Ministry of Labour & Employment
Centre Writes to Chief Secretaries/Administrators of all States/UTs on Measures for Effective Management and mitigation of Adverse Effects of Extreme Heat Waves on Workers and Labourers
22 APR 2025 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Labour and Employment has advised all States and UTs to ensure effective measures to reduce the impact of extreme heat waves on workers and labourers engaged in different sectors.
In a letter addressed to Chief Secretaries /Administrators of all States/UTs, Secretary, Ministry of of Labour & Employment emphasized upon the need to issue directions to the occupiers / employers / construction companies / industries to undertake necessary steps to mitigate the adverse effects of extreme heatwave on workers/labourers.
The letter recommended for a coordinated, multi-sectoral approach listing out various steps including rescheduling of working hours, ensuring adequate drinking water facilities, ventilation and cooling of work places, rest areas, conducting regular health check-ups for workers and providing emergency ice packs and heat illness prevention materials to construction workers etc.
The letter also advised for instructions to be issued to mine and factory managements to allow slower work pace, flexible schedules, two-person crews during extreme heat, proper ventilation in underground mines. In addition to factories and mines, it stressed upon special attention to be given for construction and brick kiln workers and the need for widespread dissemination of information to workers about ways to protect themselves from extreme heat conditions through awareness camps, posters and banners at labour chowks etc.
The ministry has also issued instructions to its organisations (DGLW, CLC, DTNBWED, VVGNLI, DGFASLI, DGMS, ESIC) to conduct awareness sessions and to include specific modules in their training programmes focusing on educating workers about causes and impact of heat wave, recognising heat stress, preventive strategies and ways to mitigate adverse effects of heatwave.
Hospitals and dispensaries under DGLW and ESIC have also been asked to set up dedicated desks to take care of heat stroke cases and ensure adequate supply of ORS, ice packs and other heat illness prevention material.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
مرکز نے ورکروں اور مزدوروں پر شدید گرمی کے منفی اثرات کے موثر بندوبست اور تخفیف کے اقدامات کے سلسلے میں تمام ریاستوں اورمرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے چیف سکریٹریوں/منتظمین کو خط لکھا
22 APR 2025 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت نے تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو مشورہ دیا ہے کہ وہ مختلف شعبوں میں مصروف کارکنوں اور مزدوروں پر شدید گرمی کے اثرات کو کم کرنے کے لیے موثر اقدامات کو یقینی بنائیں۔
تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے چیف سکریٹریوں اورمنتظمین کو لکھے گئے خط میں محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت کے سکریٹری نے عہدیداروں/آجروں/تعمیراتی کمپنیوں/صنعتوں کو ہدایت جاری کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا کہ وہ ورکروں /مزدوروں پر شدید گرمی کے منفی اثرات کو کم کرنے کے لیے ضروری اقدامات کریں ۔
خط میں کام کے اوقات کا از سر نو تعین ، پینے کے پانی کی مناسب سہولیات کو یقینی بنانا ، کام کی جگہوں ، آرام گاہوں کی وینٹیلیشن اور کولنگ ، کارکنوں کے لیے باقاعدگی سے صحت کی جانچ پڑتال اور تعمیراتی کارکنوں وغیرہ کو ایمرجنسی آئس پیک اور گرمی کی بیماری سے بچاؤ کا سامان فراہم کرنے سمیت مختلف اقدامات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے ایک مربوط ، کثیر شعبۂ جاتی طریقہ کار تجویزکیا گیاہے۔
اس خط میں کان اور فیکٹری انتظامیہ کو ہدایت جاری کرنے کا بھی مشورہ دیا گیا ہے کہ وہ کام کے رفتار کم کرنے ، لچکدار نظام الاوقات ، شدید گرمی کے دوران دو افراد کے عملے ، زیر زمین کانوں میں مناسب وینٹیلیشن کا انتظام کریں۔فیکٹریوں اور کانوں کے علاوہ ، اس میں تعمیراتی اور اینٹوں کے بھٹے کے ورکروں پر خصوصی توجہ دینے اور لیبر چوک وغیرہ پربیداری کیمپوں ، پوسٹروں اور بینروں کے ذریعے شدید گرمی کے حالات سے خود کو بچانے کے طریقوں کے بارے میں ورکروں کو وسیع پیمانے پر معلومات فراہم کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا ۔
وزارت نے اپنی تنظیموں (ڈی جی ایل ڈبلیو ، سی ایل سی ، ڈی ٹی این بی ڈبلیو ای ڈی ، وی وی جی این ایل آئی ، ڈی جی ایف اے ایس ایل آئی ، ڈی جی ایم ایس ، ای ایس آئی سی) کو بھی ہدایت جاری کی ہے کہ وہ بیداری سیشن منعقد کریں اور اپنے تربیتی پروگراموں میں مخصوص ماڈیولز کو شامل کریں، جس میں ورکروں کو شدید گرمی کے اسباب اور اثرات کے بارے میں معلومات فراہم کرنے ، گرمی کے تناؤ کو پہچاننے ، حفاظتی حکمت عملیوں اور شدید گرمی کے منفی اثرات کو کم کرنے کے طریقوں پر توجہ دی جائے ۔
ڈی جی ایل ڈبلیو اور ای ایس آئی سی کے تحت اسپتالوں اور ڈسپنسریوں سے بھی کہا گیا ہے کہ وہ ہیٹ اسٹروک کے معاملات کی دیکھ بھال کے لیے مخصوص ڈیسک قائم کریں اور او آر ایس ، آئس پیک اور گرمی کی بیماری سے بچاؤ کے دیگر مواد کی مناسب فراہمی کو یقینی بنائیں ۔