যোগাযোগওতথ্যপ্রযুক্তিমন্ত্রক
বিশেষ ডাকটিকিট প্রকাশ করলেন রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রীমতী দ্রৌপদী মুর্মু
01 APR 2025 5:31PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১ এপ্রিল, ২০২৫
রিজার্ভ ব্যাঙ্কের ৯০-তম বার্ষিকী উপলক্ষ্যে রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রীমতী দ্রৌপদী মুর্মু আজ মুম্বইয়ে ন্যাশনাল সেন্টার ফর দ্য পারফর্মিং আর্টস (এনসিপিএ)-এ বিশেষ ডাকটিকিট প্রকাশ করেছেন। অনুষ্ঠানে কেন্দ্রীয় যোগাযোগ ও উত্তর পূর্বাঞ্চলীয় উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রী শ্রী জ্যোতিরাদিত্য সিন্ধিয়া, মহারাষ্ট্রের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী দেবেন্দ্র ফড়নবীশ প্রমুখ উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
রাষ্ট্রপতি তাঁর ভাষণে দেশের আর্থিক ক্ষেত্রের নিয়ন্ত্রণ এবং তাকে আরও শক্তিশালী ও সুস্থিত করে তোলার ক্ষেত্রে রিজার্ভ ব্যাঙ্কের ভূমিকার প্রশংসা করেন। দেশের অর্থনৈতিক বিকাশে রিজার্ভ ব্যাঙ্ক গতি সঞ্চার করছে বলে মন্তব্য করেন তিনি।
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী শ্রী জ্যোতিরাদিত্য সিন্ধিয়া বলেন, রিজার্ভ ব্যাঙ্ক দেশের অর্থনৈতিক ক্ষেত্রকে মজবুত রাখার পাশাপাশি এর আর্থিক চালচিত্রের রূপদান করছে। অর্থনৈতিক অন্তর্ভুক্তিকরণের ক্ষেত্রে ভারতীয় ডাক বিভাগের ভূমিকার উল্লেখ করে তিনি বলেন, দেশ জুড়ে ১ লক্ষ ৬৫০০০ ডাক ঘরের মাধ্যমে ডাক ঘর সঞ্চয় প্রকল্প, দেশের মানুষের সঞ্চয়ে অসামান্য অবদান রাখছে।
১৯৩৫ সালের ১ এপ্রিল কলকাতায় রিজার্ভ ব্যাঙ্ক স্থাপিত হয়েছিল। দেশের অর্থনৈতিক সুদৃঢ়তা, সুস্থিতি ও বিকাশের ক্ষেত্রে এই প্রতিষ্ঠান অসামান্য ভূমিকা পালন করে। দেশের আর্থিক নীতি, মুদ্রা ব্যবস্থাপনা, সরকারি ঋণ ব্যবস্থাপনা এবং আর্থিক বিধি প্রণয়নে এর গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা রয়েছে। অর্থনৈতিক অন্তর্ভুক্তিকরণ, গ্রাহক সচেতনতা এবং অর্থনৈতিক সাক্ষরতার প্রসারেও রিজার্ভ ব্যাঙ্ক অগ্রণী ভূমিকা পালন করে।
এই ডাকটিকিটে ভারতের অর্থনৈতিক বিকাশে এই প্রতিষ্ঠানের অসামান্য অবদানকে স্বীকৃতি জানানো হয়েছে। কলকাতায় রিজার্ভ ব্যাঙ্কের প্রথম সদর দপ্তর ভবনের ছবি রয়েছে এখানে। এরই সঙ্গে রিজার্ভ ব্যাঙ্কের নয় দশকের যাত্রাপথ উপলক্ষ্যে বিশেষ লোগো ডাকটিকিটে স্থান করে নিয়েছে। তাতে লেখা রয়েছে ‘সুস্থিতি, বিশ্বাস, বিকাশ’।

Ministry of Communications
Hon’ble President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu released a Special Postage Stamp
Celebrating 90th anniversary of the Reserve Bank of India (RBI)
01 APR 2025 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Hon’ble President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu, released a special Postage Stamp to commemorate the 90th Anniversary of the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) at the National Centre for the Performing Arts (NCPA), Mumbai. The event was graced by Union Minister for Communications and Development of North Eastern Region, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, Chief Minister of Maharashtra Shri Devendra Fadnavis, and other distinguished dignitaries.
Release of Special Postage Stamp on RBI released by Hon’ble President Smt. Droupadi Murmu
Speaking at the event, Hon’ble President Droupadi Murmu lauded the efforts of the RBI in strengthening and regulating the financial sector, ensuring stability, and fostering economic growth in the nation.
Union Minister Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia congratulated the RBI for ensuring that the country's economic fabric remains robust and for shaping the nation's financial landscape. He also highlighted the role India Post has played towards financial inclusion with its vast network of 1,65,000 Post Offices across the country. The Post Office Savings Bank (POSB) has played a crucial role in offering savings schemes, while the traditional money order service has evolved into the iMoney Order, making money transfers quicker, more convenient, and more affordable.
The Reserve Bank of India was established on April 1, 1935 at its iconic building in Kolkata. As it completes nine decades of dedicated service to the nation, the RBI continues to play a pivotal role in fostering stability, trust, and growth in the financial system. Beyond its core responsibilities of monetary policy, currency management, government debt management, and financial regulation, the RBI also focuses on financial inclusion, consumer awareness, and the promotion of financial literacy.
Special Postage My Stamp on 90th Anniversary of Reserve Bank of India.
This special stamp serves as a tribute to the institution’s significant contributions to India’s economic growth and its unwavering commitment to financial stewardship.
The special postage stamp released on this occasion depicts RBI’s iconic heritage, symbolising its journey of nine decades. The stamp prominently showcases the Reserve Bank’s original headquarters in Kolkata, where it was first established, along with its present headquarters in Mumbai, representing its evolution over the years. It also prominently displays the RBI’s specially designed 90-year logo with the inscription “Stability. Trust. Growth”, reflecting its foundational principles and continued contribution to the economic framework of the nation.
Social Media Links:
1) https://x.com/JM_Scindia/status/1906952599003410532
2) https://x.com/IndiaPostOffice/status/1906972522559705340