गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह यांनी आज लोकसभेत वक्फ (दुरुस्ती) विधेयक, 2025 आणि मुस्लीम वक्फ (रद्द) विधेयक, 2024 वरील चर्चेत भाग घेतला.
वक्फ बोर्ड किंवा त्याच्या परिसरात नियुक्त केलेल्या बिगर-मुस्लीम सदस्यांचे काम धार्मिक कार्यांशी संबंधित राहणार नाही.
02 APR 2025 9:38PM by PIB Mumbai
नई दिल्ली, 02 अप्रैल 2025
केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह यांनी आज लोकसभेत वक्फ (दुरुस्ती) विधेयक, 2025 आणि मुस्लीम वक्फ (रद्द) विधेयक, 2024 वरील चर्चेत भाग घेतला.
चर्चेत भाग घेताना अमित शाह म्हणाले की, वक्फ हा एक अरबी शब्द आहे, ज्याचा इतिहास हदीसशी जोडलेला आहे. आज ज्या अर्थाने तो वापरला जातो त्याचा अर्थ अल्लाहच्या नावाने मालमत्तेचे दान किंवा पवित्र धार्मिक कारणांसाठी मालमत्तेचे दान असा होतो. त्यांनी सांगितले की वक्फचा समकालीन अर्थ इस्लामचे दुसरे खलीफा उमर यांच्या काळात अस्तित्वात आला. आजच्या भाषेत सांगायचे तर वक्फ ही एक प्रकारची धर्मादाय देणगी आहे, जिथे एखादी व्यक्ती धार्मिक किंवा सामाजिक भल्यासाठी मालमत्ता दान करते. यामध्ये केवळ वैयक्तिक वस्तूंचे दान करता येते. सरकारी मालमत्ता किंवा दुसऱ्याच्या मालमत्तेचे दान करता येत नाही.
केंद्रीय गृहमंत्र्यांनी सांगितले की, वक्फ बोर्डात धार्मिक देणग्यांशी संबंधित कामांमध्ये कोणत्याही बिगर-मुस्लीम सदस्याला स्थान दिले जाणार नाही. ते म्हणाले की, धार्मिक संस्थांच्या व्यवस्थापनात बिगर-मुस्लीम व्यक्तींची नियुक्ती करण्याची कोणतीही तरतूद नाही आणि आम्हाला अशी तरतूद करायचीही नाही. शाह म्हणाले की, विरोधक असा गैरसमज पसरवत आहेत की हे विधेयक मुस्लिमांच्या धार्मिक कार्यात आणि त्यांनी दान केलेल्या मालमत्तेत हस्तक्षेप करण्यासाठी आणले जात आहे. ते म्हणाले की, विरोधी पक्ष अल्पसंख्याक समुदायाला धमकावून आपली मतपेढी उभारण्याचा प्रयत्न करत आहे.
गृहमंत्र्यांनी सांगितले की, वक्फ बोर्ड किंवा त्याच्या परिसरात नियुक्त केलेल्या बिगर-मुस्लीम सदस्यांचे काम धार्मिक कार्यांशी संबंधित राहणार नाही. ते फक्त देणगीशी संबंधित बाबी नियमांनुसार चालत आहेत की नाही, याची खात्री करतील. ते म्हणाले की वक्फ हा भारतात एका ट्रस्टसारखा आहे. ट्रस्टमध्ये विश्वस्त आणि व्यवस्थापकीय विश्वस्त असतात. वक्फमध्ये वाकिफ आणि मुतवल्ली असतात, जे इस्लामचे अनुयायी असतात. शाह म्हणाले की वक्फ हा शब्द इस्लाममधूनच आला आहे, म्हणून केवळ इस्लामचा अनुयायीच वक्फ करू शकतो. ते म्हणाले की वक्फ ही धार्मिक गोष्ट आहे, परंतु वक्फ बोर्ड किंवा वक्फ परिसर धार्मिक नाहीत. कायद्यानुसार, कोणत्याही धर्माची व्यक्ती धर्मादाय आयुक्त असू शकते, कारण त्या व्यक्तीला ट्रस्ट चालवण्याची आवश्यकता नाही. तिला खात्री करावी लागेल की मंडळ धर्मादाय कायद्यानुसार चालत आहे. शाह म्हणाले की, हे धर्माचे काम नाही तर प्रशासनाचे आहे.
