Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets Prime Minister of Nepal on the sidelines of the BIMSTEC Summit
04 APR 2025 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met Rt. Hon’ble Mr. K.P. Sharma Oli, Prime Minister of Nepal, on the sidelines of the 6th BIMSTEC Summit in Bangkok today.
The two leaders reviewed the unique and close relationship between India and Nepal. They expressed satisfaction at the progress in enhancing physical and digital connectivity, people-to-people linkages, and in the domain of energy. They agreed to continue working towards further deepening the multifaceted partnership between our two countries and peoples.
Nepal is a priority partner of India under its Neighbourhood First Policy. This meeting continues the tradition of regular high-level exchanges between the two countries.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने बिम्सटेक शिखर सम्मेलन के दौरान नेपाल के प्रधानमंत्री से मुलाकात की
04 APR 2025 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज बैंकॉक में आयोजित 6वें बिम्सटेक शिखर सम्मेलन के दौरान नेपाल के प्रधानमंत्री श्री के.पी. शर्मा ओली से मुलाकात की।
दोनों नेताओं ने भारत और नेपाल के बीच अद्वितीय और घनिष्ठ संबंधों की समीक्षा की। उन्होंने भौतिक और डिजिटल संपर्क, जन - से - जन संपर्क और ऊर्जा के क्षेत्र में हुई प्रगति पर संतोष व्यक्त किया। दोनों नेताओं ने दोनों देशों और दोनों देशों के लोगों के बीच बहुआयामी साझेदारी को और मजबूत करने की दिशा में काम करना जारी रखने पर सहमति व्यक्त की।
नेपाल भारत की पड़ोसी प्रथम नीति के तहत उसका एक प्राथमिकता प्राप्त साझेदार है। यह बैठक दोनों देशों के बीच नियमित उच्च स्तरीय संवाद की परंपरा को जारी रखने की प्रतीक है।