Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi dedicates Vizhinjam International Seaport in Kerala worth ₹8,800 crore to the nation
The Vizhinjam International Deepwater Multipurpose Seaport in Kerala is a significant advancement in India's maritime infrastructure: PM
Today is the birth anniversary of Bhagwan Adi Shankaracharya, Adi Shankaracharya ji awakened the consciousness of the nation by coming out of Kerala and establishing monasteries in different corners of the country, I pay tribute to him on this auspicious occasion: PM
India's coastal states and our port cities will become key centres of growth for a Viksit Bharat: PM
Government in collaboration with the state governments has upgraded the port infrastructure under the Sagarmala project enhancing port connectivity: PM
Under PM-Gatishakti, the inter-connectivity of waterways, railways, highways and airways is being improved at a fast pace: PM
In the last 10 years investments under Public-Private Partnerships have not only upgraded our ports to global standards, but have also made them future ready: PM
The world will always remember Pope Francis for his spirit of service: PM
02 MAY 2025 1:16PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi dedicated Vizhinjam International Deepwater Multipurpose Seaport worth Rs 8,800 crore to the nation today in Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala. Addressing the gathering on the auspicious occasion of the birth anniversary of Bhagwan Adi Shankaracharya, the Prime Minister highlighted that three years ago, in September, he had the privilege of visiting the revered birthplace of Adi Shankaracharya. He expressed his joy that a grand statue of Adi Shankaracharya has been installed in the Vishwanath Dham complex in his parliamentary constituency, Kashi. He emphasized that this installation stands as a tribute to the immense spiritual wisdom and teachings of Adi Shankaracharya. He further highlighted that he also had the honor of unveiling the divine statue of Adi Shankaracharya at the sacred Kedarnath Dham in Uttarakhand. The Prime Minister noted that today marks another special occasion as the doors of the Kedarnath temple have been opened to devotees. Prime Minister Modi underscored that Adi Shankaracharya, originating from Kerala, established monasteries in different corners of the country, awakening the consciousness of the nation. He emphasized that his efforts laid the foundation for a unified and spiritually enlightened Bharat.
Shri Modi highlighted the vast ocean, rich with immense possibilities, standing on one side, while on the other, nature’s breathtaking beauty adds to the grandeur. Amidst all this, he emphasized that the Vizhinjam Deep-Water Sea Port has now emerged as a symbol of new age development. He extended his congratulations to the people of Kerala and the entire nation on this remarkable achievement.
Underscoring that the Vizhinjam Deep-Water Sea Port has been developed at a cost of ₹8,800 crore, the Prime Minister remarked that the capacity of this transshipment hub will triple in the coming years, enabling the smooth arrival of some of the world's largest cargo ships. He pointed out that 75% of India’s transshipment operations were previously conducted at foreign ports, leading to significant revenue loss for the country. Emphasizing that this situation is now set to change, he asserted that India’s money will now serve India and the funds that once flowed outside the country will now generate new economic opportunities for Kerala and Vizhinjam’s people.
Shri Modi remarked that before colonial rule, India witnessed centuries of prosperity, emphasising that at one point, India held a major share in the global GDP. He highlighted that what set India apart from other nations during that era was its maritime capacity and the economic activity of its port cities. Noting that Kerala played a significant role in this maritime strength and economic growth, he highlighted Kerala's historical role in maritime trade, emphasizing that through the Arabian Sea, India maintained trade links with multiple nations. He noted that ships from Kerala carried goods to various countries, making it a vital hub for global commerce. “Today, the Government of India is committed to further strengthening this channel of economic power”, he added and asserted, “India’s coastal states and port cities will become key centers for the growth of a developed India”.
“The port economy reaches its full potential when infrastructure and ease of doing business are promoted together”, emphasised the Prime Minister, stating that over the past 10 years, this has been the blueprint of the Government of India’s port and waterways policy. He highlighted that the government has accelerated efforts for industrial activities and holistic development of states. He further remarked that the Government of India, in collaboration with state governments, has upgraded port infrastructure under the Sagarmala Project and strengthened port connectivity. He noted that under PM Gati Shakti, waterways, railways, highways, and airways are being rapidly integrated for seamless connectivity. He added that these reforms in ease of doing business have led to greater investment in ports and infrastructure sectors. The Prime Minister stated that the Government of India has also reformed regulations concerning Indian seafarers, yielding significant results. He pointed out that in 2014, the number of Indian seafarers was below 1.25 lakh. Today, this figure has surged beyond 3.25 lakh. He emphasized that India now ranks among the top three countries globally in terms of seafarer numbers.
