সংখ্যালঘুবিষয়কমন্ত্রক
মুসলিমদের হজ যাত্রা সরকারের অগ্রাধিকারপ্রাপ্ত বিষয়
15 APR 2025 10:54AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি ১৫ এপ্রিল ২০২৫
ভারতীয় মুসলিমদের বার্ষিক হজ যাত্রার বিষয়টি সরকারের উচ্চ অগ্রাধিকারের তালিকায় রয়েছে।
ধারাবাহিক প্রচেষ্টার সুবাদে ভারতের জন্য বরাদ্দ হজ তীর্থযাত্রীর সংখ্যা ২০১৪-র ১,৩৬,০২০ থেকে বেড়ে ২০২৫-এ ১,৭৫,০২৫-এ দাঁড়িয়েছে। এই সংখ্যাটি স্থির হয় সৌদি কর্তৃপক্ষের সিদ্ধান্ত অনুযায়ী ।
ভারতের হজ তীর্থযাত্রীদের সিংহ ভাগের সৌদি আরব সফরের বিষয়টি সম্পন্ন হয়ে থাকে কেন্দ্রীয় সংখ্যালঘু বিষয়ক মন্ত্রকের তত্ত্বাবধানে। এবছর এই সংখ্যাটি ১,২২,৫১৮। এদের বিমান যাত্রা, মিনা শিবিরে থাকা এবং অন্য নানান প্রয়োজনীয় পরিষেবার বিষয়টি সৌদি কর্তৃপক্ষের নির্দেশিকা অনুযায়ী সময়মতো সুনিশ্চিত করতে প্রয়োজনীয় সব ব্যবস্থা নেওয়া হয়েছে।
ভারতের হজ যাত্রীদের বাকি অংশের সৌদি আরব সফরের দায়িত্ব থাকে বেসরকারি নানা পর্যটক সংস্থার ওপর। সৌদি আরবের তরফে নিয়মবিধি কিছুটা পরিবর্তিত হওয়ায় এধরণের ৮শো-র বেশি বেসরকারি সংস্থাকে এক জায়গায় এনে মোট ২৬টি হজ গ্রুপ অপারেটর সংস্থা তৈরি করা হয়েছে। কিন্তু, এই সংস্থাগুলি সৌদি কর্তৃপক্ষের নির্দেশিকা অনুযায়ী নির্দিষ্ট সময়ের মধ্যে প্রণালীগত কাজ শেষ করতে পারেনি।
এই বিষয়টি নিয়েও ভারত সরকার সৌদি কর্তৃপক্ষের সঙ্গে যোগাযোগ রেখে চলেছে। তারফলে, হজ পোর্টাল (নুসুক পোর্টাল) আবার খুলে দিতে রাজি হয়েছে সৌদি কর্তৃপক্ষ। এর সুবাদে ১০ হাজার তীর্থযাত্রীর মিনা শিবিরে থাকার ব্যবস্থা করার জন্য আরও কিছুটা সময় পাওয়া গেছে। অন্য কোনো দেশের পক্ষ থেকে এধরণের অনুরোধে কর্ণপাত করেনি রিয়াধ।
সৌদি হজ মন্ত্রক তীর্থযাত্রীদের নিরাপত্তার বিষয়টিকে অত্যন্ত গুরুত্ব দিচ্ছে। বিশেষত, গরমের সময় তারা যাতে অসুস্থ না হয়ে পড়েন, সেদিকে বিশেষ লক্ষ্য রাখছে সেদেশের সরকার।

Ministry of Minority Affairs
Government accords high priority for Muslims’ Haj pilgrimage
15 APR 2025 10:54AM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India accords high priority for Indian Muslims to undertake the annual Haj pilgrimage.
As a result of its efforts, the country allocation for India which was 136,020 in 2014 has gradually increased to 175,025 in 2025. These quotas are finalized by the Saudi authorities closer to the time of the pilgrimage.
The Ministry of Minority Affairs (MoMA) through the Haj Committee of India manages arrangements for the bulk of the quota allotted to India, which is 122,518 in the current year. All the necessary arrangements including flight schedules, transportation, Mina camps, accommodation, and additional services have been taken up and completed as per the Saudi requirements, within the given timelines.
The balance of the quota was allotted, as is customary, to Private Tour Operators. Due to changes in Saudi guidelines, more than 800 Private Tour Operators were consolidated into 26 legal entities termed Combined Haj Group Operators (CHGOs), by MoMA this year. Addressing legal challenges, the Haj quota was allocated by MoMA to these 26 CHGOs well in advance. However, despite reminders, they failed to comply with the necessary timelines set by the Saudi authorities and failed to finalise the mandatory contracts, including for Mina camps, accommodation and transport of pilgrims, as required under the Saudi regulations.
Government of India has been continuously engaging on this matter with the concerned Saudi authorities, including at the Ministerial level.
The Saudi Haj Ministry highlighted its concerns for the safety of the pilgrims, particularly in Mina, where Haj rituals have to be completed under extreme summer heat conditions in a limited space. It also underlined that due to delays, the available space in Mina became occupied. The Saudi authorities have further conveyed that they were not extending the timelines for any country this year.
Due to the Government’s intervention, the Saudi Haj Ministry has agreed to re-open the Haj Portal (Nusuk Portal) to all CHGOs to complete their work in respect of 10,000 pilgrims based on the current space availability in Mina.
Directions have been issued by MoMA to CHGOs to do so urgently. India would naturally appreciate any gesture by Saudi authorities to accommodate more pilgrims.