Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the inauguration /laying of foundation stone of development projects in Yamuna Nagar, Haryana
14 APR 2025 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
The popular Chief Minister of Haryana Shri Nayab Singh Saini ji, my colleagues in the Union Cabinet Manohar Lal ji, Rao Inderjit Singh ji and Krishan Pal ji, ministers of the Haryana Government, Members of Parliament and the Legislative Assembly, and my dear brothers and sisters. Greetings from Modi to my brothers and sisters of Haryana.
Friends,
Today, I bow to the land where Mother Saraswati originated, where Goddess Mantra resides, where the five-faced Lord Hanuman is present, where the blessings of Kapalmochan Sahib are received, and where the confluence of culture, faith, and devotion flows. Today is also the 135th birth anniversary of Babasaheb Ambedkar ji. I extend my heartfelt wishes to all the citizens of the country on Ambedkar Jayanti. Babasaheb’s vision and inspiration continue to guide us on the journey of a ‘Viksit Bharat’ (Developed India).
Friends,
Yamunanagar is not just a city—it is also an important part of Bharat’s industrial map. From plywood to brass and steel, this entire region strengthens the economy of Bharat. In fact, it boasts the Kapal Mochan fair, the land of penance of Rishi Ved Vyas, and, in a way, the land of arms of Guru Gobind Singh ji.
Friends,
This in itself is a matter of great pride. And as Manohar Lal ji and Saini ji were just saying, I have many old memories connected with Yamunanagar. When I was in charge of Haryana, I frequently travelled between Panchkula and here. I had the opportunity to work with many dedicated old-time party workers here. That tradition of hardworking workers continues even today.
Friends,
For the third time in a row, Haryana is witnessing the double speed of development under the double-engine government. And now, as Saini ji said, it's like a triple government. A ‘Viksit Haryana’ (Developed Haryana) for a ‘Viksit Bharat’ (Developed India) —that is our resolve. We are working at greater speed and on a much larger scale to fulfil this resolution, to serve the people of Haryana, and to realize the dreams of its youth. The development projects launched here today are a living example of this. I extend my heartfelt congratulations to the people of Haryana for these development initiatives.
Friends,
I am proud that our government is moving forward by carrying the thoughts of Babasaheb. Babasaheb Ambedkar viewed industrial development as a path to social justice. Babasaheb recognized the issue of small landholdings in Bharat. Babasaheb said that Dalits do not have enough land for farming, so industries would benefit them the most. Babasaheb’s vision was that industries would create more employment for Dalits and improve their standard of living. Babasaheb worked alongside the country’s first Industry Minister, Dr. Syama Prasad Mookerjee, in the direction of industrialization in Bharat.
Friends,
The harmony between industrialization and manufacturing was also considered by Deenbandhu Chaudhary Chhotu Ram ji as the foundation of rural prosperity. He used to say that true prosperity will come to villages when farmers increase their income not only through agriculture but also through small-scale industries. The vision of Chaudhary Charan Singh ji, who dedicated his life to the welfare of villages and farmers, was no different. Chaudhary Saheb said that industrial development should complement agriculture—both are pillars of our economy.
Friends,
This very sentiment, this very idea, this very inspiration lies at the heart of 'Make in India' and 'Aatmanirbhar Bharat' (Self-Reliant India). That is why our government is placing such strong emphasis on manufacturing in Bharat. In this year’s Budget, we announced the Mission Manufacturing. Its aim is to provide maximum employment to the youth from Dalit, backward, oppressed, and deprived communities; to provide youth with the necessary training; to reduce business costs; to strengthen the MSME sector; to ensure industries benefit from technology; and to make our products the best in the world. To achieve all these goals, it is very important that the country does not face any shortage of electricity. We must also become self-reliant in energy. That’s why today’s event is very significant. Today, work has started on the third unit of the Deenbandhu Chaudhary Chhotu Ram Thermal Power Plant. This will benefit Yamunanagar and its industries. Nearly half of the plywood production in Bharat happens here in Yamunanagar. Large-scale manufacturing of aluminium, copper, and brass utensils takes place here. Equipment for petrochemical plants made here is exported to many countries around the world. With increased electricity production, all of these sectors will benefit, and it will give a boost to Mission Manufacturing here.
Friends,
Electricity is going to play a major role in building a ‘Viksit Bharat’. Our government is working on all fronts to increase electricity availability. Be it the One Nation-One Grid initiative, new coal power plants, solar energy, or the expansion of the nuclear sector—our effort is to boost electricity production so that the lack of power does not become an obstacle in nation-building.
