Prime Minister's Office
List of Outcomes: Visit of Prime Minister to Sri Lanka
05 APR 2025 1:45PM by PIB Delhi
S. No. Agreement/MoU Representative from Sri Lankan side Representative from Indian side
1.
MoU between the Government of the Republic of India and the Government of the Democratic Socialist Republic of Sri Lanka for Implementation of HVDC Interconnection for Import/Export of Power
Prof. K.T.M. Udayanga Hemapala
Secretary, Ministry of Energy
Shri Vikram Misri,
Foreign Secretary
2.
MoU between the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology of the Republic of India and the Ministry of Digital Economy of the Democratic Socialist Republic of Sri Lanka on Cooperation in the Field of Sharing Successful Digital Solutions Implemented at Population Scale for Digital Transformation.
Mr. Waruna Sri Dhanapala, Acting Secretary, Ministry of Digital Economy
Shri Vikram Misri,
Foreign Secretary
3.
MoU between the Government of the Republic of India, the Government of the Democratic Socialist Republic of Sri Lanka, and the Government of United Arab Emirates for Cooperation in Development of Trincomalee as an Energy Hub
Prof. K.T.M. Udayanga Hemapala
Secretary, Ministry of Energy
Shri Vikram Misri,
Foreign Secretary
4.
MoU between the Government of the Republic of India and the Government of the Democratic Socialist Republic of Sri Lanka on Defence Cooperation
Air Vice Marshal Sampath Thuyacontha (Retd.)
Secretary, Ministry of Defence
Shri Vikram Misri,
Foreign Secretary
5.
MoU on Multi-sectoral Grant Assistance for Eastern Province
Mr. K.M.M. Siriwardana Secretary, Ministry of Finance, Planning and Economic Development
Shri Santosh Jha, High Commissioner of India to Sri Lanka
6.
MoU between the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare of the Government of the Republic of India and the Ministry of Health & Mass Media of the Democratic Socialist Republic of Sri Lanka on Cooperation in the Field of Health & Medicine.
Dr. Anil Jasinghe
Secretary, Ministry of Health and Mass Media
Shri Santosh Jha, High Commissioner of India to Sri Lanka
7.
MoU on Pharmacopoeial Cooperation between the Indian Pharmacopoeia Commission, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Government of the Republic of India and The National Medicines Regulatory Authority, Government of Democratic Socialist Republic of Sri Lanka.
Dr. Anil Jasinghe
Secretary, Ministry of Health and Mass Media
Shri Santosh Jha, High Commissioner of India to Sri Lanka
S. No. Projects
1.
Inauguration of upgraded railway track of Maho-Omanthai railway line.
2.
Launch of Construction of Signalling System for Maho-Anuradhapura railway line.
3.
Ground Breaking ceremony of Sampur Solar power project (virtual).
4.
Inauguration of Temperature Controlled Agricultural Warehouse in Dambulla (virtual).
5.
Supply of Solar Rooftop Systems for 5000 Religious Institutions across Sri Lanka (virtual).
Announcements:
During the visit, Prime Minister Modi announced comprehensive capacity-building programme in India covering 700 Sri Lankans annually; India’s grant assistance for the development of Thirukoneswaram temple in Trincomalee, Sita Eliya temple in Nuwara Eliya, and Sacred City Complex project in Anuradhapura; the Exposition of Lord Buddha relics in Sri Lanka on International Vesak Day 2025; as well as the conclusion of Bilateral Amendatory Agreements on Debt Restructuring.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রীর শ্রীলঙ্কা সফর : ‘ফলাফলের তালিকা’
05 APR 2025 1:45PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৫ এপ্রিল, ২০২৫
ক্রমিক সংখ্যা
চুক্তি/মউ
শ্রীলঙ্কার প্রতিনিধি
ভারতের প্রতিনিধি
১.
বিদ্যুৎ আমদানি/রপ্তানিতে এইচভিডিসি আন্তঃসংযোগ রূপায়ণে ভারত ও শ্রীলঙ্কার মধ্যে মউ
অধ্যাপক কে.টি.এম উদয়ঙ্গা হেমপলা
সচিব, শক্তি মন্ত্রক
শ্রী বিক্রম মিস্রি
বিদেশ সচিব
২.
