবে। যে অর্থ এতদিন দেশের বাইরে চলে যেত, তা এখন কেরল ও ভিজহিনজামের মানুষের সামনে নতুন অর্থনৈতিক সম্ভাবনার দুয়ার উন্মুক্ত করবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ঔপনিবেশিক শাসনের আগে বহু শতাব্দী ধরে ভারত সমৃদ্ধির শিখরে ছিল। এক সময়ে বিশ্বের জিডিপি-তে ভারতের সিংহভাগ অংশ থাকতো। সমুদ্র বাণিজ্যে সক্ষমতা এবং বন্দর শহরগুলির অর্থনৈতিক ব্যস্ততা ভারতকে পৃথিবীর অন্য দেশগুলির থেকে স্বতন্ত্র করেছিল। এক্ষেত্রে কেরলের একটা উল্লেখযোগ্য ভূমিকা ছিল। সামুদ্রিক বাণিজ্যে কেরলের ঐতিহাসিক ভূমিকার উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, আরব সাগরের মাধ্যমে সেইসময়ে একাধিক দেশের সঙ্গে ভারতের বাণিজ্যিক সম্পর্ক ছিল। কেরলের জাহাজগুলি বিভিন্ন দেশে পণ্য পরিবহন করে নিয়ে যেত, ভারত বিশ্বব্যাপী বাণিজ্যের অন্যতম মূল কেন্দ্রে পরিণত হয়েছিল। আজ ভারত সরকার অর্থনৈতিক শক্তির সেই ধারার পুনরুজ্জীবনে আগ্রহী। ভারতের উপকূলীয় রাজ্য ও বন্দর শহরগুলি উন্নত ভারতের বিকাশের মূল কেন্দ্র হয়ে উঠবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, পরিকাঠামো উন্নয়ন এবং সহজে ব্যবসা করার পরিবেশের বিকাশ একসঙ্গে হলে তবেই বন্দর অর্থনীতি তার সম্ভাবনার সর্বোচ্চ সদ্ব্যবহার করতে পারে। গত ১০ বছর ধরে এই ভাবনাকে মাথায় রেখেই সরকার তার বন্দর ও জলপথ নীতির খসড়া তৈরি করেছে। রাজ্যগুলির সার্বিক উন্নয়ন ও অর্থনৈতিক তৎপরতা বাড়ানোর ওপর জোর দেওয়া হয়েছে। সাগরমালা প্রকল্পের আওতায় রাজ্যগুলির সহায়তায় বন্দর পরিকাঠামো ও বন্দর সংযোগের উন্নয়ন ঘটানো হয়েছে। সহজ সংযোগের জন্য পিএম গতিশক্তির আওতায় জলপথ, রেলপথ, মহাসড়ক ও বিমান পথের মধ্যে সংযুক্তি স্থাপন করা হচ্ছে। সমুদ্র বাণিজ্যের বিভিন্ন বিধিনিয়মের সংস্কার সাধন করা হয়েছে। ২০১৪ সালের আগে সমুদ্রপথে ভারতীয় যাতায়াতকারীর সংখ্যা ছিল ১.২৫ লক্ষের নিচে। আজ তা বেড়ে ৩.২৫ লক্ষ ছাড়িয়ে গেছে। সমুদ্র যাতায়াতের ক্ষেত্রে ভারত আজ বিশ্বের প্রথম তিনটি দেশের মধ্যে জায়গা করে নিয়েছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এক দশক আগে জাহাজগুলিকে পণ্য খালাস করার জন্য বন্দরে দীর্ঘ সময় কাটাতে হতো। এই শ্লথতা ব্যবসা, শিল্প এবং সার্বিক অর্থনীতির ওপর প্রভাব ফেলতো। গত ১০ বছরে ছবিটা পুরো পাল্টে গেছে। ভারতের প্রধান বন্দরগুলিতে জাহাজের অপেক্ষা করার সময় ৩০ শতাংশ কমেছে। বন্দরগুলির দক্ষতা বাড়ায় ভারত বর্তমানে অনেক বেশি পরিমাণে পণ্য ওঠাতে-নামাতে সক্ষম। এতে ভারতের লজিস্টিক্স ও বাণিজ্য সম্ভাবনা অনেক বেড়েছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ভারতের এই সামুদ্রিক সাফল্য গত এক দশকের চিন্তা-ভাবনা ও পরিশ্রমের ফল। গত ১০ বছরে বন্দরগুলির সক্ষমতা দ্বিগুণ বেড়েছে। জাতীয় জলপথের দৈর্ঘ্য বেড়েছে ৮ গুণ। বর্তমানে দুটি ভারতীয় বন্দর বিশ্বের প্রথম ৩০টি বন্দরের মধ্যে জায়গা করে নিয়েছে। লজিস্টিক্স পারফরমেন্স সূচকে ভারতের অবস্থানের উন্নতি হয়েছে। জাহাজ নির্মাণের ক্ষেত্রে ভারত বর্তমানে বিশ্বের প্রথম ২০টি দেশের মধ্যে উঠে এসেছে। দেশের মৌলিক পরিকাঠামোর উন্নয়ন সাধনের পর এখন বিশ্ব বাণিজ্যের ভারতের কৌশলগত অবস্থান উন্নত করার দিকে জোর দেওয়া হচ্ছে। সামুদ্রিক অমৃতকাল দৃষ্টিভঙ্গী প্রকাশ করা হয়েছে। এতে উন্নত ভারত গঠনের ক্ষেত্রে সামুদ্রিক কৌশলের বর্ণনা রয়েছে। জি২০ শীর্ষ সম্মেলনের উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ওই সম্মেলনে ভারত বিশ্বের বৃহৎ দেশগুলির সঙ্গে একযোগে ভারত-মধ্যপ্রাচ্য-ইউরোপ অর্থনৈতিক করিডর গঠনের কাজে হাত লাগায়, এক্ষেত্রে কেরলেরও গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা রয়েছে।
