Ministry of Women and Child Development
First 1000 Days of Life: A Key Theme in Poshan Pakhwada 2025
09 APR 2025 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Women and Child Development is celebrating Poshan Pakhwada 2025, a two-week nationwide campaign aimed at promoting nutrition awareness, improving health outcomes, and empowering communities. This initiative is part of Mission Poshan 2.0, which focuses on reinforcing community engagement processes and fostering the empowerment of both individuals and communities as a whole.
Focus on First 1000 Days of Life is one of the key theme of ongoing Poshan Pakhwada 2025, emphasized the importance of nutrition during the first 1000 days of life, from conception to two years of age. This critical period lays the foundation for lifelong health and development. Adequate nutrition during pregnancy and early childhood is linked to improved health outcomes, increased productivity, and higher earnings in adulthood. By prioritizing nutrition during this period, we can break the cycle of malnutrition across generations.
The previous Poshan Pakhwada, celebrated from March 9-23, 2024, focused on key themes such as Poshan Bhi Padhai Bhi (PBPB), Health of Pregnant Women, and Infant & Young Child Feeding (IYCF) practices, among others. The ongoing Poshan Pakhwada 2025 with a focus on outcome-based activities planned around nutrition sensitization aims at improving the nutritional outcomes and well-being by strengthening implementation of nutrition related services while ensuring active community participation.

મહિલા અને બાળ વિકાસ મંત્રાલય
'પોષણ પખવાડા 2025' ની મુખ્ય થીમ: જીવનના પહેલા હજાર દિવસો
09 APR 2025 4:19PM by PIB Ahmedabad
મહિલા અને બાળ વિકાસ મંત્રાલય પોષણ પખવાડિયા 2025ની ઉજવણી કરી રહ્યું છે. આ બે અઠવાડિયાના રાષ્ટ્રવ્યાપી અભિયાનનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય પોષણ જાગૃતિને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા, માતા અને બાળકના સ્વાસ્થ્યમાં સુધારો કરવા અને આરોગ્ય જાગૃતિ દ્વારા સમુદાયોને સશક્ત બનાવવાનો છે. આ પહેલ પોષણ અભિયાનનો બીજો તબક્કો છે, જે વ્યક્તિઓ અને સમુદાયો બંનેની સમુદાય ભાગીદારી અને સશક્તિકરણ વધારવા પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરે છે.
પોષણ પખવાડિયા 2025ની મુખ્ય થીમ જીવનના પ્રથમ હજાર દિવસો પર કેન્દ્રિત છે. તે જીવનના પહેલા હજાર દિવસોમાં, ગર્ભધારણથી બે વર્ષની ઉંમર સુધી પોષણના મહત્વ પર ભાર મૂકે છે. આ મહત્વપૂર્ણ સમયગાળો જીવનભરના સ્વાસ્થ્ય અને વિકાસનો પાયો છે. ગર્ભાવસ્થા અને બાળપણ દરમિયાન પૂરતું પોષણ સારા સ્વાસ્થ્ય પરિણામો, ઉત્પાદકતામાં વધારો અને પુખ્તાવસ્થામાં વધુ આવક તરફ દોરી જાય છે. આ સમયગાળા દરમિયાન પોષણને પ્રાથમિકતા આપીને, આપણે કુપોષણના પેઢીગત ચક્રને પણ તોડી શકીએ છીએ.
9 થી 23 માર્ચ, 2024 દરમિયાન યોજાયેલ છેલ્લો પોષણ પખવાડિયામાં પોષણ ભી પઢાઈ ભી (PBPB), સગર્ભા મહિલા આરોગ્ય અને શિશુ અને નાના બાળકોને ખોરાક (IYCF) જેવા મુખ્ય વિષયો પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું. પોષણ જાગૃતિ સંબંધિત કાર્યક્રમ પરિણામ આધારિત પ્રવૃત્તિઓ પર કેન્દ્રિત છે. પોષણ પખવાડિયા 2025નો ઉદ્દેશ્ય પોષણ સેવાઓ, પોષણ હસ્તક્ષેપો અને માતા-બાળ કલ્યાણના અમલીકરણમાં સુધારો કરવાનો છે, સાથે સાથે સમુદાયની સક્રિય ભાગીદારી સુનિશ્ચિત કરવાનો છે.