प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री की श्रीलंका यात्रा: परिणाम
05 APR 2025 1:45PM by PIB Delhi
क्र.सं.
करार/समझौता ज्ञापन
श्रीलंका के प्रतिनिधि
भारत के प्रतिनिधि
1.
विद्युत के आयात/निर्यात के लिए एचवीडीसी इंटरकनेक्शन के कार्यान्वयन के लिए भारत सरकार और श्रीलंका के लोकतांत्रिक समाजवादी गणराज्य की सरकार के मध्य समझौता ज्ञापन
प्रो. केटीएम उदयंगा हेमापाल
सचिव, ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
श्री विक्रम मिस्री,
विदेश सचिव
2.
डिजिटल परिवर्तन के लिए बडे स्तर पर कार्यान्वित सफल डिजिटल समाधानों को साझा करने के क्षेत्र में सहयोग पर भारत सरकार के इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय और श्रीलंका के लोकतांत्रिक समाजवादी गणराज्य के डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था मंत्रालय के मध्य समझौता ज्ञापन।
श्री वरूणा श्री धनपाल, कार्यवाहक सचिव, डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था मंत्रालय
श्री विक्रम मिस्री,
विदेश सचिव
3.
त्रिंकोमाली को ऊर्जा केंद्र के रूप में विकसित करने में सहयोग के लिए भारत सरकार, श्रीलंका के लोकतांत्रिक समाजवादी गणराज्य की सरकार और संयुक्त अरब अमीरात सरकार के मध्य समझौता ज्ञापन
प्रो. केटीएम उदयंगा हेमापाल
सचिव, ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
श्री विक्रम मिस्री,
विदेश सचिव
4.
रक्षा सहयोग पर भारत सरकार और श्रीलंका लोकतांत्रिक समाजवादी गणराज्य की सरकार के मध्य समझौता ज्ञापन
एयर वाइस मार्शल संपत थुयाकोंथा (सेवानिवृत्त) सचिव, रक्षा मंत्रालय
श्री विक्रम मिस्री,
विदेश सचिव
5.
पूर्वी प्रांत के लिए बहु-क्षेत्रीय अनुदान सहायता पर समझौता ज्ञापन
श्री केएमएम सिरीवर्दना सचिव, वित्त, योजना और आर्थिक विकास मंत्रालय
श्री संतोष झा, श्रीलंका में भारत के उच्चायुक्त
6.
स्वास्थ्य एवं चिकित्सा के क्षेत्र में सहयोग पर भारत सरकार के स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय तथा श्रीलंका लोकतांत्रिक समाजवादी गणराज्य के स्वास्थ्य एवं जनसंचार मंत्रालय के मध्य समझौता ज्ञापन।
डॉ. अनिल जसिंघे सचिव, स्वास्थ्य एवं जनसंचार मंत्रालय
श्री संतोष झा, श्रीलंका में भारत के उच्चायुक्त
7.
भारतीय फार्माकोपिया आयोग, स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार और राष्ट्रीय औषधि नियामक प्राधिकरण, श्रीलंका लोकतांत्रिक समाजवादी गणराज्य सरकार के मध्य फार्माकोपिया सहयोग पर समझौता ज्ञापन।
डॉ. अनिल जसिंघे सचिव, स्वास्थ्य एवं जनसंचार मंत्रालय
श्री संतोष झा, श्रीलंका में भारत के उच्चायुक्त
क्र. सं.
परियोजनाओं
1.
माहो-ओमानथाई रेलवे लाइन के उन्नत रेलवे ट्रैक का उद्घाटन।
2.
माहो-अनुराधापुरा रेलवे लाइन के लिए सिग्नलिंग प्रणाली के निर्माण का शुभारंभ।
3.
सामपुर सौर ऊर्जा परियोजना का भूमिपूजन समारोह (वर्चुअल)।
4.
दांबुला में तापमान नियंत्रित कृषि गोदाम का उद्घाटन (वर्चुअल)।
5.
