Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s interaction with 1996 Sri Lankan Cricket Team
India is committed to the ‘Neighbourhood First’ policy: PM
India is the first responder to crises in neighboring countries: PM
06 APR 2025 8:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi interacted with the 1996 Sri Lankan Cricket Team in Colombo, Sri Lanka yesterday. During the candid interaction, the cricketers expressed happiness and gratitude to meet the honorable Prime Minister. The Prime Minister also expressed his happiness to meet them and remarked that the Indian people still remember the team's impactful performance, particularly the memorable victory that left a lasting impression. He added that their achievement continues to resonate with the nation.
Shri Modi recalled attending a match in Ahmedabad in 2010, where he observed one of the Sri Lankan cricketer officiating as an umpire. He highlighted the transformative impact of India's 1983 World Cup victory and the 1996 World Cup win by the Sri Lankan team, emphasizing how these milestones reshaped the cricketing world. The Prime Minister remarked that the evolution of T20 cricket can be traced back to the innovative playing style demonstrated by the then Sri Lankan Cricket team in the 1996 matches. He expressed interest in hearing from others about their current endeavors and inquired if they are still involved in cricket and coaching roles.
Recounting India's decision to participate in Sri Lanka despite the 1996 bomb blasts that led other teams to withdraw, Shri Modi highlighted the appreciation shown by Sri Lankan players for India's solidarity during their difficult times. He remarked on the enduring sportsmanship displayed by India, emphasizing how it triumphed over adversity, including the 1996 bomb blasts that shook Sri Lanka. He noted his own visit to Sri Lanka following the 2019 church bomb blasts, making him the first global leader to do so. He added that the Indian Cricket team also toured soon after in 2019. The Prime Minister underscored India's unwavering spirit and commitment to standing by Sri Lanka in both joy and sorrow, reflecting the nation's enduring values.
Shri Sanath Jayasuriya, who is currently the coach of Sri Lankan Men’s cricket team, thanked the Prime Minister for India’s unwavering support to Sri Lanka during their recent financial crisis. He further requested the Prime Minister if India could explore the feasibility to help establish a cricket ground to host international cricket matches in Jaffna, Sri Lanka which would help the aspiring cricketers and people of the north-eastern region of Sri Lanka.
The Prime Minister expressed his appreciation for the remarks made by Shri Jayasuriya and emphasized, “India is committed to the ‘Neighbourhood First’ policy”. He highlighted India's swift response to crises in neighboring countries, citing the recent earthquake in Myanmar where India acted as the first responder. He remarked on India's sense of responsibility as a nation to prioritize the well-being of its neighboring and friendly countries. Shri Modi also underlined India's consistent support for Sri Lanka during its economic crisis, stating that India views it as a responsibility to assist Sri Lanka in overcoming challenges. He mentioned the announcement of several new projects and appreciated Shri Jayasuriya's concern for Jaffna, emphasizing the importance of hosting international cricket matches there. He assured that his team would take note of this suggestion and explore its feasibility.
The Prime Minister expressed his gratitude for the opportunity to reconnect with everyone, relive old memories, and see familiar faces. He concluded by reaffirming India's enduring relationship with Sri Lanka and pledged his full support for any initiatives undertaken by the Sri Lankan cricket community.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 1996 کی سری لنکا کی کرکٹ ٹیم کے ساتھ بات چیت کی