But friends,
We must not forget the days of Congress rule. Before 2014, when Congress was in power, we saw days when there were blackouts across the country—entire regions would be without electricity. If the Congress government had continued, the country would still be facing such blackouts today. Factories wouldn’t run, trains wouldn’t operate, and water wouldn’t reach the fields. In other words, if Congress were still in power, such crises would have continued, and the country would remain divided and stuck. But after years of effort, the situation is changing today. In the past decade, Bharat has nearly doubled its electricity generation capacity. Today, not only does Bharat meet its own needs, but it also exports electricity to neighbouring countries. This focus on power generation by the BJP government has also benefited Haryana. Today, Haryana produces 16,000 megawatts of electricity. We are working with the goal of increasing this capacity to 24,000 megawatts in the near future.
Friends,
On one hand, we are investing in thermal power plants, and on the other, we are turning the people of the country into power generators themselves. We have launched the PM Suryaghar Muft Bijli Yojana. By installing solar panels on their rooftops, people can reduce their electricity bills to zero. Not only that, any extra electricity generated can be sold for additional income. So far, over 1.25 crore people across the country have registered under this scheme. I’m happy to share that lakhs of people from Haryana have also applied to join this initiative. And as this scheme continues to expand, the service ecosystem around it is also growing. New skills are being developed in the solar sector. New opportunities are opening up for MSMEs, and numerous possibilities are being created for the youth.
Friends,
Along with ensuring that small industries in our small towns have adequate electricity, the government is also focusing on ensuring they have enough financial resources. During the COVID period, the government provided financial assistance worth lakhs of crores of rupees to save MSMEs. We also changed the definition of MSMEs so that small businesses could expand without fear. Now small industries are not worried that as soon as they grow, they will lose government support. Now, the government is introducing special credit cards for small industries. Credit guarantee coverage is also being expanded. Just a few days ago, the MUDRA Yojana completed 10 years. You’ll be happy—and perhaps pleasantly surprised—to know that over the past 10 years, 33 lakh crore rupees has been disbursed as loans without any collateral under this scheme to ordinary citizens stepping into business and industry for the first time. Imagine that—33 lakh crore rupees without a guarantee! More than 50% of the beneficiaries of this scheme belong to SC/ST/OBC communities. The goal is to empower these small enterprises to fulfil the big dreams of our youth.
Friends,
The hard work of our farmer brothers and sisters from Haryana is visible in every Indian’s plate. The BJP’s double-engine government is the biggest companion in both the joys and sorrows of our farmers. Our effort is to enhance the strength and capacity of Haryana’s farmers. Today, the BJP government in Haryana procures 24 crops at Minimum Support Price (MSP). Lakhs of farmers in Haryana have also benefited from the PM Fasal Bima Yojana. Under this scheme, claims worth over 9,000 crore rupees have been paid out. Similarly, 6,500 crore rupees has gone directly into the pockets of Haryana’s farmers through the PM-Kisan Samman Nidhi.
Friends,
The Haryana government has also abolished the Aabiyana (canal water tax), a practice that had been continuing since British times. Now, you won’t have to pay tax on canal water, and outstanding dues of over 130 crore rupees under Aabiyana have also been waived.
Friends,
Thanks to the efforts of the double-engine government, new sources of income are being created for farmers and livestock owners. The GOBARdhan Yojana is helping farmers manage waste while also creating income opportunities. Biogas is being produced from cow dung, crop residues, and other organic waste. A plan was announced to establish 500 GOBARdhan plants across the country in this year’s Budget. Today, a new GOBARdhan plant has also been inaugurated in Yamunanagar. This will save the municipal corporation about 3 crore rupees every year. The GOBARdhan Yojana is also contributing to the Swachh Bharat Mission.
Friends,
Haryana is now speeding along the path of development. Before coming here, I had the opportunity to meet people in Hisar. A direct air service to Ayodhya Dham has now started from there. Today, the people of Rewari have also received the gift of a new bypass. This will free them from traffic jams at markets, intersections, and railway crossings. This four-lane bypass will allow vehicles to smoothly bypass the city. Travel time from Delhi to Narnaul will be reduced by one hour. I congratulate you all on this development.
