Prime Minister's Office
PM congratulates Mr. Mark Carney on being elected as Prime Minister of Canada
29 APR 2025 2:16PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today extended his congratulations to Mr. Mark Carney on his election as the Prime Minister of Canada and to the Liberal Party on their victory. He highlighted the shared democratic values, unwavering commitment to the rule of law, and vibrant people-to-people ties that bind India and Canada together.
In a post on X, he wrote:
"Congratulations @MarkJCarney on your election as the Prime Minister of Canada and to the Liberal Party on their victory. India and Canada are bound by shared democratic values, a steadfast commitment to the rule of law, and vibrant people-to-people ties. I look forward to working with you to strengthen our partnership and unlock greater opportunities for our people."

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے جناب مارک کارنی کو کینیڈا کا وزیر اعظم منتخب ہونے پر مبارکباد دی
29 APR 2025 2:16PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج کینیڈا کے وزیر اعظم کے طور پر منتخب ہونے پر جناب مارک کارنی اوران کی لبرل پارٹی کو جیت پر مبارکباد پیش کی۔ انہوں نے مشترکہ جمہوری اقدار ، قانون کی حکمرانی کے لیے غیر متزلزل عزم اور ہندوستان اور کینیڈاکو ایک دوسرے سے جوڑنے والے عوام سے عوام کے متحرک تعلقات پر روشنی ڈالی ۔
ایکس پر ایک پوسٹ میں انہوں نے لکھا:
"مبارکباد@ مارک کارنی ،کینیڈاکےوزیر اعظم کے طور پر آپ کے انتخاب اور لبرل پارٹی کو جیت پر مبارکباد ۔ہندوستان اور کینیڈامشترکہ جمہوری اقدار ، قانون کی حکمرانی کے لیے مستقل عزم اور عوام سے عوام کے متحرک تعلقات سے جڑے ہوئے ہیں ۔میں ہماری شراکت داری کو مضبوط بنانے اور ہمارے لوگوں کے لیے زیادہ سے زیادہ مواقع کے لیے آپ کے ساتھ مل کر کام کرنے کا منتظر ہوں ۔ "