अमित शाह म्हणाले की, वक्फ बोर्डाचे काम वक्फ मालमत्ता विकून खाणाऱ्यांना पकडून हाकलून लावणे हे असले पाहिजे. वक्फच्या नावाखाली कवडीमोल किमतीत शेकडो वर्षांसाठी मालमत्ता भाड्याने देणाऱ्या लोकांना त्यांनी पकडले पाहिजे. ते म्हणाले की वक्फचे उत्पन्न कमी होत आहे तर वक्फचे पैसे अल्पसंख्याक समुदायाच्या विकासासाठी आणि इस्लाम धर्माच्या संस्थांना बळकटी देण्यासाठी वापरायला हवेत. या पैशाची चोरी थांबवण्याची जबाबदारी वक्फ बोर्ड आणि त्याच्या परिसराची असेल. ते म्हणाले की, विरोधकांना त्यांच्या राजवटीत सुरू असलेले संगनमत कायम राहावे असे वाटत आहे , परंतु आता असे होणार नाही.
केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री म्हणाले की, जर 2013 मध्ये वक्फ कायद्यात सुधारणा केली नसती तर हे विधेयक आणण्याची गरजच पडली नसती. परंतु, 2014 मध्ये निवडणुकीपूर्वी 2013 मध्ये एका रात्रीत तुष्टीकरणासाठी वक्फ कायदा अतिरेकी करण्यात आला, ज्यामुळे दिल्लीतील लुटियन्स झोनमधील 123 व्हीव्हीआयपी मालमत्ता वक्फला देण्यात आल्या. दिल्ली वक्फ बोर्डाने उत्तर रेल्वेची जमीन वक्फला हस्तांतरित केली. त्याचप्रमाणे, हिमाचल प्रदेशात जमिनीला वक्फ मालमत्ता म्हणून घोषित करून त्यावर बेकायदेशीर मशीद बांधण्यात आली. तामिळनाडूतील 1500 वर्षे जुन्या तिरुचेनदूर मंदिराची 400 एकर जमीन वक्फ मालमत्ता म्हणून घोषित करण्यात आली आहे. मंत्री शाह यांनी सांगितले की, कर्नाटकातील एका समितीच्या अहवालानुसार, 29,000 एकर वक्फ जमीन व्यावसायिक वापरासाठी भाडेतत्त्वावर देण्यात आली होती.
2001 ते 2012 दरम्यान, 2 लाख कोटी रुपयांच्या वक्फ मालमत्ता 100 वर्षांच्या भाडेपट्ट्यावर खाजगी संस्थांना देण्यात आल्या. ते म्हणाले की, बेंगळुरू येथे उच्च न्यायालयाने हस्तक्षेप केल्यावर 602 एकर जमिनीचे अधिग्रहण रोखले गेले. कर्नाटकातील विजयपूर येथील होनावड गावातील 1500 एकर जमीन वादग्रस्त बनवून, 500 कोटी रुपये मूल्याची ही जमीन एका पंचतारांकित हॉटेलला फक्त 12,000 रुपये प्रति महिना भाड्याने देण्यात आली.