Friends,
For us, politics is not about enjoying power, but a medium of service—service to the people and service to the nation. That is why the BJP does boldly what it says. After forming the government for the third time in Haryana, we have consistently been fulfilling the promises we made to you. But what’s happening in Congress-ruled states? Complete betrayal of public trust. Just look at our neighbouring state, Himachal—people are suffering immensely. All development and welfare work has come to a standstill. In Karnataka, from electricity to milk, from bus fares to seeds—everything is becoming more expensive. I saw on social media how the Congress government in Karnataka has imposed a variety of taxes and increased prices across the board. People in social media have creatively exposed this through an A to Z list—literally every letter of the alphabet paired with a different kind of tax hike, revealing the reality of the Congress government's actions. Even those close to the Chief Minister admit that Congress has made Karnataka number one in corruption.
Friends,
The Congress government in Telangana has also forgotten the promises it made to the people. There, Congress is busy bulldozing forests. Damaging nature, endangering wildlife—this is the working style of Congress! While we are working hard here to turn waste into wealth through the GOBARdhan scheme, they are destroying already-existing forests. This presents two clear models of governance before you. On one side is the Congress model—completely proven false—focused solely on power and positions. On the other side is the BJP model, which is grounded in truth, guided by the path shown by Babasaheb Ambedkar, and fully respectful of the Constitution. Our vision is to build a ‘Viksit Bharat’, and here in Yamunanagar today, we see that effort moving forward.
Friends,
I want to talk to you about another important topic. Yesterday, the nation celebrated the festival of Baisakhi. Yesterday also marked 106 years since the Jallianwala Bagh massacre. The memories of those who lost their lives in that massacre still live on with us today. Apart from the cruelty of the British and the sacrifice of the patriots who were martyred in the Jallianwala Bagh massacre, there is another aspect that was kept in the dark for a long time. This aspect reflects the spirit of standing with humanity and with the nation. And the name associated with this spirit is Sankaran Nair. Many of you may not have heard this name, but nowadays, he is being talked about a lot. Sankaran Nair ji was a renowned lawyer, and about 100 years ago, he held a high position in the British government. He could have lived a comfortable, luxurious life by staying close to power. But deeply moved by the cruelty of foreign rule and the incident at Jallianwala Bagh, he stepped forward to raise his voice against the British. He boldly resigned from his prestigious position and chose to stand with the country. Though he was from Kerala and the incident occurred in Punjab, he decided to personally take up the case of the Jallianwala Bagh massacre. He fought it on his own, shaking the very foundation of the British Empire. The British empire on which 'the sun never set'—Sankaran Nair ji brought them to court over the Jallianwala Bagh massacre and held them accountable.
