Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at Anandpur Dham in Madhya Pradesh
11 APR 2025 7:27PM by PIB Delhi
Jai Sacchidananda Ji!!!
Swami Vichar Purna Anand Ji Maharaj Ji, Governor Mangubhai Patel ji, Chief Minister Mohan Yadav ji, my cabinet colleague Jyotiraditya Scindia Ji, MP V.D. Sharma Ji, MP Janardan Singh Sigriwal Ji, other dignitaries present on the stage, and my dear brothers and sisters, a very large number of devotees have come here from Delhi, Haryana, Punjab and the whole country. I greet all of you.
Friends,
My heart is overwhelmed after coming to Shri Anandpur Dham today. I just had darshan at Guruji Maharaj's temple. Really, my heart is filled with joy.
Friends,
The land whose every particle is watered by the penance of saints, where parmarth (charity) has become a tradition, where the resolution of service paves the way for the welfare of humanity, that land is not ordinary. And that is why, our saints had said about Ashok-Nagar, that grief is afraid to come here. I am happy that today I have got the opportunity to participate in the celebration of Baisakhi and Shri Guru Maharaj Ji's Avtaran Divas here. On this auspicious occasion, I pay obeisance to the first Padshahi Shri Shri One Hundred Eight Shri Swami Advait Anand Ji Maharaj and all other Padshahi saints. I have come to know that on this very day in 1936, Shri Dwitiya Padshahi Ji was given Mahasamadhi. On this day in 1964, Shri Tritiya Padshahi Ji had attained salvation. I pay my respects to both these Sadguru Maharaj Ji. I also bow down to Maa Jageshwari Devi, Maa Bijasan, Maa Janaki Karila Mata Dham and congratulate all of you on Baisakhi and the Avtaran Utsav of Shri Guru Maharaj Ji.
Friends,
Our India is the land of sages, mystics and saints. Whenever our India, our society goes through a difficult phase, some sage or mystic descends on this earth and gives a new direction to the society. We can also see a glimpse of this in the life of Pujya Swami Advaita Anand Ji Maharaj. There was a time when Acharyas like Adi Shankaracharya explained the deep knowledge of Advaita philosophy. During the period of slavery, society started forgetting that knowledge. But in the same period, such sages and hermits also came who shook the soul of the nation with the idea of ​​Advaita. In this tradition, Pujya Advaita Anand Ji Maharaj took the initiative to spread it to the common people of India. Maharaj Ji made the knowledge of Advaita simpler for all of us, and made it accessible to the common man.
Friends,
Today, amidst the material progress in the world, we are also facing many big concerns related to war, conflict and human values ​​for humanity. What is at the root of these concerns, these challenges? At the root of these is the mentality of self and others! That mentality which separates man from man. Today the world is also wondering, where will they be solved? Their solution will be found in the idea of ​​ Advaita (non-duality)! Advaita means, where there is no duality. Advaita means the idea of ​​seeing only one God in every living being! Even further, the idea of ​​seeing the entire creation as the form of God is Advaita. Paramhans Dayal Maharaj used to say this Advaita principle in simple words – what you are, I am. Think, how beautiful it is, what you are, I am. This idea eliminates the difference between ‘mine and yours’. And if everyone accepts this idea, then all the conflicts will end.
Friends,
Just a while ago, I was discussing with the sixth Padshahi Swami Shri Vichar Purna Anand Ji Maharaj. Along with the thoughts of the first Padshahi Paramhans Dayal Maharaj Ji, he was also telling me about the service activities of Anand Dham. Here, the 5 rules of sadhana have been set, and selfless service is one of them. Selfless service to the poor and the deprived, the feeling of seeing service to Narayan in the service of man, is the basis of our culture. I am very happy that Anandpur Trust is taking this culture of service forward with full dedication. Thousands of patients are treated in the hospital run by the trust. Free camps are organized for treatment. A modern Gaushala is also run for cow service. Many schools are also being run by the trust for the development of the new generation. And not only this, Anandpur Dham is doing a great service to the entire humanity through environmental protection. I have been told that the followers of the ashram have made thousands of acres of barren land green. Today thousands of trees planted by this ashram are being used for charity.
Brothers and Sisters,
This spirit of service is at the center of every effort of our government today. Today every needy person is free from the worry of food due to Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana. Today every poor and elderly person is free from the worry of treatment due to Ayushman Yojana. Today every poor person is free from the worry of having a concrete house due to PM Awas Yojana. Today the problem of water is being solved in every village due to the Jal Jeevan Mission Yojana. A record number of new AIIMS, IITs and IIMs are being opened in the country. The dreams of children of the poorest of the poor are coming true. To ensure that our environment is clean and nature is protected, the government has also started a campaign ‘Ek Ped Maan Ke Naam’. Today, under this campaign, crores of trees have been planted in the country. If the country is able to do so much on such a large scale, it is because of our spirit of service that is behind it. The resolve to uplift the poor and the deprived, the mantra of 'Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas', this spirit of service, today it is the policy and dedication of the government.
