Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah participates in the discussion on the Waqf (Amendment) Bill, 2025 and the Mussalman Wakf (Repeal) Bill, 2024 in Lok Sabha
02 APR 2025 9:38PM by PIB Delhi
The opposition is spreading the misconception that this bill is an interference in the religious activities of Muslims and the property donated by them
The opposition is trying to build its vote bank by scaring the minority community
The government does not want to interfere in the religious activities of Muslim brothers and the trusts associated with their donations, i.e. Waqf
Mutawali, Waqif, Waqf will all be Muslims, but it will definitely have to be seen whether the property of Waqf is being maintained properly or not
No non-Islamic member will get a place in the Waqf Board’s work related to religious donations
Work of non-Muslim members, appointed in the Waqf Board or its premises, will not be related to religious activities
A person of any religion can become the Charity Commissioner, he will ensure that the board is run according to charity law, this is the administrative work, not religious
The work of Waqf Board should be to catch and throw out those who sell Waqf properties
The opposition wants the collusion that was going on in their rule to continue, but this will not happen now
Had the Waqf law not been amended in 2013, there would have been no need to bring this bill
In 2013, Waqf law was made extreme overnight for appeasement, due to which 123 VVIP properties of Lutyens zone in Delhi were given to Waqf
Narendra Modi government runs on a very clear principle that we will not bring any law for vote bank because law is for justice and welfare of people
Everyone has the right to follow their religion, but conversion cannot be done for greed, temptation and fear
The amendment bill brought in 2013 was discussed for a total of 5 and a half hours in both the houses, while this bill is being discussed for 16 hours in both the houses
We formed a joint committee, 38 meetings were held, 113 hours of discussion took place and 284 stakeholders were included and about one crore online suggestions came from all over the country from all these and after analyzing all these, this law was made and it cannot be rejected like this
This is the law of the Government of India which is binding on everyone and everyone will have to accept it
From 1913 to 2013, the total land of the Waqf Board was 18 lakh acres, in which from 2013 to 2025, a new 21 lakh acres of land was added
There were 20 thousand properties given on lease, but according to the records, these properties became zero in 2025, these properties were sold
This bill will provide protection to the land, someone's land will not become Waqf by mere declaration
Donation can be made only of one's own property, hence Waqf will not be able to take personal property without ownership
The right to declare Waqf property has been abolished and now this will have to be certified by the district collector
Shri Amit Shah stressed that it has become a fashion to create fear among the people of the minority community
Even during Ram Janmabhoomi, Triple Talaq and CAA, efforts were made to create fear among the people of the Muslim community, but the Muslim community also knows that there is nothing to fear
It has been two years, no one has lost citizenship due to CAA, if anyone has lost citizenship due to CAA, then the opposition should put this information on the table of the House
It is the resolve of the Modi government that no citizen of this country, irrespective of his religion, will be harmed
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah today participated in the discussion in the Lok Sabha on the Waqf (Amendment) Bill, 2025 and the Mussalman Wakf (Repeal) Bill, 2024.
Participating in the discussion, Shri Amit Shah said that Waqf is an Arabic word, and its history is linked to the Hadiths. The way it is used today refers to a donation of property in the name of Allah or a donation of property for sacred religious purposes. He mentioned that the contemporary meaning of Waqf came into existence during the time of the second caliph of Islam, Hazrat Umar. In today's language, Waqf is a type of Charitable Endowment, where a person donates property for religious or social welfare. He clarified that such donations can only be of private property, and government property or someone else’s property cannot be donated.
Union Home Minister said that no non-Islamic member will be included in religious charity-related activities in the Waqf Board. He emphasized that there is no provision for involving non-Muslims in the administration of religious institutions, and they do not wish to create such provisions. Shri Shah further mentioned that the opposition is spreading misconceptions, claiming that this Bill is being introduced to interfere with the religious activities of Muslims and the properties they have donated. He asserted that the opposition is trying to create fear among the minority community to build its vote bank.
Union Home Minister said that any non-Muslim members appointed in the Waqf Board or its premises will not be involved in religious activities. Their role will be solely to ensure that the administration of charity-related matters is being conducted in accordance with the regulations. He said that Waqf in India functions like a trust, where there are trustees and a managing trustee. In Waqf, there are Waqif (donor) and Mutawalli (administrator), who are followers of Islam. Shri Shah pointed out that the word Waqf itself comes from Islam, so only those who follow Islam can manage Waqf. He further clarified that while Waqf is a religious matter, the Waqf Board or Waqf properties themselves are not religious institutions. According to the law, a Charity Commissioner can be from any religion, as they are not managing a trust; their responsibility is to ensure that the Board operates in compliance with charity laws. Shri Shah emphasized that this is an administrative matter, not a religious one.
