Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Central Consumer Protection Authority (CCPA) advises coaching centres to strictly adhere to Consumer Protection Act, 2019 and Guidelines for the Prevention of Misleading Advertisements in the Coaching Sector, 2024
CCPA issues notices to few coaching centres relating to IIT-JEE & NEET for misleading claims and unfair trade practices
17 APR 2025 12:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Consumer Protection Authority (CCPA) has advised coaching centres to strictly adhere to the Consumer Protection Act, 2019 and Guidelines for the Prevention of Misleading Advertisements in the Coaching Sector, 2024.
The Authority clearly outlines that it is essential their representations are accurate, clear, and free from misleading claims or the concealment of important information from consumers. Additionally, coaching centres should avoid making assurances of guaranteed success. Coaching centres must clearly disclose key details in their advertisements, including the student’s name, rank, course type, and whether the course was paid. Disclaimers must be prominently displayed in the same font size as other important information to ensure consumers are not misled.
Following the recent declaration of results for examinations such as IIT-JEE and NEET, the CCPA observed that coaching centres are not adhering to the Guidelines for the Prevention of Misleading Advertisements in the Coaching Sector, 2024.
Considering the violation of the Act and the Guidelines, CCPA recently has issued Notices to few coaching institutes pertaining to following issues: -
1. Guaranteed placement/selection
2. Assurance of rank in JEE/NEET
3. Violation of consumer rights
4. Misleading advertisement and
5. Unfair trade practices including promised services not provided, admission cancelled but fee not refunded, deficiency in service, non/partial refund of fees.
Abovementioned claims and practices appear to be violating various provisions of the Act including Section- 2(28) and 2 (47) of Consumer Protection Act, 2019 and Guidelines for Prevention of Misleading Advertisement in Coaching Sector, 2024.
The Guidelines for the Prevention of Misleading Advertisements in the Coaching Sector, 2024, were issued on 13th November 2024. These guidelines prohibit coaching centres from making false or misleading claims/advertisements to promote their services and from engaging in deceptive or unfair practices. These guidelines represent a vital step toward preventing the exploitation of students and ensuring that they are not misled by false promises or compelled into unfair contracts. The guidelines are framed to enhance transparency and fairness in the sector, helping students and their families make informed decisions based on accurate and truthful information. These guidelines supplement existing regulations and further strengthen the regulatory framework governing advertisements in the coaching sector.
In a significant move to protect consumer rights and ensure transparency in the coaching sector, the CCPA has, over the past three years, taken action against misleading advertisements, unfair trade practices, and violations of consumer rights by coaching centres.
In this regard, the CCPA has issued 49 notices and imposed a total penalty of ₹77.60 lakhs on 24 coaching centres and directed them to discontinue misleading advertisements and unfair trade practices.
CCPA had earlier taken action against coaching centres offering services for competitive exams including UPSC CSE, IIT-JEE, NEET, RBI, NABARD, among others, reaffirming its commitment to ensuring that no false or misleading advertisements are made in contravention of the Consumer Protection Act, 2019.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय उपभोक्ता संरक्षण प्राधिकरण (सीसीपीए) ने कोचिंग सेंटरों को उपभोक्ता संरक्षण अधिनियम, 2019 और कोचिंग क्षेत्र में भ्रामक विज्ञापनों की रोकथाम के लिए दिशानिर्देश, 2024 का सख्ती से पालन करने की सलाह दी
