गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने मणिपुर में राष्ट्रपति शासन लगाने की मंजूरी के लिए राज्यसभा में वैधानिक संकल्प पेश किया सदन ने प्रस्ताव को स्वीकार कर लिया
गृह मंत्री ने स्पष्ट किया कि मणिपुर सरकार के खिलाफ अविश्वास प्रस्ताव इसलिए नहीं लाया गया क्योंकि विपक्ष के पास पर्याप्त सदस्य नहीं थे
यह हिंसा आतंकवाद, सरकार की विफलता या धार्मिक संघर्ष नहीं है बल्कि हाई कोर्ट के एक फैसले के कारण दो समुदायों के बीच असुरक्षा की भावना से उत्पन्न जातीय हिंसा है
मणिपुर में विपक्षी सरकारों के शासन में औसतन एक वर्ष में 200 से अधिक दिन हड़ताल, नाकेबंदी और कर्फ्यू होते थे और मुठभेड़ों में 1,000 से अधिक लोग मारे जाते थे, तत्कालीन प्रधानमंत्री ने मणिपुर का दौरा नहीं किया
जातीय हिंसा और नक्सलवाद में अंतर है, लेकिन विपक्ष दोनों में कोई अंतर नहीं देख पाता है
हथियारों के साथ सरकार और जनता के खिलाफ खड़े नक्सलियों और दो समुदायों के बीच जातीय हिंसा से निपटने के तौर-तरीके अलग-अलग हैं
दोनों दलों के बीच बैठकें हो चुकी हैं और जल्द ही नई दिल्ली में एक और बैठक होने वाली है
गृह मंत्री ने विश्वास जताया कि दोनों समुदाय स्थिति को समझेंगे और बातचीत का रास्ता अपनाएंगे
04 APR 2025 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री और सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने मणिपुर में राष्ट्रपति शासन लगाने की मंजूरी के लिए राज्यसभा में एक वैधानिक संकल्प पेश किया। इसके बाद उच्च सदन ने इस प्रस्ताव को स्वीकार कर लिया।
प्रस्ताव पेश करते हुए केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री और सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने स्पष्ट किया कि मणिपुर सरकार के खिलाफ अविश्वास प्रस्ताव इसलिए नहीं लाया गया क्योंकि विपक्ष के पास ऐसा प्रस्ताव लाने के लिए पर्याप्त सदस्य नहीं थे। श्री शाह ने बताया कि उनकी पार्टी के मुख्यमंत्री ने इस्तीफा दे दिया, जिसके बाद राज्यपाल ने भाजपा के 37, एनपीपी के 6, एनपीएफ के 5, जेडी(यू) के 1 और कांग्रेस के 5 विधायकों से चर्चा की। जब अधिकांश विधायकों ने कहा कि वे सरकार बनाने की स्थिति में नहीं हैं, तो कैबिनेट ने राष्ट्रपति शासन लगाने की सिफारिश की, जिसे राष्ट्रपति ने स्वीकार कर लिया।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि 13 फरवरी 2025 को राष्ट्रपति शासन लगाया गया था जबकि दिसंबर 2024 से लेकर आजतक मणिपुर में कोई हिंसा नहीं हुई है। उन्होंने आग्रह किया कि इस तरह की भ्रांतियां न फैलाई जाएं। श्री शाह ने कहा कि अगर हम सात साल पहले की स्थिति देखें, जब मणिपुर में विपक्ष की सरकार थी, तो औसतन सालाना राज्य में 200 दिन हड़ताल, नाकेबंदी और कर्फ्यू होता था और मुठभेड़ों में 1,000 से अधिक लोग मारे जाते थे। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि उस दौरान तत्कालीन प्रधानमंत्री ने मणिपुर का दौरा नहीं किया था।
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि जातीय हिंसा और नक्सलवाद में अंतर है। उन्होंने कहा कि जब दो समुदायों में हिंसा होती है तो उससे निपटने का तरीका अलग होता है, जबकि नक्सलियों से निपटने का तरीका अलग होता है। नक्सली हथियारबंद होते हैं और सरकार और देश की जनता के खिलाफ खड़े होते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि विपक्ष हिंसा के इन दो रूपों में अंतर नहीं कर पाता। श्री शाह ने जोर देकर कहा कि यह बहुत संवेदनशील मुद्दा है और इस पर राजनीति नहीं होनी चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि बंगाल में संदेशखली जैसे इलाकों में सैकड़ों सालों से महिलाओं के साथ दुर्व्यवहार होता रहा, लेकिन विपक्ष ने कुछ नहीं किया और इसी तरह आरजी कर मामले में भी कुछ नहीं किया गया। उन्होंने कहा कि यह दोहरा मापदंड लंबे समय तक नहीं चल सकता। गृह मंत्री ने यह भी कहा कि मणिपुर में जातीय हिंसा में 260 लोग मारे गए, लेकिन बंगाल में अकेले चुनाव संबंधी हिंसा में लगभग 250 लोग मारे गए। उन्होंने कहा कि विपक्ष दो सीटें जीतकर उन्हें सबक सिखाना चाहता है, लेकिन देश की जनता ने पिछले तीन आम चुनावों में लगातार विपक्ष को सबक सिखाया है।
केन्‍द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि 2004 से 2014 के बीच पूर्वोत्तर में 11,327 हिंसक घटनाएं हुईं, लेकिन मोदी सरकार के दस साल के कार्यकाल में इन घटनाओं में 70 प्रतिशत की कमी आई है और ये संख्या घटकर 3,428 रह गई है। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि सुरक्षा बलों की मौतों में 70 प्रतिशत की कमी आई है और नागरिकों की मौतों में 85 प्रतिशत की कमी आई है। श्री शाह ने बताया कि मोदी सरकार ने पूर्वोत्तर में 20 शांति समझौते किए हैं और 10,000 से अधिक युवाओं ने अपने हथियार डालकर शांति को अपनाया है।
