Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, moved a statutory resolution in the Rajya Sabha for the approval of the imposition of President's Rule in Manipur, house adopted the resolution
Home Minister clarifies that no-confidence was not brought against the Manipur government because the opposition didn’t have enough members
This violence is not terrorism, government failure, or religious conflict, but ethnic violence caused by the feeling of insecurity between two communities due to a decision of the High Court
Under the rule of opposition governments in Manipur, there were, on average, more than 200 days of strikes, blockades, and curfews in a year, and over 1,000 people were killed in encounters, the then Prime Minister did not visit Manipur
There is a difference between ethnic violence and Naxalism, but the opposition fails to see any distinction between the two
The methods of dealing with Naxalites, who stand against the government and the public with weapons, and the ethnic violence between two communities, are different
Several meetings have already taken place between both parties, and another meeting is soon going to be held in New Delhi
Home Minister expressed confidence that both communities would understand the situation and adopt the path of dialogue
04 APR 2025 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Minister, Shri Amit Shah, moved a statutory resolution in the Rajya Sabha for the approval of the imposition of President's Rule in Manipur. The resolution was thereafter adopted by the upper house.
Introducing the resolution, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah clarified that no-confidence was not brought against the Manipur government because the opposition did not have enough members to bring such a proposal. Shri Shah mentioned that the Chief Minister of his party resigned, after which the Governor held discussions with 37 Members of Legislative Assembly from BJP, 6 from NPP, 5 from NPF, 1 from JD(U), and 5 from Congress. When most of members expressed that they were not in a position to form a government, the Cabinet recommended the imposition of President's Rule, which was accepted by the President.
Shri Amit Shah mentioned that President's Rule was imposed on February 13, 2025 while there has been no violence in Manipur since December 2024 until today. He urged that such misconceptions should not be spread. Shri Shah pointed out that if we refer to the situation seven years ago, when the opposition government was in power in Manipur, on an average, the state experienced 200 days of strikes, blockades, and curfews in a year, and more than 1,000 people were killed in encounters. He also noted that during that time, the then Prime Minister had not visited Manipur.
Union Home Minister said that there is a difference between ethnic violence and Naxalism. He said that when violence occurs between two communities, the approach to dealing with it is different from dealing with Naxals, who are armed and stand against the government and the people of the country. He mentioned that the opposition fails to distinguish between these two forms of violence. Shri Shah emphasized that this is a very sensitive issue, and politics should not be happen on it. He pointed out that in Bengal, women in areas like Sandeshkhali had been mistreated for hundreds of years, but the opposition did nothing, and similarly, nothing was done in the RG Kar case. He said that this double standard cannot last for long. The Home Minister also mentioned that 260 people had died in ethnic violence in Manipur, but in Bengal, nearly 250 people were killed in election-related violence alone. He said that the opposition wants to teach them a lesson by winning two seats, but the people of the country have consistently taught the opposition a lesson in the last three general elections.
Shri Amit Shah noted that between 2004 and 2014, there were 11,327 violent incidents in the Northeast, but in the ten years of the Modi government, these incidents have reduced by 70 per cent, dropping to 3,428. He further mentioned that there has been a 70 per cent decrease in the death of security forces and an 85 per cent reduction in civilian casualties. Shri Shah highlighted that the Modi government has signed 20 peace agreements in the Northeast, and over 10,000 youths have surrendered their weapons and embraced peace.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that 260 people have been killed in the ethnic violence in Manipur so far and 70 per cent of the deaths occurred in the first 15 days. He emphasized that this is not the first time ethnic violence has occurred in Manipur. Shri Shah informed the House that between 1993 and 1998, there was a five-year Naga-Kuki conflict in Manipur, which resulted in 750 deaths, and sporadic incidents continued for a decade. He pointed out that the then Prime Minister did not visit the state during that period. In 1997-98, the Kuki-Paite conflict took place, which led to the destruction of more than 50 villages, the displacement of 13 thousand people, 352 deaths, hundreds of injuries, and the burning of 5,000 homes. Shri Shah further mentioned that in 1993, during the six-month-long Meitei-Pangal conflict, more than 100 people were killed. Even during these violent incidents, the then Prime Minister did not visit Manipur. He added that while his party did not politicize the violence at that time, today the opposition is exacerbating Manipur’s wounds by making political jabs.
