Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to address Gram Sabhas Nationwide on 24th April, National Panchayati Raj Day from Madhubani, Bihar
Prime Minister to also confer Special Category National Panchayat Awards 2025, Dedicate Infra Projects worth ₹ 13,500 Crores on the occasion
23 APR 2025 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
The nation will commemorate National Panchayati Raj Day (NPRD) on 24th April 2025, marking thirty-two years of the 73rd Constitutional Amendment Act, 1992, which gave constitutional status to Panchayats as institutions of rural local self-government. The main function will be organized in the august presence of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, at Lohna Uttar Gram Panchayat, Jhanjharpur Block in Madhubani District of Bihar. The Prime Minister will address Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs) and Gram Sabhas across the country and also confer Special Category National Panchayat Awards 2025 on this occasion. This year, National Panchayati Raj Day is being observed as a major national programme through a “Whole-of-Government” approach, involving participation of six Union Ministries: the Ministry of Rural Development, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas, Ministry of Power, Ministry of Railways, and Ministry of Road Transport and Highways. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will dedicate to the nation and lay foundation stone for several key infrastructure and welfare projects linked to these Ministries on this occasion. These include LPG bottling plants, electrification projects, housing schemes, railway infrastructure, and road development, amounting to approximately Rs.13,500 crores. Financial assistance under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana (Gramin and Urban) and DAY–NRLM will also be disbursed during the program. With these initiatives, Grameen Bharat, particularly rural regions of Bihar, stand to benefit immensely through enhanced connectivity, services, and economic opportunity.
The event will be attended by several dignitaries including Shri Nitish Kumar, Chief Minister of Bihar; Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh, Union Minister of Panchayati Raj; Shri Samrat Choudhary and Shri Vijay Kumar Sinha, Deputy Chief Ministers of Bihar; Shri Kedar Prasad Gupta, Panchayati Raj Minister, Bihar; Shri Amrit Lal Meena, Chief Secretary, Bihar; and Shri Vivek Bharadwaj, Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj, along with other senior officers from the participating Ministries and representatives from across Panchayats. The observance of NPRD 2025 from the Gram Panchayat level emphasizes the Government’s commitment to ensuring that Viksit Panchayats form the solid foundation of Viksit Bharat.
About the Special Category National Panchayat Awards 2025
These awards include the Climate Action Special Panchayat Award (CASPA), Atma Nirbhar Panchayat Special Award (ANPSA), and Panchayat Kshamta Nirman Sarvottam Sansthan Puraskar (PKNSSP). The awards aim to recognize Gram Panchayats and institutions that have demonstrated exemplary performance in areas such as climate resilience, fiscal self-reliance, and capacity building. Awardees have been selected from States including Bihar, Maharashtra, Odisha, Karnataka, Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Kerala, and Assam. It is noteworthy that three of the six awardee Gram Panchayats – Motipur (Bihar), Dawwa S (Maharashtra), and Hatbadra (Odisha) – are led by women Sarpanches, reflecting inclusive leadership at the grassroots.