अमित शाह म्हणाले की हे सर्व पैसे गरीब मुस्लिमांच्या कल्याणासाठी आहेत, श्रीमंतांच्या लुटीसाठी नाहीत. कर्नाटकातील दत्तपीठ मंदिरावर दावा करण्यात आला. 75 वर्षे जुन्या दाव्याच्या आधारे तालीपरंबा येथील 600 एकर जमीन ताब्यात घेण्याचा प्रयत्न करण्यात आला. ख्रिश्चन समुदायाच्या मालमत्ताही जप्त करण्यात आल्या. ते म्हणाले की, देशातील अनेक चर्चनी वक्फ विधेयकाला विरोध केला आहे कारण ते मुस्लीम समुदायाची सहानुभूती मिळवण्याचे हे साधन मानतात. पण चार वर्षांत, मुस्लीम बांधवांनाही हे समजेल की हे विधेयक त्यांच्या फायद्यासाठी आहे.
केंद्रीय गृहमंत्र्यांनी सांगितले की, तेलंगणामध्ये 66 हजार कोटी रु. किमतीच्या 1700 एकर जमिनीवर दावा करण्यात आला आहे. तर आसाममध्ये मोरीगाव जिल्ह्यातील 134 एकर जमिनीवर दावा करण्यात आला आहे. हरियाणामधील गुरुद्वाराशी निगडित चौदा मरळा जमीन वक्फला देण्यात आली आणि प्रयागराजमधील चंद्रशेखर आझाद पार्कलाही वक्फ मालमत्ता घोषित करण्यात आले. महाराष्ट्रातील वडाणगे गावातील महादेव मंदिरावर दावा केला आणि बीडमधील कनकेश्वरची 12 एकर जमीन वक्फ बोर्डाने जबरदस्तीने ताब्यात घेतली.
अमित शाह म्हणाले की, सरकार मुस्लीम बांधवांच्या धार्मिक कार्यात आणि त्यांनी स्थापन केलेल्या ट्रस्टमध्ये, म्हणजेच वक्फमध्ये, जे देणग्यांशी संबंधित आहेत, हस्तक्षेप करू इच्छित नाही. मुतवली, वाकिफ, वक्फ हे सर्व त्यांचेच असेल, पण वक्फ मालमत्तेची योग्य देखभाल केली जात आहे की नाही, वक्फ कायद्यानुसार चालवला जात आहे की तो खाजगी वापरासाठी वापरला जात आहे हे निश्चितपणे पाहिले जाईल. शेकडो वर्षांपूर्वी एका राजाने दान केलेली मालमत्ता पंचतारांकित हॉटेल बांधण्यासाठी मासिक 12,000 रु. भाड्याने देणे कितपत न्याय्य आहे, असा प्रश्न त्यांनी उपस्थित केला. ते पैसे गरीब मुस्लीम, घटस्फोटित महिला, अनाथ मुले, बेरोजगार मुस्लिमांच्या कल्याणासाठी आणि त्यांना कुशल बनवण्यासाठी वापरावेत. ते म्हणाले की वक्फकडे लाखो कोटी रुपयांची जमीन आहे, परंतु उत्पन्न फक्त 126 कोटी रुपये आहे.
केंद्रीय गृहमंत्र्यांनी सांगितले की, जेव्हा 2013 चे दुरुस्ती विधेयक मांडण्यात आले तेव्हा त्यावेळच्या सरकारमधील वरिष्ठ नेत्यांनी वक्फ मालमत्तेची लूट रोखण्यासाठी आणि दोषींना तुरुंगात पाठवण्यासाठी कठोर कायदे करण्याची बाजू मांडली होती. शाह म्हणाले की, सध्याच्या विधेयकाद्वारे पारदर्शक लेखापरीक्षण होऊ शकेल. ते म्हणाले की, विरोधकांनी त्यांच्या दुरुस्तीत लिहिले आहे की वक्फ बोर्डाच्या आदेशाला न्यायालयात आव्हान देता येत नाही, परंतु सत्य हे आहे की त्याला न्यायालयात आव्हान देण्याची तरतूद आहे. ते म्हणाले की, हे विधेयक पूर्वलक्षी प्रभावाने लागू केले जाणार नाही परंतु विरोधकांकडून मुस्लिमांना धमकावले जात आहे.
