Prime Minister's Office
PM pays homage to the martyrs of Jallianwala Bagh
13 APR 2025 9:03AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today paid homage to the martyrs of Jallianwala Bagh. He remarked that the coming generations will always remember their indomitable spirit.
He wrote in a post on X:
“We pay homage to the martyrs of Jallianwala Bagh. The coming generations will always remember their indomitable spirit. It was indeed a dark chapter in our nation’s history. Their sacrifice became a major turning point in India’s freedom struggle.”

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଜାଲିଆନାୱାଲା ବାଗର ଶହୀଦମାନଙ୍କୁ ଶ୍ରଦ୍ଧାଞ୍ଜଳି ଅର୍ପଣ କଲେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
13 APR 2025 9:03AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆଜି ଜାଲିଆନାୱାଲା ବାଗର ଶହୀଦମାନଙ୍କୁ ଶ୍ରଦ୍ଧାଞ୍ଜଳି ଅର୍ପଣ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ଆଗାମୀ ପିଢ଼ି ସର୍ବଦା ସେମାନଙ୍କର ଅଦମ୍ୟ ସାହସକୁ ସ୍ମରଣ ରଖିବ।
ସେ ଏକ୍ସରେ ଏକ ପୋଷ୍ଟରେ ଲେଖିଛନ୍ତି:
“ଆମେ ଜାଲିଆନାୱାଲା ବାଗର ଶହୀଦମାନଙ୍କୁ ଶ୍ରଦ୍ଧାଞ୍ଜଳି ଦେଉଛୁ । ଆଗାମୀ ପିଢ଼ି ସେମାନଙ୍କର ଅଦମ୍ୟ ସାହସକୁ ସର୍ବଦା ମନେ ରଖିବ । ଏହା ପ୍ରକୃତରେ ଆମ ଦେଶର ଇତିହାସରେ ଏକ କଳା ଅଧ୍ୟାୟ ଥିଲା । ସେମାନଙ୍କ ବଳିଦାନ ଭାରତର ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତା ସଂଗ୍ରାମରେ ଏକ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ମୋଡ ନେଇଥିଲା ।”