Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Central Consumer Protection Authority (CCPA) advises coaching centres to strictly adhere to Consumer Protection Act, 2019 and Guidelines for the Prevention of Misleading Advertisements in the Coaching Sector, 2024
CCPA issues notices to few coaching centres relating to IIT-JEE & NEET for misleading claims and unfair trade practices
17 APR 2025 12:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Consumer Protection Authority (CCPA) has advised coaching centres to strictly adhere to the Consumer Protection Act, 2019 and Guidelines for the Prevention of Misleading Advertisements in the Coaching Sector, 2024.
The Authority clearly outlines that it is essential their representations are accurate, clear, and free from misleading claims or the concealment of important information from consumers. Additionally, coaching centres should avoid making assurances of guaranteed success. Coaching centres must clearly disclose key details in their advertisements, including the student’s name, rank, course type, and whether the course was paid. Disclaimers must be prominently displayed in the same font size as other important information to ensure consumers are not misled.
Following the recent declaration of results for examinations such as IIT-JEE and NEET, the CCPA observed that coaching centres are not adhering to the Guidelines for the Prevention of Misleading Advertisements in the Coaching Sector, 2024.
Considering the violation of the Act and the Guidelines, CCPA recently has issued Notices to few coaching institutes pertaining to following issues: -
1. Guaranteed placement/selection
2. Assurance of rank in JEE/NEET
3. Violation of consumer rights
4. Misleading advertisement and
5. Unfair trade practices including promised services not provided, admission cancelled but fee not refunded, deficiency in service, non/partial refund of fees.
Abovementioned claims and practices appear to be violating various provisions of the Act including Section- 2(28) and 2 (47) of Consumer Protection Act, 2019 and Guidelines for Prevention of Misleading Advertisement in Coaching Sector, 2024.
The Guidelines for the Prevention of Misleading Advertisements in the Coaching Sector, 2024, were issued on 13th November 2024. These guidelines prohibit coaching centres from making false or misleading claims/advertisements to promote their services and from engaging in deceptive or unfair practices. These guidelines represent a vital step toward preventing the exploitation of students and ensuring that they are not misled by false promises or compelled into unfair contracts. The guidelines are framed to enhance transparency and fairness in the sector, helping students and their families make informed decisions based on accurate and truthful information. These guidelines supplement existing regulations and further strengthen the regulatory framework governing advertisements in the coaching sector.
In a significant move to protect consumer rights and ensure transparency in the coaching sector, the CCPA has, over the past three years, taken action against misleading advertisements, unfair trade practices, and violations of consumer rights by coaching centres.
In this regard, the CCPA has issued 49 notices and imposed a total penalty of ₹77.60 lakhs on 24 coaching centres and directed them to discontinue misleading advertisements and unfair trade practices.
CCPA had earlier taken action against coaching centres offering services for competitive exams including UPSC CSE, IIT-JEE, NEET, RBI, NABARD, among others, reaffirming its commitment to ensuring that no false or misleading advertisements are made in contravention of the Consumer Protection Act, 2019.

நுகர்வோர் நலன், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகம் அமைச்சகம்
நுகர்வோர் பாதுகாப்புச் சட்டம், பயிற்சித் துறையில் தவறாக வழிநடத்தும் விளம்பரங்களைத் தடுப்பதற்கான வழிகாட்டுதல்களை கண்டிப்பாக பின்பற்றுமாறு பயிற்சி மையங்களுக்கு மத்திய நுகர்வோர் பாதுகாப்பு ஆணையம் அறிவுறுத்தல்
17 APR 2025 12:46PM by PIB Chennai
நுகர்வோர் பாதுகாப்புச் சட்டம்-2019 மற்றும் பயிற்சித் துறையில் தவறாக வழிநடத்தும் விளம்பரங்களைத் தடுப்பதற்கான வழிகாட்டுதல்கள்-2024 ஆகியவற்றை கண்டிப்பாக கடைப்பிடிக்குமாறு பயிற்சி மையங்களுக்கு மத்திய நுகர்வோர் பாதுகாப்பு ஆணையம் அறிவுறுத்தியுள்ளது.
