Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets Prime Minister of Nepal on the sidelines of the BIMSTEC Summit
04 APR 2025 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met Rt. Hon’ble Mr. K.P. Sharma Oli, Prime Minister of Nepal, on the sidelines of the 6th BIMSTEC Summit in Bangkok today.
The two leaders reviewed the unique and close relationship between India and Nepal. They expressed satisfaction at the progress in enhancing physical and digital connectivity, people-to-people linkages, and in the domain of energy. They agreed to continue working towards further deepening the multifaceted partnership between our two countries and peoples.
Nepal is a priority partner of India under its Neighbourhood First Policy. This meeting continues the tradition of regular high-level exchanges between the two countries.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
BIMSTEC સમિટ દરમિયાન પ્રધાનમંત્રી નેપાળના પ્રધાનમંત્રીને મળ્યા
04 APR 2025 4:17PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી આજે બેંગકોકમાં 6ઠ્ઠા BIMSTEC સમિટ દરમિયાન નેપાળના પ્રધાનમંત્રી માનનીય શ્રી કે.પી. શર્મા ઓલીને મળ્યા.
બંને નેતાઓએ ભારત અને નેપાળ વચ્ચેના અનોખા અને ગાઢ સંબંધોની સમીક્ષા કરી. તેમણે ભૌતિક અને ડિજિટલ કનેક્ટિવિટી, લોકો-થી-લોકોના જોડાણો અને ઊર્જાના ક્ષેત્રમાં પ્રગતિ પર સંતોષ વ્યક્ત કર્યો. તેઓ આપણા બંને દેશો અને લોકો વચ્ચે બહુપક્ષીય ભાગીદારીને વધુ ગાઢ બનાવવા માટે કામ કરવાનું ચાલુ રાખવા સંમત થયા.
નેપાળ ભારતની નેબરહુડ ફર્સ્ટ પોલિસી(પાડોશી પ્રથમની નીતિ) હેઠળ પ્રાથમિકતા ધરાવતું ભાગીદાર છે. આ બેઠક બંને દેશો વચ્ચે નિયમિત ઉચ્ચ-સ્તરીય આદાન-પ્રદાનની પરંપરા ચાલુ રાખશે.