Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets Prime Minister of Nepal on the sidelines of the BIMSTEC Summit
04 APR 2025 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met Rt. Hon’ble Mr. K.P. Sharma Oli, Prime Minister of Nepal, on the sidelines of the 6th BIMSTEC Summit in Bangkok today.
The two leaders reviewed the unique and close relationship between India and Nepal. They expressed satisfaction at the progress in enhancing physical and digital connectivity, people-to-people linkages, and in the domain of energy. They agreed to continue working towards further deepening the multifaceted partnership between our two countries and peoples.
Nepal is a priority partner of India under its Neighbourhood First Policy. This meeting continues the tradition of regular high-level exchanges between the two countries.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
বিমষ্টেক সন্মিলনৰ সমান্তৰালভাৱে নেপালৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীক সাক্ষাৎ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীৰ
04 APR 2025 4:17PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি বেংককত ষষ্ঠ বিমষ্টেক সন্মিলনৰ সমান্তৰালভাৱে নেপালৰ প্ৰধানমমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীযুত কে. পি. শৰ্মা অলীক সাক্ষাৎ কৰে।
দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই ভাৰত আৰু নেপালৰ মাজত থকা অনন্য আৰু ঘনিষ্ঠ সম্পৰ্কৰ পৰ্যালোচনা কৰে। ভৌতিক আৰু ডিজিটেল সংযোগ, জনসাধাৰণৰ মাজৰ সংস্পৰ্শ আৰু শক্তিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত যি অগ্ৰগতি লাভ কৰিছে তাত সন্তুষ্টি প্ৰকাশ কৰে। দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই দুয়োখন দেশৰ বহুমুখী অংশীদাৰিত্ব আৰু জনসাধাৰণৰ মাজৰ সম্পৰ্ক অধিক শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ দিশত কাম কৰি যাবলৈ সন্মতি প্ৰকাশ কৰে।
ভাৰতৰ প্ৰতিৱেশী প্ৰথম নীতিৰ অধীনত নেপাল অগ্ৰণী অংশীদাৰ। বৈঠকত দুয়োখন দেশৰ মাজত নিয়মীয়াকৈ উচ্চ পৰ্যায়ৰ আলোচনাৰ পৰম্পৰা অব্যাহত আছে।