Ministry of Home Affairs
Three-Day State Mourning as a mark of respect on the passing away of His Holiness Pope Francis, Supreme Pontiff of the Holy See
21 APR 2025 10:09PM by PIB Delhi
His Holiness Pope Francis, Supreme Pontiff of the Holy See passed away today, the 21st April, 2025. As a mark of respect, three-day State Mourning shall be observed throughout India, in the following manner:
1. Two days’ State Mourning on Tuesday, the 22nd April, 2025 and Wednesday, the 23rd April, 2025.
2. One day’s State Mourning on the day of the funeral.
During the period of the State Mourning, the National Flag will be flown at Half Mast throughout India on all buildings where the National Flag is flown regularly and there will be no official entertainment.

హోం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
హోలీ సీ అత్యున్నత అధిపతి, పవిత్ర పోప్ ఫ్రాన్సిస్ గౌరవార్థం మూడు రోజుల పాటు అధికారిక సంతాప దినాలు
21 APR 2025 10:09PM by PIB Hyderabad
హోలీ సీ (రోమన్ క్యాథలిక్ చర్చి, వాటికన్ సిటీ పాలకమండలి) అత్యున్నత అధిపతి, పవిత్ర పోప్ ఫ్రాన్సిస్ ఈ రోజు (2025, ఏప్రిల్ 21) తుది శ్వాస విడిచారు. ఆయన గౌరవార్థం దేశవ్యాప్తంగా దిగువ పేర్కొన్న ప్రకారం మూడు రోజుల పాటు సంతాప దినాలు పాటించాలి:
-
మంగళవారం (ఏప్రిల్ 22), బుధవారం (ఏప్రిల్23)న అధికారిక సంతాప దినాలుగా పాటించాలి.
-
అంత్యక్రియలు నిర్వహించే రోజు సైతం అధికారిక సంతాప దినంగా పాటించాలి.
అధికారిక సంతాప దినాలు పాటించే రోజుల్లో దేశవ్యాప్తంగా జాతీయ పతాకాన్ని సగానికి అవనతం చేస్తారు. అలాగే ఈ సమయంలో ఎలాంటి అధికారిక కార్యక్రమాలు జరగవు.