Ministry of Minority Affairs
Government accords high priority for Muslims’ Haj pilgrimage
15 APR 2025 10:54AM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India accords high priority for Indian Muslims to undertake the annual Haj pilgrimage.
As a result of its efforts, the country allocation for India which was 136,020 in 2014 has gradually increased to 175,025 in 2025. These quotas are finalized by the Saudi authorities closer to the time of the pilgrimage.
The Ministry of Minority Affairs (MoMA) through the Haj Committee of India manages arrangements for the bulk of the quota allotted to India, which is 122,518 in the current year. All the necessary arrangements including flight schedules, transportation, Mina camps, accommodation, and additional services have been taken up and completed as per the Saudi requirements, within the given timelines.
The balance of the quota was allotted, as is customary, to Private Tour Operators. Due to changes in Saudi guidelines, more than 800 Private Tour Operators were consolidated into 26 legal entities termed Combined Haj Group Operators (CHGOs), by MoMA this year. Addressing legal challenges, the Haj quota was allocated by MoMA to these 26 CHGOs well in advance. However, despite reminders, they failed to comply with the necessary timelines set by the Saudi authorities and failed to finalise the mandatory contracts, including for Mina camps, accommodation and transport of pilgrims, as required under the Saudi regulations.
Government of India has been continuously engaging on this matter with the concerned Saudi authorities, including at the Ministerial level.
The Saudi Haj Ministry highlighted its concerns for the safety of the pilgrims, particularly in Mina, where Haj rituals have to be completed under extreme summer heat conditions in a limited space. It also underlined that due to delays, the available space in Mina became occupied. The Saudi authorities have further conveyed that they were not extending the timelines for any country this year.
Due to the Government’s intervention, the Saudi Haj Ministry has agreed to re-open the Haj Portal (Nusuk Portal) to all CHGOs to complete their work in respect of 10,000 pilgrims based on the current space availability in Mina.
Directions have been issued by MoMA to CHGOs to do so urgently. India would naturally appreciate any gesture by Saudi authorities to accommodate more pilgrims.

சிறுபான்மையினர் நலன் அமைச்சகம்
இஸ்லாமியர்களின் ஹஜ் யாத்திரைக்கு உயர் முன்னுரிமை அளிக்கும் மத்திய அரசு
15 APR 2025 10:54AM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய இஸ்லாமியர்கள் ஆண்டுதோறும் ஹஜ் புனிதப் பயணம் மேற்கொள்வதற்கு மத்திய அரசு உயர் முன்னுரிமை அளித்து வருகிறது.
அத்தகைய முயற்சிகளின் விளைவாக, 2014-ல் 136,020 ஆக இருந்த இந்தியாவுக்கான ஹஜ் புனித யாத்திரை ஒதுக்கீடு 2025-ல் 175,025 ஆக அதிகரித்துள்ளது.
சிறுபான்மையினர் விவகாரங்கள் அமைச்சகம் இந்திய ஹஜ் கமிட்டி மூலம் இந்தியாவுக்கு ஒதுக்கப்பட்ட ஒதுக்கீட்டிற்கான பயண ஏற்பாடுகளை நிர்வகிக்கிறது. இது நடப்பு ஆண்டில் 122,518 ஆக இருந்தது. விமானப் பயணம், மினா முகாம்கள், தங்குமிடம் மற்றும் கூடுதல் சேவைகள் உட்பட தேவையான அனைத்து ஏற்பாடுகளும் சவுதி அரேபிய அரசின் தேவைகளுக்கு ஏற்ப காலக்கெடுவுக்குள் முடிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
மீதமுள்ள ஒதுக்கீட்டு எண்ணிக்கை வழக்கம்போல் தனியார் சுற்றுலா ஏற்பாட்டாளர்களுக்கு ஒதுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. சவூதி வழிகாட்டுதல்களில் மாற்றங்கள் காரணமாக, 800-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட தனியார் சுற்றுலா ஆபரேட்டர்கள் ஒருங்கிணைந்த ஹஜ் பயண ஏற்பாட்டாளர்கள் என 26 சட்டபூர்வமான நிறுவனங்களாக ஒருங்கிணைக்கப்பட்டனர். சட்ட சவால்களை எதிர்கொள்ளும் வகையில், இந்த 26 குழுக்களுக்கு ஹஜ் ஒதுக்கீடு மத்திய சிறுபான்மையினர் நலன் அமைச்சகத்தால் முன்கூட்டியே ஒதுக்கப்பட்டது. எனினும் இந்தக் குழுக்கள் சவுதி அதிகாரிகளால் நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்ட காலக்கெடுவுக்குள் உறுதிசெய்யத் தவறிவிட்டனர். மேலும் சவுதி விதிமுறைகளின் கீழ் தேவைப்படும் மினா முகாம்கள், தங்குமிடம் மற்றும் யாத்ரீகர்களின் போக்குவரத்து உள்ளிட்ட கட்டாய ஒப்பந்தங்களை இறுதி செய்ய இந்தக் குழுக்கள் தவறிவிட்டன.
இந்த விஷயத்தில் அமைச்சர்கள் மட்டத்தில் சம்பந்தப்பட்ட சவுதி அதிகாரிகளுடன் மத்திய அரசு தொடர்ந்து பேச்சுவார்த்தை நடத்தி வருகிறது.
அரசின் தலையீட்டின் காரணமாக, மினாவில் தற்போது கிடைக்கும் இடத்தின் அடிப்படையில் 10,000 யாத்ரீகர்கள் தொடர்பான பணிகளை முடிக்க அனைத்து ஹஜ் பயண ஏற்பாட்டாளர்களுக்காக ஹஜ் இணையதளத்தை மீண்டும் திறக்க சவுதி ஹஜ் அமைச்சகம் ஒப்புக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2121726