Prime Minister's Office
List of Outcomes: Visit of Prime Minister to Sri Lanka
05 APR 2025 1:45PM by PIB Delhi
S. No. Agreement/MoU Representative from Sri Lankan side Representative from Indian side
1.
MoU between the Government of the Republic of India and the Government of the Democratic Socialist Republic of Sri Lanka for Implementation of HVDC Interconnection for Import/Export of Power
Prof. K.T.M. Udayanga Hemapala
Secretary, Ministry of Energy
Shri Vikram Misri,
Foreign Secretary
2.
MoU between the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology of the Republic of India and the Ministry of Digital Economy of the Democratic Socialist Republic of Sri Lanka on Cooperation in the Field of Sharing Successful Digital Solutions Implemented at Population Scale for Digital Transformation.
Mr. Waruna Sri Dhanapala, Acting Secretary, Ministry of Digital Economy
Shri Vikram Misri,
Foreign Secretary
3.
MoU between the Government of the Republic of India, the Government of the Democratic Socialist Republic of Sri Lanka, and the Government of United Arab Emirates for Cooperation in Development of Trincomalee as an Energy Hub
Prof. K.T.M. Udayanga Hemapala
Secretary, Ministry of Energy
Shri Vikram Misri,
Foreign Secretary
4.
MoU between the Government of the Republic of India and the Government of the Democratic Socialist Republic of Sri Lanka on Defence Cooperation
Air Vice Marshal Sampath Thuyacontha (Retd.)
Secretary, Ministry of Defence
Shri Vikram Misri,
Foreign Secretary
5.
MoU on Multi-sectoral Grant Assistance for Eastern Province
Mr. K.M.M. Siriwardana Secretary, Ministry of Finance, Planning and Economic Development
Shri Santosh Jha, High Commissioner of India to Sri Lanka
6.
MoU between the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare of the Government of the Republic of India and the Ministry of Health & Mass Media of the Democratic Socialist Republic of Sri Lanka on Cooperation in the Field of Health & Medicine.
Dr. Anil Jasinghe
Secretary, Ministry of Health and Mass Media
Shri Santosh Jha, High Commissioner of India to Sri Lanka
7.
MoU on Pharmacopoeial Cooperation between the Indian Pharmacopoeia Commission, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Government of the Republic of India and The National Medicines Regulatory Authority, Government of Democratic Socialist Republic of Sri Lanka.
Dr. Anil Jasinghe
Secretary, Ministry of Health and Mass Media
Shri Santosh Jha, High Commissioner of India to Sri Lanka
S. No. Projects
1.
Inauguration of upgraded railway track of Maho-Omanthai railway line.
2.
Launch of Construction of Signalling System for Maho-Anuradhapura railway line.
3.
Ground Breaking ceremony of Sampur Solar power project (virtual).
4.
Inauguration of Temperature Controlled Agricultural Warehouse in Dambulla (virtual).
5.
Supply of Solar Rooftop Systems for 5000 Religious Institutions across Sri Lanka (virtual).
Announcements:
During the visit, Prime Minister Modi announced comprehensive capacity-building programme in India covering 700 Sri Lankans annually; India’s grant assistance for the development of Thirukoneswaram temple in Trincomalee, Sita Eliya temple in Nuwara Eliya, and Sacred City Complex project in Anuradhapura; the Exposition of Lord Buddha relics in Sri Lanka on International Vesak Day 2025; as well as the conclusion of Bilateral Amendatory Agreements on Debt Restructuring.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधानांचा श्रीलंका दौरा : फलनिष्पत्ती
05 APR 2025 1:45PM by PIB Mumbai
. क्र.
करार/सामंजस्य करार
श्रीलंकेचे प्रतिनिधी
भारताचे प्रतिनिधी
1.
विजेच्या आयात/निर्यातीसाठी एचव्हीडीसी इंटरकनेक्शनच्या अंमलबजावणीसाठी भारत आणि श्रीलंका यांच्यात सामंजस्य करार
प्रा. के.टी.एम. उदयंग हेमपाल
सचिव, ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
विक्रम मिस्री, परराष्ट्र सचिव
2.