ভারতের সামুদ্রিক বাণিজ্যকে নতুন উচ্চতায় নিয়ে যাওয়ার জন্য বেসরকারি ক্ষেত্রের ভূমিকার ওপর গুরুত্ব আরোপ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, সরকারি-বেসরকারি অংশীদারিত্বে গত ১০ বছরে হাজার হাজার কোটি টাকা বিনিয়োগ করা হয়েছে। এই সহযোগিতার ফলে শুধু যে ভারতীয় বন্দরগুলি বিশ্বমানে উন্নীতি হয়েছে তাই নয়, সেগুলি ভবিষ্যতের জন্য প্রস্তুত হয়ে উঠেছে। বেসরকারি ক্ষেত্রের অংশগ্রহণ উদ্ভাবনকে গতি দিয়েছে এবং দক্ষতা বাড়িয়েছে বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী মন্তব্য করেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান, ভারত কোচিতে একটি জাহাজ নির্মাণ ও মেরামত সংক্রান্ত শিল্পগুচ্ছ গড়ে তুলতে চলেছে। এই কাজ সম্পন্ন হলে বিপুল কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ সৃষ্টি হবে। কেরলের যুব সম্প্রদায় তাদের বিকাশের নতুন মঞ্চ খুঁজে পাবে। এ বছরের কেন্দ্রীয় বাজেটে ভারতে বড় জাহাজ নির্মাণকে উৎসাহ দিতে নতুন নীতির ঘোষণা করা হয়েছে। এরফলে উৎপাদন ক্ষেত্রের ব্যাপক উন্নতি হবে। বিশেষত এমএসএমইগুলি এর সুবিধা ভোগ করবে। দেশ জুড়ে কর্মসংস্থান ও উদ্যোগ স্থাপনে জোয়ার আসবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, পরিকাঠামো তৈরি হলে, বাণিজ্যের প্রসার হলে এবং সাধারণ মানুষের মৌলিক চাহিদা পূরণ হলে তাকেই প্রকৃত উন্নয়ন বলে। কেরলের মানুষ গত ১০ বছরে বন্দর পরিকাঠামো, মহাসড়ক, রেলপথ ও বিমান বন্দরের ক্ষেত্রে অভূতপূর্ব অগ্রগতির সাক্ষী থেকেছেন। কোল্লাম বাইপাস, আলাপ্পুজা বাইপাসের মতো যেসব প্রকল্প দীর্ঘদিন ধরে থমকে ছিল, সেগুলি বর্তমান সরকারের আমলে গতি পেয়েছে। কেরলে আধুনিক বন্দে ভারত ট্রেন দেওয়া হয়েছে। এর জেরে রাজ্যের পরিবহন নেটওয়ার্ক ও সংযোগের উন্নতি হয়েছে।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, কেরলের উন্নয়ন ভারতের সার্বিক বিকাশের জন্য জরুরি বলে ভারত সরকার দৃঢ়ভাবে বিশ্বাস করে। সহযোগিতামূলক যুক্তরাষ্ট্রীয়তার চেতনায় উদ্বুদ্ধ হয়ে সরকার গত এক দশক ধরে জল জীবন মিশন, উজ্জ্বলা যোজনা, আয়ুষ্মান ভারত, প্রধানমন্ত্রী সূর্যঘর বিনামূল্যে বিদ্যুৎ প্রকল্পের মতো বিভিন্ন সামাজিক মাপকাঠিতে কেরলের উন্নয়নে সাহায্য করে চলেছে।
মৎস্যজীবীদের কল্যাণের ওপর অগ্রাধিকার দিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, নীল বিপ্লব ও প্রধানমন্ত্রী মৎস্য সম্পদ যোজনার আওতায় কেরলের জন্য হাজার হাজার কোটি টাকার প্রকল্পে অনুমোদন দেওয়া হয়েছে। পোন্নামি ও পুথিয়াপ্পা সহ বিভিন্ন মৎস্য বন্দরের আধুনিকীকরণ করা হয়েছে। কেরলের হাজার হাজার মৎস্যজীবীকে কিষাণ ক্রেডিট কার্ডের মাধ্যমে কোটি কোটি টাকার অর্থ সাহায্য করা হয়েছে বলে তিনি জানান।
কেরলকে সৌভ্রাতৃত্ব ও সহিষ্ণুতার চিরকালীন ভূমি হিসেবে উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, কয়েকশো বছর আগে বিশ্বের প্রাচীনতম সেন্ট টমাস গীর্জা এখানেই স্থাপিত হয়েছিল। কয়েকদিন আগে পোপ ফ্রান্সিসের প্রয়াণে বিশ্বজুড়ে হাজার হাজার মানুষ শোকগ্রস্ত হয়ে পড়েছিলেন। পোপের শেষকৃত্যে ভারতের পক্ষ থেকে রাষ্ট্রপতি দ্রৌপদী মুর্মু উপস্থিত থেকে জাতির হয়ে শ্রদ্ধা নিবেদন করেছেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী পোপের প্রয়াণে তাঁর শোক পুনর্ব্যক্ত করেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, বিশ্ব চিরকাল পোপ ফ্রান্সিসের অবদান মনে রাখবে। পোপের সঙ্গে তাঁর বিভিন্ন সাক্ষাতের স্মৃতিচারণ করে তিনি বলেন, যখনই পোপের সঙ্গে দেখা হয়েছে তখনই তিনি বিশেষ উষ্ণতার স্পর্শ পেয়েছেন। তাঁদের মধ্যে মানবতা, সেবা ও শান্তি নিয়ে আলোচনা হয়েছে, যা আজও তাঁকে অনুপ্রেরণা যোগায়।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, তাঁর সরকার কেরলকে বিশ্ব সমুদ্র বাণিজ্যের অন্যতম প্রধান কেন্দ্রে পরিণত করতে চায়। এরফলে হাজার হাজার কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ সৃষ্টি হবে। ভারত সরকার এই লক্ষ্যে রাজ্য সরকারের সঙ্গে হাতে হাত মিলিয়ে কাজ করবে। কেরলের মানুষের সক্ষমতার ওপর আস্থা পোষণ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ভারতের সমুদ্রক্ষেত্র যে নতুন উচ্চতা স্পর্শ করবে তা নিয়ে তাঁর মনে কোনও সন্দেহ নেই।
