Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addresses YUGM Innovation conclave
Our endeavour is to empower the youth with skills that make them self-reliant and position India as a global innovation hub: PM
We are modernizing the country's education system according to the needs of the 21st century: PM
A new National Education Policy has been introduced in the country, It has been prepared keeping in mind the global standards of education: PM
One Nation, One Subscription has given the youth the confidence that the government understands their needs, today students pursuing higher education have easy access to world class research journals: PM
India's university campuses are emerging as dynamic centres where Yuvashakti drives breakthrough innovations: PM
The trinity of Talent, Temperament and Technology will transform India's future: PM
It is crucial that the journey from idea to prototype to product is completed in the shortest time possible: PM
We are working on the vision of Make AI in India, And our aim is- Make AI work for India: PM
29 APR 2025 12:44PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the YUGM Innovation Conclave at Bharat Mandapam in New Delhi today. Addressing the gathering on the occasion, he highlighted the significant gathering of government officials, academia, and science and research professionals, emphasizing the confluence of stakeholders as a "YUGM"—a collaboration aimed at advancing future technologies for a developed India. The Prime Minister expressed confidence that the efforts to enhance India's innovation capacity and its role in deep-tech would gain momentum through this event. He remarked on the inauguration of super hubs at IIT Kanpur and IIT Bombay, focusing on AI, intelligent systems, and biosciences, biotechnology, health, and medicine. He also mentioned the launch of the Wadhwani Innovation Network, which reaffirms the commitment to advancing research in collaboration with the National Research Foundation. The Prime Minister congratulated the Wadhwani Foundation, IITs, and all stakeholders involved in these initiatives. He also extended a special appreciation to Shri Romesh Wadhwani for his dedication and active role in fostering positive changes in the country's education system through collaboration between the private and public sectors.
Quoting the scriptures in Sanskrit meaning true life is lived in service and selflessness, Shri Modi remarked that science and technology should also serve as mediums for service. He expressed his satisfaction witnessing institutions like the Wadhwani Foundation, and the efforts of Shri Romesh Wadhwani and his team, steering science and technology in the right direction in India. He highlighted Mr. Wadhwani’s remarkable journey, marked by struggles, including the aftermath of partition, displacement from his birthplace, battling polio in childhood, and rising above these challenges to build a massive business empire. Shri Modi commended Shri Wadhwani for dedicating his success to India's education and research sectors, calling it an exemplary act. He acknowledged the foundation's contributions to school education, Anganwadi technologies, and Agri-Tech initiatives. He noted his earlier participation in events like the establishment of the Wadhwani Institute of Artificial Intelligence and expressed confidence that the foundation would continue achieving numerous milestones in the future and extended his best wishes to the Wadhwani Foundation for their endeavors.
Underlining that the future of any nation depends on its youth and marking the importance of preparing them for the future, the Prime Minister remarked that the education system plays a crucial role in this preparation and underscored efforts to modernize India's education system to meet 21st-century needs. He highlighted the introduction of the New National Education Policy, designed with global education standards in mind, and noted the significant changes it has brought to the Indian education system. He remarked on the development of the National Curriculum Framework, Learning Teaching Material, and new textbooks for classes one to seven. He highlighted the creation of AI-based and scalable digital education infrastructure platform - ‘One Nation, One Digital Education Infrastructure’ under PM e-Vidya and DIKSHA platforms, enabling the preparation of textbooks in over 30 Indian languages and seven foreign languages. The Prime Minister remarked that the National Credit Framework has made it easier for students to study diverse subjects simultaneously, providing modern education and opening new career paths. He stressed the importance of strengthening India's research ecosystem to achieve national goals, highlighting the doubling of gross expenditure on R&D from ₹60,000 crore in 2013-14 to over ₹1.25 lakh crore, the establishment of state-of-the-art research parks, and the creation of Research and Development Cells in nearly 6,000 higher education institutions. He remarked on the rapid development of an innovation culture in India, citing the increase in patent filings from around 40,000 in 2014 to over 80,000, reflecting the support provided by the intellectual property ecosystem to the youth. The Prime Minister further highlighted the establishment of the ₹50,000 crore National Research Foundation to promote research culture and the One Nation, One Subscription initiative, which has facilitated access to world-class research journals for higher education students. He emphasised on the Prime Minister’s Research Fellowship, which ensures that talented individuals face no obstacles in advancing their careers.
