Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s interaction with 1996 Sri Lankan Cricket Team
India is committed to the ‘Neighbourhood First’ policy: PM
India is the first responder to crises in neighboring countries: PM
06 APR 2025 8:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi interacted with the 1996 Sri Lankan Cricket Team in Colombo, Sri Lanka yesterday. During the candid interaction, the cricketers expressed happiness and gratitude to meet the honorable Prime Minister. The Prime Minister also expressed his happiness to meet them and remarked that the Indian people still remember the team's impactful performance, particularly the memorable victory that left a lasting impression. He added that their achievement continues to resonate with the nation.
Shri Modi recalled attending a match in Ahmedabad in 2010, where he observed one of the Sri Lankan cricketer officiating as an umpire. He highlighted the transformative impact of India's 1983 World Cup victory and the 1996 World Cup win by the Sri Lankan team, emphasizing how these milestones reshaped the cricketing world. The Prime Minister remarked that the evolution of T20 cricket can be traced back to the innovative playing style demonstrated by the then Sri Lankan Cricket team in the 1996 matches. He expressed interest in hearing from others about their current endeavors and inquired if they are still involved in cricket and coaching roles.
Recounting India's decision to participate in Sri Lanka despite the 1996 bomb blasts that led other teams to withdraw, Shri Modi highlighted the appreciation shown by Sri Lankan players for India's solidarity during their difficult times. He remarked on the enduring sportsmanship displayed by India, emphasizing how it triumphed over adversity, including the 1996 bomb blasts that shook Sri Lanka. He noted his own visit to Sri Lanka following the 2019 church bomb blasts, making him the first global leader to do so. He added that the Indian Cricket team also toured soon after in 2019. The Prime Minister underscored India's unwavering spirit and commitment to standing by Sri Lanka in both joy and sorrow, reflecting the nation's enduring values.
Shri Sanath Jayasuriya, who is currently the coach of Sri Lankan Men’s cricket team, thanked the Prime Minister for India’s unwavering support to Sri Lanka during their recent financial crisis. He further requested the Prime Minister if India could explore the feasibility to help establish a cricket ground to host international cricket matches in Jaffna, Sri Lanka which would help the aspiring cricketers and people of the north-eastern region of Sri Lanka.
The Prime Minister expressed his appreciation for the remarks made by Shri Jayasuriya and emphasized, “India is committed to the ‘Neighbourhood First’ policy”. He highlighted India's swift response to crises in neighboring countries, citing the recent earthquake in Myanmar where India acted as the first responder. He remarked on India's sense of responsibility as a nation to prioritize the well-being of its neighboring and friendly countries. Shri Modi also underlined India's consistent support for Sri Lanka during its economic crisis, stating that India views it as a responsibility to assist Sri Lanka in overcoming challenges. He mentioned the announcement of several new projects and appreciated Shri Jayasuriya's concern for Jaffna, emphasizing the importance of hosting international cricket matches there. He assured that his team would take note of this suggestion and explore its feasibility.
