Election Commission
ECI’s biggest engagement drive with political parties
4,719 meetings conducted at CEOs, DEOs, and EROs level nationwide engaging over 28,000 party representatives
01 APR 2025 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Election Commission of India (ECI) conducted a series of structured engagements with political parties at the level of Electoral Registration Officer (ERO), District Election Officer (DEO), and Chief Electoral Officer (CEO) across the country. In a span of 25 days and as of 31st March 2025, a total of 4,719 meetings were conducted, with 40 meetings by CEOs, 800 by DEOs, and 3,879 by EROs, engaging over 28,000 representatives of political parties nationwide.
These meetings were held in accordance with the directives issued by Chief Election Commissioner (CEC) Shri Gyanesh Kumar along with ECs Dr Sukhbir Singh Sandhu and Dr Vivek Joshi, during the Chief Electoral Officers' conference held on March 4-5 2025, at IIIDEM, New Delhi.
The engagements are aimed to resolve any pending issues by the concerned competent authority i.e. ERO or DEO or CEO within the existing legal framework of the Representation of the People Act 1950 and 1951; the Registration of Electors Rules, 1960; the Conduct of Elections Rules, 1961 and the manuals, guidelines, and instructions issued by ECI from time to time. An action taken report has been sought from all State/UT CEOs for further assessment and any issue, if unresolved within the existing legal framework, will be taken up by the Commission.
These engagements have been well-received by political parties, with active and enthusiastic participation across Assembly Constituencies, districts, and States/UTs. Photos from nationwide meetings can be viewed on ECI's official social media handle:
https://x.com/ECISVEEP?ref_src=twsrc%5Egoogle%7Ctwcamp%5Eserp%7Ctwgr%5Eauthor

بھارتی چناؤ کمیشن
سیاسی جماعتوں کے ساتھ ای سی آئی کی سب سے بڑی رابطہ مہم
ملک بھر میں سی ای اوز ، ڈی ای اوز اور ای آر اوز کی سطح پر 4719 میٹنگیں کی گئیں جن میں پارٹی کے 28,000 سے زیادہ نمائندے شامل ہوئے
01 APR 2025 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
بھارتی انتخابی کمیشن (ای سی آئی) نے ملک بھر میں الیکٹورل رجسٹریشن آفیسر (ای آر او) ڈسٹرکٹ الیکشن آفیسر (ڈی ای او) اور چیف الیکٹورل آفیسر (سی ای او) کی سطح پر سیاسی جماعتوں کے ساتھ منظم مصروفیات کا ایک سلسلہ انجام دیا ۔ 25 دنوں کے عرصے میں اور 31 مارچ 2025 تک ، کل 4719 میٹنگیں منعقد کی گئیں ، جن میں سی ای اوز کی طرف سے 40 ، ڈی ای اوز کی طرف سے 800 اور ای آر اوز کی طرف سے 3879 میٹنگیں ہوئیں ، جن میں ملک بھر میں سیاسی جماعتوں کے 28000 سے زیادہ نمائندے شامل ہوئے ۔
یہ میٹنگیں چیف الیکشن کمشنر (سی ای سی) جناب گیانیش کمار کی طرف سے جاری کردہ ہدایات کے مطابق الیکشن کمیشن کے ڈاکٹر سکھبیر سنگھ سندھو اور ڈاکٹر وویک جوشی کے ساتھ4، 5 مارچ 2025 کو آئی آئی آئی ڈی ای ایم ، نئی دہلی میں منعقدہ چیف الیکٹورل آفیسرز کانفرنس کے دوران منعقد کی گئیں ۔
ان میٹنگوں کا مقصد متعلقہ اہل اختیار اتھارٹی یعنی ای آر او، ڈی ای او یا سی ای او کے ذریعے کسی بھی زیر التوا مسائل کو موجودہ قانونی فریم ورک کے تحت حل کرنا ہے، جیسے کہ نمائندگی برائے عوامی ایکٹ 1950 اور 1951؛ انتخاب کنندگان کے اندراج کے قواعد 1960؛ انتخابات کے انعقاد کے قواعد 1961 اور ای سی آئی کی جانب سے وقتاً فوقتاً جاری کردہ دستی کتابیں، رہنما اصول اور ہدایات۔ تمام ریاستی/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کے سی ای اوز سے ایک عمل کی رپورٹ طلب کی گئی ہے تاکہ مزید جانچ کی جا سکے اور اگر کوئی مسئلہ موجودہ قانونی فریم ورک کے تحت حل نہ ہو سکے تو وہ کمیشن کے ذریعے اٹھایا جائے گا۔
اسمبلی حلقوں ، اضلاع اور ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں سرگرم اور پرجوش شرکت کے ساتھ ان مصروفیات کو سیاسی جماعتوں نے خوب سراہا ہے ۔ ملک گیر میٹنگوں کی تصاویر ای سی آئی کے آفیشل سوشل میڈیا ہینڈل پر دیکھی جا سکتی ہیں:
https://x.com/ECISVEEP?ref_src=twsrc%5Egoogle%7Ctwcamp%5Eserp%7Ctwgr%5Eauthor