Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the inauguration /laying of foundation stone of development projects in Yamuna Nagar, Haryana
14 APR 2025 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
The popular Chief Minister of Haryana Shri Nayab Singh Saini ji, my colleagues in the Union Cabinet Manohar Lal ji, Rao Inderjit Singh ji and Krishan Pal ji, ministers of the Haryana Government, Members of Parliament and the Legislative Assembly, and my dear brothers and sisters. Greetings from Modi to my brothers and sisters of Haryana.
Friends,
Today, I bow to the land where Mother Saraswati originated, where Goddess Mantra resides, where the five-faced Lord Hanuman is present, where the blessings of Kapalmochan Sahib are received, and where the confluence of culture, faith, and devotion flows. Today is also the 135th birth anniversary of Babasaheb Ambedkar ji. I extend my heartfelt wishes to all the citizens of the country on Ambedkar Jayanti. Babasaheb’s vision and inspiration continue to guide us on the journey of a ‘Viksit Bharat’ (Developed India).
Friends,
Yamunanagar is not just a city—it is also an important part of Bharat’s industrial map. From plywood to brass and steel, this entire region strengthens the economy of Bharat. In fact, it boasts the Kapal Mochan fair, the land of penance of Rishi Ved Vyas, and, in a way, the land of arms of Guru Gobind Singh ji.
Friends,
This in itself is a matter of great pride. And as Manohar Lal ji and Saini ji were just saying, I have many old memories connected with Yamunanagar. When I was in charge of Haryana, I frequently travelled between Panchkula and here. I had the opportunity to work with many dedicated old-time party workers here. That tradition of hardworking workers continues even today.
Friends,
For the third time in a row, Haryana is witnessing the double speed of development under the double-engine government. And now, as Saini ji said, it's like a triple government. A ‘Viksit Haryana’ (Developed Haryana) for a ‘Viksit Bharat’ (Developed India) —that is our resolve. We are working at greater speed and on a much larger scale to fulfil this resolution, to serve the people of Haryana, and to realize the dreams of its youth. The development projects launched here today are a living example of this. I extend my heartfelt congratulations to the people of Haryana for these development initiatives.
Friends,
I am proud that our government is moving forward by carrying the thoughts of Babasaheb. Babasaheb Ambedkar viewed industrial development as a path to social justice. Babasaheb recognized the issue of small landholdings in Bharat. Babasaheb said that Dalits do not have enough land for farming, so industries would benefit them the most. Babasaheb’s vision was that industries would create more employment for Dalits and improve their standard of living. Babasaheb worked alongside the country’s first Industry Minister, Dr. Syama Prasad Mookerjee, in the direction of industrialization in Bharat.
Friends,
The harmony between industrialization and manufacturing was also considered by Deenbandhu Chaudhary Chhotu Ram ji as the foundation of rural prosperity. He used to say that true prosperity will come to villages when farmers increase their income not only through agriculture but also through small-scale industries. The vision of Chaudhary Charan Singh ji, who dedicated his life to the welfare of villages and farmers, was no different. Chaudhary Saheb said that industrial development should complement agriculture—both are pillars of our economy.
Friends,
This very sentiment, this very idea, this very inspiration lies at the heart of 'Make in India' and 'Aatmanirbhar Bharat' (Self-Reliant India). That is why our government is placing such strong emphasis on manufacturing in Bharat. In this year’s Budget, we announced the Mission Manufacturing. Its aim is to provide maximum employment to the youth from Dalit, backward, oppressed, and deprived communities; to provide youth with the necessary training; to reduce business costs; to strengthen the MSME sector; to ensure industries benefit from technology; and to make our products the best in the world. To achieve all these goals, it is very important that the country does not face any shortage of electricity. We must also become self-reliant in energy. That’s why today’s event is very significant. Today, work has started on the third unit of the Deenbandhu Chaudhary Chhotu Ram Thermal Power Plant. This will benefit Yamunanagar and its industries. Nearly half of the plywood production in Bharat happens here in Yamunanagar. Large-scale manufacturing of aluminium, copper, and brass utensils takes place here. Equipment for petrochemical plants made here is exported to many countries around the world. With increased electricity production, all of these sectors will benefit, and it will give a boost to Mission Manufacturing here.
