Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s interaction with 1996 Sri Lankan Cricket Team
India is committed to the ‘Neighbourhood First’ policy: PM
India is the first responder to crises in neighboring countries: PM
06 APR 2025 8:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi interacted with the 1996 Sri Lankan Cricket Team in Colombo, Sri Lanka yesterday. During the candid interaction, the cricketers expressed happiness and gratitude to meet the honorable Prime Minister. The Prime Minister also expressed his happiness to meet them and remarked that the Indian people still remember the team's impactful performance, particularly the memorable victory that left a lasting impression. He added that their achievement continues to resonate with the nation.
Shri Modi recalled attending a match in Ahmedabad in 2010, where he observed one of the Sri Lankan cricketer officiating as an umpire. He highlighted the transformative impact of India's 1983 World Cup victory and the 1996 World Cup win by the Sri Lankan team, emphasizing how these milestones reshaped the cricketing world. The Prime Minister remarked that the evolution of T20 cricket can be traced back to the innovative playing style demonstrated by the then Sri Lankan Cricket team in the 1996 matches. He expressed interest in hearing from others about their current endeavors and inquired if they are still involved in cricket and coaching roles.
Recounting India's decision to participate in Sri Lanka despite the 1996 bomb blasts that led other teams to withdraw, Shri Modi highlighted the appreciation shown by Sri Lankan players for India's solidarity during their difficult times. He remarked on the enduring sportsmanship displayed by India, emphasizing how it triumphed over adversity, including the 1996 bomb blasts that shook Sri Lanka. He noted his own visit to Sri Lanka following the 2019 church bomb blasts, making him the first global leader to do so. He added that the Indian Cricket team also toured soon after in 2019. The Prime Minister underscored India's unwavering spirit and commitment to standing by Sri Lanka in both joy and sorrow, reflecting the nation's enduring values.
Shri Sanath Jayasuriya, who is currently the coach of Sri Lankan Men’s cricket team, thanked the Prime Minister for India’s unwavering support to Sri Lanka during their recent financial crisis. He further requested the Prime Minister if India could explore the feasibility to help establish a cricket ground to host international cricket matches in Jaffna, Sri Lanka which would help the aspiring cricketers and people of the north-eastern region of Sri Lanka.