Friends,
This was not just a matter of standing with humanity. It was also a shining example of ‘Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat’ (One India, Great India). How a man from far-off Kerala stood up against British rule for a massacre that happened in Punjab — this is the true spirit that inspired our freedom struggle. Even today, that same spirit is a great strength in our journey towards a ‘Viksit Bharat’. We must learn about the contribution of Kerala’s Sankaran Nair ji, and every child in Punjab, Haryana, and Himachal should know about him.
Friends,
To empower the four key pillars — the poor, farmers, youth, and women — the double-engine government is constantly working. With the efforts of all of us, Haryana will definitely develop. I can see it with my own eyes — Haryana will flourish, prosper, and bring glory to the nation. Many, many congratulations to all of you for these numerous development projects. Raise both hands and say with full energy along with me:
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Thank you very much!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
یمنا نگر، ہریانہ میں ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کے افتتاح / سنگ بنیاد رکھے جانے کے موقع پر وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
14 APR 2025 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
ہریانہ کے مقبول عام وزیر اعلیٰ جناب نائب سنگھ سینی جی، مرکزی کابینہ کے میرے ساتھی منوہر لال جی، راؤ اندرجیت سنگھ جی، کرشن پال جی، حکومت ہریانہ کے وزراء، اراکین پارلیمنٹ اور اراکین اسمبلی اور میرے پیارے بھائیوں اور بہنوں۔ ہریانہ کے میرے بھائی – بہنا نے مودی کی رام رام۔
ساتھیو،
آج میں اس سرزمین کو سلام کرتا ہوں جہاں ماں سرسوتی نے جنم لیا تھا۔ جہاں منتر ادیوی وِراجتی ہیں، جہاں پنچ مکھی ہنومان جی ہیں، جہاں کپال موچن صاحب کا آشیرواد ہے، جہاں سنسکرتی، شردھا اور سمرپن کی تروینی بہتی ہے۔ آج بابا صاحب امبیڈکر کا 135 واں یوم پیدائش بھی ہے۔ میں اپنے تمام ہم وطنوں کو امبیڈکر جینتی کی بہت بہت مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔ بابا صاحب کا وژن، ان کی تحریک، ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کی طرف ہمارے سفر میں ہمیں مسلسل سمت دکھا رہی ہے۔
ساتھیو،
یمنا نگر محض ایک شہر نہیں ہے، یہ ہندوستان کے صنعتی نقشے کا ایک اہم حصہ بھی ہے۔ پلائیووڈ سے لے کر پیتل اور اسٹیل تک، یہ پورا شعبہ ہندوستان کی معیشت کو مضبوط کرتا ہے۔ کپال موچن میلہ، رشی وید ویاس کی تپسیا کی جگہ اور ایک طرح سے گرو گووند سنگھ جی شستر بھومی۔
ساتھیو،
یہ وہ چیز ہے جو آپ کے وقار میں اضافہ کرتی ہے۔ اور یمنا نگر کے ساتھ، جیسا کہ ابھی منوہر لال جی بتا رہے تھے، سائیں جی بتا رہے تھے، اس سے میری بہت پرانی یادیں وابستہ ہیں۔ جب میں ہریانہ کا انچارج تھا تو پنچکولہ سے اکثر یہاں آیا کرتا تھا۔ مجھے یہاں کئی پرانے کارکنوں کے ساتھ کام کرنے کا موقع ملا ہے۔ ایسے محنتی کارکنوں کی یہ روایت آج بھی جاری ہے۔
