Ministry of Home Affairs
Three-Day State Mourning as a mark of respect on the passing away of His Holiness Pope Francis, Supreme Pontiff of the Holy See
21 APR 2025 10:09PM by PIB Delhi
His Holiness Pope Francis, Supreme Pontiff of the Holy See passed away today, the 21st April, 2025. As a mark of respect, three-day State Mourning shall be observed throughout India, in the following manner:
1. Two days’ State Mourning on Tuesday, the 22nd April, 2025 and Wednesday, the 23rd April, 2025.
2. One day’s State Mourning on the day of the funeral.
During the period of the State Mourning, the National Flag will be flown at Half Mast throughout India on all buildings where the National Flag is flown regularly and there will be no official entertainment.

गृह मंत्रालय
सर्वोच्च पादरी पोप फ्रांसिस के निधन पर सम्मान स्वरूप तीन दिवसीय राजकीय शोक
21 APR 2025 10:09PM by PIB Delhi
सर्वोच्च पादरी पोप फ्रांसिस का आज 21 अप्रैल, 2025 को निधन हो गया। उनके सम्मान में पूरे भारत में तीन दिवसीय राजकीय शोक इस प्रकार से मनाया जाएगा:
1. मंगलवार 22 अप्रैल और बुधवार 23 अप्रैल, 2025 को दो दिन का राजकीय शोक।
2. अंतिम संस्कार के दिन एक दिन का राजकीय शोक।
राजकीय शोक की अवधि के दौरान, पूरे भारत में उन सभी भवनों पर राष्ट्रीय ध्वज आधा झुका रहेगा, जहां नियमित रूप से राष्ट्रीय ध्वज फहराया जाता है और किसी भी तरह के आधिकारिक मनोरंजन कार्यक्रम का आयोजन नहीं किया जाएगा।