Friends,
Electricity is going to play a major role in building a ‘Viksit Bharat’. Our government is working on all fronts to increase electricity availability. Be it the One Nation-One Grid initiative, new coal power plants, solar energy, or the expansion of the nuclear sector—our effort is to boost electricity production so that the lack of power does not become an obstacle in nation-building.
But friends,
We must not forget the days of Congress rule. Before 2014, when Congress was in power, we saw days when there were blackouts across the country—entire regions would be without electricity. If the Congress government had continued, the country would still be facing such blackouts today. Factories wouldn’t run, trains wouldn’t operate, and water wouldn’t reach the fields. In other words, if Congress were still in power, such crises would have continued, and the country would remain divided and stuck. But after years of effort, the situation is changing today. In the past decade, Bharat has nearly doubled its electricity generation capacity. Today, not only does Bharat meet its own needs, but it also exports electricity to neighbouring countries. This focus on power generation by the BJP government has also benefited Haryana. Today, Haryana produces 16,000 megawatts of electricity. We are working with the goal of increasing this capacity to 24,000 megawatts in the near future.
Friends,
On one hand, we are investing in thermal power plants, and on the other, we are turning the people of the country into power generators themselves. We have launched the PM Suryaghar Muft Bijli Yojana. By installing solar panels on their rooftops, people can reduce their electricity bills to zero. Not only that, any extra electricity generated can be sold for additional income. So far, over 1.25 crore people across the country have registered under this scheme. I’m happy to share that lakhs of people from Haryana have also applied to join this initiative. And as this scheme continues to expand, the service ecosystem around it is also growing. New skills are being developed in the solar sector. New opportunities are opening up for MSMEs, and numerous possibilities are being created for the youth.
Friends,
Along with ensuring that small industries in our small towns have adequate electricity, the government is also focusing on ensuring they have enough financial resources. During the COVID period, the government provided financial assistance worth lakhs of crores of rupees to save MSMEs. We also changed the definition of MSMEs so that small businesses could expand without fear. Now small industries are not worried that as soon as they grow, they will lose government support. Now, the government is introducing special credit cards for small industries. Credit guarantee coverage is also being expanded. Just a few days ago, the MUDRA Yojana completed 10 years. You’ll be happy—and perhaps pleasantly surprised—to know that over the past 10 years, 33 lakh crore rupees has been disbursed as loans without any collateral under this scheme to ordinary citizens stepping into business and industry for the first time. Imagine that—33 lakh crore rupees without a guarantee! More than 50% of the beneficiaries of this scheme belong to SC/ST/OBC communities. The goal is to empower these small enterprises to fulfil the big dreams of our youth.
Friends,
The hard work of our farmer brothers and sisters from Haryana is visible in every Indian’s plate. The BJP’s double-engine government is the biggest companion in both the joys and sorrows of our farmers. Our effort is to enhance the strength and capacity of Haryana’s farmers. Today, the BJP government in Haryana procures 24 crops at Minimum Support Price (MSP). Lakhs of farmers in Haryana have also benefited from the PM Fasal Bima Yojana. Under this scheme, claims worth over 9,000 crore rupees have been paid out. Similarly, 6,500 crore rupees has gone directly into the pockets of Haryana’s farmers through the PM-Kisan Samman Nidhi.
Friends,
The Haryana government has also abolished the Aabiyana (canal water tax), a practice that had been continuing since British times. Now, you won’t have to pay tax on canal water, and outstanding dues of over 130 crore rupees under Aabiyana have also been waived.
Friends,
Thanks to the efforts of the double-engine government, new sources of income are being created for farmers and livestock owners. The GOBARdhan Yojana is helping farmers manage waste while also creating income opportunities. Biogas is being produced from cow dung, crop residues, and other organic waste. A plan was announced to establish 500 GOBARdhan plants across the country in this year’s Budget. Today, a new GOBARdhan plant has also been inaugurated in Yamunanagar. This will save the municipal corporation about 3 crore rupees every year. The GOBARdhan Yojana is also contributing to the Swachh Bharat Mission.