কেরলের রাজ্যপাল শ্রী রাজেন্দ্র বিশ্বনাথ আরলেকর, মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী পিনারায় বিজয়ন, কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী শ্রী সুরেশ প্রভু, শ্রী জর্জ কুরিয়েন প্রমুখ অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi dedicates Vizhinjam International Seaport in Kerala worth ₹8,800 crore to the nation
The Vizhinjam International Deepwater Multipurpose Seaport in Kerala is a significant advancement in India's maritime infrastructure: PM
Today is the birth anniversary of Bhagwan Adi Shankaracharya, Adi Shankaracharya ji awakened the consciousness of the nation by coming out of Kerala and establishing monasteries in different corners of the country, I pay tribute to him on this auspicious occasion: PM
India's coastal states and our port cities will become key centres of growth for a Viksit Bharat: PM
Government in collaboration with the state governments has upgraded the port infrastructure under the Sagarmala project enhancing port connectivity: PM
Under PM-Gatishakti, the inter-connectivity of waterways, railways, highways and airways is being improved at a fast pace: PM
In the last 10 years investments under Public-Private Partnerships have not only upgraded our ports to global standards, but have also made them future ready: PM
The world will always remember Pope Francis for his spirit of service: PM
02 MAY 2025 1:16PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi dedicated Vizhinjam International Deepwater Multipurpose Seaport worth Rs 8,800 crore to the nation today in Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala. Addressing the gathering on the auspicious occasion of the birth anniversary of Bhagwan Adi Shankaracharya, the Prime Minister highlighted that three years ago, in September, he had the privilege of visiting the revered birthplace of Adi Shankaracharya. He expressed his joy that a grand statue of Adi Shankaracharya has been installed in the Vishwanath Dham complex in his parliamentary constituency, Kashi. He emphasized that this installation stands as a tribute to the immense spiritual wisdom and teachings of Adi Shankaracharya. He further highlighted that he also had the honor of unveiling the divine statue of Adi Shankaracharya at the sacred Kedarnath Dham in Uttarakhand. The Prime Minister noted that today marks another special occasion as the doors of the Kedarnath temple have been opened to devotees. Prime Minister Modi underscored that Adi Shankaracharya, originating from Kerala, established monasteries in different corners of the country, awakening the consciousness of the nation. He emphasized that his efforts laid the foundation for a unified and spiritually enlightened Bharat.