पूरे श्रीलंका में 5000 धार्मिक संस्थानों के लिए सौर छत प्रणालियों की आपूर्ति (वर्चुअल)।
घोषणाएं:
यात्रा के दौरान, प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने भारत में व्यापक क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम की घोषणा की जिसके अंतर्गत प्रतिवर्ष 700 श्रीलंकाई शामिल होंगे; त्रिंकोमाली में थिरुकोनेश्वरम मंदिर, नुवारा एलिया में सीता एलिया मंदिर और अनुराधापुरा में पवित्र शहर परिसर परियोजना के विकास के लिए भारत से अनुदान सहायता; अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वेसाक दिवस 2025 पर श्रीलंका में भगवान बुद्ध के अवशेषों की प्रदर्शनी; साथ ही ऋण पुनर्गठन पर द्विपक्षीय संशोधन समझौतों पर हस्ताक्षर।

Prime Minister's Office
List of Outcomes: Visit of Prime Minister to Sri Lanka
05 APR 2025 1:45PM by PIB Delhi
S. No. Agreement/MoU Representative from Sri Lankan side Representative from Indian side
1.
MoU between the Government of the Republic of India and the Government of the Democratic Socialist Republic of Sri Lanka for Implementation of HVDC Interconnection for Import/Export of Power
Prof. K.T.M. Udayanga Hemapala
Secretary, Ministry of Energy
Shri Vikram Misri,
Foreign Secretary
2.
MoU between the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology of the Republic of India and the Ministry of Digital Economy of the Democratic Socialist Republic of Sri Lanka on Cooperation in the Field of Sharing Successful Digital Solutions Implemented at Population Scale for Digital Transformation.
Mr. Waruna Sri Dhanapala, Acting Secretary, Ministry of Digital Economy
Shri Vikram Misri,
Foreign Secretary
3.
MoU between the Government of the Republic of India, the Government of the Democratic Socialist Republic of Sri Lanka, and the Government of United Arab Emirates for Cooperation in Development of Trincomalee as an Energy Hub
Prof. K.T.M. Udayanga Hemapala
Secretary, Ministry of Energy
Shri Vikram Misri,
Foreign Secretary
4.
MoU between the Government of the Republic of India and the Government of the Democratic Socialist Republic of Sri Lanka on Defence Cooperation
Air Vice Marshal Sampath Thuyacontha (Retd.)
Secretary, Ministry of Defence
Shri Vikram Misri,
Foreign Secretary
5.
MoU on Multi-sectoral Grant Assistance for Eastern Province
Mr. K.M.M. Siriwardana Secretary, Ministry of Finance, Planning and Economic Development
Shri Santosh Jha, High Commissioner of India to Sri Lanka
6.
MoU between the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare of the Government of the Republic of India and the Ministry of Health & Mass Media of the Democratic Socialist Republic of Sri Lanka on Cooperation in the Field of Health & Medicine.
Dr. Anil Jasinghe
Secretary, Ministry of Health and Mass Media
Shri Santosh Jha, High Commissioner of India to Sri Lanka
7.
MoU on Pharmacopoeial Cooperation between the Indian Pharmacopoeia Commission, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Government of the Republic of India and The National Medicines Regulatory Authority, Government of Democratic Socialist Republic of Sri Lanka.
Dr. Anil Jasinghe
Secretary, Ministry of Health and Mass Media
Shri Santosh Jha, High Commissioner of India to Sri Lanka
S. No. Projects
1.
Inauguration of upgraded railway track of Maho-Omanthai railway line.
2.
Launch of Construction of Signalling System for Maho-Anuradhapura railway line.
3.
Ground Breaking ceremony of Sampur Solar power project (virtual).
4.
Inauguration of Temperature Controlled Agricultural Warehouse in Dambulla (virtual).
5.
Supply of Solar Rooftop Systems for 5000 Religious Institutions across Sri Lanka (virtual).
Announcements:
During the visit, Prime Minister Modi announced comprehensive capacity-building programme in India covering 700 Sri Lankans annually; India’s grant assistance for the development of Thirukoneswaram temple in Trincomalee, Sita Eliya temple in Nuwara Eliya, and Sacred City Complex project in Anuradhapura; the Exposition of Lord Buddha relics in Sri Lanka on International Vesak Day 2025; as well as the conclusion of Bilateral Amendatory Agreements on Debt Restructuring.