ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെ കാര്യാലയം
ഭരണഘടനാ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾ അലങ്കാരമല്ല; ജനാധിപത്യത്തിൽ ഓരോ പൗരനും പരമോന്നതനാണ്: ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി
പാർലമെന്റിനു മുകളിൽ ഒരു അധികാരിയുമുണ്ടെന്ന് ഭരണഘടനയിൽ കാണുന്നില്ലെന്നും ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി
22 APR 2025 2:43PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
“ഏതൊരു ജനാധിപത്യ സംവിധാനത്തിലും ഓരോ പൗരനും നിർണായക പങ്കാണുള്ളത്. എന്റെ അഭിപ്രായത്തിൽ, ഒരു രാഷ്ട്രത്തിന്റെയും ജനാധിപത്യത്തിന്റെയും നിർമാണ അടിത്തറ പൗരന്മാരായതിനാൽ അതിൽ പൗരൻ പരമോന്നതനാണ്. ഓരോരുത്തർക്കും അതിൽ പങ്കുണ്ട്. ജനാധിപത്യത്തിന്റെ ആത്മാവ് ഓരോ പൗരനിലും കുടികൊള്ളുകയും സ്പന്ദിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യുന്നു. ” ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി ശ്രീ ജഗ്ദീപ് ധൻഖർ പറഞ്ഞു.
ഇന്ന് ഡൽഹി സർവകലാശാലയിൽ ഇന്ത്യൻ ഭരണഘടനയുടെ 75-ാo വാർഷിക അനുസ്മരണ പരിപാടിയായ 'കർത്തവ്യം' എന്ന പരിപാടിയിൽ ഡൽഹി സർവകലാശാലയുടെ എക്സ്-ഒഫീഷ്യോ ചാൻസലർ കൂടിയായ അദ്ദേഹം മുഖ്യാതിഥിയായി പങ്കെടുത്ത് സദസ്സിനെ അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്തു. “പാർലമെന്റിനു മുകളിലുള്ള ഒരു അധികാരിയെയും കുറിച്ച് ഭരണഘടനയിൽ കാണാനാകുന്നില്ല. പാർലമെന്റാണ് പരമോന്നതം, സാഹചര്യവും അങ്ങനെയാണ്. ഞാൻ നിങ്ങളോട് പറയട്ടെ, അത് രാജ്യത്തെ ഓരോ വ്യക്തിയെയും പോലെ പരമോന്നതമാണ്. 'നാം ജനങ്ങൾ' എന്നത് ജനാധിപത്യത്തിലെ അടിസ്ഥാന ഘടകമായ ഒരു ആറ്റമാണ്, ആ ആറ്റത്തിന് ആണവശക്തിയുണ്ട്. ആ ആണവശക്തി തിരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പുകളിൽ പ്രതിഫലിക്കുന്നു. അതുകൊണ്ടാണ് നാം ഒരു ജനാധിപത്യ രാഷ്ട്രമായത്." അദ്ദേഹം കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു.
