Prime Minister's Office
PM congratulates Mr. Mark Carney on being elected as Prime Minister of Canada
29 APR 2025 2:16PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today extended his congratulations to Mr. Mark Carney on his election as the Prime Minister of Canada and to the Liberal Party on their victory. He highlighted the shared democratic values, unwavering commitment to the rule of law, and vibrant people-to-people ties that bind India and Canada together.
In a post on X, he wrote:
"Congratulations @MarkJCarney on your election as the Prime Minister of Canada and to the Liberal Party on their victory. India and Canada are bound by shared democratic values, a steadfast commitment to the rule of law, and vibrant people-to-people ties. I look forward to working with you to strengthen our partnership and unlock greater opportunities for our people."

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
కెనడా ప్రధానిగా ఎన్నికైన శ్రీ మార్క్ కార్నీకి భారత ప్రధాని అభినందనలు
29 APR 2025 2:16PM by PIB Hyderabad
కెనడా ప్రధానమంత్రిగా ఎన్నికైన శ్రీ మార్క్ కార్నీకి, విజయం సాధించిన లిబరల్ పార్టీకి భారత ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ శుభాకాంక్షలు తెలిపారు. ఉమ్మడి ప్రజాస్వామిక విలువలు, న్యాయబద్ధమైన పాలన పట్ల అచంచలమైన నిబద్ధత, ఉత్తేజకరమైన ప్రజా సంబంధాలు భారత్, కెనడాలను కలిపి ఉంచుతున్నాయని ఆయన వ్యాఖ్యానించారు.
సామాజిక మాధ్యమం ‘ఎక్స్’లో ఆయన ఇలా పేర్కొన్నారు:
‘‘కెనడా ప్రధానిగా ఎన్నికైన @MarkJCarneyకి, విజయం సాధించిన లిబరల్ పార్టీకి అభినందనలు. ఉమ్మడి ప్రజాస్వామిక విలువలు, న్యాయబద్ధమైన పాలనపట్ల దృఢమైన నిబద్ధత, ఉత్తేజకరమైన ప్రజా సంబంధాలకు భారత్, కెనడా కట్టుబడి ఉన్నాయి. మన భాగస్వామ్యాన్ని బలోపేతం చేసుకోవడానికి, మన ప్రజలకు మరిన్ని అవకాశాలకు మార్గం సుగమం చేసే దిశగా మీతో కలిసి పనిచేయడం కోసం ఎదురుచూస్తున్నాను.’’