Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, moved a statutory resolution in the Rajya Sabha for the approval of the imposition of President's Rule in Manipur, house adopted the resolution
Home Minister clarifies that no-confidence was not brought against the Manipur government because the opposition didn’t have enough members
This violence is not terrorism, government failure, or religious conflict, but ethnic violence caused by the feeling of insecurity between two communities due to a decision of the High Court
Under the rule of opposition governments in Manipur, there were, on average, more than 200 days of strikes, blockades, and curfews in a year, and over 1,000 people were killed in encounters, the then Prime Minister did not visit Manipur
There is a difference between ethnic violence and Naxalism, but the opposition fails to see any distinction between the two
The methods of dealing with Naxalites, who stand against the government and the public with weapons, and the ethnic violence between two communities, are different
Several meetings have already taken place between both parties, and another meeting is soon going to be held in New Delhi
Home Minister expressed confidence that both communities would understand the situation and adopt the path of dialogue
04 APR 2025 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Minister, Shri Amit Shah, moved a statutory resolution in the Rajya Sabha for the approval of the imposition of President's Rule in Manipur. The resolution was thereafter adopted by the upper house.
Introducing the resolution, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah clarified that no-confidence was not brought against the Manipur government because the opposition did not have enough members to bring such a proposal. Shri Shah mentioned that the Chief Minister of his party resigned, after which the Governor held discussions with 37 Members of Legislative Assembly from BJP, 6 from NPP, 5 from NPF, 1 from JD(U), and 5 from Congress. When most of members expressed that they were not in a position to form a government, the Cabinet recommended the imposition of President's Rule, which was accepted by the President.
Shri Amit Shah mentioned that President's Rule was imposed on February 13, 2025 while there has been no violence in Manipur since December 2024 until today. He urged that such misconceptions should not be spread. Shri Shah pointed out that if we refer to the situation seven years ago, when the opposition government was in power in Manipur, on an average, the state experienced 200 days of strikes, blockades, and curfews in a year, and more than 1,000 people were killed in encounters. He also noted that during that time, the then Prime Minister had not visited Manipur.
Union Home Minister said that there is a difference between ethnic violence and Naxalism. He said that when violence occurs between two communities, the approach to dealing with it is different from dealing with Naxals, who are armed and stand against the government and the people of the country. He mentioned that the opposition fails to distinguish between these two forms of violence. Shri Shah emphasized that this is a very sensitive issue, and politics should not be happen on it. He pointed out that in Bengal, women in areas like Sandeshkhali had been mistreated for hundreds of years, but the opposition did nothing, and similarly, nothing was done in the RG Kar case. He said that this double standard cannot last for long. The Home Minister also mentioned that 260 people had died in ethnic violence in Manipur, but in Bengal, nearly 250 people were killed in election-related violence alone. He said that the opposition wants to teach them a lesson by winning two seats, but the people of the country have consistently taught the opposition a lesson in the last three general elections.
Shri Amit Shah noted that between 2004 and 2014, there were 11,327 violent incidents in the Northeast, but in the ten years of the Modi government, these incidents have reduced by 70 per cent, dropping to 3,428. He further mentioned that there has been a 70 per cent decrease in the death of security forces and an 85 per cent reduction in civilian casualties. Shri Shah highlighted that the Modi government has signed 20 peace agreements in the Northeast, and over 10,000 youths have surrendered their weapons and embraced peace.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that 260 people have been killed in the ethnic violence in Manipur so far and 70 per cent of the deaths occurred in the first 15 days. He emphasized that this is not the first time ethnic violence has occurred in Manipur. Shri Shah informed the House that between 1993 and 1998, there was a five-year Naga-Kuki conflict in Manipur, which resulted in 750 deaths, and sporadic incidents continued for a decade. He pointed out that the then Prime Minister did not visit the state during that period. In 1997-98, the Kuki-Paite conflict took place, which led to the destruction of more than 50 villages, the displacement of 13 thousand people, 352 deaths, hundreds of injuries, and the burning of 5,000 homes. Shri Shah further mentioned that in 1993, during the six-month-long Meitei-Pangal conflict, more than 100 people were killed. Even during these violent incidents, the then Prime Minister did not visit Manipur. He added that while his party did not politicize the violence at that time, today the opposition is exacerbating Manipur’s wounds by making political jabs.