Shri Amit Shah said that the primary role of the Waqf Board should be to identify and remove those who are exploiting Waqf properties. It should focus on individuals who have leased out properties in the name of Waqf at extremely low rates for hundreds of years. He mentioned that the income from Waqf is decreasing, whereas this money should be used for the development of the minority community and to strengthen the institutions of Islam. The main task of the Waqf Board and its premises should be to stop the theft of these funds. He further stated that the opposition wants to maintain the ongoing collusion during their rule, but now, that will no longer be the case.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that if the Waqf law had not been amended in 2013, this bill would not have been necessary. However, before the 2014 elections, in 2013, the Waqf law was drastically altered overnight for the sake of appeasement, which led to the allocation of 123 high-profile properties in the Lutyens' Zone of Delhi to Waqf. The Delhi Waqf Board transferred the land of Northern Railways to Waqf. In Himachal Pradesh, land was illegally converted into Waqf property and used to build unauthorized mosques. In Tamil Nadu, 400 acres of land belonging to the 1500-year-old Tiruchendur temple were declared Waqf property. Shri Shah mentioned that according to a report from a committee in Karnataka, 29,000 acres of Waqf land were leased for commercial use. Between 2001 and 2012, Waqf properties worth ₹2 lakh crore were leased to private institutions for 100 years. He also stated that the High Court in Bengaluru had to intervene to stop the acquisition of 602 acres of land. In Honwad village, Vijaypur, Karnataka, 1500 acres of land was made controversial, and this land, worth ₹500 crore, was leased to a five-star hotel for just ₹12,000 per month.
Shri Amit Shah said that all this money is meant for the welfare of poor Muslims, not for the plundering of the wealthy. In Karnataka, a claim was made on the Dattapeeth temple. In Taliparamba, an attempt was made to seize 600 acres of land based on a 75-year-old claim. Even properties belonging to the Christian community were seized. He mentioned that many churches in the country have supported the Waqf Bill because they see it as a means to win the sympathy of the Muslim community. However, in four years, even the Muslim brothers will realize that this bill is actually in their benefit.
Union Home Minister said that in Telangana, a claim was made on 1700 acres of land worth ₹66,000 crore. Similarly, in Assam, a claim was made on 134 acres of land in Morigaon district. Fourteen Marla land related to a Gurudwara in Haryana was handed over to Waqf, and the Chandrashekhar Azad Park in Prayagraj was also declared Waqf property. In Maharashtra, a claim was made on the Mahadev temple in Vadange village, and in Beed, the Waqf Board forcibly took 12 acres of land from Kankaleshwar.
Shri Amit Shah said that the government has no intention of interfering in the religious activities of Muslim brothers or the trusts they have established, including Waqf. He clarified that the Mutawalli, Waqif, and Waqf will remain under their control, but it is essential to ensure that Waqf properties are being properly maintained and used lawfully, rather than for personal gain. He questioned the justification of leasing centuries-old donated property for a five-star hotel at a mere ₹12,000 per month. Instead, he emphasized that this money should be utilized for the welfare of poor Muslims, divorced women, orphaned children, and unemployed youth, helping them become self-sufficient and skilled. He further pointed out that while Waqf owns land worth lakhs of crores of rupees, its annual income is only ₹126 crore, raising concerns about mismanagement and misuse.
Union Home Minister stated that when the 2013 amendment bill was introduced, senior leaders in the then government had advocated for stricter laws to prevent the misuse of Waqf property and ensure that the culprits were held accountable. Shri Amit Shah emphasized that the current bill aims to establish a transparent audit system for Waqf properties. He pointed out that the opposition had proposed an amendment stating that Waqf Board orders could not be challenged in court, whereas the truth is that the bill does allow legal challenges. He further clarified that this bill will not have retrospective effect, but the opposition is misleading and creating fear among Muslims regarding its implications.
Regarding the role of the District Collector in the Waqf Bill, Shri Amit Shah stated that whenever land is purchased for a temple in the country, it is the Collector who determines its ownership. He questioned why there is opposition to the Collector investigating Waqf land, emphasizing that only the Collector has the authority to verify whether Waqf land belongs to the government or not.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that the Modi government follows a clear principle—no law will be made for vote-bank politics, as laws should serve the purpose of justice and public welfare. He highlighted that in this very House, the Modi government passed the law for 33% reservation for women and granted constitutional rights to backward classes. He further emphasized that while everyone has the right to practice their religion, religious conversion should not take place through greed, temptation, or fear.
Shri Amit Shah said that the 2013 amendment bill was discussed for a total of 5.5 hours in both Houses, whereas the current bill is being debated for 16 hours. He emphasized that the government formed a joint committee, which held 38 meetings, engaged in 113 hours of discussion, and consulted 284 stakeholders. Additionally, one crore online suggestions were received from across the country, analyzed thoroughly before drafting this law. Therefore, it cannot be dismissed lightly. He further asserted that every member has the freedom to speak in the House. No single family holds control here. MPs are elected representatives of the people, not present in the House by anyone’s favor, and they will raise the voice of the public.
Union Home Minister stated that this law has been enacted by the Parliament of India, making it binding on everyone, and thus, it must be accepted by all. He highlighted that from 1913 to 2013, the total land under the Waqf Board was 18 lakh acres. However, between 2013 and 2025, this land increased by 21 lakh acres, bringing the total to 39 lakh acres, with 21 lakh acres being added after 2013. Shri Amit Shah further revealed that while 20,000 properties were originally recorded as leased, official records in 2025 now show zero leased properties, indicating that these properties were sold off. He also mentioned that Catholic and Church organizations have extended their support to this law and have termed the 2013 amendment unjust.