केंद्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि मणिपुर में जातीय हिंसा में अब तक 260 लोग मारे जा चुके हैं और इनमें से 70 प्रतिशत मौतें पहले 15 दिनों में हुई हैं । उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि यह पहली बार नहीं है जब मणिपुर में जातीय हिंसा हुई है। श्री शाह ने सदन को बताया कि 1993 से 1998 के बीच मणिपुर में पांच साल तक नागा-कुकी संघर्ष चला था, जिसमें 750 मौतें हुईं और एक दशक तक छिटपुट घटनाएं होती रहीं। उन्होंने बताया कि उस दौरान तत्कालीन प्रधानमंत्री ने राज्य का दौरा नहीं किया। 1997-98 में कुकी-पाइते संघर्ष हुआ, जिसमें 50 से अधिक गांव नष्ट हो गए, 13 हजार लोग विस्थापित हुए, 352 लोगों की मौत हुई, सैकड़ों लोग घायल हुए और 5,000 घर जला दिए गए। श्री शाह ने अपनी बात को आगे बढ़ाते हुए बताया कि 1993 में छह महीने तक चले मैतेई-पंगल संघर्ष के दौरान 100 से अधिक लोग मारे गए थे। इन हिंसक घटनाओं के दौरान भी तत्कालीन प्रधानमंत्री मणिपुर नहीं आए। उन्होंने कहा कि उस समय उनकी पार्टी ने हिंसा का राजनीतिकरण नहीं किया, लेकिन आज विपक्ष राजनीतिक हमले करके मणिपुर के जख्मों को और गहरा कर रहा है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि मणिपुर हाई कोर्ट के आदेश से पहले मणिपुर में सात साल के शासन में एक भी दिन हड़ताल या कर्फ्यू नहीं लगा था और न ही कोई हिंसा हुई थी। उन्होंने कहा कि मणिपुर में आदिवासी और गैर-आदिवासी समुदायों के बीच जातीय हिंसा हाई कोर्ट के एक निर्णय के कारण शुरू हुई। उन्होंने कहा कि यह हिंसा न तो सरकार की विफलता थी, न ही आतंकवाद या धार्मिक संघर्ष, बल्कि यह हाई कोर्ट के निर्णय की व्याख्या के कारण दो समुदायों के बीच फैली असुरक्षा की भावना से उत्पन्न जातीय हिंसा थी। उन्होंने आगे बताया कि अगले ही दिन सुप्रीम कोर्ट ने आदेश पर रोक लगा दी क्योंकि इसे असंवैधानिक माना गया।
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि मणिपुर में राष्ट्रपति शासन किसी को बचाने या अविश्वास प्रस्ताव के कारण नहीं लगाया गया है। उन्होंने बताया कि राष्ट्रपति शासन लागू होने के बाद भारत सरकार के गृह सचिव रहे श्री अजय कुमार भल्ला को मणिपुर का राज्यपाल नियुक्त किया गया और अब राज्य में शांति है। श्री शाह ने सदन को बताया कि दोनों पक्षों के बीच पहले भी कई बैठकें हो चुकी हैं और सदन के चालू सत्र के दौरान भी दो बैठकें हुई हैं। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि दोनों समुदायों के बीच जल्द ही नई दिल्ली में एक और बैठक होने की संभावना है। गृह मंत्री ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि दोनों समुदाय स्थिति को समझेंगे और बातचीत का रास्ता अपनाएंगे। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि जैसे ही मणिपुर में स्थिति सामान्य होगी, राष्ट्रपति शासन तुरंत हटा लिया जाएगा, क्योंकि राष्ट्रपति शासन को बनाए रखना उनकी पार्टी की नीति नहीं है।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, moved a statutory resolution in the Rajya Sabha for the approval of the imposition of President's Rule in Manipur, house adopted the resolution
Home Minister clarifies that no-confidence was not brought against the Manipur government because the opposition didn’t have enough members
This violence is not terrorism, government failure, or religious conflict, but ethnic violence caused by the feeling of insecurity between two communities due to a decision of the High Court
Under the rule of opposition governments in Manipur, there were, on average, more than 200 days of strikes, blockades, and curfews in a year, and over 1,000 people were killed in encounters, the then Prime Minister did not visit Manipur
There is a difference between ethnic violence and Naxalism, but the opposition fails to see any distinction between the two
The methods of dealing with Naxalites, who stand against the government and the public with weapons, and the ethnic violence between two communities, are different
Several meetings have already taken place between both parties, and another meeting is soon going to be held in New Delhi
Home Minister expressed confidence that both communities would understand the situation and adopt the path of dialogue
04 APR 2025 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Minister, Shri Amit Shah, moved a statutory resolution in the Rajya Sabha for the approval of the imposition of President's Rule in Manipur. The resolution was thereafter adopted by the upper house.
