தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சகம்
தொழிலாளர்களுக்கு ஏற்படும் அதிக வெப்ப அனல்காற்றின் மோசமான விளைவுகளை எதிர்கொள்வதற்கான நடவடிக்கைகள் குறித்து அனைத்து மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களின் தலைமைச் செயலாளர்கள் / நிர்வாகிகளுக்கு மத்திய அரசு கடிதம் எழுதியுள்ளது
22 APR 2025 5:02PM by PIB Chennai
பல்வேறு துறைகளில் பணிபுரியும் தொழிலாளர்களுக்கு ஏற்படும் அதிக அனல்காற்றின் தாக்கத்தை குறைக்க பயனுள்ள நடவடிக்கைகளை உறுதி செய்யுமாறு அனைத்து மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கு தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சகம் அறிவுறுத்தியுள்ளது.
அனைத்து மாநிலங்கள், யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களின் தலைமைச் செயலாளர்கள், நிர்வாகிகளுக்கு தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலாளர் எழுதியுள்ள கடிதத்தில், தொழிலாளர்கள் எதிர்கொள்ளும் அதிக வெப்ப அனல்காற்றின் மோசமான விளைவுகளைத் தணிக்க தேவையான நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொள்ளுமாறு உரிமையாளர்கள், கட்டுமான நிறுவனங்கள், தொழிற்சாலைகளுக்கு வழிகாட்டுதல்களை வழங்க வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தை வலியுறுத்தியுள்ளார்.
பணி நேரத்தை மாற்றியமைத்தல், போதுமான குடிநீர் வசதிகளை உறுதி செய்தல், பணியிடங்கள், ஓய்வு எடுத்துக் கொள்ளும் பகுதிகளில் காற்றோட்டம் மற்றும் குளிரூட்டல், தொழிலாளர்களுக்கு வழக்கமான சுகாதாரப் பரிசோதனைகளை மேற்கொள்ளுதல் மற்றும் கட்டுமானத் தொழிலாளர்களுக்கு ஐஸ் கட்டிகள் மற்றும் வெப்ப நோய் தடுப்பு பொருட்களை வழங்குதல் உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகளை ஏற்பாடு செய்யுமாறு அக்கடிதத்தில் பரிந்துரைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2123477

Ministry of Labour & Employment
Centre Writes to Chief Secretaries/Administrators of all States/UTs on Measures for Effective Management and mitigation of Adverse Effects of Extreme Heat Waves on Workers and Labourers
22 APR 2025 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Labour and Employment has advised all States and UTs to ensure effective measures to reduce the impact of extreme heat waves on workers and labourers engaged in different sectors.
In a letter addressed to Chief Secretaries /Administrators of all States/UTs, Secretary, Ministry of of Labour & Employment emphasized upon the need to issue directions to the occupiers / employers / construction companies / industries to undertake necessary steps to mitigate the adverse effects of extreme heatwave on workers/labourers.
The letter recommended for a coordinated, multi-sectoral approach listing out various steps including rescheduling of working hours, ensuring adequate drinking water facilities, ventilation and cooling of work places, rest areas, conducting regular health check-ups for workers and providing emergency ice packs and heat illness prevention materials to construction workers etc.
The letter also advised for instructions to be issued to mine and factory managements to allow slower work pace, flexible schedules, two-person crews during extreme heat, proper ventilation in underground mines. In addition to factories and mines, it stressed upon special attention to be given for construction and brick kiln workers and the need for widespread dissemination of information to workers about ways to protect themselves from extreme heat conditions through awareness camps, posters and banners at labour chowks etc.
The ministry has also issued instructions to its organisations (DGLW, CLC, DTNBWED, VVGNLI, DGFASLI, DGMS, ESIC) to conduct awareness sessions and to include specific modules in their training programmes focusing on educating workers about causes and impact of heat wave, recognising heat stress, preventive strategies and ways to mitigate adverse effects of heatwave.
Hospitals and dispensaries under DGLW and ESIC have also been asked to set up dedicated desks to take care of heat stroke cases and ensure adequate supply of ORS, ice packs and other heat illness prevention material.