Ministry of Railways
New Milestone in Locomotive Production: India Surpasses the US and Europe by Producing 1,681 Locomotives for the Financial Year 2024-25
19% rise in production;1,681 locomotives in FY 2024-25, 209 more than 1,472 in FY 2023-24
‘Make in India’ Drives Growth: Locomotive Production Surges to 9,168 in Last 10 Years, Doubling Annual Average to 917
02 APR 2025 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
India has emerged as a global leader in railway locomotive manufacturing, achieving a record production of 1,681 locomotives in the financial year 2024-25. This milestone surpasses the total locomotive production of regions such as the United States, Europe, South America, Africa, and Australia, reaffirming India’s growing dominance in the global railway sector.
Indian Railways' locomotive manufacturing units have achieved a remarkable milestone by producing 1,681 locomotives in various categories during the financial year 2024-25. This marks an increase of 209 locomotives, or 19%, compared to the 1,472 locomotives produced in the previous financial year 2023-24. This record-breaking production is the highest ever for locomotive manufacturing in the country, reflecting the significant achievements of all units in enhancing railway infrastructure and capacity.
The continuous rise in locomotive production is a direct result of strategic decisions taken to strengthen the "Make in India" initiative. Between 2004 and 2014, India produced a total of 4,695 locomotives, with a national annual average of 470. In contrast, from 2014 to 2024, locomotive manufacturing witnessed a significant surge, with 9,168 locomotives produced, raising the annual average to approximately 917.
In the financial year 2024-25, Indian Railways achieved a record production of 1,681 locomotives across its manufacturing units. The production was distributed as follows: Chittaranjan Locomotive Works manufactured 700 locomotives, Banaras Locomotive Works produced 477, Patiala Locomotive Works contributed 304 locomotives and 100 locomotives each were manufactured at the Madhepura and Marhowrah units
The majority of the locomotives produced in the country were intended for freight trains. Among the 1,681 locomotives produced in the financial year 2024-25, the breakdown is as follows:
• WAG-9/9H locomotives: 1,047
• WAG-9HH locomotives: 7
• WAG-9 Twin locomotives: 148
• WAP-5 locomotives: 2
• WAP-7 locomotives: 272
• NRC locomotives: 5
• WAG-12B locomotives: 100
• WDG 4G/6G locomotives: 100

ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
ரயில் என்ஜின் உற்பத்தியில் புதிய சாதனை: 2024-25 நிதியாண்டில் 1,681 ரெயில் என்ஜின்களை உற்பத்தி செய்து அமெரிக்கா மற்றும் ஐரோப்பாவை இந்தியா விஞ்சி சாதனை படைத்துள்ளது
02 APR 2025 4:55PM by PIB Chennai
2024-25 நிதியாண்டில் 1,681 ரெயில் என்ஜின்களை உற்பத்தி செய்து இந்தியா சாதனை படைத்துள்ளதுடன், என்ஜின் உற்பத்தியில் உலகளாவிய தலைமையாகவும் உருவெடுத்துள்ளது. இந்த மைல்கல் உற்பத்தியானது அமெரிக்கா, ஐரோப்பா, தென் அமெரிக்கா, ஆப்பிரிக்கா மற்றும் ஆஸ்திரேலியா போன்ற கண்டங்களின் மொத்த ரெயில் என்ஜின்களின் உற்பத்தியை விஞ்சியதாக உள்ளது. இது உலகளாவிய ரெயில்வே துறையில் இந்தியாவின் வளர்ந்து வரும் ஆதிக்கத்தை மீண்டும் உறுதிப்படுத்தியுள்ளது.
2024-25 நிதியாண்டில் பல்வேறு பிரிவுகளில் 1,681 ரெயில் என்ஜின்களை தயாரித்து இந்திய ரெயில்வேயின் என்ஜின் உற்பத்தி பிரிவுகள் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க மைல்கல்லை எட்டியுள்ளன. இது முந்தைய 2023-24 நிதியாண்டில் உற்பத்தி செய்யப்பட்ட 1,472 என்ஜின்களுடன் ஒப்பிடும்போது 209 என்ஜின்கள் அல்லது 19% அதிகரிப்பைக் குறிக்கிறது. இந்தச் சாதனை உற்பத்தி, நாட்டில் என்ஜின் உற்பத்தியில் மிக அதிகபட்சமானதாகும். இது ரயில்வே உள்கட்டமைப்பு மற்றும் திறனை மேம்படுத்துவதில் அனைத்து பிரிவுகளின் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க சாதனைகளைப் பிரதிபலிக்கிறது.
ரயில் என்ஜின் உற்பத்தியில் தொடர்ச்சியான உயர்வு, " இந்தியாவில் தயாரியுங்கள்" முன்முயற்சியை வலுப்படுத்த எடுக்கப்பட்ட உத்திபூர்வ முடிவுகளின் நேரடி விளைவாகும். 2004 மற்றும் 2014-க்கு இடையில், இந்தியா மொத்தம் 4,695 என்ஜின்களை உற்பத்தி செய்தது. தேசிய ஆண்டு சராசரி 470 ஆகும். இதற்கு மாறாக, 2014 முதல் 2024 வரை, என்ஜின் உற்பத்தி குறிப்பிடத்தக்க எழுச்சியைக் கண்டுள்ளது. இக்காலகட்டத்தில் 9,168 என்ஜின்கள் உற்பத்தி செய்யப்பட்டன. இது ஆண்டு சராசரியை சுமார் 917 ஆக உயர்த்தியுள்ளது.
2024-25 நிதியாண்டில், இந்திய ரயில்வே தனது உற்பத்தி பிரிவுகளில் 1,681 என்ஜின்களை உற்பத்தி செய்து சாதனை படைத்துள்ளது. சித்தரஞ்சன் லோகோமோட்டிவ் ஒர்க்ஸ் நிறுவனம் 700 என்ஜின்களையும், பனாரஸ் லோகோமோட்டிவ் ஒர்க்ஸ் நிறுவனம் 477 என்ஜின்களையும், பாட்டியாலா லோகோமோட்டிவ் ஒர்க்ஸ் நிறுவனம் 304 என்ஜின்களையும் மாதேபுரா மற்றும் மஹௌரா பிரிவுகள் 100 என்ஜின்களையும் தயாரித்துள்ளன.