Prime Minister's Office
PM pays homage to the martyrs of Jallianwala Bagh
13 APR 2025 9:03AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today paid homage to the martyrs of Jallianwala Bagh. He remarked that the coming generations will always remember their indomitable spirit.
He wrote in a post on X:
“We pay homage to the martyrs of Jallianwala Bagh. The coming generations will always remember their indomitable spirit. It was indeed a dark chapter in our nation’s history. Their sacrifice became a major turning point in India’s freedom struggle.”

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے جلیاں والا باغ کے شہداء کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا
13 APR 2025 9:03AM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج جلیاں وال باغ کےشہداء کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آئندہ پیڑھیاں ان کےناقابل تسخیر جذبے کو ہمیشہ یاد رکھیں گی۔
انہوں نے ایکس پر ایک پوسٹ تحریر کی:
’’ہم جلیاں والا باغ کے شہداء کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرتے ہیں۔ آئندہ پیڑھیاں ان کے ناقابل تسخیر جذبے کو ہمیشہ یاد رکھیں گی۔ یہ درحقیقت ہمارے ملک کی تاریخ کا ایک سیاہ باب تھا۔ ان کی قربانیاں بھارت کی جدوجہد آزادی میں ایک اہم موڑ ثابت ہوئیں۔‘‘