Shri Amit Shah said that before the order of the Manipur High Court, there was not a single day of strikes or curfews in the seven years of governance in Manipur, and no violence had occurred. He said that the ethnic violence between the tribal and non-tribal communities in Manipur began due to a decision by the High Court. He said that this violence was neither a failure of the government nor terrorism or religious conflict, but rather ethnic violence arising from the sense of insecurity spread between two communities due to the interpretation of the High Court's decision. He further mentioned that the very next day, the Supreme Court stayed the order because it was deemed unconstitutional.
Union Home Minister stated that the imposition of President's Rule in Manipur was not done to save anyone or due to a no-confidence motion. He explained that after the imposition of President's Rule, Shri Ajay Kumar Bhalla, who was the Home Secretary to the Government of India, was appointed as the Governor of Manipur, and now there is peace in the state. Shri Shah informed the House that many meetings have already been held between both sides, and two meetings took place even during the ongoing session of the House. He also mentioned that another meeting between both communities is likely to take place soon in New Delhi. The Home Minister expressed confidence that both communities would understand the situation and adopt the path of dialogue. He further stated that as soon as the situation in Manipur normalizes, President's Rule will be lifted immediately, as it is not the policy of his party to keep President's Rule in place.

ആഭ്യന്തരകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
മണിപ്പൂരിൽ രാഷ്ട്രപതി ഭരണം ഏർപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനുള്ള അംഗീകാരത്തിനായി കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര, സഹകരണ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ രാജ്യസഭയിൽ നിയമപരമായ പ്രമേയം അവതരിപ്പിച്ചു
സഭ പ്രമേയം അംഗീകരിച്ചു
04 APR 2025 5:39PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി, 04 ഏപ്രിൽ 2025
മണിപ്പൂരിൽ രാഷ്ട്രപതി ഭരണം ഏർപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനുള്ള അംഗീകാരത്തിനായി കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര, സഹകരണ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ രാജ്യസഭയിൽ നിയമപരമായ ഒരു പ്രമേയം അവതരിപ്പിച്ചു. തുടർന്ന് ഉപരിസഭ ഈ പ്രമേയം പാസാക്കി.
മണിപ്പൂർ സർക്കാരിനെതിരെ പ്രതിപക്ഷം അവിശ്വാസം കൊണ്ടുവന്നിട്ടില്ലെന്നും, അത്തരമൊരു നിർദ്ദേശം കൊണ്ടുവരാൻ ആവശ്യമായ അംഗങ്ങൾ പ്രതിപക്ഷത്തിന് ഇല്ലെന്നും പ്രമേയം അവതരിപ്പിച്ചുകൊണ്ട് കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര, സഹകരണ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ വ്യക്തമാക്കി. തന്റെ പാർട്ടിയുടെ മുഖ്യമന്ത്രി രാജിവച്ചതായി ശ്രീ ഷാ പരാമർശിച്ചു. അതിനുശേഷം ബിജെപിയിൽ നിന്നുള്ള 37 നിയമസഭാംഗങ്ങളും എൻപിപിയിൽ നിന്നുള്ള 6 പേരും എൻപിഎഫിൽ നിന്നുള്ള 5 പേരും ജെഡിയുവിൽ നിന്നുള്ള ഒരാളും കോൺഗ്രസിൽ നിന്നുള്ള 5 പേരുമായി ഗവർണർ ചർച്ച നടത്തി. ഗവൺമെന്റ് രൂപീകരിക്കാൻ തങ്ങൾക്ക് കഴിയില്ലെന്ന് മിക്ക അംഗങ്ങളും അഭിപ്രായം പ്രകടിപ്പിച്ചപ്പോൾ, രാഷ്ട്രപതി ഭരണം ഏർപ്പെടുത്താൻ മന്ത്രിസഭ ശുപാർശ ചെയ്തു, അത് രാഷ്ട്രപതി അംഗീകരിച്ചു.
