रेल मंत्रालय
लोकोमोटिव उत्पादन में नया मील का पत्थर: भारत वित्तीय वर्ष 2024-25 के लिए 1,681 लोकोमोटिव का उत्पादन करके अमेरिका और यूरोप से आगे निकला
उत्पादन में 19 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि; वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 में 1,681 लोकोमोटिव, वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 के 1,472 से 209 अधिक
‘मेक इन इंडिया’ से विकास को बढ़ावा: पिछले 10 वर्षों में लोकोमोटिव उत्पादन बढ़कर 9,168 हुआ, वार्षिक औसत दोगुना होकर 917 हुआ
02 APR 2025 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
भारत रेलवे लोकोमोटिव निर्माण में ग्लोबल लीडर के रूप में सामने आया है, जिसने वित्तीय वर्ष 2024-25 में 1,681 लोकोमोटिव का रिकॉर्ड उत्पादन किया है। यह उपलब्धि संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका, यूरोप, दक्षिणी अमेरिका, अफ्रीका और ऑस्ट्रेलिया जैसे क्षेत्रों के कुल लोकोमोटिव उत्पादन को पार कर गई है, जो वैश्विक रेलवे क्षेत्र में भारत के बढ़ते प्रभुत्व की पुष्टि करता है।
भारतीय रेलवे की लोकोमोटिव निर्माण इकाइयों ने वित्तीय वर्ष 2024-25 के दौरान विभिन्न श्रेणियों में 1,681 लोकोमोटिव का उत्पादन करके एक उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धि हासिल की है। यह पिछले वित्तीय वर्ष 2023-24 में उत्पादित 1,472 लोकोमोटिव की तुलना में 209 लोकोमोटिव या 19 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्शाता है। यह रिकॉर्ड-तोड़ उत्पादन देश में लोकोमोटिव निर्माण के लिए अब तक का सबसे अधिक उत्पादन है, जो रेलवे के बुनियादी ढांचे और क्षमता को बढ़ाने में सभी इकाइयों की महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धियों को दर्शाता है।
लोकोमोटिव उत्पादन में निरंतर वृद्धि "मेक इन इंडिया" पहल को मजबूत करने के लिए लिए गए रणनीतिक निर्णयों का प्रत्यक्ष परिणाम है। वर्ष 2004 से 2014 के बीच भारत ने कुल 4,695 लोकोमोटिव का उत्पादन किया, जबकि राष्ट्रीय वार्षिक औसत 470 रहा। इसके विपरीत, 2014 से 2024 तक, लोकोमोटिव निर्माण में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि देखी गई, जिसमें 9,168 लोकोमोटिव का उत्पादन हुआ, जिससे वार्षिक औसत लगभग 917 हो गया।
वित्तीय वर्ष 2024-25 में भारतीय रेलवे ने अपनी विनिर्माण इकाइयों में 1,681 इंजनों का रिकॉर्ड उत्पादन हासिल किया। उत्पादन इस प्रकार वितरित किया गया: चित्तरंजन लोकोमोटिव वर्क्स ने 700 इंजनों का निर्माण किया, बनारस लोकोमोटिव वर्क्स ने 477 इंजनों का उत्पादन किया, पटियाला लोकोमोटिव वर्क्स ने 304 इंजनों का योगदान दिया और मधेपुरा और मढ़ौरा इकाइयों में 100-100 इंजनों का निर्माण किया गया।
देश में उत्पादित अधिकांश लोकोमोटिव मालगाड़ियों के लिए हैं। वित्तीय वर्ष 2024-25 में उत्पादित 1,681 लोकोमोटिव में से, विवरण इस प्रकार है:
• WAG-9/9H लोकोमोटिव: 1,047
• WAG-9HH लोकोमोटिव: 7
• WAG-9 ट्विन लोकोमोटिव: 148
• WAP-5 लोकोमोटिव: 2
• WAP-7 लोकोमोटिव: 272
• NRC लोकोमोटिव: 5
• WAG-12B लोकोमोटिव: 100
• WDG 4G/6G लोकोमोटिव: 100

Ministry of Railways
New Milestone in Locomotive Production: India Surpasses the US and Europe by Producing 1,681 Locomotives for the Financial Year 2024-25
19% rise in production;1,681 locomotives in FY 2024-25, 209 more than 1,472 in FY 2023-24
‘Make in India’ Drives Growth: Locomotive Production Surges to 9,168 in Last 10 Years, Doubling Annual Average to 917
02 APR 2025 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
India has emerged as a global leader in railway locomotive manufacturing, achieving a record production of 1,681 locomotives in the financial year 2024-25. This milestone surpasses the total locomotive production of regions such as the United States, Europe, South America, Africa, and Australia, reaffirming India’s growing dominance in the global railway sector.
Indian Railways' locomotive manufacturing units have achieved a remarkable milestone by producing 1,681 locomotives in various categories during the financial year 2024-25. This marks an increase of 209 locomotives, or 19%, compared to the 1,472 locomotives produced in the previous financial year 2023-24. This record-breaking production is the highest ever for locomotive manufacturing in the country, reflecting the significant achievements of all units in enhancing railway infrastructure and capacity.
The continuous rise in locomotive production is a direct result of strategic decisions taken to strengthen the "Make in India" initiative. Between 2004 and 2014, India produced a total of 4,695 locomotives, with a national annual average of 470. In contrast, from 2014 to 2024, locomotive manufacturing witnessed a significant surge, with 9,168 locomotives produced, raising the annual average to approximately 917.
In the financial year 2024-25, Indian Railways achieved a record production of 1,681 locomotives across its manufacturing units. The production was distributed as follows: Chittaranjan Locomotive Works manufactured 700 locomotives, Banaras Locomotive Works produced 477, Patiala Locomotive Works contributed 304 locomotives and 100 locomotives each were manufactured at the Madhepura and Marhowrah units
The majority of the locomotives produced in the country were intended for freight trains. Among the 1,681 locomotives produced in the financial year 2024-25, the breakdown is as follows:
• WAG-9/9H locomotives: 1,047
• WAG-9HH locomotives: 7
• WAG-9 Twin locomotives: 148
• WAP-5 locomotives: 2
• WAP-7 locomotives: 272
• NRC locomotives: 5
• WAG-12B locomotives: 100
• WDG 4G/6G locomotives: 100