Ministry of Culture
38th Meeting of the Central Advisory Board of Archaeology (CABA) to be Held on April 23 at Bharat Mandapam
22 APR 2025 11:31AM by PIB Delhi
The Archaeological Survey of India will be hosting the 38th meeting of the Central Advisory Board of Archaeology (CABA) on the 23rd of April, Wednesday, at the Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi.
The Board was formed in 1945 by the Government of India with the intention of fostering strong ties between Archaeological Survey of India with Indian universities, academic institutions and State Governments for conducting archaeological researches.
Every three years, the Board is re-constituted through a Gazette notification after the approval of the Minister of Culture, Government of India, who also serves as the Chairman of the CABA.
The 37th meeting of CABA was held on 14.06.2022 under the Chairpersonship of the then Minister of Culture, Govt. of India, Shri G. Kishan Reddy.
The 38th meeting of CABA will discuss the resolutions/suggestions received from Members of the Advisory Board and the action taken for the resolutions/suggestions during the previous meeting.

સંસ્કૃતિ મંત્રાલય
સેન્ટ્રલ એડવાઇઝરી બોર્ડ ઓફ આર્કિયોલોજી (CABA)ની 38મી બેઠક 23 એપ્રિલના રોજ ભારત મંડપમ ખાતે યોજાશે
22 APR 2025 11:31AM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતીય પુરાતત્વ સર્વેક્ષણ કેન્દ્રીય પુરાતત્વ સલાહકાર બોર્ડ (CABA)ની 38મી બેઠકનું આયોજન બુધવાર, 23 એપ્રિલના રોજ નવી દિલ્હીના ભારત મંડપમ ખાતે કરશે.
પુરાતત્વીય સંશોધન માટે ભારતીય પુરાતત્વ સર્વેક્ષણ અને ભારતીય યુનિવર્સિટીઓ, શૈક્ષણિક સંસ્થાઓ અને રાજ્ય સરકારો વચ્ચે મજબૂત સંબંધોને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવાના ઉદ્દેશ્યથી ભારત સરકાર દ્વારા 1945માં આ બોર્ડની રચના કરવામાં આવી હતી.
દર ત્રણ વર્ષે ભારત સરકારના સંસ્કૃતિ મંત્રી શ્રી ગજેન્દ્ર સિંહ શેખાવત, જે CABAના અધ્યક્ષ પણ છે તેમની મંજૂરી પછી ગેઝેટ સૂચના દ્વારા બોર્ડનું પુનર્ગઠન કરવામાં આવે છે.
CABAની 37મી બેઠક 14.06.2022ના રોજ ભારત સરકારના તત્કાલીન સંસ્કૃતિ મંત્રી શ્રી જી. કિશન રેડ્ડીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં યોજાઈ હતી.
CABAની 38મી બેઠકમાં સલાહકાર બોર્ડના સભ્યો તરફથી મળેલા પ્રસ્તાવો/સૂચનોની ચર્ચા કરવામાં આવશે અને છેલ્લી બેઠક દરમિયાન પ્રસ્તાવો/સૂચન પર લેવામાં આવેલી કાર્યવાહીની ચર્ચા કરવામાં આવશે.