ساتھیو،
مسلسل تیسری بار، ہریانہ میں ڈبل انجن والی حکومت کی ترقی کی دوگنی رفتار دیکھی جا رہی ہے۔ اور اب سائیں جی کہہ رہے ہیں ٹرپل سرکار۔ ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کے لیے ترقی یافتہ ہریانہ، یہ ہمارا عزم ہے۔ اس عزم کو پورا کرنے کے لیے، ہریانہ کے لوگوں کی خدمت کے لیے، یہاں کے نوجوانوں کے خوابوں کو پورا کرنے کے لیے، ہم تیز رفتاری کے ساتھ اور بڑے پیمانے پر کام جاری رکھے ہوئے ہیں۔ آج یہاں شروع ہونے والے ترقیاتی منصوبے بھی اس کی زندہ مثال ہیں۔ میں ان ترقیاتی منصوبوں کے لیے ہریانہ کے لوگوں کو مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔
ساتھیو،
مجھے فخر ہے کہ ہماری حکومت بابا صاحب کے نظریات کو آگے بڑھا رہی ہے۔ بابا صاحب امبیڈکر نے صنعتوں کی ترقی کو سماجی انصاف کا راستہ بتایا تھا۔ بابا صاحب نے ہندوستان میں چھوٹی ہولڈنگز کے مسئلے کو تسلیم کیا تھا۔ بابا صاحب کہتے تھے کہ دلتوں کے پاس کھیتی باڑی کے لیے کافی زمین نہیں ہے، اس لیے صنعتوں سے سب سے زیادہ فائدہ دلتوں کو ہوگا۔ بابا صاحب کا وژن یہ تھا کہ صنعتوں سے دلتوں کو زیادہ روزگار ملے گا اور ان کا معیار زندگی بلند ہوگا۔ بابا صاحب نے ہندوستان میں صنعت کاری کے لیے ملک کے پہلے وزیر صنعت ڈاکٹر شیاما پرساد مکھرجی کے ساتھ مل کر کام کیا۔
ساتھیو،
دین بندھو چودھری چھوٹو رام جی نے بھی صنعت کاری اور مینوفیکچرنگ کے اس تال میل کو گاؤں کی خوشحالی کی بنیاد سمجھا۔ وہ کہتے تھے- دیہاتوں میں حقیقی خوشحالی تب آئے گی جب کسان کھیتی کے ساتھ چھوٹی صنعتوں کے ذریعے اپنی آمدنی میں اضافہ کریں گے۔ گاؤں اور کسانوں کے لیے اپنی زندگی گزارنے والے چودھری چرن سنگھ جی کی سوچ بھی اس سے مختلف نہیں تھی۔ چودھری صاحب کہتے تھے کہ صنعتی ترقی کو زراعت کی تکمیل کرنی چاہیے، دونوں ہماری معیشت کے ستون ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
میک ان انڈیا اور خود انحصار ہندوستان کے پیچھے یہی جذبہ، خیال اور تحریک ہے۔ اسی لیے ہماری حکومت ہندوستان میں مینوفیکچرنگ پر اتنا زور دے رہی ہے۔ اس سال کے بجٹ میں ہم نے مشن مینوفیکچرنگ کا اعلان کیا ہے۔ اس کا مقصد یہ ہے کہ دلت، پسماندہ، استحصال زدہ اور محروم نوجوانوں کو زیادہ سے زیادہ روزگار ملنا چاہیے، نوجوانوں کو ضروری تربیت ملنی چاہیے، کاروباری اخراجات کم کیے جائیں، ایم ایس ایم ای سیکٹر کو مضبوط کیا جائے، صنعتوں کو ٹیکنالوجی کا فائدہ ملے اور ہماری مصنوعات دنیا میں بہترین ہوں۔ ان تمام اہداف کے حصول کے لیے یہ بہت ضروری ہے کہ ملک میں بجلی کی قلت نہ ہو۔ ہمیں توانائی میں بھی خود کفیل ہونا پڑے گا۔ اس لیے آج کا پروگرام بہت اہم ہے۔ آج دین بندھو چودھری چھوٹو رام تھرمل پاور پلانٹ کے تیسرے یونٹ کا کام شروع ہو گیا ہے۔ اس سے یمنا نگر کو فائدہ ہوگا، صنعتوں کو فائدہ ہوگا، ہندوستان میں پلائیووڈ کی پیداوار کی طرح نصف صنعتی ترقی یامونا نگر میں ہوتی ہے۔ ایلومینیم، تانبے اور پیتل کے برتنوں کی تیاری یہاں بڑے پیمانے پر ہوتی ہے۔ یہاں سے پیٹرو کیمیکل پلانٹ کا سامان دنیا کے کئی ممالک کو بھیجا جاتا ہے۔ ان سب کو بجلی کی پیداوار میں اضافہ سے فائدہ ہوگا، اس سے مشن مینوفیکچرنگ میں مدد ملے گی۔
ساتھیو،
