Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, moved a statutory resolution in the Rajya Sabha for the approval of the imposition of President's Rule in Manipur, house adopted the resolution
Home Minister clarifies that no-confidence was not brought against the Manipur government because the opposition didn’t have enough members
This violence is not terrorism, government failure, or religious conflict, but ethnic violence caused by the feeling of insecurity between two communities due to a decision of the High Court
Under the rule of opposition governments in Manipur, there were, on average, more than 200 days of strikes, blockades, and curfews in a year, and over 1,000 people were killed in encounters, the then Prime Minister did not visit Manipur
There is a difference between ethnic violence and Naxalism, but the opposition fails to see any distinction between the two
The methods of dealing with Naxalites, who stand against the government and the public with weapons, and the ethnic violence between two communities, are different
Several meetings have already taken place between both parties, and another meeting is soon going to be held in New Delhi
Home Minister expressed confidence that both communities would understand the situation and adopt the path of dialogue
04 APR 2025 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Minister, Shri Amit Shah, moved a statutory resolution in the Rajya Sabha for the approval of the imposition of President's Rule in Manipur. The resolution was thereafter adopted by the upper house.
Introducing the resolution, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah clarified that no-confidence was not brought against the Manipur government because the opposition did not have enough members to bring such a proposal. Shri Shah mentioned that the Chief Minister of his party resigned, after which the Governor held discussions with 37 Members of Legislative Assembly from BJP, 6 from NPP, 5 from NPF, 1 from JD(U), and 5 from Congress. When most of members expressed that they were not in a position to form a government, the Cabinet recommended the imposition of President's Rule, which was accepted by the President.
Shri Amit Shah mentioned that President's Rule was imposed on February 13, 2025 while there has been no violence in Manipur since December 2024 until today. He urged that such misconceptions should not be spread. Shri Shah pointed out that if we refer to the situation seven years ago, when the opposition government was in power in Manipur, on an average, the state experienced 200 days of strikes, blockades, and curfews in a year, and more than 1,000 people were killed in encounters. He also noted that during that time, the then Prime Minister had not visited Manipur.
Union Home Minister said that there is a difference between ethnic violence and Naxalism. He said that when violence occurs between two communities, the approach to dealing with it is different from dealing with Naxals, who are armed and stand against the government and the people of the country. He mentioned that the opposition fails to distinguish between these two forms of violence. Shri Shah emphasized that this is a very sensitive issue, and politics should not be happen on it. He pointed out that in Bengal, women in areas like Sandeshkhali had been mistreated for hundreds of years, but the opposition did nothing, and similarly, nothing was done in the RG Kar case. He said that this double standard cannot last for long. The Home Minister also mentioned that 260 people had died in ethnic violence in Manipur, but in Bengal, nearly 250 people were killed in election-related violence alone. He said that the opposition wants to teach them a lesson by winning two seats, but the people of the country have consistently taught the opposition a lesson in the last three general elections.
Shri Amit Shah noted that between 2004 and 2014, there were 11,327 violent incidents in the Northeast, but in the ten years of the Modi government, these incidents have reduced by 70 per cent, dropping to 3,428. He further mentioned that there has been a 70 per cent decrease in the death of security forces and an 85 per cent reduction in civilian casualties. Shri Shah highlighted that the Modi government has signed 20 peace agreements in the Northeast, and over 10,000 youths have surrendered their weapons and embraced peace.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that 260 people have been killed in the ethnic violence in Manipur so far and 70 per cent of the deaths occurred in the first 15 days. He emphasized that this is not the first time ethnic violence has occurred in Manipur. Shri Shah informed the House that between 1993 and 1998, there was a five-year Naga-Kuki conflict in Manipur, which resulted in 750 deaths, and sporadic incidents continued for a decade. He pointed out that the then Prime Minister did not visit the state during that period. In 1997-98, the Kuki-Paite conflict took place, which led to the destruction of more than 50 villages, the displacement of 13 thousand people, 352 deaths, hundreds of injuries, and the burning of 5,000 homes. Shri Shah further mentioned that in 1993, during the six-month-long Meitei-Pangal conflict, more than 100 people were killed. Even during these violent incidents, the then Prime Minister did not visit Manipur. He added that while his party did not politicize the violence at that time, today the opposition is exacerbating Manipur’s wounds by making political jabs.