2025 ഫെബ്രുവരി 13 ന് അവിടെ രാഷ്ട്രപതി ഭരണം ഏർപ്പെടുത്തി. 2024 ഡിസംബർ മുതൽ ഇന്നുവരെ മണിപ്പൂരിൽ അക്രമം നടന്നിട്ടില്ലെന്നും ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ പരാമർശിച്ചു. അത്തരം തെറ്റായ വാർത്തകൾ പ്രചരിപ്പിക്കരുതെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം ആവശ്യപ്പെട്ടു. മണിപ്പൂരിൽ ഏഴ് വർഷം മുമ്പ്, ഇന്നത്തെ പ്രതിപക്ഷ സർക്കാർ അധികാരത്തിലിരുന്നപ്പോൾ, ശരാശരി 200 ദിവസം എന്ന നിരക്കിൽ പണിമുടക്കുകളും ഉപരോധങ്ങളും കർഫ്യൂകളും സംസ്ഥാനം നേരിട്ടിരുന്നു. ഒരു വർഷത്തിൽ 1,000-ത്തിലധികം പേർ ഏറ്റുമുട്ടലുകളിൽ കൊല്ലപ്പെട്ടിരുന്നതായും ശ്രീ ഷാ ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി. ആ സമയത്ത് അന്നത്തെ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി മണിപ്പൂർ സന്ദർശിച്ചിട്ടില്ലെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പ്രസ്താവിച്ചു.
വംശീയ അക്രമത്തിനും നക്സലിസത്തിനും തമ്മിൽ വ്യത്യാസമുണ്ടെന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. രണ്ട് സമുദായങ്ങൾക്കിടയിൽ അക്രമം നടക്കുമ്പോൾ, അത് കൈകാര്യം ചെയ്യുന്നതിനുള്ള സമീപനം, ആയുധധാരികളും ഗവൺമെന്റിനും സമൂഹത്തിനും എതിരെ നിലകൊള്ളുന്നതുമായ നക്സലുകളെ കൈകാര്യം ചെയ്യുന്നതിൽ നിന്ന് വ്യത്യസ്തമാണെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. ഈ രണ്ട് തരത്തിലുള്ള അക്രമങ്ങളും തമ്മിൽ വേർതിരിച്ചറിയാൻ പ്രതിപക്ഷം പരാജയപ്പെടുന്നുണ്ടെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പരാമർശിച്ചു. ഇത് വളരെ സങ്കീർണമായ ഒരു വിഷയമാണെന്നും ഇതിൽ രാഷ്ട്രീയം പാടില്ലെന്നും ശ്രീ ഷാ ഊന്നിപ്പറഞ്ഞു. ബംഗാളിൽ സന്ദേശ്ഖാലി പോലുള്ള പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലെ സ്ത്രീകൾ നൂറുകണക്കിന് വർഷങ്ങളായി മോശം പെരുമാറ്റങ്ങൾ നേരിടേണ്ടി വന്നിട്ടും പ്രതിപക്ഷം ഒന്നും ചെയ്തില്ലെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. അതുപോലെ ആർ‌ ജി കർ കേസിലും ഒന്നും ചെയ്തിട്ടില്ല. ഈ ഇരട്ടത്താപ്പ് അധികകാലം നിലനിൽക്കില്ലെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. മണിപ്പൂരിൽ വംശീയ അക്രമത്തിൽ 260 പേർക്ക് ജീവഹാനിയുണ്ടായി , എന്നാൽ ബംഗാളിൽ തിരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട അക്രമത്തിൽ മാത്രം 250 ഓളം പേർ കൊല്ലപ്പെട്ടതായും ആഭ്യന്തരമന്ത്രി പരാമർശിച്ചു. രണ്ട് സീറ്റുകൾ നേടി പ്രതിപക്ഷം അവരെ ഒരു പാഠം പഠിപ്പിക്കാൻ ആഗ്രഹിക്കുന്നതായും എന്നാൽ കഴിഞ്ഞ മൂന്ന് പൊതുതെരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പുകളിൽ രാജ്യത്തെ ജനങ്ങൾ പ്രതിപക്ഷത്തെ ഒരു പാഠം പഠിപ്പിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട് എന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