Highlighting that a decade ago, ships faced long waiting times at ports, significantly delaying unloading operations, Shri Modi noted that this slowdown affected businesses, industries, and the overall economy. He stressed that the situation has now transformed and over the past 10 years, India’s major ports have reduced ship turn-around time by 30%, improving operational efficiency. He remarked that due to enhanced port efficiency, India is now handling greater cargo volumes in shorter durations, strengthening the nation’s logistics and trade capabilities.
“India’s maritime success is a result of a decade-long vision and effort”, exclaimed the Prime Minister, underlining that over the past 10 years, India has doubled the capacity of its ports and expanded its National Waterways eightfold. He noted that today, two Indian ports are among the global top 30 ports, while India’s ranking on the Logistics Performance Index has also improved. Additionally, he pointed out that India is now among the top 20 countries in global shipbuilding. The Prime Minister further remarked that after strengthening the country’s basic infrastructure, the focus has now shifted towards India’s strategic position in global trade. He announced the launch of Maritime Amrit Kaal Vision, which outlines India’s maritime strategy to achieve the goal of a developed India. He recalled the G-20 Summit, where India collaborated with several major countries to establish the India-Middle East-Europe Economic Corridor, highlighting Kerala’s critical role in this corridor, emphasizing that the state will greatly benefit from this initiative.
Underscoring the critical role of the private sector in elevating India’s maritime industry to new heights, Shri Modi said that under Public-Private Partnerships, thousands of crores have been invested over the past 10 years. He emphasized that this collaboration has not only upgraded India's ports to global standards but has also made them future-ready. He noted that private sector participation has driven innovation and enhanced efficiency.
Prime Minister highlighted that India is advancing towards the establishment of a shipbuilding and repair cluster in Kochi. He emphasized that once completed, this cluster will create numerous new employment opportunities, providing Kerala’s local talent and youth with a platform for growth. The Prime Minister further stated that India is now setting ambitious targets to strengthen its shipbuilding capabilities. He noted that this year’s Union Budget introduced a new policy to promote the construction of large ships in India, which will significantly boost the manufacturing sector. He emphasized that this initiative will have direct benefits for MSMEs, generating a large number of employment and entrepreneurship opportunities across the country.
“True development is achieved when infrastructure is built, trade expands, and basic needs of the common people are met”, stressed the Prime Minister, remarking that the people of Kerala have witnessed rapid progress over the past 10 years, not just in port infrastructure, but also in highways, railways, and airports. He highlighted that projects like the Kollam Bypass and Alappuzha Bypass, which had been stalled for years, were advanced by the Government of India. He also noted that Kerala has been provided with modern Vande Bharat trains, further strengthening its transport network and connectivity.
Shri Modi emphasized that the Government of India firmly believes in the principle that Kerala’s development contributes to India’s overall growth. He remarked that the government operates with the spirit of cooperative federalism, ensuring Kerala’s progress across key social parameters over the past decade. He highlighted several initiatives that have benefited the people of Kerala, including Jal Jeevan Mission, Ujjwala Yojana, Ayushman Bharat, and Pradhan Mantri Suryagarh Free Electricity Scheme.
Reiterating that the welfare of fishermen remains a top priority, the Prime Minister noted that under Blue Revolution and Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana, projects worth hundreds of crores have been sanctioned for Kerala. He further highlighted the modernization of fishing harbors, including Ponnani and Puthiyappa. Additionally, he remarked that thousands of fishermen in Kerala have been provided Kisan Credit Cards, enabling them to receive financial assistance worth hundreds of crores.
Underlining that Kerala has always been a land of harmony and tolerance, Shri Modi highlighted that centuries ago, Saint Thomas Church, one of the oldest churches in the world, was established here. He acknowledged the recent moment of grief that has touched people across the world when Pope Francis passed away a few days ago, leaving behind a profound legacy. He added that President Droupadi Murmu represented India at his funeral, paying respects on behalf of the nation. Shri Modi once again expressed his condolences to all those mourning this loss from the sacred land of Kerala.
