মন্ত্রিসভারঅর্থনৈতিকবিষয়সংক্রান্তকমিটি
পাঞ্জাব ও হরিয়াণায় ১৮৭৮.৩১ কোটি টাকা ব্যয়ে ১৯.২ কিলোমিটার দীর্ঘ জিরাকপুর বাইপাস তৈরিতে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার অনুমোদন
09 APR 2025 3:09PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৯ এপ্রিল , ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরোহিত্যে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার অর্থনৈতিক বিষয় সংক্রান্ত কমিটি পাঞ্জাব ও হরিয়াণায় ৬ লেনের জিরাকপুর বাইপাস প্রকল্পের অনুমোদন দিয়েছে। ১৯.২ কিলোমিটার দীর্ঘ এই রাস্তাটি তৈরি করতে ১৮৭৮.৩১ কোটি টাকা খরচ হবে। এর মাধ্যমে জাতীয় মহাসড়ক ৭ (জিরাকপুর – পাতিয়ালা) এবং জাতীয় মহাসড়ক ৫ (জিরাকপুর - পারওয়ানু) সংযুক্ত হবে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী জাতীয় মহাপরিকল্পনা কর্মসূচি মোতাবেক পরিবহন পরিকাঠামোর প্রসারে এ এক উল্লেখযোগ্য পদক্ষেপ।
প্রকল্পটি রূপায়িত হলে পাঞ্জাবের জিরাকপুর এবং হরিয়াণার পাঁচকুলা এলাকায় যানজটের সমস্যা অনেকটা মিটবে। পাতিয়ালা, দিল্লি এবং মোহালি থেকে আসা যানবাহন এই রাস্তা ব্যবহার করতে পারবে। হিমাচল প্রদেশের সঙ্গে যোগাযোগ আরও উন্নত হবে।
প্রকল্পের কাজ হবে হাইব্রিড অ্যানুইটি প্রণালীতে। এই রাস্তায় যানবাহনের প্রবেশ হবে নিয়ন্ত্রিত।

Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves Construction of 6 lane access controlled Zirakpur Bypass with Length of 19.2 Km worth Rs.1878.31 crore in Punjab and Haryana on Hybrid Annuity Mode
09 APR 2025 3:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the Construction of 6 lane Zirakpur Bypass starting from Junction with NH-7 (Zirakpur-Patiala) and ending at Junction with NH-5 (Zirakpur-Parwanoo) with a total length 19.2 Km in State of Punjab and Haryana under NH(O) on Hybrid Annuity Mode with a significant step to facilitate integrated transport infrastructure development under the PM Gatishakti National Master Plan principle.
The total capital cost of the project is Rs.1878.31 crore.
The Zirakpur Bypass starts from the junction with NH-7 (Chandigarh-Bathinda) in Zirakpur and follows the Punjab Government Master Plan in Punjab and terminates at the junction with NH-5 (Zirakpur-Parwanoo) in Panchkula of Haryana, thus avoiding the highly urbanized and congested stretch of Zirakpur in Punjab and Panchkula in Haryana.
The primary purpose of the project is to ease up congestion in Zirakpur, Panchkula and surrounding areas by diverting traffic from Patiala, Delhi, Mohali Aerocity and providing direct connectivity to Himachal Pradesh. The current proposal aims at reducing the travel time and ensuring hassle-free traffic movement in the congested urban section of NH-7, NH-5 and NH-152.
Government has taken up decongestion of Chandigarh, Panchkula and Mohali urban agglomeration with development of road network which would take shape of ring road as indicated in the map. The Zirakpur bypass is an important component of this plan.