डिजिटल परिवर्तनासाठी सार्वजनिक स्तरावर राबवण्यात आलेल्या यशस्वी डिजिटल उपायांच्या सामायिकरण क्षेत्रात सहकार्यासाठी भारताचे इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय आणि श्रीलंकेचे डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था मंत्रालय यांच्यात सामंजस्य करार.
वरुणा श्री धनपाल, प्रभारी सचिव, डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था मंत्रालय
विक्रम मिस्री, परराष्ट्र सचिव
3.
ऊर्जा केंद्र म्हणून त्रिंकोमालीच्या विकासात सहकार्यासाठी भारत सरकार, श्रीलंका सरकार आणि संयुक्त अरब अमिराती सरकार यांच्यात सामंजस्य करार
प्रा. के.टी.एम. उदयंग हेमपाल
सचिव, ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
विक्रम मिस्री, परराष्ट्र सचिव
4.
संरक्षण सहकार्याबाबत भारत सरकार आणि श्रीलंका सरकार यांच्यात सामंजस्य करार
एअर व्हाइस मार्शल संपत थुयाकोंथा (निवृत्त)
सचिव, संरक्षण मंत्रालय
विक्रम मिस्री, परराष्ट्र सचिव
5.
पूर्व प्रांतासाठी बहु-क्षेत्रीय अनुदान सहाय्याबाबत सामंजस्य करार
के.एम.एम. सिरिवर्धना, सचिव, वित्त, नियोजन आणि आर्थिक विकास मंत्रालय
संतोष झा, श्रीलंकेतील भारताचे उच्चायुक्त
6.
आरोग्य आणि औषध क्षेत्रातील सहकार्यासाठी भारत सरकारचे आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय आणि श्रीलंकेच्या आरोग्य आणि मास मीडिया मंत्रालय दरम्यान सामंजस्य करार.
डॉ. अनिल जसिंगे
सचिव, आरोग्य आणि मास मीडिया मंत्रालय
संतोष झा, श्रीलंकेतील भारताचे उच्चायुक्त
7
भारतीय औषधकोश आयोग, आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार आणि राष्ट्रीय औषध नियामक प्राधिकरण, श्रीलंका सरकार यांच्यात औषधकोश सहकार्याबाबत सामंजस्य करार.
डॉ. अनिल जसिंगे
सचिव, आरोग्य आणि मास मीडिया मंत्रालय
संतोष झा, श्रीलंकेतील भारताचे उच्चायुक्त
अनु क्र.
प्रकल्प
1.
माहो-ओमानथाई रेल्वे मार्गाच्या सुधारित रेल्वे ट्रॅकचे उद्घाटन.
1.
महो-अनुराधापुरा रेल्वे मार्गासाठी सिग्नलिंग प्रणालीच्या बांधकामाचा शुभारंभ.
1.
समपूर सौर ऊर्जा प्रकल्पाचा (आभासी ) भूमिपूजन समारंभ.
1.
दम्भूला येथे तापमान नियंत्रित कृषी गोदामाचे उद्घाटन (आभासी )
1.
श्रीलंकेतील 5000 धार्मिक संस्थांसाठी सोलर रुफटॉप प्रणालींचा पुरवठा (आभासी ).
घोषणा:
या भेटीदरम्यान, पंतप्रधान मोदी यांनी भारतात दरवर्षी 700 श्रीलंकन नागरिकांसाठी व्यापक क्षमता-बांधणी कार्यक्रमाची घोषणा केली ; त्रिंकोमाली येथील तिरुकोनेश्वरम मंदिर, नुवारा एलिया येथील सीता एलिया मंदिर आणि अनुराधापुरा येथील पवित्र शहर संकुल प्रकल्पाच्या विकासासाठी भारताकडून अनुदान सहाय्य; आंतरराष्ट्रीय वेसाक दिन 2025 निमित्त श्रीलंकेत भगवान बुद्धांच्या अवशेषांचे प्रदर्शन; तसेच कर्ज पुनर्रचनेवरील द्विपक्षीय सुधारणा करारावर स्वाक्षरी