Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to address Gram Sabhas Nationwide on 24th April, National Panchayati Raj Day from Madhubani, Bihar
Prime Minister to also confer Special Category National Panchayat Awards 2025, Dedicate Infra Projects worth ₹ 13,500 Crores on the occasion
23 APR 2025 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
The nation will commemorate National Panchayati Raj Day (NPRD) on 24th April 2025, marking thirty-two years of the 73rd Constitutional Amendment Act, 1992, which gave constitutional status to Panchayats as institutions of rural local self-government. The main function will be organized in the august presence of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, at Lohna Uttar Gram Panchayat, Jhanjharpur Block in Madhubani District of Bihar. The Prime Minister will address Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs) and Gram Sabhas across the country and also confer Special Category National Panchayat Awards 2025 on this occasion. This year, National Panchayati Raj Day is being observed as a major national programme through a “Whole-of-Government” approach, involving participation of six Union Ministries: the Ministry of Rural Development, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas, Ministry of Power, Ministry of Railways, and Ministry of Road Transport and Highways. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will dedicate to the nation and lay foundation stone for several key infrastructure and welfare projects linked to these Ministries on this occasion. These include LPG bottling plants, electrification projects, housing schemes, railway infrastructure, and road development, amounting to approximately Rs.13,500 crores. Financial assistance under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana (Gramin and Urban) and DAY–NRLM will also be disbursed during the program. With these initiatives, Grameen Bharat, particularly rural regions of Bihar, stand to benefit immensely through enhanced connectivity, services, and economic opportunity.
The event will be attended by several dignitaries including Shri Nitish Kumar, Chief Minister of Bihar; Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh, Union Minister of Panchayati Raj; Shri Samrat Choudhary and Shri Vijay Kumar Sinha, Deputy Chief Ministers of Bihar; Shri Kedar Prasad Gupta, Panchayati Raj Minister, Bihar; Shri Amrit Lal Meena, Chief Secretary, Bihar; and Shri Vivek Bharadwaj, Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj, along with other senior officers from the participating Ministries and representatives from across Panchayats. The observance of NPRD 2025 from the Gram Panchayat level emphasizes the Government’s commitment to ensuring that Viksit Panchayats form the solid foundation of Viksit Bharat.
About the Special Category National Panchayat Awards 2025
These awards include the Climate Action Special Panchayat Award (CASPA), Atma Nirbhar Panchayat Special Award (ANPSA), and Panchayat Kshamta Nirman Sarvottam Sansthan Puraskar (PKNSSP). The awards aim to recognize Gram Panchayats and institutions that have demonstrated exemplary performance in areas such as climate resilience, fiscal self-reliance, and capacity building. Awardees have been selected from States including Bihar, Maharashtra, Odisha, Karnataka, Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Kerala, and Assam. It is noteworthy that three of the six awardee Gram Panchayats – Motipur (Bihar), Dawwa S (Maharashtra), and Hatbadra (Odisha) – are led by women Sarpanches, reflecting inclusive leadership at the grassroots.

