Prime Minister's Office
PM congratulates Mr. Mark Carney on being elected as Prime Minister of Canada
29 APR 2025 2:16PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today extended his congratulations to Mr. Mark Carney on his election as the Prime Minister of Canada and to the Liberal Party on their victory. He highlighted the shared democratic values, unwavering commitment to the rule of law, and vibrant people-to-people ties that bind India and Canada together.
In a post on X, he wrote:
"Congratulations @MarkJCarney on your election as the Prime Minister of Canada and to the Liberal Party on their victory. India and Canada are bound by shared democratic values, a steadfast commitment to the rule of law, and vibrant people-to-people ties. I look forward to working with you to strengthen our partnership and unlock greater opportunities for our people."

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
কানাডার প্রধানমন্ত্রীর পদে নির্বাচিত মার্ক কার্নি-কে অভিনন্দন নরেন্দ্র মোদীর
29 APR 2025 2:16PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৯ এপ্রিল, ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ কানাডার প্রধানমন্ত্রী পদে নির্বাচিত মার্ক কার্নি-কে অভিনন্দন জানিয়েছেন। তিনি সেই সঙ্গে লিবারেল পার্টিকেও জয়ের জন্য অভিনন্দন জানান।
এক্স হ্যান্ডেলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী লিখেছেন :
“অভিনন্দন @MarkJCarney কানাডার প্রধানমন্ত্রী হিসেবে আপনার নির্বাচনে এবং জয়ের জন্য লিবারেল পার্টিকে। ভারত এবং কানাডা পারস্পরিক গণতান্ত্রিক মূল্যবোধ, আইনের শাসনের প্রতি একনিষ্ঠ দায়বদ্ধতা এবং মানুষে মানুষে উজ্জীবিত সম্পর্কের ঐক্যসূত্রে বাঁধা। আমাদের সহযোগিতাকে আরও শক্তিশালী করতে এবং জনসাধারণের জন্য বৃহত্তর সুবিধার পথকে উন্মুক্ত করতে একযোগে কাজের অপেক্ষায় রইলাম।”