Ministry of Home Affairs
Nominations for Padma Awards–2026 open till 31st July, 2025
11 APR 2025 12:53PM by PIB Delhi
Nominations/recommendations for the Padma Awards-2026 to be announced on the occasion of Republic Day, 2026 have started on 15th March, 2025. The last date for nominations for Padma Awards is 31st July, 2025. The nominations/recommendations for Padma Awards will only be received online on the Rashtriya Puraskar Portal (https://awards.gov.in ).
The Padma Awards, namely, Padma Vibhushan, Padma Bhushan and Padma Shri, are amongst the highest civilian awards of the country. Instituted in 1954, these Awards are announced on the occasion of the Republic Day every year. The Award seeks to recognize ‘work of distinction’ and is given for distinguished and exceptional achievements/service in all fields/disciplines, such as Art, Literature and Education, Sports, Medicine, Social Work, Science and Engineering, Public Affairs, Civil Service, Trade and Industry etc. All persons without distinction of race, occupation, position or sex are eligible for these Awards. Government servants including those working with PSUs, except Doctors and Scientists, are not eligible for Padma Awards.
The Government is committed to transform Padma Awards into “People’s Padma”. All citizens are, therefore, requested to make nominations/recommendations, including self-nomination. Concerted efforts may be made to identify talented persons whose excellence and achievements really deserve to be recognized from amongst women, weaker sections of the society, SCs & STs, divyang persons and who are doing selfless service to the society.
The nominations/recommendations should contain all relevant details specified in the format available on the above said Portal, including a citation in narrative form (maximum 800 words), clearly bringing out the distinguished and exceptional achievements/service of the person recommended in her/his respective field/discipline.
Details in this regard are also available under the heading 'Awards and Medals' on the website of Ministry of Home Affairs (https://mha.gov.in) and on the Padma Awards Portal (https://padmaawards.gov.in). The statutes and rules relating to these awards are available on the website with the link https://padmaawards.gov.in/AboutAwards.aspx .

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
2026-க்கான பத்ம விருதுகளுக்கு ஜூலை 31-ம் தேதி வரை பரிந்துரை செய்யலாம்
11 APR 2025 12:53PM by PIB Chennai
2026-ம் ஆண்டுக்கான குடியரசு தினத்தன்று அறிவிக்கப்பட உள்ள பத்ம விருதுகளுக்கு மார்ச் 15-ம் தேதி முதல் ஜூலை 31-ம் தேதி வரை பரிந்துரைகளை அனுப்பலாம். பத்ம விருதுகளுக்கான பரிந்துரைகள் தேசிய விருதுகளுக்கான இணையதளத்தில் (https://awards.gov.in) ஆன்லைன் மூலம் பதிவேற்றம் செய்யப்பட வேண்டும்.
பத்ம விருதுகளான பத்ம விபூஷண், பத்ம பூஷண், பத்மஸ்ரீ ஆகியவை குடிமக்களுக்கான நாட்டின் மிக உயரிய விருதுகளாகும்.. 1954-ம் ஆண்டு முதல் வழங்கப்படும் இந்த விருதுகள் ஆண்டு தோறும் குடியரசு தினத்தன்று அறிவிக்கப்படுகின்றன. கலை, இலக்கியம், கல்வி, விளையாட்டு, மருத்துவம், சமூகப்பணி, அறிவியல், பொறியியல், பொது விவகாரங்கள், சிவில் சேவை, வர்த்தகம், தொழில்துறை போன்ற பல்வேறு துறைகளில் புகழ்பெற்ற மற்றும் விதிவிலக்கான சாதனைகள் மற்றும் சேவைகளுக்காக இந்த விருது வழங்கப்படுகிறது. இனம், தொழில், பதவி அல்லது பாலின வேறுபாடின்றி அனைத்து நபர்களும் இந்த விருதுகளைப் பெற தகுதியானவர்கள் ஆவர். மருத்துவர்கள், விஞ்ஞானிகள் தவிர, பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்களில் பணிபுரிபவர்கள் உள்ளிட்ட அரசு ஊழியர்கள் பத்ம விருதுகளுக்கு விண்ணப்பிக்க முடியாது.
பத்ம விருதுகளை மக்களுக்கான விருதுகளாக வழங்க அரசு உறுதிபூண்டுள்ளது. எனவே, அனைத்து குடிமக்களும் சுய நியமனம் உட்பட இதற்கான விண்ணப்பங்கள் மற்றும் பரிந்துரைகளை அனுப்புமாறு கேட்டுக்கொள்ளப்படுகின்றனர். மகளிர், சமுதாயத்தில் நலிவடைந்த பிரிவினர், ஆதிதிராவிடர் & பழங்குடியினர், மாற்றுத் திறனாளிகள், சமுதாயத்திற்கு தன்னலமற்ற சேவையாற்றுவர்களின் தலைசிறந்த சாதனைகளை அங்கீகரிக்கும் வகையில் இந்த விருதுகள் வழங்கப்படுகிறது.
இந்த விருதுகளுக்கான பரிந்துரைகள் மேலே கூறப்பட்ட இணையதளத்தில் விருதுக்கு தொடர்புடைய அனைத்து விவரங்களுடனும் சமர்ப்பிக்க வேண்டும். இந்த விவரங்கள்அதிகபட்சமாக 800 வார்த்தைகளுக்குள் இருக்க வேண்டும் என்று தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இது தொடர்பாக மேலும் விவரங்கள் மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் இணையதளத்தில் (https://mha.gov.in) 'விருதுகள் மற்றும் பதக்கங்கள்' என்ற தலைப்பிலும், பத்ம விருதுகளுக்கான இணையதளத்திலும் (https://padmaawards.gov.in) உள்ளன. இவ்விருதுகள் தொடர்பான சட்டங்கள் மற்றும் விதிகள் https://padmaawards.gov.in/AboutAwards.aspx என்ற முகவரியில் வெளியிடப்பட்டுள்ளன .