The Prime Minister expressed his gratitude for the opportunity to reconnect with everyone, relive old memories, and see familiar faces. He concluded by reaffirming India's enduring relationship with Sri Lanka and pledged his full support for any initiatives undertaken by the Sri Lankan cricket community.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর সঙ্গে ১৯৯৬ সালের শ্রীলঙ্কা ক্রিকেট দলের আলাপচারিতা
06 APR 2025 8:19PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৬ এপ্রিল, ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী গতকাল কলম্বোতে ১৯৯৬ সালে শ্রীলঙ্কার ক্রিকেট দলের সঙ্গে মতবিনিময় করেছেন। খোলামেলা এই আলাপচারিতায় ক্রিকেটাররা প্রধানমন্ত্রীর সঙ্গে দেখা করতে পেরে উচ্ছ্বাস ও কৃতজ্ঞতা প্রকাশ করেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রীও তাঁদের সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎ করে আনন্দ প্রকাশ করেন। তিনি বলেন, ভারতের জনগণ এখনও তাঁদের দলের অসাধারণ পারফরম্যান্স, বিশেষ করে স্মরণীয় জয়ের কথা মনে রেখেছেন।
শ্রী মোদী ২০১০ সালে আহমেদাবাদে একটি ম্যাচে উপস্থিত থাকার কথা স্মরণ করেন, যেখানে একজন শ্রীলঙ্কান ক্রিকেটারকে আম্পায়ার হিসেবে দায়িত্ব পালন করতে দেখেছিলেন। ১৯৮৩ সালে ভারতের বিশ্বকাপ জয় এবং ১৯৯৬ সালে শ্রীলঙ্কা ক্রিকেট দলের বিশ্বকাপ জয়ের রূপান্তরমূলক প্রভাবের কথা তুলে ধরেন তিনি। এই মাইলফলকগুলি কিভাবে ক্রিকেট বিশ্বকে নতুন রূপ দিয়েছে, তার উপর জোর দেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, টি২০ ক্রিকেটের বিবর্তন ১৯৯৬ সালের ম্যাচে তৎকালীন শ্রীলঙ্কার ক্রিকেট দলের প্রদর্শিত উদ্ভাবনী খেলার ধরণ থেকে পাওয়া যেতে পারে। আলাপচারিতায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী ক্রিকেট দলের সদস্যদের কাছ থেকে তাঁদের বর্তমান কর্মকাণ্ড সম্পর্কে শুনতে আগ্রহ প্রকাশ করে তাঁদের কাছে জানতে চান যে, এখনও তাঁরা ক্রিকেট এবং প্রশিক্ষণের ভূমিকায় জড়িত আছেন কিনা।
১৯৯৬ সালে বোমা বিস্ফোরণের ফলে অন্যান্য দলগুলি সেখানে যেতে অস্বীকার করলেও শ্রীলঙ্কায় খেলায় অংশগ্রহণের জন্য ভারতের যাওয়ার সিদ্ধান্তের কথাও স্মরণ করেন শ্রী মোদী। ২০১৯ সালে গীর্জায় বোমা বিস্ফোরণের পরেও তাঁর শ্রীলঙ্কা সফরের কথাও উল্লেখ করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। শ্রীলঙ্কার আনন্দ ও দুঃখে উভয় সময়েই পাশে থাকার জন্য ভারতের দৃঢ় মনোভাব ও প্রতিশ্রুতির কথা তুলে ধরে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এর থেকে দুই দেশের মানুষের মধ্যে স্থায়ী মূল্যবোধ প্রতিফলিত হয়।
শ্রীলঙ্কার খেলোয়াড় শ্রী সনৎ জয়সূর্য বর্তমানে শ্রীলঙ্কার পুরুষ ক্রিকেট দলের প্রশিক্ষক। সাম্প্রতিক আর্থিক সঙ্কটকালে শ্রীলঙ্কাকে ভারতের সাহায্যের জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে ধন্যবাদ জানান তিনি। শ্রী জয়সূর্য আরও বলেন, শ্রীলঙ্কার জাফনায় আন্তর্জাতিক ক্রিকেট ম্যাচ আয়োজনের জন্য একটি ক্রিকেট মাঠ প্রতিষ্ঠার সম্ভাবনার বিষয়ে খতিয়ে দেখতে পারে ভারত। এটি শ্রীলঙ্কার উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলের উচ্চকাঙ্ক্ষী ক্রিকেটার ও জনগণের বিশেষ সহায়ক হবে।
শ্রী জয়সূর্যের বক্তব্যের জন্যে প্রধানমন্ত্রী তাঁকে কৃতজ্ঞতা জানান। তিনি বলেন, ভারত ‘প্রতিবেশী সর্বাগ্রে’ নীতিতে বিশ্বাসী। প্রতিবেশী দেশগুলির সঙ্কটের সময়ে ভারত সর্বদা পাশে দাঁড়িয়েছে বলে জানান প্রধানমন্ত্রী। সম্প্রতি মায়ানমারে ভূমিকম্পের কথা উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ভারত সেখানে সাহায্যের হাত বাড়িয়ে দিয়েছে। প্রতিবেশী এবং বন্ধুত্বপূর্ণ দেশগুলির কল্যাণকে অগ্রাধিকার দেওয়া ভারতের দায়িত্ববোধের মধ্যে পড়ে – সেকথাও উল্লেখ করেন শ্রী মোদী। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বেশ কয়েকটি নতুন প্রকল্প ঘোষণার কথা উল্লেখ করেন। তিনি শ্রী জয়সূর্যকে আশ্বস্ত করে বলেন, তাঁর দেওয়া প্রস্তাব খতিয়ে দেখা হবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী সকলের সঙ্গে পুনরায় যোগাযোগ স্থাপন, স্মৃতি রোমন্থন এবং পরিচিত মুখগুলি দেখার সুযোগ পাওয়ার জন্য কৃতজ্ঞতা প্রকাশ করেন। শ্রীলঙ্কার সঙ্গে ভারতের স্থায়ী সম্পর্কের কথা পুনরায় তুলে ধরে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, শ্রীলঙ্কার ক্রিকেটের যে কোনও উদ্যোগের প্রতি ভারতের পূর্ণ সমর্থন রয়েছে।