वक्फशी संबंधित विधेयकात जिल्हाधिकाऱ्यांच्या भूमिकेबद्दल बोलताना, अमित शाह म्हणाले की, देशात मंदिरासाठी जमीन खरेदी करावी लागते तेव्हा त्या जमिनीचे मालकी हक्क कोणाचे आहेत हे जिल्हाधिकारी ठरवतात. मग जिल्हाधिकाऱ्यांना वक्फ जमिनीची चौकशी करण्यास आक्षेप का आहे? असा सवाल त्यांनी विचारला. गृहमंत्र्यांनी सांगितले की, वक्फ जमीन सरकारी जमीन आहे की नाही हे फक्त जिल्हाधिकारीच पडताळू शकतात.
केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री म्हणाले की, नरेंद्र मोदी सरकारचे स्पष्ट तत्व आहे की आम्ही मतपेढीसाठी कोणताही कायदा आणणार नाही कारण कायदा हा न्यायासाठी आणि लोकांच्या कल्याणासाठी आहे. याच सभागृहात मोदी सरकारने महिलांसाठी 33 टक्के आरक्षणाचा कायदा आणला आणि मागासवर्गीयांना संवैधानिक अधिकार दिले. ते म्हणाले की, प्रत्येकाला स्वतःचा धर्म पाळण्याचा अधिकार आहे, परंतु लोभ, लालूच आणि भीतीने धर्मांतर करता येत नाही.
2013 मध्ये आणलेल्या सुधारणा विधेयकावर दोन्ही सभागृहात एकूण साडे 5 तास चर्चा झाली तर तर या विधेयकावर दोन्ही सभागृहात 16 तास चर्चा होत आहे, असे अमित शाह म्हणाले. आम्ही संयुक्त समितीची स्थापना केली. या समितीच्या 38 बैठका झाल्या, 113 तास चर्चा झाली आणि 284 हितचिंतक बनवले गेले. त्यामुळे जवळपास एक कोटी ऑनलाइन प्रस्ताव आले. ज्यांची मीमांसा करून कायदा बनवण्यात आला आणि तो कायदा असा रद्द करता येणार नाही, असे ते म्हणाले. सभागृहातील प्रत्येक सदस्य स्वतंत्रपणे बोलू शकतो येथे कोणा एका कुटुंबाचे चालत नाही असेही ते म्हणाले. संसद सदस्य हे जनतेचे प्रतिनिधी आहेत, ते कोणाचे उपकार म्हणून आलेले नाहीत आणि ते जनतेचे म्हणणे मांडतील असेही त्यांनी सांगितले.
देशाच्या संसदेने बनवलेला हा कायदा सगळ्यांना स्वीकारायला लागेल. हा केंद्र सरकारचा कायदा असून तो सगळ्यांना लागू आहे आणि सगळ्यांना स्वीकारायला लागेल असे त्यांनी स्पष्ट केले. 1913 ते 2013 पर्यंत वक्फ बोर्डाला एकूण 18 लाख एकर जमीन मिळाली त्यातली 2013 ते 2025 या कालावधीत 21 लाख एकर जमीन आणखी वाढली. या 39 लाख एकर भूखंडावरची 21 लाख एकर जमीन 2013 च्या नंतरची असल्याची माहिती शहा यांनी दिली. भाड्याने दिलेली मालमत्ता 20 हज़ार होती पण नोंदींनुसार 2025 मध्ये ही मालमत्ता शून्य होती. ही मालमत्ता विकण्यात आली असे ते म्हणाले. कॅथॉलिक आणि चर्च संघटनांनी या कायद्याला पाठिंबा दिला आहे आणि 2013 च्या सुधारणेला अन्याय्य म्हटलं आहे, असे त्यांना नमूद केले.