Shri Amit Shah said that before the order of the Manipur High Court, there was not a single day of strikes or curfews in the seven years of governance in Manipur, and no violence had occurred. He said that the ethnic violence between the tribal and non-tribal communities in Manipur began due to a decision by the High Court. He said that this violence was neither a failure of the government nor terrorism or religious conflict, but rather ethnic violence arising from the sense of insecurity spread between two communities due to the interpretation of the High Court's decision. He further mentioned that the very next day, the Supreme Court stayed the order because it was deemed unconstitutional.
Union Home Minister stated that the imposition of President's Rule in Manipur was not done to save anyone or due to a no-confidence motion. He explained that after the imposition of President's Rule, Shri Ajay Kumar Bhalla, who was the Home Secretary to the Government of India, was appointed as the Governor of Manipur, and now there is peace in the state. Shri Shah informed the House that many meetings have already been held between both sides, and two meetings took place even during the ongoing session of the House. He also mentioned that another meeting between both communities is likely to take place soon in New Delhi. The Home Minister expressed confidence that both communities would understand the situation and adopt the path of dialogue. He further stated that as soon as the situation in Manipur normalizes, President's Rule will be lifted immediately, as it is not the policy of his party to keep President's Rule in place.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
امور داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے منی پور میں صدر راج کے نفاذ کی منظوری کے لیے راجیہ سبھا میں ایک قانونی قرارداد پیش کی جےس ایوان نے منظور کر لیا
وزیر داخلہ نے واضح کیا کہ منی پور حکومت کے خلاف عدم اعتماد اس لیے نہیں لایا گیا ،کیونکہ اپوزیشن کے پاس مناسب اراکین نہیں تھے
یہ تشدد دہشت گردی، حکومتی ناکامی یا مذہبی تنازعہ نہیں ہے ،بلکہ ہائی کورٹ کے فیصلے کی وجہ سے دو برادریوں کے درمیان عدم تحفظ کے احساس کی وجہ سے ہونے والا نسلی تشدد ہے
منی پور میں حزب اختلاف کی حکومتوں کے دور میں، ایک سال میں اوسطاً 200 دن سے زیادہ ہڑتالیں، ناکہ بندی اور کرفیو ہوتا تھا اور ایک ہزار سے زیادہ لوگ انکاؤنٹر میں مارے جاتے تھے، اس وقت کے وزیر اعظم نے منی پور کا دورہ نہیں کیا تھا
نسلی تشدد اور نکسل ازم میں فرق ہے، لیکن حزب اختلاف دونوں میں کوئی فرق دیکھنے میں ناکام ہے
حکومت کے عوام کے خلاف کھڑے ہونے والے مسلح نکسلائٹس اور دو برادریوں کے درمیان نسلی تشدد سے نمٹنے کے طریقے مختلف ہیں
دونوں فریقوں کے درمیان کئی ملاقاتیں ہو چکی ہیں اور جلد ہی نئی دہلی میں ایک اور میٹنگ ہونے جا رہی ہے
وزیر داخلہ نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ دونوں کمیونٹیز صورتحال کو سمجھیں گی اور بات چیت کا راستہ اختیار کریں گی
04 APR 2025 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