Friends,
When we join together with the resolve to serve, we are not only doing good to others. The spirit of service also enhances our personality, makes our thinking comprehensive. Service takes us out of our personal sphere and connects us with the larger objectives of society, nation and humanity. We learn to work together and unitedly for service. We understand different aspects of life. All of you are people dedicated to service work. You must have experienced in your life, fighting with difficulties and then overcoming them, while doing service we learn all this easily. That is why I say, service is a sadhana, it is such a Ganga in which every person must take a dip.
Friends,
These areas like Ashok Nagar and Anandpur Dham, which have given so much to the country, their development is also our responsibility. This area is blessed with art, culture and natural beauty. There are immense possibilities of development and heritage here! That is why we are increasing development in MP and Ashok Nagar at a fast pace. To take Chanderi handloom to new heights, Chanderi saree has been given a GI tag. Craft Handloom Tourism Village has started in Pranpur. This will also give a new boost to the economy of this region. The government of Madhya Pradesh has already started preparations for Ujjain Simhastha.
Brothers and Sisters,
Just a few days ago, there was the grand festival of Ram Navami. We are developing the "Ram Vanagaman Path" in the country. A vital part of this Ram Vanagaman Path will pass through Madhya Pradesh. And our MP is already amazing and wonderful. Its identity will be strengthened further with these works.
Friends,
The country has set a target of becoming a developed India by 2047. We are confident that we will definitely achieve this target. But in this journey, we have to always keep some important things in mind. We see that many countries of the world got disconnected from their culture in the journey of development, they forgot their traditions. In India, we have to preserve our ancient culture. We have to keep in mind that in a country like India, our culture is not only connected to our identity. It is our culture that strengthens our strength. I am happy that Anandpur Dham Trust has been doing many works in this direction. I am confident that the service work of Anandpur Dham will take the resolution of developed India forward with new energy. Once again, I congratulate all of you on Baisakhi and the birth anniversary of Shri Guru Maharaj Ji. Many congratulations. Jai Shri Sacchidananda.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
मध्य प्रदेश के आनंदपुर धाम में प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
11 APR 2025 7:27PM by PIB Delhi
जय सच्चिदानंद जी !!!
स्वामी विचार पूर्ण आनंद जी महाराज जी, राज्यपाल मंगूभाई पटेल, मुख्यमंत्री मोहन यादव , कैबिनेट में मेरे साथी ज्योतिरादित्य सिंधिया जी, सांसद वी. डी. शर्मा जी, सांसद जनार्दन सिंह सीग्रीवाल जी, मंच पर उपस्थित अन्य महानुभाव, और मेरे प्यारे भाइयों और बहनों, यहां बहुत बड़ी संख्या में दिल्ली, हरियाणा, पंजाब और पूरे देश से श्रद्धालु आए हैं।मैं आप सभी का अभिनंदन करता हूं।
साथियों,
श्री आनंदपुर धाम में आकर आज मन अभिभूत है। अभी मैंने गुरु जी महाराज के मंदिर में दर्शन किए। वाकई, हृदय आनंद से भर गया है।
साथियों,