Shri Modi highlighted that the youth today excel not only in Research & Development but have become Ready and Disruptive themselves, emphasizing the transformative contributions of India’s young generation to research across various sectors. He cited milestones like the commissioning of the world’s longest hyperloop test track, a 422-meter hyperloop developed at IIT Madras in collaboration with Indian Railways. He remarked on groundbreaking achievements such as nanotechnology developed by scientists at IISc Bangalore to control light at the nano-scale and the ‘brain on a chip’ technology, capable of storing and processing data across 16,000+ conduction states in a molecular film. He further highlighted the development of India's first indigenous MRI machine just weeks ago. “India's university campuses are emerging as dynamic centres where Yuvashakti drives breakthrough innovations”, said Shri Modi, showcasing India's representation in Higher Education Impact Rankings, with over 90 universities listed among 2,000 institutions globally. He noted the growth in QS world rankings, where India moved from having nine institutions in 2014 to 46 in 2025, alongside the increasing representation of Indian institutions among the world’s top 500 higher education institutes over the past decade. He also remarked on Indian institutions establishing campuses abroad, such as IIT Delhi in Abu Dhabi, IIT Madras in Tanzania, and upcoming IIM Ahmedabad in Dubai. He underscored that leading global universities are also opening campuses in India, promoting academic exchange, research collaboration, and cross-cultural learning opportunities for Indian students.
“The trinity of Talent, Temperament and Technology will transform India's future”, stressed the Prime Minister, highlighting initiatives such as Atal Tinkering Labs, with 10,000 labs already operational, and the announcement of 50,000 more in this year’s budget to provide early exposure to children. He noted the launch of the PM Vidya Lakshmi scheme to provide financial support to students and the establishment of internship cells in over 7,000 institutions to transform students’ learning into real-world experience. He remarked that every effort is being made to develop new skills among the youth, whose combined talent, temperament, and technological strength will lead India to the pinnacle of success.
Underscoring the importance of meeting the goal of a developed India within the next 25 years, the Prime Minister said, “it is crucial that the journey from idea to prototype to product is completed in the shortest time possible”. He stressed that reducing the distance from lab to market ensures faster delivery of research outcomes to the people, motivates researchers, and provides tangible incentives for their work. This accelerates the cycle of research, innovation, and value addition. The Prime Minister called for a robust research ecosystem, urging academic institutions, investors, and industry to support and guide researchers. He highlighted the potential role of industry leaders in mentoring youth, providing funding, and collaboratively developing new solutions. He reaffirmed the government’s commitment to simplifying regulations and fast-tracking approvals to further these efforts.
Emphasising the need to consistently promote AI, quantum computing, advanced analytics, space tech, health tech, and synthetic biology, Shri Modi highlighted India’s leading position in AI development and adoption. He mentioned the launch of the India-AI Mission to build world-class infrastructure, high-quality datasets, and research facilities. He remarked on the increasing number of AI Centres of Excellence being developed with the support of leading institutions, industries, and startups. He reiterated the commitment to the vision of "Make AI in India" and the goal to "Make AI work for India." He further noted the budgetary decision to expand IIT seat capacities and introduce Meditech courses, combining medical and technology education, in collaboration with IITs and AIIMS. The Prime Minister urged the timely completion of these initiatives, with a focus on positioning India among the "best in the world" in future technologies. Concluding his address, the Prime Minister remarked that initiatives like YUGM, a collaboration between the Ministry of Education and Wadhwani Foundation, can revitalize India’s innovation landscape. He expressed gratitude to the Wadhwani Foundation for their continued efforts and highlighted the significant impact of today’s event in furthering these objectives.
Union Ministers Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, Dr. Jitendra Singh, Shri Jayant Chaudhary, Dr. Sukanta Majumdar were present among others at the event.
Background
YUGM (meaning “confluence” in Sanskrit) is a first-of-its-kind strategic conclave convening leaders from government, academia, industry, and the innovation ecosystem. It will contribute to India's innovation journey, driven by a collaborative project of around Rs 1,400 crore with joint investment from the Wadhwani Foundation and Government Institutions.
