Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, moved a statutory resolution in the Rajya Sabha for the approval of the imposition of President's Rule in Manipur, house adopted the resolution
Home Minister clarifies that no-confidence was not brought against the Manipur government because the opposition didn’t have enough members
This violence is not terrorism, government failure, or religious conflict, but ethnic violence caused by the feeling of insecurity between two communities due to a decision of the High Court
Under the rule of opposition governments in Manipur, there were, on average, more than 200 days of strikes, blockades, and curfews in a year, and over 1,000 people were killed in encounters, the then Prime Minister did not visit Manipur
There is a difference between ethnic violence and Naxalism, but the opposition fails to see any distinction between the two
The methods of dealing with Naxalites, who stand against the government and the public with weapons, and the ethnic violence between two communities, are different
Several meetings have already taken place between both parties, and another meeting is soon going to be held in New Delhi
Home Minister expressed confidence that both communities would understand the situation and adopt the path of dialogue
04 APR 2025 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Minister, Shri Amit Shah, moved a statutory resolution in the Rajya Sabha for the approval of the imposition of President's Rule in Manipur. The resolution was thereafter adopted by the upper house.
Introducing the resolution, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah clarified that no-confidence was not brought against the Manipur government because the opposition did not have enough members to bring such a proposal. Shri Shah mentioned that the Chief Minister of his party resigned, after which the Governor held discussions with 37 Members of Legislative Assembly from BJP, 6 from NPP, 5 from NPF, 1 from JD(U), and 5 from Congress. When most of members expressed that they were not in a position to form a government, the Cabinet recommended the imposition of President's Rule, which was accepted by the President.
Shri Amit Shah mentioned that President's Rule was imposed on February 13, 2025 while there has been no violence in Manipur since December 2024 until today. He urged that such misconceptions should not be spread. Shri Shah pointed out that if we refer to the situation seven years ago, when the opposition government was in power in Manipur, on an average, the state experienced 200 days of strikes, blockades, and curfews in a year, and more than 1,000 people were killed in encounters. He also noted that during that time, the then Prime Minister had not visited Manipur.
Union Home Minister said that there is a difference between ethnic violence and Naxalism. He said that when violence occurs between two communities, the approach to dealing with it is different from dealing with Naxals, who are armed and stand against the government and the people of the country. He mentioned that the opposition fails to distinguish between these two forms of violence. Shri Shah emphasized that this is a very sensitive issue, and politics should not be happen on it. He pointed out that in Bengal, women in areas like Sandeshkhali had been mistreated for hundreds of years, but the opposition did nothing, and similarly, nothing was done in the RG Kar case. He said that this double standard cannot last for long. The Home Minister also mentioned that 260 people had died in ethnic violence in Manipur, but in Bengal, nearly 250 people were killed in election-related violence alone. He said that the opposition wants to teach them a lesson by winning two seats, but the people of the country have consistently taught the opposition a lesson in the last three general elections.
Shri Amit Shah noted that between 2004 and 2014, there were 11,327 violent incidents in the Northeast, but in the ten years of the Modi government, these incidents have reduced by 70 per cent, dropping to 3,428. He further mentioned that there has been a 70 per cent decrease in the death of security forces and an 85 per cent reduction in civilian casualties. Shri Shah highlighted that the Modi government has signed 20 peace agreements in the Northeast, and over 10,000 youths have surrendered their weapons and embraced peace.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that 260 people have been killed in the ethnic violence in Manipur so far and 70 per cent of the deaths occurred in the first 15 days. He emphasized that this is not the first time ethnic violence has occurred in Manipur. Shri Shah informed the House that between 1993 and 1998, there was a five-year Naga-Kuki conflict in Manipur, which resulted in 750 deaths, and sporadic incidents continued for a decade. He pointed out that the then Prime Minister did not visit the state during that period. In 1997-98, the Kuki-Paite conflict took place, which led to the destruction of more than 50 villages, the displacement of 13 thousand people, 352 deaths, hundreds of injuries, and the burning of 5,000 homes. Shri Shah further mentioned that in 1993, during the six-month-long Meitei-Pangal conflict, more than 100 people were killed. Even during these violent incidents, the then Prime Minister did not visit Manipur. He added that while his party did not politicize the violence at that time, today the opposition is exacerbating Manipur’s wounds by making political jabs.
Shri Amit Shah said that before the order of the Manipur High Court, there was not a single day of strikes or curfews in the seven years of governance in Manipur, and no violence had occurred. He said that the ethnic violence between the tribal and non-tribal communities in Manipur began due to a decision by the High Court. He said that this violence was neither a failure of the government nor terrorism or religious conflict, but rather ethnic violence arising from the sense of insecurity spread between two communities due to the interpretation of the High Court's decision. He further mentioned that the very next day, the Supreme Court stayed the order because it was deemed unconstitutional.
