Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets Prime Minister of Nepal on the sidelines of the BIMSTEC Summit
04 APR 2025 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met Rt. Hon’ble Mr. K.P. Sharma Oli, Prime Minister of Nepal, on the sidelines of the 6th BIMSTEC Summit in Bangkok today.
The two leaders reviewed the unique and close relationship between India and Nepal. They expressed satisfaction at the progress in enhancing physical and digital connectivity, people-to-people linkages, and in the domain of energy. They agreed to continue working towards further deepening the multifaceted partnership between our two countries and peoples.
Nepal is a priority partner of India under its Neighbourhood First Policy. This meeting continues the tradition of regular high-level exchanges between the two countries.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
বিমস্টেক শীর্ষ বৈঠকের ফাঁকে নেপালের প্রধানমন্ত্রীর সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎ প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদীর
04 APR 2025 4:17PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৪ এপ্রিল, ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী থাইল্যান্ডের ব্যাঙ্ককে ষষ্ঠ বিমস্টেক শীর্ষ সম্মেলনের ফাঁকে আজ নেপালের প্রধানমন্ত্রী মাননীয় কে পি শর্মা ওলির সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎ করেন।
ভারত ও নেপালের মধ্যে অনন্য এবং ঘনিষ্ঠ সম্পর্ক নিয়ে দুই নেতার মধ্যে আলোচনা হয়। ডিজিটাল সংযোগ, মানুষে মানুষে যোগাযোগ নিয়ে তাঁরা সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেন এবং দু’দেশের সম্পর্কের ভিত্তিকে আরও মজবুত করার ব্যাপারে একমত হন।
ভারতের প্রতিবেশী সর্বাগ্রে নীতির অগ্রাধিকার প্রাপ্ত দেশের মধ্যে রয়েছে নেপাল। দুই দেশের মধ্যে উচ্চস্তরে পারস্পরিক মতবিনিময় অব্যাহত রাখার যে পরম্পরা রয়েছে, এই বৈঠক থেকে সেই বার্তাই দেওয়া হ’ল।