या विधेयकामुळे ज़मिनीला संरक्षण मिळेल, कोणाची जमीन फक्त घोषणा करून वक़्फ़ची होणार नाही असे त्यांनी सांगितले. पुरातत्व विभाग आणि भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण जमिनीला संरक्षण देतील आणि शेड्यूल 5 आणि 6 नुसार आदिवासीची ज़मीन सुरक्षित होईल. त्याचबरोबर सामान्य नागरिकांची खाजगी मालमत्ताही सुरक्षित राहील असे शहा म्हणाले. देणगी ही फक्त आपल्या संपत्तीची दिली जाते त्यामुळे मालकी हक्काशिवाय वक़्फ़ खाजगी मालमत्ता घेऊ शकत नाही, असे त्यांनी स्पष्ट केले. पारदर्शकता आणण्यासाठी वक़्फ़ अधिनियमात माहिती देण्याच्या प्रक्रियेचाही समावेश करण्यात आला आहे, असे शहा यांनी सांगितले.
मालमत्ता जाहीर करण्याच्या वक़्फ़चा अधिकारही काढून घेण्यात आला आहे आणि आता त्यासाठी जिल्ह्याधिकाऱ्यांकडून मान्यता घ्यायला लागेल असे त्यांनी म्हटले आहे. त्यामुळे नवीन वक़्फ़चे पारदर्शक पद्धतीने पंजीकरण करायला लागेल. आता मुस्लीमही वक़्फ़ ट्रस्ट एक्ट अंतर्गत आपल्या ट्रस्टची नोंदणी करू शकतात आणि त्यासाठी वक़्फ़ कायद्याची आवश्यकता नाही अशी माहिती त्यांनी दिली.
अल्पसंख्याक समाजातल्या लोकांमध्ये दहशत निर्माण करणे ही आता फॅशन झाली आहे असे ते म्हणाले. राम जन्मभूमि मंदिर, ट्रिपल तलाक़ आणि नागरिकता संशोधन अधिनियमाच्या (सीएए) वेळेसही मुस्लीम लोकांमध्ये दहशत पसरवण्याचा प्रयत्न झाला पण मुस्लिमांनाही माहीत होत की घाबरण्याचे काही कारण नाही असे शहा म्हणाले. विरोधी पक्ष म्हणत असे की सीएएमुळे मुस्लिमांचे नागरिकत्व जाईल पण दोन वर्षं होऊनही कोणाचे नागरिकत्व गेलेले नाही असे त्यांनी सांगितले. सीसीएमुळे कोणाचे नागरिकत्व गेले असेल तर त्यांनी सभागृहाच्या विषय पटलावरहा विषय ठेवावा. 370 कलम रद्द केल्यानंतरही मुस्लिमांना भीती दाखवण्याचे प्रयत्न झाले पण आज तिथं निवडून आलेले सरकार आहे, दहशतवाद संपला आहे, विकास सुरू झाला आहे, पर्यटनाचा विकास झाला आहे असे त्यांनी नमूद केले.
विरोधी पक्ष आणि घटक पक्षांनी मुस्लीम बंधूना भीती दाखवून मतांची पेढी तयार केल्याचे शहा यांनी सांगितले. या देशातल्या कोणत्याही धर्माच्या नागरिकाच्या केसाला धक्का लागणार नाही असा निर्धार आपल्या सरकारनं केल्याचं ते म्हणाले.