Union Home Minister stated that the imposition of President's Rule in Manipur was not done to save anyone or due to a no-confidence motion. He explained that after the imposition of President's Rule, Shri Ajay Kumar Bhalla, who was the Home Secretary to the Government of India, was appointed as the Governor of Manipur, and now there is peace in the state. Shri Shah informed the House that many meetings have already been held between both sides, and two meetings took place even during the ongoing session of the House. He also mentioned that another meeting between both communities is likely to take place soon in New Delhi. The Home Minister expressed confidence that both communities would understand the situation and adopt the path of dialogue. He further stated that as soon as the situation in Manipur normalizes, President's Rule will be lifted immediately, as it is not the policy of his party to keep President's Rule in place.

गृह मंत्रालय
मणिपूरमध्ये राष्ट्रपती राजवट लागू करण्याच्या मंजुरीसाठी केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री अमित शाह यांच्याकडून राज्यसभेत वैधानिक ठराव, सभागृहाने ठरावाला दिली मंजुरी
विरोधकांकडे पुरेसे सदस्य नसल्याने मणिपूर सरकारविरुद्ध अविश्वास प्रस्ताव आणण्यात आला नसल्याचे गृहमंत्र्यांनी केले स्पष्ट
हा हिंसाचार म्हणजे दहशतवाद, सरकारचे अपयश किंवा धार्मिक संघर्ष नव्हे, तर उच्च न्यायालयाच्या निर्णयामुळे दोन समुदायांमध्ये असुरक्षिततेच्या भावनेमुळे निर्माण झालेला जातीय हिंसाचार होय
04 APR 2025 5:39PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री अमित शाह यांनी राज्यसभेत मणिपूरमध्ये राष्ट्रपती राजवट लागू करण्याच्या मंजुरीसाठी एक वैधानिक ठराव मांडला. त्यानंतर वरिष्ठ सभागृहाने हा ठराव मंजूर केला.
हा ठराव सादर करताना केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री अमित शाह यांनी स्पष्ट केले की मणिपूर सरकारविरुद्ध अविश्वास प्रस्ताव आणण्यात आला नाही कारण विरोधकांकडे असा प्रस्ताव आणण्यासाठी पुरेसे सदस्य नव्हते. शाह यांनी नमूद केले की त्यांच्या पक्षाच्या मुख्यमंत्र्यांनी राजीनामा दिला, त्यानंतर राज्यपालांनी भाजपच्या 37, एनपीपीच्या 6, एनपीएफच्या 5, जेडी(यू)च्या 1 आणि काँग्रेसच्या 5 विधानसभा सदस्यांशी चर्चा केली. बहुतांश सदस्यांनी ते सरकार स्थापन करण्याच्या स्थितीत नसल्याचे सांगितल्याने केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने राष्ट्रपती राजवट लागू करण्याची शिफारस केली, जी राष्ट्रपतींनी स्वीकारली.
13 फेब्रुवारी 2025 रोजी राष्ट्रपती राजवट लागू करण्यात आली, तसेच डिसेंबर 2024 पासून आजपर्यंत मणिपूरमध्ये कोणताही हिंसाचार झालेला नाही याकडे त्यांनी लक्ष वेधले आणि गैरसमज न पसरवण्याचे आवाहन अमित शाह यांनी केले. सात वर्षांपूर्वीची परिस्थिती विचारात घेतली तर, तेव्हा मणिपूरमध्ये विरोधी पक्षाचे सरकार सत्तेत होते, आणि तेव्हा राज्यात सरासरी एका वर्षात 200 दिवस संप, नाकेबंदी आणि संचारबंदीचे अनुभव आले आणि चकमकीत 1000 हून अधिक लोक मारले गेले. त्या काळात तत्कालीन पंतप्रधानांनी मणिपूरला भेट दिली नव्हती, असेही त्यांनी नमूद केले.
जातीय हिंसाचार आणि नक्षलवाद यात फरक असल्याचे केंद्रीय गृहमंत्र्यांनी निदर्शनास आणले. ते म्हणाले की, जेव्हा दोन समुदायांमध्ये हिंसाचार होतो तेव्हा त्याला तोंड देण्याचा दृष्टिकोन नक्षलवाद्यांशी वागण्यापेक्षा वेगळा असतो, जे सशस्त्र असतात आणि सरकार आणि देशातील जनतेविरुद्ध त्यांची भूमिका असते. विरोधी पक्ष या दोन प्रकारच्या हिंसाचारात फरक करण्यास अपयशी ठरतो असे त्यांनी नमूद केले. हा एक अतिशय संवेदनशील मुद्दा आहे आणि त्यावर राजकारण करू नये यावर शाह यांनी भर दिला.