Friends,
Haryana is now speeding along the path of development. Before coming here, I had the opportunity to meet people in Hisar. A direct air service to Ayodhya Dham has now started from there. Today, the people of Rewari have also received the gift of a new bypass. This will free them from traffic jams at markets, intersections, and railway crossings. This four-lane bypass will allow vehicles to smoothly bypass the city. Travel time from Delhi to Narnaul will be reduced by one hour. I congratulate you all on this development.
Friends,
For us, politics is not about enjoying power, but a medium of service—service to the people and service to the nation. That is why the BJP does boldly what it says. After forming the government for the third time in Haryana, we have consistently been fulfilling the promises we made to you. But what’s happening in Congress-ruled states? Complete betrayal of public trust. Just look at our neighbouring state, Himachal—people are suffering immensely. All development and welfare work has come to a standstill. In Karnataka, from electricity to milk, from bus fares to seeds—everything is becoming more expensive. I saw on social media how the Congress government in Karnataka has imposed a variety of taxes and increased prices across the board. People in social media have creatively exposed this through an A to Z list—literally every letter of the alphabet paired with a different kind of tax hike, revealing the reality of the Congress government's actions. Even those close to the Chief Minister admit that Congress has made Karnataka number one in corruption.
Friends,
The Congress government in Telangana has also forgotten the promises it made to the people. There, Congress is busy bulldozing forests. Damaging nature, endangering wildlife—this is the working style of Congress! While we are working hard here to turn waste into wealth through the GOBARdhan scheme, they are destroying already-existing forests. This presents two clear models of governance before you. On one side is the Congress model—completely proven false—focused solely on power and positions. On the other side is the BJP model, which is grounded in truth, guided by the path shown by Babasaheb Ambedkar, and fully respectful of the Constitution. Our vision is to build a ‘Viksit Bharat’, and here in Yamunanagar today, we see that effort moving forward.
Friends,
I want to talk to you about another important topic. Yesterday, the nation celebrated the festival of Baisakhi. Yesterday also marked 106 years since the Jallianwala Bagh massacre. The memories of those who lost their lives in that massacre still live on with us today. Apart from the cruelty of the British and the sacrifice of the patriots who were martyred in the Jallianwala Bagh massacre, there is another aspect that was kept in the dark for a long time. This aspect reflects the spirit of standing with humanity and with the nation. And the name associated with this spirit is Sankaran Nair. Many of you may not have heard this name, but nowadays, he is being talked about a lot. Sankaran Nair ji was a renowned lawyer, and about 100 years ago, he held a high position in the British government. He could have lived a comfortable, luxurious life by staying close to power. But deeply moved by the cruelty of foreign rule and the incident at Jallianwala Bagh, he stepped forward to raise his voice against the British. He boldly resigned from his prestigious position and chose to stand with the country. Though he was from Kerala and the incident occurred in Punjab, he decided to personally take up the case of the Jallianwala Bagh massacre. He fought it on his own, shaking the very foundation of the British Empire. The British empire on which 'the sun never set'—Sankaran Nair ji brought them to court over the Jallianwala Bagh massacre and held them accountable.
Friends,
This was not just a matter of standing with humanity. It was also a shining example of ‘Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat’ (One India, Great India). How a man from far-off Kerala stood up against British rule for a massacre that happened in Punjab — this is the true spirit that inspired our freedom struggle. Even today, that same spirit is a great strength in our journey towards a ‘Viksit Bharat’. We must learn about the contribution of Kerala’s Sankaran Nair ji, and every child in Punjab, Haryana, and Himachal should know about him.
