Election Commission
ECI’s biggest engagement drive with political parties
4,719 meetings conducted at CEOs, DEOs, and EROs level nationwide engaging over 28,000 party representatives
01 APR 2025 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Election Commission of India (ECI) conducted a series of structured engagements with political parties at the level of Electoral Registration Officer (ERO), District Election Officer (DEO), and Chief Electoral Officer (CEO) across the country. In a span of 25 days and as of 31st March 2025, a total of 4,719 meetings were conducted, with 40 meetings by CEOs, 800 by DEOs, and 3,879 by EROs, engaging over 28,000 representatives of political parties nationwide.
These meetings were held in accordance with the directives issued by Chief Election Commissioner (CEC) Shri Gyanesh Kumar along with ECs Dr Sukhbir Singh Sandhu and Dr Vivek Joshi, during the Chief Electoral Officers' conference held on March 4-5 2025, at IIIDEM, New Delhi.
The engagements are aimed to resolve any pending issues by the concerned competent authority i.e. ERO or DEO or CEO within the existing legal framework of the Representation of the People Act 1950 and 1951; the Registration of Electors Rules, 1960; the Conduct of Elections Rules, 1961 and the manuals, guidelines, and instructions issued by ECI from time to time. An action taken report has been sought from all State/UT CEOs for further assessment and any issue, if unresolved within the existing legal framework, will be taken up by the Commission.
These engagements have been well-received by political parties, with active and enthusiastic participation across Assembly Constituencies, districts, and States/UTs. Photos from nationwide meetings can be viewed on ECI's official social media handle:
https://x.com/ECISVEEP?ref_src=twsrc%5Egoogle%7Ctwcamp%5Eserp%7Ctwgr%5Eauthor

தேர்தல் ஆணையம்
அரசியல் கட்சிகளுடன் தேர்தல் ஆணையத்தின் மிகப்பெரிய ஈடுபாடு
01 APR 2025 4:05PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய தேர்தல் ஆணையம் நாடு முழுவதும் அரசியல் கட்சிகளுடன் ஆலோசனைகளை நடத்தி வருகிறது. தேர்தல் நடத்தும் அதிகாரி, மாவட்ட தேர்தல் அதிகாரி மற்றும் தலைமை தேர்தல் அதிகாரி மட்டத்தில் இந்த ஆலோசனை கூட்டங்கள் நடைபெறுகின்றன. 2025 மார்ச் 31 நிலவரப்படி 25 நாட்களில் மொத்தம் 4,719 கூட்டங்கள் நடத்தப்பட்டன. இதில் மாநில தலைமைத் தேர்தல் அதிகாரிகளுடன் 40 கூட்டங்கள் , 800 மாவட்ட தேர்தல் அதிகாரிகளுடன் 800 கூட்டங்கள் மற்றும் 3,879 தேர்தல் நடத்தும் அதிகாரிகளுடன் 3,879 கூட்டங்கள் நடத்தப்பட்டன. இவற்றில் நாடு முழுவதும் 28,000க்கும் மேற்பட்ட அரசியல் கட்சிகளின் பிரதிநிதிகள் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
2025 மார்ச் 4-5 தேதிகளில் புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள ஐஐஐடிஇஎம்-ல் நடைபெற்ற தலைமைத் தேர்தல் அதிகாரிகள் மாநாட்டின் போது தலைமைத் தேர்தல் ஆணையர் திரு ஞானேஷ் குமார், தேர்தல் ஆணையர்கள் டாக்டர் சுக்பீர் சிங் சந்து மற்றும் டாக்டர் விவேக் ஜோஷி ஆகியோர் வழங்கிய உத்தரவுகளின்படி இந்தச் சந்திப்புகள் நடைபெற்றன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பை காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2117277