Ministry of Minority Affairs
Government accords high priority for Muslims’ Haj pilgrimage
15 APR 2025 10:54AM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India accords high priority for Indian Muslims to undertake the annual Haj pilgrimage.
As a result of its efforts, the country allocation for India which was 136,020 in 2014 has gradually increased to 175,025 in 2025. These quotas are finalized by the Saudi authorities closer to the time of the pilgrimage.
The Ministry of Minority Affairs (MoMA) through the Haj Committee of India manages arrangements for the bulk of the quota allotted to India, which is 122,518 in the current year. All the necessary arrangements including flight schedules, transportation, Mina camps, accommodation, and additional services have been taken up and completed as per the Saudi requirements, within the given timelines.
The balance of the quota was allotted, as is customary, to Private Tour Operators. Due to changes in Saudi guidelines, more than 800 Private Tour Operators were consolidated into 26 legal entities termed Combined Haj Group Operators (CHGOs), by MoMA this year. Addressing legal challenges, the Haj quota was allocated by MoMA to these 26 CHGOs well in advance. However, despite reminders, they failed to comply with the necessary timelines set by the Saudi authorities and failed to finalise the mandatory contracts, including for Mina camps, accommodation and transport of pilgrims, as required under the Saudi regulations.
Government of India has been continuously engaging on this matter with the concerned Saudi authorities, including at the Ministerial level.
The Saudi Haj Ministry highlighted its concerns for the safety of the pilgrims, particularly in Mina, where Haj rituals have to be completed under extreme summer heat conditions in a limited space. It also underlined that due to delays, the available space in Mina became occupied. The Saudi authorities have further conveyed that they were not extending the timelines for any country this year.
Due to the Government’s intervention, the Saudi Haj Ministry has agreed to re-open the Haj Portal (Nusuk Portal) to all CHGOs to complete their work in respect of 10,000 pilgrims based on the current space availability in Mina.
Directions have been issued by MoMA to CHGOs to do so urgently. India would naturally appreciate any gesture by Saudi authorities to accommodate more pilgrims.

अल्पसंख्यांक मंत्रालय
मुस्लिम समुदायाच्या हज यात्रेला केंद्र सरकारचे उच्च प्राधान्य
15 APR 2025 10:54AM by PIB Mumbai
भारतातील मुस्लिम समुदायाच्या वार्षिक हज यात्रेसाठी भारत सरकार उच्च प्राधान्य देते.
सरकारच्या या उपाययोजनांचा परिणाम म्हणून भारताच्या हज यात्रेच्या कोट्यात 2014 मधील 136,020 वरुन 2025 मध्ये 175,025 इतकी वाढ झाली आहे.
अल्पसंख्याक व्यवहार मंत्रालय, हज कमिटी ऑफ इंडियाच्या सहकार्याने भारताला मिळालेल्या कोट्यातील बहुतांश भागाची व्यवस्था करते. यावर्षी हा कोटा 122,518 इतका आहे. यासाठी सौदी अरेबिया सरकारच्या आवश्यकतेनुसार विशिष्ट कालमर्यादेत, विमान उड्डाण तपशील, वाहतूक व्यवस्था, मीना कॅम्प, राहण्याची सोय आणि इतर अतिरिक्त सेवांसह सर्व आवश्यक व्यवस्था पूर्ण करण्यात आल्या आहेत.
उर्वरित कोटा, प्रथेनुसार खाजगी पर्यटक संस्थांना देण्यात आला आहे. सौदी अरेबियाच्या मार्गदर्शक नियमावलीत बदल झाल्याने अल्पसंख्याक व्यवहार मंत्रालयाने 800 पेक्षा अधिक खाजगी टूर ऑपरेटरना एकत्रित हज ग्रुप ऑपरेटर (CHGOs) म्हणून एकूण 26 कायदेशीर संस्थांमध्ये एकत्रित केले आहे. यामध्ये येणारी कायदेशीर आव्हाने लक्षात घेऊन अल्पसंख्यांक व्यवहार मंत्रालयाने या 26 हज ग्रुप ऑपेरेटर्सना वेळेपूर्वीच हज कोटा प्रदान केला आहे. वारंवार स्मरणपत्रे पाठवूनही हे खाजगी ऑपेरेटर्स सौदी अरेबिया सरकारच्या नियमांनुसार निश्चित केलेल्या कालमर्यादेत सर्व अटी पूर्ण करण्यात अयशस्वी झाले तसेच मीना कॅम्प, यात्रेकरूंची राहण्याची आणि वाहतुकीची व्यवस्था इत्यादी अनिवार्य करारांना अंतिम रूप देऊ शकले नाहीत.
या प्रकरणी केंद्र सरकार सौदी अधिकाऱ्यांशी सातत्याने संपर्कात असून मंत्रीस्तरीय पातळीवर प्रयत्न सुरु आहेत.
सौदी हज समितीने यात्रेकरूंच्या सुरक्षेविषयी काळजी व्यक्त केली असून विशेषतः मीना येथे अत्यंत उष्ण वातावरणात अनेक धार्मिक विधी पूर्ण करायचे असल्याने चिंता व्यक्त केली आहे. यात झालेल्या विलंबामुळे मीना येथील जागा आधीच आरक्षित झाल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले. तसेच या वर्षी कोणत्याही देशासाठी मुदतवाढ देणार नसल्याचे सौदीच्या अधिकाऱ्यांनी स्पष्ट केले आहे.
केंद्र सरकारने केलेल्या हस्तक्षेपामुळे, मीना येथे सध्याच्या जागेच्या उपलब्धतेनुसार 10,000 यात्रेकरूंच्या व्यवस्थेसंदर्भात कार्य पूर्ण करण्यासाठी सर्व एकत्रित हज ग्रुप ऑपेरेटर्ससाठी हज पोर्टल (नुसुक पोर्टल) पुन्हा खुले करण्याचे सौदी हज समितीने मान्य केले आहे.
अल्पसंख्यांक व्यवहार मंत्रालयाने सर्व एकत्रित हज ग्रुप ऑपेरेटर्सना लवकरात लवकर आवश्यक अटी पूर्ण करण्यासाठी सूचना जारी केल्या आहेत. अधिकाधिक यात्रेकरूंना सामावून घेण्यासाठी सौदी अधिकाऱ्यांनी केलेल्या प्रत्येक कृतीचे भारत स्वाभाविकपणे कौतुकच करेल.