Friends,
To empower the four key pillars — the poor, farmers, youth, and women — the double-engine government is constantly working. With the efforts of all of us, Haryana will definitely develop. I can see it with my own eyes — Haryana will flourish, prosper, and bring glory to the nation. Many, many congratulations to all of you for these numerous development projects. Raise both hands and say with full energy along with me:
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Thank you very much!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
हरियाणा के यमुनानगर में विकास परियोजनाओं के उद्घाटन/शिलान्यास के अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
14 APR 2025 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
हरियाणा के लोकप्रिय मुख्यमंत्री श्रीमान नायब सिंह सैनी जी, केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल के मेरे सहयोगी मनोहर लाल जी, राव इंद्रजीत सिंह जी, कृष्णपाल जी, हरियाणा सरकार के मंत्रिगण, सांसद और विधायकगण और मेरे प्यारे भाईयों और बहनों। हरियाणा के मेरे भाई-बेहणा ने मोदी की राम-राम।
साथियों,
आज मैं उस धरती को प्रणाम करता हूं, जहां मां सरस्वती का उद्गम हुआ। जहां मंत्रा देवी विराजती हैं, जहां पंचमुखी हनुमान जी हैं, जहां कपालमोचन साहब का आशीर्वाद है, जहां संस्कृति, श्रद्धा और समर्पण की त्रिवेणी बहती है। आज बाबा साहेब अंबेडकर जी की एक सौ पैंतीसवीं जयंती भी है। मैं सभी देशवासियों को अंबेडकर जयंती की बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं देता हूं। बाबा साहेब का विजन, उनकी प्रेरणा, निरंतर विकसित भारत की यात्रा में हमें दिशा दिखा रही है।
साथियों,
यमुनानगर सिर्फ एक शहर नहीं, ये भारत के औद्योगिक नक्शे का भी अहम हिस्सा है। प्लाईवुड से लेकर पीतल और स्टील तक, ये पूरा क्षेत्र भारत की अर्थव्यवस्था को मज़बूती देता है। कपाल मोचन मेला, ऋषि वेदव्यास की तपोभूमि और गुरु गोविंद सिंह जी की एक प्रकार से शस्त्र भूमि।
साथियों,
ये आपने आप में एक गरिमा बढ़ाने वाली बात है। और यमुनानगर के साथ तो, जैसे अभी मनोहर लाल जी बता रहे थे, सैनी जी बता रहे थे, मेरी कई पुरानी यादें जुड़ी हुई हैं। जब मैं हरियाणा का प्रभारी था, तो पंचकूला से यहां आना-जाना लगा रहता था। यहां काफी सारे पुराने कार्यकर्ताओं के साथ मुझे काम करने का अवसर मिला है। ऐसे कर्मठ कार्यकर्ताओं की ये परंपरा आज भी चल रही है।
साथियों,
हरियाणा लगातार तीसरी बार, डबल इंजन सरकार के विकास की डबल रफ्तार को देख रहा है। और अब तो सैनी जी कह रहे हैं ट्रिपल सरकार। विकसित भारत के लिए विकसित हरियाणा, ये हमारा संकल्प है। इस संकल्प की सिद्धि के लिए, हरियाणा के लोगों की सेवा के लिए, यहां के युवाओं के सपनों को पूरा करने के लिए, हम ज्यादा स्पीड से, ज्यादा बड़े स्केल पर काम करते रहते हैं। आज यहां शुरू हुई विकास परियोजनाएं, ये भी इसी का जीता जागता उदाहरण हैं। मैं हरियाणा के लोगों को इन विकास परियोजनाओं के लिए बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूं।