தவறான தகவல்கள், நுகர்வோரிடமிருந்து முக்கியமான தகவல்களை மறைக்கக் கூடாது என்பதை ஆணையம் தெளிவாக சுட்டிக் காட்டுகிறது. கூடுதலாக, பயிற்சி மையங்கள் உத்தரவாதமான வெற்றிக்கான உத்தரவாதங்களை வழங்குவதைத் தவிர்க்க வேண்டும் என ஆணையம் தெரிவித்துள்ளது. பயிற்சி மையங்கள் தங்கள் விளம்பரங்களில் மாணவரின் பெயர், தரவரிசை, பாடநெறி வகை மற்றும் படிப்புக்கு பணம் செலுத்தப்பட்டதா உள்ளிட்ட முக்கிய விவரங்களை தெளிவாக வெளியிட வேண்டும், நுகர்வோர் தவறாக வழிநடத்தப்படுவதில்லை என்பதை உறுதிப்படுத்த மற்ற முக்கியமான தகவல்களைப் போலவே மறுப்புகளும் அதே எழுத்துரு அளவில் முக்கியமாகக் காட்டப்பட வேண்டும் என அறிவுறுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது.
ஐ.ஐ.டி-ஜே.இ.இ., நீட் போன்ற தேர்வுகளுக்கான முடிவுகள் சமீபத்தில் அறிவிக்கப்பட்டதைத் தொடர்ந்து, பயிற்சி மையங்கள் தவறாக வழிநடத்தும் விளம்பரங்களைத் தடுப்பதற்கான வழிகாட்டுதல்களைப் பின்பற்றவில்லை என்பதை மத்திய நுகர்வோர் பாதுகாப்பு ஆணையம் கவனித்தது.
சட்டம் மற்றும் வழிகாட்டுதல்கள் மீறப்பட்டிருப்பதைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு, மத்திய நுகர்வோர் பாதுகாப்பு ஆணையம் அண்மையில் சில பயிற்சி நிறுவனங்களுக்கு நோட்டீஸ் அனுப்பியுள்ளது: -
நுகர்வோர் உரிமைகளைப் பாதுகாப்பதற்கும், பயிற்சித் துறையில் வெளிப்படைத்தன்மையை உறுதி செய்வதற்கும் ஒரு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க நடவடிக்கையாக, ஆணையம் கடந்த மூன்று ஆண்டுகளில், தவறான விளம்பரங்கள், நியாயமற்ற வர்த்தக நடைமுறைகள் மற்றும் பயிற்சி மையங்களால் நுகர்வோர் உரிமைகள் மீறப்படுவதற்கு எதிராக நடவடிக்கை எடுத்துள்ளது.
இது தொடர்பாக, ஆணையம் 49 நோட்டீஸ் அனுப்பியுள்ளது மற்றும் 24 பயிற்சி மையங்களுக்கு மொத்தம் ரூ .77.60 லட்சம் அபராதம் விதித்துள்ளது, மேலும் தவறான விளம்பரங்கள் மற்றும் நியாயமற்ற வர்த்தக நடைமுறைகளை நிறுத்துமாறு உத்தரவிட்டுள்ளது.
யுபிஎஸ்சி சிஎஸ்இ, ஐஐடி-ஜேஇஇ, நீட், ரிசர்வ் வங்கி, நபார்டு உள்ளிட்ட போட்டித் தேர்வுகளுக்கான சேவைகளை வழங்கும் பயிற்சி மையங்களுக்கு எதிராக ஆணையம் முன்பு நடவடிக்கை எடுத்தது, நுகர்வோர் பாதுகாப்புச் சட்டம், 2019 க்கு முரணாக தவறான அல்லது தவறாக வழிநடத்தும் விளம்பரங்கள் எதுவும் செய்யப்படவில்லை என்பதில் தனது உறுதிப்பாட்டை மீண்டும் உறுதிப்படுத்தியது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2122361