"ഭരണഘടനയുടെ ആമുഖത്തിൽ അതിന്റെ സത്ത, അതിന്റെ മൂല്യം, അതിന്റെ അമൃത് എല്ലാം സംഗ്രഹിച്ചിരിക്കുന്നു. അത് എന്താണ് പറയുന്നത്? 'നാം ഇന്ത്യയിലെ ജനങ്ങൾ'. ആ പരമോന്നത ശക്തി നമ്മുടെ പക്കലുണ്ട്. ആരും ഇന്ത്യയിലെ ജനങ്ങളെക്കാൾ ഉയർന്നവരല്ല. ഭരണഘടനയ്ക്ക് കീഴിൽ, ഇന്ത്യയിലെ ജനങ്ങളായ നാം, നമ്മുടെ അഭിലാഷങ്ങൾ, ആഗ്രഹങ്ങൾ, ഇച്ഛാശക്തി എന്നിവ നമ്മുടെ പൊതു പ്രതിനിധികളിലൂടെ പ്രതിഫലിപ്പിക്കാൻ തിരഞ്ഞെടുത്തിട്ടുണ്ട്. തിരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പുകളിലൂടെ പ്രതിനിധികളെ ഉത്തരവാദിത്തപ്പെടുത്തുന്നു - ചില അവസരങ്ങളിൽ അവർക്ക് സമാധാനം പറയേണ്ടിവരും. 'അടിയന്തരാവസ്ഥ' ഏർപ്പെടുത്തിയ ഒരു പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയ്ക്ക് 1977-ൽ ഇത്തരത്തിൽ സമാധാനം പറയേണ്ടി വന്നു. അതിനാൽ, അതിനെക്കുറിച്ച് ഒരു സംശയവുമില്ല: ഭരണഘടന ജനങ്ങൾക്കുള്ളതാണ്, അതിന്റെ സംരക്ഷണത്തിന്റെ ചുമതല തിരഞ്ഞെടുക്കപ്പെട്ട പ്രതിനിധികളുടേതാണ്. ഭരണഘടനയുടെ ഉള്ളടക്കം എന്തായിരിക്കുമെന്നതിൽ അവർ ആത്യന്തിക മേധാവികളാണ്."
ജനാധിപത്യത്തിൽ പൗരന്മാരുടെ കടമയെക്കുറിച്ച് പരാമർശിച്ചുകൊണ്ട് ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി പറഞ്ഞു, "ജനാധിപത്യം എന്നത് ഗവൺമെന്റിന് ഭരിക്കാൻ മാത്രമുള്ളതല്ല. അത് പങ്കാളിത്ത ജനാധിപത്യമാണ്. നിയമങ്ങളല്ല, സംസ്കാരവും ധാർമ്മികതയും കൂടിയാണ്. പൗരത്വം പദവി മാത്രമല്ല, നടപടിയും ആവശ്യപ്പെടുന്നു.. ജനാധിപത്യം ഗവൺമെന്റുകൾ അല്ല, അത് വ്യക്തികളാണ് രൂപപ്പെടുത്തുന്നത്."
ആരോഗ്യകരമായ ഏതൊരു ജനാധിപത്യത്തിലും ഗുണനിലവാരമുള്ള സംവാദത്തിന്റെ പ്രാധാന്യം ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടിക്കൊണ്ട് ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി പറഞ്ഞു, "ഒരു വ്യക്തിയുടെ ആരോഗ്യം പോലെ ജനാധിപത്യത്തിന്റെ ആരോഗ്യം അറിയണമെങ്കിൽ, നമ്മുടെ ജനാധിപത്യം എത്രത്തോളം ആരോഗ്യകരമാണെന്ന് വിശകലനം ചെയ്യണമെങ്കിൽ, നിങ്ങൾ സംവാദത്തിന്റെ ഗുണനിലവാരം, നമ്മുടെ സംവാദത്തിന്റെ രീതി എന്നിവ വിലയിരുത്തേണ്ടതുണ്ട്. നമ്മുടെ സംവാദം മിതപരമാണോ? നമ്മുടെ സംവാദങ്ങളിൽ കൃത്രിമമായി ഇടപെടലുകൾ നടത്തപ്പെടുന്നുണ്ടോ? നമ്മുടെ സംവാദം ധനികരാലും, കായിക ബലത്താലും, വിദേശ താൽപ്പര്യങ്ങളാലും, ഈ രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ താൽപ്പര്യങ്ങൾക്ക് എതിരായി പ്രവർത്തിക്കുന്ന വ്യക്തികളാലും നിയന്ത്രിക്കപ്പെടുന്നുണ്ടോ? നിങ്ങൾ അത് മനസ്സിലാക്കേണ്ടതുണ്ട്."
