Prime Minister's Office
PM pays homage to the martyrs of Jallianwala Bagh
13 APR 2025 9:03AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today paid homage to the martyrs of Jallianwala Bagh. He remarked that the coming generations will always remember their indomitable spirit.
He wrote in a post on X:
“We pay homage to the martyrs of Jallianwala Bagh. The coming generations will always remember their indomitable spirit. It was indeed a dark chapter in our nation’s history. Their sacrifice became a major turning point in India’s freedom struggle.”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने जलियांवाला बाग के शहीदों को श्रद्धांजलि दी
13 APR 2025 9:03AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज जलियांवाला बाग के शहीदों को श्रद्धांजलि दी। उन्होंने कहा कि आने वाली पीढ़ियां उनके अदम्य साहस को हमेशा याद रखेंगी।
उन्होंने एक्स पर एक पोस्ट में लिखा:
"हम जलियांवाला बाग के शहीदों को श्रद्धांजलि देते हैं। आने वाली पीढ़ियां उनके अदम्य साहस को हमेशा याद रखेंगी। यह वास्तव में हमारे देश के इतिहास का एक काला अध्याय था। उनका बलिदान भारत के स्वतंत्रता संग्राम में एक बड़ा मोड़ बन गया।"