साथियों,
मुझे गर्व है कि हमारी सरकार बाबा साहेब के विचारों को आगे बढ़ाते हुए चल रही है। बाबा साहेब अंबेडकर ने उद्योगों के विकास को सामाजिक न्याय का मार्ग बताया था। बाबा साहेब ने भारत में छोटी जोतों की समस्या को पहचाना था। बाबा साहेब कहते थे कि, दलितों के पास खेती के लिए पर्याप्त जमीन नहीं है, इसलिए दलितों को उद्योगों से सबसे अधिक फायदा होगा। बाबा साहेब का विजन था कि, उद्योगों से दलितों को ज्यादा रोजगार मिलेंगे और उनका जीवन स्तर ऊपर उठेगा। भारत में औद्योगीकरण की दिशा में बाबा साहेब ने देश के पहले उद्योग मंत्री डॉक्टर श्यामा प्रसाद मुखर्जी के साथ मिलकर काम किया था।
साथियों,
औद्योगीकरण और मैन्यूफैक्चरिंग के इस तालमेल को दीनबंधु चौधरी छोटू राम जी ने भी गांव की समृद्धि का आधार माना था। वो कहते थे- गाँवों में सच्ची समृद्धि तब आएगी, जब किसान खेती के साथ-साथ छोटे उद्योगों के माध्यम से भी अपनी आय बढ़ाएगा। गांव और किसान के लिए जीवन खपाने वाले चौधरी चरण सिंह जी की सोच भी इससे अलग नहीं थी। चौधरी साहब कहते थे- औद्योगिक विकास को कृषि का पूरक होना चाहिए, दोनों हमारी अर्थव्यवस्था के स्तंभ हैं।
साथियों,
मेक इन इंडिया के, आत्मनिर्भर भारत के, मूल में भी यही भावना है, यही विचार है, यही प्रेरणा है। इसलिए, हमारी सरकार भारत में मैन्युफेक्चरिंग पर इतना बल दे रही है। इस वर्ष के बजट में हमने, मिशन मैन्युफेक्चरिंग की घोषणा की है। इसका मकसद है कि, दलित-पिछड़े-शोषित-वंचित नौजवानों को ज्यादा से ज्यादा रोजगार मिले, नौजवानों को ज़रूरी ट्रेनिंग मिले, व्यापार-कारोबार का खर्चा कम हो, MSME सेक्टर को मजबूती मिले, उद्योगों को टेक्नॉलॉजी का लाभ मिले और हमारे उत्पाद दुनिया में सबसे बेहतरीन हों। इन सारे लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिए बहुत जरूरी है कि, देश में बिजली की कोई कमी ना हो। हमें एनर्जी में भी आत्मनिर्भर होना ही होगा। इसलिए आज का ये कार्यक्रम बहुत अहम है। आज दीनबंधु चौधरी छोटूराम थर्मल पावर प्लांट की तीसरी इकाई का काम शुरू हुआ है। इसका फायदा यमुनानगर को होगा, उद्योगों को होगा भारत में जितना औद्योगिक विकास, जैसे प्लाईवुड बनता है, उसका आधा तो यमुनानगर में होता है। यहां एल्युमिनियम, कॉपर और पीतल के बर्तनों की मैन्युफैक्चरिंग बड़े पैमाने पर होती है। यहीं से पेट्रो-केमिकल प्लांट के उपकरण दुनिया के कई देशों में भेजे जाते हैं। बिजली का उत्पादन बढ़ने से इन सभी को फायदा होगा, यहां मिशन मैन्यूफैक्चरिंग को मदद मिलेगी।
साथियों,
विकसित भारत के निर्माण में बिजली की बहुत बड़ी भूमिका होने वाली है। और हमारी सरकार बिजली की उपलब्धता बढ़ाने के लिए चौ-तरफा काम कर रही है। चाहे वन नेशन-वन ग्रिड हो, नए कोल पावर प्लांट हों, सोलर एनर्जी हो, न्यूक्लियर सेक्टर का विस्तार हो, हमारा प्रयास है कि, देश में बिजली का उत्पादन बढ़े, राष्ट्र निर्माण में बिजली की कमी बाधा ना बने।
लेकिन साथियों,