ആവിഷ്കാര സ്വാതന്ത്ര്യത്തിന്റെ പ്രാധാന്യം ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി അദ്ദേഹം ഇങ്ങനെ പറഞ്ഞു:“ജനാധിപത്യം ആവിഷ്കാരത്തിലൂടെയും സംഭാഷണത്തിലൂടെയും അഭിവൃദ്ധി പ്രാപിക്കുന്നു. അഭിപ്രായസ്വാതന്ത്ര്യവും സംവാദവുമാണ് ജനാധിപത്യത്തിന്റെ കാതലായ മന്ത്രങ്ങൾ. ഇവയാണ് അടിസ്ഥാന മന്ത്രങ്ങൾ. അടിയന്തരാവസ്ഥക്കാലത്ത് ചെയ്തതുപോലെ, നിങ്ങളുടെ ആവിഷ്കാര അവകാശം തടയുകയോ നിയന്ത്രിക്കുകയോ ചെയ്താൽ, ജനാധിപത്യം തകരുന്നു. എന്നാൽ നിങ്ങൾക്ക് ആവിഷ്കാര അവകാശമുണ്ടെങ്കിൽ, ആ ആവിഷ്കാരം അഹങ്കാരത്തെയാണ് പ്രതിഫലിപ്പിക്കുന്നതെങ്കിൽ - നിങ്ങളുടെ ആവിഷ്കാരം പരമമാണെന്ന് നിങ്ങൾ വിശ്വസിക്കുന്നിടത്ത്, വ്യത്യസ്തമായ ഒരു കാഴ്ചപ്പാട് സ്വീകരിക്കാൻ നിങ്ങൾ വിസമ്മതിക്കുന്നിടത്ത്, മറുവശം കേൾക്കാൻ പോലും നോക്കാൻ വിസമ്മതിക്കുന്നിടത്ത് - അത് നമ്മുടെ നാഗരികതയനുസരിച്ച് യഥാർത്ഥ ആവിഷ്കാരമല്ല. കാരണം ഓരോ ആവിഷ്കാരവും സംവാദത്തോടും മറുവശത്തുള്ള കാഴ്ചപ്പാടിനോടും ബഹുമാനം ആവശ്യപ്പെടുന്നു. വെല്ലുവിളി നേരിടാൻ നിങ്ങൾ എപ്പോഴും തയ്യാറായിരിക്കണം. വെല്ലുവിളിക്കുക എന്നത് ശാരീരിക പ്രവൃത്തിയല്ല—അത് ആശയങ്ങളുടെ വെല്ലുവിളിയാണ്, ചിന്തയിലെ വ്യത്യാസമാണ്: “ഞാൻ നിങ്ങളോട് വിയോജിക്കുന്നു " എന്നാണ്. അതിനർത്ഥം “ഞാൻ വിയോജിപ്പുള്ളവനാണ്” എന്നല്ല. അത്തരം മനസിലാക്കലിന് എപ്പോഴും ഇടമുണ്ടായിരിക്കണം. അതിനാൽ, ആവിഷ്കാരവും സംവാദവും പരസ്പര പൂരകങ്ങളാണ് - അവ ഒരുമിച്ച് ജനാധിപത്യത്തെ നിർവചിക്കുന്നു. നമ്മുടെ നാഗരിക പൈതൃകത്തിലേക്ക് ആഴ്ന്നിറങ്ങുകയാണെങ്കിൽ, വേദകാലത്ത് ഇതിനെ 'അനന്തവാദ്' എന്നാണ് വിളിച്ചിരുന്നത് - അനന്തമായ കാഴ്ചപ്പാടുകളുടെ ആശയം. വാദം -പ്രതിവാദം - സംഭാഷണം സംവാദം എന്നിവയുടെ ഒരു പാരമ്പര്യം നമുക്ക് ഉണ്ടായിരുന്നു.ഈ പാരമ്പര്യം അഹംഭാവത്തിൽ നിന്ന് മുക്തമായിരുന്നു. വാദ പ്രതിവാദങ്ങൾ അഹങ്കാരത്തെയും അഹം ബോധത്തെയും ഇല്ലാതാക്കുന്നു. കാരണം, ഞാൻ മാത്രമാണ് ശരിയെന്നും മറ്റാരും ശരിയല്ലെന്നും ഒരാൾ വിശ്വസിക്കുന്നുവെങ്കിൽ - ആ അഹങ്കാരം ആ വ്യക്തിയെ മാത്രമല്ല, സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളെയും കളങ്കപ്പെടുത്തുന്നു. അതുകൊണ്ടാണ് ആരോഗ്യകരമായ ഒരു ജനാധിപത്യത്തിന്, ആവിഷ്കാരവും സംഭാഷണവും അത്യന്താപേക്ഷിതമായിരിക്കുന്നത്.