The Prime Minister expressed his appreciation for the remarks made by Shri Jayasuriya and emphasized, “India is committed to the ‘Neighbourhood First’ policy”. He highlighted India's swift response to crises in neighboring countries, citing the recent earthquake in Myanmar where India acted as the first responder. He remarked on India's sense of responsibility as a nation to prioritize the well-being of its neighboring and friendly countries. Shri Modi also underlined India's consistent support for Sri Lanka during its economic crisis, stating that India views it as a responsibility to assist Sri Lanka in overcoming challenges. He mentioned the announcement of several new projects and appreciated Shri Jayasuriya's concern for Jaffna, emphasizing the importance of hosting international cricket matches there. He assured that his team would take note of this suggestion and explore its feasibility.
The Prime Minister expressed his gratitude for the opportunity to reconnect with everyone, relive old memories, and see familiar faces. He concluded by reaffirming India's enduring relationship with Sri Lanka and pledged his full support for any initiatives undertaken by the Sri Lankan cricket community.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
1996 ଶ୍ରୀଲଙ୍କା କ୍ରିକେଟ୍ ଦଳ ସହ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ବାର୍ତ୍ତାଳାପ
06 APR 2025 8:19PM by PIB Bhubaneshwar
'ପଡ଼ୋଶୀ ପ୍ରଥମେ' ନୀତି ପ୍ରତି ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧ: ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
ପଡ଼ୋଶୀ ଦେଶଗୁଡ଼ିକର ସଙ୍କଟ ମୁକାବିଲା କରିବାରେ ଭାରତ ହେଉଛି ପ୍ରଥମ ପ୍ରତିକ୍ରିୟାଶୀଳ ଦେଶ: ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଗତକାଲି ଶ୍ରୀଲଙ୍କାର କଲମ୍ବୋଠାରେ 1996 ଶ୍ରୀଲଙ୍କା କ୍ରିକେଟ ଦଳ ସହିତ ଭାବ ବିନିମୟ କରିଥିଲେ। ଏହି ସ୍ପଷ୍ଟ ବାର୍ତ୍ତାଳାପ ସମୟରେ, କ୍ରିକେଟରମାନେ ମାନ୍ୟବର ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ ଭେଟି ଖୁସି ଏବଂ କୃତଜ୍ଞତା ଜଣାଇଥିଲେ। ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମଧ୍ୟ ସେମାନଙ୍କୁ ଭେଟି ଖୁସି ବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରିଥିଲେ ଏବଂ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଭାରତୀୟ ଜନତା ଏବେବି ଦଳର ପ୍ରଭାବଶାଳୀ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନକୁ ମନେ ରଖିଛନ୍ତି, ବିଶେଷ କରି ଏକ ଚିରସ୍ଥାୟୀ ଛାପ ଛାଡ଼ିଥିବା ସ୍ମରଣୀୟ ବିଜୟକୁ। ସେ ଆହୁରି ମଧ୍ୟ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ସେମାନଙ୍କର ସଫଳତା ଦେଶରେ ସହିତ ପ୍ରତିଧ୍ୱନିତ ହେଉଛି।
ମୋଦୀ 2010 ମସିହାରେ ଅହମ୍ମଦାବାଦରେ ଖେଳାଯାଇଥିବା ଏକ ମ୍ୟାଚ୍ କୁ ମନେ ପକାଇଥିଲେ, ଯେଉଁଥିରେ ସେ ଶ୍ରୀଲଙ୍କାର ଜଣେ କ୍ରିକେଟରଙ୍କୁ ଅମ୍ପାୟାର ଭାବେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରୁଥିବା ଦେଖିଥିଲେ। ସେ ଭାରତର 1983 ବିଶ୍ୱକପ୍ ବିଜୟ ଏବଂ ଶ୍ରୀଲଙ୍କା ଦଳ ଦ୍ୱାରା 1996 ବିଶ୍ୱକପ୍ ବିଜୟର ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନଶୀଳ ପ୍ରଭାବ ଉପରେ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରିଥିଲେ, ଏହି ମାଇଲଖୁଣ୍ଟଗୁଡିକ କ୍ରିକେଟ୍ ବିଶ୍ୱକୁ କିପରି ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ କରିଥିଲା ତାହା ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରିଥିଲେ। ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ 1996 ମ୍ୟାଚରେ ତତ୍କାଳୀନ ଶ୍ରୀଲଙ୍କା କ୍ରିକେଟ୍ ଦଳ ଦ୍ୱାରା ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶିତ ଅଭିନବ ଖେଳ ଶୈଳୀରୁ ଟି-20 କ୍ରିକେଟର ବିବର୍ତ୍ତନକୁ ଚିହ୍ନଟ କରାଯାଇପାରିବ। ସେ ଅନ୍ୟମାନଙ୍କ ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନର ପ୍ରୟାସ ବିଷୟରେ ଶୁଣିବା ପାଇଁ ଆଗ୍ରହ ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଥିଲେ ଏବଂ ସେମାନେ କ୍ରିକେଟ୍ ଏବଂ କୋଚିଂ ଭୂମିକାରେ ଜଡିତ ଅଛନ୍ତି କି ବୋଲି ପଚାରିଥିଲେ।
