Prime Minister's Office
PM congratulates Mr. Mark Carney on being elected as Prime Minister of Canada
29 APR 2025 2:16PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today extended his congratulations to Mr. Mark Carney on his election as the Prime Minister of Canada and to the Liberal Party on their victory. He highlighted the shared democratic values, unwavering commitment to the rule of law, and vibrant people-to-people ties that bind India and Canada together.
In a post on X, he wrote:
"Congratulations @MarkJCarney on your election as the Prime Minister of Canada and to the Liberal Party on their victory. India and Canada are bound by shared democratic values, a steadfast commitment to the rule of law, and vibrant people-to-people ties. I look forward to working with you to strengthen our partnership and unlock greater opportunities for our people."

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਾਰਕ ਕਾਰਨੇ (Mr. Mark Carney) ਨੂੰ ਕੈਨੇਡਾ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਚੁਣੇ ਜਾਣ ‘ਤੇ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ
29 APR 2025 2:16PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਾਰਕ ਕਾਰਨੇ (Mr. Mark Carney) ਨੂੰ ਕੈਨੇਡਾ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਚੁਣੇ ਜਾਣ ‘ਤੇ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਲਿਬਰਲ ਪਾਰਟੀ ਦੀ ਜਿੱਤ ‘ਤੇ ਮੁਬਾਰਕਬਾਦ ਦਿੱਤੀ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਸਾਂਝੀਆਂ ਲੋਕਤੰਤਰੀ ਕਦਰਾਂ-ਕੀਮਤਾਂ, ਰੂਲ ਆਫ਼ ਲਾਅ (the rule of law) ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਅਟੁੱਟ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਜੀਵੰਤ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦਾ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕੀਤਾ, ਜੋ ਭਾਰਤ ਤੇ ਕੈਨੇਡਾ ਨੂੰ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਇੱਕ ਐਕਸ ਪੋਸਟ ਵਿੱਚ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਲਿਖਿਆ:
" ਕੈਨੇਡਾ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਚੁਣੇ ਜਾਣ ‘ਤੇ @MarkJCarney ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਲਿਬਰਲ ਪਾਰਟੀ ਨੂੰ ਜਿੱਤ ‘ਤੇ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ। ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਕੈਨੇਡਾ ਸਾਂਝੀਆਂ ਲੋਕਤੰਤਰੀ ਕਦਰਾਂ-ਕੀਮਤਾਂ, ਰੂਲ ਆਫ਼ ਲਾਅ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਦ੍ਰਿੜ੍ਹ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਜੀਵੰਤ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਬੰਨ੍ਹੇ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ। ਮੈਂ ਇਸ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਅਵਸਰ ਦੇ ਦੁਆਰ ਖੋਲ੍ਹਣ ਲਈ ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਉਤਸੁਕ ਹਾਂ।”