जिस भूमि का कण-कण संतों की तपस्या से सींचा गया हो, जहां परमार्थ एक परंपरा बन चुका हो, जहां सेवा के संकल्प मानवता के कल्याण का पथ प्रशस्त करते हों, वो धरती साधारण नहीं है। और इसीलिए, हमारे संतों ने अशोक-नगर के बारे में कहा था, कि यहाँ शोक आने से डरता है। मुझे खुशी है कि आज यहाँ बैसाखी और श्री गुरु महाराज जी के अवतरण दिवस के उत्सव में मुझे शामिल होने का सौभाग्य मिला है। मैं इस पवित्र अवसर पर प्रथम पादशाही श्री श्री एक सौ आठ श्री स्वामी अद्वैत आनंद जी महाराज और अन्य सभी पादशाही संतों को प्रणाम करता हूँ। मुझे जानकारी मिली है, कि आज ही के दिन 1936 में, श्री द्वितीय पादशाही जी को महासमाधि दी गई थी। आज के ही दिन 1964 में श्री तृतीय पादशाही जी, निज स्वरुप में लीन हुए थे। मैं इन दोनों सद्गुरु महाराज जी के प्रति श्रद्धा सुमन अर्पित करता हूं। मैं मां जागेश्वरी देवी, मां बीजासन, मां जानकी करीला माता धाम को भी प्रणाम करता हूं और आप सभी को बैसाखी और श्री गुरु महाराज जी के अवतरण उत्सव की बधाई देता हूं।
साथियों,
हमारा भारत ऋषियों, मनीषियों और संतों की धरती है। जब-जब हमारा भारत, हमारा समाज किसी मुश्किल दौर से गुजरता है, कोई न कोई ऋषि, मनीषी इस धरती पर अवतरित होकर समाज को नई दिशा देता है। हम पूज्य स्वामी अद्वैत आनंद जी महाराज के जीवन में भी इसकी झलक देख सकते हैं। एक समय था, जब आदि शंकराचार्य जैसे आचार्यों ने अद्वैत दर्शन के गहरे ज्ञान की व्याख्या की थी। गुलामी के कालखंड में समाज उस ज्ञान को भूलने लगा था। लेकिन उसी कालखंड में ऐसे ऋषि-मुनि भी आए, जिन्होंने अद्वैत के विचार से राष्ट्र की आत्मा को झकझोरा। इसी परंपरा में पूज्य अद्वैत आनंद जी महाराज ने भारत के जन-सामान्य तक इसे पहुंचाने का बीड़ा उठाया। महाराज जी ने अद्वैत के ज्ञान को हम सभी के लिए और सरल बनाया, उसे सामान्य मानवी के लिए सुलभ कर दिया।
साथियों,
आज दुनिया में भौतिक उन्नति के बीच मानवता के लिए युद्ध, संघर्ष और मानवीय मूल्यों से जुड़ी कई बड़ी चिंताएँ भी हमारे सामने हैं। इन चिंताओं, इन चुनौतियों की जड़ में क्या है? इनकी जड़ में है- अपने और पराए की मानसिकता! वो मानसिकता- जो मानव को मानव से दूर करती है। आज विश्व भी सोच रहा है, इनका समाधान कहाँ मिलेगा? इनका समाधान मिलेगा, अद्वैत के विचार में! अद्वैत यानी, जहां कोई द्वैत नहीं है। अद्वैत यानी, जीव मात्र में एक ही ईश्वर को देखने का विचार! इससे भी आगे, सम्पूर्ण सृष्टि को ईश्वर का स्वरूप देखने की सोच ही अद्वैत है। इसी अद्वैत सिद्धान्त को परमहंस दयाल महाराज सरल शब्दों में कहते थे- जो तू है सो मैं हूं। सोचिए, कितनी सुंदर बात है, जो तू है सो मैं हूं। ये विचार ‘मेरे और तुम्हारे’ का भेद खत्म कर देता है। और विचार सब मान लें तो सारे झगड़े ही खत्म हो जाएं।
साथियों,
अभी कुछ देर पहले मेरी छठे पादशाही स्वामी श्री विचार पूर्ण आनंद जी महाराज से चर्चा हो रही थी। पहले पादशाही परमहंस दयाल- महाराज जी के विचारों के साथ-साथ वो मुझे आनंदधाम के सेवाकार्यों के बारे में भी बता रहे थे। यहाँ साधना के जो 5 नियम तय किए गए हैं, उनमें निष्काम सेवा भी एक है। निष्काम भाव से गरीब-वंचित की सेवा, नर सेवा में नारायण सेवा को देखने की भावना, ये हमारी संस्कृति का आधार है। मुझे बहुत खुशी है कि, सेवा की इसी संस्कृति को आनंदपुर ट्रस्ट पूरे मनोयोग से आगे बढ़ा रहा है। ट्रस्ट द्वारा संचालित अस्पताल में हजारों मरीजों का इलाज होता है। इलाज के लिए मुफ्त शिविर लगाए जाते हैं। गौसेवा के लिए एक आधुनिक गौशाला भी चलाई जाती है। नई पीढ़ी के निर्माण के लिए ट्रस्ट की ओर से कई स्कूल भी चलाये जा रहे हैं। और इतना ही नहीं, आनंदपुर धाम पर्यावरण संरक्षण के जरिए पूरी मानवता की बड़ी सेवा कर रहा है। मुझे बताया गया है, आश्रम के अनुयायियों ने हजारों एकड़ बंजर जमीन को हरा-भरा बनाया है। आज इस आश्रम द्वारा लगाए गए हजारों पेड़ परमार्थ के काम आ रहे हैं।
