স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
পোপ ফ্রান্সিসের প্রয়াণে শ্রদ্ধা জানিয়ে ৩ দিনের রাষ্ট্রীয় শোক পালন
21 APR 2025 10:09PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২১ এপ্রিল ২০২৫
পোপ ফ্রান্সিস ২১ এপ্রিল প্রয়াত হয়েছেন। তাঁর প্রয়াণে শ্রদ্ধা জানিয়ে ভারতে ৩ দিনের রাষ্ট্রীয় শোক পালন করা হবে।
মঙ্গলবার ২২ এপ্রিল এবং বুধবার ২৩ এপ্রিল রাষ্ট্রীয় শোক পালিত হবে। অন্ত্যেষ্টিক্রিয়ার দিন একদিনের রাষ্ট্রীয় শোক পালিত হবে।
রাষ্ট্রীয় শোক পালনের সময় দেশে যেসমস্ত ভবনে নিয়মিত জাতীয় পতাকা উত্তোলন করা হয়, সেখানে জাতীয় পতাকা অর্ধনমিত থাকবে এবং কোন সরকারি বিনোদনমূলক অনুষ্ঠান হবে না।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Three-Day State Mourning as a mark of respect on the passing away of His Holiness Pope Francis, Supreme Pontiff of the Holy See
21 APR 2025 10:09PM by PIB Delhi
His Holiness Pope Francis, Supreme Pontiff of the Holy See passed away today, the 21st April, 2025. As a mark of respect, three-day State Mourning shall be observed throughout India, in the following manner:
1. Two days’ State Mourning on Tuesday, the 22nd April, 2025 and Wednesday, the 23rd April, 2025.
2. One day’s State Mourning on the day of the funeral.
During the period of the State Mourning, the National Flag will be flown at Half Mast throughout India on all buildings where the National Flag is flown regularly and there will be no official entertainment.