স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
৩১ জুলাই, ২০২৫ পর্যন্ত পদ্ম পুরস্কার ২০২৬-এর মনোনয়ন
11 APR 2025 12:53PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১১ এপ্রিল, ২০২৫
১৫ মার্চ ২০২৫ থেকে পদ্ম পুরস্কার ২০২৬-এর জন্য মনোনয়ন/ সুপারিশ শুরু হয়েছে। ৩১ জুলাই ২০২৫ পর্যন্ত এই মনোনয়ন দাখিল করা যাবে। শুধুমাত্র রাষ্ট্রীয় পুরস্কার পোর্টালে (https://awards.gov.in) অনলাইনে মনোনয়ন/সুপারিশ গ্রহণ করা হবে।
২০২৬-এর প্রজাতন্ত্র দিবস উপলক্ষে পুরস্কার জয়ীদের নাম ঘোষণা করা হবে। পদ্ম পুরস্কারের মধ্যে রয়েছে পদ্ম বিভূষণ, পদ্মভূষণ এবং পদ্মশ্রী। প্রতি বছর প্রজাতন্ত্র দিবস উপলক্ষে এই পুরস্কার ঘোষণা করা হয়। শিল্প, সাহিত্য, শিক্ষা, ক্রীড়া, মেডিসিন, সমাজ সেবা, বিজ্ঞান ও কারিগরি সহ বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে অনন্য সাধারণ কাজের স্বীকৃতি হিসেবে এই পুরস্কার প্রদান করা হয়ে থাকে। রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত সংস্থায় কর্মরত ব্যক্তি, চিকিৎসক এবং বিজ্ঞানী সহ সরকারি চাকরিতে নিযুক্ত কোনও ব্যক্তি পদ্ম পুরস্কারের জন্য বিবেচ্য নন।
সরকার পদ্ম পুরস্কারকে "মানুষের পুরস্কার"-এ পরিণত করতে অঙ্গীকারবদ্ধ। তাই সমস্ত নাগরিককে মনোনয়ন/সুপারিশ পাঠানোর জন্য অনুরোধ করা হচ্ছে। মহিলা, সমাজের দুর্বলতর শ্রেণীর মানুষ, তপশিলি জাতি ও উপজাতি, দিব্যাঙ্গ ব্যক্তি সহ সমাজ সেবার ক্ষেত্রে যাঁরা অনন্যসাধারণ ভূমিকা পালন করে চলেছেন, তাঁরা সকলেই নিজেরা নিজেদের মনোনয়ন/সুপারিশ পাঠাতে পারবেন। মনোনয়ন/সুপারিশে সব ধরনের বিস্তারিত তথ্য (৮০০ শব্দের মধ্যে) দিতে হবে। স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রকের ওয়েবসাইট (https://mha.gov.in) এবং পদ্ম পুরস্কার পোর্টালের (https://padmaawards.gov.in) 'পুরস্কার ও পদক' শীর্ষক শিরোনামে এই সংক্রান্ত তথ্য পাওয়া যাবে। পুরস্কারের বিধি সংক্রান্ত তথ্য জানতে https://padmaawards.gov.in/AboutAwards.aspx লিঙ্ক দেখুন।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Nominations for Padma Awards–2026 open till 31st July, 2025
11 APR 2025 12:53PM by PIB Delhi
Nominations/recommendations for the Padma Awards-2026 to be announced on the occasion of Republic Day, 2026 have started on 15th March, 2025. The last date for nominations for Padma Awards is 31st July, 2025. The nominations/recommendations for Padma Awards will only be received online on the Rashtriya Puraskar Portal (https://awards.gov.in ).
The Padma Awards, namely, Padma Vibhushan, Padma Bhushan and Padma Shri, are amongst the highest civilian awards of the country. Instituted in 1954, these Awards are announced on the occasion of the Republic Day every year. The Award seeks to recognize ‘work of distinction’ and is given for distinguished and exceptional achievements/service in all fields/disciplines, such as Art, Literature and Education, Sports, Medicine, Social Work, Science and Engineering, Public Affairs, Civil Service, Trade and Industry etc. All persons without distinction of race, occupation, position or sex are eligible for these Awards. Government servants including those working with PSUs, except Doctors and Scientists, are not eligible for Padma Awards.
The Government is committed to transform Padma Awards into “People’s Padma”. All citizens are, therefore, requested to make nominations/recommendations, including self-nomination. Concerted efforts may be made to identify talented persons whose excellence and achievements really deserve to be recognized from amongst women, weaker sections of the society, SCs & STs, divyang persons and who are doing selfless service to the society.
The nominations/recommendations should contain all relevant details specified in the format available on the above said Portal, including a citation in narrative form (maximum 800 words), clearly bringing out the distinguished and exceptional achievements/service of the person recommended in her/his respective field/discipline.
Details in this regard are also available under the heading 'Awards and Medals' on the website of Ministry of Home Affairs (https://mha.gov.in) and on the Padma Awards Portal (https://padmaawards.gov.in). The statutes and rules relating to these awards are available on the website with the link https://padmaawards.gov.in/AboutAwards.aspx .