Shri Modi highlighted the vast ocean, rich with immense possibilities, standing on one side, while on the other, nature’s breathtaking beauty adds to the grandeur. Amidst all this, he emphasized that the Vizhinjam Deep-Water Sea Port has now emerged as a symbol of new age development. He extended his congratulations to the people of Kerala and the entire nation on this remarkable achievement.
Underscoring that the Vizhinjam Deep-Water Sea Port has been developed at a cost of ₹8,800 crore, the Prime Minister remarked that the capacity of this transshipment hub will triple in the coming years, enabling the smooth arrival of some of the world's largest cargo ships. He pointed out that 75% of India’s transshipment operations were previously conducted at foreign ports, leading to significant revenue loss for the country. Emphasizing that this situation is now set to change, he asserted that India’s money will now serve India and the funds that once flowed outside the country will now generate new economic opportunities for Kerala and Vizhinjam’s people.
Shri Modi remarked that before colonial rule, India witnessed centuries of prosperity, emphasising that at one point, India held a major share in the global GDP. He highlighted that what set India apart from other nations during that era was its maritime capacity and the economic activity of its port cities. Noting that Kerala played a significant role in this maritime strength and economic growth, he highlighted Kerala's historical role in maritime trade, emphasizing that through the Arabian Sea, India maintained trade links with multiple nations. He noted that ships from Kerala carried goods to various countries, making it a vital hub for global commerce. “Today, the Government of India is committed to further strengthening this channel of economic power”, he added and asserted, “India’s coastal states and port cities will become key centers for the growth of a developed India”.
“The port economy reaches its full potential when infrastructure and ease of doing business are promoted together”, emphasised the Prime Minister, stating that over the past 10 years, this has been the blueprint of the Government of India’s port and waterways policy. He highlighted that the government has accelerated efforts for industrial activities and holistic development of states. He further remarked that the Government of India, in collaboration with state governments, has upgraded port infrastructure under the Sagarmala Project and strengthened port connectivity. He noted that under PM Gati Shakti, waterways, railways, highways, and airways are being rapidly integrated for seamless connectivity. He added that these reforms in ease of doing business have led to greater investment in ports and infrastructure sectors. The Prime Minister stated that the Government of India has also reformed regulations concerning Indian seafarers, yielding significant results. He pointed out that in 2014, the number of Indian seafarers was below 1.25 lakh. Today, this figure has surged beyond 3.25 lakh. He emphasized that India now ranks among the top three countries globally in terms of seafarer numbers.
Highlighting that a decade ago, ships faced long waiting times at ports, significantly delaying unloading operations, Shri Modi noted that this slowdown affected businesses, industries, and the overall economy. He stressed that the situation has now transformed and over the past 10 years, India’s major ports have reduced ship turn-around time by 30%, improving operational efficiency. He remarked that due to enhanced port efficiency, India is now handling greater cargo volumes in shorter durations, strengthening the nation’s logistics and trade capabilities.
“India’s maritime success is a result of a decade-long vision and effort”, exclaimed the Prime Minister, underlining that over the past 10 years, India has doubled the capacity of its ports and expanded its National Waterways eightfold. He noted that today, two Indian ports are among the global top 30 ports, while India’s ranking on the Logistics Performance Index has also improved. Additionally, he pointed out that India is now among the top 20 countries in global shipbuilding. The Prime Minister further remarked that after strengthening the country’s basic infrastructure, the focus has now shifted towards India’s strategic position in global trade. He announced the launch of Maritime Amrit Kaal Vision, which outlines India’s maritime strategy to achieve the goal of a developed India. He recalled the G-20 Summit, where India collaborated with several major countries to establish the India-Middle East-Europe Economic Corridor, highlighting Kerala’s critical role in this corridor, emphasizing that the state will greatly benefit from this initiative.