രാഷ്ട്രനിർമ്മാണത്തിൽ യുവാക്കളുടെ പങ്ക് ശ്രീ ധൻഖർ ഊന്നിപ്പറഞ്ഞു: “സംവാദത്തിന്റെ ഗുണനിലവാരമാണ് നമ്മുടെ ജനാധിപത്യത്തെ നിർവചിക്കുന്നത്, ഇതിൽ, നമ്മുടെ യുവാക്കൾ പക്ഷപാത രഹിതമായി ചിന്താപൂർവ്വമായ ചർച്ചകളിലേക്ക് ഉയരണം . ഇന്ത്യ അവിരാമമായി ഉയർന്നുവരുമ്പോൾ നമ്മുടെ യുവാക്കൾക്ക് ഈ നിർണായക ഘട്ടം അവഗണിക്കാനാവില്ല. ഒരു ആഗോള ശക്തിയാകാൻ നാം സജ്ജമായിരിക്കുന്നു. നാം ഒരു വികസിത രാഷ്ട്രമായി മാറാൻ പോകുന്നു. പക്ഷപാതപരമായ താൽപ്പര്യങ്ങൾക്ക് നിങ്ങളെ ബന്ധിക്കാൻ കഴിയില്ല; നിങ്ങൾ ദേശീയ താൽപ്പര്യങ്ങളിൽ മാത്രം വിശ്വസിക്കണം.” അദ്ദേഹം യുവാക്കളോട് പറഞ്ഞു.
ഡൽഹി സർവകലാശാല വൈസ് ചാൻസലർ ശ്രീ യോഗേഷ് സിംഗ്, ഡൽഹി സർവകലാശാലയിലെ കോളേജുകളുടെ ഡീൻ പ്രൊഫ. ബലറാം പാനി, ഡൽഹി സർവകലാശാലയിലെ സൗത്ത് ഡൽഹി കാമ്പസ് ഡയറക്ടർ ശ്രീ പ്രകാശ് സിംഗ്, മറ്റ് വിശിഷ്ട വ്യക്തികൾ എന്നിവർ ചടങ്ങിൽ പങ്കെടുത്തു.

Vice President's Secretariat
Constitutional Offices Are Not Ornamental; Every Citizen Is Supreme In A Democracy, Stresses Vice-President
There Is No Visualisation in the Constitution of Any Authority above Parliament, Asserts VP
Is Our Discourse Controlled by Moneybags, Muscle Power, And Foreign Interests? You Must Discern, Urges Vice-President
The Constitution Is For the People; Elected Representatives Are Its Repository, Affirms VP
Soul of Democracy Resides In Each Citizen, Says Vice-President
If You Hesitate To Speak The Right Thing At The Right Time, To The Right Group You'll Not Only Weaken Yourself, But Also Deeply Wound Positive Forces, says VP
Vice-President presides over ‘Kartavyam’, an event commemorating 75 years of the Indian Constitution at the University of Delhi
22 APR 2025 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Hon’ble Vice-President of India, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar, today said, “For any democracy, every citizen has a pivotal role. I find it inconceivably intriguing that some have recently reflected that constitutional offices can be ceremonial or ornamental. Nothing can be far distanced from a wrong understanding of the role of everyone in this country, constitutional functionary or a citizen. According to me, a citizen is supreme because a nation and democracy are built by citizens. Every one of them has a role. The soul of democracy resides and pulsates in every citizen. Democracy will blossom. Its values will get heightened. When citizen is alert, citizen contributes and what a citizen contributes, there is no substitution of that.”