Shri Amit Shah said that this bill will safeguard land, ensuring that no land will become Waqf merely by declaration—it will be protected by law. He emphasized that land belonging to the Archaeological Department and the Archaeological Survey of India (ASI) will be secured, and as per Schedules 5 and 6, tribal lands will also be protected. Additionally, the private property of ordinary citizens will remain safe under this bill. Shri Shah clarified that only one's own property can be donated, meaning Waqf cannot acquire private property without ownership. To ensure transparency, the bill includes a mandatory information disclosure process in the Waqf Act.
The Home Minister stated that the authority to declare a property as Waqf has been abolished, and now such declarations must be verified by the District Collector. Additionally, any new Waqf property will have to be registered through a transparent process. He further mentioned that Muslims now have the option to register their trusts under the Waqf Trust Act, making a separate Waqf law unnecessary for this purpose.
Union Home Minister emphasized that it has become a trend to instill fear among the minority community. He pointed out that similar attempts were made during the discussions on the Ram Janmabhoomi temple, Triple Talaq, and the Citizenship Amendment Act (CAA) to create panic among Muslims. However, he asserted that the Muslim community is well aware that there is nothing to fear. He criticized the opposition, reminding them that they had falsely claimed that Muslims would lose their citizenship due to CAA, yet even after two years, not a single person has lost their citizenship. He challenged the opposition to present evidence in the House if anyone had been stripped of their citizenship due to CAA. Shri Amit Shah further stated that similar fear-mongering was attempted after the abrogation of Article 370, but today, Jammu & Kashmir has an elected government, terrorism has declined, development is progressing, and tourism is flourishing.
Shri Amit Shah stated that the opposition party and its allies have sought to build their vote bank by intimidating the Muslim community. The Home Minister emphasized that the Modi government is firmly committed to ensuring that no citizen of this country, regardless of their religion, will be harmed.

গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়
লোকসভাত ৱাকফ (সংশোধনী) বিধেয়ক, ২০২৫ আৰু মুছলমান ৱাকফ (বাতিল) বিধেয়ক, ২০২৪ সন্দৰ্ভত আলোচনাত অংশগ্ৰহণ কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ তথা সমবায় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহৰ
এই বিধেয়কখন মুছলমানসকলৰ ধৰ্মীয় কাম-কাজ আৰু তেওঁলোকে দান কৰা সম্পত্তিত চৰকাৰে হস্তক্ষেপ কৰিছে বুলি বিৰোধীয়ে ভুল ধাৰণা প্ৰচাৰ কৰিছে
বিৰোধীয়ে সংখ্যালঘু লোকসকলক ভয় খুৱাই নিজৰ ভোট বেংক গঢ়াৰ চেষ্টা চলাইছে
মুছলমান ভাইসকলৰ ধৰ্মীয় কাম-কাজ আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ অনুদানৰ লগত জড়িত ন্যাস অৰ্থাৎ ৱাকফত চৰকাৰে হস্তক্ষেপ কৰিব নিবিচাৰে
মুতাৱালী, ৱাকিফ, ৱাকফ সকলো মুছলমান হ’ব, কিন্তু ৱাকফৰ সম্পত্তি সঠিকভাৱে ৰক্ষণাবেক্ষণ কৰা হৈছে নে নাই, সেয়া নিশ্চিতভাৱে চাব লাগিব
ধৰ্মীয় অনুদানৰ সৈতে জড়িত ৱাকফ ব’ৰ্ডৰ কামত কোনো অইছলামী সদস্যই স্থান নাপায়
ৱাকফ ব’ৰ্ড বা ইয়াৰ চৌহদত নিযুক্তি দিয়া অমুছলমান সদস্যৰ কাম ধৰ্মীয় কাম-কাজৰ সৈতে জড়িত নহয়
যিকোনো ধৰ্মৰ ব্যক্তি চেৰিটি কমিছনাৰ হ’ব পাৰে, তেওঁ নিশ্চিত কৰিব যে ব’ৰ্ডখন চেৰিটি আইন অনুসৰি চলিব, এয়া প্ৰশাসনিক কাম, ধৰ্মীয় নহয়
ৱাকফ ব’ৰ্ডৰ কাম হ’ব লাগে ৱাকফৰ সম্পত্তি বিক্ৰী কৰাসকলক চিনাক্ত কৰি আঁতৰ কৰা
বিৰোধীয়ে তেওঁলোকৰ শাসনত চলি থকা গোপন বুজাবুজি অব্যাহত থকাটো বিচাৰে, কিন্তু এতিয়া আৰু এনে হোৱা সম্ভৱ নহয়
২০১৩ চনত ৱাকফ আইন সংশোধন নকৰিলে এই বিধেয়কখ
02 APR 2025 9:38PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ তথা সমবায় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে আজি লোকসভাত ৱাকফ (সংশোধনী) বিধেয়ক, ২০২৫ আৰু মুছলমান ৱাকফ (বাতিল) বিধেয়ক, ২০২৪ সন্দৰ্ভত আলোচনাত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে।
আলোচনাত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰি শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে ‘ৱাকফ’ এটা আৰবী শব্দ আৰু ইয়াৰ ইতিহাস হাদীছৰ সৈতে জড়িত। আজি ইয়াৰ ব্যৱহাৰৰ ধৰণে আল্লাহৰ নামত সম্পত্তিৰ দান বা পবিত্ৰ ধৰ্মীয় কামত সম্পত্তিৰ দানক বুজায়। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে ইছলামৰ দ্বিতীয় খলিফা হজৰত ওমৰৰ সময়ত ৱাকফৰ সমসাময়িক অৰ্থ অস্তিত্বলৈ আহিছিল। আজিৰ ভাষাত ৱাকফ হৈছে এক প্ৰকাৰৰ দাতব্য সম্পত্তি(চেৰিটেবল এনডাউমেণ্ট), য’ত এজন ব্যক্তিয়ে ধৰ্মীয় বা সমাজ কল্যাণৰ বাবে সম্পত্তি দান কৰে। তেওঁ স্পষ্ট কৰি দিয়ে যে এনে অনুদান কেৱল ব্যক্তিগত সম্পত্তিৰ হ’ব পাৰে আৰু চৰকাৰী সম্পত্তি বা আন কাৰোবাৰ সম্পত্তি দান কৰিব নোৱাৰি।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে কোনো অইছলামিক সদস্যক ৱাকফ ব’ৰ্ডত ধৰ্মীয় দান-বৰঙণি সম্পৰ্কীয় কাম-কাজত অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰা নহ’ব। তেওঁ দৃঢ়তাৰে কয় যে ধৰ্মীয় অনুষ্ঠান প্ৰশাসনত অমুছলমানক জড়িত কৰাৰ কোনো ব্যৱস্থা নাই আৰু তেওঁলোকে এনে ব্যৱস্থা গঢ় দিব নিবিচাৰে। বিৰোধীয়ে ভুল ধাৰণা বিয়পাইছে বুলি দাবী কৰি শ্ৰী শ্বাহে লগতে উল্লেখ কৰে যে এই বিধেয়কখন মুছলমানসকলৰ ধৰ্মীয় কাম-কাজ আৰু তেওঁলোকে দান কৰা সম্পত্তিত হস্তক্ষেপ কৰিবলৈ উত্থাপন কৰা হৈছে। তেওঁ দৃঢ়তাৰে কয় যে বিৰোধীয়ে নিজৰ ভোট বেংক গঢ়ি তুলিবলৈ সংখ্যালঘু সম্প্ৰদায়ৰ মাজত ভয়ৰ সৃষ্টি কৰিবলৈ চেষ্টা কৰিছে।