Underscoring the critical role of the private sector in elevating India’s maritime industry to new heights, Shri Modi said that under Public-Private Partnerships, thousands of crores have been invested over the past 10 years. He emphasized that this collaboration has not only upgraded India's ports to global standards but has also made them future-ready. He noted that private sector participation has driven innovation and enhanced efficiency.
Prime Minister highlighted that India is advancing towards the establishment of a shipbuilding and repair cluster in Kochi. He emphasized that once completed, this cluster will create numerous new employment opportunities, providing Kerala’s local talent and youth with a platform for growth. The Prime Minister further stated that India is now setting ambitious targets to strengthen its shipbuilding capabilities. He noted that this year’s Union Budget introduced a new policy to promote the construction of large ships in India, which will significantly boost the manufacturing sector. He emphasized that this initiative will have direct benefits for MSMEs, generating a large number of employment and entrepreneurship opportunities across the country.
“True development is achieved when infrastructure is built, trade expands, and basic needs of the common people are met”, stressed the Prime Minister, remarking that the people of Kerala have witnessed rapid progress over the past 10 years, not just in port infrastructure, but also in highways, railways, and airports. He highlighted that projects like the Kollam Bypass and Alappuzha Bypass, which had been stalled for years, were advanced by the Government of India. He also noted that Kerala has been provided with modern Vande Bharat trains, further strengthening its transport network and connectivity.
Shri Modi emphasized that the Government of India firmly believes in the principle that Kerala’s development contributes to India’s overall growth. He remarked that the government operates with the spirit of cooperative federalism, ensuring Kerala’s progress across key social parameters over the past decade. He highlighted several initiatives that have benefited the people of Kerala, including Jal Jeevan Mission, Ujjwala Yojana, Ayushman Bharat, and Pradhan Mantri Suryagarh Free Electricity Scheme.
Reiterating that the welfare of fishermen remains a top priority, the Prime Minister noted that under Blue Revolution and Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana, projects worth hundreds of crores have been sanctioned for Kerala. He further highlighted the modernization of fishing harbors, including Ponnani and Puthiyappa. Additionally, he remarked that thousands of fishermen in Kerala have been provided Kisan Credit Cards, enabling them to receive financial assistance worth hundreds of crores.
Underlining that Kerala has always been a land of harmony and tolerance, Shri Modi highlighted that centuries ago, Saint Thomas Church, one of the oldest churches in the world, was established here. He acknowledged the recent moment of grief that has touched people across the world when Pope Francis passed away a few days ago, leaving behind a profound legacy. He added that President Droupadi Murmu represented India at his funeral, paying respects on behalf of the nation. Shri Modi once again expressed his condolences to all those mourning this loss from the sacred land of Kerala.
Paying tribute to Pope Francis, acknowledging his spirit of service and his efforts to ensure inclusivity within Christian traditions, the Prime Minister remarked that the world will always remember his contributions. He shared his personal experiences, expressing his gratitude for having had multiple opportunities to meet Pope Francis. He noted that he received special warmth from him and cherished their discussions on humanity, service, and peace, which will continue to inspire him.
Extending his best wishes to all present at the event, Shri Modi envisioned Kerala as a major center for global maritime trade, leading to the creation of thousands of new jobs. He reaffirmed the commitment of the Government of India, working alongside the state government, to advance this goal. Shri Modi concluded by expressing confidence in the capabilities of Kerala’s people and stated, “India’s maritime sector will reach new heights”.
The Governor of Kerala, Shri Rajendra Vishwanath Arlekar, Chief Minister of Kerala, Shri Pinarayi Vijayan, Union Ministers, Shri Suresh Prabhu, Shri George Kurien were present among other dignitaries at the event.
Background
Vizhinjam International Deepwater Multipurpose Seaport worth Rs 8,800 crore is country's first dedicated container transshipment port that represents the transformative advancements being made in India’s maritime sector as part of the unified vision of Viksit Bharat.
Vizhinjam Port, having strategic importance, has been identified as a key priority project which will contribute in strengthening India’s position in global trade, enhance logistics efficiency, and reduce reliance on foreign ports for cargo transshipment. Its natural deep draft of nearly 20 meters and location near one of the world's busiest sea trade routes further strengthens India’s position in global trade.