1996 ବୋମା ବିସ୍ଫୋରଣ ସତ୍ତ୍ୱେ ଶ୍ରୀଲଙ୍କାରେ ଭାଗ ନେବା ପାଇଁ ଭାରତର ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତିକୁ ସ୍ମରଣ କରି, ଯାହା ଅନ୍ୟ ଦଳକୁ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟାହାର କରିବାକୁ ବାଧ୍ୟ କରିଥିଲା, ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ସେମାନଙ୍କ କଠିନ ସମୟରେ ଭାରତର ଏକତା ପାଇଁ ଶ୍ରୀଲଙ୍କାର ଖେଳାଳିମାନଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶିତ ପ୍ରଶଂସା ଉପରେ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରିଥିଲେ। 1996 ମସିହାରେ ଶ୍ରୀଲଙ୍କାକୁ ଦୋହଲାଇ ଦେଇଥିବା ବୋମା ବିସ୍ଫୋରଣ ସମେତ ପ୍ରତିକୂଳ ପରିସ୍ଥିତି ଉପରେ ଭାରତ କିପରି ବିଜୟ ଲାଭ କରିଥିଲା, ସେ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ସେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରି ଭାରତର ଚିରସ୍ଥାୟୀ କ୍ରୀଡ଼ାବିତ୍ ମନୋଭାବ ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରିଥିଲେ। ସେ 2019 ଚର୍ଚ୍ଚ ବୋମା ବିସ୍ଫୋରଣ ପରେ ଶ୍ରୀଲଙ୍କା ଗସ୍ତ ବିଷୟରେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଥିଲେ, ଯାହା ତାଙ୍କୁ ଏପରି କରିବାରେ ପ୍ରଥମ ବିଶ୍ୱ ନେତା କରିଥିଲା। ସେ ଆହୁରି ମଧ୍ୟ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଭାରତୀୟ କ୍ରିକେଟ୍ ଦଳ ମଧ୍ୟ 2019 ରେ ଶୀଘ୍ର ଗସ୍ତ କରିଥିଲା। ଉଭୟ ଆନନ୍ଦ ଏବଂ ଦୁଃଖରେ ଶ୍ରୀଲଙ୍କା ସହିତ ଛିଡ଼ା ହେବା ପାଇଁ ଭାରତର ଅତୁଟ ଉତ୍ସାହ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତାକୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ରେଖାଙ୍କିତ କରିଥିଲେ, ଯାହା ଦେଶର ସ୍ଥାୟୀ ମୂଲ୍ୟବୋଧକୁ ପ୍ରତିଫଳିତ କରୁଛି।
ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ଶ୍ରୀଲଙ୍କା ପୁରୁଷ କ୍ରିକେଟ୍ ଦଳର ପ୍ରଶିକ୍ଷକ ଥିବା ଶ୍ରୀ ସନଥ ଜୟସୁରିଆ ନିକଟରେ ଦେଖାଦେଇଥିବା ଆର୍ଥିକ ସଙ୍କଟ ସମୟରେ ଶ୍ରୀଲଙ୍କାକୁ ଭାରତର ଅତୁଟ ସମର୍ଥନ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ ଜଣାଇଥିଲେ। ସେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ ଅନୁରୋଧ କରିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଶ୍ରୀଲଙ୍କାର ଜାଫାନାରେ ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ କ୍ରିକେଟ୍ ମ୍ୟାଚ୍ ଆୟୋଜନ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଭାରତ ଏକ କ୍ରିକେଟ୍ ଗ୍ରାଉଣ୍ଡ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା କରିବାରେ ସାହାଯ୍ୟ କରିବାର ସମ୍ଭାବ୍ୟତା ଅନୁସନ୍ଧାନ କରିପାରିବ କି ଯାହା ଶ୍ରୀଲଙ୍କାର ଉତ୍ତର-ପୂର୍ବ ଅଞ୍ଚଳର ଆକାଂକ୍ଷୀ କ୍ରିକେଟ୍ ଖେଳାଳି ଏବଂ ଲୋକଙ୍କୁ ସାହାଯ୍ୟ କରିବ।
ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କ ସହ ପୁନଃ ସଂଯୋଗ ସ୍ଥାପନ କରିବା, ପୁରୁଣା ସ୍ମୃତିକୁ ପୁନର୍ଜୀବିତ କରିବା ଏବଂ ପରିଚିତ ଚେହେରା ଦେଖିବାର ସୁଯୋଗ ପାଇଥିବାରୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କୃତଜ୍ଞତା ବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରିଥିଲେ। ସେ ଶ୍ରୀଲଙ୍କା ସହିତ ଭାରତର ସ୍ଥାୟୀ ସମ୍ପର୍କକୁ ଦୋହରାଇ ଶେଷ କରିଥିଲେ ଏବଂ ଶ୍ରୀଲଙ୍କା କ୍ରିକେଟ୍ ସମ୍ପ୍ରଦାୟ ଦ୍ୱାରା ନିଆଯାଇଥିବା ଯେକୌଣସି ପଦକ୍ଷେପକୁ ତାଙ୍କର ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ସମର୍ଥନ ଦେବାକୁ ପ୍ରତିଶୃତି ଦେଇଥିଲେ।