हमें कांग्रेस के दिनों को भी भूलना नहीं चाहिए। हमने 2014 से पहले जब कांग्रेस की सरकार थी, वो दिन भी देखे हैं, जब पूरे देश में ब्लैकआउट होते थे, बिजली गुल हो जाती थी। कांग्रेस की सरकार रहती तो देश को आज भी ऐसे ही ब्लैकआउट से गुजरना पड़ता। ना कारखाने चल पाते, ना रेल चल पाती, ना खेतों में पानी पहुंच पाता। यानि कांग्रेस की सरकार रहती तो, ऐसे ही संकट बना रहता, बटा रहता। अब इतने वर्षों के प्रयासों के बाद आज हालात बदल रहा है। बीते एक दशक में भारत ने बिजली उत्पादन की क्षमता को करीब-करीब दोगुना किया है। आज भारत अपनी ज़रूरत को पूरी करने के साथ-साथ पड़ोसी देशों को बिजली निर्यात भी करता है। बिजली उत्पादन इस पर भाजपा सरकार के फोकस का लाभ हमारे हरियाणा को भी मिला है। आज हरियाणा में 16 हजार मेगावॉट बिजली का उत्पादन होता है। हम आने वाले कुछ सालों में ये क्षमता, 24 हजार मेगावॉट तक पहुंचाने का लक्ष्य लेकर के काम कर रहे हैं।
साथियों,
एक तरफ हम थर्मल पावर प्लांट में निवेश कर रहे हैं, तो दूसरी तरफ देश के लोगों को पावर जेनरेटर बना रहे हैं। हमने पीएम सूर्यघर मुफ्त बिजली स्कीम शुरू की है। अपने छत पर सोलर पैनल लगाकर आप अपना बिजली का बिल जीरो कर सकते हैं। इतना ही नहीं, जो अतिरिक्त बिजली का उत्पादन होगा, उसे बेचकर कमाई भी कर सकते हैं। अब तक देश के सवा करोड़ से ज्यादा लोग इस योजना के तहत रजिस्ट्रेशन करा चुके हैं। मुझे खुशी है कि, हरियाणा के भी लाखों लोगों ने इससे जुड़ने के लिए अप्लाई किया है। और जैसे-जैसे इस योजना का विस्तार हो रहा है, इससे जुड़ा सर्विस इकोसिस्टम भी बड़ा हो रहा है। सोलर सेक्टर में नई स्किल्स बन रही है। MSME के लिए नए मौके बन रहे हैं और युवाओं के लिए अनेक अवसर तैयार हो रहे हैं।
साथियों,
हमारे छोटे-छोटे शहरों में छोटे उद्योगों को पर्याप्त बिजली देने के साथ ही सरकार इस तरफ भी ध्यान दे रही है कि, उनके पास पर्याप्त पैसे रहें। कोरोना काल में MSME को बचाने के लिए लाखों करोड़ रुपए की सहायता सरकार ने दी है। छोटे उद्योग भी अपना विस्तार कर सकें, इसके लिए हमने MSME की परिभाषा बदली है। अब छोटे उद्योगों को ये डर नहीं सताता कि, जैसे ही वो आगे बढ़े, सरकारी मदद छिन जाएगी। अब सरकार, छोटे उद्योगों के लिए स्पेशल क्रेडिट कार्ड की सुविधा देने जा रही है। क्रेडिट गारंटी कवरेज को भी बढ़ाया जा रहा है। अभी कुछ दिन पहले ही मुद्रा योजना को 10 साल पूरे हुए हैं। आपको जानकर के खुशी भी होगी और सुखद आश्चर्य भी होगा। मुद्रा योजना में पिछले 10 साल में, देश के सामान्य लोग जो पहली बार उद्योग के क्षेत्र में आ रहे, कारोबार के क्षेत्र में आ रहे थे, उनको बिना गारंटी तैंतीस लाख करोड़ रुपए, आप कल्पना कीजिए, तैंतीस लाख करोड़ रुपए बिना गारंटी के लोन के रूप में दिए जा चुके हैं। इस योजना के 50 परसेंट से भी ज्यादा लाभार्थी SC/ST/OBC परिवार के ही साथी हैं। कोशिश यही है कि, ये छोटे उद्योग, हमारे नौजवानों के बड़े सपनों को पूरा करें।
साथियों,
हरियाणा के हमारे किसान भाई-बहनों की मेहनत, हर भारतीय की थाली में नजर आती है। भाजपा की डबल इंजन की सरकार किसानों के दुख-सुख की सबसे बड़ी साथी है। हमारा प्रयास है कि हरियाणा के किसानों का सामर्थ्य बढ़े। हरियाणा की भाजपा सरकार, अब राज्य की 24 फसलों को MSP पर खरीदती है। हरियाणा के लाखों किसानों को पीएम फसल बीमा योजना का लाभ भी मिला है। इस योजना के तहत, लगभग नौ हजार करोड़ रुपए से ज्यादा के क्लेम दिए गए हैं। इसी तरह पीएम किसान सम्मान निधि से, साढ़े 6 हजार करोड़ रुपए हरियाणा के किसानों की जेब में गए हैं।