পপুলেশন স্কেল ফর ডিজিটাল ট্রান্সফর্মেশন-এ সফল ডিজিটাল সমাধান রূপায়ণে ভারতের বৈদ্যুতিন ও তথ্যপ্রযুক্তি মন্ত্রক এবং শ্রীলঙ্কার ডিজিটাল অর্থনীতি মন্ত্রকের মধ্যে সহযোগিতা সংক্রান্ত মউ।
মিস্টার বরুণ শ্রী ধনকলা,
ভারপ্রাপ্ত সচিব ডিজিটাল অর্থনীতি মন্ত্রক
শ্রী বিক্রম মিস্রি
বিদেশ সচিব
৩.
ত্রিঙ্কোমালিকে এনার্জি হাব হিসেবে গড়ে তুলতে ভারত, শ্রীলঙ্কা এবং সংযুক্ত আরব আমিরশাহির মধ্যে মউ স্বাক্ষরিত।
অধ্যাপক কে.টি.এম উদয়ঙ্গা হেমপলা
সচিব, শক্তি মন্ত্রক
শ্রী বিক্রম মিস্রি
বিদেশ সচিব
৪.
প্রতিরক্ষা সহযোগিতার ক্ষেত্রে ভারত ও শ্রীলঙ্কার মধ্যে মউ স্বাক্ষরিত।
এয়ার ভাইস মার্শাল সম্পত থুয়াকন্থা (অবসরপ্রাপ্ত)
সচিব, প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রক
শ্রী বিক্রম মিস্রি
বিদেশ সচিব
৫.
ইস্টার্ন প্রভিন্সের জন্য বহুক্ষেত্রীয় অনুদান সহায়তা সংক্রান্ত মউ।
শ্রী কে.এম.এম সিরিবর্ধন, সচিব, অর্থমন্ত্রক, পরিকল্পনা ও আর্থিক উন্নয়ন
শ্রী সন্তোষ ঝা, শ্রীলঙ্কায় নিযুক্ত ভারতীয় হাই কমিশনার
৬.
স্বাস্থ্য ও ওষুধের ক্ষেত্রে ভারতের স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রক এবং শ্রীলঙ্কার স্বাস্থ্য ও গণমাধ্যম মন্ত্রকের মধ্যে সহযোগিতা সংক্রান্ত মউ।
ডঃ অনিল জসিঙ্ঘে,
সচিব, স্বাস্থ্য ও গণমাধ্যম মন্ত্রক
শ্রী সন্তোষ ঝা, শ্রীলঙ্কায় নিযুক্ত ভারতীয় হাই কমিশনার
৭.
ওষুধ ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতার লক্ষ্যে ভারতের স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রকের ইন্ডিয়ান ফার্মাকোপিয়া কমিশন এবং শ্রীলঙ্কার ন্যাশনাল মেডিসিনস রেগুলেটরি অথরিটির মধ্যে মউ।
ডঃ অনিল জসিঙ্ঘে,
সচিব, স্বাস্থ্য ও গণমাধ্যম মন্ত্রক
শ্রী সন্তোষ ঝা, শ্রীলঙ্কায় নিযুক্ত ভারতীয় হাই কমিশনার
ক্রমিক নং
প্রকল্পসমূহ
১.
মাহ-ওমানথাই আধুনিক রেললাইনের উদ্বোধন।
২.
মাহ-অনুরাধাপুরা রেললাইনে সিগনালিং ব্যবস্থা নির্মাণের সূচনা।
৩.
সমপুর সৌর বিদ্যুৎ প্রকল্পের উদযাপন (ভার্চুয়াল)।
৪.
ডাম্বুলায় তাপ-নিয়ন্ত্রিত কৃষি গুদামঘরের উদ্বোধন (ভার্চুয়াল)
৫.
শ্রীলঙ্কায় ৫০০০টি ধর্মীয় প্রতিষ্ঠানের ছাদে সৌর বিদ্যুৎ প্রকল্প (ভার্চুয়াল)
ঘোষণাসমূহ :
সফরকালে ভারতে ৭০০টি শ্রীলঙ্কা পরিবারের জন্য বার্ষিক সর্বাত্মক সক্ষমতা-নির্মাণ কর্মসূচি ঘোষণা প্রধানমন্ত্রীর। এছাড়া ত্রিঙ্কোমালিতে থিরুকোনেশ্বরম মন্দিরের উন্নয়নে ভারতের আর্থিক অনুদানের ঘোষণা করেন।