Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Uttar Pradesh and Madhya Pradesh on 11th April
PM to lay the foundation stone and inaugurate various development projects worth over Rs 3,880 crore in Varanasi
Special focus of projects: road, electricity, education, tourism
PM to present Geographical Indication (GI) certificates to newly registered local items and products
PM to perform darshan and pooja at Guru Ji Maharaj Temple in Isagarh, Madhya Pradesh
09 APR 2025 9:43PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Uttar Pradesh and Madhya Pradesh on 11th April. He will travel to Varanasi and at around 11 AM, he will lay the foundation stone and inaugurate various development projects worth over Rs 3,880 crore. He will also address a public meeting.
Thereafter he will travel to Madhya Pradesh and at around 3:15 PM, he will perform darshan and pooja at Guru Ji Maharaj Temple in Isagarh. Further, at around 4:15 PM, he will participate in a public programme at Anandpur Dham and address the gathering on the occasion.
PM in Uttar Pradesh
Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone and inaugurate various development projects worth over Rs 3,880 crore in Varanasi. In line with his commitment to infrastructure development, particularly enhancing road connectivity in Varanasi, he will inaugurate and lay the foundation stone for various road projects in the region. Furthermore, he will lay the foundation stone for a road bridge between Varanasi Ring Road and Sarnath, flyovers at Bhikharipur and Manduadih crossings of the city and a highway underpass road tunnel on NH-31 at the Varanasi International Airport worth over Rs 980 crore.
Giving a boost to the electricity infrastructure, Prime Minister will inaugurate two 400 KV and one 220 KV transmission substations and associated transmission lines of Jaunpur, Chandauli and Ghazipur districts of Varanasi division worth over Rs 1,045 crore. He will also lay the foundation stone of a 220 KV transmission substation at Chaukaghat, Varanasi, a 132 KV transmission substation in Ghazipur and augmentation of the Varanasi city electricity distribution system worth over Rs 775 crore.
Prime Minister will inaugurate a Transit Hostel at the Police Line and barracks at PAC Ramnagar Campus, to improve facilities for the security personnel. He will also lay the foundation stone of new administrative buildings at various police stations and a residential hostel in Police Line.
In line with his vision to ensure education for all, Prime Minister will inaugurate projects including a Government Polytechnic College at Pindra, Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel Government College at village Barki, 356 rural libraries and 100 Anganwadi centres also. He will also lay the foundation stone for renovation of 77 primary school buildings under the Smart City Mission and the construction of a new building for Kasturba Gandhi School at Cholapur, Varanasi. Promoting sports infrastructure in the city, Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone for a synthetic hockey turf with floodlights and spectator gallery at Uday Pratap College and a mini stadium at Shivpur.
Prime Minister will also inaugurate the redevelopment of Samne Ghat and Shastri Ghat at Ganga river, 130 rural drinking water schemes under the Jal Jeevan Mission worth over Rs 345 crore, improvement of six municipal wards of Varanasi and landscaping and sculpture installations at various sites of Varanasi.
Prime Minister will also lay the foundation stone for MSME Unity Mall for artisans, infrastructure development works of Transport Nagar Scheme at Mohansarai, 1 MW solar power plant at WTP Bhelupur, Community halls in 40 Gram panchayats and beautification of various parks in Varanasi.
Prime Minister will also handover Ayushman Vay Vandana cards to first time benefitting senior citizens over 70 years. He will present Geographical Indication (GI) certificates to various local items and products including tabla, painting, thandai, tiranga barfi among others. He will also transfer over Rs 105 crore bonus to milk suppliers of Uttar Pradesh associated with Banas Dairy.
PM in Madhya Pradesh
In line with his commitment to furthering the cultural and spiritual heritage of India, Prime Minister will visit Anandpur Dham of Isagarh Tehsil in the Ashoknagar district in Madhya Pradesh. He will perform darshan and pooja at Guru Ji Maharaj Temple. He will also tour the temple complex at Anandpur Dham.
