Prime Minister's Office
PM congratulates Mr. Mark Carney on being elected as Prime Minister of Canada
29 APR 2025 2:16PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today extended his congratulations to Mr. Mark Carney on his election as the Prime Minister of Canada and to the Liberal Party on their victory. He highlighted the shared democratic values, unwavering commitment to the rule of law, and vibrant people-to-people ties that bind India and Canada together.
In a post on X, he wrote:
"Congratulations @MarkJCarney on your election as the Prime Minister of Canada and to the Liberal Party on their victory. India and Canada are bound by shared democratic values, a steadfast commitment to the rule of law, and vibrant people-to-people ties. I look forward to working with you to strengthen our partnership and unlock greater opportunities for our people."

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કેનેડાના પ્રધાનમંત્રી તરીકે ચૂંટાવા બદલ શ્રી માર્ક કાર્નીને અભિનંદન પાઠવ્યા
29 APR 2025 2:16PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે કેનેડાના પ્રધાનમંત્રી તરીકે શ્રી માર્ક કાર્નીને ચૂંટાવા બદલ અને લિબરલ પાર્ટીને તેમની જીત બદલ અભિનંદન પાઠવ્યા હતા. તેમણે સહિયારા લોકતાંત્રિક મૂલ્યો, કાયદાનાં શાસન પ્રત્યેની અડગ કટિબદ્ધતા અને ભારત અને કેનેડાને એકતાંતણે બાંધી રાખતાં લોકો વચ્ચેનાં જીવંત સંબંધો પર પણ ભાર મૂક્યો હતો.
એક્સ પરની એક પોસ્ટમાં, તેમણે લખ્યું:
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કહ્યું હતું કે, "કેનેડાના પ્રધાનમંત્રી તરીકેની તમારી ચૂંટણી અને લિબરલ પાર્ટીને તેમની જીત બદલ @MarkJCarney અભિનંદન. ભારત અને કેનેડા સહિયારા લોકતાંત્રિક મૂલ્યો, કાયદાના શાસન પ્રત્યેની દ્રઢ પ્રતિબદ્ધતા અને લોકો વચ્ચેના જીવંત સંબંધોથી બંધાયેલા છે. હું આપણી ભાગીદારીને મજબૂત કરવા અને અમારા લોકો માટે વધુ તકો ખોલવા માટે તમારી સાથે કામ કરવા આતુર છું."