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ৱাকফ ব’ৰ্ড বা ইয়াৰ চৌহদত নিযুক্তি পোৱা কোনো অমুছলমান সদস্য ধৰ্মীয় কাম-কাজত জড়িত নহ’ব। কেৱল দান-বৰঙণি সম্পৰ্কীয় বিষয়সমূহৰ প্ৰশাসন নিয়ম অনুসৰি চলি থকাটো নিশ্চিত কৰাটোৱেই হ’ব তেওঁলোকৰ ভূমিকা। তেওঁ কয় যে ভাৰতত ৱাকফে ন্যাসৰ দৰে কাম কৰে, য’ত ট্ৰাষ্টী আৰু মেনেজিং ট্ৰাষ্টী থাকে। ৱাকফত ৱাকিফ (দাতা) আৰু মুতাৱাল্লী (প্ৰশাসক) আছে, যিসকল ইছলামৰ অনুগামী। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে আঙুলিয়াই দিলে যে ৱাকফ শব্দটো নিজেই ইছলামৰ পৰা আহিছে, গতিকে ইছলাম অনুসৰণ কৰাসকলেহে ৱাকফ পৰিচালনা কৰিব পাৰে। তেওঁ লগতে স্পষ্ট কৰি দিয়ে যে ৱাকফ ধৰ্মীয় বিষয় হ’লেও ৱাকফ ব’ৰ্ড বা ৱাকফৰ সম্পত্তি নিজেই ধৰ্মীয় অনুষ্ঠান নহয়। আইন অনুসৰি এজন চেৰিটি কমিছনাৰ যিকোনো ধৰ্মৰ হ’ব পাৰে, কিয়নো তেওঁলোকে কোনো ট্ৰাষ্ট পৰিচালনা কৰা নাই; তেওঁলোকৰ দায়িত্ব হৈছে ব’ৰ্ডে চেৰিটি আইন মানি চলি কাম কৰাটো নিশ্চিত কৰা। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে দৃঢ়তাৰে কয় যে এয়া প্ৰশাসনিক বিষয়, ধৰ্মীয় বিষয় নহয়।
শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে ৱাকফৰ সম্পত্তিৰ শোষণ কৰাসকলক চিনাক্ত কৰি আঁতৰ কৰাটোৱেই ৱাকফ ব’ৰ্ডৰ প্ৰাথমিক ভূমিকা হ’ব লাগে। ইয়াত শ শ বছৰ ধৰি অতি কম হাৰত ৱাকফৰ নামত সম্পত্তি লিজত দিয়া ব্যক্তিসকলৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব দিয়া উচিত। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে ৱাকফৰ পৰা আয় হ্ৰাস পাইছে, আনহাতে এই ধন সংখ্যালঘু সম্প্ৰদায়ৰ উন্নয়ন আৰু ইছলামৰ প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহ শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ বাবে ব্যৱহাৰ কৰা উচিত। ৱাকফ ব’ৰ্ড আৰু ইয়াৰ চৌহদৰ মূল কাম হ’ব লাগে এই ধনৰ চুৰি বন্ধ কৰা। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে বিৰোধীয়ে তেওঁলোকৰ শাসনকালত চলি থকা গোপন বুজাবুজি বজাই ৰাখিব বিচাৰে, কিন্তু এতিয়া আৰু সেইটো কেতিয়াও সম্ভৱ নহ’ব৷
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ তথা সমবায় মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে ২০১৩ চনত যদি ৱাকফ আইন সংশোধন নকৰাহ’লে এই বিধেয়কখনৰ প্ৰয়োজন নহ’লহেঁতেন। কিন্তু ২০১৪ চনৰ নিৰ্বাচনৰ পূৰ্বে ২০১৩ চনত তুষ্টিকৰণৰ স্বাৰ্থত ৱাকফ আইনখন নিশাটোৰ ভিতৰতে চৰম ৰূপত সাল-সলনি কৰা হয়, যাৰ ফলত দিল্লীৰ লুটিয়েনছ জ’নত ১২৩টা হাই-প্ৰফাইল সম্পত্তি ৱাকফক আবণ্টন দিয়া হয়। দিল্লী ৱাকফ ব’ৰ্ডে উত্তৰ ৰে’লৱেৰ ভূমি ৱাকফলৈ হস্তান্তৰ কৰে। হিমাচলপ্ৰদেশত ভূমি অবৈধভাৱে ৱাকফৰ সম্পত্তিলৈ ৰূপান্তৰিত কৰি অকৰ্তৃত্বশীল মছজিদ নিৰ্মাণৰ বাবে ব্যৱহাৰ কৰা হৈছিল। তামিলনাডুত ১৫০০ বছৰ পুৰণি তিৰুচেন্দুৰ মন্দিৰৰ ৪০০ একৰ মাটি ৱাকফৰ সম্পত্তি বুলি ঘোষণা কৰা হৈছিল। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে উল্লেখ কৰে যে কৰ্ণাটকৰ এখন সমিতিৰ প্ৰতিবেদন অনুসৰি ২৯ হাজাৰ একৰ ৱাকফ ভূমি বাণিজ্যিক ব্যৱহাৰৰ বাবে লিজত দিয়া হৈছিল। ২০০১ চনৰ পৰা ২০১২ চনৰ ভিতৰত ২ লাখ কোটি টকাৰ ৱাকফৰ সম্পত্তি ব্যক্তিগত প্ৰতিষ্ঠানক ১০০ বছৰৰ বাবে লিজত দিয়া হৈছিল। তেওঁ লগতে উল্লেখ কৰে যে বেংগালুৰুৰ উচ্চ ন্যায়ালয়ে ৬০২ একৰ মাটি অধিগ্ৰহণ বন্ধ কৰিবলৈ হস্তক্ষেপ কৰিবলগীয়া হৈছিল। কৰ্ণাটকৰ বিজয়পুৰৰ হোনৱাদ গাঁৱত ১৫০০ একৰ ভূমি বিতৰ্কৰ সুত্ৰপাত কৰে। ৫০০ কোটি টকাৰ এই ভূমি মাহে মাত্ৰ ১২,০০০ টকাত পঞ্চ তাৰকাযুক্ত হোটেল এখনক লিজত দিয়া হয়।
শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে এই সকলো ধন দৰিদ্ৰ মুছলমানৰ কল্যাণৰ বাবেহে, ধনী লোকৰ লুণ্ঠনৰ বাবে নহয়। কৰ্ণাটকত দত্তপীঠ মন্দিৰক লৈ দাবী উত্থাপন হৈছিল। তালিপাৰম্বাত ৭৫ বছৰীয়া দাবীৰ ভিত্তিত ৬০০ একৰ মাটি জব্দ কৰাৰ চেষ্টা কৰা হৈছিল। আনকি খ্ৰীষ্টান সম্প্ৰদায়ৰ সম্পত্তিও জব্দ কৰা হয়। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে দেশৰ বহু গীৰ্জাই ৱাকফ বিধেয়কৰ বিৰোধিতা কৰিছে কাৰণ তেওঁলোকে ইয়াক মুছলমান সম্প্ৰদায়ৰ সহানুভূতি লাভৰ মাধ্যম হিচাপে লয়। অৱশ্যে চাৰি বছৰৰ পাছত মুছলমান ভাইসকলেও উপলব্ধি কৰিব যে এই বিধেয়কখন আচলতে তেওঁলোকৰ লাভৰ বাবে।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে তেলেংগানাত ১৭০০ একৰ ভূমিত ৬৬,০০০ কোটি টকাৰ দাবী কৰা হৈছিল। একেদৰে অসমতো মৰিগাঁও জিলাৰ ১৩৪ একৰ ভূমিক লৈ দাবী উত্থাপন হৈছিল। হাৰিয়ানাৰ এটা গুৰুদ্বাৰাৰ সৈতে জড়িত চৈধ্যখন মাৰলা ভূমি ৱাকফৰ হাতত অৰ্পণ কৰা হয় আৰু প্ৰয়াগৰাজৰ চন্দ্ৰশেখৰ আজাদ উদ্যানকো ৱাকফৰ সম্পত্তি হিচাপে ঘোষণা কৰা হয়। মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰত বডাংগে গাঁৱৰ মহাদেৱ মন্দিৰৰ বিৰুদ্ধে দাবী উত্থাপন হৈছিল আৰু বীডত ৱাকফ ব’ৰ্ডে কংকলেশ্বৰৰ পৰা ১২ একৰ মাটি বলপূৰ্বকভাৱে লৈছিল।
শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে মুছলমান ভাইসকলৰ ধৰ্মীয় কাম-কাজত বা তেওঁলোকে ৱাকফকে ধৰি তেওঁলোকে স্থাপন কৰা ট্ৰাষ্টত হস্তক্ষেপ কৰাৰ কোনো উদ্দেশ্য চৰকাৰৰ নাই। তেওঁ স্পষ্ট কৰি দিয়ে যে মুতাৱাল্লী, ৱাকিফ আৰু ৱাকফ তেওঁলোকৰ নিয়ন্ত্ৰণত থাকিব, কিন্তু ব্যক্তিগত লাভৰ বাবে নহয়, ৱাকফৰ সম্পত্তিসমূহ যাতে সঠিকভাৱে ৰক্ষণাবেক্ষণ আৰু বৈধভাৱে ব্যৱহাৰ কৰাটো নিশ্চিত কৰাটো অতি প্ৰয়োজনীয়। তেওঁ শতিকা প্ৰাচীন দাতব্য সম্পত্তি মাহে মাত্ৰ ১২,০০০ টকাত পঞ্চ তাৰকাযুক্ত হোটেলৰ বাবে লিজত লোৱাৰ ন্যায্যতাক লৈ প্ৰশ্ন উত্থাপন কৰে। বৰঞ্চ তেওঁ দৃঢ়তাৰে কয় যে এই ধন দৰিদ্ৰ মুছলমান, বিবাহ বিচ্ছেদ হোৱা মহিলা, অনাথ শিশু আৰু নিবনুৱা যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলৰ কল্যাণৰ বাবে ব্যৱহাৰ কৰি তেওঁলোকক স্বাৱলম্বী আৰু দক্ষ হোৱাত সহায় কৰা উচিত। তেওঁ লগতে আঙুলিয়াই দিয়ে যে ৱাকফৰ লাখ লাখ কোটি টকাৰ ভূমি আছে যদিও ইয়াৰ বাৰ্ষিক আয় মাত্ৰ ১২৬ কোটি টকা, যাৰ ফলত অপব্যৱস্থাপনা আৰু অপব্যৱহাৰৰ বিষয়ে উদ্বেগ প্ৰকাশ পাইছে।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে ২০১৩ চনৰ সংশোধনী বিধেয়ক উত্থাপন কৰাৰ সময়ত সেই সময়ত চৰকাৰৰ জ্যেষ্ঠ নেতাসকলে ৱাকফৰ সম্পত্তি লুণ্ঠন আৰু দোষীক কাৰাগাৰৰ আঁৰত পঠোৱা ৰোধৰ বাবে কঠোৰ আইন প্ৰণয়নৰ পোষকতা কৰিছিল। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে বৰ্তমানৰ বিধেয়কখনে স্বচ্ছ অডিট সক্ষম কৰিব। তেওঁ কয় যে বিৰোধীয়ে নিজৰ সংশোধনীত লিখিছিল যে ৱাকফ ব’ৰ্ডৰ আদেশক আদালতত প্ৰত্যাহ্বান জনাব নোৱাৰি, কিন্তু প্ৰকৃত কথাটো হ’ল আদালতত প্ৰত্যাহ্বান জনোৱাৰ ব্যৱস্থা আছে। তেওঁ কয় যে এই বিধেয়কখন পুৰ্বদৃষ্টিসম্পন্ন প্ৰভাৱত কাৰ্যকৰী নহ’ব যদিও মুছলমানসকলক বিৰোধীয়ে ভয় খুৱাইছে।
