Ministry of Culture
38th Meeting of the Central Advisory Board of Archaeology (CABA) to be Held on April 23 at Bharat Mandapam
22 APR 2025 11:31AM by PIB Delhi
The Archaeological Survey of India will be hosting the 38th meeting of the Central Advisory Board of Archaeology (CABA) on the 23rd of April, Wednesday, at the Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi.
The Board was formed in 1945 by the Government of India with the intention of fostering strong ties between Archaeological Survey of India with Indian universities, academic institutions and State Governments for conducting archaeological researches.
Every three years, the Board is re-constituted through a Gazette notification after the approval of the Minister of Culture, Government of India, who also serves as the Chairman of the CABA.
The 37th meeting of CABA was held on 14.06.2022 under the Chairpersonship of the then Minister of Culture, Govt. of India, Shri G. Kishan Reddy.
The 38th meeting of CABA will discuss the resolutions/suggestions received from Members of the Advisory Board and the action taken for the resolutions/suggestions during the previous meeting.

ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਪੁਰਾਤੱਤਵ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰ ਬੋਰਡ (ਸੀਏਬੀਏ) ਦੀ 38ਵੀਂ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ 23 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਮੰਡਪਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ
22 APR 2025 11:31AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਪੁਰਾਤੱਤ ਸਰਵੇਖਣ 23 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਦਿਨ ਬੁੱਧਵਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਸਥਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਮੰਡਪਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਪੁਰਾਤੱਤਵ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰ ਬੋਰਡ (ਸੀਏਬੀਏ) ਦੀ 38ਵੀਂ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਮੇਜ਼ਬਾਨੀ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਪੁਰਾਤੱਤਵ ਸਰਵੇਖਣ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀਆਂਅਕਾਦਮਿਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਪੁਰਾਤੱਤਵ ਖੋਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਲਈ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ 1945 ਵਿੱਚ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰ ਬੋਰਡ ਦਾ ਗਠਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ।
ਹਰ ਤਿੰਨ ਸਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਗਜ਼ਟ ਨੋਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸੀਏਬੀਏ ਦਾ ਪੁਨਰਗਠਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗਜੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਸ਼ੇਖਾਵਤ ਹਨ ਜੋ ਸੀਏਬੀਏ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਵੀ ਹਨ।
ਸੀਏਬੀਏ ਦੀ 37ਵੀਂ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ 14.06.2022 ਨੂੰ ਤਤਕਾਲੀ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜੀ. ਕਿਸ਼ਨ ਰੈੱਡੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ।
ਸੀਏਬੀਏ ਦੀ 38ਵੀਂ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰ ਬੋਰਡ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਾਂ/ਸੁਝਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪਿਛਲੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਾਂ/ਸੁਝਾਵਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ 'ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।