प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने श्री मार्क कार्नी को कनाडा के प्रधानमंत्री निर्वाचित होने पर बधाई दी
29 APR 2025 2:16PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज श्री मार्क कार्नी को कनाडा के प्रधानमंत्री निर्वाचित होने पर बधाई दी तथा लिबरल पार्टी की जीत पर मुबारकबाद दी। श्री मोदी ने साझा लोकतांत्रिक मूल्यों, विधि सम्मत शासन के प्रति अटूट प्रतिबद्धता तथा दोनों देशों के लोगों के बीच जीवंत संबंधों का उल्लेख किया, जो भारत और कनाडा को साथ जोड़ता है।
श्री मोदी ने सोशल मीडिया एक्स पर एक पोस्ट में लिखा:
"कनाडा के प्रधानमंत्री निर्वाचित होने पर @MarkJCarney को बधाई तथा लिबरल पार्टी को जीत पर मुबारकबाद। भारत और कनाडा साझा लोकतांत्रिक मूल्यों, विधि सम्मत शासन के प्रति दृढ़ प्रतिबद्धता तथा लोगों के बीच जीवंत संबंधों से बंधे हैं। मैं इस साझेदारी को सुदृढ़ करने और हमारे लोगों के लिए अधिक अवसर के द्वार खोलने के लिए आपके साथ काम करने को उत्सुक हूं।"

Prime Minister's Office
PM congratulates Mr. Mark Carney on being elected as Prime Minister of Canada
29 APR 2025 2:16PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today extended his congratulations to Mr. Mark Carney on his election as the Prime Minister of Canada and to the Liberal Party on their victory. He highlighted the shared democratic values, unwavering commitment to the rule of law, and vibrant people-to-people ties that bind India and Canada together.
In a post on X, he wrote:
"Congratulations @MarkJCarney on your election as the Prime Minister of Canada and to the Liberal Party on their victory. India and Canada are bound by shared democratic values, a steadfast commitment to the rule of law, and vibrant people-to-people ties. I look forward to working with you to strengthen our partnership and unlock greater opportunities for our people."