Shri Amit Shah said that before the order of the Manipur High Court, there was not a single day of strikes or curfews in the seven years of governance in Manipur, and no violence had occurred. He said that the ethnic violence between the tribal and non-tribal communities in Manipur began due to a decision by the High Court. He said that this violence was neither a failure of the government nor terrorism or religious conflict, but rather ethnic violence arising from the sense of insecurity spread between two communities due to the interpretation of the High Court's decision. He further mentioned that the very next day, the Supreme Court stayed the order because it was deemed unconstitutional.
Union Home Minister stated that the imposition of President's Rule in Manipur was not done to save anyone or due to a no-confidence motion. He explained that after the imposition of President's Rule, Shri Ajay Kumar Bhalla, who was the Home Secretary to the Government of India, was appointed as the Governor of Manipur, and now there is peace in the state. Shri Shah informed the House that many meetings have already been held between both sides, and two meetings took place even during the ongoing session of the House. He also mentioned that another meeting between both communities is likely to take place soon in New Delhi. The Home Minister expressed confidence that both communities would understand the situation and adopt the path of dialogue. He further stated that as soon as the situation in Manipur normalizes, President's Rule will be lifted immediately, as it is not the policy of his party to keep President's Rule in place.

গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়
মণিপুৰত ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি শাসন প্ৰৱৰ্তনত অনুমোদনৰ বাবে ৰাজ্যসভাত বিধিগত প্ৰস্তাৱ দাখিল কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ তথা সমবায় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহৰ, প্ৰস্তাৱ গ্ৰহণ সংসদৰ
গৃহমন্ত্ৰীয়ে স্পষ্ট কৰি দিয়ে যে বিৰোধীৰ পৰ্যাপ্ত সদস্য নথকাৰ বাবে মণিপুৰ চৰকাৰৰ বিৰুদ্ধে অনাস্থা অনা হোৱা নাছিল
এই হিংসা সন্ত্ৰাসবাদ, চৰকাৰী বিফলতা, ধৰ্মীয় সংঘাত নহয়, বৰঞ্চ উচ্চ ন্যায়ালয়ৰ সিদ্ধান্তৰ বাবে দুটা সম্প্ৰদায়ৰ মাজত নিৰাপত্তাহীনতাৰ অনুভূতিৰ ফলত হোৱা গোষ্ঠী সংঘৰ্ষহে
