Ministry of Communications
Hon’ble President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu released a Special Postage Stamp
Celebrating 90th anniversary of the Reserve Bank of India (RBI)
01 APR 2025 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Hon’ble President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu, released a special Postage Stamp to commemorate the 90th Anniversary of the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) at the National Centre for the Performing Arts (NCPA), Mumbai. The event was graced by Union Minister for Communications and Development of North Eastern Region, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, Chief Minister of Maharashtra Shri Devendra Fadnavis, and other distinguished dignitaries.
Release of Special Postage Stamp on RBI released by Hon’ble President Smt. Droupadi Murmu
Speaking at the event, Hon’ble President Droupadi Murmu lauded the efforts of the RBI in strengthening and regulating the financial sector, ensuring stability, and fostering economic growth in the nation.
Union Minister Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia congratulated the RBI for ensuring that the country's economic fabric remains robust and for shaping the nation's financial landscape. He also highlighted the role India Post has played towards financial inclusion with its vast network of 1,65,000 Post Offices across the country. The Post Office Savings Bank (POSB) has played a crucial role in offering savings schemes, while the traditional money order service has evolved into the iMoney Order, making money transfers quicker, more convenient, and more affordable.
The Reserve Bank of India was established on April 1, 1935 at its iconic building in Kolkata. As it completes nine decades of dedicated service to the nation, the RBI continues to play a pivotal role in fostering stability, trust, and growth in the financial system. Beyond its core responsibilities of monetary policy, currency management, government debt management, and financial regulation, the RBI also focuses on financial inclusion, consumer awareness, and the promotion of financial literacy.
Special Postage My Stamp on 90th Anniversary of Reserve Bank of India.
This special stamp serves as a tribute to the institution’s significant contributions to India’s economic growth and its unwavering commitment to financial stewardship.
The special postage stamp released on this occasion depicts RBI’s iconic heritage, symbolising its journey of nine decades. The stamp prominently showcases the Reserve Bank’s original headquarters in Kolkata, where it was first established, along with its present headquarters in Mumbai, representing its evolution over the years. It also prominently displays the RBI’s specially designed 90-year logo with the inscription “Stability. Trust. Growth”, reflecting its foundational principles and continued contribution to the economic framework of the nation.
Social Media Links:
1) https://x.com/JM_Scindia/status/1906952599003410532
2) https://x.com/IndiaPostOffice/status/1906972522559705340

संचार एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक पर एक विशेष डाक टिकट जारी किया
भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक (आरबीआई) की 90वीं वर्षगांठ का कार्यक्रम
01 APR 2025 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने नेशनल सेंटर फॉर द परफॉर्मिंग आर्ट्स (एनसीपीए), मुंबई में भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक (आरबीआई) की 90वीं वर्षगांठ के उपलक्ष्य में एक विशेष डाक टिकट जारी किया। इस कार्यक्रम में केंद्रीय संचार और पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया, महाराष्ट्र के मुख्यमंत्री श्री देवेंद्र फडणवीस और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु द्वारा आरबीआई पर विशेष डाक टिकट जारी किया गया
इस अवसर पर श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने वित्तीय क्षेत्र को मजबूत बनाने और विनियमित करने, स्थिरता सुनिश्चित करने और देश में आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा देने में भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक के प्रयासों की सराहना की।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया ने देश के आर्थिक ढांचे को मजबूत बनाए रखने और देश के वित्तीय परिदृश्य में परिवर्तन के लिए भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक को बधाई दी। उन्होंने देश भर में 1,65,000 डाकघरों के अपने विशाल नेटवर्क के साथ वित्तीय समावेशन की दिशा में भारतीय डाक विभाग की भूमिका पर भी प्रकाश डाला। डाकघर बचत बैंक (पीओएसबी) ने बचत योजनाओं की शुरुआत करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है, जबकि पारंपरिक मनी ऑर्डर सेवा आईमनी ऑर्डर में विकसित हुई है, जिससे धन हस्तांतरण तीव्र, अधिक सुविधाजनक और अधिक किफायती हो गया है।
भारतीय रिज़र्व बैंक की स्थापना 1 अप्रैल, 1935 को कोलकाता स्थित इसकी प्रतिष्ठित इमारत में की गई थी। राष्ट्र को समर्पित सेवा के नौ दशक पूरे करने के साथ ही, भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक वित्तीय प्रणाली में स्थिरता, विश्वास और विकास को बढ़ावा देने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहा है। मौद्रिक नीति, मुद्रा प्रबंधन, सरकारी ऋण प्रबंधन और वित्तीय विनियमन की अपनी मुख्य जिम्मेदारियों के अलावा भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक वित्तीय समावेशन, उपभोक्ता जागरूकता और वित्तीय साक्षरता को बढ़ावा देने पर भी ध्यान केंद्रित करता है।
भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक की 90वीं वर्षगांठ पर विशेष डाक टिकट
यह विशेष टिकट भारत के आर्थिक विकास में भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक के महत्वपूर्ण योगदान तथा वित्तीय प्रबंधन के प्रति उसकी अटूट प्रतिबद्धता के प्रति एक विशेष सम्मान है।
इस अवसर पर जारी विशेष डाक टिकट भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक की प्रतिष्ठित विरासत को दर्शाता है, जो इसके नौ दशकों के सफर का प्रतीक है। इस टिकट पर कोलकाता में रिजर्व बैंक के मूल मुख्यालय को प्रमुखता से दिखाया गया है, जहां इसे पहली बार स्थापित किया गया था। इसके साथ ही मुंबई में इसके वर्तमान मुख्यालय को भी दर्शाया गया है, जो वर्षों में इसके विकास को दर्शाता है। इसमें भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक के विशेष रूप से डिज़ाइन किए गए 90 वर्ष पुराने प्रतीक चिन्ह (लोगों) को भी प्रमुखता से दिखाया गया है, जिस पर "स्थिरता, विश्वास और विकास" लिखा है, जो इसके मूलभूत सिद्धांतों और राष्ट्र के आर्थिक ढांचे में निरंतर योगदान को दर्शाता है।
सोशल मीडिया लिंक:
1) https://x.com/JM_Scindia/status/1906952599003410532
2) https://x.com/IndiaPostOffice/status/1906972522559705340