ہندوستان ‘پڑوسی مقدم’ کی پالیسی پر عہد بستہ ہے: وزیر اعظم
ہندوستان پڑوسی ممالک میں بحران کی صورت میں اقدامات کرنے والا پہلاملک ہے: وزیر اعظم
06 APR 2025 8:19PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے کل سری لنکا کے کولمبو میں 1996 کی سری لنکا کی کرکٹ ٹیم کے ساتھ بات چیت کی۔ واضح بات چیت کے دوران، کرکٹرز نے عزت مآب وزیر اعظم سے ملاقات پر خوشی اور تشکر کا اظہار کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے بھی ان سے ملاقات پر خوشی کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ہندوستان کے لوگ ٹیم کی متاثر کن کارکردگی کو آج بھی یاد کرتے ہیں، خاص طور پراس یادگار جیت کو، جس نے دیرپا نقوش چھوڑے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ان کی کامیابیوں کا ذکر آج بھی ملک میں ہوتا ہے۔
جناب مودی نے 2010 میں احمد آباد میں ایک میچ میں شرکت کی یاد دلائی، جہاں انہوں نے سری لنکا کے ایک کرکٹر کو امپائر کے طور پر کام کرتے ہوئے دیکھا تھا۔ انہوں نے ہندوستان کی 1983 کے عالمی کپ کی فتح اور سری لنکا کی ٹیم کے ذریعہ 1996 کے ورلڈ کپ کی جیت کے تبدیلی کے اثرات کو اجاگر کیا۔وزیراعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ کس طرح ان حصولیابیوں نے کرکٹ کی دنیا کو نئی شکل دی۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ٹی-ٹوئنٹی کرکٹ کے ارتقاء کا اندازا اس وقت کے سری لنکن کرکٹ ٹیم کی طرف سے 1996 کے میچوں میں کھیل کے نئے انداز سے لگایا جا سکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کھلاڑیوں سے ان کی موجودہ کوششوں کے بارے میں سننے میں دلچسپی ظاہر کی اور دریافت کیا کہ کیا وہ اب بھی کرکٹ اور کوچنگ کے عمل میں شامل ہیں۔
1996 کے بم دھماکوں کے باوجود جب دوسری ٹیمیں پیچھے ہٹ گئی تھیں، سری لنکا میں شرکت کے ہندوستان کے فیصلے کو یاد کرتے ہوئے، جناب مودی نے مشکل وقت میں ہندوستان کی یکجہتی کے لئے سری لنکا کے کھلاڑیوں کی طرف سے دکھائی گئی ہمت کو اجاگر کیا۔انہوں نے بھارت کی طرف سے کئے جانے والے کھیل مظاہرے پر تبصرہ کرتے ہوئے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ کس طرح مشکلات پر فتح حاصل کی، بشمول 1996 کے بم دھماکے جنہوں نے سری لنکا کو ہلا کر رکھ دیا۔ انہوں نے 2019 کے چرچ بم دھماکوں کے بعد سری لنکا کے اپنے دورے کا ذکرکیا، جس سے وہ ایسا کرنے والے پہلے عالمی رہنما بن گئے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہندوستانی کرکٹ ٹیم نے بھی 2019 کے فوراً بعد دورہ کیا۔
جناب سنتھ جے سوریا، جو اس وقت سری لنکا کی مردوں کی کرکٹ ٹیم کے کوچ ہیں، نے حالیہ مالیاتی بحران کے دوران سری لنکا کے لیے ہندوستان کی غیر متزلزل حمایت کے لیے وزیر اعظم کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ انہوں نے وزیر اعظم سے مزید درخواست کی کہ کیا ہندوستان سری لنکا کے جافنا میں بین الاقوامی کرکٹ میچوں کی میزبانی کے لیے کرکٹ گراؤنڈ کے قیام میں مدد کرنے کے لیے فزیبلٹی تلاش کر سکتا ہے جس سے کرکٹ کے خواہشمند کھلاڑیوں اور سری لنکا کے شمال مشرقی علاقے کے لوگوں کو مدد ملے گی۔
وزیر اعظم نے جناب جے سوریا کی جانب سے کئے جانے والے تبصرے کی تعریف کی اور اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ‘‘ہندوستان ‘پڑوسی مقدم’ کی پالیسی پر قائم ہے۔’’ انہوں نے میانمار میں حالیہ زلزلے کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے پڑوسی ممالک میں پیدا ہوئی بحران کی صورتحال پر ہندوستان کے فوری ردعمل پر روشنی ڈالی، جہاں ہندوستان نے سب سے پہلے اقدامات کئے۔ انہوں نے پڑوسی اور دوست ممالک کی بھلائی کو ترجیح دینے کے لیے بطور قوم ہندوستان کے احساس ذمہ داری کا حوالہ دیا۔ جناب مودی نے اقتصادی بحران کے دوران سری لنکا کے لیے ہندوستان کی مسلسل حمایت پر بھی زور دیا اور کہا کہ ہندوستان چیلنجوں پر قابو پانے میں سری لنکا کی مدد کرنے کو اپنی ذمہ داری کے طور پر دیکھتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کئی نئے منصوبوں کے اعلان کا ذکر کیا اور جافنا کے لیے جناب جے سوریا کی تشویش کی تعریف کی، وہاں بین الاقوامی کرکٹ میچوں کی میزبانی کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے یقین دلایا کہ ان کی ٹیم اس تجویز پر غور کرے گی اور اس کے امکانات کا جائزہ لے گی۔
وزیر اعظم نے سب سے دوبارہ رابطہ قائم کرنے، پرانی یادیں تازہ کرنے اور جانے پہچانے چہروں کو دیکھنے کے موقع پر اظہار تشکر کیا۔ انہوں نے سری لنکا کے ساتھ ہندوستان کے پائیدار تعلقات کی توثیق کرتے ہوئے اختتام کیا اور سری لنکا کی کرکٹ کمیونٹی کی طرف سے کئے گئے کسی بھی اقدام کے لئے اپنی مکمل حمایت کا وعدہ کیا۔