दूरसंचार आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांच्या हस्ते भारतीय रिझर्व्ह बँकेच्या 90व्या वर्धापन दिनानिमित्त विशेष टपाल तिकिटाचे प्रकाशन
01 APR 2025 7:15PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 1 एप्रिल 2025
भारतीय रिझर्व्ह बँकेच्या (RBI) 90व्या वर्धापन दिनाच्या निमित्ताने मुंबईतील नॅशनल सेंटर फॉर द परफॉर्मिंग आर्ट्स (NCPA) इथे झालेल्या कार्यक्रमात राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांच्या हस्ते एका विशेष टपाल तिकिटाचे प्रकाशन करण्यात आले. या कार्यक्रमाला केंद्रीय दळणवळण तसेच ईशान्य क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री ज्योतिरादित्य सिंधिया, महाराष्ट्राचे मुख्यमंत्री देवेंद्र फडणवीस आणि इतर मान्यवर उपस्थित होते.
यावेळी राष्ट्रपतींनी उपस्थितांना संबोधित केले. भारतीय रिझर्व्ह बँकेने देशातील वित्तीय क्षेत्राच्या बळकटीकरणासाठी, स्थैर्य राखण्यासाठी तसेच आर्थिक विकासाला चालना देण्यासाठी केलेल्या प्रयत्नांचे त्यांनी कौतुक केले.
केंद्रीय मंत्री ज्योतिरादित्य सिंधिया यांनीही आपले मनोगत व्यक्त केले. भारतीय रिझर्व्ह बँकेने देशाच्या आर्थिक स्थैर्यासाठी तसेच वित्तीय व्यवस्थापनात दिलेल्या योगदानाबद्दल त्यांनी बँकेचे अभिनंदन केले. भारतीय टपाल विभागाने देशभरातील 1,65,000 टपाल कार्यालयांच्या माध्यमातून उभारलेल्या विस्तृत जाळ्याने वित्तीय समावेशनात मोलाची भूमिका बजावली असल्याचेही त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले.
भारतीय रिझर्व्ह बँकेच्या 90व्या वर्धापन दिनानिमित्त विशेष माय स्टँप या टपाल तिकिटाचे प्रकाशन
हे विशेष टपाल तिकिट भारतीय रिझर्व्ह बँकेच्या आर्थिक विकासातील महत्त्वपूर्ण योगदान आणि वित्तीय स्थैर्य राखण्याच्या सातत्यपूर्ण वचनबद्धतेचा गौरव करणारे विशेष टपाल तिकीट आहे.
या निमित्ताने प्रकाशित केलेले हे विशेष टपाल तिकिट भारतीय रिझर्व्ह बँकेच्या ऐतिहासिक वारशाचे प्रतीक असून, यातून बँकेच्या नव्वद वर्षांच्या वाटचालीचे दर्शन घडते. या तिकिटावर भारतीय रिझर्व्ह बॅंकेच्या कोलकाता इथल्या पहिल्या मुख्यालयाची तसेच सध्याच्या मुंबईतील मुख्यालयाची कलात्मक प्रतिमा आहे, या प्रतिमा म्हणजे बँकेच्या आजवरच्या क्रांतीकारी यात्रेची प्रतीके आहेत. याचबरोबरीने या टपाल तिकिटावर भारतीय रिझर्व्ह बँकेच्या 90 व्या वर्षपूर्तीनिमीत्त तयार केलेले खास बोधचिन्हही दर्शवले गेले आहे. या बोधचिन्हात स्थैर्य. विश्वास. प्रगती (Stability. Trust. Growth) हे शब्द साकारले आहेत. या शब्दांतून भारतीय रिझर्व्ह बँकेच्या मूलभूत तत्त्वांचे प्रतिबिंब तसेच देशाच्या आर्थिक आराखड्यात बँकेने दिलेल्या सातत्यपूर्ण योगदान अधोरेखित होते.
Social Media Links:
1) https://x.com/JM_Scindia/status/1906952599003410532
2) https://x.com/IndiaPostOffice/status/1906972522559705340

Ministry of Communications
Hon’ble President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu released a Special Postage Stamp
Celebrating 90th anniversary of the Reserve Bank of India (RBI)
01 APR 2025 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Hon’ble President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu, released a special Postage Stamp to commemorate the 90th Anniversary of the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) at the National Centre for the Performing Arts (NCPA), Mumbai. The event was graced by Union Minister for Communications and Development of North Eastern Region, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, Chief Minister of Maharashtra Shri Devendra Fadnavis, and other distinguished dignitaries.
Release of Special Postage Stamp on RBI released by Hon’ble President Smt. Droupadi Murmu
Speaking at the event, Hon’ble President Droupadi Murmu lauded the efforts of the RBI in strengthening and regulating the financial sector, ensuring stability, and fostering economic growth in the nation.
Union Minister Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia congratulated the RBI for ensuring that the country's economic fabric remains robust and for shaping the nation's financial landscape. He also highlighted the role India Post has played towards financial inclusion with its vast network of 1,65,000 Post Offices across the country. The Post Office Savings Bank (POSB) has played a crucial role in offering savings schemes, while the traditional money order service has evolved into the iMoney Order, making money transfers quicker, more convenient, and more affordable.
The Reserve Bank of India was established on April 1, 1935 at its iconic building in Kolkata. As it completes nine decades of dedicated service to the nation, the RBI continues to play a pivotal role in fostering stability, trust, and growth in the financial system. Beyond its core responsibilities of monetary policy, currency management, government debt management, and financial regulation, the RBI also focuses on financial inclusion, consumer awareness, and the promotion of financial literacy.
Special Postage My Stamp on 90th Anniversary of Reserve Bank of India.
This special stamp serves as a tribute to the institution’s significant contributions to India’s economic growth and its unwavering commitment to financial stewardship.
The special postage stamp released on this occasion depicts RBI’s iconic heritage, symbolising its journey of nine decades. The stamp prominently showcases the Reserve Bank’s original headquarters in Kolkata, where it was first established, along with its present headquarters in Mumbai, representing its evolution over the years. It also prominently displays the RBI’s specially designed 90-year logo with the inscription “Stability. Trust. Growth”, reflecting its foundational principles and continued contribution to the economic framework of the nation.
Social Media Links:
1) https://x.com/JM_Scindia/status/1906952599003410532
2) https://x.com/IndiaPostOffice/status/1906972522559705340