In line with Prime Minister’s vision of a self-reliant and innovation-led India, various key projects will be initiated during the conclave. They include Superhubs at IIT Kanpur (AI & Intelligent Systems) and IIT Bombay (Biosciences, Biotechnology, Health & Medicine); Wadhwani Innovation Network (WIN) Centers at top research institutions to drive research commercialization; and partnership with Anusandhan National Research Foundation (ANRF) for jointly funding late-stage translation projects and promoting research and innovation.
The conclave will also include High-level Roundtables and Panel Discussions involving government officials, top industry and academic leaders; action-oriented dialogue on enabling fast-track translation of research into impact; a Deep Tech Startup Showcase featuring cutting-edge innovations from across India; and exclusive networking opportunities across sectors to spark collaborations and partnerships.
The Conclave aims to catalyze large-scale private investment in India’s innovation ecosystem; accelerate research-to-commercialization pipelines in frontier tech; strengthen academia-industry-government partnerships; advance national initiatives like ANRF and AICTE Innovation; democratize innovation access across institutions; and foster a national innovation alignment toward Viksit Bharat@2047.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ৱাই ইউ জি এম উদ্ভাৱন সন্মিলন সম্বোধন প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ
আমাৰ প্ৰচেষ্টা হৈছে যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলক এনে দক্ষতা প্ৰদান কৰা যিয়ে তেওঁলোকক স্বাৱলম্বী কৰি তুলিব আৰু ভাৰতক বিশ্বব্যাপী উদ্ভাৱনৰ কেন্দ্ৰ হিচাপে প্ৰতিষ্ঠা কৰিব : প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
আমি একবিংশ শতিকাৰ প্ৰয়োজন অনুযায়ী দেশৰ শিক্ষা ব্যৱস্থাক আধুনিকীকৰণ কৰি আছোঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
দেশত শিক্ষাৰ বিশ্বজোৰা মানদণ্ডৰ প্ৰতি লক্ষ্য ৰাখি প্ৰস্তুত কৰা এক নতুন ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় শিক্ষা নীতি প্ৰৱৰ্তন কৰা হৈছে: প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
ৱান নেচন, ৱান ছাবস্ক্ৰিপচনে যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলক এই আত্মবিশ্বাস প্ৰদান কৰিছে যে চৰকাৰে তেওঁলোকৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা বুজি পাইছে, আজি উচ্চ শিক্ষা গ্ৰহণ কৰা ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীসকলে বিশ্ব মানৰ গৱেষণা পত্ৰিকাসমূহ সহজেই লাভ কৰিব পাৰে : প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