Introducing the resolution, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah clarified that no-confidence was not brought against the Manipur government because the opposition did not have enough members to bring such a proposal. Shri Shah mentioned that the Chief Minister of his party resigned, after which the Governor held discussions with 37 Members of Legislative Assembly from BJP, 6 from NPP, 5 from NPF, 1 from JD(U), and 5 from Congress. When most of members expressed that they were not in a position to form a government, the Cabinet recommended the imposition of President's Rule, which was accepted by the President.
Shri Amit Shah mentioned that President's Rule was imposed on February 13, 2025 while there has been no violence in Manipur since December 2024 until today. He urged that such misconceptions should not be spread. Shri Shah pointed out that if we refer to the situation seven years ago, when the opposition government was in power in Manipur, on an average, the state experienced 200 days of strikes, blockades, and curfews in a year, and more than 1,000 people were killed in encounters. He also noted that during that time, the then Prime Minister had not visited Manipur.
Union Home Minister said that there is a difference between ethnic violence and Naxalism. He said that when violence occurs between two communities, the approach to dealing with it is different from dealing with Naxals, who are armed and stand against the government and the people of the country. He mentioned that the opposition fails to distinguish between these two forms of violence. Shri Shah emphasized that this is a very sensitive issue, and politics should not be happen on it. He pointed out that in Bengal, women in areas like Sandeshkhali had been mistreated for hundreds of years, but the opposition did nothing, and similarly, nothing was done in the RG Kar case. He said that this double standard cannot last for long. The Home Minister also mentioned that 260 people had died in ethnic violence in Manipur, but in Bengal, nearly 250 people were killed in election-related violence alone. He said that the opposition wants to teach them a lesson by winning two seats, but the people of the country have consistently taught the opposition a lesson in the last three general elections.
Shri Amit Shah noted that between 2004 and 2014, there were 11,327 violent incidents in the Northeast, but in the ten years of the Modi government, these incidents have reduced by 70 per cent, dropping to 3,428. He further mentioned that there has been a 70 per cent decrease in the death of security forces and an 85 per cent reduction in civilian casualties. Shri Shah highlighted that the Modi government has signed 20 peace agreements in the Northeast, and over 10,000 youths have surrendered their weapons and embraced peace.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that 260 people have been killed in the ethnic violence in Manipur so far and 70 per cent of the deaths occurred in the first 15 days. He emphasized that this is not the first time ethnic violence has occurred in Manipur. Shri Shah informed the House that between 1993 and 1998, there was a five-year Naga-Kuki conflict in Manipur, which resulted in 750 deaths, and sporadic incidents continued for a decade. He pointed out that the then Prime Minister did not visit the state during that period. In 1997-98, the Kuki-Paite conflict took place, which led to the destruction of more than 50 villages, the displacement of 13 thousand people, 352 deaths, hundreds of injuries, and the burning of 5,000 homes. Shri Shah further mentioned that in 1993, during the six-month-long Meitei-Pangal conflict, more than 100 people were killed. Even during these violent incidents, the then Prime Minister did not visit Manipur. He added that while his party did not politicize the violence at that time, today the opposition is exacerbating Manipur’s wounds by making political jabs.
Shri Amit Shah said that before the order of the Manipur High Court, there was not a single day of strikes or curfews in the seven years of governance in Manipur, and no violence had occurred. He said that the ethnic violence between the tribal and non-tribal communities in Manipur began due to a decision by the High Court. He said that this violence was neither a failure of the government nor terrorism or religious conflict, but rather ethnic violence arising from the sense of insecurity spread between two communities due to the interpretation of the High Court's decision. He further mentioned that the very next day, the Supreme Court stayed the order because it was deemed unconstitutional.
Union Home Minister stated that the imposition of President's Rule in Manipur was not done to save anyone or due to a no-confidence motion. He explained that after the imposition of President's Rule, Shri Ajay Kumar Bhalla, who was the Home Secretary to the Government of India, was appointed as the Governor of Manipur, and now there is peace in the state. Shri Shah informed the House that many meetings have already been held between both sides, and two meetings took place even during the ongoing session of the House. He also mentioned that another meeting between both communities is likely to take place soon in New Delhi. The Home Minister expressed confidence that both communities would understand the situation and adopt the path of dialogue. He further stated that as soon as the situation in Manipur normalizes, President's Rule will be lifted immediately, as it is not the policy of his party to keep President's Rule in place.