Paying tribute to Pope Francis, acknowledging his spirit of service and his efforts to ensure inclusivity within Christian traditions, the Prime Minister remarked that the world will always remember his contributions. He shared his personal experiences, expressing his gratitude for having had multiple opportunities to meet Pope Francis. He noted that he received special warmth from him and cherished their discussions on humanity, service, and peace, which will continue to inspire him.
Extending his best wishes to all present at the event, Shri Modi envisioned Kerala as a major center for global maritime trade, leading to the creation of thousands of new jobs. He reaffirmed the commitment of the Government of India, working alongside the state government, to advance this goal. Shri Modi concluded by expressing confidence in the capabilities of Kerala’s people and stated, “India’s maritime sector will reach new heights”.
The Governor of Kerala, Shri Rajendra Vishwanath Arlekar, Chief Minister of Kerala, Shri Pinarayi Vijayan, Union Ministers, Shri Suresh Prabhu, Shri George Kurien were present among other dignitaries at the event.
Background
Vizhinjam International Deepwater Multipurpose Seaport worth Rs 8,800 crore is country's first dedicated container transshipment port that represents the transformative advancements being made in India’s maritime sector as part of the unified vision of Viksit Bharat.
Vizhinjam Port, having strategic importance, has been identified as a key priority project which will contribute in strengthening India’s position in global trade, enhance logistics efficiency, and reduce reliance on foreign ports for cargo transshipment. Its natural deep draft of nearly 20 meters and location near one of the world's busiest sea trade routes further strengthens India’s position in global trade.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے کیرالہ میں 8,800 کروڑ روپے کی ویزنجم بین الاقوامی بندرگاہ کو قوم کے نام وقف کیا
کیرالہ میں ’ویزنجم انٹرنیشنل ڈیپ واٹر ملٹی پرپز سی پورٹ‘ ہندوستان کے بحری بنیادی ڈھانچے میں ایک اہم پیش رفت ہے: وزیر اعظم
آج بھگوان آدی شنکراچاریہ کا یوم پیدائش ہے، آدی شنکراچاریہ جی نے کیرالہ سے نکل کر ملک کے مختلف حصوں میں مٹھوں کی بنیاد رکھ کر ملک کا شعور بیدار کیا، میں اس مبارک موقع پر انہیں خراج عقیدت پیش کرتا ہوں: وزیر اعظم
ہندوستان کی ساحلی ریاستیں اور ہمارے بندرگاہی شہر وِکست بھارت کے لیے ترقی کے کلیدی مراکز بنیں گے: وزیر اعظم
حکومت نے ریاستی حکومتوں کے تعاون سے ساگر مالا پروجیکٹ کے تحت بندرگاہ کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو اپ گریڈ کیا ہے
پی ایم گتی شکتی کے تحت آبی گزرگاہوں، ریلوے، شاہراہوں اور ہوائی راستوں کے باہمی رابطے کو تیزی سے بہتر بنایا جا رہا ہے:وزیر اعظم
پچھلے 10 سالوں میں پبلک پرائیویٹ شراکت داری کے تحت کی گئی سرمایہ کاری نے نہ صرف ہماری بندرگاہوں کو عالمی معیار کا بنایا ہے، بلکہ انہیں مستقبل کے لیے بھی تیار کیا ہے: وزیر اعظم
دنیا، پوپ فرانسس کو ان کے خدمت خلق کے جذبے کے لیے ہمیشہ یاد رکھے گی: وزیر اعظم