ভাৰতৰ বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় চৌহদসমূহে সজীৱ কেন্দ্ৰ হিচাপে আত্মপ্ৰকাশ কৰিছে য’ত যুৱ শক্তিয়ে অভূতপূৰ্ব উদ্ভাৱনত ইন্ধন যোগাইছে : প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
প্ৰতিভা, স্বভাৱ আৰু প্ৰযুক্তিৰ ত্ৰিমূৰ্তিয়ে ভাৰতৰ ভৱিষ্যতক ৰূপান্তৰিত কৰিব : প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
29 APR 2025 12:44PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি নতুন দিল্লীৰ ভাৰত মণ্ডপমত ৱাই ইউ জি এম উদ্ভাৱন সন্মিলন সম্বোধন কৰে। এই উপলক্ষে সমাৱেশত ভাষণ দি তেওঁ চৰকাৰী বিষয়া, শিক্ষাবিদ আৰু বিজ্ঞান তথা গৱেষণা পেছাদাৰীসকলৰ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ সমাৱেশৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰি অংশীদাৰসকলৰ সংগমস্থল ৱাই ইউ জি এম— এখন উন্নত ভাৰতৰ বাবে ভৱিষ্যতৰ প্ৰযুক্তিসমূহ আগুৱাই নিয়াৰ লক্ষ্যৰে কৰা সহযোগিতাৰ মঞ্চৰূপে অভিহিত কৰি ইয়াত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আস্থা প্ৰকাশ কৰে যে এই অনুষ্ঠানে ভাৰতৰ উদ্ভাৱন ক্ষমতা আৰু গভীৰ-প্ৰযুক্তিক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰতৰ ভূমিকা বৃদ্ধিৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাক গতি প্ৰদান কৰিব। এ আই, বুদ্ধিমত্তাসম্পন্ন ব্যৱস্থা আৰু জৈৱ বিজ্ঞান, জৈৱ প্ৰযুক্তি, স্বাস্থ্য আৰু চিকিৎসা বিজ্ঞানৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰি আই আই টি কানপুৰ আৰু আই আই টি বম্বেত মুকলি কৰা ছুপাৰ হাবৰ প্ৰসংগও উত্থাপন কৰে। তেওঁ লগতে নেশ্যনেল ৰিচাৰ্চ ফাউণ্ডেশ্যনৰ সহযোগত গৱেষণাক আগুৱাই নিয়াৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি পুনৰ দৃঢ় কৰা ৱাধৱনী উদ্ভাৱন নেটৱৰ্ক মুকলি কৰাৰ কথাও উল্লেখ কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ৱাধৱনী ফাউণ্ডেশ্যন, আই আই টিসমূহ আৰু এই পদক্ষেপসমূহৰ সৈতে জড়িত সকলো অংশীদাৰক অভিনন্দন জ্ঞাপন কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে লগতে ব্যক্তিগত আৰু ৰাজহুৱা খণ্ডৰ সহযোগিতাৰ জৰিয়তে দেশৰ শিক্ষা ব্যৱস্থাত ইতিবাচক পৰিৱৰ্তন অনাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ৰোমেশ ৱাধৱানী ডাঙৰীয়াৰ নিষ্ঠা আৰু সক্ৰিয় ভূমিকাৰ বাবে তেওঁক বিশেষভাৱে প্ৰশংসা কৰে।
সংস্কৃতত শাস্ত্ৰৰ উদ্ধৃতি দি প্ৰকৃত জীৱন সেৱা আৰু নিস্বাৰ্থতাৰে জীয়াই থকা বুলি উল্লেখ কৰি শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে মন্তব্য কৰে যে বিজ্ঞান আৰু প্ৰযুক্তিয়েও সেৱাৰ মাধ্যম হিচাপে কাম কৰিব লাগে। ভাৰতৰ বিজ্ঞান আৰু প্ৰযুক্তিবিদ্যাক সঠিক দিশে লৈ যোৱাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ৱাধৱনী ফাউণ্ডেচন আৰু শ্ৰী ৰোমেশ ৱাধৱনীৰ দৰে প্ৰতিষ্ঠান আৰু তেওঁৰ দলৰ প্ৰচেষ্টা প্ৰত্যক্ষ কৰি তেওঁ সন্তুষ্টি প্ৰকাশ কৰে। তেওঁ শ্ৰী ৱাধৱানীৰ উল্লেখযোগ্য যাত্ৰাপথৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰে, য’ত অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত আছে বিভাজনৰ পিছৰ পৰিস্থিতি, জন্মস্থানৰ পৰা স্থানান্তৰিত হোৱা, শৈশৱত পলিঅ’ৰ সৈতে যুঁজ দিয়া আৰু এই প্ৰত্যাহ্বানসমূহ অতিক্ৰমী এক বিশাল ব্যৱসায়িক সাম্ৰাজ্য গঢ়ি তোলা আদি। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে ভাৰতৰ শিক্ষা আৰু গৱেষণা খণ্ডত নিজৰ সফলতা উৎসৰ্গা কৰাৰ বাবে ৱাধৱানীক প্ৰশংসা কৰি ইয়াক এক আদৰ্শগত কাম বুলি অভিহিত কৰে। বিদ্যালয় শিক্ষা, অংগনৱাড়ী প্ৰযুক্তি আৰু কৃষি-প্ৰযুক্তিৰ পদক্ষেপত ফাউণ্ডেশ্যনৰ অৱদানক তেওঁ স্বীকাৰ কৰে। তেওঁ ৱাধৱনী ইনষ্টিটিউট অব আৰ্টিফিচিয়েল ইণ্টেলিজেন্সৰ প্ৰতিষ্ঠা আদি কাৰ্যসূচীত তেওঁৰ অতীতৰ সম্পৰ্কৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি ভৱিষ্যতেও এই ফাউণ্ডেচনে বহু মাইলৰ খুঁটি অৰ্জন কৰি যাব বুলি আস্থা প্ৰকাশ কৰাৰ লগতে ৱাধৱনী ফাউণ্ডেশ্যনক তেওঁলোকৰ এই প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ বাবে শুভেচ্ছা জ্ঞাপন কৰে।
যিকোনো দেশৰ ভৱিষ্যত নিৰ্ভৰ কৰে ইয়াৰ যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলৰ ওপৰত আৰু তেওঁলোকক ভৱিষ্যতৰ বাবে প্ৰস্তুত কৰাৰ গুৰুত্বৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে এই প্ৰস্তুতিত শিক্ষা ব্যৱস্থাই গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰে আৰু একবিংশ শতিকাৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা পূৰণৰ বাবে ভাৰতৰ শিক্ষা ব্যৱস্থাৰ আধুনিকীকৰণৰ প্ৰয়াসৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰে। তেওঁ নতুন ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় শিক্ষা নীতিৰ প্ৰৱৰ্তনৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰি বিশ্বৰ শিক্ষাৰ মানদণ্ডৰ প্ৰতি লক্ষ্য ৰাখি প্ৰস্তুত কৰা আৰু ভাৰতীয় শিক্ষা ব্যৱস্থাত ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে অনা উল্লেখযোগ্য পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে। তেওঁ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পাঠ্যক্ৰমৰ পৰিকাঠামো, পাঠদান সামগ্ৰী আৰু প্ৰথমৰ পৰা সপ্তম শ্ৰেণীৰ বাবে নতুন পাঠ্যপুথিৰ বিকাশৰ সন্দৰ্ভতো মন্তব্য কৰে। তেওঁ পি এম ই-বিদ্যা আৰু দীক্ষা প্লেটফৰ্মৰ অধীনত এ আই ভিত্তিক আৰু পৰিমাপীয় ডিজিটেল শিক্ষা আন্তঃগাঁথনি মঞ্চ­- ‘এক ৰাষ্ট্ৰ, এক ডিজিটেল শিক্ষা আন্তঃগাঁথনি’ সৃষ্টিৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰে, যাৰ জৰিয়তে ৩০টাতকৈও অধিক ভাৰতীয় ভাষা আৰু সাতটা বিদেশী ভাষাত পাঠ্যপুথি প্ৰস্তুত কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম হব। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ক্ৰেডিট ফ্ৰেমৱৰ্কে ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীসকলক একেলগে বিভিন্ন বিষয় অধ্যয়ন কৰাটো সহজ কৰি তুলিছে, যাৰ ফলত আধুনিক শিক্ষা লাভ আৰু কেৰিয়াৰৰ নতুন পথ মুকলি হৈছে। তেওঁ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় লক্ষ্যত উপনীত হ’বলৈ ভাৰতৰ গৱেষণা পৰিৱেশতন্ত্ৰক শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ গুৰুত্বৰ ওপৰত জোৰ দিয়াৰ লগতে ২০১৩-১৪ চনত অনুসন্ধান আৰু বিকাশৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত মুঠ ব্যয় ৬০,০০০ কোটি টকাৰ পৰা ১.