Ministry of Labour & Employment
Centre Writes to Chief Secretaries/Administrators of all States/UTs on Measures for Effective Management and mitigation of Adverse Effects of Extreme Heat Waves on Workers and Labourers
22 APR 2025 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Labour and Employment has advised all States and UTs to ensure effective measures to reduce the impact of extreme heat waves on workers and labourers engaged in different sectors.
In a letter addressed to Chief Secretaries /Administrators of all States/UTs, Secretary, Ministry of of Labour & Employment emphasized upon the need to issue directions to the occupiers / employers / construction companies / industries to undertake necessary steps to mitigate the adverse effects of extreme heatwave on workers/labourers.
The letter recommended for a coordinated, multi-sectoral approach listing out various steps including rescheduling of working hours, ensuring adequate drinking water facilities, ventilation and cooling of work places, rest areas, conducting regular health check-ups for workers and providing emergency ice packs and heat illness prevention materials to construction workers etc.
The letter also advised for instructions to be issued to mine and factory managements to allow slower work pace, flexible schedules, two-person crews during extreme heat, proper ventilation in underground mines. In addition to factories and mines, it stressed upon special attention to be given for construction and brick kiln workers and the need for widespread dissemination of information to workers about ways to protect themselves from extreme heat conditions through awareness camps, posters and banners at labour chowks etc.
The ministry has also issued instructions to its organisations (DGLW, CLC, DTNBWED, VVGNLI, DGFASLI, DGMS, ESIC) to conduct awareness sessions and to include specific modules in their training programmes focusing on educating workers about causes and impact of heat wave, recognising heat stress, preventive strategies and ways to mitigate adverse effects of heatwave.
Hospitals and dispensaries under DGLW and ESIC have also been asked to set up dedicated desks to take care of heat stroke cases and ensure adequate supply of ORS, ice packs and other heat illness prevention material.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
केंद्र सरकार ने श्रमिकों और मजदूरों को अत्यधिक गर्म लहर के प्रतिकूल प्रभावों से बचाने के प्रभावी प्रबंधन और शमन उपायों पर सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के मुख्य सचिवों/प्रशासकों को पत्र लिखा
22 APR 2025 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय ने सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में कार्यरत श्रमिकों और मजदूरों को प्रचंड गर्मी से बचाने के लिए प्रभावी उपाय सुनिश्चित करने की सलाह दी है।
श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय सचिव ने सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के मुख्य सचिवों/प्रशासकों को लिखे पत्र में, कामगारों/श्रमिकों को गर्मी की प्रचंड लहर से बचाने और बढ़े तापमान के प्रतिकूल प्रभावों के शमन उपायों के लिए व्यवसायियों/नियोक्ताओं/निर्माण कंपनियों/उद्योगों को निर्देश जारी करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया है।
पत्र में समन्वित, बहु-क्षेत्रीय दृष्टिकोण अपनाने की सिफारिश की गई है, जिसमें कार्य समय के पुनर्निर्धारण, पर्याप्त पेयजल सुविधाएं सुनिश्चित करना, कार्य स्थलों, विश्राम स्थलों में वायु-संचार और शीतलन सुविधा, श्रमिकों की नियमित स्वास्थ्य जांच तथा निर्माण श्रमिकों को आपातकालीन आइस पैक (बर्फ के पैकेट) और गर्मी से होने वाली बीमारियों की बचाव सामग्री उपलब्ध कराना शामिल है।
पत्र में खदान और फैक्ट्री प्रबंधन को काम धीमी गति से कराने, अनुकूल कार्य निर्धारण, अत्यधिक गर्मी में दो-व्यक्ति दल, भूमिगत खदानों में उचित वायु संचार व्यवस्था के निर्देश की भी सलाह दी गई है। कारखानों और खदानों के अलावा निर्माण और ईंट भट्टों के श्रमिकों पर विशेष ध्यान देने और जागरूकता शिविरों, श्रमिक चौकों आदि पर पोस्टर और बैनर माध्यम से अति गर्मी से बचाव के तरीकों के बारे में श्रमिकों को व्यापक जानकारी देने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया है।
मंत्रालय ने अपने संगठनों- श्रम कल्याण महानिदेशालय (डीजीएलडब्ल्यू), मुख्य श्रम आयुक्त (सीएलसी), दत्तोपंत ठेंगड़ी राष्ट्रीय श्रमिक शिक्षा एवं विकास बोर्ड (डीटीएनबीडब्ल्यूईडी), वी.वी. गिरि राष्ट्रीय श्रम संस्थान (वीवीजीएनएलआई), महानिदेशालय, फैक्टरी सलाह सेवा और श्रम संस्थान (डीजीएफएएसएलआई), खान सुरक्षा महानिदेशालय (डीजीएमएस) और कर्मचारी राज्य बीमा निगम (ईएसआईसी) को जागरूकता सत्र आयोजित करने और अपने प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों में विशिष्ट मॉड्यूल शामिल करने के निर्देश भी जारी किए हैं, जिसमें श्रमिकों को अंशुघात (हीटवेव) के कारणों और प्रभावों की जानकारी देने, गर्मी से शारीरिक-मानसिक तनाव (हीट स्ट्रेस) की पहचान, निवारक रणनीतियों और हीटवेव के प्रतिकूल प्रभावों और उनसे बचाव उपायों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाए।
श्रम कल्याण महानिदेशालय और कर्मचारी राज्य बीमा निगम के अंतर्गत अस्पतालों और डिस्पेंसरियों को भी लू लगने के मामले में समर्पित चिकित्सा सेवा व्यवस्था करने और शरीर में पानी और इलेक्ट्रोलाइट्स की कमी पूरा करने में मदद करने वाले ओरल रिहाइड्रेशन सॉल्यूशन (ओआरएस) की पर्याप्त व्यवस्था, आइस पैक और गर्मी से बीमार पड़ने की स्थिति से बचाव के अन्य उपाय सुनिश्चित करने को कहा गया है।