भाइयों बहनों,
सेवा की यही भावना आज हमारी सरकार के हर प्रयास के केंद्र में है। आज हर जरूरतमंद प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण अन्न योजना के कारण खाने की चिंता से मुक्त है। आज हर गरीब और बुजुर्ग आयुष्मान योजना के कारण इलाज की चिंता से मुक्त है। आज हर गरीब पीएम आवास योजना के कारण अपने पक्के घर की चिंता से मुक्त हो रहा है। आज जलजीवन मिशन योजना के कारण गाँव-गाँव में पानी की समस्या का समाधान हो रहा है। देश में रिकॉर्ड संख्या में नए एम्स, IITs और IIMs खुल रहे हैं। गरीब से गरीब वर्ग के बच्चों के सपने साकार हो पा रहे हैं। हमारा पर्यावरण स्वच्छ हो, प्रकृति संरक्षित रहे, इसके लिए सरकार ने ‘एक पेड़ माँ के नाम’ अभियान भी शुरू किया है। आज इस अभियान के तहत करोड़ों पेड़ देश में लगाए जा चुके हैं। देश इतने बड़े स्तर पर इतना कुछ कर पा रहा है, तो इसके पीछे हमारा सेवाभाव ही है। गरीब और वंचित के उत्थान का संकल्प ‘सबका साथ, सबका विकास’ का मंत्र, सेवा की ये भावना, आज ये सरकार की नीति भी है और निष्ठा भी है।
साथियों,
जब हम सेवा के संकल्प से जुड़ते हैं, तो हम केवल दूसरों का ही भला नहीं कर रहे होते हैं। सेवा की भावना हमारे व्यक्तित्व को भी निखारती है, हमारी सोच को व्यापक बनाती है। सेवा हमें व्यक्तिगत दायरों से निकालकर समाज और राष्ट्र और मानवता के बड़े उद्देश्यों से जोड़ती है। हम सेवा के लिए मिल-जुलकर, एकजुट होकर काम करना सीखते हैं। हम जीवन के अलग-अलग पहलुओं को समझते हैं। आप सब सेवाकार्यों के लिए समर्पित लोग हैं। आपने अपने जीवन में अनुभव किया होगा, कठिनाइयों से लड़ना और फिर कठिनाइयों से जीतना, सेवा करते-करते हम सहज ही ये सब सीख जाते हैं। इसीलिए मैं कहता हूँ, सेवा एक साधना है, एक ऐसी गंगा है, जिसमें प्रत्येक व्यक्ति को जरूर डुबकी लगानी चाहिए।
साथियों,
अशोक-नगर और आनंदपुर धाम जैसे ये क्षेत्र, जिन्होंने देश को इतना कुछ दिया है, इनका विकास भी हमारी ज़िम्मेदारी है। इस क्षेत्र को कला, संस्कृति और प्राकृतिक सौन्दर्य का वरदान प्राप्त है। यहाँ विकास और विरासत की असीम संभावनाएं हैं! इसलिए हम एमपी और अशोकनगर में विकास को तेज गति से बढ़ा रहे हैं। चंदेरी हैंडलूम को नई ऊंचाई तक ले जाने के लिए चंदेरी साड़ी को जी-आई टैग दिया गया है। प्राणपुर में क्राफ्ट हैंडलूम टूरिज्म विलेज शुरू हुआ है। इससे इस क्षेत्र की अर्थव्यवस्था को भी नई गति मिलेगी। मध्य प्रदेश की सरकार अभी से ही उज्जैन सिंहस्थ की तैयारियों में भी जुट गई है।
भाइयों बहनों,
अभी कुछ ही दिन पहले रामनवमी का महापर्व भी था। हम देश में “राम वनगमन पथ” का विकास कर रहे हैं। इस राम वनगमन पथ का एक अहम हिस्सा मध्यप्रदेश से होकर गुजरेगा। और हमारा एमपी पहले से ही अजब और गजब है। इन कार्यों से उसकी पहचान और मजबूत होगी।
साथियों,
देश ने 2047 तक विकसित भारत बनने का लक्ष्य तय किया है। हमें पूरा विश्वास है कि ये लक्ष्य हम जरूर हासिल कर लेंगे। लेकिन इस यात्रा में हमें कुछ महत्वपूर्ण बातों को हमेशा ध्यान में रखना है। हम देखते हैं, दुनिया के कई देश विकास यात्रा में अपनी संस्कृति से कट गए, उन्होंने अपनी परंपराएं भुला दीं। भारत में हमें अपनी पुरातन संस्कृति को संरक्षित करके रखना है। हमें ध्यान रखना हैं, भारत जैसे देश में हमारी संस्कृति केवल हमारी पहचान से ही नहीं जुड़ी है। हमारी संस्कृति ही हमारे सामर्थ्य को मजबूती देती है। मुझे खुशी है कि, आनंदपुर धाम ट्रस्ट इस दिशा में भी अनेक कार्य करता रहा है। मुझे विश्वास है, आनंदपुर धाम के सेवा कार्य विकसित भारत के संकल्प को नई ऊर्जा से आगे बढ़ाएँगे। एक बार फिर आप सभी को बैसाखी और श्री गुरु महाराज जी के अवतरण उत्सव की बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूं। बहुत बहुत बधाई। जय श्री सच्चिदानंद।