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah participates in the discussion on the Waqf (Amendment) Bill, 2025 and the Mussalman Wakf (Repeal) Bill, 2024 in Lok Sabha
02 APR 2025 9:38PM by PIB Delhi
The opposition is spreading the misconception that this bill is an interference in the religious activities of Muslims and the property donated by them
The opposition is trying to build its vote bank by scaring the minority community
The government does not want to interfere in the religious activities of Muslim brothers and the trusts associated with their donations, i.e. Waqf
Mutawali, Waqif, Waqf will all be Muslims, but it will definitely have to be seen whether the property of Waqf is being maintained properly or not
No non-Islamic member will get a place in the Waqf Board’s work related to religious donations
Work of non-Muslim members, appointed in the Waqf Board or its premises, will not be related to religious activities
A person of any religion can become the Charity Commissioner, he will ensure that the board is run according to charity law, this is the administrative work, not religious
The work of Waqf Board should be to catch and throw out those who sell Waqf properties
The opposition wants the collusion that was going on in their rule to continue, but this will not happen now
Had the Waqf law not been amended in 2013, there would have been no need to bring this bill
In 2013, Waqf law was made extreme overnight for appeasement, due to which 123 VVIP properties of Lutyens zone in Delhi were given to Waqf
Narendra Modi government runs on a very clear principle that we will not bring any law for vote bank because law is for justice and welfare of people
Everyone has the right to follow their religion, but conversion cannot be done for greed, temptation and fear
The amendment bill brought in 2013 was discussed for a total of 5 and a half hours in both the houses, while this bill is being discussed for 16 hours in both the houses
We formed a joint committee, 38 meetings were held, 113 hours of discussion took place and 284 stakeholders were included and about one crore online suggestions came from all over the country from all these and after analyzing all these, this law was made and it cannot be rejected like this
This is the law of the Government of India which is binding on everyone and everyone will have to accept it
From 1913 to 2013, the total land of the Waqf Board was 18 lakh acres, in which from 2013 to 2025, a new 21 lakh acres of land was added
There were 20 thousand properties given on lease, but according to the records, these properties became zero in 2025, these properties were sold
This bill will provide protection to the land, someone's land will not become Waqf by mere declaration
Donation can be made only of one's own property, hence Waqf will not be able to take personal property without ownership
The right to declare Waqf property has been abolished and now this will have to be certified by the district collector
Shri Amit Shah stressed that it has become a fashion to create fear among the people of the minority community
Even during Ram Janmabhoomi, Triple Talaq and CAA, efforts were made to create fear among the people of the Muslim community, but the Muslim community also knows that there is nothing to fear
It has been two years, no one has lost citizenship due to CAA, if anyone has lost citizenship due to CAA, then the opposition should put this information on the table of the House
It is the resolve of the Modi government that no citizen of this country, irrespective of his religion, will be harmed
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah today participated in the discussion in the Lok Sabha on the Waqf (Amendment) Bill, 2025 and the Mussalman Wakf (Repeal) Bill, 2024.
Participating in the discussion, Shri Amit Shah said that Waqf is an Arabic word, and its history is linked to the Hadiths. The way it is used today refers to a donation of property in the name of Allah or a donation of property for sacred religious purposes. He mentioned that the contemporary meaning of Waqf came into existence during the time of the second caliph of Islam, Hazrat Umar. In today's language, Waqf is a type of Charitable Endowment, where a person donates property for religious or social welfare. He clarified that such donations can only be of private property, and government property or someone else’s property cannot be donated.
Union Home Minister said that no non-Islamic member will be included in religious charity-related activities in the Waqf Board. He emphasized that there is no provision for involving non-Muslims in the administration of religious institutions, and they do not wish to create such provisions. Shri Shah further mentioned that the opposition is spreading misconceptions, claiming that this Bill is being introduced to interfere with the religious activities of Muslims and the properties they have donated. He asserted that the opposition is trying to create fear among the minority community to build its vote bank.
Union Home Minister said that any non-Muslim members appointed in the Waqf Board or its premises will not be involved in religious activities. Their role will be solely to ensure that the administration of charity-related matters is being conducted in accordance with the regulations. He said that Waqf in India functions like a trust, where there are trustees and a managing trustee. In Waqf, there are Waqif (donor) and Mutawalli (administrator), who are followers of Islam. Shri Shah pointed out that the word Waqf itself comes from Islam, so only those who follow Islam can manage Waqf. He further clarified that while Waqf is a religious matter, the Waqf Board or Waqf properties themselves are not religious institutions. According to the law, a Charity Commissioner can be from any religion, as they are not managing a trust; their responsibility is to ensure that the Board operates in compliance with charity laws. Shri Shah emphasized that this is an administrative matter, not a religious one.
