Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to address Gram Sabhas Nationwide on 24th April, National Panchayati Raj Day from Madhubani, Bihar
Prime Minister to also confer Special Category National Panchayat Awards 2025, Dedicate Infra Projects worth ₹ 13,500 Crores on the occasion
23 APR 2025 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
The nation will commemorate National Panchayati Raj Day (NPRD) on 24th April 2025, marking thirty-two years of the 73rd Constitutional Amendment Act, 1992, which gave constitutional status to Panchayats as institutions of rural local self-government. The main function will be organized in the august presence of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, at Lohna Uttar Gram Panchayat, Jhanjharpur Block in Madhubani District of Bihar. The Prime Minister will address Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs) and Gram Sabhas across the country and also confer Special Category National Panchayat Awards 2025 on this occasion. This year, National Panchayati Raj Day is being observed as a major national programme through a “Whole-of-Government” approach, involving participation of six Union Ministries: the Ministry of Rural Development, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas, Ministry of Power, Ministry of Railways, and Ministry of Road Transport and Highways. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will dedicate to the nation and lay foundation stone for several key infrastructure and welfare projects linked to these Ministries on this occasion. These include LPG bottling plants, electrification projects, housing schemes, railway infrastructure, and road development, amounting to approximately Rs.13,500 crores. Financial assistance under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana (Gramin and Urban) and DAY–NRLM will also be disbursed during the program. With these initiatives, Grameen Bharat, particularly rural regions of Bihar, stand to benefit immensely through enhanced connectivity, services, and economic opportunity.
The event will be attended by several dignitaries including Shri Nitish Kumar, Chief Minister of Bihar; Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh, Union Minister of Panchayati Raj; Shri Samrat Choudhary and Shri Vijay Kumar Sinha, Deputy Chief Ministers of Bihar; Shri Kedar Prasad Gupta, Panchayati Raj Minister, Bihar; Shri Amrit Lal Meena, Chief Secretary, Bihar; and Shri Vivek Bharadwaj, Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj, along with other senior officers from the participating Ministries and representatives from across Panchayats. The observance of NPRD 2025 from the Gram Panchayat level emphasizes the Government’s commitment to ensuring that Viksit Panchayats form the solid foundation of Viksit Bharat.
About the Special Category National Panchayat Awards 2025
These awards include the Climate Action Special Panchayat Award (CASPA), Atma Nirbhar Panchayat Special Award (ANPSA), and Panchayat Kshamta Nirman Sarvottam Sansthan Puraskar (PKNSSP). The awards aim to recognize Gram Panchayats and institutions that have demonstrated exemplary performance in areas such as climate resilience, fiscal self-reliance, and capacity building. Awardees have been selected from States including Bihar, Maharashtra, Odisha, Karnataka, Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Kerala, and Assam. It is noteworthy that three of the six awardee Gram Panchayats – Motipur (Bihar), Dawwa S (Maharashtra), and Hatbadra (Odisha) – are led by women Sarpanches, reflecting inclusive leadership at the grassroots.

பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ் அமைச்சகம்
தேசிய பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ் தினமான ஏப்ரல் 24 அன்று பீகாரின் மதுபானியிலிருந்து நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள கிராமசபைகளுக்கு பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி உரையாற்றவுள்ளார்
23 APR 2025 3:53PM by PIB Chennai
ஊரக உள்ளாட்சி அமைப்புகளான பஞ்சாயத்துகளுக்கு அரசியல் சட்டரீதியான அந்தஸ்து 73-வது அரசியல் திருத்த சட்டம் 1992-இன் மூலம் வழங்கப்பட்ட 32-வது ஆண்டினை குறிக்கும் வகையில் 2025 ஏப்ரல் 24 அன்று தேசிய பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ் தினத்தை நாடு கடைப்பிடித்து வருகிறது. இதற்கான முதன்மை நிகழ்வு பீகாரின் மதுபானி மாவட்டத்தில் உள்ள ஜான்ஜஹார்பூர் ஒன்றியத்தின் லோஹ்னா உத்தர் கிராம பஞ்சாயத்தில் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி முன்னிலையில் நடைபெறவுள்ளது. இந்தநிகழ்வில் நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள கிராமசபைகள் மற்றும் பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ் அமைப்புகளுக்கு உரையாற்றவுள்ள பிரதமர், சிறப்புப் பிரிவு தேசிய பஞ்சாயத்து விருதுகள் 2025-ஐயும் வழங்கவுள்ளார்.
இந்த ஆண்டு பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ் தினம்" ஒட்டுமொத்த அரசு "என்ற அணுகுமுறை மூலம் மாபெரும் தேசிய நிகழ்வாக நடத்தப்படவுள்ளது. இதில் மத்திய ஊரக மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம், வீட்டுவசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம், பெட்ரோலியம் மற்றும் இயற்கை எரிவாயு அமைச்சகம், மின்சார அமைச்சகம், ரயில்வே அமைச்சகம், சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் அமைச்சகம் ஆகியவை பங்கேற்கவுள்ளன. இந்த அமைச்சகங்களுடன் தொடர்புடைய பல முக்கியமான உள்கட்டமைப்பு மற்றும் நல்வாழ்வு திட்டங்களுக்கு பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி அடிக்கல் நாட்டுவதுடன், நிறைவடைந்த திட்டங்களை நாட்டுக்கு அர்ப்பணித்து வைப்பார். சுமார் 13,500 கோடி மதிப்பிலான சமையல் எரிவாயுவை சிலிண்டரில் நிரப்பும் தொழிற்சாலைகள், மின் மயமாக்கல் திட்டங்கள், வீட்டுவசதி திட்டங்கள், ரயில்வே உள்கட்டமைப்பு, சாலை மேம்பாடு ஆகியவை இதில் அடங்கும். இந்த நிகழ்வின் போது பிரதமரின் ஊரக மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற வீட்டுவசதி திட்டத்தின் கீழ் நிதியுதவியும் வழங்கப்படும்.
இந்த நிகழ்வில் பீகார் முதலமைச்சர் திரு நிதீஷ் குமார், மத்திய பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ் அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜீவ் ரஞ்சன் சிங் என்கிற லாலன் சிங், பீகார் துணை முதலமைச்சர்கள் திரு சாம்ராட் சௌத்ரி, விஜய்குமார் சின்ஹா உள்ளிட்டோர் பங்கேற்பார்கள்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2123786