Anandpur Dham has been established for spiritual and philanthropic purposes. Spanning 315 hectares, it houses a modern gaushala (cowshed) with over 500 cows and runs agricultural activities under Shri Anandpur Trust campus. The trust has been operating a charitable hospital in Sukhpur village, schools in Sukhpur and Anandpur and various Satsang Centers across the country.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 11 अप्रैल को उत्तर प्रदेश और मध्य प्रदेश जाएंगे
प्रधानमंत्री वाराणसी में 3,880 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की विभिन्न विकास परियोजनाओं की लोकर्पण और शिलान्यास करेंगे
प्रमुख परियोजनाओं में : सड़क, बिजली, शिक्षा और पर्यटन पर विशेष ध्यान
प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी नए पंजीकृत स्थानीय वस्तुओं और उत्पादों को भौगोलिक संकेत (जीआई) प्रमाण पत्र प्रदान करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री मध्य प्रदेश के ईसागढ़ में गुरु जी महाराज मंदिर में दर्शन और पूजा अर्चना करेंगे
09 APR 2025 9:43PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 11 अप्रैल को उत्तर प्रदेश और मध्य प्रदेश जाएंगे। श्री मोदी वाराणसी में सवेरे 11 बजे 3,880 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की विभिन्न विकास परियोजनाओं का लोकार्पण और शिलान्यास करेंगे। प्रधानमंत्री एक जनसभा को भी संबोधित करेंगे।
श्री मोदी इसके बाद मध्य प्रदेश जाएंगे और लगभग 3:15 बजे, ईसागढ़ में गुरु जी महाराज मंदिर में दर्शन और पूजा अर्चना करेंगे। प्रधानमंत्री इसके अलावा, लगभग 4:15 बजे, आनंदपुर धाम में एक सार्वजनिक कार्यक्रम में सम्मिलित होंगे। श्री मोदी इस अवसर पर एक जनसभा को भी संबोधित करेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री के उत्तर प्रदेश में कार्यक्रम
प्रधानमंत्री वाराणसी में 3,880 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की विभिन्न विकास परियोजनाओं का लोकार्पण और शिलान्यास करेंगे। श्री मोदी अवसंरचना के विकास, विशेष रूप से वाराणसी में सड़क संपर्क बढ़ाने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता के अनुरूप इस क्षेत्र में विभिन्न सड़क परियोजनाओं का लोकार्पण और शिलान्यास करेंगे। प्रधानमंत्री इसके अलावा वाराणसी रिंग रोड और सारनाथ के बीच एक सड़क पुल, भिखारीपुर और मंडुआडीह क्रॉसिंग पर फ्लाईओवर और वाराणसी अंतर्राष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डे पर एनएच -31 पर 980 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की लागत से एक राजमार्ग अंडरपास सड़क सुरंग की आधारशिला भी रखेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री विद्युत अवसंरचना को प्रोत्साहन देते हुए, वाराणसी मंडल के जौनपुर, चंदौली और गाजीपुर जिलों के दो 400 केवी और एक 220 केवी पारेषण उपकेंद्र और संबंधित पारेषण लाइनों का उद्घाटन करेंगे। इनकी लागत 1,045 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक है। श्री मोदी वाराणसी के चौकाघाट में 220 केवी पारेषण उपकेंद्र, गाजीपुर में 132 केवी पारेषण उपकेंद्र और वाराणसी नगर विद्युत वितरण प्रणाली की आधारशिला भी रखेंगे। इनकी लागत लगभग 775 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक है।