2004 നും 2014 നും ഇടയിൽ വടക്കുകിഴക്കൻ മേഖലയിൽ 11,327 അക്രമ സംഭവങ്ങൾ നടന്നതായി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി.എന്നാൽ മോദി ഗവൺമെന്റിന്റെ കീഴിൽ പത്ത് വർഷത്തിനുള്ളിൽ ഈ സംഭവങ്ങൾ 70 ശതമാനം കുറഞ്ഞ് 3,428 ആയി കുറഞ്ഞു. സുരക്ഷാ സേനയുടെ മരണത്തിൽ 70 ശതമാനം കുറവും സാധാരണക്കാരുടെ മരണത്തിൽ 85 ശതമാനം കുറവും ഉണ്ടായിട്ടുണ്ടെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു. വടക്കുകിഴക്കൻ മേഖലയിൽ മോദി ഗവൺമെന്റ് 20 സമാധാന കരാറുകളിൽ ഒപ്പുവെച്ചിട്ടുണ്ടെന്നും 10,000 ത്തിലധികം യുവാക്കൾ ആയുധങ്ങൾ ഉപേക്ഷിച്ച് കീഴടങ്ങി സമാധാന പാത സ്വീകരിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ടെന്നും ശ്രീ ഷാ എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞു.
മണിപ്പൂരിൽ ഇതുവരെ 260 പേർ വംശീയ അക്രമത്തിൽ കൊല്ലപ്പെട്ടുവെന്നും അതിൽ 70 ശതമാനവും ആദ്യ 15 ദിവസത്തിനുള്ളിൽ സംഭവിച്ചതാണെന്നും കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. മണിപ്പൂരിൽ വംശീയ അക്രമം നടക്കുന്നത് ഇതാദ്യമല്ലെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പരാമർശിച്ചു. 1993 നും 1998 നും ഇടയിൽ മണിപ്പൂരിൽ അഞ്ച് വർഷത്തോളം നാഗ-കുക്കി സംഘർഷം ഉണ്ടായിരുന്നുവെന്നും അതിന്റെ ഫലമായി 750 പേർ കൊല്ലപ്പെട്ടുവെന്നും ഒരു ദശാബ്ദക്കാലം ഇടയ്ക്കിടെ അക്രമ സംഭവങ്ങൾ തുടർന്നുവെന്നും ശ്രീ ഷാ സഭയെ അറിയിച്ചു. ആ കാലയളവിൽ അന്നത്തെ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി സംസ്ഥാനം സന്ദർശിച്ചില്ലെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി. 1997-98 ൽ കുക്കി-പൈറ്റ് സംഘർഷം നടന്നു. ഇതിൽ 50 ലധികം ഗ്രാമങ്ങൾ നശിപ്പിക്കപ്പെടുകയും 13, 000പേർ മാറ്റി പാർപ്പിക്കപ്പെടുകയും 352 പേർക്ക് ജീവഹാനി സംഭവിക്കുകയും നൂറുകണക്കിന് ആളുകൾക്ക് പരിക്കേൽക്കുകയും 5,000 വീടുകൾ അഗ്നിക്ക് ഇരയാക്കപ്പെടുകയും ചെയ്തു. 1993 ൽ, ആറ് മാസം നീണ്ടുനിന്ന മെയ്തി-പംഗൽ സംഘർഷത്തിൽ 100 ലധികം പേർ കൊല്ലപ്പെട്ടതായി ശ്രീ ഷാ തുടർന്നുപറഞ്ഞു. ഈ അക്രമ സംഭവങ്ങളിൽ പോലും അന്നത്തെ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി മണിപ്പൂർ സന്ദർശിച്ചില്ല. അന്ന് തന്റെ പാർട്ടി അക്രമത്തെ രാഷ്ട്രീയവൽക്കരിച്ചില്ലെങ്കിലും, ഇന്ന് പ്രതിപക്ഷം രാഷ്ട്രീയ പ്രകോപനങ്ങൾ സൃഷ്ടിച്ച് മണിപ്പൂരിന്റെ മുറിവുകൾ വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുകയാണെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു.
