Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Central Consumer Protection Authority (CCPA) advises coaching centres to strictly adhere to Consumer Protection Act, 2019 and Guidelines for the Prevention of Misleading Advertisements in the Coaching Sector, 2024
CCPA issues notices to few coaching centres relating to IIT-JEE & NEET for misleading claims and unfair trade practices
17 APR 2025 12:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Consumer Protection Authority (CCPA) has advised coaching centres to strictly adhere to the Consumer Protection Act, 2019 and Guidelines for the Prevention of Misleading Advertisements in the Coaching Sector, 2024.
The Authority clearly outlines that it is essential their representations are accurate, clear, and free from misleading claims or the concealment of important information from consumers. Additionally, coaching centres should avoid making assurances of guaranteed success. Coaching centres must clearly disclose key details in their advertisements, including the student’s name, rank, course type, and whether the course was paid. Disclaimers must be prominently displayed in the same font size as other important information to ensure consumers are not misled.
Following the recent declaration of results for examinations such as IIT-JEE and NEET, the CCPA observed that coaching centres are not adhering to the Guidelines for the Prevention of Misleading Advertisements in the Coaching Sector, 2024.
Considering the violation of the Act and the Guidelines, CCPA recently has issued Notices to few coaching institutes pertaining to following issues: -
1. Guaranteed placement/selection
2. Assurance of rank in JEE/NEET
3. Violation of consumer rights
4. Misleading advertisement and
5. Unfair trade practices including promised services not provided, admission cancelled but fee not refunded, deficiency in service, non/partial refund of fees.
Abovementioned claims and practices appear to be violating various provisions of the Act including Section- 2(28) and 2 (47) of Consumer Protection Act, 2019 and Guidelines for Prevention of Misleading Advertisement in Coaching Sector, 2024.
The Guidelines for the Prevention of Misleading Advertisements in the Coaching Sector, 2024, were issued on 13th November 2024. These guidelines prohibit coaching centres from making false or misleading claims/advertisements to promote their services and from engaging in deceptive or unfair practices. These guidelines represent a vital step toward preventing the exploitation of students and ensuring that they are not misled by false promises or compelled into unfair contracts. The guidelines are framed to enhance transparency and fairness in the sector, helping students and their families make informed decisions based on accurate and truthful information. These guidelines supplement existing regulations and further strengthen the regulatory framework governing advertisements in the coaching sector.
In a significant move to protect consumer rights and ensure transparency in the coaching sector, the CCPA has, over the past three years, taken action against misleading advertisements, unfair trade practices, and violations of consumer rights by coaching centres.
In this regard, the CCPA has issued 49 notices and imposed a total penalty of ₹77.60 lakhs on 24 coaching centres and directed them to discontinue misleading advertisements and unfair trade practices.
CCPA had earlier taken action against coaching centres offering services for competitive exams including UPSC CSE, IIT-JEE, NEET, RBI, NABARD, among others, reaffirming its commitment to ensuring that no false or misleading advertisements are made in contravention of the Consumer Protection Act, 2019.

ক্রেতা, খাদ্যএবংগণবন্টনমন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় ক্রেতা সুরক্ষা কর্তৃপক্ষ (সিসিপিএ) কোচিং সেন্টারগুলিকে ক্রেতা সুরক্ষা আইন ২০১৯ এবং কোচিং ক্ষেত্রে বিভ্রান্তিকর বিজ্ঞাপন প্রতিরোধ নির্দেশিকা ২০২৪ কঠোরভাবে মেনে চলার পরামর্শ দিয়েছে
17 APR 2025 12:46PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৭ এপ্রিল ২০২৫
কেন্দ্রীয় ক্রেতা সুরক্ষা কর্তৃপক্ষ (সিসিপিএ) কোচিং সেন্টারগুলিকে ক্রেতা সুরক্ষা আইন ২০১৯ এবং কোচিং ক্ষেত্রে বিভ্রান্তিকর বিজ্ঞাপন প্রতিরোধ নির্দেশিকা ২০২৪ কঠোরভাবে মেনে চলার পরামর্শ দিয়েছে।
কোচিং সেন্টারগুলির উপস্থাপনা যাতে অভ্রান্ত ও স্পষ্ট হয়, তাতে কোনরকম বিভ্রান্তিকর দাবি যাতে না থাকে এবং কোন গুরুত্বপূর্ণ তথ্য যাতে গোপন করা না হয়, তা সুনিশ্চিত করার কথা বলেছে সিসিপিএ। এছাড়া কোচিং সেন্টারগুলিকে সুনিশ্চিত সাফল্যের আশ্বাস দিতেও নিষেধ করা হয়েছে। কোচিং সেন্টারগুলিকে তাদের বিজ্ঞাপনে ছাত্রের নাম, Rank, কোর্সের ধরণ এবং সেই কোর্সের জন্য অর্থ প্রদান করা হয়েছে কিনা, সেই সব তথ্য স্পষ্টভাবে প্রকাশ করতে হবে। গ্রাহকরা যাতে বিভ্রান্ত না হন, সেজন্য সংশ্লিষ্ট তথ্য বিবরণী একই রকম গুরুত্ব দিয়ে প্রকাশ করার কথাও বলা হয়েছে।
সম্প্রতি আইআইটি-জেইই এবং এনইইটি পরীক্ষার ফল প্রকাশিত হয়েছে। সিসিপিএ লক্ষ্য করেছে যে, কোচিং সেন্টারগুলি বিভ্রান্তিকর বিজ্ঞাপন প্রতিরোধ নির্দেশিকা ২০২৪ মেনে চলছে না।
এর পরিপ্রেক্ষিতে সিসিপিএ সম্প্রতি কয়েকটি কোচিং সেন্টারকে নিম্নলিখিত বিষয়ে নোটিশ জারি করেছে :-
১. সুনিশ্চিত নিয়োগ / নির্বাচন
২. জেইই / এনইইটি-তে Rank-এর নিশ্চয়তা
৩. ক্রেতা অধিকার লঙ্ঘন
৪. বিভ্রান্তিকর বিজ্ঞাপন
৫. অসদুপায়ে ব্যবসা চালানো, যেমন – প্রতিশ্রুত পরিষেবা না দেওয়া, ভর্তি বাতিল করা হলেও ফি ফেরত না দেওয়া, পরিষেবা প্রদানে ঘাটতি, আংশিক বা সম্পূর্ণ ভাবে ফি ফেরত না দেওয়া প্রভৃতি।
এইসব ঘটনা ঘটলে তা ক্রেতা সুরক্ষা আইন ২০১৯-এর ২(২৮) ও ২(৪৭) ধারা এবং বিভ্রান্তিকর বিজ্ঞাপন প্রতিরোধ নির্দেশিকা ২০২৪ লঙ্ঘন করে।
কোচিং ক্ষেত্রে ক্রেতার অধিকার রক্ষা ও স্বচ্ছতা সুনিশ্চিত করার লক্ষ্যে গত ৩ বছর ধরে সিসিপিএ আইন ও নির্দেশিকা লঙ্ঘনকারী কোচিং সেন্টারগুলির বিরুদ্ধে ব্যবস্থা নিয়েছে।
এপর্যন্ত সিসিপিএ ৪৯টি নোটিশ জারি করেছে এবং ২৪টি কোচিং সেন্টারের ওপর মোট ৭৭.৬০ লক্ষ টাকা জরিমানা ধার্য করেছে। তাদের অবিলম্বে বিভ্রান্তিকর বিজ্ঞাপন ও অসদুপায়ে ব্যবসা পরিচালনা বন্ধ করতে বলা হয়েছে।