ایک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کی تشکیل میں بجلی بہت بڑا کردار ادا کرنے والی ہے۔ اور ہماری حکومت بجلی کی دستیابی کو بڑھانے کے لیے چوطرفہ محاذ پر کام کر رہی ہے۔ ون نیشن ون گرڈ ہو، نئے کول پاور پلانٹس ہوں، سولر انرجی ہو یا نیوکلیئر سیکٹر کی توسیع، ہماری کوشش ہے کہ ملک میں بجلی کی پیداوار بڑھائی جائے تاکہ بجلی کی کمی قوم کی تعمیر میں رکاوٹ نہ بنے۔
لیکن ساتھیو،
ہمیں کانگریس کے دنوں کو بھی نہیں بھولنا چاہئے۔ ہم نے 2014 سے پہلے کے وہ دن بھی دیکھے ہیں جب کانگریس کی حکومت تھی، جب پورے ملک میں بلیک آؤٹ ہوا کرتا تھا، بجلی چلی جاتی تھی۔ اگر کانگریس حکومت اقتدار میں رہتی تو آج بھی ملک کو اسی طرح کے بلیک آؤٹ سے گزرنا پڑتا۔ نہ کارخانے چل سکے، نہ ٹرینیں چل سکیں، نہ کھیتوں تک پانی پہنچ سکا۔ اس کا مطلب ہے کہ اگر کانگریس کی حکومت رہتی تو بحران جوں کا توں رہتا اور بنٹا رہتا۔ اب اتنے سالوں کی کوششوں کے بعد صورتحال بدل رہی ہے۔ بھارت نے گزشتہ دہائی میں اپنی بجلی پیدا کرنے کی صلاحیت کو تقریباً دوگنا کر دیا ہے۔ آج بھارت اپنی ضروریات پوری کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ پڑوسی ممالک کو بھی بجلی برآمد کرتا ہے۔ ہمارے ہریانہ کو بھی بی جے پی حکومت کی طرف سے بجلی کی پیداوار پر توجہ کا فائدہ ہوا ہے۔ آج ہریانہ میں 16 ہزار میگاواٹ بجلی پیدا ہوتی ہے۔ ہم آنے والے سالوں میں اس صلاحیت کو 24 ہزار میگاواٹ تک بڑھانے کے ہدف کے ساتھ کام کر رہے ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
ایک طرف ہم تھرمل پاور پلانٹس میں سرمایہ کاری کر رہے ہیں اور دوسری طرف ملک کے عوام کو بجلی پیدا کرنے والے بنا رہے ہیں۔ ہم نے پی ایم سوریا گھر مفت بجلی اسکیم شروع کی ہے۔ آپ اپنی چھت پر سولر پینل لگا کر اپنے بجلی کے بل کو صفر تک کم کر سکتے ہیں۔ یہی نہیں، آپ اضافی بجلی بیچ کر بھی پیسے کما سکتے ہیں۔ اب تک ملک کے سوا کروڑ سے زیادہ لوگ اس اسکیم کے تحت رجسٹر ہو چکے ہیں۔ مجھے خوشی ہے کہ ہریانہ کے لاکھوں لوگوں نے بھی اس میں شامل ہونے کے لیے درخواست دی ہے۔ اور جیسے جیسے اسکیم پھیل رہی ہے، اس سے منسلک سروس ایکو سسٹم بھی بڑا ہو رہا ہے۔ سولر سیکٹر میں نئی ​​مہارتیں تیار کی جا رہی ہیں۔ ایم ایس ایم ای کے لیے نئے مواقع پیدا کیے جا رہے ہیں اور نوجوانوں کے لیے بہت سے مواقع پیدا کیے جا رہے ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
ہمارے چھوٹے شہروں میں چھوٹی صنعتوں کو مناسب بجلی فراہم کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ حکومت اس بات کو بھی یقینی بنا رہی ہے کہ ان کے پاس مناسب رقم ہو۔ حکومت نے کورونا کی مدت کے دوران ایم ایس ایم ای کو بچانے کے لیے لاکھوں کروڑ روپے کی امداد فراہم کی ہے۔ ہم نے ایم ایس ایم ای کی تعریف بدل دی ہے تاکہ چھوٹی صنعتیں بھی پھیل سکیں۔ اب چھوٹی صنعتوں کو یہ خوف نہیں ہے کہ جیسے ہی وہ بڑھیں گی، حکومتی امداد چھین لی جائے گی۔ اب حکومت چھوٹی صنعتوں کے لیے خصوصی کریڈٹ کارڈ کی سہولت فراہم کرنے جا رہی ہے۔ کریڈٹ گارنٹی کی کوریج کو بھی بڑھایا جا رہا ہے۔ ابھی کچھ دن پہلے ہی مدرا یوجنا نے 10 سال مکمل کر لیے ہیں۔ یہ جان کر آپ کو خوشی ہوگی اور خوشگوار حیرت بھی۔ گزشتہ 10 سالوں میں، مدرا اسکیم کے تحت، ملک کے عام لوگ جو پہلی بار صنعتی شعبے اور کاروباری شعبے میں داخل ہو رہے تھے، روپے۔ 33 لاکھ کروڑ روپے بغیر ضمانت کے قرض کے طور پر دیے گئے ہیں، ذرا تصور کریں، روپے۔ بغیر گارنٹی کے 33 لاکھ کروڑ۔ اس اسکیم کے 50 فیصد سے زیادہ استفادہ کنندگان ایس سی/ ایس ٹی/ او بی سی کنبوں سے ہیں۔ کوشش ہے کہ یہ چھوٹی صنعتیں ہمارے نوجوانوں کے بڑے خواب پورے کریں۔
ساتھیو،