साथियों,
हरियाणा सरकार ने अंग्रेज़ों के जमाने से चले आ रहे आबियाना को भी खत्म कर दिया है। अब आपको नहर के पानी पर टैक्स भी नहीं देना पड़ेगा और आबियाने का जो 130 करोड़ रुपए से ज्यादा का बकाया था, वो भी माफ हो गया है।
साथियों,
डबल इंजन सरकार के प्रयासों से किसानों को, पशुपालकों को, आय के नए साधन मिल रहे हैं। गोबरधन योजना, इससे किसानों के कचरे के निपटारे और उससे आय का अवसर मिल रहा है। गोबर से, खेती के अवशेष से, दूसरे जैविक कचरे से बायोगैस बनाई जा रही है। इस वर्ष के बजट में, देशभर में 500 गोबरधन प्लांट बनाने की घोषणा की गई है। आज यमुनानगर में भी नए गोबरधन प्लांट की आधारशिला रखी गई है। इससे नगर निगम के भी हर साल 3 करोड़ रुपए बचेंगे। गोबरधन योजना, स्वच्छ भारत अभियान में भी मदद कर रही है।
साथियों,
हरियाणा की गाड़ी अब विकास के पथ पर दौड़ रही है। यहां आने से पहले मुझे हिसार में लोगों के बीच जाने का अवसर मिला। वहां से अयोध्या धाम के लिए सीधी हवाई सेवा शुरु हुई है। आज रेवाड़ी के लोगों को बाइपास की सौगात भी मिली है। अब रेवाड़ी के बाजार, चौराहों, रेलवे फाटकों पर लगने वाले ट्रैफिक जाम से लोगों को छुटकारा मिल जाएगा। ये चार लेन का बाइपास गाड़ियों को बड़ी आसानी से शहर से बाहर निकाल देगा। दिल्ली से नारनौल की यात्रा में एक घंटा कम समय लगेगा। मैं आपको इसकी बधाई देता हूं।
साथियों,
हमारे लिए राजनीति सत्ता सुख का नहीं, सेवा का माध्यम है, जनता की भी सेवा का माध्यम और देश की सेवा का भी माध्यम। इसलिए भाजपा जो कहती है, उसे डंके की चोट पर करती भी है। हरियाणा में तीसरी बार सरकार बनने के बाद हम लगातार आपसे किए वायदे पूरे कर रहे हैं। लेकिन, कांग्रेस-शासित राज्यों में क्या हो रहा है? जनता से पूरा विश्वासघात। पड़ोस में देखिए हिमाचल में, जनता कितनी परेशान है। विकास के, जनकल्याण के सारे काम ठप पड़े हैं। कर्नाटका में बिजली से लेकर दूध तक, बस किराए से लेकर बीज तक- हर चीज़ महंगी हो रही है। मैं सोशल मीडिया पर देख रहा था, कर्नाटका में कांग्रेस सरकार ने जो महंगाई बढ़ाई है., भांति-भांति के टैक्स लगाए हैं। सोशल मीडिया में इन लोगों ने बड़ा articulate किया है और उन्होंने कहा है और A टू Z, पूरी ABCD, और हर अक्षर के साथ कैसे –कैसे उन्होंने टैक्स बढ़ाए, उसका A टू Z पूरा लिस्ट बनाकर के ये कर्नाटक की कांग्रेस सरकार की पोल खोलकर रखी है। खुद वहां के मुख्यमंत्री के करीबी कहते हैं कि, कांग्रेस ने कर्नाटका को करप्शन में नंबर वन बना दिया है।
साथियों,
