Election Commission
ECI’s biggest engagement drive with political parties
4,719 meetings conducted at CEOs, DEOs, and EROs level nationwide engaging over 28,000 party representatives
01 APR 2025 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Election Commission of India (ECI) conducted a series of structured engagements with political parties at the level of Electoral Registration Officer (ERO), District Election Officer (DEO), and Chief Electoral Officer (CEO) across the country. In a span of 25 days and as of 31st March 2025, a total of 4,719 meetings were conducted, with 40 meetings by CEOs, 800 by DEOs, and 3,879 by EROs, engaging over 28,000 representatives of political parties nationwide.
These meetings were held in accordance with the directives issued by Chief Election Commissioner (CEC) Shri Gyanesh Kumar along with ECs Dr Sukhbir Singh Sandhu and Dr Vivek Joshi, during the Chief Electoral Officers' conference held on March 4-5 2025, at IIIDEM, New Delhi.
The engagements are aimed to resolve any pending issues by the concerned competent authority i.e. ERO or DEO or CEO within the existing legal framework of the Representation of the People Act 1950 and 1951; the Registration of Electors Rules, 1960; the Conduct of Elections Rules, 1961 and the manuals, guidelines, and instructions issued by ECI from time to time. An action taken report has been sought from all State/UT CEOs for further assessment and any issue, if unresolved within the existing legal framework, will be taken up by the Commission.
These engagements have been well-received by political parties, with active and enthusiastic participation across Assembly Constituencies, districts, and States/UTs. Photos from nationwide meetings can be viewed on ECI's official social media handle:
https://x.com/ECISVEEP?ref_src=twsrc%5Egoogle%7Ctwcamp%5Eserp%7Ctwgr%5Eauthor

निर्वाचन आयोग
निर्वाचन आयोग का राजनीतिक दलों के साथ सबसे बड़ा जुड़ाव अभियान
देश भर में सीईओ, डीईओ और ईआरओ स्तर पर 4,719 बैठकें आयोजित की गईं, जिनमें 28,000 से अधिक पार्टी प्रतिनिधियों ने हिस्सा लिया
01 APR 2025 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
निर्वाचन आयोग (ईसीआई) ने देश भर में निर्वाचन पंजीकरण अधिकारी (ईआरओ), जिला चुनाव अधिकारी (डीईओ) और मुख्य चुनाव अधिकारी (सीईओ) के स्तर पर राजनीतिक दलों के साथ कई अनेक बैठकें आयोजित कीं। 25 दिनों की अवधि में और 31 मार्च 2025 तक, कुल 4,719 बैठकें आयोजित की गईं, जिनमें सीईओ द्वारा 40 बैठकें, डीईओ द्वारा 800 और ईआरओ द्वारा 3,879 बैठकें शामिल थीं, इनमें देश भर के राजनीतिक दलों के 28,000 से अधिक प्रतिनिधि शामिल हुए।
ये बैठकें मुख्य निर्वाचन आयुक्त (सीईसी) श्री ज्ञानेश कुमार और चुनाव आयुक्त डॉ. सुखबीर सिंह संधू और डॉ. विवेक जोशी द्वारा 4-5 मार्च, 2025 को आईआईआईडीईएम, नई दिल्ली में आयोजित मुख्य निर्वाचन अधिकारियों के सम्मेलन के दौरान जारी निर्देशों के अनुसार आयोजित की गईं।
इन बैठकों का उद्देश्य संबंधित सक्षम प्राधिकार यानी ईआरओ या डीईओ या सीईओ द्वारा जनप्रतिनिधित्व कानून 1950 और 1951 के मौजूदा कानूनी ढांचे; मतदाताओं के पंजीकरण नियम, 1960; चुनाव संचालन नियम, 1961 और समय-समय पर ईसीआई द्वारा जारी किए गए मैनुअल, दिशा-निर्देश और निर्देशों के भीतर किसी भी लंबित मुद्दे को हल करना है। आगे आकलन के लिए सभी राज्य/केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों के सीईओ से कार्रवाई रिपोर्ट मांगी गई है और अगर मौजूदा कानूनी ढांचे के भीतर कोई मुद्दा हल नहीं होता है, तो आयोग द्वारा उस पर विचार किया जाएगा।
इन कार्यक्रमों को राजनीतिक दलों द्वारा खूब सराहा गया है, तथा विधानसभा क्षेत्रों, जिलों और राज्यों/केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों में सक्रिय और उत्साहपूर्ण भागीदारी रही है। राष्ट्रव्यापी बैठकों की तस्वीरें ईसीआई के आधिकारिक सोशल मीडिया हैंडल पर देखी जा सकती हैं:
https://x.com/ECISVEEP?ref_src=twsrc%5Egoogle%7Ctwcamp%5Eserp%7Ctwgr%5Eauthor