امور داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کےمرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے منی پور میں صدر راج کے نفاذ کی منظوری کے لیے راجیہ سبھا میں ایک قانونی قرارداد پیش کی، ایوان بالا نے اس قرارداد کو منظور کرلیا۔
قرارداد پیش کرتے ہوئے امورداخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیرجناب امت شاہ نے وضاحت کی کہ منی پور حکومت کے خلاف عدم اعتماد کی تحریک اس لیے نہیں لائی گئی، کیونکہ اپوزیشن کے پاس ایسی تجویز پیش کرنے کے لیے مناسب ارکان نہیں تھے۔ جناب شاہ نے بتایا کہ ان کی پارٹی کے وزیر اعلیٰ نے استعفیٰ دیا، جس کے بعد گورنر نے بی جے پی کے 37 ارکان اسمبلی، این پی پی کے 6، این پی ایف کے 5، جے ڈی یو کے 1 اور کانگریس کے 5 ارکان سے بات چیت کی۔ جب زیادہ تر ارکان نے یہ کہا کہ وہ حکومت بنانے کی پوزیشن میں نہیں ہیں، جس کے بعد کابینہ نے صدر راج کے نفاذ کی سفارش کی، جسے صدر نے منظور کر لیا۔
جناب امت شاہ نے ذکر کیا کہ 13 فروری 2025 کو صدر راج نافذ کیا گیا تھا، جبکہ منی پور میں دسمبر 2024 سے آج تک کوئی تشدد نہیں ہوا ہے ۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ اس طرح کی غلط فہمیاں نہ پھیلائی جائیں ۔ جناب شاہ نے نشاندہی کی کہ اگر ہم سات سال پہلے کی صورتحال کا حوالہ دیں ، جب منی پور میں حزب اختلاف کی پارٹی اقتدار میں تھی ، تب ریاست نے اوسطا ًایک سال میں 200 دن کی ہڑتالیں ، ناکہ بندی اور کرفیو کا تجربہ کیا تھا اور انکاؤنٹر میں ایک ہزار سے زیادہ افراد مارے جاتے تھے ۔ انہوں نے نشاندہی کرائی کہ اس دوران اس وقت کے وزیر اعظم نے منی پور کا دورہ نہیں کیا تھا ۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ نسلی تشدد اور نکسلز میں فرق ہوتا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جب دو برادریوں کے درمیان تشدد ہوتا ہے تو اس سے نمٹنے کا طریقہ مسلح نکسلیوں سے نمٹنے سے مختلف ہوتا ہے ، جو حکومت اور ملک کے عوام کے خلاف کھڑے ہوتے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے ذکر کیا کہ اپوزیشن تشدد کی ان دو شکلوں میں فرق کرنے میں ناکام رہی ہے ۔ جناب شاہ نے زور دے کر کہا کہ یہ ایک انتہائی حساس مسئلہ ہے اور اس پر سیاست نہیں ہونی چاہیے ۔ انہوں نے نشاندہی کی کہ بنگال میں سندیش کھلی جیسے علاقوں میں سینکڑوں برسوں سے خواتین کے ساتھ بدسلوکی کی جاتی رہی ،لیکن اپوزیشن نے کچھ نہیں کیا اور اسی طرح آر جی کر کیس میں بھی کچھ نہیں کیا گیا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ دوہرا معیار زیادہ دیر تک نہیں چل سکتا ۔ وزیر داخلہ نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ منی پور میں نسلی تشدد میں 260 افراد ہلاک ہوئے تھے ، لیکن بنگال میں صرف انتخابات سے متعلق تشدد میں تقریبا 250 افراد مارے گئے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اپوزیشن دو نشستیں جیت کر انہیں سبق سکھانا چاہتی ہے ،لیکن ملک کے عوام نے پچھلے تین عام انتخابات میں اپوزیشن کو مسلسل سبق سکھایا ہے ۔
جناب امت شاہ نے اجاگر کیا کہ 2004 سے 2014 تک شمال مشرق میں 11,327 تشدد کے واقعات ہوئے، لیکن مودی حکومت کے دس سالوں میں یہ واقعات 70 فیصد کمی ہوکر 3,428 تک پہنچ گئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید ذکر کیا کہ سیکورٹی فورسز کی ہلاکتوں میں 70 فیصد کمی آئی ہے اور شہریوں کی ہلاکتوں میں 85 فیصد کمی آئی ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے یہ بھی کہا کہ مودی حکومت نے شمال مشرق میں 20 امن معاہدے کیے ہیں اور 10,000 سے زائد نوجوانوں نے اپنے ہتھیار ڈال کر امن کا راستہ اختیار کیا ہے۔