پنچایتی راج کی وزارت
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی 24 اپریل کو پنچایتی راج کے قومی دن کے موقع پربہار کے مدھوبنی سے ملک بھر کی گرام سبھاؤں سے خطاب کریں گے
وزیر اعظم اس موقع پر خصوصی زمرہ کے قومی پنچایت ایوارڈ 2025 بھی عطا کریں گے،وہ 13,500 کروڑ روپے مالیت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے پروجیکٹوں کو وقف کریں گے
23 APR 2025 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
ملک، 24 اپریل 2025 کو پنچایتی راج کا قومی دن (این پی آر ڈی) منائے گا، اس دن 73 ویں آئینی ترمیم ایکٹ 1992 کو بتیس سال ہوجائیں گے، جس نے پنچایتوں کو دیہی مقامی خود مختاری کے اداروں کا آئینی درجہ دیا تھا۔مرکزی تقریب کا انعقاد وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی موجودگی میں بہار کے مدھوبانی ضلع کے جھانجھر پور بلاک کے لوہنا اتر گرام پنچایت میں کیا جائے گا۔وزیر اعظم ملک بھر میں پنچایتی راج اداروں (پی آر آئی) اور گرام سبھاؤں سے خطاب کریں گے اور اس موقع پر خصوصی زمرہ کے قومی پنچایت ایوارڈز 2025 بھی عطا کریں گے۔اس سال پنچایتی راج کا قومی دن ’’پوری حکومت‘‘ کے نقطۂ نظر کے ذریعے ایک بڑے قومی پروگرام کے طور پر منایا جا رہا ہے، جس میں چھ مرکزی وزارتیں: دیہی ترقی کی وزارت، مکانات اور شہری امور کی وزارت، پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت، بجلی کی وزارت، ریلوے کی وزارت اور سڑک نقل و حمل اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت-شرکت کررہی ہیں۔وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی اس موقع پر ان وزارتوں سے منسلک کئی اہم بنیادی ڈھانچے اور فلاحی منصوبوں کو قوم کے نام وقف کریں گے اور سنگ بنیاد رکھیں گے۔ان میں ایل پی جی بوٹلنگ پلانٹس، بجلی کاری کے منصوبے، ہاؤسنگ اسکیمیں، ریلوے کا بنیادی ڈھانچہ اور سڑکوں کی ترقی شامل ہیں، جن کی مالیت تقریبا 13,500 کروڑ روپے ہے۔پروگرام کے دوران پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا (دیہی اور شہری) اور ڈی اے وائی-این آر ایل ایم کے تحت مالی امداد بھی تقسیم کی جائے گی۔ان اقدامات سے، گرامین بھارت، خاص طور پر بہار کے دیہی علاقوں کو بہتر رابطے، خدمات اور اقتصادی مواقع سے بہت فائدہ ہوگا۔
اس تقریب میں بہار کے وزیر اعلی جناب نتیش کمار، پنچایتی راج کے مرکزی وزیر جناب راجیو رنجن سنگھ عرف للن سنگھ، بہار کے نائب وزرائے اعلی جناب سمراٹ چودھری اور جناب وجے کمار سنہا، بہار کے پنچایتی راج کے وزیر جناب کیدار پرساد گپتا، بہار کے چیف سکریٹری جناب امرت لال مینا اور پنچایتی راج کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب وویک بھاردواج سمیت وزارتوں اور پنچایتوں کے کئی اعلیٰ افسران شرکت کریں گے۔گرام پنچایت کی سطح سے این پی آر ڈی 2025 کا انعقاد اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے حکومت کے عزم پر زور دیتا ہے کہ وکست پنچایتیں وکست بھارت کی ٹھوس بنیاد بنائیں۔
خصوصی زمرہ قومی پنچایت ایوارڈز 2025 کے بارے میں
ان ایوارڈز میں کلائمیٹ ایکشن اسپیشل پنچایت ایوارڈ (سی اے ایس پی اے)، آتم نربھر پنچایت اسپیشل ایوارڈ (اے این پی ایس اے) اور پنچایت شمتا نرمان سروتم سنستھان پُرسکار (پی کے این ایس ایس پی) شامل ہیں ۔ان ایوارڈز کا مقصد ان گرام پنچایتوں اور اداروں کو تسلیم کرنا ہے جنہوں نے آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی کے تئیں لچیلےپن، مالی خود انحصاری اور صلاحیت سازی جیسے شعبوں میں مثالی کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے۔ایوارڈ یافتگان کا انتخاب بہار، مہاراشٹر، اڈیشہ، کرناٹک، آندھرا پردیش، تلنگانہ، کیرالہ اور آسام ریاستوں سے کیا گیا ہے۔یہ بات قابل ذکر ہے کہ چھ ایوارڈ یافتہ گرام پنچایتوں میں سے تین-موتی پور (بہار)، داوا ایس (مہاراشٹر) اور ہٹبادرا (اڈیشہ)-کی قیادت خواتین سرپنچ کرتی ہیں،جس سے نچلی سطح پر شمولیاتی قیادت کی عکاسی ہوتی ہے۔