Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Central Consumer Protection Authority (CCPA) advises coaching centres to strictly adhere to Consumer Protection Act, 2019 and Guidelines for the Prevention of Misleading Advertisements in the Coaching Sector, 2024
CCPA issues notices to few coaching centres relating to IIT-JEE & NEET for misleading claims and unfair trade practices
17 APR 2025 12:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Consumer Protection Authority (CCPA) has advised coaching centres to strictly adhere to the Consumer Protection Act, 2019 and Guidelines for the Prevention of Misleading Advertisements in the Coaching Sector, 2024.
The Authority clearly outlines that it is essential their representations are accurate, clear, and free from misleading claims or the concealment of important information from consumers. Additionally, coaching centres should avoid making assurances of guaranteed success. Coaching centres must clearly disclose key details in their advertisements, including the student’s name, rank, course type, and whether the course was paid. Disclaimers must be prominently displayed in the same font size as other important information to ensure consumers are not misled.
Following the recent declaration of results for examinations such as IIT-JEE and NEET, the CCPA observed that coaching centres are not adhering to the Guidelines for the Prevention of Misleading Advertisements in the Coaching Sector, 2024.
Considering the violation of the Act and the Guidelines, CCPA recently has issued Notices to few coaching institutes pertaining to following issues: -
1. Guaranteed placement/selection
2. Assurance of rank in JEE/NEET
3. Violation of consumer rights
4. Misleading advertisement and
5. Unfair trade practices including promised services not provided, admission cancelled but fee not refunded, deficiency in service, non/partial refund of fees.
Abovementioned claims and practices appear to be violating various provisions of the Act including Section- 2(28) and 2 (47) of Consumer Protection Act, 2019 and Guidelines for Prevention of Misleading Advertisement in Coaching Sector, 2024.
The Guidelines for the Prevention of Misleading Advertisements in the Coaching Sector, 2024, were issued on 13th November 2024. These guidelines prohibit coaching centres from making false or misleading claims/advertisements to promote their services and from engaging in deceptive or unfair practices. These guidelines represent a vital step toward preventing the exploitation of students and ensuring that they are not misled by false promises or compelled into unfair contracts. The guidelines are framed to enhance transparency and fairness in the sector, helping students and their families make informed decisions based on accurate and truthful information. These guidelines supplement existing regulations and further strengthen the regulatory framework governing advertisements in the coaching sector.
In a significant move to protect consumer rights and ensure transparency in the coaching sector, the CCPA has, over the past three years, taken action against misleading advertisements, unfair trade practices, and violations of consumer rights by coaching centres.
In this regard, the CCPA has issued 49 notices and imposed a total penalty of ₹77.60 lakhs on 24 coaching centres and directed them to discontinue misleading advertisements and unfair trade practices.
CCPA had earlier taken action against coaching centres offering services for competitive exams including UPSC CSE, IIT-JEE, NEET, RBI, NABARD, among others, reaffirming its commitment to ensuring that no false or misleading advertisements are made in contravention of the Consumer Protection Act, 2019.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
سینٹرل کنزیومر پروٹیکشن اتھارٹی (سی سی پی اے) نے کوچنگ سینٹرز کو مشورہ دیا ہے کہ وہ کنزیومر پروٹیکشن ایکٹ2019 اور کوچنگ سیکٹرمیں گمراہ کن اشتہارات کی روک تھام کے لیے رہنما خطوط 2024پر سختی سے عمل کریں
سی سی پی اے نے آئی آئی ٹی-جے ای ای اور این ای ای ٹی سے متعلق چند کوچنگ مراکز کو گمراہ کن دعووں اور غیر منصفانہ تجارتی طریقوں کے لیے نوٹس جاری کیے
17 APR 2025 12:46PM by PIB Delhi
سنٹرل کنزیومر پروٹیکشن اتھارٹی (سی سی پی اے) نے کوچنگ مراکز کو مشورہ دیا ہے کہ وہ کنزیومر پروٹیکشن ایکٹ 2019 اور کوچنگ سیکٹر میں گمراہ کن اشتہارات کی روک تھام کے لیے رہنما خطوط 2024 پر سختی سے عمل کریں ۔
اتھارٹی نے واضح طور پر کہا ہے کہ یہ ضروری ہے کہ ان کی نمائندگی درست ، واضح اور گمراہ کن دعووں یا صارفین سے اہم معلومات کو چھپانے سے پاک ہو ۔مزید برآں کوچنگ مراکز کو یقینی کامیابی کی یقین دہانی کرانے سے بھی گریز کرنا چاہیے ۔کوچنگ مراکز کو اپنے اشتہارات میں کلیدی تفصیلات کو واضح طور پر ظاہر کرنا چاہیے ، بشمول طالب علم کا نام ، رینک ، کورس کی قسم اور کیا کورس کے لئے ادائیگی کی گئی تھی یا نہیں ، سمیت اہم تفصیلات کو واضح طور پر درج کرنا چاہئے ۔ صارفین گمراہ نہ ہوں اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ڈس کلیمرز کو دیگر اہم معلومات کے طور پر اسی فونٹ سائز میں نمایاں طور پر دکھایا جانا چاہیے ۔
آئی آئی ٹی-جے ای ای اور این ای ای ٹی جیسے امتحانات کے نتائج کے حالیہ اعلان کے بعد سی سی پی اے نے مشاہدہ کیا کہ کوچنگ سینٹرز کوچنگ سیکٹر ، میں گمراہ کن اشتہارات کی روک تھام کے رہنما اصولوں 2024پر عمل نہیں کر رہے ہیں ۔
ایکٹ اور رہنما خطوط کی خلاف ورزی پر غور کرتے ہوئے ، سی سی پی اے نے حال ہی میں درج ذیل مسائل سے متعلق چند کوچنگ اداروں کو نوٹس جاری کیے ہیں: -
1. تعیناتی/انتخاب کی ضمانت
2. جے ای ای/این ای ای ٹی میں رینک کی یقین دہانی
3. صارفین کے حقوق کی خلاف ورزی
4. گمراہ کن اشتہار اور
5. غیر منصفانہ تجارتی طریقوں بشمول وعدہ شدہ خدمات فراہم نہیں کی گئیں ، داخلہ منسوخ کر دیا گیا لیکن فیس واپس نہیں کی گئی ، سروس میں کمی ، فیس کی غیر/جزوی واپسی ۔
مذکورہ بالا دعوے اور طرز عمل ایکٹ کی مختلف دفعات کی خلاف ورزی کرتے دکھائی دیتے ہیں جن میں کنزیومر پروٹیکشن ایکٹ 2019 کی دفعہ 2 (28) اور 2 (47) اور کوچنگ سیکٹر میں گمراہ کن اشتہارات کی روک تھام کے لیے رہنما خطوط 2024 شامل ہیں ۔
کوچنگ سیکٹر میں گمراہ کن اشتہارات کی روک تھام کے لیے رہنما خطوط ، 2024،13 نومبر 2024 کو جاری کیے گئے تھے ۔یہ رہنما خطوط کوچنگ مراکز کو اپنی خدمات کو فروغ دینے کے لیے جھوٹے یا گمراہ کن دعوے/اشتہارات شائع کرنے اور دھوکہ دہی یا غیر منصفانہ طریقوں میں ملوث ہونے سے منع کرتے ہیں ۔یہ رہنما خطوط طلباء کے استحصال کو روکنے اور اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کی سمت میں ایک اہم قدم کی نمائندگی کرتے ہیں کہ وہ جھوٹے وعدوں سے گمراہ نہ ہوں یا غیر منصفانہ معاہدوں پر مجبور نہ ہوں ۔یہ رہنما خطوط اس شعبے میں شفافیت اور انصاف پسندی کو بڑھانے کے لیے بنائے گئے ہیں ، جس سے طلباء اور ان کے اہل خانہ کو درست اور سچی معلومات کی بنیاد پر باخبر فیصلے کرنے میں مدد ملتی ہے ۔یہ رہنما خطوط موجودہ ضوابط کی تکمیل کرتے ہیں اور کوچنگ کے شعبے میں اشتہارات کو کنٹرول کرنے والے ریگولیٹری فریم ورک کو مزید مضبوط کرتے ہیں ۔
صارفین کے حقوق کے تحفظ اور کوچنگ کے شعبے میں شفافیت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ایک اہم اقدام کے طور پر سی سی پی اے نے گزشتہ تین سالوں میں کوچنگ مراکز کے ذریعے گمراہ کن اشتہارات ، غیر منصفانہ تجارتی طریقوں اور صارفین کے حقوق کی خلاف ورزیوں کے خلاف کارروائی کی ہے ۔
اس سلسلے میں سی سی پی اے نے 49 نوٹس جاری کیے ہیں اور 24 کوچنگ مراکز پر مجموعی طور پر 77.60 لاکھ روپے کا جرمانہ عائد کیا ہے اور انہیں گمراہ کن اشتہارات اور غیر منصفانہ تجارتی طریقوں کو بند کرنے کی ہدایت دی ہے ۔
سی سی پی اے نے اس سے قبل یو پی ایس سی سی ایس ای ، آئی آئی ٹی-جے ای ای ، این ای ای ٹی ، آر بی آئی ، نابارڈ سمیت دیگر مسابقتی امتحانات کے لیے خدمات پیش کرنے والے کوچنگ مراکز کے خلاف کارروائی کی تھی اور اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کیا تھا کہ صارفین کے تحفظ کے قانون 2019 کی خلاف ورزی کرتے ہوئے کوئی غلط یا گمراہ کن اشتہارات نہ دیے جائیں ۔
ش ح۔ م ح ۔ م ا
U. No-9981