امور داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ منی پور میں نسلی تشدد میں اب تک 260 افراد ہلاک ہو چکے ہیں اور 70 فیصد اموات پہلے 15 دنوں میں ہوئی ہیں ۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ یہ پہلا موقع نہیں ہے، جب منی پور میں نسلی تشدد ہوا ہے ۔ جناب شاہ نے ایوان کو بتایا کہ 1993 اور 1998 کے درمیان منی پور میں پانچ سالہ ناگا-کوکی تنازعہ ہوا ، جس کے نتیجے میں 750 افراد ہلاک ہوئے اور ایک دہائی تک چھٹپٹ واقعات جاری رہے۔ انہوں نے نشاندہی کی کہ اس وقت کے وزیر اعظم نے اس عرصے کے دوران ریاست کا دورہ نہیں کیا ۔ 98-1997میں ، کوکی-پائیٹ تنازعہ ہوا ، جس کی وجہ سے 50 سے زیادہ دیہاتوں کی تباہی ، 13 ہزار افراد کی نقل مکانی ، 352 اموات ، سیکڑوں زخمی اور 5000مکانات نذر آتش کیے گئے ۔ جناب شاہ نے مزید بتایا کہ 1993 میں چھ ماہ تک جاری رہنے والے میتی پنگل تنازعہ کے دوران 100 سے زیادہ افراد مارے گئے تھے ۔ ان پرتشدد واقعات کے دوران بھی اس وقت کے وزیر اعظم نے منی پور کا دورہ نہیں کیا ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اگرچہ ان کی پارٹی نے اس وقت تشدد کی سیاست نہیں کی تھی ، لیکن آج اپوزیشن سیاسی خدمت سمجھ منی پور کے زخموں کو بڑھا رہی ہے ۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ منی پور ہائی کورٹ کے حکم سے پہلے منی پور میں سات سال کی حکمرانی میں ایک دن کی بھی ہڑتال یا کرفیو نہیں تھا اور نہ ہی کوئی تشدد ہوا تھا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ منی پور میں قبائلی اور غیر قبائلی برادریوں کے درمیان نسلی تشدد ہائی کورٹ کے فیصلے کی وجہ سے شروع ہوا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ تشدد نہ تو حکومت کی ناکامی تھی اور نہ ہی دہشت گردی یا مذہبی تنازعہ ، بلکہ ہائی کورٹ کے فیصلے کی تشریح کی وجہ سے دو برادریوں کے درمیان پھیلنے والے عدم تحفظ کے احساس سے پیدا ہونے والا نسلی تشدد تھا ۔ انہوں نے مزید بتایا کہ اگلے ہی دن سپریم کورٹ نے اس حکم پر روک لگا دی ک،یونکہ اسے غیر آئینی قرار دیا گیا تھا ۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ منی پور میں صدر راج کا نفاذ کسی کو بچانے کے لیے یا عدم اعتماد کی تحریک کی وجہ سے نہیں کیا گیا ۔ انہوں نے وضاحت کی کہ صدر راج کے نفاذ کے بعد ،حکومت ہند کے سابق ہوم سکریٹری جناب اجے کمار بھلا کو منی پور کا گورنر مقرر کیا گیا تھا ،اور اب ریاست میں امن وامان ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے ایوان کو بتایا کہ دونوں فریقوں کے درمیان پہلے ہی کئی ملاقاتیں ہو چکی ہیں اور ایوان کے جاری اجلاس کے دوران بھی دو ملاقاتیں ہوئی ہیں ۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ دونوں برادریوں کے درمیان ایک اور ملاقات جلد ہی نئی دہلی میں ہونے کا امکان ہے ۔ وزیر داخلہ نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ دونوں برادریاں صورتحال کو سمجھیں گی اور بات چیت کا راستہ اپنائیں گی ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ جیسے ہی منی پور میں صورتحال معمول پر آئے گی ، فوری طور پر صدر راج اٹھا لیا جائے گا ، کیونکہ صدر راج برقرار رکھنا ان کی پارٹی کی پالیسی نہیں ہے ۔