Election Commission
ECI’s biggest engagement drive with political parties
4,719 meetings conducted at CEOs, DEOs, and EROs level nationwide engaging over 28,000 party representatives
01 APR 2025 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Election Commission of India (ECI) conducted a series of structured engagements with political parties at the level of Electoral Registration Officer (ERO), District Election Officer (DEO), and Chief Electoral Officer (CEO) across the country. In a span of 25 days and as of 31st March 2025, a total of 4,719 meetings were conducted, with 40 meetings by CEOs, 800 by DEOs, and 3,879 by EROs, engaging over 28,000 representatives of political parties nationwide.
These meetings were held in accordance with the directives issued by Chief Election Commissioner (CEC) Shri Gyanesh Kumar along with ECs Dr Sukhbir Singh Sandhu and Dr Vivek Joshi, during the Chief Electoral Officers' conference held on March 4-5 2025, at IIIDEM, New Delhi.
The engagements are aimed to resolve any pending issues by the concerned competent authority i.e. ERO or DEO or CEO within the existing legal framework of the Representation of the People Act 1950 and 1951; the Registration of Electors Rules, 1960; the Conduct of Elections Rules, 1961 and the manuals, guidelines, and instructions issued by ECI from time to time. An action taken report has been sought from all State/UT CEOs for further assessment and any issue, if unresolved within the existing legal framework, will be taken up by the Commission.
These engagements have been well-received by political parties, with active and enthusiastic participation across Assembly Constituencies, districts, and States/UTs. Photos from nationwide meetings can be viewed on ECI's official social media handle:
https://x.com/ECISVEEP?ref_src=twsrc%5Egoogle%7Ctwcamp%5Eserp%7Ctwgr%5Eauthor

ਭਾਰਤ ਚੋਣ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ
ਇਲੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਰਾਜਨੀਤਕ ਦਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡਾ ਜੁੜਾਅ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ
ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੀਈਓ, ਡੀਈਓ ਅਤੇ ਈਆਰਓ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ 4,719 ਮੀਟਿੰਗਾਂ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 28,000 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਪਾਰਟੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ
01 APR 2025 4:05PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਇਲੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਆਫ ਇੰਡੀਆ (ਈਸੀਆਈ) ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਲੈਕਟੋਰਲ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ (ਈਆਰਓ), ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਚੋਣ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ (ਡੀਈਓ) ਅਤੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਚੋਣ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ (ਸੀਈਓ) ਦੇ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਰਾਜਨੀਤਕ ਦਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਕਈ ਮੀਟਿੰਗਾਂ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ। 25 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਤੇ 31 ਮਾਰਚ 2025 ਤੱਕ, ਕੁੱਲ 4,719 ਮੀਟਿੰਗਾਂ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੀਈਓ ਦੁਆਰਾ 40 ਮੀਟਿੰਗਾਂ, ਡੀਈਓ ਦੁਆਰਾ 800 ਅਤੇ ਈਆਰਓ ਦੁਆਰਾ 3,879 ਮੀਟਿੰਗਾਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸਨ, ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਰਾਜਨੀਤਕ ਦਲਾਂ ਦੇ 28,000 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਏ।
ਇਹ ਮੀਟਿੰਗਾਂ ਚੀਫ ਇਲੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰ (ਸੀਈਸੀ) ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗਿਆਨੇਸ਼ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਇਲੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰ ਡਾ. ਸੁਖਬੀਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਸੰਧੂ ਅਤੇ ਡਾ. ਵਿਵੇਕ ਜੋਸ਼ੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ 4-5 ਮਾਰਚ, 2025 ਨੂੰ ਆਈਆਈਆਈਡੀਈਐੱਮ, ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਚੀਫ ਇਲੋਕਟੋਰਲ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਜਾਰੀ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ।
ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਮੀਟਿੰਗਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਕੰਪੀਟੈਂਟ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀ ਯਾਨੀ ਈਆਰਓ ਜਾਂ ਡੀਈਓ ਜਾਂ ਸੀਈਓ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਜਨਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਤਵ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ 1950 ਅਤੇ 1951 ਦੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ; ਮਤਦਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਰਜ਼ਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਨਿਯਮ, 1960; ਚੋਣ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਨਿਯਮ, 1961 ਅਤੇ ਸਮੇਂ-ਸਮੇਂ ‘ਤੇ ਈਸੀਆਈ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਮੈਨੁਅਲ, ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਲੰਬਿਤ ਮੁੱਦੇ ਦਾ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ। ਅੱਗੇ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਾਰੇ ਰਾਜ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੀਈਓ ਤੋਂ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਮੰਗੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਜੇਕਰ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਕਿਸੇ ਮੁੱਦੇ ਦਾ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ, ਤਾਂ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਉਸ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਜਨੀਤਕ ਦਲਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਖੂਬ ਸਰਾਹਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਅਤੇ ਵਿਧਾਨ ਸਭਾ ਦੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ, ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਅਤੇ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਪੂਰਨ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਵਿਆਪੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਤਸਵੀਰਾਂ ਈਸੀਆਈ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਿਕ ਸੋਸ਼ਲ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਹੈਂਡਲ ‘ਤੇ ਦੇਖੀਆਂ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ:
https://x.com/ECISVEEP?ref_src=twsrc%5Egoogle%7Ctwcamp%5Eserp%7Ctwgr%5Eauthor