Addressing the gathering as the Chief Guest over ‘Kartavyam’, an event commemorating 75 years of the Indian Constitution at the University of Delhi today, the Vice-President and ex-officio Chancellor of the University of Delhi, stated, “There is no visualisation in the constitution of any authority above parliament. Parliament is supreme and that being the situation. Let me tell you, it is as supreme as every individual in the country. Part of ‘We the People’ is an atom in democracy and that atom has atomic power. That atomic power is reflected during elections and that is why we are a democratic nation.”
He also added that, “The Constitution is encapsulated—its essence, it’s worth, its nectar—in the Preamble of the Constitution. And what does it say? ‘We, the People of India’, the supreme power is with them. No one is above the people of India. And we, the People of India, under the Constitution, have chosen to reflect their aspirations, their desires, and their will through their public representatives. And they hold the representatives accountable—severely accountable, on occasions—through elections. A Prime Minister who imposed ‘Emergency’ was held accountable in 1977. And therefore, let there be no doubt about it: the Constitution is for the people, and its repository of safeguarding is that of the elected representatives. They are the ultimate masters as to what the Constitution’s content will be.”
Reflecting on the duty of citizens in democracy, the Vice-President said, “Democracy is not only for the government to govern. It is participatory democracy, just not laws, but also culture and ethos. Citizenship demands action, not merely status….Democracy is shaped not by governments, democracy is shaped by individuals. Because individuals bear the responsibility to uphold our symbols, preserve our heritage, defend sovereignty, foster brotherhood….. Government has a role that it [individual] does not become a handicap. Government has a role that it must have affirmative policies but government is like giving me a good stadium, a good football ground. Goals have to be scored by individuals.”
Underlining the significance of quality of discourse in any healthy democracy, the Vice-President said, “If you want to know the health of democracy, like the health of an individual, if you want to analyse how healthy is our democracy, then you will have to find out discourse quality, the kind of discourse we have. Is our discourse moderated? Is our discourse manipulated? Is our discourse controlled by moneybags, by muscle power, by foreign interests, by people working against the interests of this nation? You will have to discern.”
Underlining the significance of freedom of expression, he stated, “We have to understand—democracy thrives through expression and dialogue. Abhivyakti aur samvaad—these are the core mantras of democracy. These are the basic mantras. If your right of expression is throttled or regulated, as was done during the Emergency, democracy nosedives. But if you have the right of expression, and that expression reflects arrogance and ego—where you believe your expression is ultimate, where you refuse to entertain any different point of view, refuse to even look at the other side—that too is not true expression as per our civilization. Because every expression demands respect for dialogue, and respect for the other point of view. You must always be prepared to be challenged. And to challenge is not a physical act—it is a challenge of ideas, a difference in thought: “I disagree with you.” That does not mean “I am disagreeable.” There must always be space for such exchange. Therefore, expression and dialogue are complementary—they together define democracy. If we delve into our civilizational heritage, this was referred to in Vedic times as ‘Anantavad’—the idea of infinite perspectives. There was a tradition of vaad-vivaad—debate and discourse—And this tradition was free of ego. Vaad-vivaad dissolves ego and arrogance. Because if I believe that only I am right and no one else can be right—that arrogance tarnishes not only the individual but also institutions. That is why, for a healthy democracy, expression and dialogue are essential.”
“If you hesitate to speak the right thing, at the right time, to the right group and the right person, you will not only weaken yourself but also deeply hurt those positive forces. Therefore, expression and dialogue are of utmost importance. Nations are not built by industrialists, nations are built by individuals. The power of the individual, as I said an atom. The power is atomic, you have that power. You only have to realise it”, he further added.
Emphasising the role of youth in nation-building, Shri Dhankhar added, “The quality of discourse defines our democracy and in this, I have no doubt, our youth must elevate beyond partisanship to thoughtful deliberation. Our youth cannot afford this critical juncture when Bharat is rising, the rise is unstoppable. We are destined to be a global power. We will be a developed nation. You cannot be tied down to partisan interests; you have to believe only in national interests.”
Shri Yogesh Singh, Vice-Chancellor, University of Delhi, Prof. Balaram Pani, Dean Colleges, University of Delhi, Shri Prakash Singh, Director, South Delhi Campus, University of Delhi and other dignitaries were also present on the occasion.