২৫ লাখ কোটি টকাতকৈ অধিকলৈ বৃদ্ধি কৰা, অত্যাধুনিক গৱেষণা উদ্যান স্থাপন আৰু প্ৰায় ৬,০০০ উচ্চ শিক্ষানুষ্ঠানত অনুসন্ধান আৰু বিকাশ কোষ সৃষ্টিৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰে। তেওঁ ভাৰতত উদ্ভাৱন সংস্কৃতিৰ দ্ৰুত বৃদ্ধিৰ বিষয়ে মন্তব্য কৰি ২০১৪ চনত পেটেণ্ট দাখিলৰ সংখ্যা প্ৰায় ৪০ হাজাৰৰ পৰা ৮০ হাজাৰতকৈ অধিক বৃদ্ধি পোৱাৰ উদাহৰণ দি বৌদ্ধিক সম্পত্তিৰ পৰিৱেশতন্ত্ৰই যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলক প্ৰদান কৰা সহায়ক প্ৰতিফলিত কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে গৱেষণা সংস্কৃতিৰ প্ৰসাৰৰ বাবে ৫০ হাজাৰ কোটি টকাৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় গৱেষণা ন্যাস গঠন আৰু উচ্চ শিক্ষাৰ ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীসকলৰ বাবে বিশ্বমানৰ গৱেষণা আলোচনীসমূহৰ সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰা ৱান নেচন, ৱান ছাবস্ক্ৰিপচন পদক্ষেপৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰে। তেওঁ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী গৱেষণা জলপানিৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে, যাতে প্ৰতিভাৱান ব্যক্তিসকলে নিজৰ কেৰিয়াৰ গঢ়িবলৈ কোনো ধৰণৰ বাধাৰ সন্মুখীন নহয়।
শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে আজিৰ যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলে কেৱল গৱেষণা আৰু উন্নয়নত পাৰদৰ্শিতা প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰাই নহয়, ইয়াত অৰ্থপূৰ্ণ হস্তক্ষেপ কৰিবলৈও তেওঁলোক নিজেই সাজু হৈ উঠিছে। তেওঁ বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্ৰত গৱেষণাৰ বাবে ভাৰতৰ যুৱ প্ৰজন্মৰ পৰিৱৰ্তনশীল অৱদানৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। তেওঁ ভাৰতীয় ৰে’লৱেৰ সহযোগত আই আই টি মাদ্ৰাজত নিৰ্মাণ কৰা বিশ্বৰ আটাইতকৈ দীঘল হাইপাৰলুপ টেষ্ট ট্ৰেকৰূপে চিহ্নিত ৪২২ মিটাৰ দৈৰ্ঘ্যৰ হাইপাৰলুপ টেষ্ট ট্ৰেকৰ সংযোজনৰ দৰে মাইলৰ খুঁটিৰ বিষয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে। তেওঁ আই আই এছ চি বেংগালুৰুৰ বিজ্ঞানীসকলে নেন’ স্তৰত পোহৰ নিয়ন্ত্ৰণৰ বাবে বিকাশ কৰা নেন’টেকন’লজী আৰু আণৱিক ফিল্মত ১৬,০০০ৰো অধিক কনফৰ্মেচনেল অৱস্থাত তথ্য সংৰক্ষণ আৰু প্ৰক্ৰিয়াকৰণ কৰিব পৰা ‘ব্ৰেইন অন এ চিপ’ প্ৰযুক্তিৰ দৰে যুগান্তৰকাৰী সাফল্যৰ বিষয়েও কয়। তেওঁ মাত্ৰ কেইসপ্তাহমানৰ আগতে ভাৰতৰ প্ৰথমটো থলুৱা এম আৰ আই মেচিনৰ বিকাশৰ ওপৰতো আলোকপাত কৰে। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয়, “ভাৰতৰ বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় চৌহদসমূহে সজীৱ কেন্দ্ৰ হিচাপে আত্মপ্ৰকাশ কৰিছে য’ত যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলে উল্লেখযোগ্য উদ্ভাৱনক আগুৱাই লৈ যায়।” উচ্চ শিক্ষাৰ প্ৰভাৱ ৰেংকিঙত ভাৰতৰ প্ৰতিনিধিত্ব প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰি তেওঁ কয় যে সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বৰ ২০০০খন প্ৰতিষ্ঠানৰ ভিতৰত দেশৰ ৯০খনতকৈও অধিক বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় তালিকাভুক্ত হৈছে। তেওঁ কিউ এছ ৱৰ্ল্ড ৰেংকিঙৰ উত্থানৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে, য’ত ২০১৪ চনত ভাৰতত ৯খন প্ৰতিষ্ঠান আছিল, ২০২৫ চনত এয়া ৪৬খনলৈ বৃদ্ধি পোৱাৰ লগতে বিগত দশকত বিশ্বৰ শীৰ্ষ ৫০০খন উচ্চ শিক্ষানুষ্ঠানৰ ভিতৰত ভাৰতীয় প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহৰ প্ৰতিনিধিত্ব বৃদ্ধি পোৱাৰ প্ৰসংগ দোহাৰে। তেওঁ বিদেশত কেম্পাছ স্থাপন কৰা ভাৰতীয় প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহৰ বিষয়েও মন্তব্য কৰে, যেনে- আবুধাবিত আই আই টি দিল্লী, তাঞ্জানিয়াত আই আই টি মাদ্ৰাজ আৰু ডুবাইত স্থাপন কৰিবলগীয়া আই আই এম আহমেদাবাদ। তেওঁ আলোকপাত কৰে যে আগশাৰীৰ বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়সমূহেও ভাৰতত কেম্পাছ মুকলি কৰিছে, ইয়ে ভাৰতীয় ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীসকলৰ বাবে শৈক্ষিক বিনিময়, গৱেষণা সহযোগিতা আৰু আন্তঃসাংস্কৃতিক শিক্ষণৰ সুযোগসমূহ প্ৰসাৰিত কৰিছে।
অটল টিংকাৰিং লেবৰ দৰে পদক্ষেপৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে দৃঢ়তাৰে কয়, “প্ৰতিভা, স্বভাৱ আৰু প্ৰযুক্তিৰ ত্ৰিমূৰ্তিয়ে ভাৰতৰ ভৱিষ্যতক ৰূপান্তৰিত কৰিব”। ইতিমধ্যে এনে ১০,০০০ গৱেষণাগাৰ কাৰ্যক্ষম হৈ উঠিছে আৰু এই বছৰৰ বাজেটত আৰু ৫০,০০০ গৱেষণাগাৰ প্ৰতিষ্ঠাৰ ঘোষণা কৰা হৈছে, যাতে শিশুসকলক প্ৰাথমিক শিক্ষণ অভিজ্ঞতা প্ৰদান কৰিব পৰা যায়। তেওঁ ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীক আৰ্থিক সাহায্য প্ৰদানৰ বাবে পি এম বিদ্যা লক্ষ্মী যোজনা আৰম্ভ কৰাৰ লগতে ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীসকলক বাস্তৱ জগতৰ শিক্ষণ অভিজ্ঞতা প্ৰদান কৰিবলৈ ৭ হাজাৰৰো অধিক প্ৰতিষ্ঠানত ইন্টাৰশ্বিপ কোষ স্থাপনৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে। তেওঁ কয় যে যিসকল যুৱকৰ সংযুক্ত প্ৰতিভা, স্বভাৱ আৰু কাৰিকৰী শক্তিয়ে ভাৰতক সফলতাৰ শিখৰলৈ লৈ যাব, তেওঁলোকৰ মাজত নতুন দক্ষতা বিকাশৰ বাবে সকলো প্ৰচেষ্টা চলোৱা হৈছে।
আগন্তুক ২৫ বছৰত উন্নত ভাৰতৰ লক্ষ্যত উপনীত হোৱাৰ গুৰুত্বৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, “ধাৰণাৰ পৰা আদিৰূপলৈ আৰু তাৰ পাছত উৎপাদিত সামগ্ৰীলৈকে সম্ভৱপৰ কম সময়ত যাত্ৰা সম্পূৰ্ণ হোৱাটো অতি গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ”। তেওঁ জোৰ দি কয় যে পৰীক্ষাগাৰৰ পৰা বজাৰলৈ দূৰত্ব হ্ৰাস কৰিলে গৱেষণাৰ ফলাফল মানুহক দ্ৰুতভাৱে প্ৰদান কৰা হয়, গৱেষকসকলক প্ৰেৰণা দিয়া হয় আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ কামৰ বাবে স্পষ্টকৈ উতসাহিত কৰা হয়। ইয়াৰ ফলত গৱেষণা, উদ্ভাৱন আৰু মূল্য সংযোজনৰ চক্ৰ ত্বৰান্বিত হয়। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে এক শক্তিশালী গৱেষণা পৰিৱেশ তন্ত্ৰৰ আহ্বান জনাই শৈক্ষিক প্ৰতিষ্ঠান, বিনিয়োগকাৰী আৰু উদ্যোগক গৱেষকসকলক সহায় আৰু পথ প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়। তেওঁ যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলক পৰামৰ্শ প্ৰদান, পুঁজি প্ৰদান আৰু সহযোগিতামূলকভাৱে নতুন সমাধান বিকশিত কৰাত উদ্যোগৰ নেতাসকলৰ সম্ভাৱ্য ভূমিকাক আলোকপাত কৰে। এই প্ৰচেষ্টাসমূহ আগুৱাই নিয়াৰ বাবে নিয়মসমূহ সৰল আৰু অনুমোদন ক্ষিপ্ৰ কৰাৰ বাবে চৰকাৰৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি পুনৰ দৃঢ় কৰে।
শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে এআই বিকাশ আৰু গ্ৰহণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰতৰ অগ্ৰণী স্থানৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰি এআই, কোৱাণ্টাম কম্পিউটিং, উন্নত বিশ্লেষণ, মহাকাশ প্ৰযুক্তি, স্বাস্থ্য প্ৰযুক্তি আৰু কৃত্ৰিম জীৱবিজ্ঞানৰ প্ৰসাৰ অব্যাহত ৰখাৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। তেওঁ বিশ্বমানৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনি, উচ্চমানৰ ডাটাছেট আৰু গৱেষণাৰ সুবিধা নিৰ্মাণৰ বাবে ইণ্ডিয়া-এআই মিছন আৰম্ভ কৰাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে। তেওঁ আগশাৰীৰ প্ৰতিষ্ঠান, উদ্যোগ আৰু ষ্টাৰ্টআপৰ সহযোগত বিকশিত হৈ থকা এআই চেণ্টাৰ অৱ এক্সিলেন্সৰ ক্ৰমবৰ্ধমান সংখ্যাৰ ওপৰত মন্তব্য কৰে। তেওঁ “ভাৰতত এআই সৃষ্টি”ৰ দৃষ্টিভংগী আৰু “ভাৰতত এআইক কাম কৰোৱা” লক্ষ্যৰ প্ৰতি চৰকাৰৰ দায়বদ্ধতা পুনৰবাৰ প্ৰকাশ কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আসন বৃদ্ধি কৰি আই আই টিৰ সামৰ্থ্য সম্প্ৰসাৰণ আৰু আই আই টি আৰু এইমছৰ সহযোগত চিকিৎসা আৰু প্ৰযুক্তি শিক্ষাৰ সংমিশ্ৰণেৰে মেডটেক পাঠ্যক্ৰম আৰম্ভ কৰাৰ বাজেট সিদ্ধান্তৰ কথাও উল্লেখ কৰে। ভৱিষ্যতৰ প্ৰযুক্তিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰতক “বিশ্বৰ শ্ৰেষ্ঠ” হিচাপে স্থান দিয়াৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে এই পদক্ষেপসমূহ সময়মতে সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰাৰ আহ্বান জনায়। ভাষণৰ সামৰণিত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে মন্তব্য কৰে যে শিক্ষা মন্ত্ৰালয় আৰু ৱাধৱনী ফাউণ্ডেশ্যনৰ সহযোগত ৱাই ইউ জি এমৰ দৰে পদক্ষেপে ভাৰতৰ উদ্ভাৱনৰ পৰিৱেশ পুনৰুজ্জীৱিত কৰিব পাৰে। তেওঁ ৱাধৱনী ফাউণ্ডেশ্যনৰ অবিৰত প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ বাবে কৃতজ্ঞতা জ্ঞাপন কৰাৰ লগতে এই উদ্দেশ্যসমূহ আগুৱাই নিয়াৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত আজিৰ এই অনুষ্ঠানৰ উল্লেখযোগ্য প্ৰভাৱৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰে।
এই অনুষ্ঠানত কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ধৰ্মেন্দ্ৰ প্ৰধান, ড° জিতেন্দ্ৰ সিং, শ্ৰী জয়ন্ত চৌধাৰী, ড° সুকান্ত মজুমদাৰ আদি উপস্থিত থাকে।