ہمارے ہریانہ کے کسان بھائیوں اور بہنوں کی محنت ہر ہندوستانی کی تھالی میں نظر آتی ہے۔ بی جے پی کی ڈبل انجن والی حکومت کسانوں کی خوشی اور غم میں سب سے بڑی ساتھی ہے۔ ہماری کوشش ہے کہ ہریانہ کے کسانوں کی صلاحیت کو بڑھایا جائے۔ ہریانہ میں بی جے پی حکومت اب ریاست کی 24 فصلوں کو ایم ایس پی پر خریدتی ہے۔ ہریانہ کے لاکھوں کسانوں کو بھی پی ایم کراپ انشورنس اسکیم کا فائدہ ملا ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت 9000 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے دعوے دیے گئے ہیں۔ اسی طرح پی ایم کسان سمان ندھی کے ذریعے روپے۔ ہریانہ کے کسانوں کی جیبوں میں 6.5 ہزار کروڑ روپے چلے گئے ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
ہریانہ حکومت نے ابیانہ نظام کو بھی ختم کر دیا ہے جو انگریزوں کے دور سے رائج ہے۔ اب آپ کو نہری پانی پر ٹیکس ادا نہیں کرنا پڑے گا اور آبیانے کے 130 کروڑ روپے سے زائد کے واجبات بھی معاف کر دیے گئے ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
ڈبل انجن حکومت کی کوششوں سے کسانوں اور مویشی پالنے والوں کو آمدنی کے نئے ذرائع مل رہے ہیں۔ گوبردھن یوجنا، یہ کسانوں کو اپنے فضلے کو ٹھکانے لگانے اور اس سے آمدنی حاصل کرنے کا موقع فراہم کر رہی ہے۔ بائیو گیس گائے کے گوبر، زرعی باقیات اور دیگر نامیاتی فضلہ سے تیار کی جا رہی ہے۔ اس سال کے بجٹ میں ملک بھر میں 500 گوبردھن پلانٹ بنانے کا اعلان کیا گیا ہے۔ آج جمنا نگر میں نئے گوبردھن پلانٹ کا سنگ بنیاد بھی رکھا گیا ہے۔ اس سے میونسپل کارپوریشن کو ہر سال 3 کروڑ روپے کی بچت ہوگی۔ گوبردھن یوجنا بھی سوچھ بھارت ابھیان میں مدد کر رہی ہے۔
ساتھیو،
ہریانہ کی گاڑی اب ترقی کی راہ پر چل رہی ہے۔ یہاں آنے سے پہلے مجھے حصار میں لوگوں کے درمیان جانے کا موقع ملا۔ وہاں سے ایودھیا دھام کے لیے براہ راست فضائی سروس شروع ہو گئی ہے۔ آج ریواڑی کے لوگوں کو بائی پاس کا تحفہ بھی ملا ہے۔ اب لوگوں کو ریواڑی کے بازاروں، چوراہوں اور ریلوے پھاٹکوں پر ٹریفک جام سے راحت ملے گی۔ یہ چار لین بائی پاس گاڑیوں کو بہت آسانی سے شہر سے باہر لے جائے گا۔ دہلی سے نارنول کا سفر ایک گھنٹہ کم لے گا۔ میں آپ کو اس پر مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔
ساتھیو،
ہمارے لیے سیاست طاقت اور لذت کا ذریعہ نہیں ہے۔ یہ خدمت کا ایک ذریعہ ہے، عوام کے ساتھ ساتھ ملک کی خدمت کا ذریعہ ہے۔ اس لیے بی جے پی جو بھی کہتی ہے، کھلے عام کرتی ہے۔ ہریانہ میں تیسری بار حکومت بنانے کے بعد ہم آپ سے کیے گئے وعدوں کو مسلسل پورا کر رہے ہیں۔ لیکن، کانگریس کی حکومت والی ریاستوں میں کیا ہو رہا ہے؟ عوام سے مکمل خیانت۔ ہمارے پڑوسی ملک ہماچل پردیش کو دیکھو، لوگ کتنے پریشان ہیں۔ تمام ترقیاتی اور عوامی فلاحی کام ٹھپ ہو کر رہ گئے ہیں۔ کرناٹک میں بجلی سے لے کر دودھ، بس کے کرایوں سے لے کر بیج تک سب کچھ مہنگا ہو رہا ہے۔ میں سوشل میڈیا پر دیکھ رہا تھا، کرناٹک میں کانگریس حکومت نے مہنگائی بڑھا دی ہے، اور طرح طرح کے ٹیکس لگائے ہیں۔ سوشل میڈٰیا میں ان لوگوں نے وضاحت کی ہے اور انہوں نے کہا ہے اور اے ٹو زیڈ پوری اے بی سی ڈی، اور ہر حروف کے ساتھ کیسے کیسے انہوں نے ٹیکس میں اضافہ کیا ہے، اس کی تفصیلی فہرست بنا کر یہ کرناٹک کی کانگریس حکومت کی پول کھول رکھی ہے۔ خود وہاں کے وزیر اعلی کے قریبی لوگ کہتے ہیں کہ، کانگریس نے کرناٹک کو بدعنوانی میں سرفہرست بنا دیا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
