संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय पुरातत्व सलाहकार बोर्ड (सीएबीए) की 38वीं बैठक 23 अप्रैल को भारत मंडपम में होगी
22 APR 2025 11:31AM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण 23 अप्रैल दिन बुधवार को नई दिल्ली स्थित भारत मंडपम में केंद्रीय पुरातत्व सलाहकार बोर्ड (सीएबीए) की 38वीं बैठक की मेजबानी करेगा।
भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण और भारतीय विश्वविद्यालयों, शैक्षणिक संस्थानों तथा राज्य सरकारों के बीच पुरातत्व अनुसंधान के संचालन के लिए मजबूत संबंधों को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से भारत सरकार ने 1945 में सलाहकार बोर्ड का गठन किया था।
प्रत्येक तीन साल के अंतराल में, भारत सरकार के माननीय संस्कृति मंत्री, जो केंद्रीय पुरातत्व सलाहकार बोर्ड (सीएबीए) के नामित अध्यक्ष भी हैं, के अनुमोदन द्वारा एक अधिसूचना के माध्यम से समिति का पुनर्गठन किया जाता है।
सीएबीए की 37वीं बैठक 14.06.2022 को तत्कालीन संस्कृति मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी की अध्यक्षता में आयोजित की गई थी।
सीएबीए की 38वीं बैठक में सलाहकार बोर्ड के सदस्यों से प्राप्त प्रस्तावों/सुझावों और पिछली बैठक के दौरान प्रस्तावों/सुझावों पर किए गए कार्यों पर चर्चा की जाएगी।

Ministry of Culture
38th Meeting of the Central Advisory Board of Archaeology (CABA) to be Held on April 23 at Bharat Mandapam
22 APR 2025 11:31AM by PIB Delhi
The Archaeological Survey of India will be hosting the 38th meeting of the Central Advisory Board of Archaeology (CABA) on the 23rd of April, Wednesday, at the Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi.
The Board was formed in 1945 by the Government of India with the intention of fostering strong ties between Archaeological Survey of India with Indian universities, academic institutions and State Governments for conducting archaeological researches.
Every three years, the Board is re-constituted through a Gazette notification after the approval of the Minister of Culture, Government of India, who also serves as the Chairman of the CABA.
The 37th meeting of CABA was held on 14.06.2022 under the Chairpersonship of the then Minister of Culture, Govt. of India, Shri G. Kishan Reddy.
The 38th meeting of CABA will discuss the resolutions/suggestions received from Members of the Advisory Board and the action taken for the resolutions/suggestions during the previous meeting.