മണിപ്പൂർ ഹൈക്കോടതിയുടെ ഉത്തരവിന് മുമ്പ്, മണിപ്പൂരിലെ ഏഴ് വർഷത്തെ ഭരണത്തിനിടയിൽ ഒരു ദിവസം പോലും പണിമുടക്കോ കർഫ്യൂവോ അവിടെ ഉണ്ടായിട്ടില്ലെന്നും ഒരു അക്രമവും നടന്നിട്ടില്ലെന്നും ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ പറഞ്ഞു.ഹൈക്കോടതിയുടെ ഒരു വിധിയെ തുടർന്നാണ് മണിപ്പൂരിലെ ഗോത്രവർഗക്കാരും ഗോത്രേതര വിഭാഗങ്ങളും തമ്മിലുള്ള വംശീയ അക്രമം ആരംഭിച്ചത് എന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. ഈ അക്രമം ഗവൺമെന്റിന്റെ പരാജയമോ ഭീകരവാദമോ മതപരമായ സംഘർഷമോ അല്ലെന്നും, മറിച്ച് ഹൈക്കോടതി വിധിയുടെ വ്യത്യസ്ത വ്യാഖ്യാനം മൂലം രണ്ട് സമുദായങ്ങൾക്കിടയിൽ ഉണ്ടായ അരക്ഷിതാവസ്ഥയിൽ നിന്ന് ഉടലെടുത്ത വംശീയ അക്രമമാണെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. അടുത്ത ദിവസം തന്നെ, ഈ ഉത്തരവ് ഭരണഘടനാ വിരുദ്ധമാണെന്ന് കണ്ടെത്തി സുപ്രീംകോടതി, ഉത്തരവ് സ്റ്റേ ചെയ്തതായും അദ്ദേഹം പരാമർശിച്ചു.
മണിപ്പൂരിൽ രാഷ്ട്രപതി ഭരണം ഏർപ്പെടുത്തിയത് ആരെയും രക്ഷിക്കാനോ അവിശ്വാസ പ്രമേയം മൂലമോ അല്ലെന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. രാഷ്ട്രപതി ഭരണം ഏർപ്പെടുത്തിയതിനുശേഷം, കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര സെക്രട്ടറിയായിരുന്ന ശ്രീ അജയ് കുമാർ ഭല്ലയെ മണിപ്പൂർ ഗവർണറായി നിയമിച്ചുവെന്നും ഇപ്പോൾ സംസ്ഥാനത്ത് സമാധാന സ്ഥിതിയാണെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം വിശദീകരിച്ചു. ഇരുവിഭാഗങ്ങളും തമ്മിൽ ഇതിനകം നിരവധി കൂടിക്കാഴ്ചകൾ നടന്നിട്ടുണ്ട്. സഭയുടെ നിലവിലുള്ള സമ്മേളനത്തിനിടയിലും രണ്ട് കൂടിക്കാഴ്ചകൾ നടത്തിയതായി ശ്രീ ഷാ സഭയെ അറിയിച്ചു. ഇരു സമുദായങ്ങളും തമ്മിലുള്ള മറ്റൊരു കൂടിക്കാഴ്ച ഉടൻതന്നെ ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിൽ നടക്കുമെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പരാമർശിച്ചു. ഇരു സമുദായങ്ങളും സ്ഥിതിഗതികൾ മനസ്സിലാക്കി സംഭാഷണത്തിന്റെ പാത സ്വീകരിക്കുമെന്ന് ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രി ആത്മവിശ്വാസം പ്രകടിപ്പിച്ചു. മണിപ്പൂരിലെ സ്ഥിതി സാധാരണ നിലയിലായാലുടൻ, രാഷ്ട്രപതി ഭരണം ഉടൻതന്നെ പിൻവലിക്കും. രാഷ്ട്രപതി ഭരണം നിലനിർത്തുക എന്നത് തന്റെ പാർട്ടിയുടെ നയമല്ല എന്നും കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രി വ്യക്തമാക്കി.