02 MAY 2025 1:16PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج کیرالہ کے ترواننت پورم میں 8,800 کروڑ روپے مالیت کی ویزنجم انٹرنیشنل ڈیپ واٹر ملٹی پرپز سی پورٹ (بین الاقوامی گہرے سمندر کی کثیر مقصدی بندرگاہ) کو قوم کے نام وقف کیا۔بھگوان آدی شنکراچاریہ کے یوم پیدائش کے مبارک موقع پر اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ تین سال قبل ستمبر میں انہیں آدی شنکراچاریہ کی قابل احترام جائے پیدائش کا دورہ کرنے کا اعزاز حاصل ہوا تھا۔انہوں نے اس بات پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ آدی شنکراچاریہ کا شاندار مجسمہ ان کے پارلیمانی حلقے کاشی میں وشوناتھ دھام کمپلیکس میں نصب کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ یہ تنصیب آدی شنکراچاریہ کی بے پناہ روحانی حکمت اور تعلیمات کو خراج تحسین پیش کرتی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید روشنی ڈالی کہ انہیں اتراکھنڈ کے مقدس کیدارناتھ دھام میں آدی شنکراچاریہ کے مجسمے کی نقاب کشائی کرنے کا اعزاز بھی حاصل ہوا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ آج ایک اور خاص موقع ہے، کیونکہ کیدارناتھ مندر کے کپاٹ عقیدت مندوں کے لیے کھول دیے گئے ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم مودی نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ کیرالہ سے تعلق رکھنے والے آدی شنکراچاریہ نے ملک کے مختلف حصوں میں مٹھ قائم کیے، جس سے ملک کا شعور بیدار ہوا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ان کی کوششوں نے ایک متحد اور روحانی طور پر روشن خیال بھارت کی بنیاد رکھی۔
جناب مودی نے کہا کہ ایک طرف بے پناہ امکانات کا وسیع سمندر موجود ہے، جبکہ دوسری طرف فطرت کی دلکش خوبصورتی اس کی شان میں اضافہ کرتی ہے۔ اس سب کے درمیان، انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ویزنجم گہرے پانی کی بحری بندرگاہ اب نئے دور کی ترقی کی علامت کے طور پر ابھری ہے۔ انہوں نے اس قابل ذکر کامیابی پر کیرالہ کے عوام اور پورے ملک کو مبارکباد پیش کی ۔
اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ ویزنجم گہرے پانی کی بحری بندرگاہ کو 8,800 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے تیار کیا گیا ہے، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ اس نقل و حمل اور مال برداری کے مرکز کی صلاحیت آنے والے سالوں میں تین گنا ہو جائے گی، جس سے دنیا کے کچھ بڑے کارگو جہازوں کی آسانی سے آمد ممکن ہو جائے گی۔ انہوں نے نشان دہی کی کہ ہندوستان کے ٹرانس شپمنٹ کام کاج کا 75 فیصد پہلے غیر ملکی بندرگاہوں پر انجام دیا جاتا تھا ، جس کی وجہ سے ملک کو آمدنی کا کافی نقصان ہوا ہے۔اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ یہ صورتحال اب تبدیل ہونے والی ہے، انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ہندوستان کا پیسہ اب ہندوستان کے کام آئے گا اور جو سرمایہ کبھی ملک سے باہر جاتا تھا وہ اب کیرالہ اور ویزنجم کے لوگوں کے لیے نئے معاشی مواقع پیدا کرے گا۔
جناب مودی نے کہا کہ نوآبادیاتی حکمرانی سے پہلے، ہندوستان نے صدیوں خوشحالی دیکھی۔ انھوں نے اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ ایک وقت ایسا بھی تھا جب عالمی جی ڈی پی میں ہندوستان کا بڑا حصہ تھا۔انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ اس دور میں جس نے ہندوستان کو دیگر ممالک سے منفرد حیثیت عطا کی وہ اس کی سمندری صلاحیت اور اس کے بندرگاہی شہروں کی اقتصادی سرگرمی تھی۔ اس بات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہ کیرالہ نے اس سمندری طاقت اور اقتصادی ترقی میں اہم رول ادا کیا، انہوں نے سمندری تجارت میں کیرالہ کے تاریخی رول پر روشنی ڈالی اور اس بات پر زور دیا کہ بحیرۂ عرب کے ذریعے ہندوستان نے متعدد ممالک کے ساتھ تجارتی روابط برقرار رکھے ہیں۔انہوں نے کہا کہ کیرالہ سے بحری جہاز مختلف ممالک میں سامان لے کر جاتے ہیں، جس سے یہ عالمی تجارت کا ایک اہم مرکز بن گیا ہے۔ آج ، حکومت ہند اقتصادی طاقت کے اس چینل کو مزید مضبوط کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے ۔ انہوں نے مزید زور دے کر کہا کہ ’’ہندوستان کی ساحلی ریاستیں اور بندرگاہی شہر ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کی ترقی کے کلیدی مراکز بن جائیں گے‘‘۔