পঞ্চায়েতিরাজমন্ত্রক
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ২৪ এপ্রিল, জাতীয় পঞ্চায়েতি রাজ দিবস উপলক্ষ্যে বিহারের মধুবনী থেকে গ্রামসভাগুলির উদ্দেশে ভাষণ দেবেন
23 APR 2025 3:53PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৩ এপ্রিল, ২০২৫
৭৩তম সংবিধান সংশোধনী আইন ১৯৯২-এর ৩২ বছর পূর্তি উপলক্ষ্যে ২৪ এপ্রিল, দেশজুড়ে জাতীয় পঞ্চায়েতি রাজ দিবস উদযাপন করা হবে। ১৯৯২ সালের এই আইন অনুসারে পঞ্চায়েতগুলিকে গ্রামাঞ্চলে স্বশাসিত সংস্থা হিসেবে সাংবিধানিক মর্যাদা দেওয়া হয়। বিহারের মধুবনী জেলায় ঝাঁঝরপুর ব্লকে লোহনা উত্তর গ্রামপঞ্চায়েতে মূল অনুষ্ঠানটি হবে। এই অনুষ্ঠানে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী উপস্থিত থাকবেন। তিনি পঞ্চায়েতি রাজ প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলি এবং গ্রামসভাগুলির উদ্দেশে ভাষণ দেবেন। এছাড়াও জাতীয় পঞ্চায়েত পুরস্কার ২০২৫ প্রদান করা হবে। গ্রামোন্নয়ন মন্ত্রক, আবাসন ও নগরোন্নয়ন মন্ত্রক, পেট্রোলিয়াম ও প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস মন্ত্রক, বিদ্যুৎ মন্ত্রক, রেল মন্ত্রক এবং সড়ক পরিবহণ ও মহাসড়ক মন্ত্রক – এই ৬টি মন্ত্রকের সঙ্গে একযোগে এবছর জাতীয় পঞ্চায়েতি রাজ দিবস উদযাপন করা হবে। সম্পূর্ণ সরকারি উদ্যোগে বিভিন্ন প্রকল্প বাস্তবায়ন করাই এর মূল উদ্দেশ্য। প্রধানমন্ত্রী এই উপলক্ষ্যে একগুচ্ছ পরিকাঠামো সংক্রান্ত এবং কল্যাণমূলক প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন ও শিলান্যাস করবেন। এর মধ্যে রয়েছে এলপিজি বটলিং প্ল্যান্ট, বৈদ্যুতিকীকরণের বিভিন্ন প্রকল্প, আবাসন প্রকল্প এবং রেল ও সড়ক পরিকাঠামো নির্মাণ। এই প্রকল্পগুলির বাস্তবায়নে ব্যয় হবে প্রায় ১৩ হাজার ৫০০ কোটি টাকা। জাতীয় পঞ্চায়েতি রাজ দিবস উপলক্ষ্যে আয়োজিত অনুষ্ঠানে প্রধানমন্ত্রী আবাসন যোজনা গ্রামীণ ও নগরের আওতায় আর্থিক সহায়তা প্রদান করা হবে। এছাড়াও দীনদয়াল অন্ত্যোদয় যোজনা – জাতীয় গ্রামীণ জীবিকা মিশন-এর আওতায় সুবিধা প্রাপকদের সহায়তা করা হবে। এই প্রকল্পগুলি বাস্তবায়িত হলে বিহার সহ ভারতের গ্রামাঞ্চলে যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থা, পরিষেবা এবং বিভিন্ন আর্থিক ক্ষেত্রের মানোন্নয়ন ঘটবে।
জাতীয় পঞ্চায়েত পুরস্কারের আওতায় ক্লাইমেট অ্যাকশন স্পোশাল পঞ্চায়েত অ্যাওয়ার্ড, আত্মনির্ভর পঞ্চায়েত স্পেশাল অ্যাওয়ার্ড এবং পঞ্চায়েত ক্ষমতা নির্মাণ সর্বোত্তম সংস্থান পুরস্কার প্রদান করা হবে। জলবায়ু পরিবর্তনের ফলে উদ্ভূত সমস্যার সমাধান, আর্থিকভাবে স্বনির্ভর হওয়া এবং দক্ষতা বিকাশের ক্ষেত্রে উল্লেখযোগ্য ভূমিকা পালন করেছে যারা, সেই পঞ্চায়েতগুলিকে এদিন পুরস্কৃত করা হবে। বিজয়ীরা মূলত বিহার, আসাম, ওড়িশা, মহারাষ্ট্র, কর্ণাটক, অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ, তেলেঙ্গানা এবং কেরালার। এর মধ্যে বিহারের মোতীপুর, মহারাষ্ট্রের দাওয়া এস এবং ওড়িশার হাতবাদ্রা গ্রাম পঞ্চায়েতের প্রধানের দায়িত্ব পালন করছেন মহিলারা।