प्रधानमंत्री सुरक्षा कर्मियों के लिए सुविधाओं में सुधार के लिए पुलिस लाइन में ट्रांजिट हॉस्टल और पीएसी रामनगर परिसर में बैरकों का उद्घाटन करेंगे। श्री मोदी पुलिस लाइन में विभिन्न पुलिस थानों में नए प्रशासनिक भवनों और एक आवासीय छात्रावास की आधारशिला भी रखेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री सभी के लिए शिक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के अपने दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप, पिंडरा में एक सरकारी पॉलिटेक्निक कॉलेज, बड़की गांव में सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल सरकारी कॉलेज, 356 ग्रामीण पुस्तकालयों और 100 आंगनवाड़ी केंद्रों सहित विभिन्न परियोजनाओं का भी उद्घाटन करेंगे। श्री मोदी स्मार्ट सिटी मिशन के अंतर्गत 77 प्राथमिक स्कूल भवनों के नवीनीकरण और वाराणसी के चोलापुर में कस्तूरबा गांधी स्कूल के लिए एक नए भवन के निर्माण की आधारशिला भी रखेंगे। प्रधानमंत्री शहर में खेल अवसंरचना को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए उदय प्रताप कॉलेज में फ्लडलाइट और दर्शक दीर्घा के साथ सिंथेटिक हॉकी टर्फ तथा शिवपुर में एक मिनी स्टेडियम की आधारशिला रखेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री गंगा नदी में सामने घाट और शास्त्री घाट के पुनर्विकास, 345 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की लागत से जल जीवन मिशन के अंतर्गत 130 ग्रामीण पेयजल योजनाओं, वाराणसी के छह नगरपालिका वार्डों के सुधार और वाराणसी के विभिन्न स्थलों पर भूनिर्माण और मूर्तिकला प्रतिष्ठानों का भी उद्घाटन करेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री वाराणसी में कारीगरों के लिए एमएसएमई यूनिटी मॉल, मोहनसराय में ट्रांसपोर्ट नगर योजना के अवसंरचना विकास कार्यों, डब्ल्यूटीपी भेलूपुर में 1 मेगावाट का सौर ऊर्जा संयंत्र, 40 ग्राम पंचायतों में सामुदायिक हॉल और विभिन्न पार्कों के सौंदर्यीकरण की आधारशिला भी रखेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी 70 वर्ष से अधिक आयु के वरिष्ठ नागरिकों को पहली बार आयुष्मान वय वंदना कार्ड भी वितरित करेंगे। श्री मोदी तबला, पेंटिंग, ठंडाई, तिरंगा बर्फी सहित विभिन्न स्थानीय वस्तुओं और उत्पादों को भौगोलिक संकेत (जीआई) प्रमाण पत्र प्रदान करेंगे। प्रधानमंत्री बनास डेयरी से जुड़े उत्तर प्रदेश के दुग्ध आपूर्तिकर्ताओं को 105 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक का बोनस भी हस्तांतरित करेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री के मध्य प्रदेश में कार्यक्रम
प्रधानमंत्री भारत की सांस्कृतिक और आध्यात्मिक विरासत को आगे बढ़ाने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता के अनुरूप मध्य प्रदेश के अशोकनगर जिले में ईसागढ़ तहसील के आनंदपुर धाम जाएंगे। श्री मोदी गुरु जी महाराज मंदिर में दर्शन और पूजा अर्चना करेंगे। प्रधानमंत्री आनंदपुर धाम स्थित मंदिर परिसर का भ्रमण भी करेंगे।
आनंदपुर धाम की स्थापना आध्यात्मिक और परोपकारी उद्देश्यों के लिए की गई है। 315 हेक्टेयर में फैले इस क्षेत्र में 500 से अधिक गायों के साथ एक आधुनिक गौशाला है और श्री आनंदपुर ट्रस्ट परिसर के अंतर्गत कृषि गतिविधियां संचालित की जाती हैं। ट्रस्ट सुखपुर गांव में चैरिटेबल अस्पताल, सुखपुर और आनंदपुर में स्कूल और देश भर में विभिन्न सत्संग केंद्रों का संचालन कर रहा है।