ৱাকফ সম্পৰ্কীয় বিধেয়কখনত জিলা উপায়ুক্তৰ ভূমিকা সন্দৰ্ভত শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে যেতিয়া দেশৰ এটা মন্দিৰৰ বাবে ভূমি ক্ৰয় কৰিবলগীয়া হয় তেতিয়া সেই ভূমিৰ মালিকীস্বত্ব কাৰ আছে সেয়া জিলা উপায়ুক্তই সিদ্ধান্ত লয়। তেওঁ কয় তেনে ক্ষেত্ৰত জিলা উপায়ুক্তই ৱাকফৰ ভূমিৰ তদন্ত কৰাত আপত্তি কিয়? গৃহমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে ৱাকফৰ ভূমি চৰকাৰী ভূমি হয় নে নহয় সেয়া কেৱল জিলা উপায়ুক্তইহে পৰীক্ষা কৰিব পাৰিব।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ তথা সমবায় মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে মোদী চৰকাৰে এটা স্পষ্ট নীতি মানি চলে— ভোট-বেংক ৰাজনীতিৰ বাবে কোনো আইন প্ৰণয়ন কৰা নহ’ব, কিয়নো আইনসমূহে ন্যায় আৰু জনকল্যাণৰ উদ্দেশ্য পূৰণ কৰিব লাগে। তেওঁ আলোকপাত কৰে যে ঠিক এই সদনত মোদী চৰকাৰে মহিলাৰ বাবে ৩৩% সংৰক্ষণৰ আইন প্ৰণয়ন কৰি পিছপৰা শ্ৰেণীক সাংবিধানিক অধিকাৰ প্ৰদান কৰে। তেওঁ লগতে দৃঢ়তাৰে কয় যে সকলোৰে নিজৰ ধৰ্ম পালন কৰাৰ অধিকাৰ আছে যদিও ধৰ্মান্তৰকৰণ লোভ, প্ৰলোভন, ভয়ৰ দ্বাৰা হোৱা উচিত নহয়।
শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে ২০১৩ চনৰ সংশোধনী বিধেয়কখনৰ ওপৰত দুয়োটা সদনত মুঠ ৫.৫ ঘণ্টা আলোচনা হৈছিল, আনহাতে বৰ্তমানৰ বিধেয়কখনৰ ওপৰত ১৬ ঘণ্টা ধৰি বিতৰ্ক চলি আছে। তেওঁ দৃঢ়তাৰে কয় যে চৰকাৰে এখন যুটীয়া সমিতি গঠন কৰিছিল, যিয়ে ৩৮খন বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত কৰিছিল, ১১৩ ঘণ্টাৰ আলোচনাত মিলিত হৈছিল আৰু ২৮৪জন অংশীদাৰৰ পৰামৰ্শ গ্ৰহণ কৰিছিল। তদুপৰি সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ পৰা এক কোটি অনলাইন পৰামৰ্শ লাভ কৰা হৈছিল, এই আইনখনৰ খচৰা প্ৰস্তুত কৰাৰ পূৰ্বে ভালদৰে বিশ্লেষণ কৰা হৈছিল। গতিকে ইয়াক সহজভাৱে উলাই কৰিব নোৱাৰি। তেওঁ লগতে দৃঢ়তাৰে কয় যে প্ৰতিজন সদস্যই সদনত কথা কোৱাৰ স্বাধীনতা আছে। ইয়াত কোনো এটা পৰিয়ালে নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ ৰাখিব নোৱাৰে। সাংসদসকল জনসাধাৰণৰ নিৰ্বাচিত প্ৰতিনিধি, কাৰো পক্ষত সদনত উপস্থিত নহয় আৰু তেওঁলোকে জনসাধাৰণৰ হৈ মাত মাতিব।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে এই আইন ভাৰতৰ সংসদে প্ৰণয়ন কৰিছে, ইয়াক সকলোৰে বাবে বাধ্যতামূলক কৰি তুলিছে আৰু সেয়েহে ইয়াক সকলোৱে মানি ল’ব লাগিব। তেওঁ আলোকপাত কৰে যে ১৯১৩ চনৰ পৰা ২০১৩ চনলৈকে ৱাকফ ব’ৰ্ডৰ অধীনত মুঠ ভূমিৰ পৰিমাণ আছিল ১৮ লাখ একৰ। কিন্তু ২০১৩ চনৰ পৰা ২০২৫ চনৰ ভিতৰত এই ভূমি ২১ লাখ একৰ বৃদ্ধি পাই মুঠ ৩৯ লাখ একৰ হৈছে, ২০১৩ চনৰ পিছত ২১ লাখ একৰ মাটি সংযোজন কৰা হৈছে। এই সম্পত্তিসমূহ বিক্ৰী হৈ যোৱাৰ ইংগিত দিয়ে। তেওঁ লগতে উল্লেখ কৰে যে কেথলিক আৰু গীৰ্জাৰ সংগঠনসমূহে এই আইনখনৰ প্ৰতি সমৰ্থন আগবঢ়াইছে আৰু ২০১৩ চনৰ সংশোধনীক অন্যায় বুলি অভিহিত কৰিছে।
শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে এই বিধেয়কখনে ভূমি সুৰক্ষিত কৰিব, যাতে কোনো মাটি কেৱল ঘোষণাৰ দ্বাৰাই ৱাকফৰ সম্পত্তিত পৰিণত নহয়—ইয়াক আইনৰ দ্বাৰা সুৰক্ষিত কৰা হ’ব। তেওঁ দৃঢ়তাৰে কয় যে প্ৰত্নতাত্ত্বিক বিভাগ আৰু ভাৰতীয় প্ৰত্নতাত্ত্বিক জৰীপ (ASI)ৰ অন্তৰ্গত ভূমি সুৰক্ষিত কৰা হ’ব, আৰু তফছিল ৫ আৰু ৬ অনুসৰি জনজাতীয় ভূমিসমূহো সুৰক্ষিত কৰা হ’ব। তদুপৰি, এই বিধেয়কৰ অধীনত সাধাৰণ নাগৰিকৰ ব্যক্তিগত সম্পত্তি সুৰক্ষিত হৈ থাকিব। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে স্পষ্ট কৰি দিয়ে যে কেৱল নিজৰ সম্পত্তি দান কৰিব পাৰি, অৰ্থাৎ মালিকীস্বত্ব অবিহনে ৱাকফে ব্যক্তিগত সম্পত্তি অধিগ্ৰহণ কৰিব নোৱাৰে। স্বচ্ছতা নিশ্চিত কৰিবলৈ বিধেয়কখনত ৱাকফ আইনত বাধ্যতামূলক তথ্য প্ৰকাশ প্ৰক্ৰিয়া অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰা হৈছে।
গৃহ মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে কোনো সম্পত্তিক ৱাকফ হিচাপে ঘোষণা কৰাৰ কৰ্তৃত্ব বাতিল কৰা হৈছে আৰু এতিয়া এনে ঘোষণাসমূহ জিলা উপায়ুক্তই পৰীক্ষা কৰিব লাগিব। তদুপৰি যিকোনো নতুন ৱাকফৰ সম্পত্তি স্বচ্ছ প্ৰক্ৰিয়াৰ জৰিয়তে পঞ্জীয়ন কৰিব লাগিব। তেওঁ লগতে উল্লেখ কৰে যে মুছলমানসকলৰ হাতত এতিয়া ৱাকফ ট্ৰাষ্ট আইনৰ অধীনত নিজৰ ট্ৰাষ্ট পঞ্জীয়ন কৰাৰ বিকল্প আছে, যাৰ ফলত ইয়াৰ বাবে পৃথক ৱাকফ আইনৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা নাইকিয়া হৈ পৰিছে।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এই কথাত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে যে সংখ্যালঘু লোকসকলৰ মাজত ভয় জগাই তোলাটো এটা ধাৰাত পৰিণত হৈছে। তেওঁ আঙুলিয়াই দিয়ে যে মুছলমানসকলৰ মাজত আতংক সৃষ্টিৰ বাবে ৰাম জন্মভূমি মন্দিৰ, তিনি তালাক, নাগৰিকত্ব সংশোধনী আইন চমুকৈ ‘কা’ (CAA)ৰ ওপৰত আলোচনাৰ সময়তো একেধৰণৰ প্ৰচেষ্টা চলোৱা হৈছিল। অৱশ্যে তেওঁ দৃঢ়তাৰে কয় যে মুছলমান সমাজে ভালদৰেই জানে যে ইয়াত ভয় কৰিবলগীয়া একো নাই। তেওঁ বিৰোধীক সমালোচনা কৰি সোঁৱৰাই দিয়ে যে তেওঁলোকে ‘কা’ৰ বাবে মুছলমানে নাগৰিকত্ব হেৰুৱাব বুলি মিছাকৈ দাবী কৰিছিল, বিগত দুবছৰৰ পাছতো এজনো ব্যক্তিয়ে নাগৰিকত্ব হেৰুওৱা নাই। ‘কা’ৰ বাবে কাৰোবাৰ যদি নাগৰিকত্ব কাঢ়ি লোৱা হৈছে, তেন্তে সদনত প্ৰমাণ দাখিল কৰিবলৈ বিৰোধীক তেওঁ প্ৰত্যাহ্বান জনায়। শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে লগতে কয় যে ৩৭০নং অনুচ্ছেদ বাতিলৰ পিছতো একেধৰণৰ ভয়-ভাবুকিৰ চেষ্টা কৰা হৈছিল, কিন্তু আজি জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰত নিৰ্বাচিত চৰকাৰ আছে, সন্ত্ৰাসবাদ হ্ৰাস পাইছে, দ্ৰুতগতিত উন্নয়ন হৈছে আৰু পৰ্যটনৰো জয়জয়-ময়ময় হৈ উঠিছে।
শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে উল্লেখ কৰে যে বিৰোধী দল আৰু ইয়াৰ মিত্ৰসকলে মুছলমান সম্প্ৰদায়ক ভয় দেখুৱাই নিজৰ ভোট বেংক গঢ়ি তুলিবলৈ চেষ্টা কৰিছে। গৃহমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে দৃঢ়তাৰে কয় যে মোদী চৰকাৰ এই দেশৰ কোনো নাগৰিকে, ধৰ্ম নিৰ্বিশেষে, যাতে ক্ষতি নহয় তাৰ প্ৰতি দৃঢ় প্ৰতিজ্ঞাবদ্ধ।