Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurates, lays foundation stone of development projects in Yamuna Nagar, Haryana
Viksit Haryana for Viksit Bharat, this is our resolve: PM
Our effort is to increase the production of electricity in the country, lack of electricity should not become an obstacle in nation building: PM
PM Suryagarh Muft Bijli Yojana started by us can reduce electricity bill to zero by installation of solar panels : PM
Our effort is to increase the potential of the farmers of Haryana: PM
14 APR 2025 3:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated and laid the foundation stone of various development projects in Yamuna Nagar, Haryana today. Extending his greetings to the people of Haryana, he paid homage to the sacred land of Haryana, acknowledging it as the origin of Maa Saraswati, the abode of Mantra Devi, the site of Panchmukhi Hanuman Ji, and the blessed Kapalmochan Sahib. “Haryana is a confluence of culture, devotion, and dedication”, he described. He also conveyed his heartfelt wishes to all citizens on the 135th birth anniversary of Babasaheb Ambedkar, highlighting Babasaheb’s vision and inspiration, which continue to guide India’s journey toward development.
“Yamunanagar is not just a city but a vital part of India’s industrial landscape, contributing significantly to the economy with its industries ranging from plywood to brass and steel”, said Shri Modi, highlighting the cultural and historical significance of the region, mentioning the Kapal Mochan Mela, the sacred land of Rishi Ved Vyas, and the site of Guru Gobind Singh Ji’s weaponry. He shared his personal connection with Yamunanagar, recalling his frequent visits from Panchkula during his tenure as Haryana’s in-charge. He expressed gratitude for the dedicated workers he collaborated with and acknowledged the enduring tradition of hard work and commitment in the region.
Underlining that Haryana is witnessing the double speed of development under the Union and State governments for the third consecutive term, the Prime Minister emphasized the commitment to a developed Haryana as part of the vision for a developed India. He highlighted the government’s dedication to serving the people of Haryana and fulfilling the aspirations of its youth by working at greater speed and scale. He pointed to the development projects launched today as a testament to this commitment and extended his congratulations to the people of Haryana for these new development initiatives.
Expressing pride in his government’s commitment to advancing the vision of Babasaheb Ambedkar, Shri Modi highlighted Babasaheb’s belief that industrial development was a pathway to social justice. He noted that Babasaheb identified the issue of small landholdings in India and emphasized that Dalits, lacking sufficient agricultural land, would benefit the most from industrialization. He shared Babasaheb’s vision that industries would provide greater employment opportunities for Dalits, improving their standard of living. He also acknowledged Babasaheb’s significant role in India’s industrialization efforts, working alongside the country’s first Industry Minister, Dr. Syama Prasad Mukherjee, to drive progress in this direction.
Remarking that the synergy between industrialization and manufacturing was also recognized by Deenbandhu Chaudhary Chhotu Ram Ji as the foundation for rural prosperity, the Prime Minister highlighted Chhotu Ram Ji’s belief that true prosperity in villages would come when farmers enhance their income through small industries alongside agriculture. He further noted that Chaudhary Charan Singh Ji, who dedicated his life to the welfare of villages and farmers, shared a similar vision, emphasizing Charan Singh Ji’s perspective that industrial development should complement agriculture, as both are pillars of the economy.
Emphasising that the essence of ‘Make in India’ and ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ lies in fostering manufacturing, Shri Modi underscored the government’s focus on manufacturing, as reflected in this year’s budget announcement of ‘Mission Manufacturing’. “The mission aims to create maximum employment opportunities for Dalit, backward, underprivileged, and marginalized youth, provide them with essential training, reduce business costs, strengthen the MSME sector, equip industries with modern technology, and ensure Indian products are world-class”, he stated. Underscoring the importance of uninterrupted power supply to achieve these goals and highlighting the significance of today’s event, he announced the commencement of work on the third unit of the Deenbandhu Chaudhary Chhotu Ram Thermal Power Plant, which will benefit Yamunanagar and Haryana. The Prime Minister noted that Yamunanagar produces half of India’s plywood and is a hub for manufacturing aluminum, copper, and brass utensils. He added that petrochemical plant equipment from Yamunanagar is exported to several countries. He emphasized that increased power production will benefit these industries and support ‘Mission Manufacturing’.
Underlining the critical role of electricity in building a developed India, the Prime Minister highlighted the government’s multifaceted efforts to enhance power availability, including initiatives like One Nation-One Grid, new coal power plants, solar energy projects, and the expansion of the nuclear sector. “Increasing electricity production is essential to ensure that power shortages do not hinder nation-building”, he stressed recalling the frequent blackouts before 2014 under previous dispensation’s rule, stating that such crises would have persisted if Congress had remained in power. He noted that during those times, factories, railways, and irrigation systems were severely affected. He shared that over the past decade, India has nearly doubled its electricity production capacity and now exports power to neighboring countries. He highlighted the benefits of their government’s focus on electricity production for Haryana, which currently generates 16,000 MW of power. He also announced the goal of increasing this capacity to 24,000 MW in the coming years.
Highlighting the government’s dual approach of investing in thermal power plants while empowering citizens to become power generators themselves, Shri Modi mentioned the launch of the PM Suryagarh Muft Bijli Yojana, enabling individuals to install solar panels on their rooftops, eliminate electricity bills, and even earn by selling surplus power. He noted that over 1.25 crore people across the country have registered under this scheme, with lakhs from Haryana applying to join. He expressed satisfaction with the scheme’s expansion, which is fostering a growing service ecosystem. He emphasized that the solar sector is creating new skills, generating opportunities for MSMEs, and opening numerous avenues for youth employment.
Prime Minister underscored the government’s focus on ensuring adequate electricity and financial resources for small industries in smaller towns. He mentioned that during the COVID-19 pandemic, the government provided financial assistance worth lakhs of crores to support MSMEs. He further said that the definition of MSMEs has been revised to allow small industries to expand without fear of losing government support as they grow, while mentioning the introduction of special credit cards for small industries and an increase in credit guarantee coverage. He noted the recent 10-year milestone of the Mudra Yojana, under which ₹33 lakh crore in collateral-free loans have been disbursed. He emphasized that over 50% of the beneficiaries of this scheme are from SC, ST, and OBC families. He expressed the government’s commitment to enabling small industries to fulfill the big dreams of India’s youth.
Lauding the hard work of Haryana’s farmers, which contributes to every Indian’s plate, the Prime Minister emphasized that the governments at Center and state stands as a steadfast partner in the joys and challenges of farmers. He highlighted efforts to empower Haryana’s farmers, noting that the state government now procures 24 crops at MSP. He shared that lakhs of farmers in Haryana have benefited from the PM Fasal Bima Yojana, with claims exceeding ₹9,000 crore under the scheme. Additionally, he mentioned that ₹6,500 crore has been disbursed to Haryana’s farmers through the PM Kisan Samman Nidhi, further supporting their livelihoods and growth.
Underlining the Haryana government’s decision to abolish the colonial-era water tax, relieving farmers from paying taxes on canal water, Shri Modi noted that over ₹130 crore in outstanding dues under this tax have also been waived. He emphasized the efforts of the Union and state government in providing new income opportunities for farmers and livestock owners. He mentioned the Gobardhan Yojana, which enables farmers to manage waste and generate income by producing biogas from cow dung, agricultural residues, and other organic waste. He shared that this year’s budget includes the announcement of 500 Gobardhan plants across the country. He highlighted the foundation stone laying of a new Gobardhan plant in Yamunanagar, which will save ₹3 crore annually for the municipal corporation. “Gobardhan Yojana is also contributing to the Swachh Bharat Abhiyan, furthering the mission of cleanliness and sustainability”, he further said.
Prime Minister underlined Haryana’s rapid progress on the path of development, mentioning his earlier visit to Hisar, where direct flight services to Ayodhya Dham were inaugurated. He also announced the new bypass for Rewari, which will ease traffic congestion in markets, intersections, and railway crossings, allowing vehicles to bypass the city smoothly. He noted that the four-lane bypass will reduce travel time between Delhi and Narnaul by an hour and congratulated the people on this achievement.
Emphasising that for them, politics is a medium of service—service to the people and the nation, Shri Modi stated, “our party delivers on its promises, as evident in Haryana”, where the government is fulfilling commitments made after being elected for the third term. He contrasted this with opposition-ruled states, citing betrayal of public trust. He pointed to the struggles faced by people in Himachal Pradesh, where development and welfare projects have stalled. In Karnataka, he highlighted rising costs of essentials like electricity, milk, bus fares, and seeds under current dispensation’s rule. He mentioned public dissatisfaction with the incumbent government in Karnataka, as seen on social media, and noted allegations of corruption, with even close associates of the Chief Minister acknowledging Karnataka’s ranking as number one in corruption.
Shri Modi criticized the current government in Telangana for neglecting its promises to the people and focusing on bulldozing forests, causing harm to nature and wildlife. He contrasted two models of governance and described his party’s model as genuine and dedicated to building a developed India, while the opposition’s as deceitful and focused solely on power. He highlighted the ongoing efforts in Yamunanagar as an example of his party’s commitment to progress.
Reflecting on the significance of Baisakhi and the 106th anniversary of the Jallianwala Bagh massacre, the Prime Minister honored the memory of the patriots who sacrificed their lives and highlighted the cruelty of the British regime. He emphasized another aspect of the massacre—the unwavering spirit of standing for humanity and the nation, exemplified by Shri Shankaran Nair. He further shared that Shankaran Nair, a renowned lawyer and high-ranking official in the British government, chose to resign and raise his voice against the atrocities of foreign rule. He fought the Jallianwala Bagh case single-handedly, shaking the foundations of the British Empire and holding it accountable in court. He described Shankaran Nair’s actions as a remarkable example of "Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat," showcasing how a man from Kerala stood against British power for a massacre in Punjab. He remarked that this spirit of unity and resistance was the true inspiration behind India’s freedom struggle and remains a driving force in the journey toward a developed India.
The Prime Minister concluded by urging everyone to learn about Shankaran Nair’s contributions and emphasized the Union and state governments continuous efforts to empower the pillars of society—poor, farmers, youth, and women. He expressed confidence that collective efforts will lead Haryana toward development.
The Chief Minister of Haryana, Shri Nayab Singh Saini, Union Ministers, Shri Manohar Lal, Shri Rao Inderjit Singh, Shri Krishan Pal Gurjar were present among other dignitaries at the event.
Background
Boosting power infrastructure in the region along with the vision of electricity reaching the last mile, Prime Minister laid the foundation stone of 800 MW modern thermal power unit of Deenbandhu Chhotu Ram Thermal Power Plant at YamunaNagar. This unit, spread across 233 acres, worth around Rs 8,470 crore, will significantly boost Haryana's energy self-sufficiency and provide uninterrupted power supply across the state.
Taking forward the vision of GOBARDhan, i.e. Galvanising Organic Bio-Agro Resources Dhan, Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone of a Compressed Biogas Plant in Mukarabpur, in YamunaNagar. The plant will have an annual production capacity of 2,600 metric tonnes and will help in effective organic waste management, while contributing to clean energy production and environmental conservation.
Prime Minister also inaugurated the 14.4 km Rewari Bypass project, worth around Rs 1,070 crore under the Bharatmala Pariyojana. It will decongest Rewari city, reduce Delhi–Narnaul travel time by around one hour, and boost economic and social activity in the region.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
হাৰিয়ানাৰ যমুনা নগৰত উন্নয়নমূলক প্ৰকল্প উদ্বোধন আৰু আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ
বিকশিত ভাৰতৰ বাবে বিকশিত হাৰিয়ানা, এয়া আমাৰ সংকল্প: প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
আমাৰ প্ৰচেষ্টা দেশত বিদ্যুতৰ উৎপাদন বৃদ্ধি কৰা, বিদ্যুতৰ অভাৱ ৰাষ্ট্ৰ নিৰ্মাণত বাধা হৈ পৰিব নালাগেঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
আমাৰ দ্বাৰা আৰম্ভ কৰা প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী সুৰ্যঘৰ মুফট বিজলী যোজনাই সৌৰ পেনেল স্থাপন কৰি বিদ্যুতৰ বিল শূন্যলৈ হ্ৰাস কৰিব পাৰেঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
আমাৰ প্ৰচেষ্টা হাৰিয়ানাৰ কৃষকৰ সম্ভাৱনা বৃদ্ধি কৰাঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
14 APR 2025 3:12PM by PIB Guwahati
আজি হাৰিয়ানাৰ যমুনা নগৰত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে বিভিন্ন উন্নয়নমূলক প্ৰকল্পৰ উদ্বোধন আৰু আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰে। হাৰিয়ানাৰ জনসাধাৰণলৈ শুভেচ্ছা জ্ঞাপন কৰি তেওঁ হাৰিয়ানাৰ পবিত্ৰ ভূমিক শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি জনায়। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে হাৰিয়ানাৰ পবিত্ৰ ভূমিক মা সৰস্বতীৰ উৎপত্তিস্থল, মন্ত্ৰ দেৱীৰ বাসস্থান, পঞ্চমুখী হনুমান জীৰ জন্মস্থান আৰু ধন্য কপালমোচন চাহিবৰ উৎপত্তিস্থল বুলি স্বীকাৰ কৰে। “হাৰিয়ানা হৈছে সংস্কৃতি, ভক্তি আৰু নিষ্ঠাৰ সংগম”,ৰ কথাও তেওঁ বৰ্ণনা কৰে। তেওঁ বাবাছাহেব আম্বেদকাৰৰ ১৩৫সংখ্যক জয়ন্তীত সকলো নাগৰিকলৈ আন্তৰিক শুভেচ্ছা জ্ঞাপন কৰি বাবা চাহেবৰ দৃষ্টিভংগী আৰু প্ৰেৰণাক আলোকপাত কৰে, যিয়ে ভাৰতৰ উন্নয়নৰ দিশত যাত্ৰা অব্যাহত ৰাখিছে।
“যমুনানগৰ কেৱল এখন চহৰ নহয়, বৰঞ্চ ভাৰতৰ উদ্যোগিক পৰিৱেশৰ এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ অংশ, প্লাইউডৰ পৰা পিতল আৰু তীখা উদ্যোগসমূহৰ সৈতে অৰ্থনীতিত যথেষ্ট অৰিহণা যোগাইছে”, এই অঞ্চলৰ সাংস্কৃতিক আৰু ঐতিহাসিক তাৎপৰ্যৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰি শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয়, ঋষি বেদ ব্যাসৰ পবিত্ৰ ভূমি আৰু গুৰু গোবিন্দ সিং জীৰ অস্ত্ৰ-শস্ত্ৰৰ স্থান কপাল মোচন মেলাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি। হাৰিয়ানাৰ প্ৰভাৰী হিচাপে থকা সময়ছোৱাত পঞ্চকুলাৰ পৰা সঘনাই অহাৰ কথা মনত পেলাই তেওঁ যমুনানগৰৰ সৈতে নিজৰ ব্যক্তিগত সম্পৰ্ক শ্বেয়াৰ কৰে। তেওঁ সহযোগ কৰা নিষ্ঠাবান কৰ্মীসকলৰ প্ৰতি কৃতজ্ঞতা প্ৰকাশ কৰাৰ লগতে অঞ্চলটোৰ কঠোৰ পৰিশ্ৰম আৰু দায়বদ্ধতাৰ চিৰস্থায়ী পৰম্পৰাক স্বীকাৰ কৰে।
কেন্দ্ৰ আৰু ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰৰ অধীনত হাৰিয়ানাই একেৰাহে তৃতীয় কাৰ্যকালৰ বাবে উন্নয়নৰ দুগুণ গতিৰ সাক্ষী হৈ আছে বুলি আঁত ধৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উন্নত ভাৰতৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ অংশ হিচাপে উন্নত হাৰিয়ানাৰ প্ৰতি দায়বদ্ধতাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। তেওঁ হাৰিয়ানাৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ সেৱা আৰু অধিক গতি আৰু পৰিসৰত কাম কৰি যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলৰ আকাংক্ষা পূৰণৰ বাবে চৰকাৰৰ নিষ্ঠাৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰে। এই প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিৰ প্ৰমাণ হিচাপে আজি শুভাৰম্ভ কৰা উন্নয়নমূলক প্ৰকল্পসমূহলৈ আঙুলিয়াই দি এই নতুন উন্নয়নমূলক পদক্ষেপসমূহৰ বাবে হাৰিয়ানাৰ জনসাধাৰণক অভিনন্দন জ্ঞাপন কৰে।
বাবাছাহেব আম্বেদকাৰৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীক আগুৱাই নিয়াৰ বাবে তেওঁৰ চৰকাৰৰ দায়বদ্ধতাক লৈ গৌৰৱ প্ৰকাশ কৰি শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে ঔদ্যোগিক উন্নয়ন সামাজিক ন্যায়ৰ পথ বুলি বাবাছাহেবৰ বিশ্বাসৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰে। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে বাবাছাহেবে ভাৰতত ক্ষুদ্ৰ ভূমিৰ বিষয়টো চিনাক্ত কৰি পৰ্যাপ্ত কৃষিভূমিৰ অভাৱত দলিতসকলে ঔদ্যোগীকৰণৰ দ্বাৰা সৰ্বাধিক লাভৱান হ’ব বুলি গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। উদ্যোগসমূহে দলিতসকলৰ বাবে অধিক নিয়োগৰ সুযোগ প্ৰদান কৰাৰ লগতে তেওঁলোকৰ জীৱন ধাৰণৰ মানদণ্ড উন্নত কৰিব বুলি বাবাছাহেবৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ শ্বেয়াৰ কৰে। তেওঁ ভাৰতৰ ঔদ্যোগীকৰণৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাত দেশৰ প্ৰথম উদ্যোগ মন্ত্ৰী ড শ্যামা প্ৰসাদ মুখাৰ্জীৰ সৈতে এই দিশত আগুৱাই নিয়াত বাবাছাহেবৰ উল্লেখযোগ্য ভূমিকাক স্বীকাৰ কৰে।
ঔদ্যোগীকৰণ আৰু উৎপাদনৰ মাজৰ সমন্বয়ক দীনবন্ধু চৌধুৰী চতু ৰাম জীয়েও গ্ৰাম্য সমৃদ্ধিৰ ভেটি হিচাপে স্বীকৃতি দিয়াৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে গাঁৱত প্ৰকৃত সমৃদ্ধি আহিব যেতিয়া কৃষকসকলে কৃষিৰ সমান্তৰালকৈ ক্ষুদ্ৰ উদ্যোগৰ জৰিয়তে নিজৰ আয় বৃদ্ধি কৰিব বুলি চতু ৰামজীৰ বিশ্বাসৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰে। তেওঁ লগতে উল্লেখ কৰে যে গাঁও আৰু কৃষকৰ কল্যাণৰ বাবে নিজৰ জীৱন উৎসৰ্গা কৰা চৌধুৰী চৰণ সিং জীয়েও একেধৰণৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ অংশীদাৰ, ঔদ্যোগিক উন্নয়নে কৃষিৰ পৰিপূৰক হ’ব লাগে বুলি চৰণ সিং জীৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে, কিয়নো দুয়োটা অৰ্থনীতিৰ স্তম্ভ।
‘মেক ইন ইণ্ডিয়া’ আৰু ‘আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰত’ৰ সাৰমৰ্ম যে উৎপাদনক লালন-পালন কৰাত নিহিত হৈ আছে, সেই কথাত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰি শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে চৰকাৰে উৎপাদনৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব দিয়াৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে, যিটো এইবাৰৰ বাজেট ঘোষণা ‘মিছন মেনুফেকচাৰিং’ত প্ৰতিফলিত হৈছে। “এই অভিযানৰ লক্ষ্য হৈছে দলিত, পিছপৰা, অভাৱগ্ৰস্ত আৰু প্ৰান্তীয় যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলৰ বাবে সৰ্বাধিক নিয়োগৰ সুযোগ সৃষ্টি কৰা, তেওঁলোকক অত্যাৱশ্যকীয় প্ৰশিক্ষণ প্ৰদান কৰা, ব্যৱসায়ৰ ব্যয় হ্ৰাস কৰা, এমএছএমই খণ্ড শক্তিশালী কৰা, উদ্যোগসমূহক আধুনিক প্ৰযুক্তিৰে সজ্জিত কৰা আৰু ভাৰতীয় সামগ্ৰীসমূহ বিশ্বমানৰ হোৱাটো নিশ্চিত কৰা”, তেওঁ কয়। এই লক্ষ্যত উপনীত হ’বলৈ নিৰৱচ্ছিন্ন বিদ্যুৎ যোগানৰ গুৰুত্বৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰি আজিৰ অনুষ্ঠানৰ তাৎপৰ্যৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰি তেওঁ দীনবন্ধু চৌধুৰী সৰু ৰাম তাপ বিদ্যুৎ কেন্দ্ৰৰ তৃতীয় ইউনিটৰ কাম আৰম্ভ কৰাৰ কথা ঘোষণা কৰে, যাৰ ফলত যমুনানগৰ আৰু হাৰিয়ানা উপকৃত হ’ব। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে যমুনানগৰত ভাৰতৰ আধা প্লাইউড উৎপাদন হয় আৰু ই এলুমিনিয়াম, তাম আৰু পিতলৰ বাচন-বৰ্তন নিৰ্মাণৰ কেন্দ্ৰ। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে যমুনানগৰৰ পৰা পেট্ৰ’কেমিকেল প্লাণ্টৰ সঁজুলি কেইবাখনো দেশলৈ ৰপ্তানি কৰা হয়। তেওঁ দৃঢ়তাৰে কয় যে শক্তি উৎপাদন বৃদ্ধিয়ে এই উদ্যোগসমূহক উপকৃত কৰিব আৰু ‘মিছন মেনুফেকচাৰিং’ক সমৰ্থন কৰিব।
উন্নত ভাৰত গঢ়ি তোলাত বিদ্যুতৰ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকাক আলোকপাত কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এক ৰাষ্ট্ৰ, এক গ্ৰিড, নতুন কয়লা শক্তি কেন্দ্ৰ, সৌৰশক্তি প্ৰকল্প আৰু পাৰমাণৱিক খণ্ডৰ সম্প্ৰসাৰণৰ দৰে পদক্ষেপকে ধৰি বিদ্যুতৰ উপলব্ধতা বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে চৰকাৰৰ বহুমুখী প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰে। “বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদন বৃদ্ধি কৰাটো অতি প্ৰয়োজনীয় যাতে বিদ্যুতৰ নাটনিয়ে ৰাষ্ট্ৰ নিৰ্মাণত বাধাৰ সৃষ্টি নকৰে”, ২০১৪ চনৰ পূৰ্বে পূৰ্বৰ চৰকাৰৰ শাসনকালত সঘনাই ব্লেকআউট হোৱাৰ কথা মনত পেলাই তেওঁ কয় যে কংগ্ৰেছ ক্ষমতাত থাকিলে এনে সংকট অব্যাহত থাকিলহেঁতেন। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে সেই সময়ত কাৰখানা, ৰে’লপথ, জলসিঞ্চন ব্যৱস্থাৰ ওপৰত যথেষ্ট প্ৰভাৱ পৰিছিল। তেওঁ শ্বেয়াৰ কৰে যে বিগত দশকত ভাৰতে বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদন ক্ষমতা প্ৰায় দুগুণ বৃদ্ধি কৰিছে আৰু এতিয়া চুবুৰীয়া দেশসমূহলৈ শক্তি ৰপ্তানি কৰিছে। তেওঁ বৰ্তমান ১৬ হাজাৰ মেগাৱাট শক্তি উৎপাদন কৰা হাৰিয়ানাৰ বাবে তেওঁলোকৰ চৰকাৰে বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদনৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব দিয়াৰ সুবিধাসমূহৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰে। লগতে আগন্তুক বছৰবোৰত এই ক্ষমতা ২৪,০০০ মেগাৱাটলৈ বৃদ্ধি কৰাৰ লক্ষ্যও ঘোষণা কৰে।
নাগৰিকক নিজেই শক্তি উৎপাদক হ’বলৈ সবলীকৰণ কৰাৰ সমান্তৰালকৈ তাপ শক্তি কেন্দ্ৰত বিনিয়োগ কৰাৰ চৰকাৰৰ দ্বৈত পন্থাৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰি শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী সূৰ্য্যঘৰ মুফট বিজুলী যোজনা আৰম্ভ কৰাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে, যাৰ ফলত ব্যক্তিসকলে নিজৰ ছাদত সৌৰ পেনেল স্থাপন কৰিব পাৰে, বিদ্যুতৰ বিল নাইকিয়া কৰিব পাৰে, আনকি উদ্বৃত্ত শক্তি বিক্ৰী কৰিও উপাৰ্জন কৰিব পাৰে। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে সমগ্ৰ দেশতে ১.২৫ কোটিৰো অধিক লোকে এই আঁচনিৰ অধীনত পঞ্জীয়ন কৰিছে, হাৰিয়ানাৰ পৰা লাখ লাখ লোকে যোগদান কৰিবলৈ আবেদন কৰিছে। তেওঁ আঁচনিখনৰ সম্প্ৰসাৰণত সন্তুষ্টি প্ৰকাশ কৰে, যিয়ে ক্ৰমৱৰ্ধমান সেৱা পৰিস্থিতিতন্ত্ৰক লাভান্বিত কৰিছে। তেওঁ দৃঢ়তাৰে কয় যে সৌৰ খণ্ডই নতুন দক্ষতা সৃষ্টি কৰিছে, এমএছএমইৰ বাবে সুযোগ সৃষ্টি কৰিছে, যুৱ নিয়োগৰ বাবে অসংখ্য পথ মুকলি কৰিছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে সৰু চহৰৰ ক্ষুদ্ৰ উদ্যোগসমূহৰ বাবে পৰ্যাপ্ত বিদ্যুৎ আৰু আৰ্থিক সম্পদ নিশ্চিত কৰাৰ ওপৰত চৰকাৰে জোৰ দিয়াৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে ক’ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীৰ সময়ত চৰকাৰে এমএছএমইক সহায় কৰিবলৈ লাখ লাখ কোটি টকাৰ আৰ্থিক সাহায্য আগবঢ়াইছিল। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে এমএছএমইৰ সংজ্ঞা সংশোধন কৰা হৈছে যাতে ক্ষুদ্ৰ উদ্যোগসমূহে বৃদ্ধিৰ লগে লগে চৰকাৰী সমৰ্থন হেৰুৱাৰ ভয় নোহোৱাকৈ সম্প্ৰসাৰণ কৰিব পাৰে, একে সময়তে ক্ষুদ্ৰ উদ্যোগসমূহৰ বাবে বিশেষ ক্ৰেডিট কাৰ্ড প্ৰৱৰ্তন আৰু ক্ৰেডিট নিশ্চয়তাৰ কভাৰেজ বৃদ্ধিৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে। তেওঁ মুদ্ৰা যোজনাৰ শেহতীয়া ১০ বছৰীয়া মাইলৰ খুঁটিটো উল্লেখ কৰে, যাৰ অধীনত ৩৩ লাখ কোটি টকা জামিনমুক্ত ঋণ প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে। তেওঁ দৃঢ়তাৰে কয় যে এই আঁচনিৰ ৫০%তকৈ অধিক হিতাধিকাৰী অনুসূচিত জাতি, অনুসূচিত জনজাতি আৰু অন্যান্য পিছপৰা পৰিয়ালৰ। তেওঁ ক্ষুদ্ৰ উদ্যোগসমূহক ভাৰতৰ যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলৰ ডাঙৰ সপোন পূৰণ কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম কৰাৰ বাবে চৰকাৰৰ দায়বদ্ধতা প্ৰকাশ কৰে।
প্ৰতিজন ভাৰতীয়ৰ খাদ্যত অৰিহণা যোগোৱা হাৰিয়ানাৰ কৃষকৰ কঠোৰ পৰিশ্ৰমৰ প্ৰশংসা কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে যে কেন্দ্ৰ আৰু ৰাজ্যৰ চৰকাৰসমূহে কৃষকৰ আনন্দ আৰু প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত অটল অংশীদাৰ হিচাপে থিয় দিছে। তেওঁ হাৰিয়ানাৰ কৃষকসকলক সবলীকৰণৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাসমূহৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰি কয় যে ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰে এতিয়া এমএছপিত ২৪বিধ শস্য ক্ৰয় কৰে। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে হাৰিয়ানাৰ লাখ লাখ কৃষকে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী ফছল বীমা যোজনাৰ দ্বাৰা উপকৃত হৈছে, এই আঁচনিৰ অধীনত ৯,০০০ কোটিতকৈ অধিক টকা দাবী আছে। তদুপৰি, তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে হাৰিয়ানাৰ কৃষকসকলক পিএম কিষাণ সন্মান নিধিৰ জৰিয়তে ৬,৫০০ কোটি টকা প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে, যিয়ে তেওঁলোকৰ জীৱিকা আৰু বৃদ্ধিত অধিক সহায় কৰিছে।
ঔপনিৱেশিক যুগৰ জলকৰ বিলুপ্ত কৰাৰ হাৰিয়ানা চৰকাৰে লোৱা সিদ্ধান্তৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰি শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে এই কৰ অধীনত ১৩০ কোটিতকৈ অধিক বাকী থকা বাবদ ধনো ৰেহাই দিয়া হৈছে। তেওঁ কৃষক আৰু পশুপালন মালিকৰ বাবে নতুন উপাৰ্জনৰ সুযোগ প্ৰদানৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত কেন্দ্ৰ আৰু ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। তেওঁ গোবৰ্ধন যোজনাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে, য’ত কৃষকসকলে আৱৰ্জনা পৰিচালনা আৰু গোবৰ, কৃষিৰ অৱশিষ্ট, আৰু অন্যান্য জৈৱিক আৱৰ্জনা আদিৰ পৰা জৈৱ গেছ উৎপাদন কৰি আয় আহৰণ কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম হয়। তেওঁ শ্বেয়াৰ কৰে যে এইবাৰৰ বাজেটত সমগ্ৰ দেশতে ৫০০টা গোবৰ্ধন উদ্যোগৰ ঘোষণা অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰা হৈছে। তেওঁ যমুনানগৰত নতুন গোবৰ্ধন উদ্যোগৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপনৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰে, যিয়ে পৌৰ নিগমৰ বাবে বছৰি ৩ কোটি টকা ৰাহি কৰিব। “গোবৰ্ধন যোজনাই স্বচ্ছ ভাৰত অভিযানতো অৰিহণা যোগাইছে, পৰিষ্কাৰ-পৰিচ্ছন্নতা আৰু বহনক্ষমতাৰ অভিযানক আগুৱাই লৈ গৈছে”, তেওঁ লগতে কয়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উন্নয়নৰ পথত হাৰিয়ানাৰ দ্ৰুত অগ্ৰগতিৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰি তেওঁৰ পূৰ্বে হিছাৰ ভ্ৰমণৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে, য’ত অযোধ্যা ধামলৈ প্ৰত্যক্ষ বিমান সেৱা শুভাৰম্ভ কৰা হৈছিল। তেওঁ ৰেৱাৰীৰ বাবে নতুন বাইপাছৰ কথাও ঘোষণা কৰে, যাৰ ফলত বজাৰ, ছেক্সন আৰু ৰে’লৱে ক্ৰছিঙত যান-জঁটৰ সমস্যা লাঘৱ হ’ব, যাৰ ফলত বাহনসমূহে চহৰখন সুচাৰুৰূপে পাৰ কৰিব পাৰিব। ফ’ৰলেনযুক্ত বাইপাছে দিল্লী-নৰ্ণাউলৰ মাজত যাত্ৰাৰ সময় এঘণ্টা হ্ৰাস কৰিব বুলি উল্লেখ কৰি এই সাফল্যৰ বাবে ৰাইজক অভিনন্দন জনায়।
তেওঁলোকৰ বাবে ৰাজনীতি হৈছে সেৱাৰ মাধ্যম—ৰাইজ আৰু জাতিৰ সেৱা বুলি জোৰ দি শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয়, “আমাৰ দলে নিজৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি পূৰণ কৰে, যিটো হাৰিয়ানাত স্পষ্ট হৈ পৰে”, য’ত চৰকাৰে তৃতীয় কাৰ্যকালৰ বাবে নিৰ্বাচিত হোৱাৰ পিছত দিয়া প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি পূৰণ কৰি আছে। তেওঁ ইয়াৰ বিপৰীতে বিৰোধী শাসিত ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ সৈতে জনসাধাৰণৰ আস্থাক প্ৰতাৰণা কৰাৰ উদাহৰণ দাঙি ধৰে। উন্নয়ন আৰু কল্যাণমূলক প্ৰকল্প স্থবিৰ হৈ পৰা হিমাচল প্ৰদেশত মানুহে সন্মুখীন হোৱা সংগ্ৰামৰ কথা তেওঁ আঙুলিয়াই দিয়ে। কৰ্ণাটকত তেওঁ বৰ্তমানৰ বিতৰণৰ শাসনৰ অধীনত বিদ্যুৎ, গাখীৰ, বাছৰ ভাড়া, বীজৰ দৰে অত্যাৱশ্যকীয় সামগ্ৰীৰ বৃদ্ধি পোৱা ব্যয়ৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰে। তেওঁ ছ’চিয়েল মিডিয়াত দেখা পোৱা কৰ্ণাটকৰ বৰ্তমানৰ চৰকাৰখনৰ প্ৰতি জনসাধাৰণৰ অসন্তুষ্টিৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে আৰু দুৰ্নীতিৰ অভিযোগ উল্লেখ কৰে, আনকি মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰীৰ ঘনিষ্ঠ সহযোগীসকলেও দুৰ্নীতিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত কৰ্ণাটকক এক নম্বৰ স্থান হিচাপে স্বীকাৰ কৰে।
শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে তেলেংগানাৰ বৰ্তমানৰ চৰকাৰখনক সমালোচনা কৰি কয় যে তেওঁলোকে জনসাধাৰণক দিয়া প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি অৱহেলা কৰি বনাঞ্চল বুলডজাৰ কৰি প্ৰকৃতি আৰু বন্যপ্ৰাণীৰ ক্ষতিসাধন কৰাত মনোনিৱেশ কৰিছে। তেওঁ শাসন ব্যৱস্থাৰ দুটা আৰ্হিৰ বিপৰীতে তেওঁৰ দলৰ আৰ্হিক প্ৰকৃত আৰু উন্নত ভাৰত গঢ়ি তোলাৰ বাবে উৎসৰ্গিত বুলি অভিহিত কৰে, আনহাতে বিৰোধীয়ে প্ৰতাৰক আৰু কেৱল ক্ষমতাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। তেওঁ যমুনানগৰত চলি থকা প্ৰচেষ্টাক তেওঁৰ দলৰ প্ৰগতিৰ প্ৰতি থকা দায়বদ্ধতাৰ উদাহৰণ হিচাপে আলোকপাত কৰে।
বৈশাখীৰ তাৎপৰ্য আৰু জালিয়ানৱালা বাগ হত্যাকাণ্ডৰ ১০৬সংখ্যক বৰ্যপূৰ্তি উপলক্ষে প্ৰতিফলিত কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে প্ৰাণ আহুতি দিয়া দেশপ্ৰেমিকসকলৰ স্মৃতিত সন্মান জনাই ব্ৰিটিছ শাসনৰ নিষ্ঠুৰতাৰ কথা আলোকপাত কৰে। তেওঁ এই হত্যাকাণ্ডৰ আন এটা দিশত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে, সেয়া হৈছে মানৱতা আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ হৈ থিয় দিয়াৰ অদম্য মনোভাৱ, যাৰ উদাহৰণ শ্ৰী শংকৰন নাইৰে। তেওঁ লগতে উল্লেখ কৰে যে ব্ৰিটিছ চৰকাৰৰ এজন প্ৰখ্যাত অধিবক্তা আৰু উচ্চ পদস্থ বিষয়া শংকৰন নায়াৰে পদত্যাগ কৰি বিদেশী শাসনৰ অত্যাচাৰৰ বিৰুদ্ধে মাত মাতিবলৈ বাছি লৈছিল। ব্ৰিটিছ সাম্ৰাজ্যৰ ভেটি কঁপাই আদালতত জবাবদিহি কৰি জলিয়ানৱালাবাগ গোচৰটো তেওঁ অকলে যুঁজিছিল। তেওঁ শংকৰন নায়াৰৰ এই কাৰ্যক "এক ভাৰত, শ্ৰেষ্ঠ ভাৰত"ৰ এক উল্লেখযোগ্য উদাহৰণ বুলি অভিহিত কৰে, য’ত কেৰালাৰ এজন ব্যক্তিয়ে পঞ্জাৱত হত্যাকাণ্ডৰ বাবে ব্ৰিটিছ ক্ষমতাৰ বিৰুদ্ধে কেনেকৈ থিয় দিছিল তাক প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰে। তেওঁ মন্তব্য কৰে যে এই ঐক্য আৰু প্ৰতিৰোধৰ মনোভাৱেই ভাৰতৰ স্বাধীনতা সংগ্ৰামৰ আঁৰৰ প্ৰকৃত প্ৰেৰণা আছিল আৰু উন্নত ভাৰতৰ যাত্ৰাৰ এক চালিকা শক্তি হৈয়েই আছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ভাষণৰ সামৰণিত শংকৰন নায়াৰৰ অৱদানৰ বিষয়ে সকলোকে জানিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায় আৰু সমাজৰ স্তম্ভ-দৰিদ্ৰ, কৃষক, যুৱক-যুৱতী, আৰু মহিলাক সৱলীকৰণৰ বাবে কেন্দ্ৰীয় আৰু ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰৰ নিৰন্তৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। সামূহিক প্ৰচেষ্টাই হাৰিয়ানাক উন্নয়নৰ দিশত আগুৱাই নিব বুলি তেওঁ আস্থা প্ৰকাশ কৰে।
অনুষ্ঠানত হাৰিয়ানাৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নয়াব সিং ছাইনী, কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী মনোহৰ লাল, শ্ৰী ৰাও ইন্দৰজিৎ সিং, শ্ৰী কৃষণ পাল গুৰজাৰৰ লগতে অন্যান্য বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিসকল উপস্থিত থাকে।