وزیر اعظم نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ’’جب بنیادی ڈھانچے اور کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کو ایک ساتھ فروغ دیا جاتا ہے تو بندرگاہ کی معیشت اپنی پوری صلاحیت کو بروئے کار لانے میں کامیاب ہوتی ہے‘‘۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ پچھلے 10 سالوں میں، حکومت ہند کی بندرگاہ اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی پالیسی کا یہی خاکہ رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ حکومت نے صنعتی سرگرمیوں اور ریاستوں کی مجموعی ترقی کے لیے کوششیں تیز کر دی ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ حکومت ہند نے ریاستی حکومتوں کے تعاون سے ساگر مالا پروجیکٹ کے تحت بندرگاہ کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو اپ گریڈ کیا ہے اور بندرگاہ رابطے کو مضبوط کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پی ایم گتی شکتی کے تحت بلارکاوٹ رابطے کے لیے آبی گزرگاہوں، ریلوے، شاہراہوں اور ہوائی راستوں کو تیزی سے مربوط کیا جا رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی میں ان اصلاحات کی وجہ سے بندرگاہوں اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کے شعبوں میں زیادہ سرمایہ کاری ہوئی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ حکومت ہند نے ہندوستانی ملاحوں سے متعلق ضوابط میں بھی اصلاحات کی ہیں، جس کے نمایاں نتائج برآمد ہوئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے نشان دہی کی کہ 2014 میں ہندوستانی ملاحوں کی تعداد 1.25 لاکھ سے کم تھی، آج یہ تعداد 3.25 لاکھ سے تجاوز کر گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ سمندری مسافروں کی تعداد کے لحاظ سے ہندوستان اب عالمی سطح پر سرفہرست تین ممالک میں شامل ہے۔
اس بات پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے کہ ایک دہائی قبل ، جہازوں کو بندرگاہوں پر طویل انتظار کا سامنا کرنا پڑتا تھا، جس سے مال اتارنے کے کام میں نمایاں تاخیر ہوتی تھی، جناب مودی نے کہا کہ اس سست روی نے کاروبار، صنعتوں اور مجموعی معیشت کو متاثر کیا۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ اب صورت حال بدل گئی ہے اور پچھلے 10 سالوں میں، ہندوستان کی بڑی بندرگاہوں نے جہاز موڑنے کے عمل کے اوقات میں 30 فیصد کی کمی کی ہے، جس سے آپریشنل کارکردگی میں بہتری آئی ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ بندرگاہ کی کارکردگی میں اضافے کی وجہ سے، ہندوستان اب کم مدت میں زیادہ کارگو کی تعداد کو سنبھال رہا ہے، جس سے ملک کی لاجسٹک اور تجارتی صلاحیتوں کو تقویت مل رہی ہے۔
اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ پچھلے 10 سالوں میں، ہندوستان نے اپنی بندرگاہوں کی صلاحیت کو دوگنا کیا ہے اور اپنی قومی آبی گزرگاہوں کو آٹھ گنا بڑھایا ہے، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ’’ہندوستان کی سمندری کامیابی ایک دہائی طویل وژن اور کوشش کا نتیجہ ہے‘‘۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج ، دو ہندوستانی بندرگاہیں عالمی سرفہرست 30 بندرگاہوں میں شامل ہیں ، جبکہ لاجسٹک سے متعلق کارکردگی کے اشاریہ میں ہندوستان کی درجہ بندی میں بھی بہتری آئی ہے۔ مزید برآں ، انہوں نے نشاندہی کی کہ ہندوستان اب عالمی جہاز سازی میں سرفہرست 20 ممالک میں شامل ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے مزید کہا کہ ملک کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنانے کے بعد اب توجہ عالمی تجارت میں ہندوستان کی اسٹریٹجک پوزیشن کی طرف منتقل ہوگئی ہے۔ انہوں نے بحری امرت کال وژن کے آغاز کا اعلان کیا، جو ایک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے ہندوستان کی بحری حکمت عملی کا خاکہ پیش کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے جی-20 سربراہ اجلاس کا ذکر کیا ، جہاں ہندوستان نے انڈیا-مڈل ایسٹ-یورپ اکنامک کوریڈور کے قیام کے لیے کئی بڑے ممالک کے ساتھ تعاون کیا، اس راہداری میں کیرالہ کے اہم رول کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے انھوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ریاست کو اس پہل سے بہت فائدہ حاصل ہوگا۔
ہندوستان کی بحری صنعت کو نئی بلندیوں تک پہنچانے میں نجی شعبے کے اہم رول پر زور دیتے ہوئے جناب مودی نے کہا کہ پبلک پرائیویٹ شراکت داری کے تحت گزشتہ 10 سالوں میں ہزاروں کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کی گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ اس تعاون نے نہ صرف ہندوستان کی بندرگاہوں کو عالمی معیار کے مطابق اپ گریڈ کیا ہے، بلکہ انہیں مستقبل کے لیے بھی تیار کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ نجی شعبے کی شرکت نے اختراع کو آگے بڑھایا ہے اور کارکردگی میں اضافہ کیا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ ہندوستان کوچی میں جہاز سازی اور مرمت کے کلسٹر کے قیام کی طرف گامزن ہے۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ایک بار یہ کلسٹر مکمل ہونے کے بعد روزگار کے بے شمار نئے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے، جو کیرالہ کی مقامی صلاحیتوں اور نوجوانوں کو ترقی کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرے گا۔ وزیر اعظم نے مزید کہا کہ ہندوستان اب اپنی جہاز سازی کی صلاحیتوں کو مستحکم کرنے کے لیے پرجوش اہداف طے کر رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس سال کے مرکزی بجٹ میں ہندوستان میں بڑے جہازوں کی تعمیر کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک نئی پالیسی متعارف کرائی گئی ہے، جس سے مینوفیکچرنگ کے شعبے کو نمایاں طور پر فروغ ملے گا۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ اس پہل سے ایم ایس ایم ایز کو براہ راست فائدہ ہوگا ، جس سے ملک بھر میں روزگار اور صنعت کاری کے وسیع مواقع پیدا ہوں گے۔
وزیر اعظم نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ’’حقیقی ترقی تبھی حاصل ہوتی ہے جب بنیادی ڈھانچہ تیار کیا جائے، تجارت میں توسیع ہو اور عام لوگوں کی بنیادی ضروریات کو پورا کیا جائے‘‘۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ کیرالہ کے لوگوں نے نہ صرف بندرگاہ کے بنیادی ڈھانچے میں بلکہ شاہراہوں، ریلوے اور ہوائی اڈوں میں بھی گزشتہ 10 سالوں میں تیزی سے ترقی دیکھی ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ کولم بائی پاس اور الاپوزا بائی پاس جیسے منصوبے، جو برسوں سے تعطل کا شکار تھے، حکومت ہند نے انھیں پیش رفت دی ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ کیرالہ کو جدید وندے بھارت ٹرینیں فراہم کی گئی ہیں، جس سے اس کے ٹرانسپورٹ نیٹ ورک اور رابطے کو مزید تقویت ملی ہے۔
جناب مودی نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ حکومت ہند اس اصول پر پختہ یقین رکھتی ہے کہ کیرالہ کی ترقی ہندوستان کی مجموعی ترقی میں معاون ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کلیدی سماجی پیمانوں پر کیرالہ کی ترقی کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے گزشتہ دہائی کے دوران حکومت نے تعاون پر مبنی وفاقیت کے جذبے کے ساتھ کام کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے جل جیون مشن ، اُجولا یوجنا ، آیوشمان بھارت اور پردھان منتری سوریا گڑھ مفت بجلی اسکیم سمیت کیرالہ کے لوگوں کو فائدہ پہنچانے والے کئی اقدامات پر روشنی ڈالی۔
اس بات کا اعادہ کرتے ہوئے کہ ماہی گیروں کی فلاح و بہبود اولین ترجیح ہے، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ نیلا انقلاب اور پردھان منتری متسیہ سمپدا یوجنا کے تحت کیرالہ کے لیے سیکڑوں کروڑ روپے کے پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی گئی ہے۔انہوں نے پونانی اور پوتھیپا سمیت ماہی گیری کی بندرگاہوں کی جدید کاری پر مزید روشنی ڈالی۔مزید برآں، انہوں نے کہا کہ کیرالہ میں ہزاروں ماہی گیروں کو کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ فراہم کیے گئے ہیں، جس سے وہ سیکڑوں کروڑ کی مالی امداد حاصل کر سکتے ہیں۔
اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ کیرالہ ہمیشہ ہم آہنگی اور رواداری کی سرزمین رہا ہے، جناب مودی نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ صدیوں پہلے ، دنیا کے قدیم ترین گرجا گھروں میں سے ایک ، سینٹ تھامس چرچ یہاں قائم کیا گیا تھا۔انہوں نے حال ہی میں پوپ فرانسس کے انتقال کے افسوسناک سانحہ کو یاد کیا جنھوں نے اپنے پیچھے ایک عظیم میراث چھوڑی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ صدر دروپدی مرمو نے ان کی آخری رسومات میں ہندوستان کی نمائندگی کرتے ہوئے قوم کی جانب سے خراج عقیدت پیش کیا۔ جناب مودی نے اس عظیم نقصان پر سرزمین کیرالہ کے سوگوار لوگوں سے تعزیت کا اظہار کیا۔
پوپ فرانسس کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرتے ہوئے، ان کی خدمت کے جذبے اور عیسائی روایات میں شمولیت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ان کی کوششوں کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ دنیا ان کی خدمات کو ہمیشہ یاد رکھے گی۔ انہوں نے پوپ فرانسس سے ملاقات کے متعدد مواقع ملنے پر اظہار تشکر کرتے ہوئے اپنے ذاتی تجربات مشترک کیے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ انہیں ان کی طرف سے خصوصی گرم جوشی ملی اور انہوں نے انسانیت، خدمت اور امن پر ان کی بات چیت کو سراہا، جو انہیں تحریک دیتی رہیں گی۔
تقریب میں موجود سبھی لوگوں کو نیک خواہشات پیش کرتے ہوئے جناب مودی نے کیرالہ کو عالمی بحری تجارت کے ایک بڑے مرکز کے طور پر تصور کیا، جس سے ہزاروں نئی ملازمتیں پیدا ہوئیں۔انہوں نے اس ہدف کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے ریاستی حکومت کے ساتھ مل کر کام کرنے کے حکومت ہند کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔ جناب مودی نے کیرالہ کے لوگوں کی صلاحیتوں پر اعتماد کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے اپنی بات ختم کی اور کہا کہ ’’ہندوستان کا بحری شعبہ نئی بلندیوں پر پہنچے گا‘‘۔
اس تقریب میں کیرالہ کے گورنر جناب راجندر وشوناتھ ارلیکر، کیرالہ کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب پنارائی وجین، مرکزی وزراء جناب سریش پربھو، جناب جارج کورین سمیت دیگر معززین موجود تھے۔
پس منظر
ویزنجم بین الاقوامی گہرے سمندری کثیر مقصدی بندرگاہ ملک کی پہلی مخصوص کنٹینر ٹرانس شپمنٹ پورٹ ہے، جس کی لاگت 8800 کروڑ روپے ہے، جو وِکست بھارت کے متحد وژن کے حصے کے طور پر ہندوستان کے بحری شعبے میں کی جانے والی تبدیلی کی پیش رفت کی نمائندگی کرتی ہے۔
ویزنجم بندرگاہ کلیدی اہمیت کی حامل ہے، جس کی شناخت ایک کلیدی ترجیحی منصوبے کے طور پر کی گئی ہے، جو عالمی تجارت میں ہندوستان کی پوزیشن کو مضبوط کرنے، لاجسٹک کارکردگی کو بڑھانے اور کارگو ٹرانس شپمنٹ کے لیے غیر ملکی بندرگاہوں پر انحصار کو کم کرنے میں معاون ثابت ہوگی۔اس کا تقریباً 20 میٹر کا قدرتی گہرا ڈرافٹ اور دنیا کے مصروف ترین سمندری تجارتی راستوں میں سے ایک کے قریب واقع ہونا، عالمی تجارت میں ہندوستان کی پوزیشن کو مزید مضبوط بناتا ہے۔