Shri Amit Shah said that the primary role of the Waqf Board should be to identify and remove those who are exploiting Waqf properties. It should focus on individuals who have leased out properties in the name of Waqf at extremely low rates for hundreds of years. He mentioned that the income from Waqf is decreasing, whereas this money should be used for the development of the minority community and to strengthen the institutions of Islam. The main task of the Waqf Board and its premises should be to stop the theft of these funds. He further stated that the opposition wants to maintain the ongoing collusion during their rule, but now, that will no longer be the case.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that if the Waqf law had not been amended in 2013, this bill would not have been necessary. However, before the 2014 elections, in 2013, the Waqf law was drastically altered overnight for the sake of appeasement, which led to the allocation of 123 high-profile properties in the Lutyens' Zone of Delhi to Waqf. The Delhi Waqf Board transferred the land of Northern Railways to Waqf. In Himachal Pradesh, land was illegally converted into Waqf property and used to build unauthorized mosques. In Tamil Nadu, 400 acres of land belonging to the 1500-year-old Tiruchendur temple were declared Waqf property. Shri Shah mentioned that according to a report from a committee in Karnataka, 29,000 acres of Waqf land were leased for commercial use. Between 2001 and 2012, Waqf properties worth ₹2 lakh crore were leased to private institutions for 100 years. He also stated that the High Court in Bengaluru had to intervene to stop the acquisition of 602 acres of land. In Honwad village, Vijaypur, Karnataka, 1500 acres of land was made controversial, and this land, worth ₹500 crore, was leased to a five-star hotel for just ₹12,000 per month.
Shri Amit Shah said that all this money is meant for the welfare of poor Muslims, not for the plundering of the wealthy. In Karnataka, a claim was made on the Dattapeeth temple. In Taliparamba, an attempt was made to seize 600 acres of land based on a 75-year-old claim. Even properties belonging to the Christian community were seized. He mentioned that many churches in the country have supported the Waqf Bill because they see it as a means to win the sympathy of the Muslim community. However, in four years, even the Muslim brothers will realize that this bill is actually in their benefit.
Union Home Minister said that in Telangana, a claim was made on 1700 acres of land worth ₹66,000 crore. Similarly, in Assam, a claim was made on 134 acres of land in Morigaon district. Fourteen Marla land related to a Gurudwara in Haryana was handed over to Waqf, and the Chandrashekhar Azad Park in Prayagraj was also declared Waqf property. In Maharashtra, a claim was made on the Mahadev temple in Vadange village, and in Beed, the Waqf Board forcibly took 12 acres of land from Kankaleshwar.
Shri Amit Shah said that the government has no intention of interfering in the religious activities of Muslim brothers or the trusts they have established, including Waqf. He clarified that the Mutawalli, Waqif, and Waqf will remain under their control, but it is essential to ensure that Waqf properties are being properly maintained and used lawfully, rather than for personal gain. He questioned the justification of leasing centuries-old donated property for a five-star hotel at a mere ₹12,000 per month. Instead, he emphasized that this money should be utilized for the welfare of poor Muslims, divorced women, orphaned children, and unemployed youth, helping them become self-sufficient and skilled. He further pointed out that while Waqf owns land worth lakhs of crores of rupees, its annual income is only ₹126 crore, raising concerns about mismanagement and misuse.
Union Home Minister stated that when the 2013 amendment bill was introduced, senior leaders in the then government had advocated for stricter laws to prevent the misuse of Waqf property and ensure that the culprits were held accountable. Shri Amit Shah emphasized that the current bill aims to establish a transparent audit system for Waqf properties. He pointed out that the opposition had proposed an amendment stating that Waqf Board orders could not be challenged in court, whereas the truth is that the bill does allow legal challenges. He further clarified that this bill will not have retrospective effect, but the opposition is misleading and creating fear among Muslims regarding its implications.
