Election Commission
ECI’s biggest engagement drive with political parties
4,719 meetings conducted at CEOs, DEOs, and EROs level nationwide engaging over 28,000 party representatives
01 APR 2025 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Election Commission of India (ECI) conducted a series of structured engagements with political parties at the level of Electoral Registration Officer (ERO), District Election Officer (DEO), and Chief Electoral Officer (CEO) across the country. In a span of 25 days and as of 31st March 2025, a total of 4,719 meetings were conducted, with 40 meetings by CEOs, 800 by DEOs, and 3,879 by EROs, engaging over 28,000 representatives of political parties nationwide.
These meetings were held in accordance with the directives issued by Chief Election Commissioner (CEC) Shri Gyanesh Kumar along with ECs Dr Sukhbir Singh Sandhu and Dr Vivek Joshi, during the Chief Electoral Officers' conference held on March 4-5 2025, at IIIDEM, New Delhi.
The engagements are aimed to resolve any pending issues by the concerned competent authority i.e. ERO or DEO or CEO within the existing legal framework of the Representation of the People Act 1950 and 1951; the Registration of Electors Rules, 1960; the Conduct of Elections Rules, 1961 and the manuals, guidelines, and instructions issued by ECI from time to time. An action taken report has been sought from all State/UT CEOs for further assessment and any issue, if unresolved within the existing legal framework, will be taken up by the Commission.
These engagements have been well-received by political parties, with active and enthusiastic participation across Assembly Constituencies, districts, and States/UTs. Photos from nationwide meetings can be viewed on ECI's official social media handle:
https://x.com/ECISVEEP?ref_src=twsrc%5Egoogle%7Ctwcamp%5Eserp%7Ctwgr%5Eauthor

भारतीय निवडणूक आयोग
केंद्रीय निवडणूक आयोगाने राजकीय पक्षांसोबत साधला सर्वात मोठा व्यापक संवाद
देशभरात सीईओ, डीईओ आणि ईआरओ पातळीवर 4,719 बैठका, राजकीय पक्षांचे 28,000 हून अधिक प्रतिनिधी सहभागी
01 APR 2025 5:30PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 1 एप्रिल 2025
केंद्रीय निवडणूक आयोगाने देशभरातील निवडणूक नोंदणी अधिकारी (ईआरओ), जिल्हा निवडणूक अधिकारी (डीईओ) आणि मुख्य निवडणूक अधिकारी (सीईओ) यांच्या पातळीवर राजकीय पक्षांसोबत रचनात्मक बैठकांची शृंखला आयोजित केली. 31 मार्च 2025 ला संपलेल्या 25 दिवसांत एकूण 4,719 बैठका झाल्या. पैकी सीईओंनी 40, डीईओंनी 800 तर ईआरओंनी 3,879 बैठका घेतल्या. या बैठकांमध्ये राजकीय पक्षांचे देशभरातील प्रतिनिधी सहभागी झाले होते.
नवी दिल्लीतील आयआयआयडीईएम येथे 4-5 मार्च 2025 रोजी झालेल्या मुख्य निवडणूक अधिकाऱ्यांच्या परिषदेत मुख्य निवडणूक आयुक्त (सीईसी) ज्ञानेश कुमार तसेच निवडणूक आयुक्त डॉ. सुखबीर सिंग संधू आणि निवडणूक आयुक्त डॉ. विवेक जोशी यांनी दिलेल्या निर्देशांनुसार या बैठका झाल्या.
लोकप्रतिनिधीत्व कायदा 1950 आणि 1951; मतदार नोंदणी नियम 1960; निवडणूक आचार नियम 1961 आणि निवडणूक आयोगाने वेळोवेळी जारी केलेल्या नियमावली, मार्गदर्शक तत्वे आणि सूचनांच्या विद्यमान कायदेशीर चौकटीत संबंधित सक्षम अधिकारी म्हणजेच ईआरओ किंवा डीईओ किंवा सीईओ यांच्याकडून कोणत्याही प्रलंबित समस्या सोडवणे हे या बैठकांचे उद्दिष्ट आहे. पुढील मूल्यांकनासाठी सर्व राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांच्या सीईओंकडून कृती अहवाल मागवण्यात आला आहे आणि विद्यमान कायदेशीर चौकटीत निराकरण न झालेला कोणताही मुद्दा आयोगाकडून विचारात घेतला जाईल.
या बैठकांना राजकीय पक्षांकडून चांगला प्रतिसाद मिळाला. विधानसभा मतदारसंघ, जिल्हे आणि राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमध्ये सक्रिय आणि उत्स्फूर्त सहभाग दिसून आला. देशभरातील बैठकांची छायाचित्रे केंद्रीय निवडणूक आयोगाच्या अधिकृत सोशल मीडिया हँडलवर पाहता येतील:
https://x.com/ECISVEEP?ref_src=twsrc%5Egoogle%7Ctwcamp%5Eserp%7Ctwgr%5Eauthor