Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets Prime Minister of Nepal on the sidelines of the BIMSTEC Summit
04 APR 2025 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met Rt. Hon’ble Mr. K.P. Sharma Oli, Prime Minister of Nepal, on the sidelines of the 6th BIMSTEC Summit in Bangkok today.
The two leaders reviewed the unique and close relationship between India and Nepal. They expressed satisfaction at the progress in enhancing physical and digital connectivity, people-to-people linkages, and in the domain of energy. They agreed to continue working towards further deepening the multifaceted partnership between our two countries and peoples.
Nepal is a priority partner of India under its Neighbourhood First Policy. This meeting continues the tradition of regular high-level exchanges between the two countries.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے بمسٹیک چوٹی کانفرنس کے موقع پر نیپال کے وزیر اعظم سے ملاقات کی
04 APR 2025 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے نیپال کے وزیر اعظم محترم جناب کے پی شرما اول سے آج بنکاک میں چھٹی بمسٹیک چوٹی کانفرنس کے موقع پر ملاقات کی۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے ہندوستان اور نیپال کے درمیان منفرد اور قریبی تعلقات کا جائزہ لیا۔ انہوں نے فزیکل اور ڈیجیٹل کنیکٹیویٹی، عوام سے عوام کے روابط اور توانائی کے شعبے میں ہونے والی پیش رفت پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا۔ انہوں نے دونوں ممالک اور عوام کے درمیان کثیر جہتی شراکت داری کو مزید گہرا کرنے کے لیے کام جاری رکھنے پر اتفاق کیا۔
ہندوستان کی پڑوس مقدم پالیسی کے تحت نیپال ہندوستان کا ترجیحی شراکت دار ہے۔ یہ ملاقات دونوں ممالک کے درمیان باقاعدہ اعلیٰ سطحی تبادلوں کی روایت کے سلسلے کو جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے۔