تلنگانہ کی کانگریس حکومت نے عوام سے کئے گئے وعدوں کو بھی فراموش کردیا ہے۔ وہاں کی کانگریس حکومت جنگلات پر بلڈوزر چلانے میں مصروف ہے۔ فطرت کو نقصان، جانوروں کو خطرہ، یہ ہے کانگریس کا کام کرنے کا انداز! ہم یہاں کوڑے سے گائے کا گوبر بنانے اور موجودہ جنگلات کو تباہ کرنے کے لیے سخت محنت کر رہے ہیں۔ اس کا مطلب ہے کہ آپ کے سامنے حکومت چلانے کے دو ماڈل ہیں۔ ایک طرف کانگریس کا ماڈل ہے، جو سراسر جھوٹ ثابت ہوا ہے، جس میں صرف کرسی کا خیال ہے۔ دوسرا ماڈل بی جے پی کا ہے، جو سچائی کی بنیاد پر کام کر رہی ہے، بابا صاحب امبیڈکر کی طرف سے دی گئی ہدایت پر عمل کر رہی ہے، آئین کے اصولوں کے احترام اور احترام کے ساتھ کام کر رہی ہے۔ اور خواب ایک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کی تعمیر کے لیے جدوجہد کرنا ہے۔ آج یہاں یمنا نگر میں بھی ہم اس کوشش کو آگے بڑھتے ہوئے دیکھ رہے ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
میں آپ سے ایک اور اہم موضوع پر بات کرنا چاہتا ہوں۔ گزشتہ روز ملک میں بیساکھی کا تہوار منایا گیا۔ گزشتہ روز جلیانوالہ باغ کے قتل عام کی 106ویں برسی بھی منائی گئی۔ اس قتل عام میں جانیں گنوانے والوں کی یادیں آج بھی ہمارے ساتھ ہیں۔ جلیانوالہ قتل عام اور انگریزوں کے ظلم میں شہید ہونے والے محب وطنوں کے علاوہ ایک اور پہلو بھی ہے جسے مکمل طور پر اندھیرے میں رکھا گیا۔ یہ پہلو انسانیت اور ملک کے ساتھ کھڑے ہونے کے مضبوط جذبے کا ہے۔ اس جذبے کا نام تھا شنکرن نائر، آپ میں سے کسی نے ان کے بارے میں نہیں سنا ہوگا۔ آپ نے شنکرن نائر کا نام تو نہیں سنا ہوگا، لیکن ان دنوں ان کا کافی چرچا ہو رہا ہے۔ شنکرن نائر جی ایک مشہور وکیل تھے اور اس زمانے میں، 100 سال پہلے، وہ برطانوی حکومت میں بہت بڑے عہدے پر فائز تھے۔ وہ اقتدار میں رہنے سے سب کچھ کما سکتا تھا - مسرت، سکون، تفریح۔ لیکن، جلیانوالہ باغ کے واقعے سے وہ غیر ملکی راج کے ظلم کے خلاف متاثر ہوئے، انھوں نے انگریزوں کے خلاف آواز اٹھائی، انھوں نے اس اعلیٰ عہدے کو لات مار کر اسے چھوڑ دیا، وہ کیرالہ سے تھا، یہ واقعہ پنجاب میں پیش آیا تھا، انھوں نے خود جلیانوالہ باغ قتل عام کا مقدمہ لڑنے کا فیصلہ کیا۔ اپنے بل بوتے پر لڑا اور برطانوی سلطنت کو ہلا کر رکھ دیا۔ شنکرن نائر جی نے برطانوی سلطنت، جس کا سورج کبھی غروب نہیں ہوتا تھا، کو جلیانوالہ قتل عام کے لیے عدالت کے کٹہرے میں کھڑا کیا۔
ساتھیو،
یہ صرف انسانیت کے ساتھ کھڑے ہونے کا معاملہ نہیں تھا۔ یہ بھی ایک ہندوستان، عظیم ہندوستان کی بہت اچھی مثال تھی۔ پنجاب میں قتل عام پر کیرالہ کے ایک شخص کی برطانوی حکومت سے کیسے جھڑپ ہوئی۔ یہی جذبہ ہماری جدوجہد آزادی کے پیچھے اصل تحریک ہے۔ ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کی طرف ہمارے سفر میں آج بھی یہی جذبہ ہماری سب سے بڑی طاقت ہے۔ ہمیں کیرالہ کے شنکرن نائر جی اور پنجاب، ہریانہ، ہماچل کے ہر بچے کے تعاون کے بارے میں جاننا چاہیے۔
ساتھیو،
ڈبل انجن والی حکومت ان چار ستونوں – غریب، کسان، نوجوان اور خواتین کی طاقت کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے مسلسل کام کر رہی ہے۔ ہم سب کی کوششوں سے ہریانہ ضرور ترقی کرے گا۔ میں اسے اپنی آنکھوں سے دیکھ رہا ہوں۔ ہریانہ خوشحال اور پھلے پھولے گا اور ملک کی شان و شوکت لائے گا۔ ان بہت سے ترقیاتی کاموں کے لیے آپ سب کو نیک خواہشات۔ اپنے دونوں ہاتھ اٹھائیں اور پوری طاقت سے میرے ساتھ کہئے-
بھارت ماتا کی جے!
بھارت ماتا کی جے!
بھارت ماتا کی جے!
بہت بہت شکریہ۔