Regarding the role of the District Collector in the Waqf Bill, Shri Amit Shah stated that whenever land is purchased for a temple in the country, it is the Collector who determines its ownership. He questioned why there is opposition to the Collector investigating Waqf land, emphasizing that only the Collector has the authority to verify whether Waqf land belongs to the government or not.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that the Modi government follows a clear principle—no law will be made for vote-bank politics, as laws should serve the purpose of justice and public welfare. He highlighted that in this very House, the Modi government passed the law for 33% reservation for women and granted constitutional rights to backward classes. He further emphasized that while everyone has the right to practice their religion, religious conversion should not take place through greed, temptation, or fear.
Shri Amit Shah said that the 2013 amendment bill was discussed for a total of 5.5 hours in both Houses, whereas the current bill is being debated for 16 hours. He emphasized that the government formed a joint committee, which held 38 meetings, engaged in 113 hours of discussion, and consulted 284 stakeholders. Additionally, one crore online suggestions were received from across the country, analyzed thoroughly before drafting this law. Therefore, it cannot be dismissed lightly. He further asserted that every member has the freedom to speak in the House. No single family holds control here. MPs are elected representatives of the people, not present in the House by anyone’s favor, and they will raise the voice of the public.
Union Home Minister stated that this law has been enacted by the Parliament of India, making it binding on everyone, and thus, it must be accepted by all. He highlighted that from 1913 to 2013, the total land under the Waqf Board was 18 lakh acres. However, between 2013 and 2025, this land increased by 21 lakh acres, bringing the total to 39 lakh acres, with 21 lakh acres being added after 2013. Shri Amit Shah further revealed that while 20,000 properties were originally recorded as leased, official records in 2025 now show zero leased properties, indicating that these properties were sold off. He also mentioned that Catholic and Church organizations have extended their support to this law and have termed the 2013 amendment unjust.
Shri Amit Shah said that this bill will safeguard land, ensuring that no land will become Waqf merely by declaration—it will be protected by law. He emphasized that land belonging to the Archaeological Department and the Archaeological Survey of India (ASI) will be secured, and as per Schedules 5 and 6, tribal lands will also be protected. Additionally, the private property of ordinary citizens will remain safe under this bill. Shri Shah clarified that only one's own property can be donated, meaning Waqf cannot acquire private property without ownership. To ensure transparency, the bill includes a mandatory information disclosure process in the Waqf Act.
The Home Minister stated that the authority to declare a property as Waqf has been abolished, and now such declarations must be verified by the District Collector. Additionally, any new Waqf property will have to be registered through a transparent process. He further mentioned that Muslims now have the option to register their trusts under the Waqf Trust Act, making a separate Waqf law unnecessary for this purpose.
Union Home Minister emphasized that it has become a trend to instill fear among the minority community. He pointed out that similar attempts were made during the discussions on the Ram Janmabhoomi temple, Triple Talaq, and the Citizenship Amendment Act (CAA) to create panic among Muslims. However, he asserted that the Muslim community is well aware that there is nothing to fear. He criticized the opposition, reminding them that they had falsely claimed that Muslims would lose their citizenship due to CAA, yet even after two years, not a single person has lost their citizenship. He challenged the opposition to present evidence in the House if anyone had been stripped of their citizenship due to CAA. Shri Amit Shah further stated that similar fear-mongering was attempted after the abrogation of Article 370, but today, Jammu & Kashmir has an elected government, terrorism has declined, development is progressing, and tourism is flourishing.
Shri Amit Shah stated that the opposition party and its allies have sought to build their vote bank by intimidating the Muslim community. The Home Minister emphasized that the Modi government is firmly committed to ensuring that no citizen of this country, regardless of their religion, will be harmed.