2004 ते 2014 दरम्यान ईशान्येकडील भागात 11,327 हिंसक घटना घडल्या होत्या, परंतु मोदी सरकारच्या दहा वर्षांत या घटना 70 टक्क्यांनी कमी होऊन 3,428 वर आल्या आहेत याकडे अमित शाह यांनी लक्ष वेधले. सुरक्षा दल जवानांच्या मृत्यूंमध्ये 70 टक्के तर नागरिकांच्या मृत्यूंमध्ये 85 टक्के घट झाली आहे असेही त्यांनी निदर्शनास आणले. शाह यांनी सांगितले की मोदी सरकारने ईशान्येमध्ये 20 शांतता करार केले आहेत आणि 10 हजारांहून अधिक तरुणांनी शस्त्रे त्यागून आत्मसमर्पण केले आहे.
केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री म्हणाले की, मणिपूरमध्ये झालेल्या वांशिक हिंसाचारात आतापर्यंत 260 जणांचा मृत्यू झाला आहे, त्यापैकी 70 टक्के लोक पहिल्या 15 दिवसांतच मारले गेले होते. ते म्हणाले की, मणिपूरमध्ये वांशिक हिंसाचार होण्याची ही पहिलीच वेळ नाही. त्यांनी सभागृहाला सांगितले की मणिपूरमध्ये 1993 ते 1998 या पाच वर्षांत नागा-कुकी संघर्ष झाला, ज्यात 750 जण मृत्युमुखी पडले आणि दशकभर तुरळक घटना घडत राहिल्या.
त्यांनी सांगितले की, तत्कालीन पंतप्रधान त्यावेळी तिथे गेले नव्हते. 1997-98 मध्ये कुकी-पाईते संघर्ष झाला, ज्यामध्ये 50 हून अधिक गावे उद्ध्वस्त झाली, 13,000 जण विस्थापित झाले, 352 जण मारले गेले, शेकडो जखमी झाले तर 5,000 घरे जाळली गेली. 1993 मध्ये सहा महिने चाललेल्या मैतेई-पंगल संघर्षात 100 हून अधिक जणांचा मृत्यू झाल्याचे शाह म्हणाले. या हिंसाचाराच्या वेळीही तत्कालीन पंतप्रधान तिथे गेले नाहीत. ते म्हणाले की, त्यावेळी त्यांच्या पक्षाने हिंसाचाराचे राजकारण केले नाही, परंतु आज विरोधी पक्ष राजकीय गोष्टी करून मणिपूरच्या जखमांवर मीठ चोळत आहेत.
अमित शाह म्हणाले की, मणिपूर उच्च न्यायालयाच्या आदेशापूर्वी 7 वर्षांच्या राजवटीत मणिपूरमध्ये एकही दिवस बंद किंवा कर्फ्यू नव्हता किंवा कोणताही हिंसाचार झाला नव्हता. ते म्हणाले की, उच्च न्यायालयाच्या एका निर्णयामुळे मणिपूरमध्ये आदिवासी आणि बिगर आदिवासी समुदायांमध्ये जातीय हिंसाचार सुरू झाला होता. ते म्हणाले की, हा हिंसाचार म्हणजे सरकारचे अपयश नाही, दहशतवाद नाही किंवा धार्मिक संघर्ष नाही, तर उच्च न्यायालयाच्या निर्णयातील अन्वयार्थामुळे दोन्ही समुदायांमध्ये पसरलेल्या असुरक्षिततेच्या भावनेपोटी झालेला जातीय हिंसाचार आहे. ते म्हणाले की दुसऱ्या दिवशी सर्वोच्च न्यायालयाने आदेशाला स्थगिती दिली कारण तो असंवैधानिक आदेश होता.
केंद्रीय गृहमंत्र्यांनी सांगितले की, मणिपूरमध्ये कोणाच्या बचावासाठी किंवा अविश्वास प्रस्तावामुळे राष्ट्रपती राजवट लागू केलेली नाही. ते म्हणाले की, राष्ट्रपती राजवट लागू झाल्यानंतर भारत सरकारचे गृहसचिव असलेले अजय कुमार भल्ला यांना तेथे राज्यपाल करण्यात आले आणि आता तेथे शांतता आहे. त्यांनी सभागृहाला माहिती दिली की दोन्ही बाजूंमध्ये अनेक बैठका झाल्या आहेत, या सभागृहाचे अधिवेशन सुरू असतानाही दोन बैठका झाल्या आहेत आणि लवकरच नवी दिल्लीत दोन्ही समुदायांची आणखी एक बैठक होण्याची शक्यता आहे. गृहमंत्र्यांनी विश्वास व्यक्त केला की दोन्ही समुदाय परिस्थिती समजून घेतील आणि संवादाचा मार्ग स्वीकारतील. ते म्हणाले की, मणिपूरमधील परिस्थिती सामान्य होताच एक दिवसही राष्ट्रपती राजवट ठेवली जाणार नाही कारण राष्ट्रपती राजवट हे त्यांच्या पक्षाचे धोरण नाही.