तेलंगाना की कांग्रेस सरकार भी जनता से किए वादे भूल गई है, वहां कांग्रेस, वहां की सरकार जंगलों पर बुलडोजर चलवाने में व्यस्त है। प्रकृति को नुकसान, जानवरों को खतरा, यही है कांग्रेस की कार्यशैली! हम यहां कचरे से गोबरधन बनाने के लिए मेहनत कर रहे हैं और बने बनाए जंगलों को उजाड़ रहे हैं। यानि सरकार चलाने के दो मॉडल आपके सामने हैं। एक तरफ कांग्रेस का मॉडल है, जो पूरी तरह झूठ साबित हो चुका है, जिसमें सिर्फ कुर्सी के बारे में सोचा जाता है। दूसरा मॉडल बीजेपी का है, जो सत्य के आधार पर चल रहा है, बाबा साहेब अंबेड़कर ने दी हुई दिशा पर चल रहा है, संविधान की मर्यादाओं को सर आंखों पर चढ़ाकर चल रहा है। और सपना है विकसित भारत बनाने के लिए प्रयास करना। आज यहां यमुनानगर में भी हम इसी प्रयास को आगे बढ़ता देखते हैं।
साथियों,
मैं आपसे एक और अहम विषय की चर्चा करना चाहता हूं। कल देश ने बैसाखी का पर्व मनाया है। कल ही जलियांवाला बाग हत्याकांड के भी 106 वर्ष हुए हैं। इस हत्याकांड में अपनी जान गंवाने वालों की स्मृतियां आज भी हमारे साथ हैं। जलियांवाला हत्याकांड में शहीद हुए देशभक्तों और अंग्रेज़ों की क्रूरता के अलावा एक और पहलू है, जिसे पूरी तरह अंधेरे में डाल दिया गया था। ये पहलू, मानवता के साथ, देश के साथ खड़े होने के बुलंद जज्बे का है। इस जज्बे का नाम- शंकरन नायर था, आपने किसी ने नहीं सुना होगा। शंकरन नायर का नाम नहीं सुना होगा, लेकिन आजकल इनकी बहुत चर्चा हो रही है। शंकरन नायर जी, एक प्रसिद्ध वकील थे और उस जमाने में, 100 साल पहले अंग्रेज़ी सरकार में बहुत बड़े पद पर विराजमान थे। वो सत्ता के साथ रहने का सुख, चैन, मौज, सब कुछ कमा सकते थे। लेकिन, उन्होंने विदेशी शासन की क्रूरता के विरुद्ध, जलियावाला बाग की घटना से व्यतीत होकर, मैदान में उतर उठे, उन्होंने अंग्रेजों के विरूद्ध आवाज़ उठाई, उन्होंने उस बड़े पद से लात मारकर के उसे छोड़ दिया, केरल के थे, घटना पंजाब में घटी थी, उन्होंने जलियांवाला बाग हत्याकांड का केस लड़ने का खुद ने फैसला किया। वो अपने दम पर लड़े, अंग्रेज़ी साम्राज्य को हिला कर रख दिया। जिस अंग्रेज़ी साम्राज्य का सूरज, जिनका सूरज कभी अस्त नहीं होता था, उसको शंकरन नायर जी ने जलियांवाला हत्याकांड के लिए कोर्ट में कठघरे में खड़ा कर दिया।
साथियों,
ये सिर्फ, मानवता के साथ खड़े होने का ही मामला भर नहीं था। ये एक भारत, श्रेष्ठ भारत का भी बहुत उत्तम उदाहरण था। कैसे दूर-सुदूर दक्षिण में केरला का एक व्यक्ति, पंजाब में हुए हत्याकांड के लिए अंग्रेज़ी सत्ता से टकरा गया। यही स्पिरीट हमारी आजादी की लड़ाई की असली प्रेरणा है। यही प्रेरणा, आज भी विकसित भारत की यात्रा में हमारी बहुत बड़ी ताकत है। हमें केरल के शंकरन नायर जी के योगदान के बारे में जरूर जानना चाहिए और पंजाब, हरियाणा, हिमाचल, यहां के एक-एक बच्चें को जानना चाहिए।
साथियों,
गरीब, किसान, नौजवान और नारीशक्ति- इन चारों स्तंभों को सशक्त करने के लिए डबल इंजन सरकार निरंतर काम कर रही है। हम सभी के प्रयासों से, हरियाणा जरूर विकसित होगा, मैं अपनी आंखों से देख रहा हूं, हरियाणा फलेगा, फूलेगा, देश का नाम रोशन करेगा। आप सभी को इन अनेक विकास कार्यों के लिए बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं। दोनों हाथ ऊपर करके पूरी ताकत से मेरे साथ बोलिये -
भारत माता की जय!
भारत माता की जय!
भारत माता की जय!
बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद।