Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurates, lays foundation stone of development projects in Yamuna Nagar, Haryana
Viksit Haryana for Viksit Bharat, this is our resolve: PM
Our effort is to increase the production of electricity in the country, lack of electricity should not become an obstacle in nation building: PM
PM Suryagarh Muft Bijli Yojana started by us can reduce electricity bill to zero by installation of solar panels : PM
Our effort is to increase the potential of the farmers of Haryana: PM
14 APR 2025 3:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated and laid the foundation stone of various development projects in Yamuna Nagar, Haryana today. Extending his greetings to the people of Haryana, he paid homage to the sacred land of Haryana, acknowledging it as the origin of Maa Saraswati, the abode of Mantra Devi, the site of Panchmukhi Hanuman Ji, and the blessed Kapalmochan Sahib. “Haryana is a confluence of culture, devotion, and dedication”, he described. He also conveyed his heartfelt wishes to all citizens on the 135th birth anniversary of Babasaheb Ambedkar, highlighting Babasaheb’s vision and inspiration, which continue to guide India’s journey toward development.
“Yamunanagar is not just a city but a vital part of India’s industrial landscape, contributing significantly to the economy with its industries ranging from plywood to brass and steel”, said Shri Modi, highlighting the cultural and historical significance of the region, mentioning the Kapal Mochan Mela, the sacred land of Rishi Ved Vyas, and the site of Guru Gobind Singh Ji’s weaponry. He shared his personal connection with Yamunanagar, recalling his frequent visits from Panchkula during his tenure as Haryana’s in-charge. He expressed gratitude for the dedicated workers he collaborated with and acknowledged the enduring tradition of hard work and commitment in the region.
Underlining that Haryana is witnessing the double speed of development under the Union and State governments for the third consecutive term, the Prime Minister emphasized the commitment to a developed Haryana as part of the vision for a developed India. He highlighted the government’s dedication to serving the people of Haryana and fulfilling the aspirations of its youth by working at greater speed and scale. He pointed to the development projects launched today as a testament to this commitment and extended his congratulations to the people of Haryana for these new development initiatives.
Expressing pride in his government’s commitment to advancing the vision of Babasaheb Ambedkar, Shri Modi highlighted Babasaheb’s belief that industrial development was a pathway to social justice. He noted that Babasaheb identified the issue of small landholdings in India and emphasized that Dalits, lacking sufficient agricultural land, would benefit the most from industrialization. He shared Babasaheb’s vision that industries would provide greater employment opportunities for Dalits, improving their standard of living. He also acknowledged Babasaheb’s significant role in India’s industrialization efforts, working alongside the country’s first Industry Minister, Dr. Syama Prasad Mukherjee, to drive progress in this direction.
Remarking that the synergy between industrialization and manufacturing was also recognized by Deenbandhu Chaudhary Chhotu Ram Ji as the foundation for rural prosperity, the Prime Minister highlighted Chhotu Ram Ji’s belief that true prosperity in villages would come when farmers enhance their income through small industries alongside agriculture. He further noted that Chaudhary Charan Singh Ji, who dedicated his life to the welfare of villages and farmers, shared a similar vision, emphasizing Charan Singh Ji’s perspective that industrial development should complement agriculture, as both are pillars of the economy.
Emphasising that the essence of ‘Make in India’ and ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ lies in fostering manufacturing, Shri Modi underscored the government’s focus on manufacturing, as reflected in this year’s budget announcement of ‘Mission Manufacturing’. “The mission aims to create maximum employment opportunities for Dalit, backward, underprivileged, and marginalized youth, provide them with essential training, reduce business costs, strengthen the MSME sector, equip industries with modern technology, and ensure Indian products are world-class”, he stated. Underscoring the importance of uninterrupted power supply to achieve these goals and highlighting the significance of today’s event, he announced the commencement of work on the third unit of the Deenbandhu Chaudhary Chhotu Ram Thermal Power Plant, which will benefit Yamunanagar and Haryana. The Prime Minister noted that Yamunanagar produces half of India’s plywood and is a hub for manufacturing aluminum, copper, and brass utensils. He added that petrochemical plant equipment from Yamunanagar is exported to several countries. He emphasized that increased power production will benefit these industries and support ‘Mission Manufacturing’.
Underlining the critical role of electricity in building a developed India, the Prime Minister highlighted the government’s multifaceted efforts to enhance power availability, including initiatives like One Nation-One Grid, new coal power plants, solar energy projects, and the expansion of the nuclear sector. “Increasing electricity production is essential to ensure that power shortages do not hinder nation-building”, he stressed recalling the frequent blackouts before 2014 under previous dispensation’s rule, stating that such crises would have persisted if Congress had remained in power. He noted that during those times, factories, railways, and irrigation systems were severely affected. He shared that over the past decade, India has nearly doubled its electricity production capacity and now exports power to neighboring countries. He highlighted the benefits of their government’s focus on electricity production for Haryana, which currently generates 16,000 MW of power. He also announced the goal of increasing this capacity to 24,000 MW in the coming years.
Highlighting the government’s dual approach of investing in thermal power plants while empowering citizens to become power generators themselves, Shri Modi mentioned the launch of the PM Suryagarh Muft Bijli Yojana, enabling individuals to install solar panels on their rooftops, eliminate electricity bills, and even earn by selling surplus power. He noted that over 1.25 crore people across the country have registered under this scheme, with lakhs from Haryana applying to join. He expressed satisfaction with the scheme’s expansion, which is fostering a growing service ecosystem. He emphasized that the solar sector is creating new skills, generating opportunities for MSMEs, and opening numerous avenues for youth employment.
Prime Minister underscored the government’s focus on ensuring adequate electricity and financial resources for small industries in smaller towns. He mentioned that during the COVID-19 pandemic, the government provided financial assistance worth lakhs of crores to support MSMEs. He further said that the definition of MSMEs has been revised to allow small industries to expand without fear of losing government support as they grow, while mentioning the introduction of special credit cards for small industries and an increase in credit guarantee coverage. He noted the recent 10-year milestone of the Mudra Yojana, under which ₹33 lakh crore in collateral-free loans have been disbursed. He emphasized that over 50% of the beneficiaries of this scheme are from SC, ST, and OBC families. He expressed the government’s commitment to enabling small industries to fulfill the big dreams of India’s youth.
Lauding the hard work of Haryana’s farmers, which contributes to every Indian’s plate, the Prime Minister emphasized that the governments at Center and state stands as a steadfast partner in the joys and challenges of farmers. He highlighted efforts to empower Haryana’s farmers, noting that the state government now procures 24 crops at MSP. He shared that lakhs of farmers in Haryana have benefited from the PM Fasal Bima Yojana, with claims exceeding ₹9,000 crore under the scheme. Additionally, he mentioned that ₹6,500 crore has been disbursed to Haryana’s farmers through the PM Kisan Samman Nidhi, further supporting their livelihoods and growth.
Underlining the Haryana government’s decision to abolish the colonial-era water tax, relieving farmers from paying taxes on canal water, Shri Modi noted that over ₹130 crore in outstanding dues under this tax have also been waived. He emphasized the efforts of the Union and state government in providing new income opportunities for farmers and livestock owners. He mentioned the Gobardhan Yojana, which enables farmers to manage waste and generate income by producing biogas from cow dung, agricultural residues, and other organic waste. He shared that this year’s budget includes the announcement of 500 Gobardhan plants across the country. He highlighted the foundation stone laying of a new Gobardhan plant in Yamunanagar, which will save ₹3 crore annually for the municipal corporation. “Gobardhan Yojana is also contributing to the Swachh Bharat Abhiyan, furthering the mission of cleanliness and sustainability”, he further said.
Prime Minister underlined Haryana’s rapid progress on the path of development, mentioning his earlier visit to Hisar, where direct flight services to Ayodhya Dham were inaugurated. He also announced the new bypass for Rewari, which will ease traffic congestion in markets, intersections, and railway crossings, allowing vehicles to bypass the city smoothly. He noted that the four-lane bypass will reduce travel time between Delhi and Narnaul by an hour and congratulated the people on this achievement.
Emphasising that for them, politics is a medium of service—service to the people and the nation, Shri Modi stated, “our party delivers on its promises, as evident in Haryana”, where the government is fulfilling commitments made after being elected for the third term. He contrasted this with opposition-ruled states, citing betrayal of public trust. He pointed to the struggles faced by people in Himachal Pradesh, where development and welfare projects have stalled. In Karnataka, he highlighted rising costs of essentials like electricity, milk, bus fares, and seeds under current dispensation’s rule. He mentioned public dissatisfaction with the incumbent government in Karnataka, as seen on social media, and noted allegations of corruption, with even close associates of the Chief Minister acknowledging Karnataka’s ranking as number one in corruption.
Shri Modi criticized the current government in Telangana for neglecting its promises to the people and focusing on bulldozing forests, causing harm to nature and wildlife. He contrasted two models of governance and described his party’s model as genuine and dedicated to building a developed India, while the opposition’s as deceitful and focused solely on power. He highlighted the ongoing efforts in Yamunanagar as an example of his party’s commitment to progress.
Reflecting on the significance of Baisakhi and the 106th anniversary of the Jallianwala Bagh massacre, the Prime Minister honored the memory of the patriots who sacrificed their lives and highlighted the cruelty of the British regime. He emphasized another aspect of the massacre—the unwavering spirit of standing for humanity and the nation, exemplified by Shri Shankaran Nair. He further shared that Shankaran Nair, a renowned lawyer and high-ranking official in the British government, chose to resign and raise his voice against the atrocities of foreign rule. He fought the Jallianwala Bagh case single-handedly, shaking the foundations of the British Empire and holding it accountable in court. He described Shankaran Nair’s actions as a remarkable example of "Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat," showcasing how a man from Kerala stood against British power for a massacre in Punjab. He remarked that this spirit of unity and resistance was the true inspiration behind India’s freedom struggle and remains a driving force in the journey toward a developed India.
The Prime Minister concluded by urging everyone to learn about Shankaran Nair’s contributions and emphasized the Union and state governments continuous efforts to empower the pillars of society—poor, farmers, youth, and women. He expressed confidence that collective efforts will lead Haryana toward development.
The Chief Minister of Haryana, Shri Nayab Singh Saini, Union Ministers, Shri Manohar Lal, Shri Rao Inderjit Singh, Shri Krishan Pal Gurjar were present among other dignitaries at the event.
Background
Boosting power infrastructure in the region along with the vision of electricity reaching the last mile, Prime Minister laid the foundation stone of 800 MW modern thermal power unit of Deenbandhu Chhotu Ram Thermal Power Plant at YamunaNagar. This unit, spread across 233 acres, worth around Rs 8,470 crore, will significantly boost Haryana's energy self-sufficiency and provide uninterrupted power supply across the state.
Taking forward the vision of GOBARDhan, i.e. Galvanising Organic Bio-Agro Resources Dhan, Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone of a Compressed Biogas Plant in Mukarabpur, in YamunaNagar. The plant will have an annual production capacity of 2,600 metric tonnes and will help in effective organic waste management, while contributing to clean energy production and environmental conservation.
Prime Minister also inaugurated the 14.4 km Rewari Bypass project, worth around Rs 1,070 crore under the Bharatmala Pariyojana. It will decongest Rewari city, reduce Delhi–Narnaul travel time by around one hour, and boost economic and social activity in the region.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ہریانہ کے یمنا نگر میں ترقیاتی منصوبوں کا افتتاح کیا اور سنگ بنیاد رکھا
وِکست ہریانہ برائے وِکست بھارت، یہی ہمارا عزم ہے: وزیر اعظم
ہماری کوشش ہے کہ ملک میں بجلی کی پیداوار کو بڑھایا جائے، بجلی کی کمی ملک کی تعمیر میں رکاوٹ نہ بنے: وزیر اعظم
پی ایم سوریہ گھر مفت بجلی یوجنا، جو ہم نے شروع کی ہے، سولر پینلز کی تنصیب سے بجلی کے بل کو صفر تک کم کر سکتی ہے: وزیر اعظم
ہماری کوشش ہے کہ ہریانہ کے کسانوں کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ کیا جائے: وزیر اعظم
14 APR 2025 3:12PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج ہریانہ کے یمنا نگر میں مختلف ترقیاتی منصوبوں کا افتتاح کیا اور ان کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔ ہریانہ کے عوام کو مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے، انہوں نے ہریانہ کی مقدس سرزمین کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا، اسے ماں سرسوتی کی جائے پیدائش، منتر دیوی کا مسکن، پنچ مکھی ہنومان جی کا مقام اور مقدس کپال موچن صاحب کا مقام تسلیم کرتے ہوئے اسے خراج عقیدت پیش کیا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’ہریانہ ثقافت، عقیدت اور لگن کا سنگم ہے ‘‘۔ انہوں نے بابا صاحب امبیڈکر کی 135ویں یوم پیدائش پر تمام شہریوں کو دِل کی گہرائیوں سے نیک خواہشات پیش کیں اور بابا صاحب کے ویژن اور حوصلے کو اجاگر کیا ، جو بھارت کے ترقی کے سفر کی رہنمائی کر رہے ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ’’یمنا نگر صرف ایک شہر نہیں بلکہ بھارت کے صنعتی منظرنامے کا ایک اہم حصہ ہے، جو اپنی صنعتوں جیسے پلائی ووڈ سے لے کر پیتل اور اسٹیل تک، معیشت میں اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے‘‘۔ انہوں نے علاقے کی ثقافتی اور تاریخی اہمیت ، جیسے کہ کپال موچن میلہ، رشی وید ویاس کی مقدس سرزمین اور گرو گوبند سنگھ جی کے ہتھیاروں کا مقام ،کو اجاگر کیا ۔ انہوں نے یمنا نگر سے اپنی ذاتی وابستگی کا اظہار کیا اور ہریانہ کے انچارج کی حیثیت سے اپنی مدت کار کے دوران پنچکولہ کے اکثر ہونے والے دوروں کو یاد کیا۔ انہوں نے وہاں کام کرنے والے محنتی کارکنوں کا شکریہ ادا کیا اور اس علاقے کی محنت اور لگن کی طویل تاریخ کو سراہا۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ہریانہ میں مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے تحت ترقی کی رفتار تیز ہو رہی ہے اور یہ مسلسل تیسری مرتبہ ہو رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے بھارت کے ترقی یافتہ بھارت کے ویژن کا حصہ ہونے کے طور پر ، ہریانہ کی ترقی کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔ انہوں نے حکومت کی جانب سے ہریانہ کے عوام کی خدمت اور نوجوانوں کی امنگوں کو پورا کرنے کے عزم کو اجاگر کیا، جس کے تحت بڑے پیمانے پر اور تیز رفتار سے کام کیا جا رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے آج کے افتتاح شدہ ترقیاتی منصوبوں کو اس عزم کا غماز قرار دیا اور ہریانہ کے عوام کو ان نئے ترقیاتی اقدامات پر مبارکباد دی۔
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے اپنی حکومت کے بابا صاحب امبیڈکر کے ویژن کو آگے بڑھانے کے عزم پر فخر کا اظہار کیا اور بابا صاحب کے اس یقین کو اجاگر کیا کہ صنعتی ترقی سماجی انصاف کی راہ ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بابا صاحب نے بھارت میں چھوٹے زرعی رقبوں کے مسئلے کی نشاندہی کی تھی اور کہا تھا کہ دلتوں کے لئے صنعتی ترقی سب سے زیادہ فائدہ مند ہوگی کیونکہ ان کے پاس زمین کم ہے۔ انہوں نے بابا صاحب کے اس ویژن کو شیئر کیا کہ صنعتیں دلتوں کے لئے روزگار کے زیادہ مواقع فراہم کریں گی، جس سے ان کی زندگی کے معیار میں بہتری آئے گی۔ انہوں نے بابا صاحب کے بھارت کی صنعتی ترقی میں اہم کردار کا بھی ذکر کیا اور کہا کہ وہ ملک کے پہلے وزیر صنعت ڈاکٹر شیاما پرساد مکھرجی کے ساتھ ، اس ترقی کی سمت میں کام کر رہے تھے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ صنعتی ترقی اور پیداواریت کے درمیان ہم آہنگی کو دین بندھو چودھری چھوٹو رام جی نے بھی گاؤں کی خوشحالی کی بنیاد کے طور پر تسلیم کیا تھا اور چودھری چھوٹو رام کا یقین تھا کہ جب کسان اپنی آمدنی کو زرعی کام کے ساتھ چھوٹی صنعتوں کے ذریعے بڑھائیں گے، تو گاؤں میں حقیقی طور پر خوشحالی آئے گی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ چودھری چرن سنگھ جی، جنہوں نے اپنی زندگی گاؤں اور کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لئے وقف کر دی، نے بھی اسی طرح کے ویژن کا اظہار کیا تھا اور کہا تھا کہ صنعتی ترقی کو زراعت کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ ہونا چاہیے کیونکہ یہ دونوں معیشت کے ستون ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے ’’ میک ان انڈیا ‘‘ اور ’’ آتم نربھر بھارت ‘‘ کے منتر پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ ان کا مقصد مینوفیکچرنگ کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس سال کے بجٹ میں ’’ مشن مینوفیکچرنگ ‘‘ کے اعلان کو حکومت کی توجہ کا مظہر قرار دیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ’’ اس مشن کا مقصد دلتوں، پچھڑے، غریب اور پسماندہ نوجوانوں کے لئے زیادہ سے زیادہ روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنا، انہیں ضروری تربیت فراہم کرنا، کاروباری لاگت کو کم کرنا، ایم ایس ایم ای شعبے کو مضبوط بنانا، صنعتوں کو جدید ٹیکنالوجی سے لیس کرنا اور بھارتی مصنوعات کو عالمی معیار تک پہنچانا ہے‘‘۔ انہوں نے ان اہداف کے حصول کے لیے بجلی کی مسلسل فراہمی کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے آج کے اس تقریب کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا اور دین بندھو چودھری چھوٹو رام تھرمل پاور پلانٹ کی تیسری یونٹ کے کام کا آغاز کرنے کا اعلان کیا، جو یمنا نگر اور ہریانہ کے لیے فائدہ مند ہوگا۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ یمنا نگر بھارت کی پلائی ووڈ کی آدھی پیداوار کرتا ہے اور یہ ایلومینیم، کاپر اور پیتل کے برتنوں کی مینوفیکچرنگ کا مرکز بھی ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ یمنا نگر سے پیٹرو کیمیکل پلانٹ کا سامان کئی ممالک کو برآمد کیا جاتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بجلی کی پیداوار میں اضافہ ، ان صنعتوں کو فائدہ پہنچائے گا اور ’’ مشن مینوفیکچرنگ ‘‘ کی حمایت کرے گا۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ایک ترقی یافتہ بھارت بنانے میں بجلی کا انتہائی اہم کردار ہے اور حکومت کی متعدد کوششوں کو اجاگر کیا ۔ انہوں نے ’’ ون نیشن-ون گرڈ ‘‘ ، نئے کول پاور پلانٹس، سولر انرجی منصوبے اور جوہری توانائی کے شعبے کی توسیع شامل ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’ بجلی کی پیداوار میں اضافہ ضروری ہے تاکہ ملک کی ترقی میں رکاوٹ نہ آئے ‘‘۔ انہوں نے 2014 ء سے پہلے کے دور میں بجلی کی بار بار کی رکاوٹوں کے بارے بارے بات کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ اگر کانگریس کی حکومت رہی ہوتی تو یہ بحران جاری رہتا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان دنوں فیکٹریوں، ریلوے اور آبپاشی کے نظام پر شدید اثر پڑا تھا۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ گزشتہ دہائی کے دوران بھارت نے اپنی بجلی پیدا کرنے کی صلاحیت کو تقریباً دوگنا کر لیا ہے اور اب ہم اپنے ہمسایہ ممالک کو بھی بجلی برآمد کرتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے ہریانہ کے لیے حکومت کی توانائی کی پیداوار پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کے فوائد کو بھی اجاگر کیا، جو اس وقت 16000 میگا واٹ بجلی پیدا کرتا ہے اور اس صلاحیت کو آئندہ برسوں میں 24000 میگا واٹ تک بڑھانے کا مقصد ظاہر کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے حکومت کی دوہری حکمت عملی کو اجاگر کیا ، جس میں تھرمل پاور پلانٹس میں سرمایہ کاری کی جارہی ہے اور شہریوں کو خود توانائی پیدا کرنے کا اختیار دیا جا رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے پی ایم سوریہ گھر مفت بجلی یوجنا کے آغاز کا ذکر کیا، جس کے تحت افراد اپنی چھتوں پر سولر پینلز لگا کر بجلی کے بل کو ختم کرسکتے ہیں اور اضافی بجلی بیچ کر پیسہ کما سکتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ملک بھر میں 1.25 کروڑ افراد نے ، اس اسکیم کے تحت اندراج کیا ہے اور ہریانہ کے لاکھوں شہریوں نے بھی اس میں شامل ہونے کے لیے درخواست دی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس اسکیم کی توسیع پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا اور کہا کہ یہ ایک بڑھتی ہوئی سروس ایکوسسٹم کو فروغ دے رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سولر سیکٹر نئی مہارتیں پیدا کر رہا ہے، ایم ایس ایم ایز کے لیے نئے مواقع پیدا ہو رہے ہیں اور نوجوانوں کے لیے روزگار کے نئے دروازے کھولے جا رہے ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے چھوٹے شہروں میں چھوٹی صنعتوں کے لیے بجلی اور مالی وسائل کی فراہمی پر حکومت کی توجہ کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کووڈ-19 کی وبا ءکے دوران ، حکومت نے ایم ایس ایم ایز کی حمایت کے لیے لاکھوں کروڑ روپے کی مالی امداد فراہم کی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ایم ایس ایم ایز کی تعریف میں تبدیلی کی گئی ہے تاکہ چھوٹی صنعتیں بڑھنے کے خوف کے بغیر ترقی کر سکیں اور اس کے ساتھ ساتھ انہوں نے چھوٹی صنعتوں کے لیے خصوصی کریڈٹ کارڈز کی فراہمی اور کریڈٹ گارنٹی کوریج میں اضافہ کی بات کی۔ انہوں نے مدرا یوجنا کے حالیہ 10 سالہ سنگ میل کا ذکر کیا، جس کے تحت 33 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کے کولیٹرل فری قرضے فراہم کیے گئے ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ اس اسکیم کے 50 فیصد سے زیادہ مستفیدین دلت، آدی واسی اور او بی سی کنبوں سے تعلق رکھتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے حکومت کے عزم کا ذکر کیا کہ چھوٹی صنعتوں کو بھارت کے نوجوانوں کے بڑے خوابوں کی تکمیل کے لیے بااختیار بنایا جائے گا۔
ہریانہ کے کسانوں کی محنت کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے ، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ یہ محنت ہر بھارتی کے پیالے تک پہنچتی ہے اور مرکز اور ریاستی حکومتیں کسانوں کی خوشیوں اور چیلنجز میں ایک مستحکم شراکت دار ہیں۔ انہوں نے ہریانہ کے کسانوں کو بااختیار بنانے کی کوششوں کو اجاگر کیا اور کہا کہ ریاستی حکومت اب 24 فصلوں کی ایم ایس پی پر خریداری کر رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہریانہ کے لاکھوں کسانوں نے پی ایم فصل بیمہ یوجنا سے فائدہ اٹھایا ہے، جس کے تحت 9000 کروڑ روپے سے زائد کا دعویٰ کیا گیا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، انہوں نے کہا کہ6500 کروڑ روپے پی ایم کسان سمان ندھی کے تحت ہریانہ کے کسانوں کو فراہم کیے گئے ہیں، جو ان کی معیشت اور ترقی کو مزید تقویت دیتے ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے ہریانہ حکومت کے اس فیصلے کو اجاگر کیا ، جس میں نوآبادیاتی دور کے پانی کے ٹیکس کو ختم کرنے کا اعلان کیا گیا ہے، جس سے کسانوں کو نہر کے پانی پر ٹیکس دینے سے آزاد کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس ٹیکس کے تحت 130 کروڑ روپے سے زائد کی واجب الادا رقم بھی معاف کر دی گئی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومت کی جانب سے کسانوں اور مویشی مالکان کو نئی آمدنی کے مواقع فراہم کرنے کی کوششوں پر بھی زور دیا۔ انہوں نے گوبردھن یوجنا کا ذکر کیا، جس کے تحت کسان گائے کے گوبر، زرعی کچرے اور دیگر نامیاتی باقیات سے بایوگاس پیدا کر کے آمدنی حاصل کرتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ اس سال کے بجٹ میں ملک بھر میں 500 گوبردھن پلانٹس کے قیام کا اعلان کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے یمنا نگر میں ایک نئے گوبردھن پلانٹ کی بنیاد رکھنے کا ذکر کیا، جس سے میونسپل کارپوریشن کو سالانہ 3 کروڑ روپے کی بچت ہوگی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ’’ گوبردھن یوجنا سووچھ بھارت ابھیان میں بھی اپنا تعاون کر رہی ہے، جو صفائی اور پائیداری کے مشن کو مزید آگے بڑھا رہی ہے‘‘ ۔
وزیر اعظم نے ہریانہ کی تیز رفتار ترقی کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے ، اپنے پچھلے دورے کا ذکر کیا ، جب انہوں نے ہریانہ کے حصار میں ایودھیا دھام کے لیے براہ راست پروازوں کی خدمات کا آغاز کیا تھا۔ انہوں نے ریواڑی کے لیے نئے بائی پاس کا بھی اعلان کیا، جو مارکیٹوں، چوراہوں اور ریلوے کراسنگ پر ٹریفک کے دباؤ کو کم کرے گا اور گاڑیوں کو شہر کو بہ آسانی بائی پاس کرنے کا موقع دے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ چار لائنوں پر مشتمل بائی پاس دہلی اور نارنول کے درمیان سفر کے وقت کو ایک گھنٹہ کم کر دے گا ۔ انہوں نے اس کامیابی پر عوام کو مبارکباد دی۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ان کے لیے سیاست خدمت کا ایک ذریعہ ہے یعنی عوام اور ملک کی خدمت کا ۔انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’ ہماری پارٹی اپنے وعدوں کی تکمیل کرتی ہے، جیسا کہ ہریانہ میں دیکھا جا سکتا ہے ‘‘ ، جہاں حکومت نے تیسری مرتبہ منتخب ہونے کے بعد اپنے وعدوں کو پورا کیا۔ انہوں نے اس کا موازنہ اپوزیشن کی حکمرانی والی ریاستوں سے کیا اور عوامی اعتماد کے ساتھ بے وفائی کی مثال دی۔ انہوں نے ہماچل پردیش میں لوگوں کی مشکلات کا ذکر کیا، جہاں ترقیاتی اور فلاحی منصوبے رک گئے ہیں۔ کرناٹک میں، انہوں نے موجودہ حکومت کے تحت بجلی، دودھ، بس کرایوں اور بیجوں کی قیمتوں میں اضافے کو اجاگر کیا اور کہا کہ سوشل میڈیا پر عوامی نارضگی ، اس حکومت کے خلاف ہے، جس میں وزیر اعلیٰ کے قریبی ساتھیوں نے کرناٹک کو بدعنوانی میں نمبر ایک ہونے کا اعتراف کیا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے تلنگانہ کی موجودہ حکومت کو تنقید کا نشانہ بنایا، جس نے اپنے وعدوں کو نظر انداز کیا اور جنگلات کو تباہ کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کی، جس سے قدرتی ماحول اور جنگلی حیات کو نقصان پہنچا۔ انہوں نے حکمرانی کے دو ماڈلز کا موازنہ کیا اور اپنی پارٹی کے ماڈل کو حقیقی اور ترقی یافتہ بھارت بنانے کے لیے وقف قرار دیا ، جب کہ اپوزیشن کے ماڈل کو جھوٹا اور صرف طاقت پر مرکوز بتایا۔ انہوں نے یمنا نگر میں جاری ترقیاتی کوششوں کو اپنی پارٹی کی ترقی کے عزم کی ایک مثال کے طور پر پیش کیا۔
بیساکھی اور جلیاں والا باغ کے سانحے کی 106ویں سالگرہ کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے ان شہداء کی یاد کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا ، جنہوں نے اپنی جانیں قربان کیں اور برطانوی حکومت کی ظالمانہ کارروائیوں کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے اس سانحے کے ایک اور پہلو پر زور دیا اور وہ پہلو ہے — انسانیت اور قوم کے لیے کھڑے ہونے کا عزم، جس کی مثال جناب شنکرن نائر نے پیش کی۔ وزیر اعظم نے مزید بتایا کہ شنکرن نائر، جو ایک معروف وکیل اور برطانوی حکومت میں اعلیٰ عہدیدار تھے، نے استعفیٰ دے کر غیر ملکی حکمرانی کے ظلم و جبر کے خلاف آواز بلند کی۔ انہوں نے جلیاں والا باغ کیس کو اکیلے لڑا، جس سے برطانوی سلطنت کی بنیادیں ہل گئیں اور اسے عدالت میں جوابدہ بنایاگیا ۔ وزیر اعظم نے شنکرن نائر کی کارروائیوں کو ’’ایک بھارت، شریشٹھ بھارت ‘‘ کی ایک شاندار مثال قرار دیا، جو یہ ظاہر کرتی ہے کہ کیسے کیرالہ کا ایک شخص پنجاب میں ہونے والے ایک قتل عام کے خلاف برطانوی طاقت کے سامنے کھڑا ہوا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ یکجہتی اور مزاحمت کا جذبہ بھارت کی آزادی کی جدوجہد میں حقیقی تحریک تھی اور یہ بھارت کی ترقی کی راہ میں اب بھی ایک اہم قوت ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے اختتام پر سب کو شنکرن نائر کے کاموں کے بارے میں جاننے کی ترغیب دی اور مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں کی مسلسل کوششوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ معاشرتی ستونوں یعنی غریبوں، کسانوں، نوجوانوں اور خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے کام کر رہی ہیں۔ انہوں نے یقین ظاہر کیا کہ اجتماعی کوششوں کے ذریعے ہریانہ کو ترقی کی راہ پر گامزن کیا جائے گا۔
اس موقع پر ہریانہ کے وزیر اعلیٰ، جناب نائب سنگھ سینی، مرکزی وزراء جناب منوہر لال، جناب راؤ اندرجیت سنگھ، جناب کرشن پال گوجر اور دیگر معززین بھی موجود تھے۔
پس منظر
خطے میں توانائی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو بہتر بنانے اور بجلی کو آخری گاؤں تک پہنچانے کے ویژن کے تحت، وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے یمنا نگر میں دین بندھو چھوٹو رام تھرمل پاور پلانٹ کے 800 میگا واٹ جدید تھرمل پاور یونٹ کی بنیاد رکھی۔ یہ یونٹ 233 ایکڑ پر پھیلا ہوا ہے اور اس کی لاگت تقریباً 8470 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ یہ منصوبہ توانائی کے معاملے میں ہریانہ کی خود کفالت کو نمایاں طور پر بڑھائے گا اور ریاست بھر میں بلا تعطل بجلی کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنائے گا۔
گوبردھن یعنی گالوانائزنگ آرگینک بایو - ایگرو ریسورسز دھن کے ویژن کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے ، وزیر اعظم نے یمنا نگر کے مکراب پور میں کمپریسڈ بایوگیس پلانٹ کی بنیاد بھی رکھی۔ یہ پلانٹ سالانہ 2600 میٹرک ٹن کی پیداواری صلاحیت کا حامل ہو گا اور نامیاتی کچرے کے مؤثر انتظام میں مدد دے گا، جب کہ صاف توانائی کی پیداوار اور ماحولیاتی تحفظ میں بھی اپنا کردار ادا کرے گا۔
وزیر اعظم نے بھارت مالا پروجیکٹ کے تحت 1070 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے 14.4 کلومیٹر طویل ریواڑی بائی پاس منصوبے کا افتتاح بھی کیا۔ اس سے ریواڑی شہر کے ٹریفک میں کمی آئے گی، دہلی سے نارنول تک کے سفر کا وقت تقریباً ایک گھنٹہ کم ہو جائے گا اور علاقے میں معاشی و سماجی سرگرمیاں بڑھیں گی۔
………………………………………
( ش ح ۔م م ۔ ع ا )
U.No. 9874