सीसीपीए ने भ्रामक दावों और अनुचित व्यापार प्रथाओं के लिए आईआईटी-जेईई और एनईईटी की तैयारी करा रहे कुछ कोचिंग सेंटरों को नोटिस भेजा
17 APR 2025 12:46PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय उपभोक्ता संरक्षण प्राधिकरण (सीसीपीए) ने कोचिंग सेंटरों को उपभोक्ता संरक्षण अधिनियम, 2019 और कोचिंग क्षेत्र में भ्रामक विज्ञापनों की रोकथाम के लिए दिशानिर्देश, 2024 का सख्ती से पालन करने की सलाह दी है।
प्राधिकरण ने स्पष्ट रूप से कहा है कि उनके प्रस्तुतीकरण सटीक तथा स्पष्ट हों और भ्रामक दावों या उपभोक्ताओं से महत्वपूर्ण जानकारी छिपाने से मुक्त हों। इसके साथ ही, कोचिंग सेंटरों को सफलता की गारंटी का आश्वासन देने से बचना चाहिए। कोचिंग सेंटरों को अपने विज्ञापनों में छात्र का नाम, रैंक, कोर्स का प्रकार और कोर्स के लिए भुगतान किया गया था या नहीं, सहित प्रमुख विवरणों का स्पष्ट रूप से खुलासा करना चाहिए। उपभोक्ताओं को गुमराह न किया जाए, यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए अस्वीकरण को अन्य महत्वपूर्ण सूचनाओं के समान फ़ॉन्ट आकार में प्रमुखता से प्रदर्शित किया जाना चाहिए।
आईआईटी-जेईई और एनईईटी जैसी परीक्षाओं के परिणामों की हाल ही में घोषणा के बाद, सीसीपीए ने पाया कि कोचिंग सेंटर, कोचिंग क्षेत्र में भ्रामक विज्ञापनों की रोकथाम के लिए दिशानिर्देश, 2024 का पालन नहीं कर रहे हैं।
अधिनियम और दिशानिर्देशों के उल्लंघन को ध्यान में रखते हुए, सीसीपीए ने हाल ही में निम्नलिखित मुद्दों पर कुछ कोचिंग संस्थानों को नोटिस जारी किए हैं: -
1. प्लेसमेंट/चयन की गारंटी
2. जेईई/एनईईटी में रैंक का आश्वासन
3. उपभोक्ता अधिकारों का उल्लंघन
4. भ्रामक विज्ञापन और
5. अनुचित व्यापार प्रथाएं जिसमें वादा की गई सेवाएं प्रदान न करना, प्रवेश रद्द करना लेकिन शुल्क वापस न करना, सेवा में कमी, शुल्क का आंशिक/अधिशुल्क वापस न करना शामिल है।
उपर्युक्त दावे और प्रथाएं उपभोक्ता संरक्षण अधिनियम, 2019 की धारा-2(28) और 2(47) तथा कोचिंग क्षेत्र में भ्रामक विज्ञापन की रोकथाम के लिए दिशानिर्देश, 2024 सहित अधिनियम के विभिन्न प्रावधानों का उल्लंघन करती प्रतीत होती हैं।
कोचिंग सेक्टर में भ्रामक विज्ञापनों की रोकथाम के लिए दिशा-निर्देश, 2024, 13 नवंबर 2024 को जारी किए गए थे। ये दिशा-निर्देश कोचिंग सेंटरों को अपनी सेवाओं को बढ़ावा देने के लिए झूठे या भ्रामक दावे/विज्ञापन करने और भ्रामक या अनुचित व्यवहार करने से रोकते हैं। ये दिशा-निर्देश छात्रों के शोषण को रोकने और यह सुनिश्चित करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है कि उन्हें झूठे वादों से गुमराह नहीं किया जाए या अनुचित अनुबंधों में मजबूर न किया जाए। ये दिशा-निर्देश कोचिंग सेक्टर में पारदर्शिता और निष्पक्षता बढ़ाने के लिए तैयार किए गए हैं, जिससे छात्रों और उनके परिवारों को सटीक और सच्ची जानकारी के आधार पर बेहतर निर्णय लेने में मदद मिलती है। ये दिशा-निर्देश मौजूदा नियमों का पूरक हैं और कोचिंग सेक्टर में विज्ञापनों को नियंत्रित करने वाले नियामक ढांचे को और मजबूत करते हैं।
उपभोक्ता अधिकारों की रक्षा और कोचिंग क्षेत्र में पारदर्शिता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम के रूप में, सीसीपीए ने पिछले तीन वर्षों में भ्रामक विज्ञापनों, अनुचित व्यापार प्रथाओं और कोचिंग सेंटरों द्वारा उपभोक्ता अधिकारों के उल्लंघन के खिलाफ कार्रवाई की है।
इस संबंध में, सीसीपीए ने 49 नोटिस जारी किए हैं और 24 कोचिंग सेंटरों पर कुल 77.60 लाख रुपये का जुर्माना लगाया है। इसके साथ ही, सीसीपीए ने उन्हें भ्रामक विज्ञापन और अनुचित व्यापार प्रथाओं को बंद करने का निर्देश दिया है।
सीसीपीए ने इससे पहले यूपीएससी सीएसई, आईआईटी-जेईई, एनईईटी, आरबीआई, नाबार्ड सहित अन्य प्रतियोगी परीक्षाओं के लिए सेवाएं देने वाले कोचिंग सेंटरों के खिलाफ कार्रवाई की थी। इससे यह सुनिश्चित करने की उनकी प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि हुई कि उपभोक्ता संरक्षण अधिनियम, 2019 के उल्लंघन में कोई गलत या भ्रामक विज्ञापन नहीं किया जाएगा।