মণিপুৰত বিৰোধী চৰকাৰৰ শাসনৰ অধীনত এবছৰত গড়ে ২০০ দিনতকৈও অধিক সময় ধৰ্মঘট, অৱৰোধ আৰু সান্ধ্য আইন প্ৰৱৰ্তন হৈছিল আৰু এনকাউণ্টাৰত ১০০০ৰো অধিক লোক নিহত হৈছিল, তেতিয়াও প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মণিপুৰ ভ্ৰমণ কৰা নাছিল
জনগোষ্ঠীয় হিংসা আৰু মাওবাদৰ মাজত পাৰ্থক্য আছে যদিও বিৰোধীয়ে এই দুটাৰ মাজত কোনো পাৰ্থক্য দেখা নাপায়
04 APR 2025 5:39PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ তথা সমবায় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে মণিপুৰত ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি শাসন প্ৰৱৰ্তনৰ অনুমোদনৰ বাবে ৰাজ্যসভাত বিধিগত প্ৰস্তাৱ দাখিল কৰে। ইয়াৰ পিছতে উচ্চ সদনে এই প্ৰস্তাৱ গ্ৰহণ কৰে।
প্ৰস্তাৱটো উত্থাপন কৰি কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ তথা সমবায় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে স্পষ্ট কৰি দিয়ে যে মণিপুৰ চৰকাৰৰ বিৰুদ্ধে অনাস্থা অনা হোৱা নাছিল কাৰণ বিৰোধীৰ এনে প্ৰস্তাৱ আনিব পৰাকৈ পৰ্যাপ্ত সদস্য নাছিল। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে উল্লেখ কৰে যে তেওঁৰ দলৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰীয়ে পদত্যাগ কৰে, তাৰ পিছত ৰাজ্যপালে বিজেপিৰ ৩৭জন, এন পি পিৰ ৬জন, এন পি এফৰ ৫জন, জে ডি (ইউ)ৰ এজন আৰু কংগ্ৰেছৰ ৫জন বিধানসভাৰ সদস্যৰ সৈতে আলোচনাত মিলিত হয়। যেতিয়া অধিকাংশ সদস্যই চৰকাৰ গঠন কৰিব পৰা অৱস্থাত নাই বুলি প্ৰকাশ কৰিছিল, তেতিয়া কেবিনেটে ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি শাসন প্ৰৱৰ্তনৰ পৰামৰ্শ দিছিল, যিটো ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিয়ে মানি লৈছিল।
শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে উল্লেখ কৰে যে ২০২৪ চনৰ ডিচেম্বৰৰ পৰা মণিপুৰত কোনো হিংসাত্মক ঘটনা সংঘটিত নোহোৱাৰ বিপৰীতে ২০২৫ চনৰ ১৩ ফেব্ৰুৱাৰীত ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি শাসন জাৰি কৰা হৈছিল। এনে ভুল ধাৰণা প্ৰচাৰ কৰিব নালাগে বুলি তেওঁ আহ্বান জনায়। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে আঙুলিয়াই দিয়ে যে যদি আমি সাত বছৰৰ আগৰ পৰিস্থিতিৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰো, যেতিয়া মণিপুৰত বিৰোধী চৰকাৰ ক্ষমতাত আছিল, ৰাজ্যখনত এবছৰত গড়ে ২০০ দিন ধৰ্মঘট, অৱৰোধ, সান্ধ্য আইন আদিৰ সন্মুখীন হৈছিল আৰু এনকাউণ্টাৰত ১০০০ৰো অধিক লোক নিহত হৈছিল। তেওঁ লগতে উল্লেখ কৰে যে সেই সময়ছোৱাত তেতিয়াৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মণিপুৰ ভ্ৰমণ কৰা নাছিল।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে গোষ্ঠীগত হিংসা আৰু মাওবাদৰ মাজত পাৰ্থক্য আছে। তেওঁ কয় যে যেতিয়া দুটা সম্প্ৰদায়ৰ মাজত হিংসা সংঘটিত হয় তেতিয়া ইয়াৰ সৈতে মোকাবিলা কৰাৰ পন্থা মাওবাদীৰ সৈতে মোকাবিলা কৰাতকৈ পৃথক হয়, যিসকলে অস্ত্ৰধাৰী আৰু চৰকাৰ আৰু দেশৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ বিৰুদ্ধে থিয় দিয়ে। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে বিৰোধীয়ে এই দুটা ধৰণৰ হিংসাৰ মাজত পাৰ্থক্য বুজি পাবলৈ সক্ষম হোৱা নাই। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে দৃঢ়তাৰে কয় যে এইটো এটা অতি স্পৰ্শকাতৰ বিষয় আৰু ইয়াক লৈ ৰাজনীতি হ’ব নালাগে। তেওঁ আঙুলিয়াই দিয়ে যে বংগত সন্দেশখালীৰ দৰে অঞ্চলৰ মহিলাৰ ওপৰত শ শ বছৰ ধৰি দুৰ্ব্যৱহাৰ কৰা হৈছিল যদিও বিৰোধীয়ে একো কৰা নাছিল আৰু একেদৰে আৰ জি কৰ গোচৰতো একো কৰা নাছিল। তেওঁ কয় যে এই দুমুখীয়া চৰিত্ৰৰে বেছি দিন টিকি থাকিব নোৱাৰে। গৃহমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে লগতে উল্লেখ কৰে যে মণিপুৰত জনগোষ্ঠীয় হিংসাত ২৬০জন লোকৰ প্ৰাণহানি হৈছে যদিও বংগত কেৱল নিৰ্বাচন সম্পৰ্কীয় হিংসাত প্ৰায় ২৫০জন লোকৰ মৃত্যু হৈছে। তেওঁ কয় যে বিৰোধীয়ে দুখন আসন লাভ কৰি তেওঁলোকক পাঠ শিকাব বিচাৰিছে যদিও বিগত তিনিটা সাধাৰণ নিৰ্বাচনত দেশৰ জনসাধাৰণে ধাৰাবাহিকভাৱে বিৰোধী দলক শিক্ষা দি আহিছে।
শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে উল্লেখ কৰে যে ২০০৪ চনৰ পৰা ২০১৪ চনৰ ভিতৰত উত্তৰ-পূবত ১১,৩২৭টা হিংসাত্মক ঘটনা সংঘটিত হৈছিল যদিও মোদী চৰকাৰৰ দহ বছৰত এইধৰণৰ ঘটনা ৭০শতাংশ হ্ৰাস পাই ৩,৪২৮ হৈছে। তেওঁ লগতে উল্লেখ কৰে যে নিৰাপত্তাৰক্ষীৰ মৃত্যুৰ হাৰ ৭০ শতাংশ হ্ৰাস পোৱাৰ লগতে অসামৰিক লোকৰ মৃত্যুৰ হাৰ ৮৫ শতাংশ হ্ৰাস পাইছে। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে আলোকপাত কৰে যে মোদী চৰকাৰে উত্তৰ-পূবত ২০খন শান্তি চুক্তি স্বাক্ষৰ কৰিছে আৰু ১০ হাজাৰৰো অধিক যুৱকে নিজৰ অস্ত্ৰ-শস্ত্ৰ আত্মসমৰ্পণ কৰি শান্তিৰ পথ বাছি লৈছে।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ তথা সমবায় মন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে মণিপুৰত এতিয়ালৈকে সংঘটিত গোষ্ঠীগত হিংসাত ২৬০জন লোক নিহত হৈছে আৰু প্ৰথম ১৫ দিনত ৭০শতাংশ লোকৰ মৃত্যু হৈছে। তেওঁ দঢ়তাৰে কয় যে মণিপুৰত গোষ্ঠীগত হিংসা এয়ে প্ৰথম নহয়। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে সদনক অৱগত কৰে যে ১৯৯৩ চনৰ পৰা ১৯৯৮ চনৰ ভিতৰত মণিপুৰত পাঁচ বছৰীয়া নগা-কুকি সংঘাত হৈছিল, যাৰ ফলত ৭৫০জন লোকৰ মৃত্যু হৈছিল আৰু একদশক ধৰি বিক্ষিপ্ত ঘটনা অব্যাহত আছিল। তেওঁ আঙুলিয়াই দিয়ে যে সেই সময়ছোৱাত তেতিয়াৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে ৰাজ্যখন ভ্ৰমণ কৰা নাছিল। ১৯৯৭-৯৮ চনত কুকি-পাইতে সংঘাতৰ সৃষ্টি হয়, যাৰ ফলত ৫০খনতকৈও অধিক গাঁও ধ্বংস হয়, ১৩ হাজাৰ লোকৰ স্থানচ্যুত হয়, ৩৫২জন লোকৰ মৃত্যু হয়, শ শ লোক আহত হয়, ৫,০০০ ঘৰ জ্বলাই দিয়া হয়। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে লগতে উল্লেখ কৰে যে ১৯৯৩ চনত ছমাহজোৰা মেইটেই-পাংগল সংঘাতৰ সময়ত শতাধিক লোকৰ মৃত্যু হৈছিল। এই হিংসাত্মক ঘটনাৰ সময়তো তেতিয়াৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মণিপুৰলৈ যোৱা নাছিল। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে সেই সময়ত তেওঁৰ দলে হিংসাক ৰাজনীতি কৰা নাছিল যদিও আজি বিৰোধীয়ে ৰাজনৈতিক ৰহণ সানি মণিপুৰৰ ঘাঁবোৰ আৰু বেছি ভয়াৱহ কৰি তুলিছে।
শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে মণিপুৰ উচ্চ ন্যায়ালয়ৰ নিৰ্দেশৰ পূৰ্বে মণিপুৰত সাত বছৰীয়া শাসন ব্যৱস্থাত এটা দিনো ধৰ্মঘট বা সান্ধ্য আইন হোৱা নাছিল আৰু কোনো হিংসাত্মক ঘটনা সংঘটিত হোৱা নাছিল। উচ্চ ন্যায়ালয়ৰ সিদ্ধান্তৰ বাবেই মণিপুৰত জনজাতীয় আৰু অজনজাতীয় জনগোষ্ঠীৰ মাজত গোষ্ঠীগত হিংসা আৰম্ভ হোৱা বুলিও তেওঁ কয়। তেওঁ কয় যে এই হিংসা চৰকাৰৰ ব্যৰ্থতা বা সন্ত্ৰাসবাদ বা ধৰ্মীয় সংঘাত নহয়, বৰঞ্চ উচ্চ ন্যায়ালয়ৰ সিদ্ধান্তৰ ব্যাখ্যাৰ বাবে দুটা সম্প্ৰদায়ৰ মাজত বিয়পি পৰা নিৰাপত্তাহীনতাৰ ভাৱৰ পৰা উদ্ভৱ হোৱা গোষ্ঠীগত হিংসাহে। তেওঁ লগতে উল্লেখ কৰে যে ঠিক পিছদিনা উচ্চতম ন্যায়ালয়ে এই নিৰ্দেশ অসাংবিধানিক বুলি গণ্য কৰা বাবে স্থগিত ৰাখিছিল।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে মণিপুৰত ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি শাসন প্ৰৱৰ্তন কাকো বচাবলৈ বা অনাস্থা প্ৰস্তাৱৰ বাবে কৰা হোৱা নাছিল। তেওঁ বুজাই দিয়ে যে ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি শাসন প্ৰৱৰ্তনৰ পিছত ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ গৃহ সচিব শ্ৰী অজয় ​​কুমাৰ ভল্লাক মণিপুৰৰ ৰাজ্যপাল হিচাপে নিযুক্তি দিয়া হৈছিল আৰু এতিয়া ৰাজ্যখনত শান্তি পৰিৱেশ বিৰাজ কৰিছে। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে সদনক অৱগত কৰে যে ইতিমধ্যে দুয়োপক্ষৰ মাজত বহু বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত হৈছে আৰু সদনৰ চলি থকা অধিৱেশনৰ সময়তো দুখন বৈঠক হৈছিল। তেওঁ লগতে উল্লেখ কৰে যে অতি সোনকালে নতুন দিল্লীত দুয়োটা সম্প্ৰদায়ৰ মাজত আন এখন বৈঠক হোৱাৰ সম্ভাৱনা আছে। দুয়োটা সম্প্ৰদায়ে পৰিস্থিতি বুজি আলোচনাৰ পথ গ্ৰহণ কৰিব বুলি গৃহমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে আস্থা প্ৰকাশ কৰে। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে মণিপুৰৰ পৰিস্থিতি স্বাভাৱিক হোৱাৰ লগে লগে ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিৰ শাসন ব্যৱস্থা প্ৰত্যাহাৰ কৰা হ’ব, কিয়নো ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি শাসন ব্যৱস্থা ৰখাটো তেওঁৰ দলৰ নীতি নহয়।